F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1542 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7                  


George, Waldemar. Le Monde Imaginaire de Marcel DELMOTTE.
Paris: Max Fourny, 1969, first edition, large 4to, 264 pages, text in French, numerous mounted color plates, 8 lithographic plates after Delmotte and many b&w illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket. The standard monograph on this modern fantastic surrealist.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7640   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Delvaux, Paul: 1897-1994) Nadeau, Maurice, preface. Les Dessins de Paul DELVAUX.
Paris: Editions Denoel, 1967, first edition, number 42 of 100 copies on Arches paper, illustrated with a very handsome original color lithograph ”Mauvé Curtains”, printed on Lana laid paper, signed and numbered in pencil by Paul Delvaux ”42/100” and dated ”11-67” in the plate. In addition, there are about 100 full page (4 double page) color and b&w photo-lithographic plates after drawings by Delvaux, beautifully printed on heavy stock. Circa 16 x 12 in. (425 x 335 mm), 119 pages. This publisher's presentation copy was specially bound by Gerard Charrière in full maroon calf with a stunning design of a female nude reclining on a mosaic ground of multi-color morocco on-lays on the front cover; artist's name tooled in gilt on spine; heavy decorative endleaves, gilt brocade liners, turn-ins edged in burgundy morocco; top edge gilt; the binding is signed by the Master binder; housed in a dark green velvet solander box, with a burgundy and gilt leather label. An outstanding unique copy in fine condition. References: Jacob 15; Cahier no. 3, 49.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9043   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Denis, Maurice: 1870-1943) Robinson, Mary. Un Jardin Italien. Woodcuts by Maurice DENIS.
Paris, 1931, first edition with these ill's, number 63 of 225 copies (total edition 245) on Rives B.F.K. paper, illustrated with 25 original color woodcuts, including 11 hors-texte, by Maurice Denis, engraved by Jacques Beltrand. This copy contains an additional 77 color decomposition plates, all hors-texte, as in the tirage de tête of 20 examples. Bound in emerald green morocco (spine tanned to nice brown but it does not detract from the book), gilt-lettering, raised bands; green and gilt doublures, nicely designed endleaves; original wrappers bound in; top edge gilt; binding signed by Bonin. Very minor scattered foxing, otherwise a fine copy in a matching slipcase with very slight rubbing at edges. Reference: Monod 9802.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 6681   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Denis, Maurice: 1870-1943) Launay, Louis de. Orphee. Woodcuts by Maurice DENIS.
Paris: Chez le Graveur, 1942, 1st Denis edition, number 75 of 220 copies on velin d'Arches paper, containing 25 original color woodcuts by Jacques Beltrand after Maurice Denis, including 9 hors-texte; page size 13.25 x 10.25 in. (305 x 245 mm); text in French; circa 180 loose leaves original paper folder and a handsome cloth folding box by Ann Repp; a fine copy. References: Monod 6892; Skira 72.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 11197   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Denis, Maurice: 1870-1943) Cailler, Pierre. Maurice DENIS: Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Gravé et Lithographié. Catalogue Raisonne of the engravings and lithographs.
San Francisco: Wofsy, 2000, 1st revised edition, 12.5 x 9.25 in., 184 pp., text in French and English; many illustrations, including 22 color plates. Cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of prints of Maurice Denis.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10920   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Depero, Fortunato: 1892-1960). Fortunato DEPERO. So I Think, So I paint: Ideologies of an Italian Self-made Painter.
Milan / New York: mutilati e Invalidi, 1947. first edition, 10.75 x 8.5 in. (27 x 21 cm), 174 pageswith text in English and a profusion of b&w plates; some minor imperfections (creasing, repaired short tear, etc.) to covers, otherwise clean and tight. This copy is signed and inscribed in ink by Fortunato Depero in a bold hand across entire front endpaper, dated New York, April 1948; the inscription is in Italian.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 12624   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Depero, Fortunato: 1892-1960) Scudiero, Maurizio. (Fortunato) DEPERO. Stoffe Futuriste. Arazzi e Cuscini, Moda, Costumi Teatrali, Tessuti.
Trento: Manfrini Editori, 1995. first edition, 12 x 9.5 inches, 271 pages with text in Italian and 295 plates, many in color, + numerous color and b&w text illustrations. An excellent study and reference. Cloth in dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 9715   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Fernand Leger & Hans Arp: DLM 20/21). Fernand LEGER & Hans ARP - Derriere le Miroir 20/21.
Paris: Maeght, 1949, first edition, illustrated with 2 (one double-page) original color lithographs, including the front cover, by Fernand Leger (Saphire 39-40) and 3 (one double-page) color lithographs, including the back cover, by Hans Arp (Arntz 313-315); fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8075   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Marc Chagall: DLM 27/28) Wahl, J. Marc CHAGALL - Derriere le Miroir 27/28.
Paris: Maeght, 1950, first edition, folio, circa 10 pages, text in French, 2 original color lithographs after Marc Chagall, other illustrations; contributions by L. Venturi and G. Apollinaire; a fine copy in wrappers. Not in Cramer.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1129   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 33) Bruguière, P.-G., et al. Hans ARP - Derriere le Miroir 33.
Paris: Maeght, 1950, first edition, illustrated with 3 color woodcuts after Hans Arp; in the original wrappers, with some minor imperfections. Arntz 132-134. Bolliger 33. Hagenbach B 125.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 113) Salles, Georges. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 113. Stabiles.
Paris: Maeght, 1961, first edition, with 2 double-page original color lithographs by Alexander Calder and 6 lithographic plates after Calder. Text in French, circa 16 x 11.5 inches, loose sheets, printed on Rives wove stock; an excellent copy in the original wrappers.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 117). (Miro, Braque, Tal Coat) Maeght Editeur 1959 - Derriere le Miroir 117.
Paris: Maeght, 1959, first edition, with 1 original double-page color lithograph by Joan Miro + lithographs after Georges Braque, Jean Bazaine and Pierre Tal Coat. A fine copy in wrappers. References for the Miro litho: Cramer 59; Mourlot 194.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1157   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Joan Miro)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 125/126) Char, René. Joan MIRO. Dansez, Montagnes - Derriere le Miroir 125/126.
Paris: Maeght, 1961, first edition, with 7 color lithographs by Joan Miro, including 3 single-page lithos, 2 diptychs and 2 triptychs, one of them a stunning design of red on black background. Text in French, circa 16 x 11.5 inches, loose leaves in wrappers; an excellent copy. A scarce issue; not recorded by Cramer.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 1164   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 130). Ponge, Francis. Raoul UBAC: Ardoises Taillees - Derriere le Miroir 130. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1961, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Raoul Ubac on the justification page; contains 6 original color lithographs by Ubac, some double page. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9450   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 135/136) Reverdy, Pierre. Georges BRAQUE - Derriere le Miroir 135/136.
Paris: Maeght, 1963, contains 1 original color lithograph by and 5 color lithographs after Georges Braque; 32 pages, other illustrations, text in French; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 13069   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 142). Bonnefoy, Yves. Raoul UBAC: Gouaches et Ardoises Taillees - Derriere le Miroir 142. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1964, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Raoul Ubac on the justification page; contains 11 original color lithographs by Ubac, some double page. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9448   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 151/152) Dupin, Jacques. Peintures Sur Cartons de Joan MIRO - Derriere le Miroir 151/152.
Paris: Maeght, 1965, first edition, contains 22 original color lithographs by Joan Miro, 5 of whichare double-page; fine in wrappers. References: Cramer 102; Mourlot 360-381.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 9460   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 153). Maldiney, Henri. Pierre TAL COAT: Solitude de l'Universel - Derriere le Miroir 153. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1965, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Pierre Tal Coat on the justification page; contains 9 original color lithographs by Tal Coat, some double page. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9449   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Kandinsky, Wassily: DLM 154) Haftmann, W. Wassily KANDINSKY: Bauhaus de Dessau 1927-1933. Derriere le Miroir 154.
Paris: Maeght, 1965, first edition, with 7 lithographs (6 in color, 2 double-page) after Wassily Kandinsky, text in French; wrappers with very slight imperfections, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1182   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 156). Prévert, Jacques, et al. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 156. Oiseleur du Fer (Gouaches et Totems).
Paris: Maeght, 1966, first edition, with 2 original color lithographs by and 7 color lithographs after Alexander Calder (2 double page); 20 loose leaves with text in French + supplement; 15 x 11 in.; a fine copy in the original wrappers and publisher's mailing folder.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 161). Bonnefoy, Yves. Raoul UBAC. Peintures et Ardoises Sculptées - Derriere le Miroir 161. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1966, Deluxe Issue of Derrière Le Miroir 161, first edition, one of 150 copies numbered and signed by the artist in pencil, containing 5 original color lithographs and 2 original double-page b&w lithographs by Raoul Ubac, along with 12 illustrations and one large (circa 24 x 24 inches) folded color lithograph after an Ubac painting. Book size about 16.5 x 11.5 inches; text in French; loose leaves with deckle edges, printed on Rives wove paper. A fine copy in wrapper covers, boards chemise and matching slipcase. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9749   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 164/165) Waldberg, P, et al. Joan MIRO. L'Oiseau Solaire, L'Oiseau Lunaire Etincelles - Derriere le Miroir 164/165.
Paris: Maeght, 1967, first edition, with 5 original color lithographs by Joan Miro and 5 color lithographs after Miro, including an exceptionally beautiful litho after a painting with a red circle on a black background. None of the lithos is signed. Circa 16.5 x 11.5 inches; text in French; loose sheets. An excellent copy in publisher's wrappers. References: Cramer 112; Mourlot 439-442. Cramer and Mourlot count 4 original lithos, while the publisher (Maeght, DLM 250, p.63) records 5 original lithos.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 9046   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 166) Grenier, Jean. Georges BRAQUE - Derriere le Miroir 166. Derniers Messages.
Paris: Maeght, 1967, illustrated with 4 color lithographs and excellent offset color plates after Georges Braque; small corner crease on front cover and two pages, otherwise fine in wrappers. Laid in is the Derrière le Miroir newsletter for June-July 1967, illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1191   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 169). Joan MIRO - Derriere le Miroir 169. Aquarelles, Album Femmes, Hai-Ku.
Paris: Maeght, 1967, loose sheets in wrappers, complete with 2 color lithographs; an excellent copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10271   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Joan Miro)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 175) Volboudt, Pierre. Antoni TAPIES - Derriere le Miroir 175: La Matière et Ses Doubles.
Paris: Maeght, 1968, first edition, 15 x 11 in., contains 8 original color lithographs (2 double page, 6 in colors) by Antoni Tapies; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 190) Franqui, Carlos. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 190.
Paris: Maeght, 1971. first edition, with 4 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, 1 double-page, 2 single pages and the covers + 1 litho after; a very minor vertical indentation line on the front cover, otherwise as new in the original wrappers and publisher's mailing folder.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 1689   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 190) Franqui, Carlos. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 190.
Paris: Maeght, 1971. first edition, with 4 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, 1 double-page, 2 single pages and the covers + 1 litho after Calder; in the original wrappers. Internally fine, the spine with repairs; the front cover with some rubbing.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 11588   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 195). Esteban, Claude. (Raoul UBAC) Actes sur la Blancheur - Derriere le Miroir 195.
Paris: Maeght, 1971. first edition, with one original color lithograph by Raoul Ubac + color lithographs, one each, after Joan Miro, Riopelle, Calder, Tapies, Bury, Le Yaouanc, Artigas + b&w lithos after Chillida, Giacometti, Palazuelo and Fiedler; as new in wrappers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7568   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Marc Chagall: DLM 198) Aragon, L. Marc CHAGALL - Derriere le Miroir 198.
Paris: Maeght, 1972, first edition, folio, 28 pages, text in French, illustrated with 3 original color lithographs by Chagall, of which one is an outstanding double page. The titles are: ”Couverture”, ”Jour de Printemps” and Après L'Hiver”. In addition, there is a b&w litho (back cover) after Chagall and many other illustrations. As new in the original wrappers. References: Cramer 91; Mourlot 649-651.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1210   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 203) Cirici, A. Joan MIRO Sobreteixims - Derriere Le Miroir 203.
Paris: Maeght, 1973, first edition, contains 3 magnificent double-page original color lithographs by Joan Miro; text in French, 15.5 x 12 in., as new in wrappers. Cramer 167; Maeght, DLM 250, p.86; Mourlot 889-891.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1534   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 206). Gaudibert, Pierre. (Valerio) ADAMI Dimostrationi - Derriere le Miroir 206. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1973, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pen by Valerio Adami on the justification page; contains 4 double-page original color lithographs by Adami and several full page color lithographs after artist's works. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9444   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 208) Dupin, J. (Jean-Paul) RIOPELLE - Derriere le Miroir 208.
Paris: Maeght, 1974, contains 12 original color lithographs by Riopelle printed on 21 pages, which include diptyphs and triptichs; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7756   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 212) Pedrosa, M. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 212.
Paris: Maeght, 1975, first edition, 7 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, 2 double page, 4 single page + the covers; other ill's and text in French; in the original wrappers; in excellent condition. The best Calder DLM.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 641   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bram Van Velde: DLM 216). Bram van VELDE - Derriere le Miroir 216.
Paris: Maeght, 1975, first edition, contains 3 (2 double-page) original color lithographs by Bram van Velde and 13 reproductions after artist's works, fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11359   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 218) Dupin, Jacques. Jean-Paul RIOPELLE - Derriere le Miroir 218.
Paris: Maeght, 1976, first edition, 15 x 11 in., text in French, contains 5 original color lithographs by Jean-Paul Riopelle and many b&w and color reproductions; as new in wrappers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10736   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 221) Davidson, J. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 221.
Paris: Maeght, 1976, first edition, 7 original color lithographs by Calder, 2 double page, 4 singlepage and the covers, fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 642   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Marc Chagall: DLM 225) Maeght, Aimé. Marc CHAGALL - Derriere le Miroir 225: Le Chemins de l'Amitié.
Paris: Maeght, 1977, first edition, folio, 25 pages, text in French, illustrated with the original color lithograph ”Le Village” by Chagall (Mourlot 917) and several color and b&w lithographs after Chagall; all sheets loose in the original wrappers, as issued. In excellent condition. Cramer 104.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1224   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 226) Lord, J. Richard LINDNER - Derriere le Miroir 226.
Paris: Maeght, 1977, first edition, 15 x 11 in., contains 10 color and 9 b&w photolithographic plates by Richard Lindner, fine in wrappers. French and English text.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 231) Pleynet, M. Joan MIRO et la Culture Moderne - Derriere le Miroir 231.
Paris: Maeght, 1978, first edition, loose sheets in wrappers, complete with text and 2 original double-page color lithographs by Joan Miro + over 50 color and b&w illustrations; an excellent copy. References: Cramer 239; Mourlot 1150-1151.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9433   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bram Van Velde: DLM 240) Alechinsky, Pierre. Bram van VELDE, Le Maitre. Derriere le Miroir 240.
Paris: Maeght, 1980, first edition, folio, 28 pages, text in French, profusely illustrated with color plates, including 2 double-page original color lithographs by Bram van Velde; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 11075   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 250). Hommage a Aime et Marguerite Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 250.
Paris: Maeght, 1982, first edition, folio, 113 pages, illustrated with 24 original color lithographs, including Marc Chagall (Mourlot 993), Joan Miro (double page), Pierre Alechinsky, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Ellsworth Kelly, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Arakawa, et al. Text in French. Unusually thick for a DLM issue, this is a new copy in stiff wrappers with a very handsome dust jacket, which is an original color litho by Saul Steinberg. The scarce catalogue raisonne, containing descriptions of DLM issues 1-250, with contributing artists' photos. This was supposed to be the last DLM issue, but 3 more appeared later.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 9332   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Design) Eidelburg, Martin (editor). Design 1935-1965. What Modern Was: Selections From the Lilane and David M. Stewart Collection.
NY: Abrams, 2001, 2nd edition (1st expended), 12 x 9.5 in., 424 pp. with 530 illustrations, including 97 plates in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The catalogue of the great exhibition at Le Musée des Arts Decoratifs de Montreal; this new edition contains 37 more color plates than the first edition. Includes works by Alvar Aalto, Marcel Breuer, Eames, Eero Saarinen, Ettore Sotsass, Mario Bellini, Peter Voulkos and Sheila Hicks, along with seminal objects by Russel Wright's American Modern dinnerware, Hans Wegner's Round chair, Isamu Noguchi's Japanese-inspired lamps, Tapio Wirkkala's vases, Verner Panton's plastic chair, and Maria Isola's Marimekko fabrics.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10157   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Colapietro, M. Gianny DESSI.
Italy: Alessandro Bagnai, 1990, exhcat, large 4to, 17 pages, numerous color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1237   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Drenker-Nagels, Klara. August DEUSSER: Leben und Werk. Mit Einer Verzeichnis der Gemalde.
Cologne: Wienand, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 324 pages, text in German, 100 color plates + over 500 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, as new. The catalogue raisonné of the paintings by this German Neo-Impressionist and Fauvist master (1870-1942).
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 7417   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Deveria, Achille: 1800-1857) Fontaine, Jean de la. Contes. With original drawings by Achille DEVERIA, in Maylander Binding.
Paris: E. Ardit, 1829-1830, first edition, unique suite of 80 original lithographs (31 handcolored)and 50 original drawings (4 of these in Chinese ink handcolored with gouaches and 46 in pencil on tracing paper) by Achille Deveria. Each litho and drawing mounted on a separate leaf. Four states of a lithographed front wrapper bound-in at front. All 84 plates are preliminary extras that didn't make it in the final edition. Exceptionally bound by E. & M. Maylander in full mustard calf with onlaid mosaic of color leathers and extensively decorated in guilt with multiple filets and floral decorations on both panels and spine; all edges guilt; doublures with rich guilt filets and crimson silk; signed by the Master binders; housed in slipcase. A few leaves with expertly repaired short edge tears, occasional small soil marks, slipcase with slight rubbing, but overall an outstanding unique example by the master of late Romantic period, in an exceptionally beautiful binding. Overall size 14.5 x 11 inches (36.5 x 28 cm); 80+ bound-in leaves, captions in French outside the images. Provenance: 1) Pierre Bergé (Paris/Geneva). Deveria's portraits and genre scenes are in the collections of many museums world wide.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12924   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fuchs, R. & Vos, M. Jan DIBBETS.
NY: Rizzoli, 1987, Walker Art Center, MN, exh. catalogue, first edition, large 4to, 156 pages, 56 color + many b&w illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1240   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fuchs, R. & Moure, G. Jan DIBBETS: Interior Light.
NY: Rizzoli, 1991, first edition, large 4to, 226 pages, 146 illustrations, 111 in color; cloth, dust jacket; book design by the artist. A major retrospective catalogue of this influential Dutch artist's conceptual photo-constructions.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1241   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DICKEY, James. The Eye-Beaters Blood Victory Madness Buckhead and Mercy : New Poems.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970, number 193 of 250 copies signed by James Dickey; a fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12353   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Diebenkorn, Richard: 1922–1993) Nordland, Gerald. Richard DIEBENKORN.
NY: Rizzoli, 1987, first edition, folio, 249 pages, numerous color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. The major monograph.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Diebenkorn, Richard: 1922–1993) Nordland, Gerald. Richard DIEBENKORN (Revised and Expanded).
NY: Rizzoli, 2001, 1st revised and expanded edition, 12.5 x 10.5 in., 280 pp, nearly 300 color and monochrome illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The definitive monograph.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10435   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Diebenkorn, Richard: 1922–1993) Yeats, W. B. Poems. With etchings by Richard DIEBENKORN.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990, one of an edition of 400 copies numbered and signed by the artist; illustrated with 6 original etchings by Richard Diebenkorn; 10.25 x 8 inches, 224 pp printed on mould-made English Somerset paper, poem titles handset Worrel Uncial printed in red, designed by Andrew Hoyem. The binding has a red goatskin spine with dark green cloth over boards, enclosed in a matching slipcase; in new condition. ”Richard Diebenkorn (1922-93), internationally recognized as one of America's leading artists, took the Yeatsian theme of an empty coat on hanger to produce a series of prints transforming the garment from a representational frock-coat into an abstracted suit-bag” - from an Arion Press catalogue. Other references: R. Castleman, ” A Century of Artists Books” no. 62.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1248   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dignimont, Andre: 1891-1965) Colette, with intro by Fran... Paris de Ma Fenêtre. With pochoirs by André DIGNIMONT.
Paris: Trinckvel, 1961, first edition, one of 363 examples, from the total edition of 500, illustrated with 12 original engraved and pochoir-painted plates by Dignimont + 22 text engravings by the artist, printed by Henri Renaud, folio, 207 pages, loose in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and slipcase; overall size 13.5 x 10.5 x 2 in. The folders and the slipcase are a little sun-tanned, otherwise fine. Monod 3032.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 1610   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Apollinaire, Guillaume. The Poet Assassinated. Transl'd by Ron Padgett and ill'd by Jim Dine.
NY: Holt, 1968, 1st American edition, 4to, 128 pages, numerous b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket, an excellent copy, no defects. ”The first tradebook translation into English of Apollinaire's masterwork is Ron Padgett's translation … with illustrations by Jim Dine”, - D. Stein, ”Cubist Prints / Cubist Books”, page 118.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8652   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Dine, Jim & Padgett, Ron. The Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Jim (Dine) and Ron (Padgett). Signed by Dine.
Lon/NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1970, 1st softcover edition, 4to, over 100 pages with approximately 60 drawings and photographs by Jim Dine with facing paragraphs by Ron Padgett, fine in wrappers. Signed by the artist. ”A somewhat Duchampian exercise in sur-reality relieved by Dine's witty drawings”.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1269   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Dine, Jim & Padgett, Ron. The Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Jim (Dine) and Ron (Padgett).
Lon/NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1970, first edition, 4to, over 100 pages with approximately 60 drawings and photographs by Jim Dine with facing paragraphs by Ron Padgett. Unobtrusive owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise fine book in fine dust jacket. ”A somewhat Duchampian exercise in sur-reality relieved by Dine's witty drawings”.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Carpenter, Elizabeth. With an essay b... Jim DINE Prints 1985-2000: A Catalogue Raisonne.
Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 2002, first edition, 12.5 x 10 in., 255 pp. with hundreds of color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. 4th volume of the catalogue raisonné of Jim Dine's prints.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 10930   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Mellow, J. R. Jim DINE: Robes (signed).
NY: Pace Gallery, 1980, exh. catalogue, 4to, numerous color and b&w plates, fine in wrappers. Signed by Jim Dine.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1273   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Shapiro, D. Jim DINE: Painting What One Is (signed).
NY: Abrams, 1981, first edition, 11 x 11.75 in., 222 pages, 202 illustrations, 57 in color +12 mounted color plates + gatefolds; cloth in dust jacket; very slight age yellowing to edges (as common), otherwise in excellent condition. Freitag 2311. Signed by Jim Dine on the half-title page.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Shapiro, D. Jim DINE: Painting What One Is.
NY: Abrams, 1981, first edition, large oblong 4to, 222 pages, 202 illustrations, 57 in color + 12 mounted color plates+gatefolds; cloth in dust jacket; in excellent condition. Freitag 2311.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1275   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Beal, G. Jim DINE: Five Themes (signed).
NY: Abbeville, 1984, first edition, oblong 4to, numerous color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket; as new. Freitag 2309. Signed by the artist.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1281   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Beal, G. Jim DINE: Five Themes.
NY: Abbeville, 1984, first edition, oblong 4to, numerous color and b&w illustrations, cloth in dustjacket; a fine copy. Freitag 2309.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1282   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arion Press. Dine, Jim: b.1935). The Temple of Flora. With Botanical Notes Compiled and Poetry Selected by Glenn Todd & Nancy Dine. Etchings by Jim DINE.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1984, one of 175 numbered copies signed by Jim Dine on the justification page, illustrated with 28 full-page original drypoint engravings, printed by Andrew Hoyem in Romulus type on Rives BFK wove paper. The engravings were produced at the Atelier Crommelynk in Paris. A poem accompanies each plate. The poets include J. Ashbery, H. Crane, R. Creeley, E. E. Cummings, D. Levertov, S. Plath, R. Graves, E. Pound, K. Rexroth, W. Stevens and W. C. Williams; some of the poems were commissioned to be written specifically for this edition. Format 20.5 x 14 inches (51 x 35 cm), 120 leaves. Bound in boards with green goatskin spine and grey-green cloth sides; enclosed in a matching box with an attached to the top lid original bas-relief sculpture ”Flora's Temple Gate” by Jim Dine, cast in bonded bronze. Also included is an original engraving ”Details from Nancy's Garden”, signed and numbered by the artist. References: D'Oench, ”Jim Dine Prints 1977- 1985”, 177a-177c. In new condition.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13192   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Livingstone, Marco. Jim DINE: Rise Up, Solitude! Prints 1985-86 (signed).
London: Waddington Graphics, 1986, first edition, exh. catalogue, large 4to, 33 pages, 19 plates, most in color, fine in wrappers. Signed by the artist.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1286   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arion Press. Dine, Jim: b.1935). Diary of a Non-Deflector: Selected Poems by Jim DINE.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987, first edition, one of 120 unnumbered copies with a tipped-in original signed etching by Jim Dine. 4to, hand- bound in red and blue cloth with a pasted yellow strip on the spine. Very slight and very faint little spots (water?) on the front cover, otherwise as new.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1287   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Sappho. Glyptotek. With intaglio prints by Jim DINE.
NY / London: Pace Editions / Waddington Graphics, 1988, first edition, number 31 of 90 examples (total edition 100), signed by Jim Dine on the justification page. Poem by Sappho, translated by Jim Dine and ill'd by Dine with 40 original intaglio prints from copper plates, printed on Zerkall Litho paper; bound in black cloth with matching slipcase by Pella Erskine-Tulloch and Jane Rollo of Bookworks (London). Overall size about 28 x 22 inches (72 x 56 cm), images a little smaller. The intaglio process combines lithography, etching and aquatint. This outstanding American livre d'artiste graphically interprets the sculptures of the old masters in the Munich Glyptotek. In excellent condition. Reference: Carpenter 166.1-166.40.
Price: USD 8,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1289   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arion Press. Dine, Jim: b.1935) O'Hara, Frnak. Biotherm (For Bill Berkson). With lithographs by Jim DINE.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990, first Jim Dine edition, number 120 of 150 copies from a total edition of 180, signed by Dine on the justification page. Poems by John O'Hara ill'd with 42 loose full-page monochrome lithographs, 21 of which are incorporated with text, all printed on mould-made T.H. Sanders paper; 44 leaves and booklet of 24 pages ”Companion to Biotherm” in folding red cloth portfolio and publisher's mailing box; 22 x 15 in.; in new condition. This is the 32nd publication of Arion Press.
Price: USD 2,475.00 other currencies   order no. 1292   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Fine, R., et al. Jim DINE: Drawing From The Glyptothek (signed by artist).
NY: H/H, 1993, 1st softcover edition, large 4to, 126 pages, 74 color plates, several gatefolds, + 24 b&w illustrations; as new in wrappers. inscribed, signed and dated by the artist. Included is the original mailing envelope with addresses in artist's handwriting.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1297   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Livingstone, Marco. Jim DINE: The Alchemy of Images.
NY: Monacelli Press, 1998, first edition, large 4to, 352 pages, hundreds of color and b&w reproductions; cloth, dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 7451   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Celant, G. & Bell, C. Jim DINE: Walking Memory, 1959-1969.
NY: Abrams, 1999, first edition, large 4to, 248 pages, 156 color and b&w reproductions; cloth, dustjacket, as new. Catalogue of a major exhibition of works from the 60s, including a large selection of mixed-media. At published price.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7809   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935). Jim DINE: Birds.
Gottingen: Steidl, 2001, first edition, one of 150 copies, signed and numbered by Dine on a front blank leaf and with a separate folder containing an original photoengraving, signed and numbered by Jim Dine in pencil. 12.5 x 12.25 in., one page intro by Dine, followed by 36 hors-texte helioengraved photographs by the artist, printed recto on Hahnemuhle paper, each page is a double-sheet; cloth, dust jacket, folder, all in a slipcase; in new condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10385   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935). Jim DINE: Birds.
Gottingen: Steidl, 2001, first edition, 12.5 x 12.25 in., one page intro by Jim Dine, followed by 36 hors-texte helioengraved photographs by the artist, printed recto on Hahnemuhle paper, each page is a double-sheet; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10235   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Grundberg, A. et al (essays); Wiles, ... Jim DINE: The Photographs, So Far. Volumes 1-4.
Steidl / Wesleyan Universtiy and Davison Art Center, 2003, first edition, large 4to, 1046 pages with 572 color illustrations; cloth in slipcase; as new. Overall size 12 x 9 x 4.5 in. ISBN: 388243905X. A catalogue raisonne of Jim Dine's photography. ISBN 388243905x.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11768   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Dinet, Etienne (1861-1929) & Sliman Ben Ibrahim. Antar. Poeme Heroique Arabe Des Temps Anteislamiques. Illustrations de Etienne DINET.
Paris: H. Piazza et Cie, 1898; first French edition after an Arabic heroic poem; one of 10 deluxe copies (total edition 300), printed on special grand velin d'Arches paper; circa 150 leaves with 141 woodcuts by Etienne Dinet enhanced with hand-coloring or pochoir, including 5 full-page plates. This copy with two additional suites of 141 hors-texte woodcuts each: one suite of colored plates on Japon and the 2nd suite of plates in black on China paper. The total number of woodcuts is 423, of which 286 are hors-texte. Bound by Emile Carayon (1843-1909) into two volumes: volume 1 is the regular ill'd book, volume 2 contains the suites. Volume 1 in an outstanding Art Nouveau signed Master binding by Carayon created in the complicated and exceptionally beautiful ”cuir-ciselé” style (invented by Marius Michel, further developed by Charles Meunier and Carayon); full brown Levant morocco with inlaid wooden plaque front panel, engraved and hand-colored, closely following Dinet's oriental design; spine with 5 raised bands; moiré silk doublures with an exceptionally beautiful gilt design; all edges gilt; in suede lined slipcase. Volume 2 in half morocco and marled paper over boards, no slipcase. The very handsome original wrappers bound in. Volume 1: 14 x 10.5 in. (35 x 26 cm); volume 2: 13 x 10.5 in. (33 x 26 cm). Aside from insignificant imperfections on the slipcase and a few very minor fox marks on one edge of Volume 2, this set is in excellent condition. References: Monod 309; Carteret IV,45.
Price: USD 7,950.00 other currencies   order no. 13455   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dinet, Etienne: 1861-1929) Brahimi, D. & Benchikou, K. La Vie et l'Oeuvre d'Etienne DINET.
Paris: ACR, 1991, first revised edition, large 4to, 304 pages, text in French, 800 illustrations, including 175 color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket and slipcase. The standard monograph and catalogue raisonné of all media of Etienne Dinet, the early 20th century French Orientalist artist.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 3617   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Loffler, Fritz, et al. Otto DIX.
Berlin: Galerie Nierendorf, 1966, first edition, one of 2000 copies with 2 hors-texte b&w lithographs by Otto Dix, created specifically for this gallery catalogue. 8.75 x 6.5 in., 34 pages with short text in German and 19 color and b&w plates + 81 small ill's; in the original wrappers; a fine copy. With a few pieces of related ephemera laid in. References: Karsch 311 & 312.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1305   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Lorenz, Ulrike. Otto DIX: Das Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen und Pastelle.
Weimar: VDG Verlag, 2003, complete set in 8 volumes, first edition, 8vo's, about 3500 pages with text in German and some 6300 b&w illustrations by Otto Dix. Illustrated boards, no dust jackets, as issued; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of drawings and pastels. A complement to the 1991 catalogue by Suse Pfaffle. ISBN: 3897393034.
Price: USD 825.00 other currencies   order no. 13752   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L. Ragtime.
London, 1976, 1st British edition, cloth in dust jacket, a close to fine copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9695   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L. Loon Lake.
NY, 1980, first edition, one of 350 numbered copies signed by E. L. Doctorow. A fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5699   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L. Lives Of The Poets.
NY, 1984, first edition, signed by the author, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5703   details