F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gallagher Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3121 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Yater, Wallace Mason. Fundamentals of Internal Medicine.
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1944. 2nd ed. Owner name on FFEP; endpapers slightly yellowed. Very good with slight extremity wear; corners bumped, None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 780   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Yater, Wallace Mason. Fundamentals of Internal Medicine.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954. 4th Ed. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles on red field. Near fine with minor corner bumps, None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 781   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Allen, James H., Editor. Strabismus Opthalmic Symposium II.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1958. First Edition Clean green cloth with gilt lettering on black background. Very good + with corner bumps; owner signature on FEP., None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 787   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Conn, Howard F., Editor. Current Therapy, 1963.
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1963. First Edition Gray cloth. Periodical anthology of medical literature. Very good with slight shelfwear; owner stamp FEP, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 791   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Boyd, William. Surgical Pathology.
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1942. 5th Blue cloth. Owner name on FEP. Very good + with spine ends pulled a bit but not torn., None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 792   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wintrobe, Maxwell M. Clinical Hematology.
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1953. 2nd Owner signature on FFEP. Good: Moderate wear; front spine starting, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

American Association of Blood Banks. Technical Methods and Procedures.
Chicago: American Assoc. Blood Banks, 1970. 5th Green leatherette. Owner name EP. Very good with minor scuffing esp. to rear cover., None
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 796   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Grandbois, Mildred (Editor). Cumulative Index to Nursing Literature, 1956-1970(6 vol.).
Glendale, Calif.: Seventh Day Adventist, 1964-1971. Red buckram; hospital library stamp on FFEP. These 6 vols. fifteen vols (years) of nursing literature. Very good + with very minor extremity wear, None
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 797   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fasanella, R.M., Editor. Modern Advances in Cataract Surgery.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine with minor extremity wear., None
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Natof, Herbert E. and Max S. Sadove. Cardiovascular Collapse in the Operating Room.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1958. First Edition Blue cloth. Library marks on spine, foredge, endpapers, title page; pocket in rear. Good + with front hinge starting; ex lib markings., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Reagan, James W. The Cells of Uterine Adenocarcinoma.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1965. First U.S. Edition Front top corner bumped; hospital ownershipnotation inside front cover; red cloth Very good/no dj 76 figures & 6 tables.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 803   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lindberg, Donbald A.B. The Computer and Medical Care.
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1968. First Edition, First printing Green cloth with gilt lettering. Library stamps on endpapers. Very good, slightly scuffed with ex library mark on spine., None
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Patton, Edwin F. Pediatric Index.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1958. First Edition, First printing Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on red background. Very clean and tight but for ex library marks. Very good but ex library (mark on spine)(stamps inside)., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 808   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gifford, Ray W. Jr., Editor. Methyldopa in the Management of Hypertension.
West Point, PA: Merck, Sharp & Dohme, 1972. First Edition, First printing Reddish brown cloth. Tight, bright and clean. Near fine with slight scuffing at extremes and rear cover, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Alexander, Franz and Helen Ross, Editors. Dynamic Psychiatry.
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1952. 4th Pr. 1962 Blue cloth. Corners bumped. Library stamps not conspicuous; on eps and bottom edge. Very good+ lightly worn with hospital library stamps, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 811   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gellis, Sydney S. and Benjamin M. Kagan. Current Pediatric Therapy.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1964. First Edition, First printing Red cloth with modest extremity wear. Hospital library stamps on endpapers; almost invisible spine number. Good + with extremity wear; spine tear of 2' at front gutter., None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 814   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Alpers, Bernard J. Clinical Neurology.
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1946. First Edition, 2nd printing Nice copy in gray cloth with slightly darkened spine. Owner name on fep. Good+ with front hinge just starting., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 816   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Files, Glenn W.; Editor. Medical Radiographic Technic.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1944. First Edition, 2nd printing Red leatherette with yellowedendpapers. Very good- with general light wear., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 820   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Rigler, Leo G. Outline of Roentgen Diagnosis.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1943. 2nd Red cloth, clean and reasonably bright. Paper quality is quite poor, but, other than modest yellowing, is in very good shape. Very good+ with light extremity wear; wartime paper yellowed., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 821   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Master, Arthur M. and Charles I. Garfield and Max B. Walt... Normal Blood Pressure and Hypertension: New Definitions.
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1952. First Edition, First printing Red cloth with spine slightly sunned. Very good but hospital library marks on spine, cover, and eps., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Nattrass, Frederick J. The Commoner Nervous Diseases.
London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1931. First Edition, First printing Red cloth; spine both worn and sunned; ex library marks also on eps and title page (hospital library). Very good-: spine worn with ex library marks, None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 826   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Anonymous. Intal (cromolyn sodium-Fisons): A Monograph.
Bedford MA: Fisons Corporation, 1973. First Edition, First printing Brown cloth. Inconspicuous hospital library stamps on eps. Near fine: just the slightest extremity wear., None
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 829   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gifford, Sanford R. A Textbook of Ophthalmology.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1945. 3rd Green cloth. Owner signature with crossed out address on fep. Near fine- with very minor shelf wear and slight spine fading., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 830   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Key, John Albert and H. Earle Conwell. The Management of Fractures, Dislocations, and Sprains.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1942. 3rd Blue cloth with slight extremity wear. Very good but hospital library marks on spine and eps., None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 834   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Smith, David T. and Norman Conant, et al. Zinsser Microbiology.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1960. 12th ed. Red cloth; hospital library stamps on eps, spine,title page. Good+: shelfworn; front hinge starting at 2nd gathering., None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 835   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Graham, John B. and Luciano S.J. Sotto and Frank P. Palou... Carcinoma of the Cervix.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1962. First Edition, First printing Green cloth. Slight shelf wear buttop of spine pulled, producing small tears. Very good: hosp. lib. marks on spine, eps. Spine pulled., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 838   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Behrendt, Hans. Diagnostic Tests in Infants and Children.
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1962. 2nd Grayish blue cloth: modestly worn and bumped. Very good - with shelfwear and owner name fep., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 845   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sherlock, Sheila. Diseases of the Liver and Biliary System.
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1969. 4th (2nd pr.) Clean and tightly bound in blue cloth. Library pocketat rear. Very good but hospital library marks at spine; eps., None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 847   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Thorington, James. Refraction of the Human Eye and Methods of Estimating the Refraction.
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1930. 2nd revised Blue cloth with rounded corners. Minor shelfwear, especially at spine ends. Good+ but paint splashes on spine; owner name FEP/, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Rutherford, C. W. The Eye.
New York: D. Appleton, 1928. First Edition, First printing Nice tight copy but a splash of fading on cover. Very good with extremity and minor shelf wear; owner signature., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Church, Archibald and Frederick Peterson. Nervous and Mental Diseases.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1919. 9th ed. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Good+ with moderate edge and extremity wear., None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 858   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Howell, William H. A Text-Book of Physiology for Medicial Students and Physicians.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1927. 10th ed. Green cloth. Long note in ink opposite title page. Pencil marks on bottom edge. Good+: Rubbed, modest shelfwear; owner name on fep., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Miller, Seward E., Editor. A Textbookof Clinical Pathology.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1966. 7th ed. Light green cloth with blue decoration. Hospital library stamps on eps. Good+: Shelfwear; spine faded with a small pull tear at top., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 862   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Tracy, John Evarts. The Doctor as a Witness.
Philadelphia: W.B.Saunders, 1957. First Edition, First printing Light green cloth. Hospital librarymark in ink on fep. Author was professor of law, Univ. of Michigan. Very good+ with minor extremity wear., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Spurling, R. Glen. Practical Neurological Diagnosis with Special Reference to the Problems of Neurosurgery.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1940. 2nd ed. Dark blue cloth somewhat rubbed especially at spine with gilt lettering nearly unreadable. Very good-: owner name on ep; slightly edgeworn, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Roberts, H. J. Dfficult Diagnosis: A Guide to the Interpretation of Obscure Illness.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1958. 5th pr. (1962) Light green cloth. Tightly bound but backstrip held on by clear tape. Otherwise moderately worn and rubbed. Poor: hospital library marks on spine, eps, title page., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Special Exhibit Committee on Fractures (AMA). Primer on Fractures.
Chicago: American Medical Assoc., 1938. 4th ed. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Library marks not obtrusive. Good+ with extremity wear; hospital library marks on spine, tp., None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Galloway, Josephine M. Handbook of Laboratory Technic: Clinical and Diagnostic Interpretations of Routine Procedures.
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1941. First Edition, First printing Gold cloth, Blue lettering. Tightly bound. Very good-: Noticeable wear to extremities; owner name fep., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 896   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Engle, Earl T., Editor. Conference on Diagnosis in Sterility.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. 2nd pr. (1947) Green cloth, gilt lettering. Bright, cleancopy with no major flaws. Very good+: owner name fep; spine lettering slightly worn, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 898   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sturgis, Cyrus C. Hematology.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1948. First Edition Red cloth. Noticeable wear to extremes. Library mark on spine is black and messy. Good+: hosptial library marks on spine, eps, tp., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 901   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Maximow, Alexander A. and William Bloom. A Textbook of Histology.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1952. 6th ed. Library marks with discard stamps on eps. Red cloth moderately rubbed. Still tightly bound and usable. Good: Moderate general wear; remains of library mark on spine., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 906   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wyatt, Hurley T. Sterilization: A Handbook for Physicians, Hospital Executives and Nurses.
Madison WI: Scanlan Morris Co., 1936. 2nd revised A small green cloth hardback. Front endpaper discolored, probably by glue from a pocket, but no library marks. Good+: edgewear and spine discoloration., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Maloney, Walter H., General Editor. Otolaryngology (Volume 3).
New York: Harper & Row Medical Dept., 1975. Revised Original publisher, W.F. Prior, provided the binder in blue cloth. Harper imprint. Very good hardcover looseleaf., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 913   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Glick, David; Editor. Methods of Biochemical Analysis: Volume 5.
New York: Interscience Publishers, 1957. No Edition Indicated Beige cloth with brown letter background. Nice, tightly bound copy. Very good: light shelf wear and soiling, None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 914   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Todd, James Campbell and Arthur Hawley Sanford. Clinical Diagnosis by Laboratory Methods: A Working Manual of Clinical Pathology.
Phildelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1944. 10th ed. Brown cloth. Owner name back endpaper. Good-: Moderate extremity wear; both hinges weak & breaking., None
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 916   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Frankel, Sam and Stanley Reitman. Gradwohl's Clinical Laboratory Methods and Diagnosis: A Textbook on Laboratory Procedures and Their Interpretation.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1963. 6th Ed. Green Cloth. Volume 1 only. Extremity wear through the cloth at corners and bottom of spine at front. Good+: hosp. lib. mark in ink on fep; moderate edgewear., None
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Allen, Arthur C. The Kidney: Medical and Surgical Diseases.
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. First Edition, 2nd printing Blue cloth. Spine mark is not neat. Also, hospital stamps on endpapers and title page. Very good-: Slight edgewear, soiling; hosp. lib. marks on spine, None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 924   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hale, Edward Everett. Memories of a Hundred Years (2 volumes).
New York: Macmillan, 1902. 2nd pr.(1903) Lovely 2 volume set in beige cloth decorated in red, blackand gilt. Tight and bright but for edge soiling. Very good+: Very slight edgewear; slight soiling to edges., None
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Trowbridge, J.T. Two Biddicut Boys (and their wonderful adventures with a trick-dog).
New York: Century, 1907. not 1st Wonderful decorated green cloth, a black dog with yellow circles. Very good: Slight edgewear and rubbing; top of spine dulled., None Black and white on glossy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Symons, Arthur. Cities.
London: J.M. Dent, 1903. First UK Edition Bluish green cloth, slightly rubbed, TEG. History and commentary of Old World cities at turn of century. Very good: Slight edgewear; owner name fep., None 8 photogravures.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 936   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[MEANS, MARY GREENOUGH]. Johnson, Barbara Greenough. The Big Fish.
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition Jacket just slightly discolored at edges. French Canadiankid's adventures. Near fine with slight corner bump., Near fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 948   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy.
New York: Scribner, 1913. later (1922) Beige cloth with lovely decoration: boy and dog with red title lettering. Bookseller tag fep. Very good: Minor extremity wear., None
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 975   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell.
New York: Harry Abrams, 1974. 2nd edition Jacket's spine top very slightly wrinkled. Terrific copy of one of the most important works on the artist. Near fine with almost imperceptible extremity wear., Near fine 248 plates.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bolton, Herbert E. Coronado: Knight of Pueblos and Plains.
New York: Whittlesey House/U. New Mex., 1949. 2nd printing Despite binding problem, book still tight. Very good University Press biography of the explorer. Very good-: slight edgewear; spine showing at title page, None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hill, Ernestine. The Great Australian Loneliness.
Melbourne, Australia: Robertson & Mullens, 1940. 5th pr. (1945) Slightly faded and soiled green cloth. Gift inscription verso of frontice. Good+: hinges shaken; slightly soiled., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 981   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Treue, Wilhelm (translated from the German by Frances Faw... Doctor at Court.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1958. none stated Jacket has wear and minor tears at extremities. Tape residue and yellowing on bibliographical info on cp. Very good but blemish of 1/2' on cover (unknown origin), Very good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Nixon, Edna. Voltaire and the Calas Case.
New York: Vanguard, 1961. First Edition Spine and upper quarter of jacket slightly darkened; also minor extremity wear. Very good but damp fading at top; slightly cocked, Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gutman, Alexander B., Editor. Proceedings of Conference on Gout ande Purine Metabolism.
New York: Arthritis Foundation, 1965. None indicated Peach cloth, lettering in gilt on black. Part of a series of treatises from conference in October, 1964. First page is #591. Very good with some discoloration to top edge., None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bennett, J. Claude. Vistas in Connective Tissue Diseases.
Springfield ILL.: Charles C. Thomas, 1968. First Edition Some dust spotting to top edge. Spine of jacket lightly sunned. Near fine: hospital library stamp and pocket at rear., Near fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 987   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Alvarez, Walter C. An Introduction to Gastro-Enterology: Being the Third Edition of The Mechanics of the Digestive Tract.
New York: Hoeber (Harper Bros.), 1941. 3rd printing Bright, tightly bound blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very minor soiling to edges. Very good: top edge darkened; top corner bumped; owner stamp ep, None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Grinker, Roy R. Neurology.
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. 3rd ed. later printing. Jacket has edge tears and chipsbut is largely intact. Red cloth. Very good: edgewear; owner name on ep., Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 989   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Selye, Hans. Textbook of Endocrinology.
1947: Univ. of Montreal, 1947. 2nd printing Owner signature ffep. Some edgewear. Good++: front hinge shaken slightly; spine and cover sunned., None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 990   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

May, Charles H. Manual of the Diseases of the Eye.
Baltimore: William Wood, 1934. 14th Ed. Blue cloth; beveled boards. Wear to extremes very minor. Very good+: Owner stamp ffep; eps darkened; minor wear., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 991   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cameron, A.T. A Texbook of Biochemistry for Students of Medicine and Science.
New York: Macmillan, 1929. 2nd ed. Blue cloth somewhat soiled and discolored at spine. Extremity wear. Good: Front hinge starting at dedication page; eps discolored., None
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 993   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kleiner, Israel S. Human Biochemistry.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1945. 4th printing Blue cloth. Owner names ffep. Apparently wartime paper, ergo slightly yellowed. Very good: Minor corner bumps and extremity wear., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1000   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Davison, Forrest Ramon. Synopsis of Materia Medica, Toxicology and Pharmacology.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1944. 3rd Ed. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Very good: Owner stamps ffep and bottom edge; edges discolored., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1002   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Clarke, Hans T. and Harold C. Urey, et al. A Symposium on the Use of Isotopes in Biology and Medicine.
Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin, 1948. First Edition Blue cloth, bright with very slight corner wear. Black and orange jacket with minor wear and tear at spine ends. Errata in. Near fine but paper yellowing and a minor top edge stain., Very good-
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Reller, L. Barth and Steven A. Sahn and Robert W. Schrier. Clinical Internal Medicine.
Boston: Little Brown, 1979. First Edition Green cloth clean and bright. Jacket slightly edgeworn; 2' tear rear cover. Near fine: owner signature ffep., Very good
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

MacBryde, Cyril Mitchell. Signs and Symptoms: Their Clinical Interpretation.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1947. First Edition Red cloth. Edges, especially top edges, slightly spotted. Very good: Spine and edges of cover sunned; owner name ffep., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1015   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Moore, Robert Allan. A Textbook of Pathology: Pathologic Anatomy in Its Relation to the Causes, Pathogenesis, and Clinical Manifestations of Disease.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1944. First Edition Blue cloth. Nice tight copy but some spots from soiling on top edge. Very good-: Owner stamp ffep; minor edgewear; minor soiling., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cantarow, Abraham and Max Trumper. Clinical Biochemistry.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1946. 3rd ed. Green cloth. Edges of text block a bit darkened. Probably wartime paper (i.e. flimsy). Very good: Corners bumped, owner name ffep., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wright, Samson. Applied Physiology.
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1936. 6th ed. Red cloth. Good solid copy. Very good: Spine sunned; owner name ffep., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1022   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Grollman, Arthur. Essentials of Endocrinology.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1941. First Edition, 2nd printing Red cloth, very clean with very slight extremity wear. Very good: owner stamp ffep and top edge (very small), None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1023   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Goldring, William and Herbert Chasis. Hypertension and Hypertensive Disease.
New York: Commonwealth Fund, 1944. First Edition Red cloth, extremity wear; slight nick at front foredge. Very good: owner stamp ffep; and top edge (very small)., None
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1024   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

John, Henry J. Diabetes: A Concise Presentation.
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1946. First Edition Brown cloth. Paper is the wartime variety, but it is clean and unyellowed. very good-: Owner name ffep; slightly cocked; minor wear, None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1026   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Anonymous (Eli Lilly Research). Diabetes Mellitus.
Indianapolis: Eli Lilly, 1947. 3rd ed. Blue cloth. Light wartime paper but not yellowed. Very good:Slight edgewear; soiled (in angled straight lines)., None
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1027   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Amis, Martin. London Fields.
New York: Harmony Books, 1989. First U.S. Edition Jacket is yellowed about an inch deep at foredge of cover to the top of the front flap. Otherwise just slightly rubbed. Near fine: Minor bump to bottom front edge., Very good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1035   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose.
New York: Modern Library, 1950. Later printing Intro. by John Kouwenhoven. Nice copy despite problem. New jacket cover. Good+: Black residue from reinforced jacket cover at edges., Very good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1040   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Teale, Edwin Way. Autumn Across America.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1956. 5th printing Jacket extremities worn; chipped at spine ends; minor edgetears. Very good: edgewear; half title appears to have been removed., Good+
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1044   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Pyle, Howard. The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood (of Great Renown in Nottinghamshire).
New York: Scribners, 1919. Later printing Brown cloth heavily decorated in red and black. Owner name on blank in pencil. Illustration black and white. Very good-: Stain discoloration on spine; spine ends worn., None Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1055   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Jobe, Joseph, editor (translated by Peggy Rowell Oberson). Great Tapestries: The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century.
Switzerland: Edita S.A. Lausanne, 1965. First U.S. Edition Square folio, An International Book Society book. Terrific book; terrific copy. Fine/Fine in Very Good slipcase, Fine Tipped in plates.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1059   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[JR, THEODORE DIEDRICKSEN .]. Brooks, Charles S. There's Pippins and Cheese to Come.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale Univ. Press, 1917. First Edition Owner name and discreet bookplate fep. Jacket has edgetears and is darkened; 2' of spine bottom missing, matching damage to book. Jacket spine deteriorated where it joins back, but still attached. Spine cover is attractive with nice illustration. Ads on back cover and flaps, all intact. Good: Spine bottom chewed; darkened ring on cover., Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1075   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Two Little Pilgrims' Progress.
New York: Scribner's, 1895. First Edition Square octavo, Decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. Nice children's book by the author of 'My Secret Garden' and Little Lord Fauntleroy'. Very good: Extremity wear; light soiling; gift insc. dated 1895., None
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Donner, Florinda. Shabono.
New York: Delacorte, 1982. Book Club Jacket has minor edge chipping and a small tear. Near fine/Very good: Owner embossed pastedown on half title., Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Baldwin, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone.
New York: Dial Press, 1968. First Edition Jacket has a couple of very minor edgetears; spine ends worn. Very good+: remainder of an erasure ffep; light spot on cover., Very good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1083   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Solomon, Richard H. Mae's Revolution and the Chinese Political Culture.
Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 1972. 2nd printing Jacket's spine edges a bit worn; some light soiling; price clipped. Fine: Owner embossed paste down ffep., Very good+
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Smoluchowski, Roman. The Solar System.
New York: Scientific American, 1983. First Edition Jacket back is slightly yellowed. Fine, but owner embossed paste down on title page; tear to p. 63, Near fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1089   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Taylor, W.B. Sarsfield. The Origin, Progress, and Present Condition of the Fine Arts in Great Britain and Ireland.
London: Whittaker & Co., 1841. None indicated Octavo, 2 volumes in original cloth, generally worn, a little loose at hinge behind front ep of vol. I. Otherwise tightly bound. Good: Spine ends chipped; covers irregularly lightened., None
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 1094   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sams, Ferrol. When All the World Was Young.
Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1991. First Edition Jacket price clipped; slightly rubbed, shelfworn. Near fine: Simply a 'used' feel; no flaws to speak of., Very good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1097   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dor-Ner, Zvi. Columbus and the Age of Discovery.
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1991. First Edition Companion volume to PBS series. Near fine/Near fine-: Jacket very lightly rubbed., Near fine-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1101   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[WHITTLESEA, MICHAEL]. Innes, Brian. The Book of Spies.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966. Reprint Remainder dot bottom edge. Nice book for young adult market. Very good/Very good: Book and jacket edgeworn; DJ price clipped, Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1110   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Military)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Blum, Daniel. A Pictorial History of the American Theatre: 1900-1956.
New York: Greenberg, 1956. Revised 1956 Jacket moderately edgeworn; 1x2' chip front cover; tape repaired tears front cover; some edge chips (not bad for that). Very good: Slight edgewear, Good Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1118   details     inquire
offered by: