F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gallagher Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3114 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


de Rothschild, Mrs. James. The Rothschilds at Waddesdon Manor.
New York: Vendome Press (Viking), 1979. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Quarto, Red cloth with minor corner bumps. Jacket slightly rubbed, steeply price clipped, minor extremity wear. Story of the family with extensive discussion and pictures of the manor's contents. Very good++/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3008   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gudiol, Jose. Goya.
Milan: Garzanti, 1965. First Edition Italy Hardback. Quarto, Light gray cloth. Fine but for owner bookplate ffep. Jacket slightly edgeworn on cover. Back cover has 2 by 3 chip adjacent to spine bottom; also a tear (more like a slice) across entire back cover. Text in Italian. This book first published by Harry Abrams in U.S. in 1964. Near Fine/Good Tipped in color plates.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3012   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bowden, Charles. Blue Desert.
Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press, 1986. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Book is bright and crisp. Jacket just slightly rubbed. Essays on the impact of growth in Arizona. Fine but for owner name fep/Near fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3020   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Robinson, Linda and Vickie Schroeder. Mile High Denver: A Guide to the Queen City.
Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, 1981. First Edition Softcover. Octavo, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND INSCRIBED TO DENVER MAYOR BILL MCNICHOLS. Small guidebook to the city's landmarks. Fine in wraps Maps, Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3023   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Johnson, Charles A. Denver's Mayor Speer.
Denver: Green Mountain Press, 1969. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Book with minor extremity wear;text somewhat yellowed. Jacket with minor extremity wear; very slight tearing at spine top. Copy of Denver Mayor Bill McNichols. Receipt stamp at half title. His business card taped to ffep along with card of George Cranmer who wrote the preface and who was a significant Parks & Recreation director under Mayor Stapleton. The card's suggest the book was presented by Cranmer to McNichols. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3024   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Clayton, Howard. Coaching City: A Glimpse of Georgian Litchfield.
Bala, North Wale: Dragon Books, No Date ca.1975. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Octavo, 98, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Just a bit of wear to bottom of spine. Jacket with minor extremity wear. Owner's embossing stamp ffep (the Mayor of Denver Colorado, therefore probably a gift from city officials). Very nice book picturing the city of Litchfield in the time of horsedrawn coaches. Fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3027   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[VICKERS, JOHN]. Burrell, John (Introduction). The Old Vic in Photographs by John Vickers.
London: Saturn Press, 1947. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Small quarto, Red cloth book with minor extremity wear; owner bookplate fep. Jacket chipped at spine ends; otherwise minor edge wear, a couple of tiny edge chips and a small tear at top of flap fold on cover. Pictures of major performances of the late 1940's. Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3038   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Graham, John Meredith II, and Hensleigh Cecil Wedgwood. Wedgwood: A Visual History of Ten Generations of Great Achievements. . .
New York: Tudor, 1948. First Edition Hardback. Square octavo, Nice clean copy in red cloth without significant flaw -- just general light wear. Jacket all present but the edges have been reinforced with clear tape which has yellowed significantly. Laid in is a 1963 Jasperware pamphlet catalog. The book is an exhibit catalog from the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. Very good/Good- 95 b&w photos.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3039   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Brooks, Sara (Edited by Thordis Simonsen, Forward by Robe... You May Plow Here: The Narrative of Sara Brooks.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1986. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THORDIS SIMONSEN). Book is lightly edge worn; very lightly soiled. Jacket with light soiling, minor extremity wear; but no tears or chips. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3041   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hoekstra, Frances Stokes. Courage for the Deed, Grace for the Doing: In Celebration of the 75th Anniversary of the Shipley School, 1894-1970.
Bryn Mawr PA: The Shipley School, 1970. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth stamped in blue. Very minor extremity wear. History of the girls' school founded by the Shipley family. Near fine/No jacket Photos.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3043   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bohlen, Janet Trowbridge (Forward by Al Gore). For the Wild Places: Profiles in Conservation.
Washington DC: Island Press, 1993. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth book and jacket both unworn. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Note that there is no price on the jacket. As a small specialty press, I suspect that this is the publisher's practice, but I do not know it to be true. It would be fairly unusual for an author inscription on a book club book. Fine/Fine Maps, photos.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3045   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Heyden, Doris and Pual Gendrop. Pre-Columbian Architecture of Mesoamerica.
New York: Harry Abrams, 1975. First Edition Hardback. Square Quarto, Gray cloth. Very minor shelf wear; a couple of tiny spots on front endpaper. Jacket has very minor extremity wear. First published in Italy, it is part of the series 'History of World Architecture' edited by Pier Luigi Nervi. Near fine/Near fine Photos, Maps, Drawings.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3050   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kelly, Joyce. The Complete Visitor's Guide to Mesoamerican Ruins:
Norman OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1982. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Book is flawless, clean and crisp. Jacket is bright with minor extremity and edge wear and a one-inch tear at top of front spine fold. Bookstore price tag on front flap. Fine/Near fine Photos, maps, drawings.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3054   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Darmstadt. Mathildenhoho Kunsthalle. Ein Dokument Deutscher Kunst 1901-1976 (Volumes 1to 5 (of 6)).
1976. First Edition Softcover. Small quarto The first five volumes of a six volume set. Pictorial history of the art nouveau movement. Stunning. German language. A couple of volumes with very slight extremity wear. Five volumes, all near fine in wraps. Photo plates, some color.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 3067   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Neuwirth, Waltraud. Osterreichische Keramik des Jugendstils.
Munich: Prestel, ca. 1974. First Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Orange cloth, bookseller tag rearendpaper, binding stitches a bit loose at center of book. Jacket with minor edge and extremity wear, light soiling, small chip top of rear cover. Very good/Very good Photo plates, some color.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3068   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Intro. by John Russell). Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Black cloth with minor edge wear. Jacket slightly edgeworn with two inch tear bottom of cover and minor edge tears at spine top. Very good/Very good B&w plates.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3084   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Nebraska). Special Survey Report of the Department of Public Works, Bureau of Irrigation, Water Power and Drainage.
Lincoln NE: (State of Nebraska), Ca. 1932. First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Green cloth, minor edge and extremity wear, corners slightly bumped. Many fold out maps and graphs. Very good/ no jacket Maps, graphs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3089   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Local History)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[THOMSON, HUGH]. Hughes, Thomas (Preface by H.C. Brady). Tom Brown's School-Days.
Boston: LeRoy Phillips, 1920. None indicated Hardback. Octavo Black cloth in the manner of Scribner's Illustrated Classics with color cover pastedown. Owner bookplate fep; some pages poorly opened causing edge chips. Endpapers lightly yellowed. very good/no dj
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3117   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Anonymous. Our Animal Friends Story Book.
New York: Platt & Munk, 1932. No Edition Indicated Hardback. Large octavo, Minor to moderate extremity wear; gift inscription ffep. This is earlier than the Watty Piper edition of the book, with line drawings in text, but wonderful litho cover and frontis (both horses). Very good with no jacket Drawings, color frontis.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3143   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Govett-Brewster Art Gallery). The State of California Painting(California Republic).
New Plymouth New Zealand: Govett Brewster Art Gallery, 1972. First Edition Softcover. Oblong octavo, Minor wear and soiling. Dealer tag on last leaf. One of 2000 copies. Very good spiral bound. Plates, some color.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3154   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Armstrong, Richard (Editor). The Modern Chair: Its Origin and Evolution.
La Jolla CA: La Jolla Mus. of Contemp.Art, 1977. Museum Cat. Softcover. Oblong octavo Interesting study from Shaker to Eames. Decorated wraps slightly rubbed. Near fine B&W plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3168   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Interni: La Rivista dell'arredamento (International Design #372 with English text).
Italy: 1987. Periodical Softcover. Quarto, July/August 1987. Western European design, ceramics and furniture. Near fine with a bit of extremity wear. Advertising plates.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3174   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kroppenstedt, Erika and Detlef Hoffmann. Inventar-Katalog der Spielkarten-Sammlung des Stadmuseums Linz.
Linz: 1969. Mus. Catalog Softcover. Square octavo, Museum exhibit catalog of art of playing cards. German text Very good, minor soiling, edge wear B&W plates.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3176   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

(Parke-Bernet Auction). Important American Furniture, Paintings and Decorations Collected by the Late Russell J. Hoyt, New York. . .
New York: Parke-Bernet, May 19, 1956. Catalog Softcover. Octavo, Light soiling to front end leaf. No prices realized. Also catalogued are glass paperweights, prints and other decorative objects. Very good, paper wraps edge worn. Photos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3178   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fuis, Frank Jr. Too Wet to Plow: Americana and Homespun Philosophy in Beautiful Prose, Poetry and Art.
Hicksville NY: Exposition Press, 1977. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Gift tag taped in front. Book is otherwise bright and clean, minor corner bump. Jacket is rubbed with top edge wear, especially at spine top. Very good/Very good Photos, drawings.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Plog, Fred and Walter Wait (Editors). The San Juan Tomorrow: Planning for the Conservation of Cultural Resources in the San Juan Basin.
Sante Fe, NM: National Park Service, ND, ca. 1979. First Edition Softcover. Quarto, Spine slightly sunned, covers rubbed with a light dog-ear corner. Very good Photos, maps, drawings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3206   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fay, George E. Charters, Constitutions and By-Laws of the Indian Tribes of North America: Part IV, The Southwest (Navajo-Zuni).
Greeley CO: Univ. of Northern Colorado, 1967. First Edition Softcover. Quarto, Stapled wraps; ownername on cover. Publisher's Ethnology Series, #5. Very good Maps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Fay, George E. Charters, Constitution and By-Laws of the American Indian Tribes of North America: Part III, The Southwest (Apache, Mohave).
Greeley CO: Colorado State Univ., 1967. First Edition Softcover. Quarto, A little extremity wear ; owner name on cover. Occasional Publications in Anthropology No. 4, Ethnology Series. Very good in light brown stapled wraps
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3212   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue American Indian)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert K. (Text); Designed by Iris Weinstein. Art Deco Inernationale.
New York: Quick Fox, 1977. First Edition (NAP) Softcover. Quarto, Interior bright and clean. Photo wraps lightly extremity worn; lower corner of cover moderately dog-eared. Very good Photos.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3219   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Fine Bindings)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[KERR, CHARLES]. Haggard, H. Rider. Nada the Lily.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1892. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth with gilt stamped titles, decoration in white. Spine lightly sunned; covers lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright but for seller's stamp on front endpaper (a taxidermist from Kalispell, MT); some soiling in the gutter adjacent to the copyright page; and a light stain on the 2nd page of the table of contents. Binding solid. Very good with no jacket.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 3225   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Jackson, Clarence S. and Laurence W. Marshall. Quest of the Snowy Cross.
Denver: Univ. of Denver, 1952. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY LAURENCE MARSHALL. Yellow cloth covers slightly bowed. Jacket has minor edge and extremity wear; light yellowing to rear cover; two-inch tear to upper back cover. Nice personal inscription to 'long time friend'. Very good/Very good Herndon Davis (and photos).
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3229   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Jablonski, Stanley. llustrated Dictionary of Eponymic Syndromes and Diseases and their Synonyms.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1969. 2nd pr. Hardback. Octavo, Minor extremity wear. Owner name frontendpaper. Very good Photos.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3231   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hedgpeth, Don (foreword by Eric Sloane). Bettina: Portraying Life in Art.
Flagstaff AZ: Northland, 1978. First Edition, Limited Hardback. Large octavo, Limited Edition, #14 of 100, with SIGNED WATERCOLOR BY STEINKE (woman with basket on head, entitled 'Jamaica') Silver stamped quarter blue morocco on purple paper. Very light rubbing to cover. Slipcase of light blue lightly soiled. Fine in slipcase Color and B&W plates.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3234   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Botein, Bernard. The Prosecutor.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Minor extremity wear and light corner bumps; owner name on front pastedown (not discreet). Jacket is price clipped. light edge and extremity wear; minor edge tears; small chip bottom back cover and at front flap next to price clip. Very good/Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3240   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Czaplicki, Jon S. A Class III Survey of the Tucson Aqueduct Phase A Corridor, Central Arizona Project.
Tucson: Univ. of Arizona, 1984. First Edition Softcover. Quarto Subtitle: An Intensive Archaeological Survey in the Lower Santa Cruz River Basin, Picacho Reservoir to Rillito, Arizona. Archaeological Series #165 of the Arizona State Museum. Fine, but owner initials on cover. Photos, drawings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3247   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Holmes, Barbara E. and Andrew P. Fowler. The Alternate Dams Survey: An Archaeological Sample, Survey and Evaluation of the Burned Timber and Coalmine Dams, Zuni Indian.
No place: Bur. of Indian Affairs, 1980. First Edition Softcover. Quarto, Minor extremity wear to this large staplebound book produced for the BIA. Part of the Zuni Archaeology Program, Pueblo of Zuni, New Mexico. Near fine Maps, photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3248   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hallam, Henry. The Constitutional History of England from the Assession of Henry VII to the Death of George II.
London: John Murray, 1850. 6th ed. Hardback. Octavo, Half red morocco on marbled boards; marbled edges and endpapers. Gilt stamped spine titles and decoration with four raised bands. Owner name on title page of both volumes (dated 1850). Minor but noticeable edge and extremity wear to each volume; lower corners of vol. II turned down slightly; very light foxing to preliminaries and rear blanks, but text clean; binding solid. 2 volumes, very good
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 3252   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic (The World on the Move).
New York: Perigee, 1981. First Edition Softcover. Quarto, Photo illustrated wraps. Finished model appears about 4 feet long. Minor bumping to spine ends. Clean, uncut first printing of this cut and assemble model made in book form of color card stock. Near fine. Color cut outs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3256   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic (The World on the Move).
New York: Perigee, 1981. 2nd impression Softcover. Quarto, Photo illustrated wraps. Finished model appears about 4 feet long. Minor bumping to spine ends. Clean, uncut second printing of this cut and assemble model made in book form of color card stock. Near fine. Color cut outs.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3257   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Brinnin, John Malcolm and Kenneth Gaulin. Gran Luxe: The Transatlantic Style.
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Red cloth, no blemishes inside or out. Jacket light rubbed and scratched but no tears or chips. Lovely book includes interior design drawings. Fine/Near fine Photos, drawings, color.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 3262   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Eaton, John P. and Charles H. Haas. Titanic: Triumph and Tragedy, A Chronicle in Words and Pictures.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1986. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Quarto, Blue cloth. Book has corner bump.Jacket has minor edge wear to spine top and corners. Near fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3264   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bean, Geraldine B. Charles Boettcher: A Study in Pioneer Western Enterprise.
Boulder CO: West View Press, 1976. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO PERSON ACKNOWLEDGED IN PREFACE. Nice clean copy with minor extremity wear. Jacket has minor edge tear at top edge of cover and minor wear at spine top. Very good/ Very good Photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3267   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Merimee, Prosper. Colomba.
Alhambra CA: C.F. Braun & Co., 1958. Fine Press 1st Hardback. Octavo, Fine press printing of an edition previously printed by Dodd Mead. Quarter red morocco on marbled boards, map endpapers. Book is spotless but for some very light glue remainder on half title from a bookplate. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3268   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Fine Bindings)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Somers, J. G. Not How to Shoot, But When: A Kansas Peace Officers' Manual of Arrest.
Newton Kansas: Midland Mutual Fire Ins., 1939. 1st edition Softcover. Pamphlet, Red card covers, lightly worn. This was distributed by Midland Mutual although perhaps not published by them. Very good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3277   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Harrill, Bruce G. (Editor). A Cultural Resource Management Plan for Timber Sales and Forest Development Areas on the Mescalero Apache Indian Reservation.
Albuquerque: Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1980. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, This book designated 'Volume 1'. Nice collection of artifacts pictured and drawn. Fine but owner initials on cover Photos, maps, drawings.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3300   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Clark, Mary Higgins. All Through the Night.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st edition Octavo Fine / Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3308   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Wollaston, Nicholas. Red Rumba: A Journey Through the Caribbean and Central America.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Book and jacket with minor edge andextremity wear; gift inscription on blank. Very good/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3311   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Osman, Randolph E. Art Centres of the World: New York.
London: Michael Joseph, 1968. 1st edition Hardback. 12 mo, Clean bright copy without wear. Jacket with minor soiling, bottom edge wear. Fine / Near fine Plates, some color.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3312   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Bjarkman, Peter C. Baseball's Great Dynasties: The Reds.
New York: Gallery, 1991. 1st edition Hardback. Thin quarto, Book with illustrated paper covered boards has a minor corner bump. Jacket has minor edgewear and an edge tear at spine top. Interior is fine; binding is solid. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3333   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Seignobos, Charles. The World of Babylon (Nineveh and Assyria).
New York: Leon Amiel, 1975. 1st ed. U.S. Hardback. Square octavo, Book is clean and solidly bound. Jacket is complete and untorn, but cover has a crease and spine is sunned. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 3338   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Crawford, M.H. and P.L. Workman (Editors). Methods and Theories of Anthropological Genetics.
Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1973. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Jacket with minor edge wear. Book is spotless but for owner name front endpaper. Near Fine/Very good Graphs and tables.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3340   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

No attribution. The Curation and Management of Archeological Collections: A Pilot Study.
Washington DC: U.S. Dept. of Interior, 1980. First Edition Softcover. Quarto, 139, Plain printed wraps. No author attribution. Very good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3342   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Nunez del Prado, Oscar (William Foote White, collaborator). Kuyo Chico: Applied Anthropology in an Indian Community.
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1973. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Light green covers clean; binding solid. Owner name front endpaper; moderately heavy underlining in ballpoint. Very good Photos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3353   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Cady, Annie Cole. History of Ohio in Words of One Syllable.
New York: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1888. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Solidly bound copy with color litho cover, black and white engravings throughout. Edges and extremities noticeably worn; owner name front endpaper. Very good - Engravings.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3366   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Childrens)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Nature Conservation in China.
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Museum of History, 1983. 1st edition Softcover. Square quarto, 140, Stiff pictorial wraps, with modest edge and extremity wear. Nice pictorial museum catalog. Very good+ Color photos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3367   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Allen, Merritt Parmelee. The Spirit of the Eagle.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1947. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Blue decorated cloth. Minor extremity wear; tearing to the edges of a couple of pages from sloppy opening of uncut pages (not affecting text). Jacket is edge worn with a couple of small chips at top edge of back cover. Very good/Very good
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3383   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[READ, E.J.]. Abbot, Willis J. The Panama Canal: An Illustrated Historical Narrative of Panama and the Great Waterway Which Divides the American Continents.
London, New York: Syndicate Publishing, 1914. None indicated Hardback. Quarto, Pictorial cloth covered boards. Extremity wear; spine ends slightly frayed. Binding solid. Interior clean. Fold out map at front creased at edge. Impressive looking volume with photos of Panama and the building of the canal and several color plates of watercolors by E.J. Read. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3393   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kerr, Phyllis Forbes. Bumble Cat: How She Came to Be.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. 1st edition Hardback. Square Octavo, Book and jacket brightand crisp. Jacket with barely visible extremity wear. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Fine/Near fine Illustrated by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3394   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[DYSON, WILL]. Dyson, Will (Introduction by H.G. Wells). Kultur Cartoons.
London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1915. 1st limited Hardback. Tall quarto, Beige cloth illustrated and stamped in black. Limited edition #154 of 500, signed by the artist and the publisher, dated February 15, 1915. Beveled boards with light soiling including a light stain of 1/2 an inch adjacent to spine on cover ( coffee perhaps). Binding solid. All 20 tipped-in plates present. Collection of brutally insulting captioned caricatures of the Kaiser and other Germans. Very good+
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 3401   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Burchartz, Max. Schule des Schauens.
Munich: Prestel, 1962. None indicated Hardback. Quarto, Gray cloth book with light extremity wear; glossy pages with very light yellowing at edges. Jacket Jacket with extremity wear, two small closed edge tears at bottom of cover and one small tear on back cover with opposing crease. Text in German. Very good+/Very good- Plates, some color.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3405   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Schmidt, Justus. Der Maler Matthias May und Seine Linzer Shule.
Wien Germany: Anton Schroll & Co., 1954. None indicated Hardback. Square octavo, Black stamped yellow cloth. Minor edge wear, minor bumps to corners and bottom edge, boards very slightly bowed. Jacket is noticeably edge worn, spine ends chipped lightly, tears with opposing creases, but otherwise complete. Text in German. Owner mark on front endpaper (stamp with thumbprint). Very good-/Very good- Plates, some color.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3406   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Sierksma, F. Gotter, Gotzen und Damonen.
Wien Germany: Forum Verlag, 1959. None indicated Hardback. Quarto, 192, Gilt stamped black cloth. Corners lightly bumped; gift inscribed front endpaper. Jacket is moderately rubbed, extremity wear with minor tearing; 1 by 2 triangular chip bottom of rear cover. Text in German. Study of religion-inspired art worldwide. Very good/Very good- Photo plates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3407   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Ogorkiewicz, Richard M. Armor: A History of Mechanized Forces.
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1960. 1st U.S. Hardback. Octavo, Black cloth book is bright and clean and soundly bound, but is very slightly cocked. Jacket is lightly edge and extremity worn; lightly soiled; and has several edge tears each less than an eighth inch. Very good/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3478   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Military)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Rodier, Paul. The Romance of French Weaving.
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1931. 1st edition Hardback. Oblong octavo, Blue cloth decorated in giltand white. Covers bright and clean with very slight extremity wear and a couple of tiny bumps to top edge. Interior unmarked but text slightly yellowed. The jacket is complete but for some light edge chips and tiny edge tears at top edge. Near fine/Very good 2 color & 99 b&w plates.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3504   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Kemrer, Meade F. and Kenneth J. Lord. Cultural Resources Overview for the Navajo Forest.
Window Rock AZ: Bur. of Indian Affairs, 1984. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, 137, Clean, soundly bound copy in illustrated brown wraps. Owner initials on cover. Prepared for the BIA by Chambers Consultants and Planners, Albuquerque. Near fine Photos, drawings, maps.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3524   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Gramling, Robert et al. Underwater Investigation of a Small Gasoline-Powered Stern-Wheeler, Aliceville Lake, Lowndes County, Mississippi.
Lafayette LA: Delta Research Corp., 1980. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, 84, Printed yellow wraps with date stamp on cover. Background and investigation of the riverboat. Very good Photos, folding map.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3531   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Downum, Christian E. and Adrianne G. Rankin and John S. C... A Class III Archaeological Survey of the Phase B Corridor, Tucson Aqueduct, Central Arizona Project.
Tucson: Univ. of Arizona, 1986. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, 248, Printed wraps in perfect binding which is sound. Owner initials and a number on cover. Dept. of Interior cover letter stapled to inside of cover. The publisher's 'Archaeological Series' #168. The document is subtitled: 'Late Archaic; Late Pioneer, Colonial, Sedentary, and Early Classic Period Tucson Basin Hohokam; and Sobaipuri Occupation in the Avra Valley, Southern Arizona. Very good Photos, maps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3537   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Jacobs, Wilbur R., John W. Caughey, Joe B. Frantz. Turner, Bolton and Webb: Three Historians of the American Frontier.
Seattle WA: Univ. of Washington Press, 1965. 1st ed. Hardback. Small octavo, 113, Quarter gilt stamped black cloth on orange paper covered boards. Both book and jacket have very minor extremity wear. Spine of jacket lightly darkened. Printing of a series of lectures on eminent western historians. Near fine/Very good+ Photos.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3551   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Billington, Ray Allen (Introduction) (National Park Servi... Soldier & Brave: Indian and Military Affairs in the Trans-Mississippi West, Including a Guide to Historic Sites & Landmarks.
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Rust colored cloth with minor extremitywear. Jacket is clean and bright but some minor extremity wear with a tiny tear and extra wear at and adjacent to spine top. Volume XII in the Park Service's National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Near fine/Very good Photos.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3555   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Couts, Cave Johnson (Edited by Henry F. Dobyns). Hepah, California! The Journal of Cave Johnson Couts From Monterey, Nueva Leon, Mexico . . .
Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Hist. Soc., 1961. 1st edition Hardback. Small quarto, Lightly rubbed bluecloth with gilt decoration and spine titles. One of 750 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. The title continues: . . . to Los Angeles, California During the Years 1848-1849 Near fine without jacket Frontis port., maps, drawing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3557   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Hooton, Earnest Albert. Up From the Ape.
New York: Macmillan, 1946. 5th pr. rev. Hardback. Octavo, Solid copy with clean interior, solid binding. Covers rubbed, extremities lightly worn. Good+ Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3560   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Williams, A.D. Spanish Colonial Furntiture.
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1941. 1st ed. (NAP) Hardback. Quarto, Blue cloth decoratively stamped in red. Clean, bright and unmarked with very minor extremity wear. Jacket is complete (but price clipped) and has some edge and extremity wear, and some minor creasing. Very good early work on furniture style with wonderful choice of materials, and drawings detailing construction features. Fine piece of scholarly research, not a coffee table book. Photos, drawings. Hardcover Near fine/Very good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3585   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Frapie, Frank R. (Editor). The American Annual of Photography, 1932 (Vol. XLVI).
Boston: American Photographic Pub., 1931. Periodical Hardback. Quarto, Prize winning photography for the year 1931. Black stamped blue cloth with just minor extremity wear and spine fading; owner stamp front endpaper. Very good without jacket Photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3588   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Barth, John. The Literature of Exhaustion and the Literature of Replenishment.
Northridge California: Lord John Press, 1982. 1st ed. thus Hardback. Octavo, A LIMITED EDITION, #234 OF 300, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first time these articles have been published together. Red cloth in flawless condition. Fine without dustjacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3596   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BROWNE, GORDONE]. Browne, Gordon. Porverbial Sayings, Being Some Old Friends in New Dresses.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, No Date. 1st edition Hardback. Oblong octavo, 60 full page cartoons illustrating well known old saws. Red cloth spine on illustrated green paper covered boards. Boards lightly but noticeably soiled; light soiling to endpapers but plates are clean; red stain on black cover evidently offset from another book; rear hinge just starting. Very good-
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3598   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Steely, James Wright. A Catalog of Texas Properties in the National Register of Historic Places.
Austin: Texas Historical Comm., 1984. Softcover. Quarto Lightly soiled illustrated wraps. Very good. Photos.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3599   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

[BRYCELEA, CLIFFORD]. Williams, Terry Tempest. Pieces of White Shell: A Journey to Navajoland.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984. 1st edition Hardback. Small octavo, Half cream cloth on light green paper covered boards. The extreme bottom edge of the front cover seems lightly faded, but the book is otherwise spotless and bright. The jacket has two small surface abrasions to the cover; very minor extremity wear; and a half-inch closed edge tear upper right of cover; and a smaller edge tear top of back cover. Fine/Very good+
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3600   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Modern Firsts)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

N A. Stage III Report Addendum, Central Arizona Project, March 1984.
No place: Bureau of Reclamation, 1984. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, Light extremity wear, owner initials on cover. Very good Drawings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3605   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Marmaduke, William S. A Research Design and Work Plan, Cultural Resource Studies, Distribution Division, Central Arizona Project.
Flagstaff AZ: Northland Research, 1984. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, Printed wraps crisp and bright but owner initials on cover, and transmittal sheet for the report stapled verso of cover. Near fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3606   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Dickson, D. Bruce, Jr.; and L. Janice Campbell. Reelfoot and Lake Isom National Wildlife Refuge: A Cultural Resources Survey.
No place: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Ser., 1979. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, 119, Very light soilingto comb bound illustrated wraps; date stamp on cover. Contract report prepared by New World Research of Pollock Louisiana. Very good+ Photos, maps, drawings.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3608   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

French, Henry Wlliam. Oscar Peterson: Rancher and Ranger.
Boston: D. Lothrop, 1893. 1st edition Hardback. Oblong octavo, Decorated green cloth. Extremity wear with some chipping affecting the publisher name at foot of spine. Wear at top of spine moderate. Hinges starting but the book appears to be solid due to some previous (probably not professional) repairs. Good+ with no jacket Engravings.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3610   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Western Americana)
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Nusbaum, Jesse L. The 1926 Re-Excavation of Step House Cave, Mesa Verde National Park.
Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Mesa Verde Museum Assoc., 1981. 1st edition Softcover. Quarto, 31, Light soiling and extremity wear. Paper #1 of the Mesa Verde Research Series. #187 of an unspecificied edition. Very good Photos, drawing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3622   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

N A. South Africa 1982: The Official Yearbook of the Republic of South Africa.
Johannesburg: Chris van Rensburg, (1982). Annual Hardback. Large octavo, Large report covering business, industry, government, economics and social conditions (from the Government's point of view). Fine/Near fine Photos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3627   details     inquire
offered by: Gallagher Books   (USA)

Adlam, Gladys M. Forty