F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Austin's Antiquarian Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2041 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Savage, George. CERAMICS FOR THE COLLECTOR
London: Rockliff, 1955. Third impression. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt. Dj 224 pp. Color frontis and 114 illustrations, mostly photos in black & white. Some line drawings in the text. VG. Spine slightly faded.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 610   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hobson, R.L. PORCELAIN. ORIENTAL CONTINENTAL, AND BRITISH. A BOOK OF HANDY REFERENCEFOR COLLECTORS.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (n.d.) 8vo., green cloth gilt, with blue & white paste-down of vase on cover.China ÒmarksÓ as border at head and tail of spine and on cover. 245 pp., including index. Color frontis and 49 black and white plates. Also, profusely illustrated throughout the text with figures of makerÕs marks. Somewhat worn at extremities. Small dent in each cover edge. Endpapers foxed. Back appears to be starting to crack at p. 81, but is still tight . Much better than it sounds. Color frontis and 49 black and white plates. Also, profusely illustrated throughout the text with figures of makerÕs marks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wessel, Klaus. DIE BYZANTINISCHE EMAILKUNST
Recklinghausen: Verlag Aurel Bongers, (1967). Quarto, wine/black cloth, with gilt pictoria cover. 213 pp., of which 70 are plates. 22 in strikingly clear color and gilt. Former ownerÕs lightly pencilled annotations throughout, otherwise, VG.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 604   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Grodecki, Louis. VITRAUX DES EGLISES DE FRANCE
Paris: La Guilde du Livre, (1950). Quarto. Tan boards, gilt. 31 pp. text plus 32 pp. tipped on color plates. 10 b&w photos in the text. G. G. Corners bumped, top of cover slightly dented. Light soil on spine. Spot on cover near title. Paper sl. browned.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Henry, Will. THE LAST WARPATH.
New York: Random House, (1966). Second printing. Octavo, red cloth and salmon boards in a dust jacket. 242pp. Very good in a very good price clipped dust jacket, jacket has a closed tear at top right of front panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4102   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Russell, Don. CUSTER'S LAST; OR THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN IN PICTURESQUEPERSPECTIVE...
(Ft. Worth): Amon Carter Museum, (1968). First edition. Small quarto, lilac cloth in dust jacket. 67pp. Illustrated with 13 black and white, and 4 color plates. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 558   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Berry, Don A MAJORITY OF SCOUNDRELS, AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FURCOMPANY
New York: Harper & Bros., 1961. First edition. Octavo, teal cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Two folding maps in rear pocket Very good in very good jacket. This copy lacks 1 of 2 maps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 551   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brimlow, George F. CAVALRYMAN OUT OF THE WEST; LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM CAREY BROWN
Caldwell: Caxton Press, 1944. First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 442pp. Frontis portrait and 7 plates. Good. Some foxing to the fore- edge, and spotting to the spine. Owners stamp in 5 locations. This copy bears the stamp of a H.K. Hinde who was a reviewer. Review slip taped to front free endpaper. Uncommon.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 537   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Knight, Oliver. FOLLOWING THE INDIAN WARS. THE STORY OF THE NEWSPAPER CORRESPONDENTS AMONGTHE INDIAN CAMPAIGNERS
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1960). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth. 349pp. Illustrated. Good. Former owner's book plate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Eldridge, Dr. E.F., THE SINBAD MINES; A TALE OF THE ROCKIES
Denver: The Reed Publishing Co., (1905). First edition. Octavo, beige pictorial cloth. 252pp. Frontis portrait. Some soiling to the back board, wear to corners and edges. Scarce.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Forbes, Mrs. A.S.C. MISSION TALES IN THE DAYS OF THE DON.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909. First edition. Octavo, green pictorial cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Good. Some fading and edgewear. Spine faded. A nice book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Carson, William G.B. MANAGERS IN DISTRESS. THE ST. LOUIS STAGE, 1840-1844.
St. Louis : St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, 1949. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 329pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket soiled and chipped. Uncommon. Chronicle of a difficult period in the Theatre of this Western city, and the curious partnership of Noah Ludlow and Sol Smith, men who disliked each other but worked well together.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bartlett, W.P. HAPPENINGS. A SERIES OF SKETCHES OF THE GREAT CALIFORNIA OUT-OF-DOORS.
Porterville, 1927. First edition. Octavo, gilt lettered green cloth. 267pp. Good. Gilding faded; some soil and foxing. Shaken. This copy inscribed and dated.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Phillips, John G. CHINA-TRADE PORCELAIN
London: Phaidon Press, 1956 First edition. Quarto. 1/2 leather and cream boards, gilt. Slipcase. 234pp. 118 plates in color and black and white. Very good. Corners bumped. OwnerÕs information on slip tipped onto front paste-down. Hinge weak at title page. Slipcase worn. Owner has written title on back of case. Interesting account of the historical background, manufacture and decoration of China Trade porcelains.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Fraser, Hugh. AMID THE HIGH HILLS
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1923. 8vo., navy cloth, gilt. 224pp. with index Illustrated by Balfour-Browne, MacKinnon, et al. with 16 color and 16 black and white plates. Extremities slightly worn. Corners bumped. Somewhat shaken. Fabric bubbling at rear joint. One illustration extends beyond the text bloc, and is therefore wrinkled along this edge. Occasional foxing. A few spots on fore-edge.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 117   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Trivick, Henry. THE PICTURE BOOK OF BRASSES IN GILT
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, (1971). 4to., red cloth, gilt. In pictorial dust jacket. Dj. 242 illustrations in gilt and black. Very good. Jacket shows minor edgewear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 16   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mill, John Stuart. PRINCIPIOS DE ECONOMIA POLITICA
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, (1943). 1st edition in Spanish. Tall, thick 8vo., stiff orange wraps. There is a 1 x 1/2Ó sticker, affixed to the inside back cover by the edge only, indicating former ownership. Some wear, especially at head and tail. Spine faded. First page creased. Most leaves unopened. Former ownerÕs name in top margin of cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wright, Louis B., Geo. B. Tatum, and others. THE ARTS IN AMERICA; THE COLONIAL PERIOD
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons. (1966). First edition. Quarto. Brown and beige cloth. Dj. 368pp. with index. Illus. Colored frontis. and black and white plates. Very good/very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 89   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Berges, Ruth. FROM GOLD TO PORCELAIN; THE ART OF PORCELAIN AND FAIENCE
New York: Colonial Williamsburg; Little Brown And Co. (1963). First edition. Quarto. Cream cloth. Dj. 239pp. with index. Illus. Colored frontis. Black and white plates. Very good/Good plus. Front cover soiled. Dj has a blemish on top right front panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 93   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Goldberg, Howard. THE ANGLER'S BOOK ON FLY-TYING AND FISHING
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973). First edition. 4to., brown cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 107pp. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very good. Top edge foxed. Jacket is only fair, being yellowed, torn and foxed at the top. Describes how, with the minimum number of tools, you may tie and fish the wet, dry and nymph flies.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 104   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Morton, Peter THE CARVER'S COMPANION
London: Adam and Charles Black, (1958). First edition. 8vo., tan cloth. 70pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Very good. Smudge on cover. Some edgewear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Clavir, Judy and John Spitzer, eds.) THE CONSPIRACY TRIAL.THE EXTENDED EDITED TRANSCRIPT OF THE TRIAL OF THECHICAGO EIGHT...
Indianapolis: TheBobbs-Merrill Company, (1970). 4to., black cloth. Dj. 615pp. with appendices. Illustrated with photos. Very good in good jacket with chipping and loss of material at head. Piece repaired at tail with archival tape. Introduction by William Kunstler.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 124   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gibbs, Jerry. BASS MYTHS EXPLODED
New York: David McKay company, Inc., (1978). First edition. 8vo., blue textured boards, gilt. Pictorial dust jacket. Dj. 200pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in jacket with edgewear and chips.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 126   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hawes, Harry B. MY FRIEND THE BLACK BASS
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1930. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. 288pp. Frontispiece. Worn at head and tail. "Ghost" of a bookplate. Lacks front free end paper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 128   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Matunas, Edward A. DEER HUNTER'S GUIDE TO GUNS, AMMO AND EQUIPMENT . WITH A SPECIAL SECTIONFOR BOWHUNTERS
(New York): Stackpole, (1983). First edition. 8vo., brown boards in dust jacket. 338pp. including index. Illustrated with charts, drawings, photos. Very good in jacket with some short tears, chips.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 132   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Stillman, Helena, ed.). THE OUTDOOR TRAIL OF DON STILLMAN
Harrisburg: The Stackpole Company, (1952). First edition. 8vo., tan pictorial buckram in dustjacket. 182pp. Very good in edgeworn and chipped jacket. Selected writings of Don Stillman originally published in the New York Tribune.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall. THE CABINET MAKERS OF AMERICA
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1957. First edition. Large 8vo. Green cloth. 252pp. withglossary. Illus. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 160   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Muin -ud-din. THE TAJ AND ITS ENVIRONMENTS WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE FORT, JAMAMASJID, SIKANDRA ETMAD-UD-DAULA, CHINI-KA-RAUZA,ETC.
Kachehrighat, Agra: R. G. Bansal & Co., (1924). 8vo., 8vo., blue cloth, gilt. 146pp. 8 illustrations from photographs, one map and 4 plans. Corners bumped. some edgewear. Shaken.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 162   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mayor, A. Hyatt. HYATT MAYOR: SELECTED WRITINGS AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1983). First edition. Limited to 2000 copies. 8vo.,blue cloth, gilt. Illustrated. Illustrated. Faded spine and bottom of cover. Slightly splayed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 168   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Grossman, Judith. HER OWN TERMS.
(New York): Soho, (1988). First edition. 8vo., navy cloth and blue boards. In dust jacket. Dj. 277pp. Very good in like dust jacket. Inscribed by by Grossman, January, 1988.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 195   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell. THE CATHEDRAL.
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Company, 1870. First edition, first state. 12mo., green gilt decorated cloth. 53pp. Title page illustation and headpiece. Very good. Bright and tight. Slight bubbling of cloth in a few places. Light edgewear. BAL 13135
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 198   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wright, G. Fred THE ICE AGE IN NORTH AMERICA...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Fourth edition. Thick 8vo., blue cloth. 648pp with index. Illustrated with folding maps, black and white plates. Good, solid. soil and some wear at extremities, corners bumped. Internally very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 208   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Abetti, Giorgio THE SUN
New York: Macmillan Company, (1957). First edition in English. 8vo. blue cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. with index. Illustrated. Tape stains on front and rear end papers. Top edge foxed. A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of modern solar knowledge.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 226   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dana, Julian SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA
New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934. First edition. Octavo, gilt decorated red cloth in dust jacket. 423pp. with index. Illustrated, map. Some soiling and edge wear to jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Curtis, Mattoon M. THE BOOK OF SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES
New York: Liveright Publishing Company, (1935). First edition. 8vo. Wine cloth, gilt. 149pp. text plus 119 illustrations in black and white. Very good. Very slight edgewear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 265   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Couse, L. Erwina and Marguerite Maple BUTTON CLASSICS.
Chicago: Lightner Publishing Co., 1941. Second printing. 4to. Red library buckram with gilt title. 249pp. 108 plates, 3 in color, with descriptions and prices. Very good. A small amount of foxing. Library number faintly visible on spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 266   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Baldet, Marcel LEAD SOLDIERS AND FIGURINES
NY: Crown, (c1965). 4to. Gilt lettered green cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 129pp. Illustrated. Verygood in very good jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 270   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wehle, Harry B. AMERICAN MINIATURES. 1730-1850.
Garden City: Garden City Publ., (1937). 4to., blue and cream cloth. Cameo decoration on frontboard. Dust jacket. Dj. 127pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. Some edgewear to dust jacket. This is the collection of Miniatures at the Metropolitan Museum. There is most notably a biographical dictionary of the artists.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Visser, H. F. E. ASIATIC ART
NY: Seven Arts, (1952). First edition. Large 4to. Black cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 511pp. Illustrated. 214plates. Very good in good dust jacket with rear top corner missing. Visser was the Curator of the Museum in Amsterdam. This work has long been a staple in any Asian Art library.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 272   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Warrack, John. CARL MARIA VON WEBER.
NY: Macmillan Co., (1968). First American edition. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Dj. 377pp. with index.Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. First exhaustive work in English on this composer. Studies of all his operas and his orchestral compositions are woven into this narrative.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 298   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lincoln, Harry B. (Transcribed and edited.). THE MADRIGAL COLLECTION; L'AMOROSA ERO.
(Binghamton): State University of NY Press, (1968). First edition. Large 8vo. Red cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 134pp. Very good in very good jacket. All eighteen madrigals have been transcribed into modern four part voice.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Adamson, J. H. and H. F. Folland. THE SHEPHERD OF THE OCEAN. SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND HIS TIMES.
Boston: Gambit Incorporated, 1969. First edition. Octavo, wine and navy cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 464pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has edgewear, and a chip missing from bottom of spine and one corner.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 319   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Le Sage, Rene. THE DEVIL ON TWO STICKS.
London: PRIVATELY PRINTED FOR THE NAVARRE SOCIETY, Ltd., (1927). New edition with an introduction by Arthur Symons. Limited to two thousand copies. 8vo., red cloth. Teg. 379pp. Illustrated by Philip Hagreen. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Jacket spine is darkened and scuffed, with chips and short tears to edges. Somewhat soiled.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 347   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kellogg, Winthrop N. PORPOISES AND SONAR
(Chicago): The University of Chicago Press, (1961). First edition. 8vo., green cloth. 177pp. with index. llustrated in black and white. Edgeworn, but tight and clean. The front panel and flap information from the dust jacket have been neatly pasted to the paste-downs and free endpapers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 353   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Drury, Susan NATIVE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA
(South Melbourne: Macmillan/Obelisk Press, 1961.) First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. Illustrated with color and black and white photos by Harry Frauca. Very good in very good jacket with a crease in the front flap. A Macmillan Pocket Guide.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 365   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E. THE WILDLIFE OF SOUTH AMERICA.
New York: Hastings House, Publishers, (1966) Octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Dj. 117pp. Illustrated in black and white by George Frederick Mason. Very good in jacket with soil and edgewear.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ipsen, D. P. THE ELUSIVE ZEBRA.
(Reading): Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, (1971). First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 112pp. Illustrated by Ben Stahl. Very good. Slightly faded.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 377   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Colcord, Willard Allen. ANIMAL LAND. CONTAINING 300 ... INSTRUCTIVE STORIES ABOUT ANIMALS, BIRDSAND INSECTS.
Philadelphia: The Judson Press, (1925). Second printing. Octavo, red pictorial cloth in self-jacket. Dj. 439pp. with index Illustrated with photographs, drawings. Very good in jacket with chipping and short tears. Light fading of jacket spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 385   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Jones, Ted. THE OFF-SHORE RACER
(New York); Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company, (1973). Book club edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 285pp. Illustrated, mostly photographs. Very good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 391   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Shea, John G. PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AND THEIR FURNITURE
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1980). Quarto, blue cloth. Dj. 226pp. with index. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 400   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Dwight, Theodore F., ed.) THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGN OF 1862 UNDER GENERAL POPE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1895. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt spine lettering. 541pp. with index. Illustrated. Nine folding maps. Overall good. slightly shaken. Somewear to head and foot of spine. This volume. comprises volume two of the Papers of the Military Historical Society of Massachusetts.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ball, John., (Compiled by his daughters, Kate Ball Powers... JOHN BALL; MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832;AND PIONEER IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1925. First edition thus. ( There is a Grand Rapids ed. of the same year). Octavo. Green cloth. 231pp. Illustrated. Good. Ex-library. Pockets removed, library bookplate, discard stamp. Spine numbers erased. Wear to extremities. Not bad. Graff 152.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McClinton, Katharine Morrison. COLLECTING AMERICAN GLASS.
New York: Gramercy, (1950). First edition. Small octavo. Tan cloth in dust jacket. 64pp. with bibliography. Illustrated. Very good. Some scuffing and minor edgewear. Former owner's armorial bookplate.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 654   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Jennings, Isaac. MEMORIALS OF A CENTURY... THE EARLY HISTORY OF BENNINGTON, VT.
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1869. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 408pp. Frontis. map. Foxed. Some wear and soil. Spine faded. Front hinge starting. Former owner's name. Donation sticker on rear end paper. Detailed accoun t of the Battle of Bennington. Jennings was the pastor of the First Church.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 702   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Monaghan, Jay. DIPLOMAT IN CARPET SLIPPERS. ABRAHAM LINCOLN DEALS WITH FOREIGN AFFAIRS.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, Co., (1945). First edition. Octavo., red cloth, gilt. 505pp. with index. Illustrated with a frontis. portrait and thirty-two black and white plates. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has slight wear at extremities. Monahan has filled a gap in the body of Lincoln literature. The first full account of US. foreign diplomacy during the Civil War.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 721   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cooke, John Esten. (Richard Harwell, edit.). OUTLINES FROM THE OUTPOST.
Chicago: Lakeside Press. 1961 First edition, thus. 12mo blue cloth, gilt. Teg. 413pp. with index and list of the series. Illustrated. Very good. A Lakeside Classic.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 744   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Upham, Charles Upham. LIFE, EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. First edition. Duodecimo, brown blind stamped cloth with gilt title. 366pp. plus 12pp. ads. Illustrated. Spine faded, soiled, worn. Moderate foxing, including plates.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 763   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Miller Jr., Gerrit S. PRELIMINARY LIST OF NEW YORK MAMMALS.
Albany: University of the State of New York. 1889. First edition, octavo printed wraps. 119pp.with index, and publications list. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1021   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Letson, Elizabeth J. CHECK LIST OF THE MOLLUSCA OF NEW YORK.
Albany: University of the State of New York. 1905. First edition, octavo printed wraps. 112pp.with index, and publications list. Very good. Ex-library, without any spine markings. Franklin Institute perforated stamp on title page and one index leaf, otherwise unaffected, solid copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1061   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Berry, Wendell. THE UNSETTLING OF AMERICA, CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, (1978). Third Printing. Quarto, blue cloth. 228pp. with notes. Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket has a small water stain on rear panel and lower portion of the spine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 773   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Powers, Richard. THE GOLD BUG VARIATIONS.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991 First edition. Octavo, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. 639pp. Near fine in near fine jacket. Uncommon in first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. THE DEAD FATHER.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1975). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket.177pp. Very good in very good jacket with minor wear. A faint adhesive stain on the front paste-down.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McPhee, John. THE DELTOID PUMPKIN SEED.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1973). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and orange boards, in pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Very good in very good jacket. Tip of spine slightly faded. Jacket slightly yellowed and a little edgeworn. Former owner's name.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Waller, Robert James. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY.
(New York): Warner Books, (1992). First edition. Duodecimo, boards in dust jacket. 171pp. Very good in very good jacket with a wrinkle near the top of the rear panel.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schaller, George B. THE YEAR OF THE GORILLA.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1964). First edition. Octavo, canary cloth. 260pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Book lightly soiled with wear to head of jacket spine. Minor. The life of the Mountain Gorilla.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 827   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sweeney, Charles. NATURALIST IN THE SUDAN.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1973). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and red boards. 240pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 828   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cohen, Yehudi A. MAN IN ADAPTATION.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1968. First edition. 2 Volumes; THE BIOSOCIAL BACKGROUND, THE CULTURAL PRESENT. Octavo, grey cloth in slipcase. 386, 433pp. with indices. Slipcase has a few bumps, top is somewhat faded. Light soil.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 847   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Golovin, Pavel. CIVIL AND SAVAGE ENCOUNTERS. THE WORLDLY TRAVEL LETTERS OF AN IMPERIALRUSSIAN NAVY OFFICER, 1860-1861.
Portland: Oregon Historical Society, 1983. First edition. Octavo, red and gray cloth. 176pp with index. Illustrated in black and white with ten plates. Fine in a very good jacket. First English language publication of Golovin's correspondence to his family in St. Petersburg. A great glimpse of the Northwest at mid-century through the eyes of this adventurer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 850   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Willson, Beckles. THE STORY OF RAPID TRANSIT.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1904. Duodecimo, red cloth, gilt. 204pp. with index. 37 black and white illustrations. Spine slightly faded. A few spots. Former owner's name. Library of Valuable Knowledge Series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schonland, B. F. J. THE FLIGHT OF THUNDERBOLTS.
Oxford: (Oxford University Press), 1950. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. Pictorial dust jacket. 152pp. with index. Illustrated. Worn at head and tail, corners. Jacket is fair, with numerous tears and a few missing pieces. "...the first full historical and general account of the subject in English."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Harrison, George Russell. THE CONQUEST OF ENERGY.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1968. Octavo, Octavo, blue cloth and boards. In dust jacket. 297pp. with index. Corners bumped, a little edgeworn. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 884   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kass, M.D., Leon R. TOWARD A MORE NATURAL SCIENCE.
New York: The Free Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo, navy buckram, gilt. In dust jacket. 370pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket with a few tiny chips and wrinkles.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 887   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Colquhoun, Archibald R. OVERLAND TO CHINA.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 465pp. plus ad leaf. Illustrated, and with four folding maps in color. Worn at extremities. Ex-library, but no internal markings except an inked number in the gutter of contents page, and only a faint trace of spine marking. Frontis, tissue-guard and title foxed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 895   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Colquhoun, Archibald R. CHINA IN TRANSFORMATION.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 397pp. with index. Bibliography. Illustrated, and with four folding maps, three of which are in the back pocket. The pocket maps are brittle, and have some cracks at the seams. Moderate soil and wear. Spine somewhat darkened. Armorial bookplate.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 896   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Asinof, Eliot. PEOPLE vs. BLUTCHER; BLACK MEN AND WHITE LAW IN BEDFORD- STUYVESANT.
New York: Viking Press., (1970). Octavo, gray cloth and decorated gray boards. 239pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. Former owner's book plate adorns the front free endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Le Conte, Joseph. OUTLINES OF THE COMPARATIVE PHYSIOLOGY AND MORPHOLOGY OF ANIMALS.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. Authorized edition. Octavo, blue cloth. 499pp. with index, plus 10pp. ads. Illustrated. Black and white illustrations. Very good. A bright copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 943   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Phillips, John and Lewis Webb Hill (Editors). CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SHOOTING FIELD.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1930. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. 214pp. with bibliography of books on American Shooting. Illustrated. Color frontis. Woodcocks by Frank Benson. Black and white plates. Very good. Spine faded. Some pages uncut. Selections from Krider, Buckingham, Forester, Williams and others. A nice miscellany.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 962   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mathews, W. (Former President of the Alpine Club). THE FLORA OF ALGERIA,CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO THE PHYSICAL HISTORY OF THEMEDITERRANEAN REGION, AND SUPPOSED SUBMERGENCE OF THE SAHARA.
London: Edward Stanford, 1880. First edition. Octavo, gilt decorated green cloth. 55pp. Folding colored frontis map, (11 3/8" x 11"). Very good. Some pages uncut. Some pages display some tears at fore-edge not affecting text. Inscribed on title page top left, " T.W. Hinchleff, Esq. with the Authors kind regards." A very nice copy of a very scarce book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sadoveanu, Mihail. EVENING TALES.
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1962). First American edition. Octavo, red cloth and blue boards, 374pp. with biographical sketch of the author. Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket slightly soiled with some wear at spine head. Translated from the Rumanian by E. Farca, L. Marinescu, Silvia Radu and Victor Alexandru. Rumania's greatest prose writer.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 994   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brand, Millen. DRY SUMMER IN PROVENCE , POEMS OF A PLACE.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1966). First edition. Octavo, yellow cloth, 82pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Millen Brand on front flyleaf; "for Stoyan and Margaret, affectionately, Millen. "Stoyan" is Stoyan Christowe, author and reviewer.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 999   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Masefield, John. COUNTRY SCENE.
London: Collins, (1937). Quarto, green cloth and buckram. Top edge gilt. 98pp. text and 42tipped on plates. Illustrations by Edward Seago; a plate to accompany each poem. A strip of dampstain runs along the bottom of the front board and back bottom joint. The buckram is starting to lift where it joins the cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1084   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gomme, Sir Laurence. LONDON.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1914. First American edition. Octavo, red cloth with gilt armorial device. 381pp. with index. Illustrated primarily with drawings and reproductions of old prints and art. Very good with minor wear and soil.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1091   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Henton, George M. and Richard R. Holmes. WINDSOR.
London: A. & C. Black, 1908. Octavo, red gilt stamped cloth. Top edge gilt. 117pp. plus 2 ad leaves. Illustrated with 20 color plates after paintings by Henton. Light soil and wear. Covers somewhat warped from swelling at top and bottom of joints.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1096   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brent, John. CANTERBURY IN THE OLDEN TIME.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1879. Second edition. Octavo, mauve cloth gilt and blind stamped cloth. 312pp. including subscriber's list. Illustrated with 31 lithographs, 3 of which are in color. Spine lightly, pleasantly, faded. Extremities somewhat worn, especially head and tail. Top edge soiled.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1097   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Whittier, Charles Leroy. DEAR DAD. OUR LIFE IN THE THEATRE AROUND THE TURN OF THE CENTURY.
Freeport: The Bond Wheelwright Company, (1972). Octavo, red faux leather. Yellow pictorial dust jacket. 188pp. Illustrated with photos. I Former owner's bookplate. Some excess glue on the front pastedown. Jacket good only with faded spine and numerous closed tears and chips. Inscribed by the author on the front free-end paper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1128   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Begbie, Harold) A Gentleman with a Duster. THE WINDOWS OF WESTMINSTER.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Octavo. navy cloth, gilt. 193pp. plus 2 ad leaves. Frontis. and portraits. Very good. Some fadiing on back cover.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 1138   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Combs, Trey. STEELHEAD FLY FISHING AND FLIES.
Portland: Salmon Trout Steelheader, (1978). Second printing. Quarto, green cloth. 118pp. withindex. Illustrations by Jeff Dane. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1188   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Leonard, J.W. and F.A. Leonard. MAYFLIES OF MICHIGAN TROUT STREAMS.
Bloomfield Hills: Cranbrook Institute, 1962. First edition. Octavo, stiff blue pictorial wrappers. 139pp. with index. Illustrated. Color frontis. Black and white and color plates. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1220   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Church,