F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

127 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 127


Putnam, George Haven. George Palmer Putnam - A Memoir.
NY and London G. P. Putnam's Sons 1912 Tall, thick 8vo. Dark red cloth, 476 pp. incl. index. Frontispiece portrait of Putnam. Scarce title! - Life and work of the founder of the great publishing house.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 999   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blakeney, Edward Henry. THE DREAM OF SCIPIO.
London The Fortune Press 1927 8Vo Thin 8Vo, red cloth. Fine press. #136 of only 525 copies. Printed on hand-made paper by the Whitefriars Press. "Translated from the Sixth book of the de Republica of Cicero, together with the Latin text, Introduction & Notes." 48 untrimmed pp. Bookplate of British Viscount. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1942   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cary, Melbert B., Jr., editor. THE MISSING GUTENBERG WOOD BLOCKS.
New York Press of the Woolly Whale 1940 8Vo Light green paper over boards, embossed decoration, green cloth spine, gilt spine title. Sm tear at upper right hand corner. Fine press. 20 wood block illustrations. Cary is well known for his collection of books on the histroy of printing, now at RIT, and also for his Village Press. The series of 20 proofs illustrates the life of "Henne"(Gutenberg) and the development of the technique of typefounding. The proofs were pulled from old wood blocks. Contributes to the scarce information about the early life of Gutenberg. These were published for the 500th Anniversary of the Invention of Printing. The final proof shows an accurate image of a printing press. V. good and v. scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2155   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Henretta, James A. SALUTARY NEGLECT, COLONIAL ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE DUKE OF NEW CASTLE.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1972 First ed. 8Vo, v.good printed paper jacket, 381 pp. incl index and bibliography. Book is not a comprehensive account of the Anglo-American relationship or English colonial administration, but is rather an "analytical framework which elucidates the often tenuous connection between domestic politics and imperial programs and patronage during the first half of the 18th century." Henretta emphasizes the changes that occurred in this period - 1724-1754. In print @ $65.00 Books on Demand. A v.good and quite uncommon title.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Klein, Philip and Collaborators. A SOCIAL STUDY OF PITTSBURGH. Community Problems and Social Services of Allegheny County.
New York Columbia University Press 1938 Thick heavy 8Vo Charcoal grey coarse cloth, blue and gilt spine title. Illus endpapers. 958 pp incl appendices and index. 64 tables, 21 figures, 4 B&W photos. Discusses the ways and means by which government and philanthropy meet the health and social service needs of the county. V. good copy of a scarce title.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3017   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Reynolds. WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF THOMAS BEWICK.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1953 Tall 8Vo Red cloth, gilt spine lettering. 53 pages of biographical text, plus a large section of unnumbered pages displaying 351 plates of Bewick's works (each work is numbered). Pages are printed on smooth, heavy paper. Endpapers are foxed and there is sl spotting to boards and binding. This is #893 of limited ed of 1,000 copies signed by author. Text is clean and tight - a very solid and attractive copy of an uncommon title!
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 3431   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

REUEINGERICHTETES GESANG-BUCH.
Philadelphia Conrad Zentler 1813 12mo IN GERMAN; a songbook containing religious lyrics. Bound in calf, gilt spine lettering w/ title on red leather label, 538 pages plus index. Heavy foxing/browning throughout. Leather covers are rubbed and worn, w/ some cracking on spine. Text, however, is tight and intact. Very scarce title!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3572   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE REVIEW CLUB: MEMORIAL ADDRESSES IN HONOR OF ARNOLD BUFFUM CHACE.
Providence, RI The Review Club 1932 8Vo Chace (1845-1932) was the son of Elizabeth Buffum Chace, a Quaker anti-slavery and woman suffrage leader. He served as chancellor of Brown University, and was also a mathematician. In 1927 and 1929, he published a translation of the Hieratic Rhuid mathematical papyrus in the British Museum. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, 44 pages. T.E.G., untrimmed pages. Includes 4 memorial addresses given by fellow members of the Review Club. VG, attractive, clean, tight copy of a scarce title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3589   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Rev. C. B. MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH MARTYRS.
New York Harper & Brothers 1853 8Vo Author visits various sites around England where martyrs such as Anne Askew, Wycliffe, Bradford, Cranmer, and others are memorialized. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, blind stamped bordering and designs on covers. 395 pages, illus w/ small b&w line drawings throughout. Gift inscription in ink on front endpaper. Spine is beginning to chip at top end and is quite faded. Discolored blotches on front cover, which is very sl bowed. Foxing throughout. Corners of a few pages are creased. However, all text is tight. A scarce title!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3593   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shryock, Richard Harrison Medical Licensing in America 1650 - 1965
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1967 1st printing 8 Vo Illustrated dust jacket, handsone cloth binding. 124 pages incl index, footnotes in text. A unique study. Jacket slightly rubbed ow a very good copy of an OP and scarce title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3931   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kenyon, Kenneth E. Simon Kenyon of Hopkington 1787-1865 - His Family and Some of Their Connections
NP Privately Printed 1977 4 To Good copy. Stiff blue paper covers. 138 pgs. Regarding the Kenyonfamilies of Southern Rhode Island. Type script printed format in three sections. I. Descendants of Simon and Mary (Brightman) Kenyon with an index. II. The Story of Walter D. and Evangeline (Canfield) Kenyon Family as told by tow of their nine children and III. Ancestors with Lines traced to the first settlers in America. This part contains many ancestral charts. Other family names include James, Ross, Edwards, Bartholomew, Burdick, Clarke, Denison, Holland, Mayson, Miner, Mumford, Woyes, Richmond, Saunders, Swan, Treat and Wheeler. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3963   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goreham, Gary A. The Rural Church in America - A Century of Writings A Bibliography
NY Garland Publishing 1990 8 Vo White cloth, blue lettering. No dust jacket as issued. 272 pgs pages incl index of authors and subjects, books, pamphlets, academic journals, US government proceedings, magazine and newspaper articles. 2188 citations. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4098   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, William Stuart Davis's Abstract Argot
San Francisco Pomegranate Art Books (Chameleon Books) 1993 1st printing square small 4To Very good to fine dust jacket. Unpaginated, text, b&w illustrations and 36 plates in color of Davis's works, printed one side only. OP and evidently quite scarce. This is a very good to fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4105   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wells, Cyril L.D., Commander Outline History of the 243rd Coast Artillery (HD)
East Greenwich, RI 1928 8 Vo Handsome red cloth, no jacket (as issued.) 64 pgs, 70 appendices. Battery "A" to "H" from the American Revolution to World War I. Does not contain a roster. A very good copy, scarce! Dornbusch #627; Contravich #2184
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4125   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Neka, Suteja The Development of Painting in Bali
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia The Neka Museum 1989 Small 8 Vo Paper bound, 112 pgs incl index and bibliography. Plates in color. Regarding traditional and modern Indonesian paintings - mainly within indigenous traditions. A Very Good copy. No ISBN.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4191   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wood, Miriam The Covered Bridges of Ohio - An Atlas and History
Columbus OH Old Trail Printing Co 1998 4 To Paper bound, 198 pgs incl index, references and appendix. Numerous b&w maps, photos and figures. List of bridge builders arranged by counties, probably the definitive work. Covers lightly scratched ow a very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 1/882376-99-4
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4278   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Mark A Tempest in a Small Town - The Myth and Reality of Country Life - Granby, Connecticut - 1680-1940
Granby Salmon Brook Historical Society 1996 1st Edition 4 To Good paper dust jacket (3 small closedtears to top edge). 559 pages, incl index and extensive notes. Maps and illustrations. Author utilized primary sources to illustrate "a peaceful rural atmosphere" was a myth. A Very Good, heavy copy. No ISBN.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4300   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(Wellesley College) A Century of Good Taste - A collection of Recipes to Celebrate the Centennial of the Founding of Wellesley College
Pound Ridge NY Wellesley-in-Westchester 1975 8 Vo Spiral bound, 206 pages incl index. Signed recipes by Alumni, faculty, etc. A Very Good copy. Very Uncommon. No ISBN
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4315   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Doyle, Edward G. A Commemorative History of the Cambridge Public Library
Cambridge, MA Cambridge Public Library 1989 Small paper bound 8 Vo, 124 pages. Six chapters on itshistory and 4 historical commentaries. A Very Good copy. OP and Scarce! ISBN 0-9623982-0-9
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4323   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lucke, Jerome B History of the New Haven Grays from Sept 13, 1916 to Sept 13, 1876
New Haven Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor 1876 8 Vo Light brown cloth, gilt title and logo. Bevelled edges, 539 pages incl roll of members, portraits. Formed as a militia in 1816, the Grays served in every American conflict up to WWII. About a hundred pages regarding the Civil War. A Good copy. Scarce. No ISBN. Dornbusch I (CT) -17; Seagrave # 455; Broadfoot #352; Parks bibliography of CT History #6680
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4356   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stooddard, Whitney S. Reflections on the Architecture of Williams College
Williamstown, MA Williams College 2001 1st prting Heavy 4 To 208 pgs incl index. From conversations with freshman about campus architecture. Repeated in the senior year. 150+ mostly color photos by Arthur Evans, building by building with text. A beautiful production. ISBN 0-915081-05-9. OP - an as New copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4422   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lowe, Alice A. Nauset on Cape Cod - A History of Eastham
Eastham Eastham Historical Society 1968 2nd edition 8 Vo Paper bound, 156 pgs. B&W photos, from settlement and development, the Indians, the war years, Nauset Beach to sea captains. A Very Good copy. OP and Scarce. No ISBN
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4439   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lopes, Myra A. Architectural Treasures from the Rogers Mansion: "The Mitchell House"
No Place Harbor View Publishing Co. 2002 4 To Oblong Limited to 200 copies, signed by the author. Green cloth, gilt cover, title, unpaginated. Regarding Henry Huttleson Rogers of Fairhaven MA, frined of Mark Twain, Standard Oil refiner. This is an album of full page photos of remnants of his Fairhaven mansion, saved and preserved by the Mitchell family for their own home. A Fine copy. Very Scarce!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4448   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Litchfield, Carter, Hans Joachim Finke, Steven G. Young, ... The Bethlehem Oil Mill, 1745-1934 - German Technology in Early Pennsylvania
Kemblesville PA Olearius Editions 1984 4 TO Very good dust jacket, 126 pgs incl index and extensivenotes. Numerous b&w photos, maps, drawings, etc. Moravian religious community of artisians and in effect this is a bibliography of an early American industrial building. A Very Good copy. ISBN 0-917526-02-3
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4467   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Caruthers, J. Wade American Pacific Ocean Trade - Its Impact on Foreign Policy and continental Expansion 1784-1860
NY Exposition Press 1973 1st Edition 8 Vo Good dust jacket, corners rubbed, 231 pgs incl index and bibliography, footnotes in text. Light foxing ow Good. Labaree - Supplement to Albion's Maritime History Bibliography pg 91. ISBN 0-682-47711-7 Quite scarce!
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4472   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ingram, J. Forsyth The Story of a Gold Concession and Other African Tales and Legends
Pietermaritzburg, Natal and London W.H. Griffin & Co. 1893 Small 8 Vo Ribbed red cloth, gilt lettering, 242 pages and ads. Illustrated. "A Collection of stories and wild legends" from tribe members in South East Africa. Edges and end papers foxed ow is a Good copy. Evidently quite scarce!
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4504   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

See the New York World's Fair - In Pictures
NY Rogers-Kellog-Stillson, Inc 1939 oblong 8 Vo Spiral bound, stiff covers, 58+ pages of b&w photosof events, buildings at the fair. Edges sl rubbed, ow a Good copy of an official licensed guide. Scarce!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4512   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kennard, Joseph Spencer Swiss Legends
NY William Edwin Rudge 1930 1st edition 8 Vo Good paper dust jacket, light in color with slight soiling and rubbing, one closed tear to spine cap, 156 pgs. Old stories and legneds collected and translated by Kennard for his own children. Introduction and 19 legends incl the Siniboden, the Dragon of the Naters, The Ghost of Cervay, the Nachtund, etc. No ISBN. A Good Copy. Scarce!
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4514   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gordon, Barclay F. Olympic Architecture - Building for the Summer Games
NY John Wiley and Sons 1983 1st paper bound edition 4 To 186 pages incl index and sources of illustrations, b&w and color photos, drawings and birdseye views. Earliest summer games in one chapter, then nine chaptes of individual games from Berlin in 1936 to Los Angeles in 1984. Covers rubbed with one small crease to bottom front corner, ow a Good copy. Evidently quite scarce. ISBN 0-471-88281
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4519   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blanshard, Brand The Uses of A Liberal Education and Other Talks to Students
Lasalle, IL Open Court Publishing 1973 stated 1st ed 8 Vo Blue cloth (spotted), 415 pgs incl index. Edited by Eugene Freeman, in three parts: Ends, Corollaries and Homilies. End papers and edges sl foxed ow a Good copy. ISBN 0-87548-122-1 OP in hard cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4536   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Copleston, Frederick C. SJ Religion and Philosophy
Dublin Gill and Macmillan 1974 8 Vo Published for Harper and Row and Barnes and Noble Imports. Maroon hardcover boards, 195 pgs incl index and notes. Six chapters, five from lectures in 1969 at the University of Dundee, intended for a general audience regarding metaphysics and religion. Sl foxing to end papers. Two small stains to fore edge, owner's ink notes to back end paper, ow a Good, tight copy. Quite scarce! ISBN 06-491282-5
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4540   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bruce, Dickson D. The Origins of African American Literature 1680-1865
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia 2001 1st Edition 8 Vo Maroon cloth, no jacket as issued. Gilt title, 374 pgs incl index. Works cited and notes. Various interactions, an authoratative black persona and distinctive black perspective on events. A smudge to fore edge, ow a Fine copy. OP and evidently scarce! ISBN 0-8139-2066-3
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4544   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goldberg, Steven Why Men Rule - A Theory of Male Dominance
Chicago Open Court Publishers 1993 1st prtg 8 Vo Fine dust jacket, 254 pgs incl index and appendix of alleged exceptions. A new and quite revised rewriting of 1977 The inevitability of Papriarchy, addressing criticisms of earlier editions. OP. A Very Good copy. ISBN #0-8126-9236-5
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4582   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hittinger, Russell A Critique of the New Nautical Law Theory
Notre Dame, Indiana University of Notre Dame Press 1987 1st Edition 8 Vo Brown cloth, no dust jacket (as Issued?) 232 pgs incl index and bibliography. Regarding natural law, the Grisez-Finnis Position, Recoverists, Thomists, etc. Slight foxing to end papers and edges ow a Good copy. OP and Scarce! ISBN 0-268-00766-7
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4597   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hermannsson, Halldor, Compiler Cornell University Library - Catalogue of the Icelandic Collection Bequesthed by Willard Fiske - additions 1927-42
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1960 8 Vo Re-issue of 1943. Paperbound. 295 pgs incl subject index listed a to z. One slight crease to front wrapper, ow a Very Good copy. No ISBN
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4609   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Doswald-Beck, Louise, Editor San Remo Manualon International Law Applicable to Armed Conflicts at Sea
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (Grotius) 1975 1st edition 8 Vo Printed, hard board binding with illustrations, 257 pgs incl index. International Institute of Humanitarian Law. In 6 parts - from general provisions, basic rules, methods and means of war at sea to protected persons. A Very Good copy. Scarce. ISBN 0-521-55188-9
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4622   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Revolutionary War Facsimile Reproduction No. I - Day Book of Peter Anspach, Paymaster to the Quartermaster General's Department September 10, 1781 to May 17, 1782
Washington DC 1941 * Vo American Association for State and Local History and the National Genealogical Society. Paperbound. Unpaginated. Part of the Pickering Papers. Facsimile of Account book from just before Yorktown to New Windsor. Index of names and location in day book. A Good copy. No ISBN. Very scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4627   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Greene, Jerome A. Historic Resource Study and Historic Structure Report - The Allies at Yorktown: A Bicentennial History of the Siege of 1781 Colonial National Historical Park Virginia
Denver National Park Service November 1976 $ To Ring binder, paper covers, 529 pages. Numerous maps, many being fold-out, diagrams, facsimiles, plans and other illustrations, bibliography and appendices. Footnotes in text. Combining macro and micro analysis and various disciplines including archeology. This is indeed a monumental work. Some foxing to edges and rubbing to covers, ow this is a Good copy of a quite scarce study. No ISBN
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4635   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Muller, Paul Johannes Famous Frescoes
Belgrade Jogoslovenska Revija 1986 small folio Good colorful dust jacket, 175 pgs incl index, limited to 1500 copies. B&W photos of ;buildings, 82 frescores in color, most full page. Photos by Miodrag, Djordjevic, text by Muller. A Good copy, quite scarce regarding Serbia, Macadonia and Montenegro mediaeval monestaries. Text is entirely in English, Slavic. Ink Inscription, ow Good. No ISBN.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4642   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(National Trust Houses) Ten Different Guides to Historic Properties in the UK
8 Vo Bound in two volumes by a professional bookbinder for his own collection. Light burnt orange cloth with gilt spine title on black leather label. All covers bound in a fine handsome set. One owner's signature. First volume - Dyrham Park, Uppark, Mountacute House, Lyme Park, The Vyne. Pgs 44, 36, 32, 27, and 35. Second volume - Guides to Kenwood, Properties Open in 1975, Chiswick House, Petworth and Knole. Pgs 23, 68, 32+, 54, and 40. Volumes can be sold separately.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4644   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Knapp, Shepherd, Editor Personal Records of the Brick Presby Terian Church in the City of New York 1809-1908
By the Trustess of the Church 1909 8 Vo Dark blud cloth, gilt embossed seal, spine title. TEG, 262pgs. Sub titles, births, batisms, admissions to membership, dismissions, deaths, etc. Arranged in alphabetical order. Some foxing to end papers and some pages, ow a Good, clean copy. No markings. No ISBN. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4646   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Selness, Jerry N. Primative Benchmark - A Short Treatise on a General Theory of Sailing with the Limits for Sailboat Speed
San Diego, CA Windward Enterprises 1998 1st edition 8 Vo Paper bound, 228 pgs incl index, bibliography and glossary. Numerous photos, charts, equations, and formulas, mathematical models, aerodynamics, invaraints, convergence. A brand new copy. ISBN 0-9671566-0-2
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4648   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rolo, P.J.V. Entente Cordiale - The origins and Negotiations of th Anglo-French Agreements of 8 April 1904
London Macmillan - St Martins Press 1969 1st Edition 8 Vo Good dust jacket, rubbed at edges, 300 pgs incl index and bibliography. Footnotes in text, illustrations and maps, colonial settlements leading to a special Anglo-French relationship. Bookplate, ow a Good, clean copy. No ISBN, OP and scarce.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4650   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(New York Athletic Club) The Winged Foot - A Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Interest of the New York Athletic Club - Volume XXII Number One to Twelve January to December 1913
All with 46 pages per issue. Numerous photos and ads - autos, golf, yachting, tennis, dinners, etc. Each month complete with cover. All inserted in a maroon binder - gilt title - metal clips - library style. Also inserted six other issues - Aug, Oct and Nov 1911 and two from 1912, Jan (pg 6 to pg 44) and June. Some soiling to issues, binder is rubbed, soiled edges slightly frayed, ow Good copies.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4656   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Borch, Frederic L. and William R. Westlake For Heroic or Meritorious Acheivement - The American Bronze Star Metal Awarded to United Kingdom and Commonwealth Forces of the Korean War
Tempe AZ Privately Printed 1995 4 To Paper bound, stiff card covers, 117 pgs incl index. B&W photos of recipients. A brand New Copy. ISBN 0-9641533-1-9
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4657   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McLean, Denis The Long Pathway: Te Ara Roa
Auckland William Collins Publishers 1986 8 Vo Paper bound, 263 pgs incl index, notes and sources. Maps and a few illustrations. A family re-discovers New Zealand via walking along 800 kilometers of coastline from East Cape to Wellington. Signed author's inscription. A Very Good copy, apparently scarce! ISBN 0-00-217571-1
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4661   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sheppard, John H. The Life of Samuel Tucker, Commodore in the American Revolution
Boston Alfred Mudge and Son 1868 1st Edition Small 8 Vo Recent rebinding in brown cloth, TEG, gilt spine lettering, 384 pgs incl index, lengthy appendix (114 pgs). Frontis portrait. Tucker, 1747-1833, was one of th efew American Naval officers to have served previously in the Royal Navy. A scarce and important title. Small blind stamp on T.P. of a genealogical society, ow is a bright, tight, Good copy in a recent library style binding. New end papers. Sabin #80311, Gephart, Revolutionary America Bibliography, #14605. No ISBN
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4664   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Budge, E.A. Wallis The Life and Exploits of Alexander The Great Being a Series of Ethiopic Texts Edited from Manuscripts in the British Museum and the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris à
NY and London Benjamin Blom 1968 8 Vo A facmimile printing of the 1896 1st edition. Peach color cloth. Two volumes, 383 pages - ethiopic text and 610 pages incl index - the English translation with notes by Budge. No ISBN. Edges slightly soiled, ow a tight, bright scarce reprint. No markings. Very Good set.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4665   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wechsler, Lilla, Christopher Hoolihan, and Mark R. Weimer The Bernard Becker Collection in Opthalmology - an Annotated Catalog
St Louis Bernard Becker Medical Library 1996 3rd Edition 4 To Red cloth, 180 pages. Numerous b&w and color illustrations incl subject and chronological and geographic indices. A brand new copy. 426 titles are described. ISBN 0-912260-13-0. Fine copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4668   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Weisberg, Richard H. When Lawyers Write
Boston Little Brown 1987 2nd prtg 8 Vo Handsome green cloth, gilt lettering, no dust jacket (as issued?) 323 pgs incl index and bibliography. General writing and rules in the specific context of legal and practitioner writing. "Heart of the book is - awareness of audience." Probably a unique guide and manual. A Very Good copy. No markings. ISBN 0-316-92871-2.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4669   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Paine, Thomas The Theological Works of Thomas Paine
New York Published by William Carver 1830 8 Vo Handsome, maroon library style hard board, recent rebinding. Gilt stamped spine title, new tan end papers. 424 pgs, frontis. 15 selections by Paine, 1 by J.J. Rousseau, 4 other short pieces. Heavy, but neat. Pencil marginalia (underlining.) A scarce re-issue. Normal foxing, edges slightly soiled, ow a Good copy. American Imprints for 1830, #2939.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4670   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Metz, William D. The History of the Kingston (RI) Congregational Church 1695-1995
Kingston, RI Kingston Congregational Church 1996 1st edition 8 Vo Paper bound, 366 pgs incl indices, illustrations, maps. From origins at Tower Hill 1695 to Kingston Village in 1820 to the present location which is contiguous to the University of Rhode Island. A slight rub to back cover, ow a Fine copy. No markings. ISBN 1-55921-180-6
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4671   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Klasnic, Jack Inplant Printing Handbook
Salem, NH Gama Communications 1981 8 Vo Paper bound, 398 pgs in 19 chapters. Covers paste-up, Camera, Stripping, Platemaking, Bindery, Paper, Ink, Costs. Orange spine and top of rear cover sunned, edges slightly soiled, owner's name, ow a Good copy. No ISBN
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4673   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ramsay, David M.D. Memoirs of the Life of Martha Laurens Ramsayà
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1812 3rd edition 16 Mo Full contemporary leather, red spine label. 280 pgs and 4 pages of ads with an appendix of her diary, letter extracts and letters from her father, Henry Laurens, 1771-76. Very neat ex historical society, previous owners' names, spine near cap has one small hole in the leather, some foxing, otherwise is a Good, tight and scarce title. No other markings. We have dressed the leather. American Imprints for 1812, #26561; Gephart, Revolutionary America Bibliography #14266. This Ramsay title is not in Howes.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4679   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Quatannens, JoAnne McCormack and Diane B. Boyle, compilers Senators of the United States - A Historical Bibliography - A Compiliation of Works by and about Members of the United States Senate 1789-1995
Washington DC GPO 1995 4To Paperbound, 356 pgs incl appendices. Arranged alphabetically. Under the direction of Kelly D. Johnston, secretary of the Senate. Cover edges slightly rubbed, corner bumped, ow a Good copy. No ISBN
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4684   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hohman, Elmo P. The American Whaleman - A Study of Life and Labor in the Whaling Industry
Clinton, NJ Augustus M. Kelly Publishers 1972 8 Vo Facsimile reprint of 1928 original issue, blue cloth, no jacket, 355 pgs including index, bibliography and appendices. Illustrated. Footnotes in text. Back cover slightly rubbed, edges slightly foxed, ow a Good copy. Owner's name in ink, no other markings. ISBN 0-678-00834-5. A scarce reprint.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4685   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Burns,John A. and the staff of HABS/HAER Editors Recording Historic Structures - Historic American Buildings Survey/Historic American Engineering Record
Washington DC American Institute of Architects Press 1989 1st edition Oblong 8 Vo Paper bound, 246 pages, including index. Numerous b&w photos, illustrations, measured line drawings, examples of forms, plans, etc. A Very Good copy, no marks. ISBN 1-55835-021-7. Owner's name in ink. A step by step guide.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4687   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sa De Mene Ses, Francisco The Conquest of Malacca
Kuala Lumpur University of Malaya Press 1970 8 Vo Good dust jacket, rubbed at edges. 234 pages, including glossary of personal and geographical names. Historical background, significance, regarding the poet, sources and influence. Warm inscription by the translator from the 3rd edition Portuguese (of 1779 regarding the 1511 event) Edgar C. Knowlton, Jr. A Very Good copy. No markings. No ISBN. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4688   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Griffin, William D. compiler Ireland - A Chronology and Fact Book 6000BC - 1972
Dobbs Ferry NY 1973 Oceana Publications Small 8 Vo Green cloth, gilt lettering, no jacket (as issued?0 154 pages, including index, bibliography and statistics. Chronology and documents. A Very Good, OP copy. No markings. Evidently scarce. ISBN 0-379-16302-0
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4689   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

DeForest, Katharine Paris To-Day, An Intimate account of its People, its Home Life, and its Places of Interest
London Gay & Bird 1900 Small 8 Vo Red cloth, paper cover and spine labels. 288 pgs incl index, numerous b&w photos, untrimmed edges. Owner's name in ink, no other marks. By an American expatriate, is "less a guide book then a dream book." Spine very slightly sunned, ow a Very Good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4695   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Arnold, H.H. Second Report of the Commanding General of the US Army Air Force to the Secretary of War
London His Majesty's Secretary of War 1946 8 Vo UK reprint of USGPO issue, paper bound, stapled. 96 pages, coated paper, numerous b&w photos, maps, diagrams, charts. A combat narrative since the 4 Jan 1944 report. Some info such as D-Day plans, here first released. White covers, soiled, internally very good. No markings, Scarce.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4700   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shelesnyak, MC, PhD Across the Top of the World - A Discussion of the Arctic
Washington, DC Office of Naval Research Aug 1947 NAVEXOS P-489, paper bound pamphlet, stapled. 71 pates, b&w photos. Intro, generalities, history. Includes a 21 page arctic bibliography by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Covers and edges soiled, rusty staples, ow a Good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4701   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Moore, Rev. Philip S. CSC A Century of Law at Notre Dame
Notre Dame, Indiana University of Notre Dame 1970 1st edition small 8 Vo Paper bound, 177 pages incl index, sources and appendices. Footnotes in chapters. Several b&w photos. A centennial history 1869-1969 of the law school. Edges slightly rubbed, soiled, ow a good copy. Evidently quite scarce. No ISBN, no markings.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4702   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sith, Gordon Battles of the Faulklands War
Shepperton, Surrey, UK Ian Allan Ltd 1989 1st Edition 8 Vo Very good dust jacket in mylar, 128 pgs incl index, bibliography and appendices. B&W photos, 40 maps with details of military, naval and air force deployments and losses of ships and aircraft. Edges very slightly foxed, ow a Very Good copy. No markings. Uncommon. ISBN 0-7110-1792-1
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4703   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tugwell, Simon OP, editor and translator Albert & Thomas - Selected Writings
NY Paulist Press 1988 Thick 8 Vo, hard cover with colorful depiction of subjects on boards, no jacket as issued. 650 pgs incl index to text and introductions and select bibliography. Annotations and footnotes in text. An intro to the lives and spititual teaching of two great Dominican authors of the Middle Ages - Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas. Part of the Classics of Western Spirituality Series. Edges very slight soiled, ow a Good copy. ISBN 0-8091-0417-2 OP No markings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4704   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donnelly, John Patrick SJ and Roland J. Teske SJ editors ... Robert Bellarmine - Spiritual Writings
NY Paulist Press 1989 1st edition 8Vo Hard cover with depiction of subject on the boards, no dust jacket as issued. 401 pages incl index and notes. Saint Bellarmine died in 1621. In the Chronological Center of the Counter Revolution. The two works presented here a - The Minds Ascent to Go and The Art of Dying Well. A very good copy, no markings. Part of the Western Spirituality Series. ISBN 0-8091-0389-3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4705   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bucci, Anthony Editor The Bay Bib: Rhode Island Marine Bibliography - Revised Edition (Two Volumes)
No Place University of Rhode Island 1979 4To Marine Technical Report #70 and #71, paperbound, 282 and 123 pgs. Vol 1 incl documents, author and corporate index, geographical map and sampling stations lists. Vol 2 is a key word in context index. Revised to make it easier to use. Coordinated by Charlene Quinn Dunn and Lynne Zeitlin Hale. OP and rather scarce. Good copies, no markings. For both volumes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4713   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sears, John Henry The Physical Geography, Geology, Mineralogy, and Paleontology of Essex County Massachusetts
Salem MA Essex Institute 1905 4To Facsimile printing, no date or other information. Very good, handsome maroon cloth binding, library style, gilt spine title. 418 pgs incl index and appendices. 209 illustrations. This facsimile does not have a large folding map, nor is there any pocket for same. A very good copy + to fine copy with no markings.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4716   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clark, Delphina L.H. Phineas Lyman - Connecticut's General
Springfield MA Connecticut Valley Historical Museum 1964 1st printing 8 Vo Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 95 pgs incl bibliography and footnotes. Lyman, 1715-1774, lawyer, statesman, warrior and loyalist. Active in Colonial Wars and the West and a distinguished citizen largely forgotten today. Private bookplate, ow a good copy. Scarce
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4721   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gibson, Charles Dana with E. Kay Gibson The Army's Navy Series - Marine Transportation in War - The US Army Experience 1775-1860 Vol I in a series of 3.
Camden ME Ensigh Press 1992 8Vo Very Good dust jacket (in mylar), 183 pgs incl general and vessel index, bibliography and indices. Footnotes at end of each era - the Revolution, to the Mexican War, Manifest Destiny and Westward Expansion. A few illustrations. Book is "an examination of the US Army's experience with amphibious operations and its utilization of shipping in generalà" A very good copy, OP, no markings, a rather uncommon study of army shipping
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4722   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mead, Daniel M. A History of Greenwich, Fairfiled County, Conn with many Important Statistics
NY Baker&Godwin 1857 1st printing 12Mo Blind stamped blue cloth, sunned spine with gilt title. [3]318 pgs. Light foxing throughout, ow a good tight copy. History to 1850, then a lengthy appendix of 107 pages of county statistics, family genealogies and additional history, Revolution, War of 1812 Howes USIANA M-459, Parks Bibliog of Conn History #3957, Gephart Revolutionary America Bibliog #1962
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4725   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Torrey, Bradford Footing it in Franconia
Boston Houghton Mifflin October 1901 1st Edition 12Mo Green cloth, gilt lettering, 251 pgs incl index. Bumped corners ow a very good bright, tight copy of a classic. Bent Bibliog pg 4. Owner's name - no markings. Printed on chain line paper.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 4726   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Centennial of the Middlesex East District Medical Society 1850-1950
Melrose, Massachusetts The Society 1950 1st edition sm 8Vo Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, logo.74 pgs, photos, list of past - present members, a history program laid in. Presentation copy to Association president - 1974. A Very Good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4727   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Edwin M. The Life and Recollections of John Howland, Late President of the Rhode Island Historical Society
Providence George H. Whitney 1857 Small 8Vo Brown blind stamped buckram cloth, gilt spine title, frontis portrait, 348 pgs incl index and appendix. Covers rubbed, light foxing only. Soiled edges, small damp stain, ow is a good copy. No markings. Gephart, Revolutionary America bibliog #13647, Howland 1757-1854 soldier historian; Bartlett, Bibliog of RI pgs 251-2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4728   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rose, J. Holland, General Editor The Cambridge History of the British Empire Volume I - The Old Empire from the Beginnings to 1783
Cambridge The University Press 1929 Small 4To No Jacket, light blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, TEG. 931pgs incl index and a 65 pg bibliography - general and 4 special - Exploration and Sea Power, Colonial Policies, History of the Colonies and the American Revolution. Footnotes in text. Light wear ow a good tight bright copy. No markings OP. Gephart Revolutionary War Bibliog #3012 (US ed)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4729   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Rev Henry Morgan Stone The Witness of the Heart and other Sermons
Boston The Merrymount Press for Longmans, Green and Co. 1909 Only printing small 8Vo (Docton - Merrymount Bibliog Issue #326) Blue cloth, gilt spine title, 203 pgs, frontis portrait and illustrations of the St Columba's Chapel, Middletown RI and Trinity Church Newport RI. Twenty of the rectors sermons. Edges and some text foxed, top edge soiled, ow is a good, tight copy. John Hattendorf - History of Trinity Church pg 233 - "Stone was rector of Trinity 1899 - 1904 when illness forced him to resign." These sermons are the ones he wanted published. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4730   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Green, William C and W. Robert Reeves Editors and Transla... The Soviet Military Encyclopedia - Abridged English Language Edition
Boulder Westview Press 1993 1st Edition 8Vo In Four volumes. Includes index vol. Green cloth, gilt lettering - no jackets as issued. Russian authors were marshalls AA Grechko and NV Ogarkov. OP and scarce. As New, Fine copies. No Markings. ISBN (set) 0-8133-1432-1. Cost for all 4 volumes
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4732   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fawcett, CB Provinces of England, A Study of some Geographical Aspects of Devolution
London Hutchinson 1961 12Mo Revised edition of 1919 and 1960. Good dust jacket. 192 pgs. Appliedgeography proposing a new scheme of a dozen provinces for England. A good copy. Fold out map. No markings.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4736   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goodwin, H.C. Pioneer History of Cortland County and the Border Wars of New York
NY AB Burdick 1859 1st edition 12Mo Recently rebound in a handsome library style black cloth, gilt spine title, new end papers. 456 pgs, with 3 plates. Small damp stain to top edge, affecting about one inch of most pages at top left margin, ow is a mostly bright, clean copy. No markings. Scarce. Howes G-248; Field #615; Klein, New York in the American Revolution Bibliog #645. Klein states "Much of this study is devoted to the fighting between Indians and whites on the New York frontier."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4738   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gardiner, John Hays Harvard
NY Oxford University Press, American Branch 1914 8Vo Handsome green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations, no jacket. 333 pgs incl index, eleven illustrations, TEG. Five chapters - History Harvard College, Graduate schools, research, government and the graduates. A Very Good, tight and bright copy. No markings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4739   details     inquire
offered by: Donald Magee, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Watson, Elkanah (Winslow C. Watson Editor) Men and Times of the Revolution or Memoirs of Elkanah Watson..
NY Dana and Co. 1857 2nd prtg (of 1856) Burgandy color, library style cloth, gilt stamped spine title. 556 pgs incl index and 14 pgs of ads. Frontis steel engraved portrait, twenty woodcuts. Subtitle: Journal of Travels in Europe and America 1777to 1842 and His Correspondence with Public Men and Reminiscences and Indicents of the American Revolution. Damp stain to fore-edge affecting much of the first 30 pages as well as the margins of most of the book's page bottoms. Slight foxing. No library stamps or markings. One small one inch sticket with a number inside cover and a stamped number (different) on last page. Howes USIANA W-167; Clark I 324; Gephart Revol America Bibliog 14682; Smith American Travelers Abroad Pre 1900 Bibliog W-43. WAF but Scarce
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4742   details     inquire
offered by: