F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1568 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Casorati, Felice: 1904-1963) Bertolino, G. & Poli, F. Catalogo Generale delle Opere di Felice CASORATI: I Dipinti + Le Sculture e l'Aggiornamento Dipinti. 3 volumes.
Torino, 1995-2004, 3 volumes in a box, overall size 13 x 9 x 4 inches, 1161 pages, text in Italian;48 color plates + 1535 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jackets and slipcase; as new. The handsomely produced complete catalogue of Felice Casorati's paintings and sculptures; also includes drawings and studies for the paintings. A very interesting Divisionist artist, influenced by Art Nouveau.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 1577   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cassandre or Adolphe Mouron: 1901-1968) Jouve, Pierre Jean. Decor de Don Juan. Essai. Avec illustration par les décors et costumes de A. M. CASSANDRE pour le 'Don Giovanni' de Mozart.
Genève: René Kister, 1957, 1st edition, one of 3000 copies printed on Chiffon wove paper, 13 x 12.5in., 110 pp. with text in English, German and French; ill'd with 17 hors-texte color wood engravings of costume and stage designs and 3 double-page b&w theatre plans; loose leaves in wrapper folder and original slipcase; except for slight edgewear on the slipcase, a fine copy. Theatrical desigs by A. M. Cassadre, the great poster and theatre designer, lithographer, painter and creator of typefaces, one of the best known commercial artists of the last century.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11943   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Haftmann, W. & Daval, J.-L. Jorge CASTILLO: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (with signed etching).
Germany: Propylaen, 1975, first edition, folio (15.5 x 11 inches), 126 pages with text in German, numerous mounted color plates in vibrant colors + many b&w illustrations; as new in illustrated boards with acetate dust jacket and carton slipcase. This example is number 11 of 30 (total edition 300), containing a loose original hors-texte etching (portrait of a young woman), printed in blacks and grays on Japon, signed and numbered by Jorge Castillo, in new condition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Haftmann, W. & Daval, J.-L. Jorge CASTILLO: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (with drawing).
Germany: Propylaen, 1975, first edition, 15.5 x 11 in., 126 pages with text in German, numerous color plates in vibrant colors + many b&w illustrations; bound with illustrated boards. This copy with a large original drawing of 3 faces, inscribed, dated 1976 in Berlin and signed by Jorge Castillo, all in reddish-purple felt pen. This copy also includes an original 8.5 x 11.5 in. photograph, stamped in the back by the photoatelier Hermann Kiessling. In addition, there's also a 1970 Castillo exhibition catalogue, inscribed and signed by the artist + a typed letter signed by Jorge Castillo. All in excellent condition.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 13524   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. (Jorge) CASTILLO Drawings: New York 1980-1983.
NY: Rizzoli, 1984, first edition, large 4to, 200 pages, 173 plates, 29 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. Jorge CASTILLO: Drawing, Painting, Sculpture.
NY: Rizzoli, 1986, first edition, folio, 411 pages, 469 illustrations, incl. 272 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Catlett, Elizabeth) Walker, Margaret. For My People. With lithographs by Elizabeth CATLETT.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1992, 1st edition, one of 400 numbered copies, signed by Elizabeth Catlett and Margaret Walker on the justification page; ill'd with 6 bound-in unsigned hors-texte original color lithographs by Catlett; housed in a handsome folding cloth box, overall size 22.5 x 18.5 in.; in new condition; LEC Letter laid in.
Price: USD 1,700.00 other currencies   order no. 7531   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Castle, F. T. et al. Perez CELIS.
Argentina, 1988, first edition, with a tipped-in color lithograph signed by Perex Celis, 12 x 13 in. (30 x 33 cm), 226 pages, numerous color plates; cloth in dust jacket; in excellent condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Durand-Ruel, D. & Restany, P. CESAR Catalogue Raisonne. Volume 1: 1947-1964.
Paris: Editions de la Difference, 1994, first edition, 450 pages, circa 550 illustrations, including many full page color and b&w plates, text in French and English; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Includes sculptures and works on paper.
Price: USD 170.00 other currencies   order no. 712   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cezanne, Paul: 1839-1906) Vollard, Ambroise. Paul CEZANNE.
Paris: Vollard Editeur, 1914, first edition, number 72 of 150 deluxe copies (total edition 1000), printed entirely on Japon paper; folio (ca. 13 x 10 in.), 188 pages, text in French by Vollard, illustrated with an original hors-texte etching and roulette ”Tête de Jeune Fille” (”A Portrait of Claudine”), printed in sepia and signed in the plate by Cezanne; + 58 excellent full page heliogravure plates (2 in colors) + 107 reproductions. All plates with tissue guards with printed titles. A remarkably clean and tight copy, bound in half green morocco by A. Rasmussen (Paris), with gilt on spine and top edge; the original wrappers preserved; covers with minor imperfections, otherwise a remarkably clean, crisp copy. Very scarce in the deluxe edition. References: Cherpin 4; Monod 2465; Venturi 1160; Mahé III, 697; Johnson 33.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11288   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cezanne, Paul: 1839-1906) Vollard, Ambroise. Paul CEZANNE (inscribed by Vollard).
Paris: Vollard Editeur, 1914, first edition, one of 650 numbered copies (total edition 1000), folio, 188 pages, text in French by Vollard, illustrated with an original hors-texte etching ”Tête de Jeune Fille” (”A Portrait of Claudine”), printed in sepia and signed in the plate by Paul Cezanne; 58 excellent full-page heliogravure plates (2 in colors) + 107 reproductions; plates with tissue guards with printed titles. An excellent copy bound in 1/2 morocco by the important Swiss binder Hermann Hiltbrunner, gilt top edge and spine lettering; the original wrappers and backstrip preserved. References: Cherpin 4; Monod 2465; Venturi 1160; Mahé III, 697; Johnson 33.
Price: USD 3,600.00 other currencies   order no. 9578   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cain, J., Sorlier, C. & Mourlo... Marc CHAGALL Lithographe (Lithographs) 1957-1962. Volume 2.
Paris: André Sauret, 1963, the original French edition of volume 2. Contains 12 original lithographs (Mourlot 391-402), 7 of them in color; 12.75 x 10 in., 209 pages, 184 color and b&w plates; cloth in the lithographed pictorial dust jacket; an excellent copy. Volume 2 of Marc Chagall's catalogue raisonné of lithographs. References: Freitag 1561; Cramer 56; Monod 2503.
Price: USD 1,425.00 other currencies   order no. 10949   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Meyer, Franz. Marc CHAGALL: Life and Work.
NY: Abrams, (1964), first American edition, 12 x 9 x 2.75 inches, 775 pages, 1254 illustrations, 53mounted color plates; cloth in dust jacket, almost as new, no defects, tight and clean. Freitag 1578.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 743   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Homer. Die Odyssee. Ill'd by Marc CHAGALL.
Stuttgart: Daco-Verlag Gunter Blase, 1989, 2 volumes, first regular edition after the 1974 deluxe edition, number 226 of 2500 copies, about 630 leaves with German text and 43 double-page grano-lithographs in 8-12 colors + 39 illustrations, all after the original lithographs by Marc Chagall; cloth-bound in two volumes, housed in a linen folding box; overall size 16.5 x 13 x 5 in. (42 x 33 x 12 cm). Slight corner bump on the box, otherwise in new condition. This edition is almost identical to the original edition in size and colors, it was authorized by Vava Chagall. A very impressive and handsome production.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 12606   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cramer, Patrick. Marc CHAGALL The Illustrated Books: Catalogue Raisonne.
Geneva: Patrick Cramer, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 360 pages, hundreds of plates, mainly in color, text in English; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The indispensable reference, significantly superior to the Sorlier book on the same subject; includes all books and periodicals illustrated with original prints by Chagall; many reproduced full page.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6965   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Mirbeau, Octave. Dans l'Antichambre. Histoire d'une Minute. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE.
Paris: A. Romagnol Editeur, 1905, first Chahine edition, number 155 of 200 copies (total edition 350); Octave Mirbeau's story is illustrated with 13 original b&w etchings on Arches paper, of which 2 are hors-texte. 30 pp., text in French. In a binding by Creuzevault, with his stamped signature; 3/4 green janseniste morocco, spine with 5 bands and gilt lettering, top edge gilt; overall size 8.5 x 6 in. (21 x 15 cm); original wrappers bound-in. Spine sunned to uniform brown, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 8197.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 12284   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Flaubert, Gustave. Novembre. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE.
Paris: Les Editions d'Art Devambez, 1928, first edition, number IX of a few hors commerce copies onJapon paper printed for the artist or publisher (identical to the edition of 50 copies but without the additional suite of the etchings); 12.5 x 10 inches (34 x 26 cm); 121 pages, text by Flaubert in French illustrated with 21 original drypoint etchings, 11 full-page, including a portrait of Gustave Flaubert, all by Edgar Chahine; in a handsome contemporary full calf maroon binding with gilt lettering by Gonin, signed by the Master binder, with handsomely designed endleaves; fit in a matching slipcase. Aside from very minor and faint scattered fox marks, in excellent condition. References: Monod 4684; Blaizot & Gautrot ”Chahine Illustrateur”, pp.74-85, all etchings described and ill'd; Carteret IV, p.159.
Price: USD 1,900.00 other currencies   order no. 9516   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Huysmans, J.-K. A Vau-L'Eau. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE.
Paris: Georges Courville, 1933, first edition, limited to 200 numbered copies initialed by the publisher on the justification page, ill'd with 19 b&w original drypoint etchings by Edgar Chahine, 9 of them hors-texte. 11.25 x 9.25 inches (28 x 23 cm), 121 pages in French, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco with 5 raised bands, extensive gilt decoration, signed by Vandyck. An exceptionally clean and crisp copy. Reference: Monod 6206. Provenance: Jean Jacobs collection, with his two small wood-engraved bookplates pasted on endleaves.
Price: USD 1,550.00 other currencies   order no. 7607   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Champaigne, Philippe de: 1602-1674) Dorival, Bernard. Supplement au Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre de Philippe de CHAMPAIGNE.
Paris, 1992, 1st edition, one of 500 numbered copies, 12 x 9.5 in., 134 pp. with text in French and144 illustrations, including 28 color plates. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The Supplement to the catalogue raisonne of Philippe de Champaigne paintings, the Baroque era painter of the French school; worked with Nicolas Poussin on the decoration of the Palais du Luxembourg under the direction of Nicolas Duchesne, whose daughter he married. Champaigne later worked for the Queen Mother, Marie de Medicis, and for Richelieu, for whom he decorated the cardinal's palace, the Dome of the Sorbonne church and other buildings. He was a founding member of the Académie Royale de Peinture in 1648. Benezit 3, pp.736-737; Wikipedia.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14181   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chas-Laborde [Charles Laborde]: 1886-1941) France, Anatole. Jocaste & Le Chat Maigre. Etchings by CHAS-LABORDE (Charles Laborde).
Paris: Editions de la Banderole, 1921, from the total edition of 761 copies, this is number 213 of 650 copies on velin d'Arches paper, illustrated with 31 beautiful original etchings with drypoint, most half-page, some full page, 25 x 20 cm, 225 pages, text in French. Minor scattered foxing and offsetting from the etchings to opposite pages, otherwise very good. Bound in full olive-green morocco at the workshop of Renée Kieffer, with a nice blind-stamped Art Deco design, top edge and spine lettering gilt. The binding is very good, with a minor repair at top of spine, the original wrappers are bound in. Monod 4903.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 2683   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chastel, Roger: 1897-1981) Eluard, Paul. (Paul Bonet Binding) Le Bestiaries. Etchings by Roger CHASTEL.
Paris: Maeght, 1949, number XIII of 5 copies numbered from XII to XVI (total edition 196) with 86 original color etchings (38 full-page) and one original full-page drawing by Roger Chastel, signed by the artist. The etchings and 191 pages were printed on handmade Montval paper. A unique copy in an exceptionally handsome and important full levant morocco binding by Paul BONET (1889-1971), signed by the Master and dated 1957. Bound in at the end is a copy of Derriere Le Miroir no. 17, devoted to this Chastel book, with two original color lithos; first edition of this very scarce DLM issue. Both covers and the spine of the binding with multiple colorful morocco inlays in a very handsome mosaic design by Bonet based on a peacock's display; the inlays on both covers are elliptic in form and 3-dimensional; morocco endleaves; the original engraved wrapper folder bound in. The book is in a protective morocco chemise and morocco-trimmed boards slipcase; as new, aside from some very slight scuffing to the slipcase; page size 15 x 12.5 (380 x 310 mm); overall size 15.5 x 13 x 2.5 inches. The poems by Eluard are in French. The etchings for this major work were designed in mixed sizes and printed in various earth-tone shades. Abstract in a distinctly modern style, they are also figurative depictions of creatures out of Eluard's text. ”...(Chastel) produced outstanding illustrations. Every double page is exciting and original - the mysterious and oriental owl; the sinister shark, the heraldic lion... In the production of this edition of 196 copies, Chastel has so successfully overcome all the technical difficulties that it is hard to realize the time and skill involved. Each plate had to be inked by hand with 2 separate colours and put through the hand-press. The matching of colours for both sides of the 42 double pages and the labour of the 10,000 separate inkings made the task a Herculean one, not only of illustration but of book architecture. But the result was a masterpiece” - W. Strachan, plate 38 and pages 116-118, 328. ”Unhampered by other notable bestiaries of the 20th century, Chastel has created a menagerie of freshness and wit” - ”The Artist & The Book” 55. Other references: Monod 4199; Chapon p.290; Kornfeld 152 no.42.
Price: USD 65,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9958   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEEVER, John Bullet Park.
NY, 1969, first edition, near-fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5634   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEEVER, John Bullet Park.
NY, 1969, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5635   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEEVER, John Falconer.
NY, 1977, first edition, as new in dust jacket with spine very slightly faded, hardly noticeable, no foxing or any other laws.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5637   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Chia, Sandro. Sandro CHIA: Electra, 5 Prints.
Salzburg / Paris: T. Ropac, exh. catalogue of 5 important prints by Chia, printed in brilliant colors; circa 12 x 8 inches; wraps, as new.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8223   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chicago World's Fair). OFFICIAL VIEW BOOK: a Century of Progress Exposition.
Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp, 1933. first edition, illustrated with color illustrations and photographs by Kaufmann & Fabry Company, official photographers. Boards soiled and a little worn; no dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6879   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chillida, Eduardo: 1924-2002). (Eduardo) CHILLIDA 1948-1998.
Madrid / Bilbao: Museo Reina Sofia / Museo Guggenheim, 1998, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 374 pp, text in Spanish and English, 195 color + 93 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket; as new. Eduardo Chillida's great retrospective catalogue.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9419   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Louys, Pierre. La Femme et le Pantin. With etchings by Edouard CHIMOT.
Paris: Rombaldi Editeur, 1937, about 8 x 6 inches (20 x 15 cm), 163 pages, text in French, number 214 of an undetermined numbered edition on Vergé de Voiron paper; illustrated with 5 hors-texte etched plates with pochoir (3 of these are nudes) by Edouard Chimot, signed in the plate. Sewn in the original wrappers; internally very clean and crisp, the spine a little creased, the covers lightly darkened; no foxing, no tears; overall an excellent copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12392   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Montesquiou Fezensac, Jean de. Ardance ou La Vallée d'Automne. Avec 23 Compositions Originales Gravée à l'Eau-forte par Edouard CHIMOT.
Paris, 1946, number 170 of 251 copies (total edition), numbered and initialed in ink by the author.Printed on fine Lana paper, text in French ill'd with 23 original etchings by Edouard Chimot, 12 of them full-page, some with pochoir enhancements. This presentation copy is inscribed to André Pereire, signed and dated in 1958 by Chimot. Loose leaves, 232 pages; housed in wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; overall size circa 14 x 11 inches (35 x 28 cm). Minor foxing, mainly in the margins, not affecting images, slipcase worn at extremities, still a very good copy with some beautiful nudes by Chimot. Reference: Monod 8335.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 12452   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Louys, Pierre. Poemes Antiques. With etchings by Edouard CHIMOT.
Paris: Editions des Deux-Rives, 1949, number 59 of 70 deluxe examples (total edition 345), printed on ”vélin de Rives crème à la forme”, with 15 original full-page etchings with pochoir enhancements. This copy does not include the suite of etchings in black. About 100 loose leaves; text in French; overall size 13.25 x 10.5 in. (34 x 26 cm); in wrapper folder, boards chemise and slipcase, the last two with very minor imperfections; internally fine. Reference: Monod 7426.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 13836   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(De Chirico, Giorgio: 1888-1978) Cocteau, Jean. Le Mystere Laic. Essay d'Etude Indirecte. Illustrations by Giorgio De CHIRICO.
Paris: Editions Des Quatre Chemins, 1928, first edition, one of 2875 copies on Rives à la Forme paper, 7.75 x 6 in., 80 pp., most unopened, text by Jean Cocteau in French ill'd with 5 hors-texte lithographs after drawings by Giorgio De Chirico; a very close to fine copy in the original wrappers and glassine protector, the latter a little chipped and browned at spine. From the library of Julien Levy, the renowned publisher and author (not indicated in the book); provenance Bradford Galleries, MA. References: Embodem, ”The Visual Art of Jean Cocteau”, 44; ”The Artist & The Book” 56; Skira 158; Rauch 158; Bolliger IV/176. ”In this work Cocteau extended himself into the area of aesthetic theory that he had explored in ”Le Coq” and his exegesis of Picasso... De Chirico was grateful for Cocteau's understanding and support and some years later did a series of fine lithographs for Cocteau's book Mythologie”.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Pablo Picasso)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(De Chirico, Giorgio: 1888-1978) Far, I. Giorgio de CHIRICO.
NY: Abrams, 1968, 1st American edition, large 4to, short text with 172 plates, 80 in color; cloth in dust jacket and cloth slipcase; a fine copy. Freitag 1635.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 839   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Xuriguera, G. John CHRISTOFOROU.
Paris: La Difference, 1993, first edition, folio, 328 pages, text in French, 296 illustrations, 182color plates; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 852   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Schultz, Douglas, foreword. CHRYSSA: Cityscapes (signed).
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1990, first edition, 12 x 12 in., 162 pp., 56 color and 92 b&w plates; clothbound in dust jacket; fine, aside from a repaired tear at bottom corner of the dust jacket. Inscribed ”To Deborah … with much love”, dated ”Jan. 1, 1992” and signed by Chryssa.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10803   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brusberg Documente #10) Trier, Eduard, et al. Emil CIMIOTTI: Werkverzeichnis der Plastiken 1955 bis 1977.
Hanover: Verlag Galerie Brusberg, 1978, first edition, 13.25 x 9.25 in., number 8 of 111 with 2 original full-page lithographs, one in color, each signed in pencil by Emil Cimiotti, with 186 illustrations, some in color. As new in glossy boards, as issued. The catalogue raisonne of Emil Cimiotti's sculptures.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 10897   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Ciry, Michel: b.1919) Passeron, Roger. Michel CIRY: L'Oeuvre Grave. 3 volumes.
Paris: La Bibliothéque des Arts, 1968-1971, first edition, folio, text in French, edition of 600 numbered copies, numerous plates, some in color, mounted. Volume 1: 1949-1954, 130 pp; volume 2: 1955-1963, 108 pp; volume 3: 1964-1970, 151 pages. Cloth in dust jackets; in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of prints by Michel Ciry.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 853   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Ciry, Michel: b.1919) Passeron, Roger. Michel CIRY: L'Oeuvre Grave. 3 volumes.
Paris: La Bibliothéque des Arts, 1968-1971, first edition, folio, text in French, edition of 600 numbered copies, numerous plates, some in color, mounted. Volume 1: 1949-1954, 130 pp; volume 2: 1955-1963, 108 pp; volume 3: 1964-1970, 151 pages. Cloth in dust jackets; dj of volume 1 with a small chip and a tear at bottom of back panel; otherwise fine. The catalogue raisonné of prints by Michel Ciry.
Price: USD 270.00 other currencies   order no. 9992   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE: Pinxit.
London: Anthony D’Offay Gallery, 1981, first edition, large 4to, pictorial boards with inner flaps at front and rear, red cloth backstrip, 20 pages, 8 color plates inserted + 6 hand-painted color reproductions of Clemente’s work, all full-page. Signed by Clemente. This elaborately produced book is printed on handmade paper, and it is handbound. Most copies we have seen had production imperfections on the covers, this copy is by far the best. An artist's book.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 7735   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE. St. Girlamo.
Crown Point Press, 1981. Etching, the upper half with aquatint printed in orange, the lower half with drypoint in black, on buff Chine collé, signed and numbered 10/25 (the total edition includes 10 artist's proofs), on handmade tan paper by Don Farnsworth, with the blindstamp of the publisher, in excellent condition. Sheet size 64 x 25 in., image 60.5 x 19.25 in. (155 x 49 cm); handsomely framed.
Price: USD 2,350.00 other currencies   order no. 6941   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco) Ginsberg, Allen. Francesco CLEMENTE. White Shroud.
India, 1984, 1st edition, one of 1100 numbered copies, this copy with an additional brochure in German and binding in blue, 16 x 12.5 in.; poems by Allen Ginsberg are here reproduced in facsimile and ill'd with large color plates and a color silkscreen as frontispiece. Handbound in cloth. Published on the occasion of Clemente's exhibition at the Basel Kunsthalle. A few edge tears in the dj, otherwise a flawless copy in the original acetate dust jacket; very rare in this condition. References: ”From Manet To Hockney” 166.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12174   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco) Ginsberg, Allen. Francesco CLEMENTE. White Shroud.
India, 1984, 1st edition, one of 1100 numbered copies, 16 x 12.5 in.; poems by Allen Ginsberg are here reproduced in facsimile and ill'd with large color plates and a color silkscreen as frontispiece. Handbound in cloth with acetate dust jacket. Light corner bumping on covers and minor tears on the dust jacket; otherwise fine. References: ”From Manet To Hockney” 166. A handsome artist's book.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 12131   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE: Funerary Paintings.
NY: Dia Art Foundation, 1988, first edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Clemente, elephant folio,32 pages, 28 color plates, each 12.5 x 29 inches; as new in hand-bound green boards and publisher's mailing box. An artist's book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE. IT: 64 Pastels and Creeley, Robert: 12 Poems.
Zurich: Bischofberger, 1989, first edition, limited to 2500 copies, large 4to, 66 pages, 64 brightly colored plates, in English; fine book in fine lithographed dust jacket. An artist's book.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco) Ricard, René. Francesco CLEMENTE: Sixteen Pastels.
London: Anthony d'Offay, 1989, first edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Francesco Clemente; 14.5x 10 in., beautifully ill'd, unpaginated; cloth with a pasted color illustration, in slipcase; in new condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1408   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Clemente, Francesco) Pound, Ezra. Cathay. With woodcuts by Francesco CLEMENTE.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1992, first Clemente edition, one of 300 copies signed and numbered by Francesco Clemente, ill'd with 7 unsigned original color woodcuts by Clemente, printed on handmade Japanese Ogawashi paper; 12 x 8.5 in.; spine of book and edges of slipcase lightly faded, otherwise as new. This copy is additionally inscribed in pencil ”binder's copy” and signed by Kim O'Donnell of the Garthegaat Bindery.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 12884   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Cocteau, Jean. Lucien CLERGUE: Numero Uno (signed).
Paris: Forces Vives, 1963, first edition, 6.5 x 6.5 inches, 32 pages with short text in French , illustrated with circa 30 b&w photographic plates, all about Antonio Ordonez, the bullfighter, or ”Numero Uno”. Fine in illustrated wrappers, produced as an artist's book. This copy is inscribed, signed and dated in 1968 by Lucien Clergue.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7385   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Cocteau, Jean, et al. Lucien CLERGUE: Photographe (signed).
Zurich: Verlag der Arche, 1964, first edition, 96 pages with short text in French and German, illustrated with 48 b&w photographic plates; some of the nudes are reproduced here for the first time; 6 x 6 inches, cloth, dust jacket, as new. Inscribed, signed and dated in 1964 by Lucien Clergue.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7384   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Prassinos, Mario, intro. Lucien CLERGUE: Camargue Secrète.
Paris: P. Belfond, 1976, first edition, short text in French, followed by a profusion of photographic plates + 96 catalog illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase; a fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 885   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Boissieu, Jean. Lucien CLERGUE: Vive la Provence et la Camargue (signed).
Paris: Mengès, 1983, first edition, large oblong 4to, 224 pages with text in French and 200 full page color photographic plates; cloth and dust jacket are as new, the slipcase with a small bump. This copy is with a full page inscription by the artist, signed by him and dated 1985.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 7383   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Stokvis, Willeijn. COBRA: La Conquete de la Spontaneite.
Paris: Gallimard, 2001, 1st French edition, 12 x 10 in., 471 pp with text in French and 138 color and hundreds of b&w illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket, as new. The most comprehensive study on the COBRA art movement.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 10421   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cochet, Gerard: 1888-1969) Laforgue, Jules. Moralités Légendaires. Woodcuts by Gerard COCHET.
Paris: Hippocrate et Ses Amis, 1955. Number 25 of 125 copies (total edition), printed on Marais hand-made paper, with a large number of original color woodcuts by Gérard Cochet. 11.5 x 9.5 inches, 212 pages, loose sheets, contained in a paper folder with protective glassine, decorative boards chemise and matching slipcase. In very close to fine condition. The figurative French painter Gerard Cochet exhibited at Salon d'Automne (1922 - 1942) and then at Salon des Indépendants (1927 - 1944), he's known for his paysages and baigneuses.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6853   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). Portrait de Mounet-Sully. Prose Inedite par Jean COCTEAU.
Paris: François Bernouard, 1945, first edition, one of 1643 numbered copies on Marais paper; text by Jean Cocteau in French is ill'd with 16 reproductions of his drawings, hand-colored with gouache; 10.5 x 8 in. (26 x 20 cm), 28 leaves in the original wrappers and protective tissue wrapper; a very close to fine copy in a handsome custom cloth folding box by Sylvia Alotta. References: Monod 2928.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 11792   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). Theatre. With lithographs by Jean COCTEAU.
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1957, 2 volumes, 535 + 642 pages, text in French; ill'd with 40 color lithographs by Jean Cocteau (each single page with no text) + numerous b&w illustrations; a very clean, fine set in the original decorative boards and carton slipcase (slightly repaired). Overall size 9.5 x 7 x 3.5 in.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 11914   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). The White Paper. Ill'd by the Jean Cocteau.
NY, 1958, 1st American edition, fine in very good dust jacket with tears and slight chipping.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5647   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). The Hand of a Stranger.
NY, 1959, 1st American edition, fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5648   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). Past Tense. The Cocteau Diaries. In 2 volumes.
NY, 1987, first edition, review copy, with a review slip for volume 1, ill'd, fine in dust jackets.
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 5649   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Coignard, James: b.1925-) Pleynet, Marcelin. James COIGNARD: Memoires … Silence.
Paris: Editions Papierski & Michel de Maule, 1987, first edition, number 25 of 99 copies; 2 volumes, 12.5 x 9.25 inches; 1) clothbound book with poems in French and numerous full-page color plates; 2) clothbound folder with 2 original full-page color etchings with carborundum and painting by hand, each numbered 25/99 and signed by James Coignard in pencil. The 2 volumes in publisher's slipcase; the latter with slight corner rubbing, otherwise as new.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 10899   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Coignard, James: b.1925-) Pleynet, Marcelin. James COIGNARD.
Paris: Editions Papierski, 1990, first edition with text in English, edition of 6000 numbered copies with an original color lithograph, large 4to, 220 pages, numerous color plates, several gate-folds; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new (the slipcase with a minor scratch).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 908   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Wescher, H. COLLAGE.
NY: Abrams, 1968, first edition, large thick 4to, 418 pages, 396 illustrations, 40 mounted color plates. Cloth, dust jacket, almost as new. The classic study of collage.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 909   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Colored plates; Costume) Strutt, Joseph, & Planche, J. R. A Complete View of the Dress and Habits of the People of England, from the Establishment of the Saxons to Present Time. 2 volumes (complete).
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842, two volumes, 1st revised edition with regrouped and rearranged plates,circa 13 x 10.5 inches, pp. xiv + cxvii + 117; vi + 279. Containing 153 hand-colored engraved plates, all hors-texte. In a contemporary or original binding, 1/2 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt titled spines; edges moderately rubbed; neatly rehinged. Plates and text very clean, with very few insignificant fox marks; some old faint and unobtrusive damp staining to the very edge of some plates; overall, a very good set with brilliant hand-coloring.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 8688   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Colored plates) Pauquet, Hippolyte & Polidor. Modes et Costumes Historiques Dessinés et Gravés par Pauquet Frères d'apres les Meilleurs Maitres de Chaque Epoque.
Paris: Bureaux des Modes et Costumes Historiques, no date (1870), first edition; title page, table of contents, no text, 96 full-page hand-colored engravings of French costume 5th-19th centuries, by Pauquet Frères, 12.5 x 9.5 in. Original richly gilt scarlet morocco, all edges gilt; rebacked; extremities rubbed; slight scuffing to covers; internally generally clean. Reference: Colas 2293.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 11360   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Argan, Giulio Carlo. Pietro CONSAGRA.
Neuchatel: Editions du Griffon, 1962, 1st deluxe edition, number 91 of 150 copies with a loosely laid-in original color etching by Pietro Consagra, signed and numbered in pencil. 12 x 9.5 inches, 105 pages; text in English and German, captions in Italian; 82 photographic plates, including some by Ugo Mulas. Clothbound in dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9294   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Flexner, James Thomas. John Singleton COPLEY.
Cambridge, 1948, 4to, 139 pages + 33 pages of plates (1 in color); cloth, bookplate, otherwise near-fine; no dj.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 7932   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Berend-Corinth, C. Die Gemalde von Lovis CORINTH: Werkkatalog.
Munich, 1958, first edition, large thick 4to, 864 pages, 983 b&w illustrations + 24 mounted color plates; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Except for 2 short closed tears in the dj, it is a fine copy. Text in German. Freitag 1772. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneau, Eugene: 1894-1976) La Fontaine, Jean de. Le Songe de Vaux. Etrchings by Eugene CORNEAU.
Paris: Les Cent Bibliophiles, 1952, of the total edition of 145 examples, this is number 87, illustrated with 37 original etchings, 12 full page, printed on Vélin d'Arches. Large 4to (13 x 10.5 in.), 113 pages in French, loose in a wrapper folder, 1/4 burgundy morocco chemise with gilt lettering on spine and slipcase. Insignificant marginal foxing on a few pages, otherwise very clean and fine; the spine of chemise is slightly rubbed, the slipcase is slightly edgeworn, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7734   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-). Berggruen: Maitres-Graveurs Contemporains. With lithograph by (Guillaume) CORNEILLE.
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1977, first edition of this exhibition catalogue with 562 illustrated prints by Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Kandinsky, Klee, Chagall and many others. The cover is an original color lithograph by Corneille, printed by Mourlot; narrow 8vo, in the publisher's wrappers; tip of lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise in new condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 14080   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Joan Miro)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-) Philippe, Jean-Loup. Combat Sur La Lune. With lithographs by CORNEILLE.
Paris: Georges Fall Editeur, 1988, complete portfolio with book by Jean-Loup Philippe, number 49 of150 numbered copies, text in French, ill'd with 4 loose original color lithographs by Corneille, each signed and numbered 49/150 in pencil. The book and the lithos are housed in a nicely designed portfolio case, overall size 15.5 x 11.5 in.; this copy is as new.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 11957   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-) Paquet, Marcel. (Guillome) CORNEILLE.
Wijdenes: Jaski Art Productions, 1988, number 85 of 200 copies with 2 full-page original color lithographs, each signed and numbered by Corneille in pencil. The book is hardcover in dust jacket, with text in Flemish, 11.5 x 10 in., 153 pp., large number of reproductions, many in bright colors; the book is numbered and signed in ink by author and artist. The 2 prints and the book are housed in separate compartments of the publisher's folding box; overall size 12.25 x 10.5 in.; this copy is as new.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 954   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

McShine, Kynaston (Editor). Joseph CORNELL.
NY: Prestel / MoMA, 1996, 296 pages, 32 color plates and 294 black and white illustrations; a new copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10635   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

D'Harnoncourt, Anne (intro). Joseph CORNELL / Marcel DUCHAMP … In Resonance.
Ostfildern-Ruit: Cantz Verlag, 1998, first edition, large 4to, 344 pages, 126 color plates and 370 halftones; cloth, dust jacket, as new. The catalogue of the major exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Menil Collection in Houston. Chronicles the friendship and working relationship between these two innovative and important artists, undocumented until now.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7476   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Corot, Jean-Baptiste Camille: 1796-1875) Delteil, Loys. Le Peintre Graveur Illustre, Tome 5: (Jean-Baptiste Camille) COROT.
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1910, first edition, one of about 100 deluxe copies printed on Japon Shizuokapaper with the original hors-texte etching ”Le Dome Florentin” by Jean-Baptiste Corot (Delteil 13, 2nd State) and circa 100 b&w plates, all printed one per page, with the accompanying text descriptions; bound in gray buckram with leather label on spine, the original wrappers bound-in; a remarkably clean, fresh copy of the rare deluxe edition of Corot's catalogue raisonné of prints; the cloth slightly sunned around the edges, otherwise in excellent condition. Book size 13 x 10 in. (33 x 26 cm), plate mark of the etching is 9.5 x 6.5 in. (24 x 16 cm).
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 11001   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(LEC - Limited Editions Club) Durrenmatt, Friedrich. Oedipus. Ill'd by Maria COSINDAS at the Limited Editions Club.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1989, 1st American edition, one of 650 copies with 2 original photoengravings by Maria Cosindas. Signed by Durrenmatt and Cosindas on the justification page. 15 x 11 inches, 43 pp on Arches paper, hand-bound in quarter burgundy goatskin and linen over boards, encased in slipcase; in excellent condition, no fading or rubbing.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Agee, W. C. Ralston CRAWFORD.
Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1983, first edition, limited to 3000 copies, large 4to, 176 pages, 68 superb plates, most in color, printed in offset lithography; cloth in dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Enzo CUCCHI. Etchings and Lithographs 1979-1985.
Munich/NY: Editions Schellmann, 1985, first edition, 4to, text in English and German, unpaginated, a well illustrated and nicely designed catalogue raisonné for the period 1979-1985; fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 6896   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Diacono, Mario & Enzo Cucchi. La Cerimonia delle Cose - The Ceremony of Things. With signed etching by Enzo CUCCHI.
NY: Peter Blum Edition, 1985, first edition, number 99 of 100 copies with a full-page original color etching with aquatint, drypoint and silkscreen by Enzo Cucchi, signed and numbered in pencil ”99/100”; 8 x 6 in.; text in Italian and English, circa 90 pp, illustrated with about 20 plates; in the original wrappers; as new.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10800   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Marenzi, Luca (preface). Enzo CUCCHI. Eneide.
Zurich: Bischofberger, 1997, first edition, number 172 of 1000 signed by the artist, large 4to, 159pages, a poem by Giorgio De Chirico and short introductory text in English, followed by circa 100 beautiful color plates in photo-lithography, printed only recto of heavy stock; cloth, lithographed dust jacket; as new. An artist's book.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 8141   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cuevas, Jose Luis). Man With Golden Mask (litho-sculpture by Jose Louis CUEVAS).
Deeply embossed 3-dimensional sculpture-lithograph printed in various shades of blue and green on black, with a hinged gold foil face mask that opens to reveal a 2nd face. Printed on Arches, published by Kanthos Press, LA, 1969, copy 38 of a signed and numb'd edition of 100 , image and sheet 29-1/2 x 22-1/2 inches, in new condition; expensively framed. One of the artist's very best prints.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cuevas, Jose Luis). Jose Louis CUEVAS. Macbeth.
Lithograph in 4 colors, published by De Soto Workshop, S. Fr., 1987, edition of 110, signed and numbered, image and sheet size 24-1/4 x 33-1/2 inches, in fine condition. Very handsomely framed.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Czech Avant-Garde) Biebl, Konstantin. Nebe Peklo Raj (Heaven, Hell, Paradise). Ill'd by Karel TEIGE.
Praha: Editio Princeps, 1930, first edition, number 45 of 130 copies, signed by Konstantin Biebl onthe justification page; circa 10.5 x 7.5 in., 43 (6) pp., poems with visual experiments by Karel Teige, who designed the covers, title page and typographic illustrations in red and black; printed on Fabiano watermarked paper with deckled edges. Bound in the original boards