F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gallagher Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3114 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Wren, Henry and Denise. Pottery: The Finger-Built Methods.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1932. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Octavo, White buckram with black lettering. Clean copy with owner name and a stamp (Occupational Therapy) on ffep. Probably from a hospital library, but no other marks. Hardcover Very good+, None Photos, drawings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2423   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Top, Franklin H. Handbook of Communicable Diseases.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1941. 2nd pr. 1942 Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with silver stamped titles. Slightly extremity worn; spine slightly sunned. Owner name in pencil ffep. Very good., None Color photos.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2431   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. Nightly Peace and Other Poems.
Boulder CO: Johnson Publishing, 1969. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Cover with very minor scuffing. Near fine, None issued
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2448   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. The Frontiersman and Other Poems.
Denver: Range Press, 1968. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Veryminor extremity wear. Near fine, None issued
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2449   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Riley, Madeleine. Brought To Bed.
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1968. Later printing Hardback. Octavo, Book is spotless, apparently an unread review copy (slip laid in), but the front cover slightly bowed suggesting a binding flaw. Jacket is bright with minor soiling, bottom edge wear and an edge tear, all to back cover. Fascinating little book on the treatment of childbirth in English fiction. Near fine/Near fine 12 Half tone plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2450   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Schram, Martin. The Great American Video Game: Presidential Politics in the Television Age.
New York: William Morrow, 1987. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Both book and jacket are flawless but for lack of crispness. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Near fine/Near fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2464   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Novick, Marian. At Her Age.
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1985. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Jacket just slightly rubbed. Anelderly mother escapes from her nursing home. 'A first rate American comedy.' Fine/ Fine
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2466   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lifton, Robert Jay and Nicholas Humphrey. In a Dark Time.
Cambridge MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1984. First Edition Wraps. Octavo, Uncorrected proof with reviewmaterials laid in, including sample jacket. Psychologists anthologize pithy anti-war comments through the ages. Very good, None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2467   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Haver, Ronald (Designed by Thomas Ingalls). David O. Selznick's Hollywood.
New York and London: Knopf/Seckler & Warburg, 1980. First Edition Hardback. Small folio, Book is spotless without sign of wear; silver stamped titles on red cloth. Jacket has a couple of very small wrinkles at the fore edge and very slight wear to top of spine: bright red foil jacket with yellow titles, picture of premier of GWTW on front, and Selznick in front of a huge portrait of Scarlet on back. Jacket is marked 'Knopf' on spine and has price in U.S. dollars, but book shows Seckler & Warburg as publisher. Fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2470   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Monaghan, Jay. Civil War on the Western Border: 1854-1865.
Boston: Little Brown, 1955. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Book is clean inside, but light blue cloth is faded at edges and spine. Jacket is complete and unclipped, but edgeworn, lightly soiled and has a 3' tear on cover adjacent to spine. This book is from the library of Dean Strother, a four star Air Force General, signed ffep by him in pencil. He has also noted P. 81 in pencil, and that page is marked in pencil by him, apparently showing some personal interest in that passage. Very Good/Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2474   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[KEMBLE, E.W.]. Marquis, Don. Danny's Own Story.
Garden City NY: Doubleday Page, 1912. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Bluish green cloth with titles in white and cover pastedown. Clean bright copy with front hinge very slightly shaken, minor stain on rear cover. Author's first book. Very good+, None
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2479   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

L'Amour, Louis. Rivers West.
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Book is very slightly soiled; owner note ffep (apparently noting receipt of the book while in the hospital); bottom edge very lightly spotted. Jacket has very small tear at spine bottom; crease to front flap; flap edges slightly yellowed as usual. Very good+/Very good
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2506   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fogg, Robert and Bob Clifton. Requiem for a Teacher.
Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1973. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth book is spotless. Jacketlooks fine but water stained inside of jacket, and caused some waviness. Interesting look at problems of teaching in an urban district. Fine/ Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2508   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[KIRK, MARIA L.]. Spyri, Johanna (translated by Elisabeth... Cornelli.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1920. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth decorated in black and white with gilt titles. Illustrated endpapers, 8 color plates. Covers have minor soiling with spine darkened but readable. Interior clean and solid but erasure of pencil name detectable. This is not the 'gift edition' with cover pastedown. Very good+, None
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2518   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

May, Sophie. Dotty Dimple's Flyaway.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1869. ca. 1930 Hardback. 12 mo, Reprint of the Dottie Dimple series, probably from the 1930's. Red cloth with black and white decoration of a girl with a cat in front of a window. Covers bright and clean; binding solid; offsetting from jacket has darkened endpapers. Jacket is red with black decoration matching cover of book; slightly edge worn; minor edge tears back cover; spine ends with edge tears. An extraordinary copy. Other books in the series also available. Last copyright date is 1910; my date of 1930 is a conservative guess. Near fine/Near fine- Reproduction engravings.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2527   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

May, Sophie. Dotty Dimple at School.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1869. ca. 1930 Hardback. 12 mo, Outstanding copy in red cloth with decoration in black and white of girl with cat. Binding solid; book spotless but for minor wrinkling of first few pages at top edge (but no staining). Jacket is clean and complete: red with black drawing matching the cover; edge wear; minor edge tears; top of spine slightly chipped. Other titles in this series available. Last copyright date is 1910: my date of 1930 is purely a conservative guess. Near fine/Very good Reproduction engravings.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2528   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

May, Sophie. Dotty Dimple At Play.
Boston: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1868. ca. 1930 Hardback. 12 mo, Outstanding copy in red cloth decorated with girl with cat in black and white. Book is clean, bound solidly with no signs of wear. Endpapers darkened by offsetting from jacket. Jacket has very minor edge wear; spine ends lightly worn with very minor edge tears. Very nice. Other titles in series available. Last copyright date is 1910; my 1930 date is a conservative guess. Near fine+/Near fine- Reproduction engravings.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2529   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

May, Sophie. Dotty Dimple at Home.
Boston: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1868. ca. 1930 Hardback. 12 mo, Outstanding copy in red cloth decorated in black and white with girl with a cat. Solid unworn copy with endpapers darkened by offsetting from jacket. Jacket is red with same illustration; moderate edgewear; top inch of spine missing and closed tears radiating from that chipping. Very nice copy and others in the series also available. Last copyright date is 1910; my 1930 date is a conservative guess. Near fine/Very good- Reproduction engravings.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 2530   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[KEMP, OLIVER]. Stratton-Porter, Gene. At the Foot of the Rainbow.
New York: Outing Publishing, 1907. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Very nice copy of one of the author's scarcest titles. Decorated yellow cloth (purple, black and white) with edge and extremity wear, corner bumps with minor loss of material at all corners; minor soiling. Binding fully intact but front hinge lightly shaken. Four color illustrations with tissue guards clean and fully intact. Designs and decorations by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. Very good-, None
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2537   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Chase, Stuart. (Series) When the War Ends: Guide Lines to America's Future as Reported to the Twentieth Century Fund.
New York: Twentieth Century Fund, 1942-1946. Mixed Hardback. Octavo, Six volume series concerning economic impact of the post war era. Chase advocates significant government planning. Volumes 1-4 are later printings; 5 and 6 are first printings. Some volumes have minor extremity wear. Dust jackets have some minor edge wear with volume 1 showing a bit of edge tearing and volume 2 has a two inch tear at top of cover and bottom of spine chipped. A very nice complete set in jackets. 6 volumes Fine/Near fine-
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2547   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ferrell, Mallory Hope. The Gilpin Gold Tram: Colorado's Unique Narrow-Gauge.
Boulder CO: Pruett Pub., 1970. First Edition Hardback. Quarto. Black cloth. 112 pages illustratedby photographs. A terrific pictorial on the Shay powered shortline that hauled ore from the mines surrounding Central City Colorado to the smelters just down the hill to Blackhawk. Beautiful copy with promotional brochure laid in. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Just a hint of wear to tips of both the book and the jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2558   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mining)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Enock, C. Reginald. The Great Pacific Coast.
New York: Scribner, 1913. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped pictorial green cloth. Slightly soiled and edgeworn. Photographically illustrated study of settlers and indigenous peoples of the coast from Canada to Chile. Nice copy with clean interior (some pages uncut). Apparently printed from the plates of the first English edition. Very good, None Photos.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2565   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[JUNGMAN, NICO]. Jungman, Nico (text by G.E. Mitton). Normandy.
London: A.&C. Black, 1905. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice solidly bound copy. Blue cloth has minor edge and extremity wear, minor corner bump, spine ends worn; spine darkened. TEG Interior clean and bright with all illustrations intact. Owner name in pencil ffep. Very good-, None
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2570   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BUCK, BRUCE]. Buck, Bruce. Drawings of Bruce Buck: A Headhunter from Colorado.
Colorado Springs CO: Pundit Pub., 1983. First Edition Hardback. Large quarto, Collection of caricatures. Spine top lightly stained. Jacket rubbed and stained but with only minor extremity wear; a surface chip back cover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED VERSO OF FFEP; ALSO SIGNED INSCRIBED POSTCARD LAID IN. Very good-/good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2574   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Smith, Laura R. Three Little Cotton Tails.
Chicago: Flanagan, 1907. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. 12 mo, Attractive copy in blue cloth with white stamping. Interior very clean but preliminaries missing (first page is the title). Minor extremity wear; spine title not readable (white stamping barely a shadow). Very good --, None B&W drawings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2576   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Allen, J.S. The American Negro (International Pamphlets).
New York: Labor Research Assoc., 1932. 2nd ed. Wraps. 12 mo, Black and white wraps stapled. Yellowing to covers and text near spine. Covers edge worn with a very small edge chip on cover near spine. Cover evenly creasd about 1/2 inch from spine. Scholarly but leftist study of the Black workforce. Very good -, None
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2580   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Johnson, James Weldon. The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man.
Garden City NY: Garden City Pub., 1927. Early reprint Hardback. Octavo, Black cloth. Remains of dust jacket laid in. 'Star Book' edition without the Van Vechten introduction. Gift inscription ffep. Binding solid. Text clean if a bit yellowed. None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2582   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences. Woman's Institute Library of Cookery (5 volumes).
Scranton PA: Woman's Inst. of Domestic ., 1923. First Edition thus Hardback. Octavo, First published in parts 1917-1919, this appears to be the first edition of the collection in this 5 volume set. All volumes in bluish gray cloth with blind stamped decoration and gilt spine titles. Minor extremity wear to each volume; volume 3 has a fading/staining spot at top of spine. Paper is somewhat yellowed, especially endpapers; owner name in each volume (ffep in all but vol. 1 which has name on verso of half title). A couple of volumes have owner's name in the interior, and a couple of pencil marks appear in vol. 1. Otherwise a clean, solidly bound complete course in cookery. Very good+, None Drawings.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2594   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kahn, Frank J., Editor. Documents of American Broadcasting.
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1973. 2nd ed. Hardback. Octavo, Book and jacket both extremity worn with the book showing the worst from poor quality covers. No price on jacket (bc?). Still solidly bound with jacket showing only minor edge and extremity wear, minor chipping at spine ends, and a three inch tear back cover. Good+/Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2598   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Woodfin, Jane. Of Mikes and Men.
New York: McGraw Hill, 1951. g. Octavo, Red cloth. Fictionalized account of radio entertainment in the 30's. Very good with minor extremity wear. No DJ., None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2599   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BRYANS, J.K.]. Corrothers, James D. The Black Cat Club: Negro Humor and Folklore.
New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1902. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, 264, Plain salmon colored cloth with gilt spine titles. Spine slightly sunned; covers with minor soiling and rubbing including a two inch black stain rear cover. Binding solid; paper slightl yellowed. Interior clean and unmarke. Wonderful dialect piece telling the story of a small club of black bachelors in the south. All indications of a first edition, but I have seen a copy with a decorated cover which this does not have. Perhaps the decorated cover was a presentation binding, or perhaps this is a first English edition. Very good-, None
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2601   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Shackelford, Otis. Seeking the Best.
Kansas City: Burton Publishing, 1909. 2nd ed. 1911 Hardback. Octavo, 181, Minor extremity wear to red cloth covers. Top of spine a bit pulled with very minor tear. The shaken front hinge professionally repaired. First published in 1909, the book is written by a black Missouri school teacher who tells of growing up black in rural Missouri, and collects the author's poetry. The last four pages include newspaper reviews of the first edition. The tipped in frontis portrait is underscored by a facsmile signature. Very good-, None Tipped in frontis of author.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2604   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Ant Men.
Chicago: McClurg, 1924. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Brown cloth with titles in dark brown on cover and spine. Minor extremity wear with slight fraying at bottom of front edge of spine. Gift inscription (xmas 1924) neatly in ink ffep. Personal library mark in ink, lightly, on spine. Binding solid; text and boards clean. Very good., None Frontis by St. John.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 2606   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bond, Horatio (Editor). N.F.P.A. Inspection Manual.
Boston: National Fire Protection Ass, 1950. First Edition Early Printing Hardback. 12 mo., 330, Green morocco (faux?) with gilt titles on red background on cover. Third printing. Some gilt worn off and endpapers slightly stained. Very good++, None Drawings.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2609   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hill, Roy L. Rhetoric of Racial Revolt.
Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1964. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Very nice copy in green faux morocco. But for a couple of pages with underlining, the book is clean and bright. The jacket has edge and extremity wear with a few minor edge tears; a surface scrape, about 1 by 1/2', on the spine; a couple of dull spots on cover of jacket from a spill (but no discoloration). The inscription is to Jessie Maxwell, the first black school principal in Denver. A fascinating collection of speeches by black orators of the 19 th and 20th centuries, ending with King's 'I have a dream' speech. Near fine/Very good-
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2617   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Halsey, Margaret. Color Blind: A White Woman Looks at the Negro.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice clean copy in gray cloth. Text very slightly yellowed; blank bookplate ffep; owner name front pastedown. Jacket is moderately yellowed and slightly soiled, minor extremity wear and a closed tear repaired by tape inside. Near fine/Very good+
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Logan, Spencer. A Negro's Faith in America.
New York: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth flawless but for very slight text yellowing and owner name front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge and extremity wear with a few minor edge tears and light chipping at spine top. The book is a plea for equal treatment by a Black soldier. The book was published by Macmillan as prize winning nonfiction as part of its 100th anniversary. Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2620   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hall, Jno: Leslie. Half-Hours in Southern History.
Richmond VA: B.F. Johnson Publishing, 1907. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth with gilt decoration. TEG. Edge and extremity wear minor with a couple of corner bumps. Binding solid, interior clean although slightly yellowed. Very good+, None
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2627   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Price, Willard. The Negro Around the World.
New York: George H. Doran, 1925. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped blue cloth, thin octavo. Series of short, simplistic essays on the status of, and prejudices about, black-skinned people around the world, all from a paternalistic religious viewpoint. Bookplate from a church library on front pastedown. Very good +, None
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2629   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bennett, Lerone Jr. (Foreword by A. Philip Randolph. Confrontation: Black and White.
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1965. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Silver stamped gray cloth. Minorextremity wear; owner name in pen ffep. Jacket edge and exremity worn; back cover moderately rubbed; tear at top of black flap fold; spine ends significantly worn, especially the top which also has a small tear at rear fold and a significant tear of three inches at front fold and across spine. Still the jacket is nearly complete with little loss of material. Bennett, a senior editor of Ebony Magazine, wrote in the book about the issues raised in the Civil Rights Movement of the 60's. Very good+/Good-
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2640   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wright, Richard. Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice, solidly bound copy in red cloth with titles in blue and gray. Covers have some noticeable faded spots from a spill, and spine is sunned lightly. Text is clean but slightly yellowed, especially blanks which have yellowed from contact with very poor quality endpapers. Remains of owner name on front paste down. Otherwise just minor extremity wear. Author's first book Good++, None
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2642   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Young, Clarence. Jack Ranger's Western Trip.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1908. Early printing Hardback. Octavo, Decorated red cloth in black and yellow. Spine slightly sunned; very minor edge wear. Very good, None Frontis on coated paper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2645   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[DAVIS, J. WATSON]. Anonymous. The Foolish Fox.
New York: A.L. Burt, 1906. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with minor extremity wear. Jacket is worn with 1 inch chips at spine ends, other minor chipping and edge tears; quite worn at folds with front fold worn through for 4 inches. Owner name ffep dated 1920.. Still a nearly complete jacket with a bright decorated book cover with clean paste down illustration. Apparently first published thus by Burt, and, at least, a very early printing with nice black and white engravings in addition to the Davis color frontis (repeated on jacket). Very good+/Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2647   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Anonymous. The Doll and Her Friends: or Memoirs of the Lady Seraphina.
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. None indicated Hardback. 16 mo., 120 By the author of 'Letters from Madras,' 'Historical Charades,' etc. etc.; four b/w illustrations by Hablot K. Browne 'Phiz', engraved by Baker and Smith; Red blind stamped cloth with title in gilt on front and spine; front cover wrinkled with 1/8'x3/8' chip exposing board; spine chipped at top and bottom; corners bumped exposing boards; foxing throughout; Book written to amuse children and instill minor morals, chiefly domestic happiness produced by kind tempers and consideration for others. Good,
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2651   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Philadelphia Museum of Art). Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976. First Edition Wraps. Square quarto, Pictorial Wrapslightly rubbed, with minor bottom edge wear. Crisp and bright interior, solid binding. A bicentennial exhibit of American art, including painting, sculpture, folk art, furniture, silver, ceramics. Must have been a wonderful exhibit: terrific examples in every field. Near fine, None Plates, some color.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2654   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hitchcock, Edward. A History of a Zoological Temperance Convention Held In Central Africa in 1847.
Boston: Nathaniel Noyes, 1849. 1855 6th thou. Hardback. 12 mo, 160, Blue cloth with blind stamped covers, gilt title and decoration on spine. Edge and extremity wear; gift inscription ffep. Interior modestly soiled (probably not foxing), but binding solid. Eidght pages of ads at rear for books available at the N. E. Temperance Union. Interesting piece of Americana. Very good--, None Wood Engravings.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2661   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Woodward, Geo. E. Woodward's Country Homes.
New York: American News Co., 1865. None indicated Hardback. 12 mo, 188, Green cloth with gilt spinetitles. Green cloth with extremity wear, rubbing. Library mark (minor) on spine; pocket and date due pastedown front endpapers, donation bookplate first blank, discard stamps on title page. Otherwise a nice clean copy with wonderful engravings of what are now called stick style homes. Very good, ex library., None Engravings, Floor plans.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 2668   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Stuart, David E. Glimses of the Ancient Southwest.
Sante Fe NM: Ancient City Press, 1984. First Edition Wraps. Octavo, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Gray wraps with color photo of desert scene on cover. Cover is rubbed with some loss of color. Back cover has minor soiling. Binding is solid, text clean Very good, None Drawings, Photos, Maps.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2673   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cheney, Silas L. and Roy A. Welker and J. Karl Wood. The Church: Its History and Mission.
Salt Lake City UT: L.D.S. Dept of Education, 1952. Hardback. Octavo, Clean decorated cloth; photo endpapers. Some underlining in last chapter; two places where facing pages are discolored from marking tab. Very good, None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2680   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[MOYERS, WILLIAM]. Le Sueur, Meridel. Sparrow Hawk.
New York: Knopf, 1950. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Yellow cloth decorated in red. Minor extremity wear and some soiling top of cover. Jacket is edgeworn; small closed tear to middle of spine; spine slightly faded; back of jacket is rubbed and significantly chipped and creased at top edge but not affecting text. Story of the Sauk Indians at the time of Blackhawk's War. Very good/Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2681   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[HILL, MABEL BETSY]. Bouve, Pauline Carrington. Lamp-Light Days.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped maroon cloth. Minorextremity wear; some rubbing to gilt but still clearly readable; gift inscription ffep. Jacket very colorful but spine slightly darkened; minor edge chips and edge tears, but otherwise complete. Perhaps a Grosset & Dunlap original (copyright in its name). Very good+/Very good
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Barnes, Elmer Tracy. The Motion-Picture Comrades Aboard a Submarine.
New York: New York Book Co., 1917. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, #4 of 5 in the series; titles tothis one in book. Yellowish cloth cover with orange and black illustration, conforming to 1st printing in Mattson & Davis. Some edge wear; spine slightly darkened; pencil gift inscription ffep; a few pages dog-eared. Very good but no dustjacket Plain paper frontis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2700   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Johnston, Denis Foster. An Analysis of Sources of Information on the Population of the Navajo.
Washington DC: USGPO, 1966. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Bulletin #197 of the Bureau of AmericanEthnology. Owner name fep. Very good+, None Fold out map.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2705   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Collins, John J. Primitive Religion.
No place: Rowman and Littlefield, 1978. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, A clean bright book in redcloth. Owner name fep. Fine, None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2707   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Commonwealth Associates, Inc. of Jackson, Michigan. A Cultural Resources Survey of the Red River Waterway from Shreveport, Louisiana to the Mississippi River.
New Orleans, Louisiana: Department of the Army, November 1980. Wraps. Quarto, 537p, Includes Bibliography and Appendix A: Radiocarbon Dates; Appendix B: Field Forms. Volume II: Site Survey Forms was submitted to New Orleans COE only. A Cultural Resources Survey conducted for the Department of the Army, New Orleans District - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers under Contract No. DACW 29-79-C-0060. This project was to locate, evaluate and prepare mitigation plans for cultural resources within the channelization zone. Investigation centered on the main channel of the Red River, from its confluence with the Mississippi River in east-central Louisiana, to Shreveport - approximately 250 miles. Includes assessment of National Register eligibility. Numerous site maps, charts and tables. Text incudes archeological and historical background from Paleo-Indian Occupation to Modern Period as well as a discussion of artifacts, folklore, ethnohistory,flora and fauna. Detailed site descriptions. Very good comb bound document with minor page bending
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2712   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wolf, Eric R. (Editor). The Valley of Mexico: Studies in Pre-Hispanic Ecology and Society.
Albuquerque NM: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1976. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Beige cloth covers. No noticeable wear; interior spotless. Jacket has minor extremity wear especially at spine top. Fine/Near fine- Maps, graphs.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2717   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Berry, Michael S. Time, Space, and Transition in Anasazi Prehistory.
Salt Lake City UT: Univ. of Utah Press, 1982. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Lovely copy in black cloth with very slight extremity wear. Jacket clean and complete with minor edge wear and a bit of crinkling at spine top. No chips or chairs. Near fine/Near fine Drawings/graphs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2725   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bowden, Charles. Frog Mountain Blues.
Tucson AZ: Univ. of Arizona Press, 1987. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Black cloth. Owner name fep. Otherwise spotless. Jacket slightly rubbed but no chips or tears. Loving exposition of the Santa Catalina mountain near Tucson. Beautiful color photos. Fine/Near fine Photos by Jack W. Dykinga.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2740   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ward, Albert E. Navajo Graves: An Archaeological Reflection of Ethnographic Reality.
Albuquerque NM: Cent. for Anthropological St, 1987. 2nd pr. Wraps. Octavo, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but owner initials on cover. Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2750   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Deloria, Ella. Speaking of Indians.
Vermillion SD: Dakota Press, 1979. Reprint Wraps. Octavo, Lower corner bumped. Otherwise fine. Bookstore tag on title page. Near fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2752   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Culbertson, Thaddeus A. and John Francis McDermott. Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850.
Washington DC: USGPO, 1952. First Edition Wraps. Octavo, Greenish wraps with minor extremity wear and spine sunning. Owner stamp on cover and 2nd owner name on verso. Otherwise clean. BAE Bulletin 147. Very good. 2 fold out maps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2753   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Blair, Edward. Leadville: Colorado's Magic City.
Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, 1980. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Blue cloth with very slight edge wear. Jacket is complete but lightly soiled on back cover; fore edge of back cover moderately worn; minor extremity wear; small edge tears to bottom of cover and a two inch tear to top of cover adjacent to spine. Near fine/Good+ Photos; maps in pocket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2755   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sonnichsen, C.L. Tularosa: Last of the Frontier est.
New York: Devon-Adair, 1960. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON DEDIC ATION PAGE. Black on green cloth very lightly extremity worn; owner name stamped ffep. Jacket is chipped and worn at extremities with about an inch issing top of spine and a bit less across about 3' of adjacent back cover; other minor edge chips; two inch tear at bottom spine fold of front cover. None of the damage affects text or graphics. Very good+/Good Photos.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2758   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Baird, James. The Dome and the Rock: Structure in the Poetry of Wallace Stevens.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1968. First Edition Hardback. Octavo Fine/Fine but price clipped
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2762   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Page, Marian. Furniture Designed by Architects.
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1980. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, White cloth with minor edge wear. Jacket also with minor edge wear but no tears or chips. Near fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 2794   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

LeMassena, Robert A. Colorado's Mountain Railroads.
Denver: Sundance, 1984. Revised Hardback. Quarto, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very good pictorial overview.This is the first hardback edition of this book, having earlier been published in a series of five paperbacks in 1963-66. Fine in heavy Mylar jacket Photos.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2797   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Railroads)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Klein, Dan, Nancy A. McClelland, Malcolm Haslam. In the Deco Style.
New York: Rizzoli, 1986. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Black cloth fine but for a spot of white paint (from a shelf) on bottom edge). Jacket fine but for some fore edge rubbing. Lovely collection of objects and architectural photos. Near fine/Near fine Color photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2801   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Faulk, Odie B. Land of Many Frontiers: A History of the American Southwest.
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1968. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Brown cloth book is spotless and unworn. Jacket is clipped; spine is lightly but noticeably sunned; minor top edge wear. Fine/Very good+ Map endpapers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2804   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ely, William. The Big Sandy Valley: History of the People and Country, From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time.
Cattlesburg Kentucky: Central Methodist, 1887. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Stamping in black and gilt, still bright and clean. Lightly shaken front hinge professionally repaired. Minor corner bumps. Owner bookplate fep, name stamped ffep and second blankand rep, and perhaps a couple of others. They're neat, but the owner came from the area.Very good local history of Eastern Kentucky Very good in decorated blue cloth, None Woodcut portraits.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2806   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lambert, Oscar Doane. Camps and Firesides West of the Alleghenies.
Charleston, W. Virginia: West Virginia Pub. Co., 1941. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Spine slightly sunned, but virtually no other exterior wear. Ownership stamps fep, ffep and rep, by a Dr. from Huntington. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Very good + in gilt stamped red cloth., None
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2808   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Simms, Willard E. Ten Days Every January: A History of the National Western Stock Show.
N.P. (Denver): Western Stock Show Assoc., 1980. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED, WITH A LONGINSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR TO DENVER MAYOR BILL McNICHOLS. Mayor's embossing stamp on title page. Light blue cloth book has moderate edge wear on bottom edge, but is otherwise clean, bright, solidly bound. Jacket has edge and extremity wear, minor soiling to rear cover, and a one inch tear at bottom of front flap fold. The inscription is laudatory and personal. Very good+/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dahl, Orin L. (Principal Author). Des Moines: Capital City.
Tulsa OK: Continental Heritage, 1978. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Gilt stamped faux leather. Jacket has a bit of edge and extremity wear; fore edge of back cover is extra worn. Fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2831   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lise, Giorgio. Stampe Popolari Lombarde.
Milan: Electa Editrice, 1976. First Edition Limited Hardback. Quarto, Book is bright and spotless, #56 of 900 in the limited edition. Text in Italian. Jacket is bright and crisp with a hint of edge wear. Decorated with gilt illustration, the slipcase is rubbed and very lightly soiled, but otherwise undamaged. Beautiful book on early graphic art. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket in a very good slipcase Color plates.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2835   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[CUE, HAROLD]. Davies, Mary Carolyn. A Little Freckled Person.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Early printing Hardback. 12 mo, Illustrated board moderately soiled; minor extremity wear; child's inscritpion ffep. Good., None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2841   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[DAVIS, J. WATSON]. The Story of Bluebeard and Other Stories.
New York: A. L. Burt, 1905. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Yellow cloth decorated in orange and black with color pastedown on cover. Very minor cover wear and edge wear. Binding solid. Color frontis and b&w engravings. Presentation inscriptions on front endpapers. Very good, None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2847   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

American Automobile Association. Southeastern Tour Book.
No place: American Automobile Assoc., 1938. Pub. yearly Wraps. Tall octavo, Nice tightly bound copywith mileage foldout attached to inside rear cover and large foldout map in pocket. Other trip maps and city maps inside. Exterior soiled with dog-eared corners (but all material present). Interior moderately yellowed; previous owner's marks on verso of covers. Covers the states south from Virginia and the Ohio River and east of the Mississippi. Certainly the top end of pre-war travel guides. Good+, None Maps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2857   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Overton, Richard C. [Illustrator Reginald Marsh]. Gulf to the Rockies: The Heritage of the Fort Worth and Denver -- Colorado and Southern Railways, 1861-1898.
Austin TX: Univ. of Texas Press, 1953. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book just slightly extremity worn with a little chipping to spine title. Jacket is chipped at spine top (about 1x1/2 inch) and edges have several minor tears. Very good+/Very good--
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2878   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. The Bicentennial of the United States of America: A Final Report to the People (5 volumes, slipcase).
Washington DC: Amer. Rev. Bicent. Comm., 1977. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Books in white cloth, bright and clean. Vol. 1 has embossing stamp of the Mayor of Denver at the time, William McNichols. Slipcase has some edgewear and soiling, but otherwise solid. Near fine in a very good+ slipcase, 5 volumes., None issued Photos.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2880   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Jeanotte, Monica. Colourful Calgary.
Calgary: George Brybycin Pub., 1979. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Presentation inscription by Mayor of Calgary, Ross Alger, with foil embossed city seal on ffep. Fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2884   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fabricant, Neil and Robert M. Hallman. Toward a Rational Power Policy: Energy, Politics & Pollution.
New York: George Braziller, 1971. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth book has a bump at bottom edge. Ffep has date stamp, label and embossing stamp of Denver Mayor McNichols. Book was prepared for the Mayor of New York City and concerns public utility policies. Jacket has minor extremity wear. Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2885   details     inquire
offered by: