F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1542 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). The Hand of a Stranger.
NY, 1959, 1st American edition, fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5648   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). Past Tense. The Cocteau Diaries. In 2 volumes.
NY, 1987, first edition, review copy, with a review slip for volume 1, ill'd, fine in dust jackets.
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 5649   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Coignard, James: b.1925-) Pleynet, Marcelin. James COIGNARD: Memoires … Silence.
Paris: Editions Papierski & Michel de Maule, 1987, first edition, number 25 of 99 copies; 2 volumes, 12.5 x 9.25 inches; 1) clothbound book with poems in French and numerous full-page color plates; 2) clothbound folder with 2 original full-page color etchings with carborundum and painting by hand, each numbered 25/99 and signed by James Coignard in pencil. The 2 volumes in publisher's slipcase; the latter with slight corner rubbing, otherwise as new.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 10899   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Coignard, James: b.1925-) Pleynet, Marcelin. James COIGNARD.
Paris: Editions Papierski, 1990, first edition with text in English, edition of 6000 numbered copies with an original color lithograph, large 4to, 220 pages, numerous color plates, several gate-folds; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new (the slipcase with a minor scratch).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 908   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Wescher, H. COLLAGE.
NY: Abrams, 1968, first edition, large thick 4to, 418 pages, 396 illustrations, 40 mounted color plates. Cloth, dust jacket, almost as new. The classic study of collage.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 909   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Colored plates; Costume) Strutt, Joseph, & Planche, J. R. A Complete View of the Dress and Habits of the People of England, from the Establishment of the Saxons to Present Time. 2 volumes (complete).
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842, two volumes, 1st revised edition with regrouped and rearranged plates,circa 13 x 10.5 inches, pp. xiv + cxvii + 117; vi + 279. Containing 153 hand-colored engraved plates, all hors-texte. In a contemporary or original binding, 1/2 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt titled spines; edges moderately rubbed; neatly rehinged. Plates and text very clean, with very few insignificant fox marks; some old faint and unobtrusive damp staining to the very edge of some plates; overall, a very good set with brilliant hand-coloring.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 8688   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Colored plates) Pauquet, Hippolyte & Polidor. Modes et Costumes Historiques Dessinés et Gravés par Pauquet Frères d'apres les Meilleurs Maitres de Chaque Epoque.
Paris: Bureaux des Modes et Costumes Historiques, no date (1870), first edition; title page, table of contents, no text, 96 full-page hand-colored engravings of French costume 5th-19th centuries, by Pauquet Frères, 12.5 x 9.5 in. Original richly gilt scarlet morocco, all edges gilt; rebacked; extremities rubbed; slight scuffing to covers; internally generally clean. Reference: Colas 2293.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 11360   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Argan, Giulio Carlo. Pietro CONSAGRA.
Neuchatel: Editions du Griffon, 1962, 1st deluxe edition, number 91 of 150 copies with a loosely laid-in original color etching by Pietro Consagra, signed and numbered in pencil. 12 x 9.5 inches, 105 pages; text in English and German, captions in Italian; 82 photographic plates, including some by Ugo Mulas. Clothbound in dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9294   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Flexner, James Thomas. John Singleton COPLEY.
Cambridge, 1948, 4to, 139 pages + 33 pages of plates (1 in color); cloth, bookplate, otherwise near-fine; no dj.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 7932   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Berend-Corinth, C. Die Gemalde von Lovis CORINTH: Werkkatalog.
Munich, 1958, first edition, large thick 4to, 864 pages, 983 b&w illustrations + 24 mounted color plates; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Except for 2 short closed tears in the dj, it is a fine copy. Text in German. Freitag 1772. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneau, Eugene: 1894-1976) La Fontaine, Jean de. Le Songe de Vaux. Etrchings by Eugene CORNEAU.
Paris: Les Cent Bibliophiles, 1952, of the total edition of 145 examples, this is number 87, illustrated with 37 original etchings, 12 full page, printed on Vélin d'Arches. Large 4to (13 x 10.5 in.), 113 pages in French, loose in a wrapper folder, 1/4 burgundy morocco chemise with gilt lettering on spine and slipcase. Insignificant marginal foxing on a few pages, otherwise very clean and fine; the spine of chemise is slightly rubbed, the slipcase is slightly edgeworn, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7734   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-). Berggruen: Maitres-Graveurs Contemporains. With lithograph by (Guillaume) CORNEILLE.
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1977, first edition of this exhibition catalogue with 562 illustrated prints by Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Kandinsky, Klee, Chagall and many others. The cover is an original color lithograph by Corneille, printed by Mourlot; narrow 8vo, in the publisher's wrappers; tip of lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise in new condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 14080   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-) Philippe, Jean-Loup. Combat Sur La Lune. With lithographs by CORNEILLE.
Paris: Georges Fall Editeur, 1988, complete portfolio with book by Jean-Loup Philippe, number 49 of150 numbered copies, text in French, ill'd with 4 loose original color lithographs by Corneille, each signed and numbered 49/150 in pencil. The book and the lithos are housed in a nicely designed portfolio case, overall size 15.5 x 11.5 in.; this copy is as new.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 11957   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-) Paquet, Marcel. (Guillome) CORNEILLE.
Wijdenes: Jaski Art Productions, 1988, number 85 of 200 copies with 2 full-page original color lithographs, each signed and numbered by Corneille in pencil. The book is hardcover in dust jacket, with text in Flemish, 11.5 x 10 in., 153 pp., large number of reproductions, many in bright colors; the book is numbered and signed in ink by author and artist. The 2 prints and the book are housed in separate compartments of the publisher's folding box; overall size 12.25 x 10.5 in.; this copy is as new.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 954   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

McShine, Kynaston (Editor). Joseph CORNELL.
NY: Prestel / MoMA, 1996, 296 pages, 32 color plates and 294 black and white illustrations; a new copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10635   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

D'Harnoncourt, Anne (intro). Joseph CORNELL / Marcel DUCHAMP … In Resonance.
Ostfildern-Ruit: Cantz Verlag, 1998, first edition, large 4to, 344 pages, 126 color plates and 370 halftones; cloth, dust jacket, as new. The catalogue of the major exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Menil Collection in Houston. Chronicles the friendship and working relationship between these two innovative and important artists, undocumented until now.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7476   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corot, Jean-Baptiste Camille: 1796-1875) Delteil, Loys. Le Peintre Graveur Illustre, Tome 5: (Jean-Baptiste Camille) COROT.
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1910, first edition, one of about 100 deluxe copies printed on Japon Shizuokapaper with the original hors-texte etching ”Le Dome Florentin” by Jean-Baptiste Corot (Delteil 13, 2nd State) and circa 100 b&w plates, all printed one per page, with the accompanying text descriptions; bound in gray buckram with leather label on spine, the original wrappers bound-in; a remarkably clean, fresh copy of the rare deluxe edition of Corot's catalogue raisonné of prints; the cloth slightly sunned around the edges, otherwise in excellent condition. Book size 13 x 10 in. (33 x 26 cm), plate mark of the etching is 9.5 x 6.5 in. (24 x 16 cm).
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 11001   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(LEC - Limited Editions Club) Durrenmatt, Friedrich. Oedipus. Ill'd by Maria COSINDAS at the Limited Editions Club.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1989, 1st American edition, one of 650 copies with 2 original photoengravings by Maria Cosindas. Signed by Durrenmatt and Cosindas on the justification page. 15 x 11 inches, 43 pp on Arches paper, hand-bound in quarter burgundy goatskin and linen over boards, encased in slipcase; in excellent condition, no fading or rubbing.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Agee, W. C. Ralston CRAWFORD.
Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1983, first edition, limited to 3000 copies, large 4to, 176 pages, 68 superb plates, most in color, printed in offset lithography; cloth in dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Enzo CUCCHI. Etchings and Lithographs 1979-1985.
Munich/NY: Editions Schellmann, 1985, first edition, 4to, text in English and German, unpaginated, a well illustrated and nicely designed catalogue raisonné for the period 1979-1985; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 6896   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Diacono, Mario & Enzo Cucchi. La Cerimonia delle Cose - The Ceremony of Things. With signed etching by Enzo CUCCHI.
NY: Peter Blum Edition, 1985, first edition, number 99 of 100 copies with a full-page original color etching with aquatint, drypoint and silkscreen by Enzo Cucchi, signed and numbered in pencil ”99/100”; 8 x 6 in.; text in Italian and English, circa 90 pp, illustrated with about 20 plates; in the original wrappers; as new.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10800   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Marenzi, Luca (preface). Enzo CUCCHI. Eneide.
Zurich: Bischofberger, 1997, first edition, number 172 of 1000 signed by the artist, large 4to, 159pages, a poem by Giorgio De Chirico and short introductory text in English, followed by circa 100 beautiful color plates in photo-lithography, printed only recto of heavy stock; cloth, lithographed dust jacket; as new. An artist's book.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 8141   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cuevas, Jose Luis). Man With Golden Mask (litho-sculpture by Jose Louis CUEVAS).
Deeply embossed 3-dimensional sculpture-lithograph printed in various shades of blue and green on black, with a hinged gold foil face mask that opens to reveal a 2nd face. Printed on Arches, published by Kanthos Press, LA, 1969, copy 38 of a signed and numb'd edition of 100 , image and sheet 29-1/2 x 22-1/2 inches, in new condition; expensively framed. One of the artist's very best prints.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cuevas, Jose Luis). Jose Louis CUEVAS. Macbeth.
Lithograph in 4 colors, published by De Soto Workshop, S. Fr., 1987, edition of 110, signed and numbered, image and sheet size 24-1/4 x 33-1/2 inches, in fine condition. Very handsomely framed.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Czech Avant-Garde) Biebl, Konstantin. Nebe Peklo Raj (Heaven, Hell, Paradise). Ill'd by Karel TEIGE.
Praha: Editio Princeps, 1930, first edition, number 45 of 130 copies, signed by Konstantin Biebl onthe justification page; circa 10.5 x 7.5 in., 43 (6) pp., poems with visual experiments by Karel Teige, who designed the covers, title page and typographic illustrations in red and black; printed on Fabiano watermarked paper with deckled edges. Bound in the original boards with wrap-around band, very clean and crisp, in the original slipcase with very minor imperfections; an excellent copy, very rare in this deluxe edition. ”… style was reminiscent of De Stijl ... the symbiosis between typography and poetry that Devetsil artists were attempting to achieve” - ”Art of the Avant-Garde in Czechoslovakia 1918-1938”. Sanka 2579. An important example of Czech Avant-Garde book design.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10974   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Czech Avant-Garde) Eluard, Paul. Karel Teige, Max Ernst, Pablo Picasso, Man Ray & Jindrich Styrsky. Vybor Basni 1918-1938.
Praha: Odeon, 1946, first edition, 7 x 5 inches, 157 pages, Eluard's poems in Czech accompanied by 4 b&w illustrations, including 3 full page plates by Picasso, Man Ray and Styrsky; Man Ray's is a portrait of Eluard from 1931, inscribed in the plate, Styrsky's is a great collage design. The pages are partially unopened, in wrappers and dust jacket, front cover of which is an excellent original color design by Karel Teige. Internally fine, the dust jacket with minor chipping at top and bottom of the backstrip (also age toned).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8040   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Pablo Picasso)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Habarta, G.; Captain John Peter Moore. Catalogue of the Unique Collection of more than 1000 Guaranteed Genuine & Original Engravings, Woodcuts, Lithographs of the Museu Perrot-Moore Cadaques; Demonstrating the Extraordinary Talent & Imagination of the Catalan Surrealist Peintre-graveur Salvador … DALI.
Wien: Museu Perot-Moore, 1988, 12 x 8.5 inches, about 600 pages with 1303 b&w and 8 color ill's; bound in boards; a fine copy of this sumptuous reference on Salvador Dali's prints.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 12338   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Habarta, G.; Captain John Peter Moore. Catalogue of the Unique Collection of more than 1000 Guaranteed Genuine & Original Engravings, Woodcuts, Lithographs of the Museu Perrot-Moore Cadaques; Demonstrating the Extraordinary Talent & Imagination of the Catalan Surrealist Peintre-graveur Salvador … DALI.
Wien: Museu Perot-Moore, 1988, 12 x 8.5 inches, about 600 pages with 1303 b&w and 8 color ill's; inthe original glossy wrappers; a fine copy of this sumptuous reference on Salvador Dali's prints.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12339   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Daragnes, Jean Gabriel: 1886-1950) Miro, G. & V. Larbaud. Jean Gabriel DARAGNES. Semaine Sainté. Binding by Manuel Gerard.
Lyon: Société les XXX, 1931, first edition, number 3 of 30 ”exemplaires nominatifs” with 19 hand-colored engravings, of which 7 are hors-texte, and an additional suite of 18 hand-colored engravings, all hors-texte, by Daragnes; printed on vélin d'Arches filigrané paper. Circa 13 x 10 in., page size 360 x 270 mm, 61 pages in French. Signed binding by Manuel Gerard, very nicely and unusually designed with blue snakeskin with inlaid large geometric wood panels; plain spine with gilt lettering; dark-blue painted endleaves; top edge gilt; the original wrappers bound in; housed in a morocco-trimmed matching slipcase; a few faint fox marks, otherwise a fine copy. Rare edition, unique in this unusual master binding.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 10016   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Joan Miro)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Daragnes, Jean Gabriel: 1886-1950) Translated from the O... (Binding by Thérèse Moncey) La Chanson de Roland. Ill'd by Jean Gabriel DARAGNES.
Paris: Société Ippocrate & Ses Amis, 1932, first Daragnes edition, number 49 of 135 examples, none were for sale (this copy printed for Le Docteur Helot), illustrated with 29 original woodcuts with pochoir in very bright colors by Jean Gabriel Daragnès. Printed on "Hollande" handmade paper, the justification page signed in ink by the artist and publisher; about 200 leaves, text in French. This unique copy is bound by one of the leading Parisian Master binders Therese Monsey, signed by her. Full red morocco with an Art Deco motif in gilt with onlaid mosaic of colored leathers; all edges gilt, handsome suede endleaves; original wrappers bound-in; fit in chemise and slipcase by the binder; overall 13.5 x 10 inches (34 x 25 cm); in excellent condition. Reference: Monod 2567.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14295   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Daragnes, Jean Gabriel: 1886-1950) Mac Orlan, Pierre. Eloge de Jean-Gabriel DARAGNES.
Paris: Manuel Bruker, 1956, number 64 of 200 copies, illustrated with 13 original engravings, including 6 hors-texte, 2 double page, 1 engraving in sanguine and one hand-colored, by Jean Gabriel Daragnès. Large thin 4to (13 x 10.25 inches), circa 50 pages, tissue guards, text in French, printed on Vélin de Lana paper, loose in a wrapper folder and dust jacket, in fine condition, housed in a handsome custom folding box by Ann Repp, silk over boards and morocco gilt label on spine.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7750   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Darboven, Hanne: b.1941) Van Bruggen, Coosje, editor. Hanne DARBOVEN: Urzeit / Uhrzeit.
NY, 1990, first edition, number 42 of 250 copies initialed and numbered in pencil by Hanne Darboven; 17.5 x 12 in. (44 x 30 cm), 246 pages with about as many diagram illustrations, 24 of which collaged with color plates on heavy glossy stock; very short text in English; handsomely bound in linen, fit in matching slipcase; in new condition. An artist's book.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 12936   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Darboven, Hanne: b.1941). Hanne DARBOVEN: Briefe aus New York 1966-68 an zu Hause.
Stuttgart, 1997, first edition, number 479 of 999 copies initialed and numbered in pencil by Hanne Darboven; 9 x 6.5 in. (22 x 17 cm), 650 pages with facsimile letters and a few b&w and color illustrations, no text; red cloth in slipcase; as new. An artist's book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12937   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Boerner). Honore DAUMIER: Impressions of Modern Life.
NY: Boerner, 2000, first edition, thin 4to, 24 pages, 31 b&w reproductions; as new in illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of 31 important prints from a great gallery, with price list included.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9108   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DAVIES, Robertson. The Lyre Of Orpheus.
London Limited Editions, 1988, true first edition, one of 150 copies signed by Robertson Davies; cloth in glassine dust jacket; in new condition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 5673   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DAVIES, Robertson. Murther and Walking Spirits.
Toronto: M&S, 1991, first edition, fine in dust jacket. Book label signed by the author laid in.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5678   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Czestochowski, J. S. Arthur DAVIES: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints.
Newark: Univ. of Delaware Press, 1987, first edition, large 4to, 258 pages, several hundred illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1030   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Wilkin, Karen. Stuart DAVIS.
NY: Abbeville, 1987, first edition, folio, 248 pages, 237 color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria: 1894-1970) Eimert, Dorothea. Heinrich Maria DAVRINGHAUSEN: Monographie und Werkverzeichnis.
Cologne: Wienand, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 392 pages, text in German, 114 color plates + 1173 b&w illustrations by Heinrich Maria Davringhausen; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of this excellent modern master.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7436   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Decaris, Albert: 1901-1988) Vigny, Alfred de. Servitude et Grandeur Militaires. Etchings by Albert DECARIS.
Paris: Editions de Maison Française, 1947. Number VIII of 300 copies (total edition 800), printed on Corvol l'Orgueilleux hand-made paper, with 13 hors-texte and numerous in-texte original drypoint etchings by Decaris. 12 x 9-1/2 inches, 229 pages, loose sheets, contained in a paper folder with protective glassine, boards chemise and matching slipcase. In near-fine condition, slipcase reglued at joints.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6852   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Decaris, Albert: 1901-1988) Henriot, Emile. Mythologie des Anciens Grecs et Romains. Etchings by Albert DECARIS.
Paris: Editions Georges Guillot, 1955, first edition, 2 volumes, number 446 of 550 copies (total edition), printed on Rives BFK paper; a modern interpretation of ancient Roman and Greek myths by Emile Henriot is here illustrated with 66 original drypoint etchings, most hors-texte, by Albert Decaris, the images include many beautiful nudes. This unique example is inscribed and signed by Henriot, it also includes a full-page original drawing of a beautiful nude, inscribed and signed by Decaris in pencil. 14 x 10.5 x 4 in. (35 x 26 x 10 cm), about 280 loose leaves, contained in two paper folders, two chemises and one slipcase, as issued. Very minor external imperfections, otherwise in excellent condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 14171   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Degas, Edgar: 1834-1917) Valery, Paul. DEGAS: Danse, Dessin.
Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1936, first edition with these ill's, one of 305 copies on Rives paper. Book with text by Paul Valery and 26 in-texte woodcuts after Edgar Degas drawings about dance and dancers. The 26 full-page etchings are lacking in this copy (the 26 plates were originally bound in and then later cut out, making the binding a bit thicker at the spine). In a beautiful signed Master binding by Madeleine Gras with a mosaic design of onlaid colored leathers and gilt tooling on dark-green background on both panels and spine, matching the theme of Degas images; handsomely designed cowhide endleaves; all edges gilt; the original wrappers and the justification page bound-in. Overall size circa 13.25 x 10.25 inches (33 x 26 cm), 167 pages, text in French. In new condition. References: Monod 10872; Skira 57; Chapon p.282. Madeleine Gras (1891-1958) graduated from L'Ecole des Arts Decoratifs in 1922, worked in the Henri Noulhac (1866-1931) atelier until 1930; later in her own shop created a number of Art Deco bindings, many of them for the David Weill collection which was destroyed during WWII.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 10766   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Degas, Edgar: 1834-1917) Reed, Sue W. & Shapiro, Barbara S. Edgar DEGAS. The Painter As Printmaker.
Boston: NYGS, 1984, 11.75 x 9.5 in., 272 pp., all states of each plate are illustrated in duotone, and extensively described; most prints are reproduced in actual size. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The catalogue raisonne of Edgar Degas prints.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10923   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fremon, Jean. Jean DEGOTTEX.
Paris: Editions Du Regards, 1986, first edition, large 4to, 320 pages with circa 220 color and b&w plates + over 400 b&w illustrations in the catalogue; text in French and English. Cloth, dust jacket, a fine copy. The catalogue raisonné of the French abstract painter Jean Degottex.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7659   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

DEIGHTON, Len XPD.
London, 1981, first edition, as new in price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5681   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Del Pezzo, Lucio: b.1933) Sanguineti, Edoardo. Nelle Cose Stresse. With screenprints by Lucio DEL PEZZO.
Genova: Edizioni del Deposito, 1967, first edition, one of 100 copies with 5 original screenprints by Lucio del Pezzo; each print dated, numbered and signed by the artist; with the portfolio box; 16-1/2 x 16 in.; in very good condition. Four of the 5 prints archivally framed. ”Del Pezzo ... was one of the founders of Gruppo 58 .. known for the originality and surreal quality of his work” - ”The Artist & the Book in 20th Century Italy”, pp 15, 56, 95, 99, 109, color illustration 173 on page 109.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1093   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Del Pezzo, Lucio: b.1933) Maurizio F. Dell'Arco. Lucio DEL PEZZO: Carte 1960-1990. Tempere, Acquerelli, Collage, Acrilici e Carboncini.
Italy: Edizioni La Scaletta, 2006, first edition, 9 x 9.25 in., 48 pages with 67 color and 4 b&w illustrations; bound in decorative boards, in new condition. ”Del Pezzo ... was one of the founders of Gruppo 58 .. known for the originality and surreal quality of his work” - ”The Artist & the Book in 20th Century Italy”, pp. 15, 56, 95, 99, 109. This excellent Italian contemporary artist is not yet well known in the US.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 14136   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Huyghe, R. (Eugene) DELACROIX.
NY: Abrams, 1963, large thick 4to, 564 pages, 56 color + 405 b/w plates, other illustrations. Book fine, the dust jacket is very good, with a couple of closed short tears and a small chip at the head of spine, slight edge browning. The major monograph.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1071   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Delaunay, Robert: 1885-1941) Vriessen, G. Robert DELAUNAY: Light and Color.
Abrams, 1967, first edition, large 4to, 116 pages, 16 full- page mounted color plates + circa 90 b&w illustrations; slight bump to bottom corner of back cover, otherwise excellent in dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10127   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Delaunay, Sonia: 1885-1979) Cohen, A. Sonia DELAUNAY.
NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 206 pages, 217 illustrations, 53 in color, some mounted; a close to fine copy in dust jacket, with the publisher's star on bottom edge. Freitag 2223. This edition is superior to the 1988 reprint.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1201   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

George, Waldemar. Le Monde Imaginaire de Marcel DELMOTTE.
Paris: Max Fourny, 1969, first edition, large 4to, 264 pages, text in French, numerous mounted color plates, 8 lithographic plates after Delmotte and many b&w illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket. The standard monograph on this modern fantastic surrealist.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7640   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Delvaux, Paul: 1897-1994) Nadeau, Maurice, preface. Les Dessins de Paul DELVAUX.
Paris: Editions Denoel, 1967, first edition, number 42 of 100 copies on Arches paper, illustrated with a very handsome original color lithograph ”Mauvé Curtains”, printed on Lana laid paper, signed and numbered in pencil by Paul Delvaux ”42/100” and dated ”11-67” in the plate. In addition, there are about 100 full page (4 double page) color and b&w photo-lithographic plates after drawings by Delvaux, beautifully printed on heavy stock. Circa 16 x 12 in. (425 x 335 mm), 119 pages. This publisher's presentation copy was specially bound by Gerard Charrière in full maroon calf with a stunning design of a female nude reclining on a mosaic ground of multi-color morocco on-lays on the front cover; artist's name tooled in gilt on spine; heavy decorative endleaves, gilt brocade liners, turn-ins edged in burgundy morocco; top edge gilt; the binding is signed by the Master binder; housed in a dark green velvet solander box, with a burgundy and gilt leather label. An outstanding unique copy in fine condition. References: Jacob 15; Cahier no. 3, 49.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9043   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Denis, Maurice: 1870-1943) Robinson, Mary. Un Jardin Italien. Woodcuts by Maurice DENIS.
Paris, 1931, first edition with these ill's, number 63 of 225 copies (total edition 245) on Rives B.F.K. paper, illustrated with 25 original color woodcuts, including 11 hors-texte, by Maurice Denis, engraved by Jacques Beltrand. This copy contains an additional 77 color decomposition plates, all hors-texte, as in the tirage de tête of 20 examples. Bound in emerald green morocco (spine tanned to nice brown but it does not detract from the book), gilt-lettering, raised bands; green and gilt doublures, nicely designed endleaves; original wrappers bound in; top edge gilt; binding signed by Bonin. Very minor scattered foxing, otherwise a fine copy in a matching slipcase with very slight rubbing at edges. Reference: Monod 9802.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 6681   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Denis, Maurice: 1870-1943) Launay, Louis de. Orphee. Woodcuts by Maurice DENIS.
Paris: Chez le Graveur, 1942, 1st Denis edition, number 75 of 220 copies on velin d'Arches paper, containing 25 original color woodcuts by Jacques Beltrand after Maurice Denis, including 9 hors-texte; page size 13.25 x 10.25 in. (305 x 245 mm); text in French; circa 180 loose leaves original paper folder and a handsome cloth folding box by Ann Repp; a fine copy. References: Monod 6892; Skira 72.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 11197   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Denis, Maurice: 1870-1943) Cailler, Pierre. Maurice DENIS: Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Gravé et Lithographié. Catalogue Raisonne of the engravings and lithographs.
San Francisco: Wofsy, 2000, 1st revised edition, 12.5 x 9.25 in., 184 pp., text in French and English; many illustrations, including 22 color plates. Cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of prints of Maurice Denis.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10920   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Depero, Fortunato: 1892-1960). Fortunato DEPERO. So I Think, So I paint: Ideologies of an Italian Self-made Painter.
Milan / New York: mutilati e Invalidi, 1947. first edition, 10.75 x 8.5 in. (27 x 21 cm), 174 pageswith text in English and a profusion of b&w plates; some minor imperfections (creasing, repaired short tear, etc.) to covers, otherwise clean and tight. This copy is signed and inscribed in ink by Fortunato Depero in a bold hand across entire front endpaper, dated New York, April 1948; the inscription is in Italian.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 12624   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Depero, Fortunato: 1892-1960) Scudiero, Maurizio. (Fortunato) DEPERO. Stoffe Futuriste. Arazzi e Cuscini, Moda, Costumi Teatrali, Tessuti.
Trento: Manfrini Editori, 1995. first edition, 12 x 9.5 inches, 271 pages with text in Italian and 295 plates, many in color, + numerous color and b&w text illustrations. An excellent study and reference. Cloth in dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 9715   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Fernand Leger & Hans Arp: DLM 20/21). Fernand LEGER & Hans ARP - Derriere le Miroir 20/21.
Paris: Maeght, 1949, first edition, illustrated with 2 (one double-page) original color lithographs, including the front cover, by Fernand Leger (Saphire 39-40) and 3 (one double-page) color lithographs, including the back cover, by Hans Arp (Arntz 313-315); fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8075   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Marc Chagall: DLM 27/28) Wahl, J. Marc CHAGALL - Derriere le Miroir 27/28.
Paris: Maeght, 1950, first edition, folio, circa 10 pages, text in French, 2 original color lithographs after Marc Chagall, other illustrations; contributions by L. Venturi and G. Apollinaire; a fine copy in wrappers. Not in Cramer.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1129   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 33) Bruguière, P.-G., et al. Hans ARP - Derriere le Miroir 33.
Paris: Maeght, 1950, first edition, illustrated with 3 color woodcuts after Hans Arp; in the original wrappers, with some minor imperfections. Arntz 132-134. Bolliger 33. Hagenbach B 125.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 113) Salles, Georges. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 113. Stabiles.
Paris: Maeght, 1961, first edition, with 2 double-page original color lithographs by Alexander Calder and 6 lithographic plates after Calder. Text in French, circa 16 x 11.5 inches, loose sheets, printed on Rives wove stock; an excellent copy in the original wrappers.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 117). (Miro, Braque, Tal Coat) Maeght Editeur 1959 - Derriere le Miroir 117.
Paris: Maeght, 1959, first edition, with 1 original double-page color lithograph by Joan Miro + lithographs after Georges Braque, Jean Bazaine and Pierre Tal Coat. A fine copy in wrappers. References for the Miro litho: Cramer 59; Mourlot 194.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1157   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Joan Miro)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 125/126) Char, René. Joan MIRO. Dansez, Montagnes - Derriere le Miroir 125/126.
Paris: Maeght, 1961, first edition, with 7 color lithographs by Joan Miro, including 3 single-page lithos, 2 diptychs and 2 triptychs, one of them a stunning design of red on black background. Text in French, circa 16 x 11.5 inches, loose leaves in wrappers; an excellent copy. A scarce issue; not recorded by Cramer.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 1164   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 130). Ponge, Francis. Raoul UBAC: Ardoises Taillees - Derriere le Miroir 130. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1961, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Raoul Ubac on the justification page; contains 6 original color lithographs by Ubac, some double page. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9450   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 135/136) Reverdy, Pierre. Georges BRAQUE - Derriere le Miroir 135/136.
Paris: Maeght, 1963, contains 1 original color lithograph by and 5 color lithographs after Georges Braque; 32 pages, other illustrations, text in French; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 13069   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 142). Bonnefoy, Yves. Raoul UBAC: Gouaches et Ardoises Taillees - Derriere le Miroir 142. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1964, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Raoul Ubac on the justification page; contains 11 original color lithographs by Ubac, some double page. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9448   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 151/152) Dupin, Jacques. Peintures Sur Cartons de Joan MIRO - Derriere le Miroir 151/152.
Paris: Maeght, 1965, first edition, contains 22 original color lithographs by Joan Miro, 5 of whichare double-page; fine in wrappers. References: Cramer 102; Mourlot 360-381.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 9460   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 153). Maldiney, Henri. Pierre TAL COAT: Solitude de l'Universel - Derriere le Miroir 153. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1965, first edition, the Deluxe Issue, one of 150 numbered copies, signed in pencil by Pierre Tal Coat on the justification page; contains 9 original color lithographs by Tal Coat, some double page. Loose leaves, printed on Rives wove paper with deckle edges; contained in a wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9449   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Kandinsky, Wassily: DLM 154) Haftmann, W. Wassily KANDINSKY: Bauhaus de Dessau 1927-1933. Derriere le Miroir 154.
Paris: Maeght, 1965, first edition, with 7 lithographs (6 in color, 2 double-page) after Wassily Kandinsky, text in French; wrappers with very slight imperfections, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1182   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 156). Prévert, Jacques, et al. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 156. Oiseleur du Fer (Gouaches et Totems).
Paris: Maeght, 1966, first edition, with 2 original color lithographs by and 7 color lithographs after Alexander Calder (2 double page); 20 loose leaves with text in French + supplement; 15 x 11 in.; a fine copy in the original wrappers and publisher's mailing folder.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 161). Bonnefoy, Yves. Raoul UBAC. Peintures et Ardoises Sculptées - Derriere le Miroir 161. Deluxe Issue.
Paris: Maeght, 1966, Deluxe Issue of Derrière Le Miroir 161, first edition, one of 150 copies numbered and signed by the artist in pencil, containing 5 original color lithographs and 2 original double-page b&w lithographs by Raoul Ubac, along with 12 illustrations and one large (circa 24 x 24 inches) folded color lithograph after an Ubac painting. Book size about 16.5 x 11.5 inches; text in French; loose leaves with deckle edges, printed on Rives wove paper. A fine copy in wrapper covers, boards chemise and matching slipcase. The deluxe DLM issues are significantly superior to the regular issues.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9749   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 164/165) Waldberg, P, et al. Joan MIRO. L'Oiseau Solaire, L'Oiseau Lunaire Etincelles - Derriere le Miroir 164/165.
Paris: Maeght, 1967, first edition, with 5 original color lithographs by Joan Miro and 5 color lithographs after Miro, including an exceptionally beautiful litho after a painting with a red circle on a black background. None of the lithos is signed. Circa 16.5 x 11.5 inches; text in French; loose sheets. An excellent copy in publisher's wrappers. References: Cramer 112; Mourlot 439-442. Cramer and Mourlot count 4 original lithos, while the publisher (Maeght, DLM 250, p.63) records 5 original lithos.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 9046   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 166) Grenier, Jean. Georges BRAQUE - Derriere le Miroir 166. Derniers Messages.
Paris: Maeght, 1967, illustrated with 4 color lithographs and excellent offset color plates after Georges Braque; small corner crease on front cover and two pages, otherwise fine in wrappers. Laid in is the Derrière le Miroir newsletter for June-July 1967, illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1191   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Joan Miro: DLM 169). Joan MIRO - Derriere le Miroir 169. Aquarelles, Album Femmes, Hai-Ku.
Paris: Maeght, 1967, loose sheets in wrappers, complete with 2 color lithographs; an excellent copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10271   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Joan Miro)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 175) Volboudt, Pierre. Antoni TAPIES - Derriere le Miroir 175: La Matière et Ses Doubles.
Paris: Maeght, 1968, first edition, 15 x 11 in., contains 8 original color lithographs (2 double page, 6 in colors) by Antoni Tapies; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 190) Franqui, Carlos. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 190.
Paris: Maeght, 1971. first edition, with 4 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, 1 double-page, 2 single pages and the covers + 1 litho after; a very minor vertical indentation line on the front cover, otherwise as new in the original wrappers and publisher's mailing folder.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 1689   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 190) Franqui, Carlos. Alexander CALDER - Derriere le Miroir 190.
Paris: Maeght, 1971. first edition, with 4 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, 1 double-page, 2 single pages and the covers + 1 litho after Calder; in the original wrappers. Internally fine, the spine with repairs; the front cover with some rubbing.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 11588   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Derriere Le Miroir 195). Esteban, Claude. (Raoul UBAC) Actes sur la Blancheur - Derriere le Miroir 195.
Paris: Maeght, 1971. first edition, with one original color lithograph by Raoul Ubac + color lithographs, one each, after Joan Miro, Riopelle, Calder, Tapies, Bury, Le Yaouanc, Artigas + b&w lithos after Chillida, Giacometti, Palazuelo and Fiedler; as new in wrappers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7568   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Marc Chagall: DLM 198) Aragon, L. Marc CHAGALL - Derriere le Miroir 198.
Paris: Maeght, 1972, first edition, folio, 28 pages, text in French, illustrated with 3 original color lithographs by Chagall, of which one is an outstanding double page. The titles are: ”Couverture”, ”Jour de Printemps” and Après L'Hiver”. In addition, there is a b&w litho (back cover) after Chagall and many other illustrations. As new in the original wrappers. References: Cramer 91; Mourlot 649-651.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies&nb