F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gallagher Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3121 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13 
                


Philippine Commission. Report of the Philippine Commission to the Secretary of War (1912) (In One Part).
Washington DC: U.S. GPO, 1912. 1st Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with spine title. These reports had frequently been multi-volume yearly printings, but this year is complete in one volume. Light extremity wear with some light spots on cover and a couple of small but relatively deep scratches on the spine. Hinges are sound and interior clean and bright, but one gathering is loose. Very good Photos.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3749   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Military)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Pender, Rose (Foreword by A.B. Guthrie Jr.). A Lady's Experiences in the Wild West in 1883.
Lincoln NE: Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1978. 1st thus Hardback. Octavo, White cloth, very lightly edgeworn; owner name front endpaper. Jacket complete but a few edge tears of about an inch, and a bit ragged at spine top, price clipped. This is a reprint of a work first published in England in 1888. Sharp and honest comments of a proper English lady on the best and the worst of the frontier west. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3755   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fleming, Steve and Judi Lakin (editors). Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo: The First Fifty Years.
Colorado Springs CO: ProRodeo Hall of Fame, 1990. 1st edition Hardback. Oblong octavo, Nice clean copy with just minor extremity wear to both book and jacket. Interior is bright, clean and soundly bound. Near fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3758   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Earle, Edwin (Text by Edward A. Kennard). Hopi Kachinas.
New York: J.J. Augustin, 1938. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Yellowish cloth, with slight edge and extremity wear. Endpapers and text lightly yellowed. Binding is sound, and plates are clean and bright. Two text pages (20-21) are significantly splashed with what appears to be coffee, and several other text pages are likewise stained but only with a spot or two. These stains do not affect readability, and the damage is to the surface only -- that is, no swelling,waviness or structural damage. Very good minus without dustjacket. Color plates by Earle.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 3767   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Jargstorf, Sibylle. Paperweights.
West Chester PA: Schiffer, 1991. 1st ed. (NAP) Hardback. Quarto, Very light extremity and bottom edge wear. Lower front corner lightly bumped. Interior is bright and unmarked. More scholarly than the run of the mill collectible book. Lovely color photographs. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3768   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[INCISA, MONICA]. Kennedy, X. J. The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People.
New York: Atheneum, 1985. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Both book and jacket bright and crisp. Bookhas discreet owner name front endpaper. Jacket has barely a hint of extremity wear. Near fine/Near fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3787   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Green, Jonathon. The Dictionary of Contemporary Slang.
New York: Stein & Day, 1985. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Book is crisp and clean but for a discreet owner name front endpaper. Jacket with wear at top front corner and top of spine, but otherwise crisp and clean. World wide English slang including crime, sex and black slang. Near fine/Near fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3789   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Schaefer, Jack. Heroes Without Glory: Some Goodmen of the Old West.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Black title stamped on brown cloth boards. Not crisp but no sign of wear to book. Jacket is untorn and unchipped, but it has very slight edge and extremity wear including some light pulling at spine top. By the author of 'Shane' and ' Monte Walsh', the book is a series of short biographies of some fascinating but lesser known good guys. Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3791   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cox, Nicholas (Preface by E.D. Cuming). Hunting (The Gentleman's Recreation).
London: Cresset Press, 1928. Modern limited Stiff vellum. Octavo, Limited edition of 650 copies, this being #' VI' of fifty printed on Arnold hand made paper and bound in limp vellum. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Foldout frontis has minor creasing and a tear of a couple of inches near mounting edge but not affecting image. Vellum covers are lightly soiled a little warped from shrinkage (almost universal to vellum in this climate). The gilt top edge is dusty at the fore edge corner due to the very uneven trim of the fore edge.Bookplate of previous owner on front fixed endpaper. This is a reprinting of the book first published in 1674. Very good Fold Out Frontis.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3793   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[VOSS, E.S.]. Page, H.S. Over the Open.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped red cloth including gilt vignette of man on horse calling the hounds. Half inch circular stain on front cover, but book is otherwise clean and bright. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. Light brown endpapers look so fresh that the book may have been rebacked, but if so, it was so professionally done that there is no other suggestion of it. Previous seller's price in red pen on verso of free endpaper. Six color plates. Limited edition, #147 of 1000. Very good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3795   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dale, T.F. The History of the Belvoir Hunt.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1899. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped red cloth, covers lightly rubbed, light extremity wear with some corner bumping, spine top worn with very minor fraying. Bookplates of two previous owners on front pastedown, one partially obscuring the other; front free endpaper missing, and half title is sliced at hinge about half way up from bottom as though the removal of the endpaper was by a blade that passed through. Large fold out map mounted at rear. Binding is sound despite these problems Very good without jacket Portraits, plates, map.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3796   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bacon, Leonard. Guinea-Fowl and Other Poultry.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. 1st edition Hardback. 12 mo, Green cloth with paper labels fully intact and bright. Very light extremity wear, endpapers very slightly yellowed. Bright and clean inside, no marks, sound binding. Green printed jacket has light extremity wear with minimal loss of material, a shallow chip on top of rear panel and a tiny chip at top of spine, very minor edge tears and a half-inch closed tear top of front panel; spine darkened. Very good+/Very good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3799   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Allen, Hervey. Wampum and Old God (The Yale Series of Younger Poets).
New Haven CT: Yale University, 1921. 1st edition Softcover. Octavo, Author's scarce second book. Paper wrap has light edge and extremity wear with a shallow chip adjacent to spine; two inch closed tear from top of rear panel. Endpapers darkened from the cheap card covers. Very good in stiff card stock with paper wraps
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3803   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Andrews, Robert Hardy. Great Day in the Morning.
New York: Coward McCann, 1950. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Minor extremity wear; endpapers very slightly darkened. Jacket is unchipped but is modestly edge worn, a few tiny edge tears, a tiny light stain (coffee?) at top of back panel. A novel of the development of Denver. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3804   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Leithauser, Joachim G. (translated by Hugh Merrick). Worlds Beyond the Horizon.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 1st ed. U.S. Hardback. Octavo, Very light extremity wear, minor corner bump. Jacket complete but wear to spine top, and a couple of minor edge tears. Very good/Very good Maps, black & white plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3810   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wagburn, Ned. The Art of Stage Dancing: The Story of a Beautiful and Profitable Profession (A Manual of Stagecraft).
New York: By author, 1925. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. Covers bright and clean but an obvious lower corner bump to front. Interior clean, but endpapers darkened by glue transfer. Jacket has two small chips adjacent to spine ends on back cover; modest extremity wear; several edge tears of less than an inch; spine top reinforced with clear tape on verso. Back panel shows waviness from damp, and back cover of book has bled lightly to the jacket. Very good/Very good Diagrams, photos.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3820   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Drury, Roger W. The Champion of Merrimack County.
Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt decorated brown cloth with very minor extremity wear. Jacket with extremity wear and very small tears adjacent to bottom of spine. Near fine/Very good Drawings by Fritz Wegner.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3821   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[SYMBOLS, HERALDIC]. Berners, Dame Juliana (Introduction ... The Boke of Saint Albans, Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour.
London: Elliot Stock, 1881. Reprint Hardback. Quarto, Facsimile of edition of 1486, the earliest British Sporting book. Heavy boards covered in blind stamped vellum. Foredge and bottom untrimmed. Heavy hand made paper. Gilt stamped spine titles. Covers slightly soiled; bump to the spine center. Paper lightly yellowed. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown. Both free endpapers severely discolored from glue transfer. Laid in is a bookseller' s catalog entry, probably for this copy. Fascinating artifact but all but unreadable without knowledge of Old English. The introduction, giving a scholarly history of the book is, of course, quite readable. Very good-
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3824   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

McCutcheon, John T. Bird Center Cartoons: A Chronicle of Social Happenings at Bird Center, Illinois.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1904. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Inconsequential extremity wear; endpapers lightly foxed, but interior clean with very light yellowing to edges. Spine title appears to be written, not printed, and therefore not original. Very good without jacket Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3842   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bartlett, Lanier (Editor) (Horace Bell). On the Old West Coast, Being Further Reminiscences of a Ranger, Major Horace Bell.
New York: William Morrow, 1930. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo Nice well preserved copy. Green cloth boards with mottled green spine; paper labels on cover and spine fine. Cover edges a bit faded and a very small damp stain at the lower corner of the front cover. Pictorial endpapers; interior clean and just short of bright (very lightly yellowed).Dustjacket is bright and unfaded with a one inch triangular chip at bottom of spine; some edge chipping at top of spine and bottom of back cover; otherwise very slight extremity wear. Very good /Very good Photos.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3845   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fisher, Clay. The Oldest Maiden Lady in New Mexico and Other Stories.
New York: Macmillan, 1962. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Orange cloth, bright and unfaded with interior clean and unmarked. Jacket is bright and unfaded with a two inch closed tear at bottom front spine fold. Fine/Near fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3852   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Almirall, Leon V. From College to Cow Country.
Caldwell ID: Caxton Printers Ltd., 1956. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with red lettering. Cover just vaguely rubbed. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, binding sound. Jacket with very light wear to extremities and top edge; color is bright and unsunned. Near fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 3858   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Galey, Mary. The Grand Assembly: The Stoy of Life at the Colorado Chautauqua.
No place (Boulder CO): First Flatiron Press, 1981. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Cloth covered boards with minor wear at spine ends. Book is otherwise clean and bright. Jacket has some tearing, creasing and a chip at top of spine, a couple of small edge tears to top of front panel and another on back panel. Still a very niced copy of an unusual book, giving the pictorial history of Boulder's Chautauqua, one of the most successful and longest running such events in America. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3874   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BROCK, EMMA]. Robinson, Julia A. (Compiler). Dolls: An Anthology.
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1938. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO 'MY NIECE'. Blue cloth, decorated in red. Spine lightly sunned and a couple of light stains on the cover. Front free endpaper creased. Book otherwise bright and clean with color frontis and other drawings. Very good- with no jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3876   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Politi, Leo. Emmet.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, SIGNED WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR, elaborately but without illustration, dated 1979. Interior is spotless and bright, but endpapers are significantly spotted (brown, likely residue from mildew). Covers bright but one small spot and a touch of splash fading on front. Jacket verso stained similarly to endpapers, but covers bright. Jacket also lightly edge chipped at top edge, and a 1 x 2 inch chip from lower right corner of front. Good+/Good+ Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3881   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bentley, E. Clerihew. More Biography.
London: Methuen & Co., 1929. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Nice copy with yellow paper covered boards, cloth spine, paper labels on spine and cover. Interior clean but for owner name front endpaper; page edges lightly yellowed. Binding sound; light edge wear; upper cover corner bumped. Cartoon illustrations with accompanying rhyming couplets. Illustrated by the author as well as G.K. Chesterton, Victor Reinganum, Nicolas Bentley. Very good with no jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3883   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Schoberlin, Melvin. From Candles to Footlights: A Biography of the Pike's Peak Theater, 1859-1876.
Denver: Old West Publishing, 1941. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, A stunning copy, bright and crisp.The jacket is also bright with a little soiling to back panel and very minor wear to spine top with a very small chip adjacent to spine top. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3887   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Page, Elizabeth. Wagons West: A Story of the Oregon Trail.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Sound copy, but seriously sun faded at spine and edges of covers; offsetting to endpapers from inserted clippings; several pages show impressions from paper clips. Good+ without jacket. Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3892   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Herr, John K. and Edward S. Wallace. The Story of the U.S. Cavalry: 1775-1942.
Boston: Little Brown, 1953. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice bright copy in blue cloth. Covers unworn and interior bright but for yellowing from transfer of newsprint at half title and copyright page. Jacket is price clipped, lightly extremity worn; back panel rubbed; and a small remainder from clear tape on top of front panel, and a larger piece on top of back panel. Very good/Very good B&W plates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3893   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Harte, Bret. The Right Eye of the Commander: A New Year's Legend of Spanish California.
Berkeley CA: Wilbur and Ellen Bentley, 1937. Limited Hardback. Octavo, q, Decorated green cloth. One of 350 copies. A little yellowing to paper and very light soiling to covers. Very good without jacket Decoration.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3907   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wing, Warren W. To Seattle by Trolley: The Story of the Seattle-Everett Interurban and the Trolley That 'Went to Sea'.
Edmonds WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1988. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Bright white cloth. Minor extremity wear and very light soiling. Pictorial jacket rubbed and extremity worn with a one inch closed tear top of front panel. Very good/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3918   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Railroads)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bridges, T.C. The Young Folk's Book of the Sea.
Boston: Little Brown, 1928. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice clean copy with color pastedown on cover. Light extremity wear and a corner bump. Owner name on front endpaper. Very good+ Drawings, plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3922   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Costello, David F. The World of the Prairie Dog.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1970. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Blind stamp decoration on brown cloth, orange cloth spine. Very light extremity wear. One margin note in pencil. Jacket spine bottom raggedly torn and chipped; otherwise light extremity wear and rubbing; front flap corner clipped but price present at bottom. Loving look at animal considered to be a pest. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3923   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Huizinga, Leonhard. Take Your Jackets Off: The Chronicle of a Merchant House As Seen Against 75 Years of World History.
Naarden Holland: Hagemeyer N.V., Ca. 1975. 1st ed English Hardback. Quarto, Company history of the Hagemeyer company. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on back endpaper as though he received the book up side down. Virtually unworn. Jacket with minor extremity wear and a couple of 1 inch tears adjacent to spine top. Fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3926   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Imon, Frances. Volume II, Smoke Signals from Indian Territory.
World City TX: Henington Publishing Co., 1977. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, 90, Just a touch of wear to extremities. Otherwise the bright green cloth is clean, the binding sound and the contents bright and crisp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, DATED 11/2/77. An unspecified limited edition. Short historical sketches of southeast Oklahoma. Near fine without jacket Photos.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3927   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Leonard, Mary F. Half a Dozen Thinking Caps.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1900. Early printing Hardback. Octavo, 'Sixth Thousand' on title page. Edge and extremity wear; paste down color illustration on cover clean and attractive with a very minor chip at top edge. Spine slightly darkened. Gift inscription front endpaper. A couple of pages have light soiling but interior otherwise clean and bright. Very good without jacket Glossy b&w frontis.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3931   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[PEIRCE, H. WINTHROP]. Raymond, Mrs. Evelyn. Monica: The Mesa Maiden.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1892. 1st edition Hardback. 12 mo, Red cloth, minor extremity wear, owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Very good with no jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3942   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Townsend, Sara Bertha. An American Soldier: The Life of John Laurens (drawn largely from correspondence between his father and himself).
Raleigh NC: Edwards & Broughton, 1958. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with almost imperceptible extremity wear. Map endpapers. Clean and unmarked interior. jacket is rubbed and lightly soiled with edge and extremity wear; triangular chip at top of spine about half an inch on a side. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR under a gift inscription by others. Near fine/Very good Portraits, letters.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3948   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Edmonds, Walter D. Drums Along the Mohawk.
Boston: Little Brown, 1936. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Lovely copy in blue cloth with gilt decoration, title stamped in blind. Top edge blue. Map endpapers. Just a touch of wear to spine bottom. Jacket has very minor but noticeable edge and extremity wear with spine top lightly pulled and wrinkled and a very small edge tear. Note that this has the wraparound jacket by Salter which is considered by most to be the second state jacket;the jacket with the Henry Pitz art is probably the first state, but cf. McBride, Points of Issue. Near fine/Very good+
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 3950   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue American Indian)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Lewis, Flannery. Suns Go Down.
New York: Macmillan, 1937. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with minor extremity wear; offsetting to endpapers adjacent to the gutter fairly pronounced; owner name in pencil on endpaper. Jacket is verey attractive with a minor chip to top of spine and some very slight extremity wear. Memoirs of an early 'respectable' resident of Virginia City, and her view of the Comstock Lode. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3952   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mining)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[LUDEKENS, FRED]. Dane, G. Ezra (with Beatrice J. Dane). Ghost Town (wherein much that is wonderful, laughable, and tragic . . . ).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth. Modest corner bump and very light extremity wear; owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Jacket with extremity wear and a shallow chip at spine top. Collected stories and tall tales from the California gold rush. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3960   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Birney, Hoffman. Brothers of Doom: The Story of the Pizarros of Peru.
New York: Putnam, 1942. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy with a little offsetting to map endpapers; owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Jacket is moderately extremity worn, but bright and colorful. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3962   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Huffman, Laurie. A House Behind the Mint.
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1969. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth book, clean, sound, unmarked. The jacket has minor extremity wear and some tiny edge tears and wrinkling at spine ends and back panel. Fine/Very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3969   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Potter, Edward C. Jr. (Edward G. Ward, Editorial Directior). The Traffic Library: Railway Traffic Departments, Organization and Systems; The Solicitation of Freight . . .
Chicago: American Commerce Assoc., 1922. Third Edition Hardback. Octavo, Moderate soiling, corners worn through. Binding sound, foldouts intact. Very good - Fold out tables.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3975   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Railroads)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Welty, Eudora. The Bride of Innisfallen.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. 1st ed Hardback. Octavo, Nice clean copy of the 3rd state of the first edition with the full string of copyright dates and bound in green cloth. Jacket is unchipped with very slight shelf wear, a tiny surface abrasion at spine top and a half-inch closed edge tear at top of front panel. Back panel is slightly yellowed and back flap has a dog-ear crease at top. Near fine/Very good+
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 3979   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Scott, Deborah. The Cottages of Lilliput Lane.
Huntington NY: Portfolio Press, 1991. 1st limited ed Hardback. Quarto, Gilt stamped blue cloth, alledges gilt, ribbon marker. Clean and bright and unworn but for some light rubbing to spine. Illustrated slipcase just lightly rubbed. Limited edition, #2010 of 2500, signed by David Tate, the founder of the company which produces these collectible house models, on tipped in bookplate. Photos by Walter Pfeiffer. Hardcover Near fine in near fine slipcase (no dustjacket)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3992   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Pliukhin, Ye. and A. Punin (compiled by). And Bridges Spanned the Waters' Width.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1975. First Edition Hardback. Oblong octavo, Photographic illustrated paper covered boards. A little roughness to laminate at exterior hinges. Otherwise clean and bright. An interesting photographic study of the bridges in Leningrad both from an architectural and decorative iron standpoint. Photos black and white; text in English and Russian. Very good without jacket Photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4013   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Goodland, Roger. A Bibliography of Sex Rites and Customs: An Annotated Record of Books, Articles, and Illustrations in All Languages.
London: George Routledge, 1931. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, 752, Green cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Minor corner bumps, extremity wear and edge wear. Clean inside but for owner bookplate on front endpaper. Trimmed cover of jacket laid in. List 9000 titles as described in title, apparently with emphasis on the scholarly. Very good without jacket
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4014   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Marshall, Edward. The Story of the Rough Riders, 1st U.S. Volunteer Cavalry: The Regiment in Camp and on the Battlefield.
New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1899. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Ex school library in coarse green cloth with black tape spine, title hand printed on spine, school bookplate on front endpaper, number on title page. No other library marks. The book is sound and complete but soiled and marred. Newspaper/ magazine photos of Roosevelt on verso of frontis; endpapers soiled; edges very soiled; interior moderately soiled with several pages repaired with very yellowed clear tape; dog-ear missing from one leaf (pp.25-26) with very minor loss of text. An unattractive but perfectly useful copy of an important book. Regimental history with complete roster of those who served. Good without dustjacket Photos, drawings by Outcault.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4019   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Military)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Pressly, John T. Lectures on the Nature, Subjects, and Mode of Christian Baptism.
Pittsburgh: A.Jaynes, 1841. None indicated Hardback. 16 mo, Full calf, somewhat darkened. Evidence of a spine label which is not present. Endpapers stained from glue transfer; interior moderately foxed. Binding sound, covers supple and attractive. Very good-
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4023   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Reusser, Athol Furman (Editor). Clearwater, In the Valley of the Ninnescah: Clearwater Kansas, 1885-1985.
No place: Clearwater Kansas, No Date. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Brown faux leather with gilt stamped titles. Minor extremity wear and some light soiling to covers. Interior clean and bright with sound binding. Very good without dustjacket Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4029   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gard, Robert E. The Big One.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with minor soiling to the top of the covers. Clean inside with just minor yellowing to endpapers. Jacket looks very good with just minor edge wear and a closed edge tear, but the top edge of the front panel is jaggedly nibbled about a sixteenth inch. Near fine/Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4030   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Inman, Henry. A Pioneer from Kentucky: An Idyl of the Raton Range.
Topeka KS: Crane, 1898. 1st edition Hardback. 12 mo, Decorated blue cloth stamped in gilt. Spine darkened by soiling but still readable; covers lightly soiled and extremity worn. Owner bookplate front endpaper. Interior clean if a little yellowed. Binding sound but ties very slightly stretched at end of first gathering. Used bookseller tag tipped in at rear.A romance set on the Santa Fe Trail by the author of an important nonfiction book on the trail. Very good without jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4032   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Smith, Roger C.; E.G. Kelly; Geo. A. Dean; H.R. Bryson; R... Common Insects of Kansas: Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture, June 1943.
Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1943. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, In blue cloth stamped in gilt. Apparently a rebind as this was originally published in wraps. Interior clean and unmarked, but the first half slightly yellowed, the second clearly more so. Near fine Color plates, drawings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4047   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

None. Follia: Plastica Esposizione Ogetti D'Arte 1930-40-50.
Milan Italy: Edelektron, 1984. 1st edition Softcover. Square quarto, Color wraps with some rubbing,extremity wear. One leaf with some creasing. Beautifully produced exhibition catalog showing wonderful designs of mass market plastic goods, including boxes, radios, razors, cameras, etc. No text but index identifying each piece in Italian and English. Softcover Very good in spiral bound self wraps. Color Plates.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4051   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[MINJA, PARK]. Kim Yong Ik. Love in the Winter.
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1969. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth. Light extremity wear. Jacket with a couple of tiny edge tears; a crumpled upper front corner that had been tape repaired on verso leaving some yellowing residue. A collection of short stories about growing up in Korea in the 50's. Designed for the young adult market. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4052   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(anonymous). Golia: Ceramiche degli Anni Venti.
Florence: Centro Di, 1981. 1st edition Softcover. Square Octavo, Illustrated wraps with very slightextremity wear. Interior clean and bright. Art Nouveau decorator plates. Near fine Plates, some color.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4069   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[GROPPER, WILLIAM]. Gropper, William. Your Brother's Blood Cries Out.
New York: New Currents, No Date. 1st edition Folio, Eight loose plates in portfolio of black card stock with pastedown title on cover. Portfolio with edge and extremity wear. Plates have the appearance of wood engravings (all black and white). Each measures about 10.5 by 14 ( including margins) and shows an image of the battle of subjugated people against Nazis. Most picture atrocities, one pictures refugees boarding a train, another the struggle of resistance fighters. No publication information except that the verso of each plate is stamped with the legend 'Reproduction by New Currents, Anglo-Jewish Monthly' with a New York City Address. The plates are signed in the print, not hand signed. The plates are clean but a couple have very minor corner wear and one has a very slight dog ear, upper right, and a very light and small stain at lower right. Very good.
Price: USD 280.00 other currencies   order no. 4070   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Krug, J.A., Sec. of the Dept. of Interior and Michael W. ... The Colorado River: A Natural Menace Becomes a Natural Resource . . .
Washington DC: (USGPO), 1946. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Blue cloth. Minor extremity wear. Some yellowing to text. Two folding maps mounted intext and 11 folding maps mounted at rear. Laid in is a map of the Upper Colorado Basin which has been torn out from another source entirely. The book has been collated and the map does not appear to belong to this volume. Some separation of cloth on cover (not water damage). Binding is sound. The subtitle of the book is: 'A comprehensive report on the development of the water resources on the Colorado River Basin for irrigation, power production, and other beneficial uses in Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming.' The verso of the title page states that this is 'issued in advance of its publication as a Congressional Document in response to an urgent public demand for copies. . . The document has not been transmitted to Congress . . . nor will it be, until certain States and Federal officials who are now reviewing it have added their written comments . . .'. Early planning document for post World War II dam building. Very good without jacket Photos, maps.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Chapman, Oscar L., Sec. of Dept. of Interior; Michael W. ... The Columbia River: Final Lettters of Transmittal and Comments of the Affected States and of Federal Agencies, Volume 1.
Washington DC: (USGPO), 1950. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, 399, Blue cloth. House Document 473, 81st Congress, 2d Session. Note that the pagination does not include the letters and comments which total 93 pages. The major part of the book is the report on the river itself, both for dam building and irrigation and reservoir projects. Errata sheet laid in. Two folding maps mounted in text and seven more in pocket at rear (complete). Minor rubbing and extremity wear to covers, but binding sound and text clean. Part of a post-war series of studies entitled 'Our Rivers, Total Use for Greater Wealth'. Very good without jacket Photos, tables, maps.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4074   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Colorado Railroad Museum) Hauck, Cornelius (Managing Edi... Colorado Rail Annual: Issue Number Nine (1971).
Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971. First Hardback. Quarto, 126, Minor extremity wear and corner bump. Jacket rubbed with extremity wear and very small edge chips at spine top. fGift inscription front endpaper. Articles by the listed authors respectively: 'The Feathers and Gasoline Fumes', ' Prospector -- The Judge's Train', A Tribute to Fred Jukes', and 'Track of the CATS'. Very good/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4077   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Railroads)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont and Nancy. Masters of Photography.
New York: George Braziller, 1958. 1st edition Hardback. Square quarto, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE NEWHALLS. Minor extremity wear and rubbing with a little fading at top of black cloth book. Gilt spine titles bright, binding sound, interior spotless. The jacket is moderately edge and extremity worn; two inch chip at bottom of front panel and three inch chip on top of back panel; spine ends lightly chipped; two inch tear at spine fold top and one inch tear at bottom of flap fold of front panel; some minor edge tears and creasing to back panel. Nice signed copy of this landmark anthology of photography. Very good/Good+ Photos.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4093   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Benson, Maxine. Martha Maxwell: Rocky Mountain Naturalist.
Lincoln NE: Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1986. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy in dull yellow cloth with just a hint of soiling to spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. Jacket has light extremity wear and a half inch tear at top of front panel with crease; otherwise bright, clean and unchipped. Thorough biography of woman naturalist/hunter/taxidermist. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4095   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Calvin Fletcher); edited by Gayle Thornbrough, Dorothy L... The Diary of Calvin Fletcher (Volume 1 only).
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1972. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gray cloth with gilt stamped spine title on red field. Barely showing a bit of extremity wear and a corner bump. Volume 1 only of a nine volume set, this one covers the years 1817-1838, his first years in Indianapolis. Thorough account of daily life of a man born in Vermont at the end of the 18th century and moved west through Ohio,settling in Indianapolis, and dying after the Civil War. A lawyer, banker and farmer, his diary is that of a successful and locally important man, but not one directly involved in important events of the day. Near fine, issued without jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4114   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Brown, William L. III. The Army Called It Home: Military Interiors of the 19th Century.
Gettysburg PA: Thomas Publications, 1992. 1st ed. (NAP) Hardback. Quarto, Illustrated paper coveredboards. Minor extremity wear and an abrasion on bottom of front cover with slight loss of color. Price tag residue on back cover. Interesting pictorial on barracks life. Very good without jacket Photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4138   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Military)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Laprovskaya, E.A. Applied Art of the Middle Ages in the Collection of the State Hermitage (Artistic Metalwork).
Moscow: Iskusstvo Publishers, 1971. First Edition Hardback. Large quarto, Gilt stamped green cloth.Interior clean and bright with sound binding. Front cover lightly soiled with a little edge fading and a damp stain lower right front cover. Jacket is complete but for a small chip on back panel, but it is quite worn at edges and extremities; five inch tear at bottom of front panel repaired with clear tape on verso; coating on jacket failing. Captions and text in Russian, English, French and German. Very good-/Good Color plates.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4150   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Parkhill, Forbes. The Law Goes West.
Denver: Sage Books, 1956. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy marred by some sporadic pencil underling and owner name on front endpaper. Price tag on front flap (printed paste-on). A very shallow chip to back panel of jacket; some minor extremity wear and very light soiling. Most notably, the book discusses treason cases growing out of the Civil War. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4154   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Beaver, Roy C. Out With the Old on With the New: The Story of the Steam Locomotives of the Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad . . .
Pittsburgh PA: No publisher, 1954. No Edition Indicated Softcover. Oblong quarto, 64, Interior clean and bright. Blue decorated wraps edge worn; stapled spine is torn at both ends leaving about one-third intact. Back panel soiled. Apparently published by the company. Good Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4163   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Railroads)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Abbot, Shirley. The National Museum of American History.
New York: Harry Abrams, 1981. 1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Limited edition, #1296 of 3000. Brown and Bigelow leather binding with circular color illustration on cover, title blind stamped, owner name in gilt on cover. Presentation bookplate tipped in on front endpaper. Clean and bright but extremities lightly worn. Very good Photos.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4179   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Southwestern Bell). Pampa, Texas and Lefors, Texas Telephone Directory, August, 1949.
No place: Southwestern Bell Telephone, 1949. 1st (periodic) Softcover. Octavo, Somewhat yellowed. Covers lightly soiled. Binding sound; interior clean. Hole punch for hanging on the upper left. Very good in green wraps
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Perry, Richard. Changes.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Black cloth with spine titles in white. Very minor extremity wear. Interior clean and bright. The jacket is rubbed with some minor surface loss adjacent to top of front fold. Edge and extremity wear minor but top edge with a series of tiny edge chips. Tear of less than half an inch adjacent to spine fold on top front cover and another of the same size on bottom center of back panel. Author's first book. Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4188   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Breihan, Carl W. Quantrill and his Civil War Guerillas.
Denver: Sage Books, 1959. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Cloth covered boards stamped in black. Verylight extremity wear. Jacket with minor edge and extremity wear, light soiling. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4198   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wright Aeronautical Corporation. Service and Overhaul Manual, Anti-Detonant Injection.
Paterson NJ: Wright Aeronautical Corp., 1944. 1st edition Flexible. Quarto, Gilt stamped and embossed brown stiff card wraps. NavAer 02-35GF-505, marked 'Restricted'. Light wear; paint stains to rear cover only; interior clean and bright. Very good Drawing, some color.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4212   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Military)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Grierson, John (foreword by Charles Lindbergh). Challenge to the Poles: Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic Aviation.
London: G.T. Foulis & Co., 1964. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, 695, Light blue cloth. Minor corner bump; very light stain to top of foredge. Jacket with minor edge and extremity wear; light chipping at head of spine; a couple of tiny edge tears. Thorough study of polar aviation milestones. Very good/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4219   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dickson, H.R.P. The Arab of the Desert: A Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Sau'di Arabia.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1949. 1967 2nd ed. Hardback. Thick octavo, 656, Brown cloth with giltstamped spine title on red shield. Because of the structure of the book with the many foldouts, the corners are slightly downturned. The upper corner of the front cover is significantly faded from exposure to damp, but no evidence of it in the interior. The interior is clean and bright. The jacket is complete, untorn and unchipped, but has minor edge and extremity wear. Very good/Very good Photos, maps, drawings.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 4225   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fantin, Mario. Sherpa Himalaya Nepal.
New Dehli: The English Book Store, 1974. 1st ed.English Hardback. Quarto, Bright red cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Pictorial endpapers. Dedication to Tenzing Norgay. A little wrinkle to the cloth on front cover which is a binding flaw. Otherwise clean, bright, unmarked and unworn, inside and out. Jacket is edge and extremity worn with some edge creasing especially at spine top. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4226   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Unattributed. The London Dissector, or Sys