F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gallagher Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3121 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Brice, William. William Brice: Notations 1982.
Lost Angeles: Twelvetrees Press, 1982. First Edition An absolutely lovely monograph with no text --just page after page of plates displaying Brice's note card studies for his larger works. Fine brown cloth in a brown cloth slipcase with pastedown. Color plates.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1693   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cowart, Jack. Roy Lichtenstein: 1970-1980.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1981. First Edition Quarto, Pristine copy of the book produced for anexhibition by the St. Louis Art Museum, but much nicer than the average museum catalog ue. White cloth book is spotless but for a very minor spot of soiling on top edge. Book has barely been opened. As new/As new 67 color plates; 100 b&w.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1694   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Raynal, Maurice. New Sources of Emotion from Goya to Gauguin.
Geneva: Skira, 1951. First Edition (NAP) Quarto, Jacket is clean and crisp, but price clipped. Green cloth book, with a gift inscription ffep, is part of Skira's 'Great Centuri es of Painting' series. Lovely copy. Near fine/Near fine tipped in color plats.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1698   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

George, M. Dorothy. Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change in Graphic Satire.
New York: Walker & Co., 1967. First Edition Quarto, Decorated white cover is slightly soiled at edges. Jacket has minor wear to spine top and a 1' tear bottom front. Jacket is al so is price clipped and flaps are yellowed. Very good/Very good Plates, some color.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1705   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wakerman, Elyce. Air Powered: The Art of the Airbrush.
New York: Random House, 1979. First Edition Square quarto, Book is clean, neat and tight with minoredge and extremity wear, including very minor bumps at bottom edge. Jacket has a bit of extremity wear, and a minor edge tear bottom right and spine top, and very minor soiling. Book is a history of the technique, and a beautiful collection of the best of the practitioners, including Vargas, Johnson, Peter Palombi and many others. Near fine+/Near fine Color plates`.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1707   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Baro, Gene. Claes Oldenburg: Drawings and Prints.
New York: Chelsea House, 1969. First Edition Large quarto, Brown cloth book marred only by some flakes of white paint on bottom edges, doubtless from a painted shelf. Jacket has a minor crease on front flap. 366 plates, many ticp. Near fine/Fine Tipped in color plates.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 1716   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Polevoi, E. M. (Introduction). Paris Moscou 1900-1930.
Paris: Centres Georges Pompidou, 1979. 2nd ed. Text in French. An elaborate museum catalogue covering many artistic areas from fine art to posters to architecture. Near fine with minor extremity wear., Wraps Plates.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

McLanathan, Richard (introduction). The Brandywine Heritage.
Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971. First Edition Square octavo, Very nice production of the New York Graphic Society. Book discusses, and pictures the illustrations and paintings of Howard Py le and the three Wyeths (N.C., Andrew and Jamie). Near fine/Near fine. Plates, some color.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1730   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

White, Colin. Edmund Dulac.
New York: Scribner, 1976. First Edition Quarto, Jacket is flawless. The book has some minor bottom edge wear. A more scholarly study than many such monographs. Near fine/Fine 181 plates, 32 in color.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Singerman, Howard (editor). A Selected History of Contemporary Art: 1945-1986.
New York: Abbeville, 1986. First Edition Square quarto, Both book and jacket are crisp and tight. Book has a couple of flakes of white paint on bottom edges from a painted shelf. Near as new/As New Plates, color and b&w.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1746   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hockney, David (Intro. by Henry Geldzahler)(edited by Nik... David Hockney.
New York: Abrams, 1976. First Edition Square quarto, Jacket is flawless. Green cloth book would be fine but for a couple of flakes of white paint adhering to bottom edge from a pai nted shelf. One of the best Hockney monographs. Near fine/Fine. 436 plates, 60 in color.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1754   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ludwig, Coy. Maxfield Parrish.
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1973. First Edition Quarto, Book includes a bibliography of Parrish's work. A beautiful copy of THE monograph on Parrish. Book is just slightly edgeworn a nd has a couple of very small spots of soiling on front cover. Jacket is also slightly edgeworn and spine top is slightly creased from pulling, but no tears or chips. Near fine/Near fine. Plates, many in color.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1757   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, Edward. Late Modern: The Visual Arts Since 1945.
New York: Praeger, 1969. First Edition Octavo, Jacket flaps a little yellowed but no tears or chips. Minor extremity wear to book. Near fine/Near fine Plates, some color.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1770   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Compton, Michael. Pop Art: Movements of Modern Art.
London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition Square octavo, Jacket has almost imperceptible top edge wear. Near fine/Near fine Plates, some color.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bihalji-Merin, Oto. Modern Pirmitives: Masters of Naive Painting.
New York: Abrams, 1959. First Edition Oblong Octavo, Jacket is a bit brittle with tears on back cover and spine bottom, and a chip on cover adjacent to spine. Near fine in a good imprinted mylar jacket. Plates, mostly color.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1775   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lambton, Lucinda (forward by Sir John Betjeman). Vanishing Victoriana.
Oxford: Elsevier-Phaedon, 1976. First Edition Quarto, Glossy paper covered boards. Book concentrates on, but is not limited to, Victorian architecture. Near fine: corner bumps and extremity wear., None Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1777   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bernard, Bruce. Photodiscovery: Masterworks of Photography 1840-1940.
New York: Abrams, 1980. First Edition Large quarto, Very minor edge and extremity wear to both bookand jacket. An extraordinary selection of photos. Near fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1783   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Burland, Cottie. North American Indian Mythology.
New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 2nd ed. 1973 Octavo, Jacket is a bit rubbed with four edge tears of one inch or less. Near fine: Slight bottom edge wear., Very Good Photos, some color.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1788   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue American Indian)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Burland, C.A. and Werner Forman. Feathered Serpent and Smoking Mirror: The Gods and Cultures of Ancient Mexico.
New York: Putnam, 1975. Later printing Quarto, Book has barely a hint of bottom edge wear. Jacket is bright with very minor edge tearing at top of spine. Fine/Near fine. Photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1797   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dinnerstein, Harvey. Harvey Dinnerstein, Artist at Work.
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1978. First Edition Octavo, Book has a very little bottom edge wear. Jacket is bright but just a bit of wrinkling at top of spine. Owner name ffep. Near fine/Near fine Plates, most in color.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1801   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ungerer, Tomi (Introduction by Art Buchwald). Horrible: An Account of the Sad Achievements of Progress.
New York: Atheneum, 1960. Later Printing Octavo, Minor wear to book with some yellowing of text. Jacket is moderately worn at extremities with a 1x2 chip at bottom of rear cover. Very good/Very good Plates.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1805   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fremion, Yves. Brantonne: Illustrateur.
France: Le Dernier Terrain Vague, 1983. NAP Quarto, Red cloth book has very little bottom edge wearwith white remainder from painted shelf (very light). Jacket bright and flawles s. Cartoon-like illustrations. Fine/Fine Plates, some color.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kunst um 1970 -- Art Around 1970 (Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72).
Aachen: Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen, 1972. No Edition Indicated Square octavo. Unpaginated with color plates. Interesting gallery catologue in hardback with three dimensional illustration attached to cover by chrome bolts. Text in German . Clear tape repair to the spine repairing paper cracking at joints. Binding otherwise sound, inside clean and bright. Good +
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1808   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Farrington, Jane. Wyndham Lewis.
London: Lund Humphries, 1980. First Edition Square quarto, U.S. distributor tag on tp. Price tag remains back cover. Near fine: slightly rubbed., Wraps B&W plates.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1832   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Duval, Paul (Glen Loates). The Art of Glen Loates.
Scarborough Ontario: Cerebrus Pub. Co., 1977. First Edition Small folio, Jacket slightly rubbed andsoiled. Book has barely a hint of extremity wear Wildlife art in loving detail Fine/Near fine Plates, mostly color.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry. Of Wolves and Men.
New York: Scribner, 1978. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Book: very minor extremity wear; very slight fading at cover edges. Jacket: very minor extremity wear but no chips or tears; edges of flaps slightly yellowed. Even after twenty years, it is still the most beautifully written of Lopez' many wonderful books. A great copy. Near fine/Near fine. Photos.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1849   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Maraini, Fosco. Meeting with Japan.
New York: Viking, 1960. book club Octavo, Corner of ffep slightly wrinkled. Jacket has a few minor edge tears, but given its quality, it is amazingly well preserved. Fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1850   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Munsey, Cecil. The Illustrated Guide to the Collectibles of Coca-Cola.
New York: Hawthorn, 1972. First Edition Quarto, Green cloth, very slightly edgeworn. Jacket slightly edgeworn with a couple of minor edge tears at and adjacent to top of spine Not a price guide, but full of useful information on collectible items, identification, and company history. Near fine/Very good+ B&W photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1863   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sharpe, Roger C., Carl Desens and Clark Whelton. Pinball!
New York: Dutton, 1977. First Edition Paperback. Quarto in glossy illustrated wraps. 190 pages, mostly illustrated in color. Colorful and fun. A beautiful copy of this showy celebration of kitsch. Modestly rubbed, but clean and sound. Photos, James Hamilton. Softcover Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1868   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dumont, Pierre and Ronald Barker and Douglas B. Tubbs. Automobiles and Automobiling.
New York: Viking, 1965. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Blue cloth book has a couple offlakes of white paint on bottom edge from a painted shelf. The endpapers are slightly yellowed at the edges. The jacket is slightly edge worn with two edge tears at fore edge of cover, and a tear of two inches from the top of the spine. Owner bookplate fep. Fabulous photography ad wonderful color plates of old automobiles. Nearly folio size. Original price clipped but secondary price remains. Near fine/Very good+ Photos, color plates.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1871   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Goldstein, Shelly and Helen. Coca-Cola Collectibles.
Woodland Hills CA: By authors, 1971. First Edition Softcover. Octavo, Yellow covers, tissue guards on every page. Great identification guide, and one of the earlier books on the subject. Fine with one corner slightly creased., Wraps Color plates.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1887   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Becotte, Michael. Space Capsule.
Carlisle MA: Pentacle Press, 1975. First Edition Softcover. Oblong octavo, A little edge and extremity wear. Book contains a series of photos taken from a moving car. Near fine., Wraps Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1891   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ketchum, William C. Jr. The Catalog of American Collectibles:
New York: Rutledge/Mayflower, 199. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Quarto, Bottom edge wear to book. Jacke has minor extremity wear but bottom of spine is wrinkled with a 1' tear. Near fine/Very good++ Photos by John Garetti.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1897   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Schapp, Dick and Dick Schapp. A Bridge to the Seven Seas: The Holland America Line.
New York: David McKay, 1973. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Bottom edge wear; very minor spot on cover. The spot also appears on the inside of the jacket. Good illustrated company histor y of the cruise line. Very good+/Very good+ Photos, plates.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1902   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Harper, Jennifer. City Work at Country Prices: The Portrait Photographs of Duncan Donovan.
Danbury NH: Addison House, 1977. First Edition Softcover. Square Octavo, No indication of a hardback edition. Portraits by a small town Ontario photographer of uncommon ability. Wonderful stuff. Fine: Just a hint of corner wear; museum price tag back cover., Self Wraps Photos by Duncan Donovan.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1907   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Larmour, W.T. Inunnit: The Art of the Canadian Eskimo.
Toronto: Ministry of Indian Affairs, 1974. later printing Softcover. Quarto, Remains of price tag front cover. In French and English. Pictures of stone carvings. Design motifs. Good scholarly study. Very good: Covers slightly yellowed., Wraps Photos, drawing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1957   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ames, Kenneth L. (Editor). Victorian Furniture: Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Syposium.
Philadelphia: Victorian Society in America, 1983. First Edition thus Softcover. Quarto, No indication of hard cover publication. Scholarly studies of the subject Fine., Wraps Black and White photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1959   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Pisano, Ronald G. William Merritt Chase 1849-1916: A Leading Spirit in American Art.
Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 1983. First Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Red cloth with black titles. Neither book nor jacket have any discernible wear other than minor surface rubbing on jacket. Fine/Fine Plates, mostly color.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wheeler, Lynde Phelps. Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind.
New Haven CT: Yale Univ. Press, 1951. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Presentation tag from CIBA Pharmaceutical tipped in. Jacket has some edge wear and corner edge chipping; minor edge tear; soili ng to fore edge of rear cover. Very good: Bottom edge wear; minor spotting front cover., Very good- Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1978   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[EKG'S]. Scherf, David and Linn J. Boyd. Clinical Electrocardiography.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1946. 2nd ed. Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth; gilt spine titles. Very minor spotting front cover; very minor spine fading. Very good: Owner name ffep; minor corner bumps., None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1980   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Macleod, A.G. Diabetes.
Kalamazoo, MI: Upjohn, 1969. 2nd revised Hardback. Quarto, Gray cloth; white titles. Tightly bound;interior fine. Very good: very minor extremity wear; slight yellowing to edges, None Drawings,.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1990   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Raine, William Macleod. Roads of Doubt.
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1925. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth with modest soiling but very little wear. Tightly bound. Very good., None
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BAYER, HERBERT]. Bayer, Herbert (Fwd. by Otto Karl Bach). Herbert Bayer: Book of Drawings.
Chicago: Paul Theobold, 1961. First Edition Square quarto, Loose folio of 42 plates (with gray paper introduction) in paper wraps, in an orange slipcase. Top o f spine of wraps torn about 2' and repaired with masking tape inside. Slipcase slightly worn with a tear at one edge. Otherwise fine. Very good., Slipcase
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 2019   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Naylor, Gloria. Linden Hills.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First Edition Hardback. Clean crisp copy of the book. Jacket has minor extremity wear but no chips or tears. Fine/Near fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2053   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lesley, Craig. River Song.
Boston: Houghton, 1989. First Edition Hardback. Book and jacket flawless but for very slight wear to bottom corner of jacket. Author's second book. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Fine/Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lesley, Craig. The Sky Fisherman.
Boston: Houghton, 1995. First Edition Hardback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. As New/As New
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2057   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[REMINGTON, FREDERIC]. Lewis, Alfred Henry. The Black Lion Inn.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1903. First Edition Hardback. 380 + 2 ads, Nice, tight, unmarked copy. 15 Remington illustrations (mostly portraits) with frontpiece by Horace Taylor. Decorated yellow cloth with very slight extremity wear and some soiling, especially to spine which is slightly darkened. Very good+/No dj.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2066   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[LOFTS, PAMELA]. Fox, Mem. Koala Lou.
San Diego CA: Gulliver Books (Harcourt), 1988. First Edition Hardback. Square Octavo, `, Small child's picture/story book about a baby koala. Nice copy with minor extremity wear. Colorful illustration. Very good+`, None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2068   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Stevenson, James. Quick! Turn the Page!
New York: Greenwillow books, 1990. First Edition, as stated Hardback. Oblong Octavo, Nice little kids book. Jacket has minor extremity wear and light yellowing at spine. Fine in a very good jacket. Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2070   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[FOBERG, ATI]. Mendoza, George. And Amedeo Asked, How Does One Become a Man.
New York: Geogre Braziller, Inc., 1959. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Square Octavo, Book is slightly extremity worn, and rear pastedown has a turned under corner (probably a binding flaw). Jacket has owner name on front flap; moderate extremity wear and several minor edge tears; a two inch and three inch tear bottom of front cover. Text and illustrations clean and bright; binding solid. Near fine/Very good-.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2075   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Walsh, Ellen Stoll. Theodore All Grown Up.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. First Edition Hardback. Square Octavo, Both book and jacket are crisp and clean. Jacket is clipped where price might have been but a stick-on tag from publisher is next to clip. Fine/Fine Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 2076   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BOZZO, FRANK]. Mendoza, George. Herman's Hat.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition Hardback. Oblong Octavo, Book is spotless but for ahint of extremity wear. Jacket is bright and crisp, but is also very slightly extremity worn; very small chip at spine top; owner name front flap. Owner book plate fep. Fine/Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

James, Will. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story.
New York: Scribner's, 1930. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with gilt stamped title, cover illustration. This is NOT the Scribner Classics edition, but is the true first. A worn but intact copy with moderate edge wear; staining to rear cover; front hinge starting (eps cracked but hinge intact); spine slightly faded; extremities moderately worn. Interior has a few soiled pages. Good/No dj. Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2086   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hopkins, Walter S. and Virginia Greene Millikin. The Bible and the Gold Rush: A Century of Congregationalism in Colorado, 1863-1963.
Denver: Big Mountain Press, 1962. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Jacket also edge and extremity worn; edge chips at spine ends. Very good+: Minor edge and extremity wear. Photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2098   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mining)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Barron's). Pleasure Boating: Sail and Power.
Woodbury NY: Barron's, 1977. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Jacket has minor edge wear. Aqua blue cloth book clean and tight. Instructions on construction, handling, navigation, racing and cruising. Fine/Near fine Drawings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2102   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Allsopp, Bruce. Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Oriel Press Ltd., 1967. 2nd pr. Hardback. Octavo, Very slight soiling to book.Jacket has minor edge and extremity wear, one inch tear at spine fold. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2158   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Coover, Robert. John's Wife.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Uncorrected Pr Wraps. Octavo, Bright yellow wraps with minor extremity wear; bottom front cover turned. An advance uncorrected reader's proof. Publisher's s ticker with publication information on front cover. Near fine., None
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2174   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Latourette, Kenneth Scott. The Development of Japan.
New York: Macmillan, 1926. 2nd ed. Hardback. Octavo, Brown cloth; gilt spine titles. Owner name fepand rfep (neat). Some moderate darkening to two pages from an inserted news clipping. Otherwise clean, bright and tight with very minor extremity wear to covers. Very good +, None Map front piece.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2177   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[OTHERS, WILLIAM PATTEN &]. Besant, Sir Walter. Westminster.
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1895. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Octavo, TEG, others uncut with edgesturned. Covers are slightly extremity worn. Cloth covers are light brown, heavily decorated in gilt and dark brown. The covers are mottled, almost certainly intentionally given how even the mottling is. Nice tight clean copy. Very good+, None
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2179   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gregory, Dick. No More Lies: The Myth and the Reality of American History.
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Book has a hint of extremity wear. Jacket is slightly yellowed at edges, but no chips or tears. Owner name ffep. Fine/Near fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2181   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Abse, Joan. John Ruskin, The Passionate Moralist.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition Wraps. 347, Uncorrected Proof in red wraps with publisher's description stapled inside front cover, one leaf, p.243 laid in, front cover li ghtly creased diagonally. Very good, minor edge wear, front corners curled,, Wraps
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2182   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Russell, Randy. Blind Spot.
New York: Bantam, 1990. First Edition Wraps. Yellow paper cover with light reddish fingerprint. Very light extremity wear. Second Rooster Franklin story. Very good yellow wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2184   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fraser, Antonia. The Weaker Vessel.
New York: Knopf, 1984. First Edition Wraps. A proof copy of Fraser's famous feminist history. Illustrations are rough xerox copies collectively stapled to front cover. Very good peach paper wraps. Uncorrected proof. Plates xeroxed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2185   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Heller, Jane. Infernal Affairs.
New York: Kensington, 1996. First Edition wraps. Barely noticeable extremity wear. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2187   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Page, Jake. The Knotted Strings.
New York: Ballantine, 1995. First Edition wraps. Top corner curled slightly. Very good+ blue wraps.Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hammond, Gerald. Adverse Report.
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition wraps. A Keith Calder mystery. Near fine in gold wraps.Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2189   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Haddam, Jane. Quoth the Raven.
New York: Bantam, 1991. First Edition wraps. Top corner of cover creased. Ad copy stapled to insidefront cover. Very good blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2190   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lathan, Emma. East is East.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition wraps. Very minor edge wear to bright covers. Near fine yellow wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2191   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bedell, Madelon. The Alcotts.
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1980. First Edition wraps. Very nice copy with minor extremity wear, corners curled, very minor edge tear bottom front. Publication date noted on rear cover changed by hand from April to September, 1980. Very good blue wraps. Uncorrected Proof
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2192   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie Brown. Rest in Pieces.
New York: Bantam, 1992. First Edition wraps. Very minr extremity wear. Near fine gold wraps. Uncorrected Proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2193   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Winthrop, Caroline. Icons.
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition wraps. Very minor corner wear. A date in green flair written on cover. Bright blue wraps very good+. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2194   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kellerman, Faye. Sanctuary.
New York: Morrow, 1994. First Edition wraps. Minor extremity wear. Publisher's letter laid in. Nearfine blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2195   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Turnbull, Peter. The Claws of the Gryphon.
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. First Edition wraps. Very minor extremity wear. Publication information tipped in inside front cover. Near fine light blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2196   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ormerod, Roger. Hung in the Balance.
New York: Doubleday, 1991. First Edition wraps. Fine light blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2197   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Reid, Robert Sims. Cupid.
New York: Bantam, 1990. First Edition wraps. Publisher's description taped to back cover. Faint drip stain top of front cover. 1/4' bleed of red cover to top of first inside page. Very good red wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 2199   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Thomas, Donald. Robert Browning, A Life Within Life.
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Wraps. 334, Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs. Extensive notes and index. Very good in tan wraps with some soiling to the back cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2202   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Thackeray, Ted Jr. King of Diamonds.
New York: Berkeley Pub., 1989. First Edition wraps. Slight extremity wear. Very good in light blue wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 2204   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood. The Book of Life.
Chicago: John Rudin, 1953. 21st ed. Hardback. Octavo, Volumes 3 and 6. Volumes available separatelyfor listed price. All volumes in near fine blue leatherette with gilt decoration., None Religious plates.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 2206   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dubos, Rene and James G. Hirsch. Bacterial and Mycotic Infections of Man.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1965. 4th ed. Hardback. Octavo, Minor extremity wear and very minor soiling to front cover. Title page torn significantly, but all present. Very good. Owner names ffep and fep., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2208   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wilcox, Stephen F. The Dry White Tear.
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition Wraps. Minor edge wear; corners slightly curled. Author's first book. Very good bright green wraps. Uncorrected proof., None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2210   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

McCutchan. Cameron's Chase.
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. First Edition Wraps. Publication information tipped in inside front cover. Fine in mustard wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2211   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Naylor, Gloria. Mama Day.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First Edition Wraps. Slight wear and rubbing; spine slightly sunned with significant loss of color at bottom of spine. Publisher seal on front cover. NFS stamp on bottom edge. Very good in bright orange wraps. Advance Reading Copy, None
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2220   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gray, Asa. Text-Book of Western Botany Consisting of Coulter's Manual of the Botany of the Rocky Mountains.
New York: American Book Co., 1887. later edition Hardback. Octavo, Obvious edge and extremity wear,but otherwise bright and tight. Marbled edges; some yellowing. Very good., None
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2232   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Guiffre, Guido. Giorgio Morandi.
Florence, Italy: G.C. Sansone, 1970. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Black cloth book, minor cornerbumps. Jacket shows the corner bumps and is somewhat soiled on rear cover. Text in Italian. Thirteenth volume of the publisher's series 'I Maestri del Novecento. Seller's tag rear fixed ep.(Wittenborn Art Books) Near fine/Near fine Color plates.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2262   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hobson, Richmond P. Jr. Nothing Too Good For A Cowboy.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1955. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth spine; paper cover boards. Book has minor edge and extremity wear. Jacket is chipped at spine ends, up to an inch on bottom and less at top; closed tears adjacent to spine on lower back cover and upper front cover; otherwise a bit dulled and edge worn. Story of ranching in the mountains of Western Canada Near fine/Very good-- Map endpapers.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2276   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Roberts, W. Adolphe. Royal Street.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth, tightly bound, interior clean. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the free front endpaper. Extremity wear, spine very slightly sunned with gilt spine title worn, but readable. Nice copy of an early work by the progenitor of the Black American mystery novel. Ahearns call his first book (The Haunting Hand, 1926) 'the first black detection novel.' Rarely found signed. Very good., None
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2287   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)