F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1542 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Book Reference) Christie's. Modern Illustrated Books, Manuscripts and Photographs.
NY: Christie's, 2001, auction catalogue, 227 lots of mainly 20th century illustrated books from private collections, most lots illustrated in colors, fine in wrappers, with results. A good reference on illustrated books and bindings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10050   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). Bibliothèque Jean-Louis Mosès: Sciences et Médecine.
Paris: Christie's, 2004, auction catalogue, 230 pages with 173 lots, well illustrated, representingbooks on science and medicine from early 1500s to late 1800s, from an important private collection; a good reference on the subject; fine copy in wrappers. Most lots described in French and English; with results.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11717   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Christie's. Printed Books, Including Captain Cook and His Circle.
LA: Christie's, 2000, auction catalogue. 4to, 91 pages, 139 lots, many illustrated; a fine copy in wrappers, with results; a good reference.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9633   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenthal, M. & Marshall, R. Jonathan BOROFSKY.
NY: Abrams, 1984, first edition, PA Museum of Art exhibition catalogue, 4to, 202 pages, 250 illustrations, 64 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. The major study.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 475   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. Fernando BOTERO.
NY: Abbeville, 1980, first edition, 13.25 x 12.25 inches, 272 pages, 228 plates, 150 in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Freitag 922.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Sullivan, E. Fernando BOTERO: Philosophie de la Création.
Belgium: Maison Lannoo, 1985, first edition, 18 x 13 inches (446 x 316 mm), 173 pages in French, with a profusion of full page mounted plates of exceptional quality, some folded, bound in beige linen over boards with a matching slipcase. An expensive and handsome production.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fumaroli, Marc. BOTERO Drawings.
Bogotá: Villegas Editores, 1999, first edition, 12.5 x 10.5 in., 237 pages, about 200 illustrations, including many full-page color plates; short text in English; cloth, dust jacket, as new. A handsomely designed book and comprehensive reference on Fernando Botero's drawings. ISBN: 958939373X.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10437   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Sullivan, E., & Tasset, J.-M. Fernando BOTERO: Monograph & Catalogue Raisonne of Paintings 1975-1990.
Lausanne: Acatos, 2000, first edition, 13 x 10.5 x 2-1/4 inches, 506 pages, text in English, circa 1300 illustrations, hundreds in color; clothbound in dust jacket and slipcase; as new.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9071   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Jean-Aubry, G. Eugene BOUDIN. D'Après des Documents Inédits. L'Homme et l'Oeuvre.
Paris: Les Editions Bernheim-Jeune, 1922, first edition, text in French, 13 x 10 in. (33 x 26 cm), 199 pages, 33 b&w heliogravure plates; handsomely printed on heavy stock. Bound in gilt dark-red full calf by Moloney Parera, signed with the binder's stamp; the original wrappers and backstrip preserved and bound in; top edge gilt. Binding with just a touch of rubbing, otherwise a fine, very clean copy of this fine production.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8557   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Jean-Aubry, G. & Schmit, R. Eugene BOUDIN. La Vie et L'Oeuvre.
Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 1987, text in French, large 4to, 248 pages, 236 color plates + many b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; as new. An exhaustive study in French.
Price: USD 105.00 other currencies   order no. 7864   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Kotik, C., Sultan, T. & Leigh, C. Louise BOURGEOIS: The Locus of Memory. Works 1982-93.
NY: Abrams, 1994, large 4to, 144 pages, 86 illustrations, 29 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. Catalogue of the last decade's sculptures and drawings shown at the Brooklyn Museum and Concoran Gallery of Art.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brancusi, Constantin: 1876-1957) Geist, Sidney. (Constantin) BRANCUSI: The Sculpture and Drawings.
NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 200 pages with 36 pp of text and 164 pp catalogue of sculpture, including 52 color plates; clothbound in dust jacket; the latter very slightly and unobtrusively faded, otherwise as new. Freitag 1005. The standard monograph.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963). Cahier de Georges BRAQUE 1917-1947 & 1947-1955.
Paris: Maeght, (1956), first expanded edition, 12.5 x 9.25 in., 117 pp., photo-lithographic reproductions of Braque's sketchbooks; boards with dust jacket (minor tear), an excellent copy. Includes additional 24 pp. as Part II. The front cover is a color lithograph after Georges Braque.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 526   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963) Benoit, Pierre André. Georges BRAQUE et le Divin Manifeste.
Alès: P. Benoit, 1959, first edition, number 210 of 300 copies signed by the author/publisher PAB and illustrated by Georges Braque with 2 original pochoir designs in purple, one of them hors-texte. 11 x 9 in. (28 x 23 cm), 6 pages, text in French; a very close to fine copy in wrappers, dust jacket and glassine. Reference: Vallier, page 299.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 7593   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brasilier, André: 1929-2004) Harambourg, Lydia & Roger B... Andre BRASILIER: Monograph & Catalogue Raisonne 1982-2002. Two volumes.
Lausanne: Acatos, 2002, first edition, 2 volumes, about 730 pp. with text in French and English andover 2000 color illustrations; cloth in dust jackets and slipcase; aside from very minor bumping to slipcase, in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of André Brasilier's paintings.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 14184   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fleissner, H. Malerei des Phantastischen Realismus. With etchings by Erich (Arik) BRAUER.
Munchen / Wien: Langen Muller, 1968, first edition, small 4to, circa 100 pages in German, well illustrated with color plates; leather-bound, fine book in fine slipcase. This is number 53 of 250 copies with 8 original full page duotone etchings, each signed by the artist in pencil. This copy is additionally signed, dated 1970 and inscribed by the artist.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8287   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Schmied, Wieland. Aric (Erich, Arik) BRAUER: Monographie mit Werkkatalog.
Munchen / Wien: Jugend und Volk, 1972, first edition, 9.5 x 11 in., 274 pages in German, 79 color plates and about 500 small b&w illustrations, covering paintings, watercolors and objects; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase, with a 45 rpm record included in a special pocket attached to the inner rear cover; a very close to fine copy. The catalogue raisonné of Erich (Arik) Brauer, a prominent representative of the Viennese school of Fantastic Realism.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10780   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brauer, Arik) Flemming, Hans T. Aric (Erich, Arik) BRAUER: Werkverzeichnis.
Dortmund: Harenberg, 1984, 3 volumes, first deluxe edition, one of 999 copies, each volume with a rear pocket containing an original color etching, each numbered 450/999 and signed in pencil by Erich (Arik) Brauer; the 3 loose etchings are titled ”Prachtblume”, ”Sommerfrucht” and ”Herbstblatter”: 3 bound volumes with over 900 pages, text in German, about 700 illustrations, many in color; leather spine and boards, in publisher's slipcase; overall size 7.5 x 5 x 3.5 inches; in excellent condition. Also included 4 postcards with Brauer's color reproductions. Catalogue raisonne of Brauer's work, including paintings, tapestries and prints. There also was a trade paperback edition of the same.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12864   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brauner, Victor: 1903-1966) Semin, Didier. Victor BRAUNER.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne/Eds Filipacchi, 1990, first edition, text in French, folio, 280 pages, 350 plates, most in color; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The standard reference.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 7116   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brayer, Yves: 1907-1990) Harambourg, Lydia , et al. Yves BRAYER: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint. Tome 1: 1921-1960.
Paris: La Bibliotheque des Arts, 1999, first edition, 13.15 x 10.25 in., about 400 pages with text in French and circa 200 illustrations, some in color. Cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. The first volume of the complete paintings of the School of Paris figurative artist Yves Brayer, all published to-date.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13445   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brianchon, Maurice: 1899-1979) Marivaux, Pierre. Les fausses confidences. Comédie. Lithographie originales de Maurice BRIANCHON.
Paris: Alfred Daber, 1959, first Brianchon edition, number 61 of 132 examples (total edition), printed on special Araminte paper with watermark; signed in pencil by the artist on the justification page; text by Pierre Marivaux, illustrated with 15 original color lithographs (13 hors-texte) by Maurice Brianchon; 146 loose leaves in a carton folder, cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 16.5 x 12.5 inches. With a very lengthy presentation inscription to the American Ambassador to France Charles E. Bohlen, signed by publisher Alfred Daber, dated 1968. The slipcase with minor imperfections, otherwise this copy is in excellent condition. An early and rare book illustrated by the noted figurative French artist Maurice Brianchon, who some art critics called "the artist of poetical realism". Monod 7778.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 14205   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brissaud, Pierre: 1885-1964) Farrere, Claude. Mademoiselle Dax, Jeune Fille. Aquarelles de Pierre BRISSAUD.
Paris: Editions de l'Intermediaire du Bibliophile, 1926, first Brissaud edition, number 67 of 80 deluxe copies (total edition 740) on Van Gelder wove paper; 235 pages with text in French, ill'd with 9 hand-colored plates, each signed and dated 1926 in the plate + suite of 9 plates in black + suite of 9 hand-colored plates in 2nd state; all 27 are hors-texte + 12 small hand-colored text ill's by Pierre Brissaud. Bound in full blue morocco by Georges Canape (1864-1940) et Corriez, signed and dated 1928. All edges gilt, front and back panels with 5 decorative gilt filets, spine with 5 bands and gilt decorations; endleaves with moire silk framed with 6 gilt filets; small bookplate pasted on endleaf. Overall size 9.75 x 8 in.; in excellent condition, no foxing. Reference: Monod 4503.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 13460   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brouet, Auguste: 1872-1941; Art Deco Binding by Soudée) ... Auguste BROUET. Jesus-la-Caille.
Paris: Editions de l'Estampe, 1925. From a total edition of 272 copies, this example is from the tête edition of 50 copies on Madagascar hand-made paper with 30 original etchings, 10 of them full-page, by Auguste Brouet. 11 x 8.5 inches, 225 pages, text in French. Bound in an outstanding Art Deco binding by Soudée, signed by the master binder. Full dark-blue morocco with a geometric mosaic of silver, burgundy, brown and beige leather onlays on both covers, plain spine with a burgundy onlay stamped in black. The original wrappers preserved and bound-in, top edge gilt; double endleaves of silk and hand-painted heavy stock; housed in quarter morocco chemise with gilt on spine; matching slipcase. A very handsome illustrated book in a unique spectacular Art Deco binding. Reference: Monod 2247.
Price: USD 3,100.00 other currencies   order no. 7548   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Voltaire. L'Ingenu: Histoire Véritable Tirée Des Manuscrits du Père Quesnel 1767. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI.
Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie D'Amateurs, 1948, one of 3000 numbered copies; illustrated with 16 full-page plates by Umberto Brunelleschi, pochoir-colored by E. Charpentier, + 46 small b&w illustrations. Overall size 10.5 x 8.25 in.; text in French; ca. 110 pages, bound in wrappers; a close to fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11651   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Munthe, Axel. Le Livre de San Michele. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI.
Paris: Au Moulin de Pen-Mur, 1947, first edition with these ill's, number 43 of 125 deluxe copies (total edition 1000); the famous work by Axel Munthe is here translated into French and illustrated with 41 pochoir-colored illustrations, including 8 full-page pochoir plates; this copy comes with an additional suite of 25 loose plates in black. Overall size 10 x 8 x 2.25 inches; 436 pages, bound in wrappers, housed in boards chemise and slipcase; internally fine, the slipcase with some rubbing at edges. Reference: Monod 8522.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 9832   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Boccace. Vingt Contes. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI.
Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie d'Amateurs, 1953, one of 3000 copies printed on Vélin de Condat andillustrated with 16 hors-texte color plates and 19 in-texte illustrations by Umberto Brunelleschi, some enhanced with pochoir-coloring by H. Monnier. 8 x 5.75 in., 165 pp., text in French. Bound in 3/4 red morocco gilt, top edge gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound in. References: Monod 1620.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 11536   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Ercoli, Giuliano. (Umberto) BRUNELLESCHI.
Vicenza: Tamoni, 1991, first edition, 14 x 9.5 inches, 88 pages with ill'd text in French and Italian, followed by circa 70 pages of plates printed on black paper; nicely bound in silk over boards, in matching slipcase; in new condition. Good reference, includes paintings and book illustrations by the Art Deco master Umberto Brunelleschi.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 9055   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bruning, Peter: 1929-1970) Otten, Marie-Luise. Peter BRUNING: Das Zeichnerische Werk.
Cologne: Wienand, 1997, first edition, large thick 4to, 496 pages, text in German, 111 color plates+ 1220 b&w illustrations + photos; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The magisterial catalogue raisonné of graphics of Peter Bruning. A handsomely produced book. ISBN 3-87909-523-x.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 7416   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Sorlier, Charles. Bernard BUFFET Lithographe and Lithographe II.
Paris/Monte-Carlo: Trinckvel/Draeger/Sauret. 1979-1987, 2 volumes; first editions, 13 x 10 in., 235+ 266 pages, over 300 color plates in photolithography + 3 original color lithographs in each volume, including the dust jackets. Volume 1 is very close to new, volume 2 is as new, each in a paper dust jacket, imprinted acetate dust jacket and slipcase. Included is a double-leaf 1980 exhibition invite: 1st leaf with an original lithograph recto, signed in pencil by Bernard Buffet verso; 2nd leaf with a lengthy ink inscription, likely facsimile, recto; verso is blank. Volume 1 of this catalogue rasonné of prints by Buffet is very scarce.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 7232   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Sorlier, Charles. Bernard BUFFET Lithographe II: 1979-1986.
Paris: Trinckvel, 1987, first edition, 13 x 10 in., 266 pages, over 300 color plates in photolithography + 3 original color lithographs, including the dust jacket. Text in French and English. Cloth, paper dust jacket and imprinted acetate dust jacket; as new. Volume 2 of Bernard Buffet's catalogue raisonné of lithographs (vol. 1 was piblished in 1979, also containing 3 lithos).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8228   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Le Pichon, Yves. Bernard BUFFET.
Lausanne: Garnier, 1986, first edition, 2 volumes, large thick 4tos, text in French; as new in dustjackets and pictorial slipcase. Volume I: 1943-1961, 548 pages with 468 illustrations, most in color; Volume II: 1962-1981, 605 pages with 452 illustrations, most in color. Catalogue raisonné of Bernard Buffet's paintings.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Baigell, M. Charles BURCHFIELD.
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976, first edition, large square 4to, 208 pages, circa 150 b&w and color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Freitag 1171. The major monograph.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Sarteanesi, N., intro. Alberto BURRI: Contributi al Catalogo Sistematico.
Citta di Castello: Fondazione Palazzo Albizzini, 1990, first edition, thick folio, 543 pages, very short text in Italian, followed by 1989 color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket and publisher's mailing box, as new. The complete works of Alberto Burri.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 613   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ionesco Eugène & Balthazar André. Paul BURY.
Bruxelles: Cosmos, 1976, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 463 pages with hundreds of illustrations; textin French; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10095   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Caffe, Nino: 1909-1975) Granzotto, Giovanni & G. Borghi. Catalogo Generale delle Opere di Nino CAFFE. 2 volumes.
Italy, 2001-2004, first edition, 2 volumes, 12.5 x 8.5 in., 267 + 249 pp. with hundreds of b&w and color illustrations; text in Italian, French and English; cloth in dust jackets and slipcases; as new. Catalogue of complete works of Nino Caffé, important Italian modern artist.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 13587   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cahun, Claude: 1894-1954) Downie, Louise, ed. Don't Kiss Me. The Art of Claude CAHUN and Marcel MOORE.
NY / London: Aperture / Tate, 2006, 1st edition, 9.75 x 9.75 in., 240 pages with text in English and 440 reproductions, 30 in color. The most comprehensive overview of the oeuvre of Claude Cahun and her partner Marcel Moore (Suzanne Malherbe, 1892-1972), the rediscovered French feminist surrealist poets and photographers, whose art and openly lesbian life shocked Paris in the 30s. Cloth in dust jacket, in new condition. Isbn 1597110256.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14007   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Wittmer, P. CAILLEBOTTE and His Garden at Yerres.
NY: Abrams, 1991, first edition, large 4to, 341 pages, 321 illustrations, including 170 color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1626   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Calder, Alexander: 1898-1976) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Homage to (Hommage à) Alexander CALDER. Special Issue of XXe Siecle.
NY: Tudor, 1972, 1st American edition, large 4to, 112 pages, 116 illustrations, 16 plates in color;cloth in dust jacket; a near-fine copy. Contains a full-page original color lithograph by Alexander Calder.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8344   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Camacho, Jorge: b.1934) Mansour, Joyce. Faire Signe au Machiniste. Ill'd by Jorge CAMACHO.
Paris: Le Soleil Noir, 1977, first edition, number 56 of 300 copies with a full-page original surrealist etching, which is signed and numbered by Jorge Camacho in pencil, 7.5 x 6 in. (19 x 15 cm), 154+ pages with text in French, illustrated with full page ill's by Camacho. In the original wrappers and slipcase; spine with just a touch of sunning, otherwise as new, pages mostly unopened.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12980   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Alfred Stieglitz, editor. Camera Work, A Photographic Quarterly. Special Issues 1912 & 1913.
New York: Alfred Stieglitz, two Special issues for August 1912 and June 1913. 1) the 1912 volume contains 40 pp with the first appearance of Gertrude Stein's verbal cubist portraits of Matisse and Picasso as well as 14 photogravure plates of works by these masters. In the original wrappers; the oversized margins of wrappers slightly trimmed; rebacked, some other very minor imperfections, but very clean and bright, no foxing, in glassine protector, in very good condition. 2) the 1913 volume contains 38 pp of texts by Mabel Dodge, Maurice Aisen and others, followed by 8 photogravure plates of works by Picasso, Cézanne, Picabia and Van Gogh. A very good copy in the original wrappers, the oversized margins of wrapper trimmed, spine reattached in a few places, a couple of neatly repaired tears caused by page opening; all the imperfections quite minor, this copy has never been read, many pages still unopened, very clean and bright, no foxing, in a glassine protector.
Price: USD 995.00 other currencies   order no. 13856   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Pablo Picasso)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Camoin, Charles: 1879-1965) Vildrac, Charles. Eloge de Charles CAMOIN.
Paris: Editions Manuel Bruker, 1956, first edition, number 90 of 200 copies (total edition 240) printed by Mourlot on Vidalon Blank hand-made paper and illustrated with 8 original color lithographs (6 hors-texte, 3 double-page) by Charles Camoin, of the original Fauve group; 13 x 10.5 in. (32 x 26 cm), circa 50 unnumbered pages with text in French, loose leaves in the original wrappers with protective glassine; housed in a custom folding box with gilt lettering (14.5 x 11.25 x 1.5 in.), by Sylvia Alotta. A fine, clean copy.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 11856   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Campendonk, Heinrich: 1889-1957) Schurmeyer, Walter. Heinrich CAMPENDONK.
Frankfurt, 1920, first edition, 11.25 x 8.75, 7 pp. with short text in German ill'd with 12 heliogravure plates, plus one pasted on the front cover, and 2 excellent original hors-texte woodcuts (”Frau mit Blume” and ”Am Tisch Sitzende Frau mit Katze und Fisch”). Last page with a touch of faint foxing, otherwise fine internally; the wrappers with small imperfections; the woodcuts in fine condition, with tissue guards; wrappers in glassine protector; housed in a handsome custom cloth folding case by Ann Repp; overall a very good copy. References: Rifkind Collection 386 & 388; Engels/Sohn 32d, 42c.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Campendonk, Heinrich: 1889-1957) Engels, M. (Heinrich) CAMPENDONK Holzschnitte. Werkverzeichnis.
Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1959, first edition, large thin 4to, 76 pages, 77 illustrations, including several real color woodcuts after Heinrich Campendonk; cloth, dust jacket with a few repaired edge tears; overall, a very good or close to fine copy. The catalogue raisonné of woodcuts. Arntz I,25.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Campendonk, Heinrich: 1889-1957) Firmenich, Andrea. Heinrich CAMPENDONK 1889-1957. Leben und Expressionistisches Werk. Mit Werkkatalog der Malerischen Oeuvres.
Recklinghausen: Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1989, first edition, text in German, square 4to, 416 pages, 98 color and b&w plates + 1215 catalogue illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The catalogue raisonne of Heinrich Campendonk's paintings.
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 649   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Campigli, Massimo: 1895-1971) Gide, André. Theseus. Lithographs by Massimo CAMPIGLI.
NY: 1944, first Campigli edition, number 102 of 190 copies on Pescia handmade paper, with text by André Gide illustrated with 12 original full-page lithographs by Massimo Campigli, one of them handcolored, signed and dated ”1948” in pencil by the artist, it is inserted loose. The book is designed by Hans Mardersteig, printed on the hand press of the Officina Bodoni; about 100 pages bound in wrappers, housed in a slipcase; all lithos with archival tissue guards; overall size of book 13.25 x 10 in., text in English. A few very insignificant fox marks and minor soiling on the slipcase, otherwise an excellent copy. This copy is from the Julien Levy collection, with his name imprinted in the colophon; the signed colored litho is present in this likely unique copy instead of the same image in black, unsigned. Provenance: 1) Bradford Galleries, MA; 2) Julien Levy collection. References: Meloni / Tavola 105-116; Carrieri 75, 78, 79, 82-85, 87, 88, 90; Jentsch ”The Artist & The Book in Italy” 91. Campigli designed illustrations for several books in the 1940s while he was living in Milan, and the illustrations here demonstrate the influence of Etruscan art on his work at this time.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10955   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Carra, Carlo: 1881-1966) Carrà, Massimo. Carlo CARRA (Carrà): Tutta l'Opera Pittorica 1900-1966. Complete set in 3 volumes.
Milan: Edizioni Dell'Annunciata / Conchiglia, 1967-1968, thick 4to's, nearly 2000 pages, text in Italian, more than 1300 illustrations, including many color plates. Tiny faint speckles of foxing, mostly on edges, dust jackets with very few short repaired tears, otherwise this is a tight, clean set in close to fine condition. Freitag 1414. The complete paintings of Carlo Carra (Carrà), uncommon in this condition.
Price: USD 725.00 other currencies   order no. 665   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CARTER, Jimmy. Keeping Faith: Memoirs of a President.
New York: Bantam, (1982), first edition, limited edition on unknown size, signed by Jimmy Carter; cloth in slipcase; spine very slightly darkened, slipcase with very minor fading at edges, otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12776   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Carzou, Jean: 1907-2000) Audiberti, Jacques. Lagune Hérissée. Lithographs by Jean CARZOU. Master binding by Fontanes.
Paris: Société des Cent Une, 1958; 1st Carzou edition; number 44 of 145 copies (total edition), signed by Jean Carzou and President & VP of the Société on the justification page; text by Audiberti illustrated with 20 original color lithographs, including 16 full-page; each with a tissue guard; the lithos and 169 text leaves printed on Arches a la Forme hand-made paper, each leaf watermarked ”Arches”, except for the front cover litho, which is on Rives and which seems to be signed and dated in pen. This copy, although not called for, contains an extra suite of 20 full-page lithos in tones of black and one refusée litho, with an additional justification page for the suite, numbered 8/8 and signed again by Carzou in pen; the lithos are not signed. This unique copy is in a signed Master binding by Simone Fontanes (worked in Paris in 1958-1981). Full tan calf with a beautiful mosaic design of gilt and black engraved lines with onlaid painted strips of leather, on both front and back panels; spine with lettering in gilt and black, integrating the covers' design; endleaves made of fine suede; all edges gilt; the original wrappers preserved and bound in; contained in a matching 1/2 leather chemise and leather-trimmed slipcase; overall size 13 x 10.25 x 2.25 in. (32.5 x 25.5 x 5.5 cm). Very slight age toning to spine, otherwise in new condition. Provenance: from the library of Jean Jacobs, with his small bookplate. References: Monod 625; ”The Artist & The Book in France”, p.327. The best book by Carzou. The Armenian-born artist Garnik Zouloumian (Jean Carzou), a member of the French Academy of Fine Arts, considered Cezanne and Picasso as responsible for the degradation of modern art.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11229   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Carzou, Jean: 1907-2000) Brion, M., Mazars, P. & Furhang... (Jean) CARZOU Engraver and Lithographer II. With 6 signed lithographs.
Nice: Francony, 1975, first edition, 13 x 10 in., 221 pages in English, French and German, circa 200 color plates; number 88 of 300 deluxe copies, with an additional portfolio of 6 loose original color lithographs, each signed and numbered 88/300 in pencil by Jean Carzou. The green cloth book and cloth portfolio are contained in a matching folding box. Arntz II. 27. The scarce volume 2 of the catalogue raisonne of Jean Carzou's prints in the deluxe edition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 11765   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Casorati, Felice: 1904-1963) Bertolino, G. & Poli, F. Catalogo Generale delle Opere di Felice CASORATI: I Dipinti + Le Sculture e l'Aggiornamento Dipinti. 3 volumes.
Torino, 1995-2004, 3 volumes in a box, overall size 13 x 9 x 4 inches, 1161 pages, text in Italian;48 color plates + 1535 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jackets and slipcase; as new. The handsomely produced complete catalogue of Felice Casorati's paintings and sculptures; also includes drawings and studies for the paintings. A very interesting Divisionist artist, influenced by Art Nouveau.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 1577   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cassandre or Adolphe Mouron: 1901-1968) Jouve, Pierre Jean. Decor de Don Juan. Essai. Avec illustration par les décors et costumes de A. M. CASSANDRE pour le 'Don Giovanni' de Mozart.
Genève: René Kister, 1957, 1st edition, one of 3000 copies printed on Chiffon wove paper, 13 x 12.5in., 110 pp. with text in English, German and French; ill'd with 17 hors-texte color wood engravings of costume and stage designs and 3 double-page b&w theatre plans; loose leaves in wrapper folder and original slipcase; except for slight edgewear on the slipcase, a fine copy. Theatrical desigs by A. M. Cassadre, the great poster and theatre designer, lithographer, painter and creator of typefaces, one of the best known commercial artists of the last century.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11943   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Haftmann, W. & Daval, J.-L. Jorge CASTILLO: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (with signed etching).
Germany: Propylaen, 1975, first edition, folio (15.5 x 11 inches), 126 pages with text in German, numerous mounted color plates in vibrant colors + many b&w illustrations; as new in illustrated boards with acetate dust jacket and carton slipcase. This example is number 11 of 30 (total edition 300), containing a loose original hors-texte etching (portrait of a young woman), printed in blacks and grays on Japon, signed and numbered by Jorge Castillo, in new condition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Haftmann, W. & Daval, J.-L. Jorge CASTILLO: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (with drawing).
Germany: Propylaen, 1975, first edition, 15.5 x 11 in., 126 pages with text in German, numerous color plates in vibrant colors + many b&w illustrations; bound with illustrated boards. This copy with a large original drawing of 3 faces, inscribed, dated 1976 in Berlin and signed by Jorge Castillo, all in reddish-purple felt pen. This copy also includes an original 8.5 x 11.5 in. photograph, stamped in the back by the photoatelier Hermann Kiessling. In addition, there's also a 1970 Castillo exhibition catalogue, inscribed and signed by the artist + a typed letter signed by Jorge Castillo. All in excellent condition.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 13524   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. (Jorge) CASTILLO Drawings: New York 1980-1983.
NY: Rizzoli, 1984, first edition, large 4to, 200 pages, 173 plates, 29 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. Jorge CASTILLO: Drawing, Painting, Sculpture.
NY: Rizzoli, 1986, first edition, folio, 411 pages, 469 illustrations, incl. 272 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Catlett, Elizabeth) Walker, Margaret. For My People. With lithographs by Elizabeth CATLETT.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1992, 1st edition, one of 400 numbered copies, signed by Elizabeth Catlett and Margaret Walker on the justification page; ill'd with 6 bound-in unsigned hors-texte original color lithographs by Catlett; housed in a handsome folding cloth box, overall size 22.5 x 18.5 in.; in new condition; LEC Letter laid in.
Price: USD 1,700.00 other currencies   order no. 7531   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Castle, F. T. et al. Perez CELIS.
Argentina, 1988, first edition, with a tipped-in color lithograph signed by Perex Celis, 12 x 13 in. (30 x 33 cm), 226 pages, numerous color plates; cloth in dust jacket; in excellent condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Durand-Ruel, D. & Restany, P. CESAR Catalogue Raisonne. Volume 1: 1947-1964.
Paris: Editions de la Difference, 1994, first edition, 450 pages, circa 550 illustrations, including many full page color and b&w plates, text in French and English; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Includes sculptures and works on paper.
Price: USD 170.00 other currencies   order no. 712   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Cezanne, Paul: 1839-1906) Vollard, Ambroise. Paul CEZANNE (inscribed by Vollard).
Paris: Vollard Editeur, 1914, first edition, one of 650 numbered copies (total edition 1000), folio, 188 pages, text in French by Vollard, illustrated with an original hors-texte etching ”Tête de Jeune Fille” (”A Portrait of Claudine”), printed in sepia and signed in the plate by Paul Cezanne; 58 excellent full-page heliogravure plates (2 in colors) + 107 reproductions; plates with tissue guards with printed titles. An excellent copy bound in 1/2 morocco by the important Swiss binder Hermann Hiltbrunner, gilt top edge and spine lettering; the original wrappers and backstrip preserved. References: Cherpin 4; Monod 2465; Venturi 1160; Mahé III, 697; Johnson 33.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9578   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cain, J., Sorlier, C. & Mourlo... Marc CHAGALL Lithographe (Lithographs) 1957-1962. Volume 2.
Paris: André Sauret, 1963, the original French edition of volume 2. Contains 12 original lithographs (Mourlot 391-402), 7 of them in color; 12.75 x 10 in., 209 pages, 184 color and b&w plates; cloth in the lithographed pictorial dust jacket; an excellent copy. Volume 2 of Marc Chagall's catalogue raisonné of lithographs. References: Freitag 1561; Cramer 56; Monod 2503.
Price: USD 1,425.00 other currencies   order no. 10949   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Meyer, Franz. Marc CHAGALL: Life and Work.
NY: Abrams, (1964), first American edition, 12 x 9 x 2.75 inches, 775 pages, 1254 illustrations, 53mounted color plates; cloth in dust jacket, almost as new, no defects, tight and clean. Freitag 1578.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 743   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Homer. Die Odyssee. Ill'd by Marc CHAGALL.
Stuttgart: Daco-Verlag Gunter Blase, 1989, 2 volumes, first regular edition after the 1974 deluxe edition, number 226 of 2500 copies, about 630 leaves with German text and 43 hors-texte double-page grano-lithographs in 8-12 colors + 39 illustrations, all after the original lithographs by Marc Chagall; cloth-bound in two volumes, housed in a linen folding box; overall size 16.5 x 13 x 5 in. (42 x 33 x 12 cm). In excellent condition. This edition is almost identical to the original edition in size and colors, it was authorized by Vava Chagall. A very impressive and handsome production.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 12606   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cramer, Patrick. Marc CHAGALL The Illustrated Books: Catalogue Raisonne.
Geneva: Patrick Cramer, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 360 pages, hundreds of plates, mainly in color, text in English; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The indispensable reference, significantly superior to the Sorlier book on the same subject; includes all books and periodicals illustrated with original prints by Chagall; many reproduced full page.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6965   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Marc Chagall)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Mirbeau, Octave. Dans l'Antichambre. Histoire d'une Minute. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE.
Paris: A. Romagnol Editeur, 1905, first Chahine edition, number 155 of 200 copies (total edition 350); Octave Mirbeau's story is illustrated with 13 original b&w etchings on Arches paper, of which 2 are hors-texte. 30 pp., text in French. In a binding by Creuzevault, with his stamped signature; 3/4 green janseniste morocco, spine with 5 bands and gilt lettering, top edge gilt; overall size 8.5 x 6 in. (21 x 15 cm); original wrappers bound-in. Spine sunned to uniform brown, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 8197.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 12284   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Flaubert, Gustave. Novembre. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE.
Paris: Les Editions d'Art Devambez, 1928, first edition, number IX of a few hors commerce copies onJapon paper printed for the artist or publisher (identical to the edition of 50 copies but without the additional suite of the etchings); 12.5 x 10 inches (34 x 26 cm); 121 pages, text by Flaubert in French illustrated with 21 original drypoint etchings, 11 full-page, including a portrait of Gustave Flaubert, all by Edgar Chahine; in a handsome contemporary full calf maroon binding with gilt lettering by Gonin, signed by the Master binder, with handsomely designed endleaves; fit in a matching slipcase. Aside from very minor and faint scattered fox marks, in excellent condition. References: Monod 4684; Blaizot & Gautrot ”Chahine Illustrateur”, pp.74-85, all etchings described and ill'd; Carteret IV, p.159.
Price: USD 1,900.00 other currencies   order no. 9516   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Huysmans, J.-K. A Vau-L'Eau. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE.
Paris: Georges Courville, 1933, first edition, limited to 200 numbered copies initialed by the publisher on the justification page, ill'd with 19 b&w original drypoint etchings by Edgar Chahine, 9 of them hors-texte. 11.25 x 9.25 inches (28 x 23 cm), 121 pages in French, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco with 5 raised bands, extensive gilt decoration, signed by Vandyck. An exceptionally clean and crisp copy. Reference: Monod 6206. Provenance: Jean Jacobs collection, with his two small wood-engraved bookplates pasted on endleaves.
Price: USD 1,550.00 other currencies   order no. 7607   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Champaigne, Philippe de: 1602-1674) Dorival, Bernard. Supplement au Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre de Philippe de CHAMPAIGNE.
Paris, 1992, 1st edition, one of 500 numbered copies, 12 x 9.5 in., 134 pp. with text in French and144 illustrations, including 28 color plates. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The Supplement to the catalogue raisonne of Philippe de Champaigne paintings, the Baroque era painter of the French school; worked with Nicolas Poussin on the decoration of the Palais du Luxembourg under the direction of Nicolas Duchesne, whose daughter he married. Champaigne later worked for the Queen Mother, Marie de Medicis, and for Richelieu, for whom he decorated the cardinal's palace, the Dome of the Sorbonne church and other buildings. He was a founding member of the Académie Royale de Peinture in 1648. Benezit 3, pp.736-737; Wikipedia.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14181   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chas-Laborde [Charles Laborde]: 1886-1941) France, Anatole. Jocaste & Le Chat Maigre. Etchings by CHAS-LABORDE (Charles Laborde).
Paris: Editions de la Banderole, 1921, from the total edition of 761 copies, this is number 213 of 650 copies on velin d'Arches paper, illustrated with 31 beautiful original etchings with drypoint, most half-page, some full page, 25 x 20 cm, 225 pages, text in French. Minor scattered foxing and offsetting from the etchings to opposite pages, otherwise very good. Bound in full olive-green morocco at the workshop of Renée Kieffer, with a nice blind-stamped Art Deco design, top edge and spine lettering gilt. The binding is very good, with a minor repair at top of spine, the original wrappers are bound in. Monod 4903.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 2683   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chastel, Roger: 1897-1981) Eluard, Paul. (Paul Bonet Binding) Le Bestiaire. Etchings by Roger CHASTEL.
Paris: Maeght, 1949, number XIII of 5 copies numbered from XII to XVI (total edition 196) with 86 original color etchings (38 full-page) and one original full-page drawing by Roger Chastel, signed by the artist. The etchings and 191 pages were printed on handmade Montval paper. A unique copy in an exceptionally handsome and important full levant morocco binding by Paul BONET (1889-1971), signed by the Master and dated 1957. Bound in at the end is a copy of Derriere Le Miroir no. 17, devoted to this Chastel book, with two original color lithos; first edition of this very scarce DLM issue. Both covers and the spine of the binding with multiple colorful morocco inlays in a very handsome mosaic design by Bonet based on a peacock's display; the inlays on both covers are elliptic in form and 3-dimensional; morocco endleaves; the original engraved wrapper folder bound in. The book is in a protective morocco chemise and morocco-trimmed boards slipcase; as new, aside from some very slight scuffing to the slipcase; page size 15 x 12.5 (380 x 310 mm); overall size 15.5 x 13 x 2.5 inches. The poems by Eluard are in French. The etchings for this major work were designed in mixed sizes and printed in various earth-tone shades. Abstract in a distinctly modern style, they are also figurative depictions of creatures out of Eluard's text. ”...(Chastel) produced outstanding illustrations. Every double page is exciting and original - the mysterious and oriental owl; the sinister shark, the heraldic lion... In the production of this edition of 196 copies, Chastel has so successfully overcome all the technical difficulties that it is hard to realize the time and skill involved. Each plate had to be inked by hand with 2 separate colours and put through the hand-press. The matching of colours for both sides of the 42 double pages and the labour of the 10,000 separate inkings made the task a Herculean one, not only of illustration but of book architecture. But the result was a masterpiece” - W. Strachan, plate 38 and pages 116-118, 328. ”Unhampered by other notable bestiaries of the 20th century, Chastel has created a menagerie of freshness and wit” - ”The Artist & The Book” 55. Other references: Monod 4199; Chapon p.290; Kornfeld 152 no.42.
Price: USD 65,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9958   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Derriere Le Miroir)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEEVER, John Bullet Park.
NY, 1969, first edition, near-fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5634   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEEVER, John Bullet Park.
NY, 1969, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5635   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEEVER, John Falconer.
NY, 1977, first edition, as new in dust jacket with spine very slightly faded, hardly noticeable, no foxing or any other laws.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5637   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Chia, Sandro. Sandro CHIA: Electra, 5 Prints.
Salzburg / Paris: T. Ropac, exh. catalogue of 5 important prints by Chia, printed in brilliant colors; circa 12 x 8 inches; wraps, as new.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8223   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chicago World's Fair). OFFICIAL VIEW BOOK: a Century of Progress Exposition.
Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp, 1933. first edition, illustrated with color illustrations and photographs by Kaufmann & Fabry Company, official photographers. Boards soiled and a little worn; no dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6879   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chillida, Eduardo: 1924-2002). (Eduardo) CHILLIDA 1948-1998.
Madrid / Bilbao: Museo Reina Sofia / Museo Guggenheim, 1998, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 374 pp, text in Spanish and English, 195 color + 93 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket; as new. Eduardo Chillida's great retrospective catalogue.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9419   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Louys, Pierre. La Femme et le Pantin. With etchings by Edouard CHIMOT.
Paris: Rombaldi Editeur, 1937, about 8 x 6 inches (20 x 15 cm), 163 pages, text in French, number 214 of an undetermined numbered edition on Vergé de Voiron paper; illustrated with 5 hors-texte etched plates with pochoir (3 of these are nudes) by Edouard Chimot, signed in the plate. Sewn in the original wrappers; internally very clean and crisp, the spine a little creased, the covers lightly darkened; no foxing, no tears; overall an excellent copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12392   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)