F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gallagher Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3089 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[TOPOLSKI, FELIKS]. Bontemps, Arna. Lonesome Boy.
New York: Houghton-Mifflin, 1955. First Edition Very slight shelf wear to book. Jacket is somewhat yellowed and is very slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine. A wonderful short story about a boy and his trumpet (and his grandfather) by one of the best mid-century African American writers. Near fine with owner inscription on title page, Very Good
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 318   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wright, Charles. The Messenger.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1963. First Edition Author' first novel. Book has slight edgewear aminor fading to black cover. Jacket shows some rubbing and a couple of edge tears. Very good with owner inscripion, Very good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 319   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Butler, Octavia. Dawn.
New York: Warner Books, 1987. First Edition Hugo and Nebula awards to the author. Book is flawless;jacket has minor edgewear and tiny chip at lower foredge. Near fine/Very good +, Very good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 320   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Baldwin, James. Going To Meet The Man.
New York: Dial Press, 1965. First Edition Short story collection. Book has one corner slightly turned but is otherwise flawless. Jacket shows some rubbing & edgewear Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Greeley, Harold Dudley. Law for Laymen.
New York: American Institute Pub., 1932. First Edition Jacket, nearly a plain brown wrapper, has only the slightest edgewear. Very good + (yellowing to endpapers), Very good +
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hanrahan, James S. and David Bushnell. Space Biology: The Human Factors in Space Flight.
New York: Basic Books, 1960. First Edition Prior to manned flight, interesting analysis of anticipated problems. Book worn at spine; jacket edgeworn and yellowed. Very good, Very good -
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fenton, Carroll Lane and Mildred Adams Fenton. The Rock Book.
New York: Doubleday, 1940. Reprint No indication of printing, but clearly circa 1950 or later. Jacket has some shelfwear and is slightly chipped at spine. Very good. Clean and tight with some shelf wear., Very good Black and White photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 338   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

La Farge, Oliver. A Pictorial History of North American Indians.
New York: Crown, 1957. 3rd printing Nice copy with a price clipped jacket that is edgeworn at extremes especially top of spine, and a tiny chip on cover. Very good with minor fading at top of cover, Good +
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 339   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Editors of American West. The Magnificent Rockies: Crest of a Continent.
Palo Alto: American West, 1973. First Edition Near fine in a very good slightly edgeworn & price clipped dj., Very good Photos mostly.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 343   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kelley, Don Greame. Edge of a Continent.
Palo Alto: American West, 1971. First Edition Covers the Pacific Coast from Alaska to Baja California. Paper is slightly yellowed, as is jacket which has very minor chips. Near fine/Very good, Very good Photos/Maps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 345   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Editors of American West. The Great Northwest: the Story of a Land and its People.
Palo Alto: American West, 1973. First Edition Covers the geology, geography and wildlife of the area, along with exploration and development. Jacket has wear at spine top. Near fine/Very good + Photos.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bakker, Elna and Richard G. Lillard. The Great Southwest: The Story of a Land and Its People.
New York: Weathervane (American West), 1962. Reprint Geography, geology, wildlife, exploration and development of region. Part of American West's 'Great West Series'. Very good/Very good. Book and jacket have slight shelfwear. Photos.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 349   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Norton, Boyd. Rivers of the Rockies.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1975. First Edition Geology, geography, wildlife and development of the area. Book is slightly yellowed at top. Jacket flaps are yellowed. Very Good/Very good, Very good/pc Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 351   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bodansky, Meyer. Introduction to Physiological Chemistry.
New York`: John Wiley & Sons, 1938. 4th Edition Red cloth minor wear. Owner bookplate. Paper yellowed. Minor tear on title page. Hardcover Very Good -
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Atkeson, Ray. The Cascade Range.
Portland, Oregon: Charles Belding, 1969. 3rd printing Fine, beautiful book in a price clipped dustjacket with minor yellowing and soiling. Fine/Very good +, Very good + Photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 369   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Pearl, Richard M. Colorado Gem Trails and Mineral Guide.
Chicago: Sage Books, 1972. Third Edition Second printing of 3rd edition, in very nice condition. Jacket is slightly worn, and has two tears on cover. Near fine/Very good B&W photos; maps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Davidson, Levette J. Editor. Poems of the Old West: A Rocky Mountain Anthology.
Denver: University of Denver Press, 1951. First Edition Slightly edge worn and yellowed. Collectionis divided into subject areas. Very good/None, None
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

American Guide Series. Colorado: A Guide to the Highest State.
New York: Hastings House, 1970. Revised Ed. Yellow cloth, nice bright and tight. No dj. Very good/None, None
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 379   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Early Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
New York: Hougton Mifflin, 1888. No Edition Indicated Nice decorated Victorian decorated cloth binding. Front hinge starting. Moderately worn at extremes. Owner inscription. good +, None
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. Handbook to Paris and Its Environs. With Plan of the City, Map of the Environs, Plans of the Bois de Boulogne, Versailles, etc.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., ca. 1920. 12th revised 12 mo., 224, Read cloth, resembles Baedeker's, with wear at top & bottom of spine. Ribbon marker. Many fold-out maps: the city map has has a two-inch tear; the remainder (seven of them, including maps of the channel routes, Calais, Boulogne, environs of Paris, Western Front battlefields, Bois de Boulogne and Versailles) are fine. Also, plans and map of the Louvre are present. Lovely period piece in good shape. Very good/none, none Pictures and maps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Baedeker, Karl. Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol.
London: Karl Baedeker, 1909. 23rd edition 12 mo., 584, Bright, tight red cloth with a moderately worn spine. Fold out maps and drawings of mountain views. Small tear to front map. Very good, None maps and plans.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 386   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dick, Stewart. The Pageant of the Forth (and the History and Romance of Its Shores).
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1911. No Edition Indicated Green cloth fairly clean with spine sunned; frontfree endpaper gone. All plates present. TEG, others uncut. Nice chapter on St. Andrews with discussion of golf. But the book is broader and more historically oriented. Very nice piece of Scottish history. Good+, None 24 tipped-in color plates.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lockridge, Frances and Richard. Dead As a Dinosaur: A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1952. First Edition Book slightly shelf worn; endpapers soiled. Nice period jacket with edgewear at top and 1/2 inch chip at spine head to front. Very good/Very good -, Very good -
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 397   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Waugh, Evelyn. Helena.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1950. First Edition Nice copy with minor shelf wear. Jacket has some chips, the largest a half inch square at bottom front, and damp stains at foredge of both covers. Owner inscribed. Near fine/ Very good, Very good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 399   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. the Short Reign of Pippin Iv: A Fabrication.
New York: Viking, 1957. First Edition Minor edge wear especially spine bottom. Jacket is edgeworn, minor chipping and tearing at edges; spine darkened, lt. soiling Very good+/Very good, Very good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 400   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lockridge, Frances and Richard. Dead As A Dinosaur: A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1952. First Edition Slight wear to top and botto of spine; endpapers soiled. Jacket has 1/2' chip to top of spine into dover, and is otherwise creased at top of cover and chipped at top of back. Soiling to endpapers is clearly from damp, but there is no evidence otherwise. Very good, Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 408   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley. The Green Man.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. First U.S. Edition Book is in flawless condition but for some staining on FFEP. Jacket is tape reinforced on edges. Very good, Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 409   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

McNeil, Marion L [Illustrator: Bailey, Corinne R.]. I Want To Be An Engineer.
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, Ca. 1935. None Stated Folio, 12 unnumbered, Very nice kid's book, beautifully illustrated in color with extremity wear, one-inch edge tear, rubbing. Good, Wrappers
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Anonymous. Treasure Chest of Cowboy Songs.
New York: Treasure Chest Publications, 1935. None stated Nice paperbound collection of cowboy songswith music. Owner name on cover. Very good in wrappers, Wrappers Color cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bowen, Glen. Colectible Fountain Pens: Parker, Sheaffer, Wahl-Eversharp, Waterman.
Self published, 1990. Sixth printing Great identification guide even if prices are slightly out of date. Very good + in wraps, None Photos and ad copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 434   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Shuman, John A. III. the Collector's Encyclopedia of American Art Glass.
Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1988. None stated Beautiful color photos. Owner stamp at front.Full of marks, history, factory photos, ad copy etc. A treatise for fans Very good, slightly rubbed with very good slightly worn jacket, Very good Color photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 436   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Linn, Alan. The Fenton Story of Glass Making.
None: Company History, 1969. None stated Short pamphlet with color photos and some text on company Good in wraps with small stain and surface scrape, None Color photos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 441   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Aronson, Joseph. The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern.
New York: Crown, 1941. 18th printing Dustjacket quite worn and chips with 20% of rear cover gone. Interesting for its ideas of modern decor. Very good. Slightly rubbed in a Fair dustjacket, Fair B&W photos, drawings.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 446   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ripley, Mary Churchill. The Chinese Rug Book.
New York: Fredrick A. Stokes, 1927. First Edition Octavo, 66, Very good treatise on the subject. Book and jacket are almost as new and I expected it to be a facsimile, but its not. Clean and tight with just a hint of edge wear. Price of $3 on book and list of other Stokes collector books on back. Very attractive decorated yellow cloth, with matching dustjacket. Fine/Fine but for owner stamps on eps and l on blank text page, Fine Half tones.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 468   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Saroyan, Aram. Genesis Angels: The Saga of Lew Welch & The Beat Generation.
New York: Morrow, 1979. First Edition Jacket has minimal edgewear. Fine short bio of one of the beat generation's in-crowd. Very good+ with minor corner bumps, Near fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 491   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[WATER-COLORS, GORDON ROSS]. Surtees, R.S. The Jaunts and Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. First Edition thus Limited edition SIGNED BY THE ILLUTRATOR,#1282 of 1500. Owner bookplate. Very minor shelfwear. No slipcase. Near fine, None
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BOOTH, HANSON]. Ryan, Marah Ellis. The House of the Dawn.
Chicago: McClurg, 1914. First Edition Lovely gilt decorated leather in lovely condition for a 'perfect binding', that is, not sewn but glued. Booth not only illustrated but also decorated with a swastika motif. Very good soft leather covered boards, slight spine sunning., None
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 508   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Updike, John. Rabbit Redux.
New York: Knopf, 1971. First Edition Very slight extremity wear to jacket with an edge tear top of spine. Fine with owner signature/Near fine, Near fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 525   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Travers, P.L. Mary Poppins in the Park.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. First U.S. Edition Book is about perfect but for slight darkening at bottom of spine. Jacket is sunned on spine with two tears on front. Near fine in a very good dustjacket, Very good
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 527   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[FURNISS, HARRY]. Carroll, Lewis. Sylvie and Bruno.
London and New York: Macmillan, 1890. First Edition Blue cloth, highly decorated in gilt and black,very clean and tight with minor extremity wear. Also seen in green cloth with same decoration, but apparently no priority established. Very good +, None
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wesley, Charles H. and Patricia W. Romero. Negro Americans in the Civil War (from the International Library of Negro Life and History).
New York: Publisher's Company, Inc., 1967. None stated Quarto, Part of a series or set. Book is tanbuckram with black, silver and gilt. Very good with staining to edges, None Photos and engravings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 542   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Patterson, Lindsay. The Negro in Music and Art (from The International Library of Negro Life and History).
New York: Publisher's Company Inc., 1967. None Stated Quarto, Part of a set. Very good with some spotting to edges, None Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 544   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[NEW, EDMUND H.]. Hutton, W.H. Highways and Byways in Shakespeare's Country.
London: Macmillan, 1914. First Edition Blue cloth with gold lettering, just the slightest shelfwear, TEG, fold out map. Owner inscribed. Very good +, None
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 550   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cupples, Mrs. George. Hugh Wellwood's Success or Where There's a Will There's a Way.
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1872. None indicated 12 mo., 72, Decorated green cloth with color pastedown on cover. Very Victorian book. Story very like Horatio Alger. Very slight wear Very good + w/ gift inscription dated 1879, None Color frontice/engravings.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 566   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Francis Hodgson. Giovanni and the Other.
New York: Scribner, 1892. First Edition Lovely decorated green cloth with some soiling to back cover; private library bookplate front ep. Gift inscription. Very good+ with exremity wear and spine darkening
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Barrie, James M. The Little Minister (The Maude Adams Edition).
New York: R.H. Russell, 1898. First Edition thus Decorated beige buckram with pastedown; slight spine darkening. Six photos and a portrait of Adams with explanatory card laid in Very good, TEG, paper covering hinges cracking but still tight, None Photos from stage play.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 571   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Two Little Pilgrim's Progress: A Story of the City Beautiful.
New York: Scribner, 1895. First Edition Square octavo, Very bright decorated blue cloth with no major flaws. Very good + with minor extremity wear, owner embossed seal on ep, None
Price: USD 78.00 other currencies   order no. 573   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Martin, Louise Anita. North to Nome.
Chicago: Albert Whitman(Junior Press), 1939. First Edition Story of a pair of twins spending summerin Alaska. Lots of photos of 1930's Alaska. Page bottoms have a waviness but no evidence of water damage. Edges slightly soiled. Jacket chipped about an inch deep in several places and varying in length to 3'. Book and jacket much more attractive than the above description might indicate. Very good, slightly soiled in a chipped jacket, Good Photos.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 574   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Archer, Jeffrey. Honor Among Thieves.
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition NF/NF, NF
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 583   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Penelope's Irish Experiences.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. First Edition Small Octavo, Owner inscription and small 1' picture pasted from periodical on FEP; gift inscription on blank. Minor shelf wear; spine slightly darkened. Very good; green cloth with clover decoration, gilt lettering, None
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 590   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Politi, Leo. Pedro: The Angel of Olvera Street.
New York: Scribner, 1946. First Edition Minor shelf wear with a little whitening to blue cloth at bottom of cover. Jacket is edge chipped and missing about the bottom quarter of the cover. Very good/Poor, Poor Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 592   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[CARLSON, JANE]. Lindop, Edmund. Jumbo: King of Elephants.
Boston: Little Brown, 1960. First Edition Thin quarto, 30, SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, also owner inscribed all on front free ep. Stains on rear barely perceptible. Very good-: Solid but lightly soiled, stained slightly on rear., None
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Thackeray, William M. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq.: Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty, Queen Anne, Written by Himself.
London: Macmillan, 1905. First Edition thus Small octavo, Highly decorated green cloth -- commonly called 'Cranford Editions'. AEG; b&w illustrations. EP's slightly foxed and browned, but otherwise barely shows shelfwear. Owner inscription in ink and penciled notation from Madras Club of Dublin Near fine/None
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 598   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Gaskell, Mrs. Cranford.
London: Macmillan, 1907. Later printing From a series of books commonly called 'Cranford Editions',this volume is the second printing with color illustrations. No flaws to speak of other than minor shelf wear. Very good+: AEG; highly decorated blue cloth w/ gilt, None
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Allen, James Lane. A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
London: Macmillan, 1909. 3rd pr. thus Beautifully decorated but somewhat worn and faded with some separation of cover from rear boards (not water damage). Cover has a crease. Part of a series commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. Good: Highly decorated green cloth w/ gilt; AEG, None
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Dobson, Austin. the Story of Rosina and other Verses.
London: Kegan, Paul, French,, 1895. First Edition thus Beautiful book with minstrel, lady and sheepin a bower on cover. Similar to Macmillan's Cranford Editions. Front hinge a bit loose, but book is bright and clean. Illustrations b&w drawings. Very good: highly decorated red cloth w/gilt; TEG; bevelled bds., None
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH]. Irving, Washington. Bracebridge Hall.
London: Macmillan, 1897. First Edition One of a series known as 'Cranford Editions', the gilt decorated green cloth is in near fine condition with some wrinkling at spine ends. The Caldecott illustrations were engraved by J.D. Cooper. AEG. Very good + but with a pronounced lean to the foredge, None
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[CALDERON, FRANK]. Jacobs, Joseph: Editor. Reynard the Fox.
London: Macmillan, 1895. First Edition thus Gilt decorated green cloth, AEG: part of a series commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. A bit of soiling to the spine. The book leans slightly to the foredge. Good + with repair to top of spine, None
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[PARTRIDGE, BERNARD]. Dobson, Austin. Proverbs in Porcelain.
London: Kegan, Paul, French, 1893. First Edition thus Square octavo, TEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth. Slight extremity wear. Good + with some spotting on cover and repair to backstrip, None
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 610   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield.
New York: Fredrick Stokes, n.d. ca. 1900. None stated TEG; otherwise uncut edges. Minor shelf wear.Nice example of art nouveau book design and illustration. Very good gilt decorated red cloth, None Francis Bedford color plates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 611   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Mitford, Mary Russell. Our Village.
London: Macmillan, 1893. First Edition AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth. One of a series known as 'Cranford Editions'. Over 100 b&w illustrations. Very good - with rubbed gilt decoration; wear to spine ends, None
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 612   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Stackpole, E.J. Behind the Scenes with a Newspaper Man.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1927. Not 1st Jacket is edge chipped and yellowed, stained on spine, top inch of rear is missing. Very good - with some minor jacket residue at bottom of spine, Good
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 614   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. The Ghost from the Grand Banks.
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition A novel of the race to raise the Titanic. Jacket slightly worn at extremities. Near Fine/Very Good, yes
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 619   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. The Magic Labyrinth, The Fourth Novel in the Riverworld Series,
Berkley Publishing, 1980. First Edition, First printing The concluding chapter of the Riverworld Series. Moderate shelf wear and corner bumps to the book. Dust Jacket has minor chips t o the spine and minor tape reinforcement to top of jacket. Very Good-/Very Good-, yes
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 620   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Leakey, Richard E. The Making of Mankind.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. Sequel to Leakey's best selling Origins. Very Good/Very Good, Yes
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 621   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bromfield, Louis. A Few Brass Tacks.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946. First Edition Minor shelf wear to book; gold title on spine slightly faded; front & back of dj creased but complete. Very Good/Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 622   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Mosley, Walter. Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. 2nd Printing Both jacket and book have slight bump at spine bottom. Near Fine/Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 623   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sofer, Barbara. The Thirteenth Hour.
New York: Dutton, November 1996. First Edition Dust Jacket slighly edgeworn and rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good+, Yes
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 624   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. The Rat on Fire.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition Minor rubbing and small scuff lower front cover. Very good/Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 625   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Breslin, Jimmy. The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight.
New York: Viking Press, 1969. First Edition Breslin's first foray into the field of fiction. Minor soiling to both book and jacket. Very Good/Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 626   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Spillane, Mickey. The Killing Man, A Mike Hammer Novel.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First Edition This is the twelfth Mike Hammer novel and the first since 1970. Near Fine/Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 627   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Greenleaf, Stephen. Death Bed, A Detective Story.
New York: Dial Press, 1980. First Edition Book has stamp '100' on top and bottom edge; Dust jacket had minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. Very Good/Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. A City on a Hill.
New York: Knopf, 1975. First Edition Jacket shows very light shelf wear and is slightly yellowed. Anovel of Washington intrique. Very Good, slightly faded blue cloth, Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. The Judgment of Deke Hunter.
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1976. First Edition Jacket has extremity wear. Very good, some rubbing to boards, minor wear to spine ends, Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 630   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

McNamara, Joseph D. Fatal Command.
New York: Arbor House, 1987. First Edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Interesting corruption tale by an ex police chief. Near fine/Near fine, Near fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 631   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Parker, Robert B. Pale Kings and Princes.
New York: Delacorte, 1987. First Edition A Spenser Novel. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Signature on title page. Fine/Near fine, Near fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 632   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Post, Robert C., Editor. Every Four Years: The American Presidency.
New York: Smithsonian / Norton, 1980. First Edition Jacket has minor edge tears at spine ends Near fine/Very good, Very good Photos/Drawings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 638   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dr. Seuss (Theodore Geisel). Horton Hatches the Egg.
New York: Random House, 1940. ca. 1960 Very nice used copy with owner name on FEP. Jacket is edgeworn and edge chipped with 2' by 3' chip at top front. Very good/Fair, Fair Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 642   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Campbell, Harry L. Metal Castings.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1936. First Edition Some blue pencil markings on text (not highlighting); owner label of FEP. Good +: tightly bound but edgewear and a stain on spine, None Drawings, photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 665   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Turner, William P. Machine Tool Work.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1932. 4th printing Good +: Tightly bound with general wear; chip at top nearspine, None Photos, drawings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 667   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Chapman, Charles F. Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling.
New York: Motor Boating & Sailing, 1975. 51st Book is flawless; jacket has a bit of fraying at and adjacent to spine top. Near fine/Very good, Very good photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 674   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wolle, Muriel Sibell. The Bonanza Trail.
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana Univ. Press, 1953. 5th pr. (1966) Jacket rubbed and lightly worn at extremities, with rubbing removing some color, especially on spine. Near fine/Very good, Very good Drawings by author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 676   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mining)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Gaskell, Mrs. Cranford.
London: Macmillan, 1891. 2nd pr. thus AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth; commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. Slight lean to foredge; gilt on cover worn in crescent shape; faded spot on cover; a very inconspicuous splash of red on bottom of spine. Book is much more attractive than description might indicate. Very good - with gift inscriptio on FEP; light foxing., None
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 683   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Allen, James Lane. A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
London: Macmillian, 1901. None indicated AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth; one of a series often called 'Cranford Editions'. A nice but not bright copy with hinges just barely starting. Good + with dulled spine; minor shelf wear; eps lightly foxed., None
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[WRIGHT, JOHN MASSEY]. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield.
London: A. & C. Black, 1903. First Edition thus `. Decorated green cloth. Title page notes that theillustrator was a student of Thomas Stothard. 13 color plates. Very good with edgewear, lightly bumped corners; light foxing., None
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 694   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Barrie, James M. Quality Street.
London (no place named): Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 (n.d.). First Edition thus Quarto, 22 tipped in color plates. Lilac cloth decorated with light blue and gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear at back of spine top. Some shelf wear. Very good but starting front hinge professionaly repaired, None
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Templeman, Eleanor Lee. Arlington Heritage: Vignettes of a Virginia County.
None: By author, 1959. First Edition Jacket is edgeworn with minor chips and tears to front and twomore significant tears to back. Local History. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Near fine/Very good, Very good Photos/Drawings.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 703   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Luchetti, Cathy in collaboration with Carol Olwell. Women of the West.
St. George, Utah: Antelope Island Press, 1982. First Edition Oblong octavo, Photographic history ofthe every day life of women through the turn of the century. Jacket slightly edgeworn. Fine/Near fine, Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 705   details