F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1556 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975) Lautreamont (Isidore Ducasse). Poesies. With lithographs by Hans BELLMER.
Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1970, first Bellmer edition, one of 100 examples with 10 original lithographs printed in black on Arches Arjomari paper (total edition 110), each signed and numbered 25/100 by Hans Bellmer. Complete with text and the lithos, loose leaves in black cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 13.5 x 10.25 in (34 x 26 cm); internally with no flaws, slipcase with very minor imperfections (not broken). A good example of Bellmer's later work.
Price: USD 3,100.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975) Zurn, Unica. Sombre Printemps. With etchings by Hans BELLMER.
Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1970, first edition, one of 150 copies (total edition 170) with an original numbered and signed drypoint etching by Hans Bellmer + an additional signed and numbered drypoint etching on Japon nacré. Folio (16 x 12 inches; 380 x 290 mm), loose sheets, 48 pages, text in French, wrapper folder in a solander box; a fine copy of this livre d'artiste. References: Monod 11613.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 8617   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975). Analogien. 5 Kupferstiche. With etchings by Hans BELLMER.
Frankfurt/Berlin/Wien: Propylaen, 1971, first edition, number 10 of 70 copies from edition A2 (there also was an A1 edition of 70 copies on different paper; total edition 140), printed on Arches paper, containing a titled portfolio with 5 folders, each with a laid-in loose original copper etching, printed in brown; each of the 5 etchings is signed and numbered in pencil by Hans Bellmer. These are among the better images created by Hans Bellmer. The portfolio is housed in an unusually designed wooden tray with wooden slipcase. Overall size 23 x 16 in.; each sheet size is 22.25 x 15 in., no text, as issued; slipcase with a silkscreened design on front panel. A fine copy (very slight traces of repair to tray) of this handsome art object.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975) Dourthe, Pierre. Hans BELLMER: Le Principe de Perversion.
Paris: J.-P. Faur Editeur, 1999, first edition, text in French, 4to (10 x 8.5 inches), 304 pages, 393 color and b&w reproductions; clothbound in dust jacket; as new (there also was a softcover edition). A great survey, contains many excessively erotic photographs by Hans Bellmer.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8448   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. The Victim.
London, 1948, 1st British edition. Small ownership name, very slight spine fading, otherwise very clean and fine in a very close to fine dust jacket (very short tear and 2 tiny chips). A superior copy of Saul Bellow's 2nd book.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 5508   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. Recent American Fiction.
Washington, 1963, first edition, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5510   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. Acceptance Remarks: National Book Award In Fiction 1971.
NY (privately printed), 1971, first edition, single mimeographed sheet, folio, folded once, fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5515   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. The Dean's December.
NY, 1982, proof copy, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5521   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. American Book Collector.
10/1982, with Saul Bellow checklist, fine. A very good reference.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5525   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. Him With His Foot In His Mouth.
NY, 1984, first edition; remainder mark, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5527   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. More Die Of Heartbreak.
NY: Morrow, 1987, proof copy in gray wraps, fine. This is the 1st state of the proof, being an offset from the typescript.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. More Die Of Heartbreak.
NY: Morrow, 1987, proof copy in brown wraps, fine in custom carton slipcase. The 2nd proof state.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5530   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. More Die Of Heartbreak.
NY: Morrow, 1987, first edition, fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5532   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. The Bellarosa Connection.
Penguin Books, 1989, proof, fine in wraps. Laid in is the Publicity Director's TLS to P. L. Adams of the Atlantic Magazine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5534   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Benedictus, Edouard: 1878-1930; Saude Jean). Variations: Quatre-vingt-six Motifs Decoratifs en vingt planches. Pochoirs by Jean Saude after BENEDICTUS.
Paris: Editions Albert Levy / Librairie Centrale des Beaux Arts, 1924, first edition, the complete original portfolio with the title leaf and 20 loose plates with 86 pochoir illustrations, as issued; all plates with tissue guards. Front cover with a mounted pochoir plate; overall size 19.5 x 15 in. (49 x 38 cm). A couple of plates with single short tears at edges, neatly repaired, the portfolio covers very lightly worn, ties renewed; the illustrations in excellent condition, colors very bright, unfaded, a superior copy. The 86 textile designs by the Art Deco painter and designer Edouard Benedictus were executed in brilliant pochoir colors by Jean Saude. An important Art Deco portfolio.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 13397   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Benouville, Leon François: 1821-1859) Aubrun, Marie-Made... Leon BENOUVILLE: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre.
Paris, 1981, 1st edition, one of 500 numbered copies, 12.25 x 9 in., 421 pp. with text in French and over 800 catalogue entries, most entries illustrated in black, with 1 color plate. Stiff glossy wrappers; as new. The catalogue raisonne of Benouville's paintings and drawings. Leon Benouville was mostly known for historical and religious paintings; well represented in French museums; Jean-Achille Benouville's younger brother, died at age 38. Benezit 2,p.176.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 14179   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, E. Fletcher BENTON.
NY: Abrams. 1990, first edition, large 4to, 336 pages, 365 plates, 260 in color; cloth, dust jacket; as new. A monumental survey on the very important San Francisco Bay Area modernist sculptor. Includes works on paper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dostoevsky, Dostoiewski) Dostojewski, F. Die Fremde Frau und der Mann untern Bett (with lithographs by U. Bernstein).
Munchen: Musarion Verlag, 1920, 1st edition thus. Text by Dostoevsky in German is illustrated with 12 expressionist lithographs after drawings by U. Bernstein, some printed in sepia; and several small text ill's. 8.25 x 6.5 in., 70 pages; a very good copy in publisher's boards.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11672   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Adriani, Götz. Joseph BEUYS.
Köln: Dumont, 1973, first edition, large 4to, 206 pages in German with over 200 b&w illustrations; fine book in very near-fine dust jacket (a couple of neatly repaired very short tears). Freitag 687. An early work on the artist's life and work. No similar edition was published in English. The 1994 reprint has an inferior quality of the photographic plates.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 372   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Grinten, F. van der & Bastian,... Joseph BEUYS: Wasserfarben / Watercolours 1936-1963. + Joseph BEUYS Olfarben / Oilcolors 1936-1965. 2 volumes.
Frankfurt/Munich: Editions H. Bastian, 1975-1981, first editions, folios, text in German and English; cloth, dust jackets; as new. Volume I: 55 pages, followed by 90 large color plates; Volume II: 1981, 66 pages, followed by 110 large color plates. The landmark retrospective and catalogue raisonné of sculptures, objects and drawings.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 377   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Seymour, A. Joseph BEUYS: Drawings.
Lon: Victoria and Albert Museum/Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1983, first edition, 1/500 copies signed by the artist, large 4to, 26 pages, 20 color + 120 b&w plates, issued in boards without a dust jacket; slight bump (repaired) at top corner, otherwise in excellent condition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Gallwitz, K. et al. BEUYS vor Beuys. Frühe Arbeiten aus der Sammlung van der Grinten: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Ölstudien, Collagen.
Köln: DuMont, 1987, first edition, large 4to, 268 pages, text in German, 167 illustrations, 50 color plates, plus numerous photographs; fine book in fine dust jacket. The major posthumous exhibition of the artist's early work held at several German museums.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 389   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Cooke, L. Joseph BEUYS: Arena - Where Would I Have Got If I Had Been Intelligent!
NY: DAP, 1994, large 4to, 294 pages, over 200 b&w and color plates, as new in illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Danto, A. et al. Mike BIDLO: The Fountain Drawings.
Zurich / NY: Bischofberger / Tony Shafrazi Gallery, first edition, thick large 4to, 343 pages, hundreds of plates; as new in stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7481   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bindiing) Joannes Secundus Nicolaius. Kisses: Being a Poetical Translation of the BASIA of Joannes Secundus Nicolaius. With the original Latin text, to which is prefixed an Essay on his life and writings.
London: R. Thurgood, 1803; 6.5 x 4.25 in., 190 pp. with 2 engraved plates; very nicely bound in full green calf by Root & Son, with the stamped gilt signature, gilt tooling on both covers, lettering and gilt decorations on spine, 5 raised bands, all edges gilt; Spine faded to nice greenish-brown; no foxing, no tears, very clean inside; overall a very handsome copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11108   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Nouveau Binding by Raparlier) Haraucourt, Edmond L'Effort. La Madone. L'Antéchrist. L'Immortalité (with lithographs by Alexandre Lunois, Carlos Schwabe, et al.
Paris: Sociétaires de l'Académie des Beaux Livres, 1894, first edition, of the total edition of 180copies, this copy was produced for Henri Père du Bois (name printed on the colophon). Each of the four stories by Haraucourt is ill'd by a different artist: 18 color lithographs Alexandre Lunois; 38 engravings handcolored with watercolors by Eugène Courbon; 46 Symbolist engravings in black and one plate engraved in gold by Alexandre Séon; and 10 etchings in black + 33 engravings handcolored with watercolors by Carlos Schwabe, each signed in the plate. Text in French, pp. 144, printed on handmade paper watermarked with author's name and floral designs. This book with outstanding Symbolist illustrations is in an outstanding Art Nouveau master binding by the very influential turn-of-the-century binder Paul-Romain Raparlier, signed by the binder twice: on the front panel and turnin. All edges gilt; gilt decorated doublures and endleaves; the original hand-painted wrappers and backstrip (latter with minor creasing) by Léon Rudnicki preserved and bound in. This historically very important multi-color mosaic design of the binding is of exceptional beauty; it is recorded in Beraldi, ”La Reliure au XIX Siècle”, pp.123-124; and Devauchelle, ”La Reliure en France”, vol. 3, p.85. The spine of the binding is very slightly toned, otherwise this book is in excellent condition, almost as new; housed in the original morocco-trimmed slipcase, which is lightly rubbed at extremities. Provenance: 1) from the library of Henri Père du Bois; 2) from the library of N. J. D., with tipped-in (not pasted on) exlibris dated 1900, engraved by W. F. Hopson; 3) Tajan Paris. References: Monod 5830.
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11342   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Binding by Gruel) Herriot, Edouard. André MARE. Dans la Foret Normande.
Paris: Aux Éditions de l'Estampe, 1927, 1st ill'd edition, from a total edition of 170, this is number 86 of 105 copies on Arches wove paper; the French text by Edouard Herriot is ill'd with 40 original b&w lithographs, including 10 hors-texte, and an extra suite of the 40 lithos, printed in sanguine on Japon. 287 pp. In an excellent signed Master binding by Léon Gruel (1841-1923) with an engraved design of black and gilt geometric decorations on both covers and spine, on rich emerald snakeskin; 4 raised bands, top edge gilt; with beautifully designed internal endleaves; wrappers and backstrip well preserved and bound in; overall size 10.5 x 8.75 x 2 in.; spine sunned to a nice gold-brown; otherwise as new. A handsomely ill'd book in a very handsome binding. Reference: Monod 5994.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11219   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Joffard, P. (intro). Vincent BIOULES: Parcours, 1965-1995.
Musée de Toulon, 1995, first edition, large oblong 4to, 256 pages, numerous color and b&w illustrations, text in French; fine book in fine dust jacket. Artist's 1st retrospective.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 408   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Lunde, K. Isabel BISHOP.
NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 182 pages, 171 plates, 50 in color; cloth (publisher's star on bottom edge), dust jacketan excellent copy. The standard monograph of the American Social Realist artist.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 410   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bissiere, Roger: 1888-1964) Bissiere, Isabelle; Duval, V... Roger BISSIERE: Catalogue Raisonne 1886-1942. 3 volumes.
Neuchatel: Ides et Calendes, 2001, first edition, text in French, 12 x 10 x 4 in., 1257 pages, 2183b&w + 810 color illustrations; stiff carton wrappers in dust jackets and slipcase; as new. The magnificent catalogue raisonne of the major French artist Roger Bissiere, the ”father” of expressive abstraction.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 9656   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Calvesi, M. & Coen, E. Umberto BOCCIONI: L'Opera Completa.
Milan: Electa, 1983, first edition, thick 4to, 555 pages, circa 1000 b&w and color illustrations, Italian text; boards, glossy slipcase, as new. The catalogue raisonné. Freitag 804.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 8464   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Boldini, Giovanni: 1842-1931) Dini, Piero & Francesca. Giovanni BOLDINI: Catalogo Ragionato. 4 volumes.
Torino / Londra / Venezia: Umberto Alle, 2003, 3 books in 4 volumes; cloth in dust jackets and slipcase; overall size 14 x 10 x 5.5 inches (35 x 25 x 14 cm); about 1400 pages with text in Italian and close to 2000 illustrations, including 112 full-page color plates. In new condition. A very handsomely produced catalogue raisonné of complete works (including the prints) of Giovanni Boldini, with exceptionally high quality of illustrations.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 13591   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLL, Heinrich. Adam and the Train.
McGraw-Hill, 1978, 1st American edition, near-fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Bookseller's stampon the front end paper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5536   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLL, Heinrich. The Safety Net.
Knopf, 1981, 1st American edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5537   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLL, Heinrich. The Stories.
Knopf, 1981, 1st American edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5538   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Blistene, B. et al. Christian BOLTANSKI.
Paris: Centre G. Pompidou, 1984, first edition, 4to, 123 pages, numerous color and b&w illustrations, fine in wrappers. Text in French. Important Pompidou retrospective catalogue.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 422   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bonnard, Pierre: 1867-1947) Montherlant, Henri de. La Redemption par les Bêtes (with 139 lithographs by Pierre BONNARD).
Paris: 1959, first Bonnard edition, number 13 of 40 deluxe copies of the tirage de tête (total edition 326). 13.5 x 10.5 x 3.5 inches (page size 320 x 250 mm); 113 pages with text in French by Montherlant illustrated with 22 b&w lithographs by Pierre Bonnard; printed on Grand Vélin de Rives handmade paper; all leaves loose in a folder. In addition, there are 3 extra suites of 39 lithographs each, in a separate folder. One of the extra suites is printed in gray on Japon nacré, the 2nd suite in pinkish brown on Rives and the 3rd suite in green on Rives. Each of the 3 extra suites contains 17 lithos not used in the regular edition. All fit in the original cloth chemise and slipcase. The lithographs were started by Bonnard in 1928 and finished by Mourlot in 1959. Chemise with a crease at spine, slipcase slightly sunned and rubbed, otherwise a fine copy of this magisterial undertaking. References: Terrasse 40a; Monod 8401.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bonnard, Pierre: 1867-1947) Ives, C. et al. Pierre BONNARD: The Graphic Art.
NY: Abrams/MMoA, 1989, first edition, large 4to, 272 pages, 270 illustrations, 87 color plates; cloth, dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bookbinding) Duncan, Alastair, & Bartha, G. de. Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding: French Masterpieces 1880-1940.
NY: Abrams, 1989, first edition, large 4to, 200 pages, 252 illustrations, 202 in color; cloth in dust jacket, a fine copy. Striking color plates with images of Art Nouveau and Art Deco book bindings for the French livres d'artistes.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 13156   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Skira, Albert. Anthologie du Livre Illustré par les Peintres et Sculpteurs de l'Ecole de Paris.
Paris: Skira, 1946, first edition, 8.25 x 5.75 in., 120 pages with 91 heliogravure plates and several text illustrations; indices of authors, publishers, illustrators and a bibliographic catalogue of 370 books by Albert Skira. Two text pages roughly opened, slight crease on the backstrip, otherwise as new. An excellent reference.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 8133   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Ray, Gordon N. The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700-1914.
NY: Pierpont Morgan Library / Cornell Univ. Press, 1982, first softcover edition, 2 volumes, 12 x 9.25 inches, 557 pages with about 400 b&w illustrations + a few in color (mainly master bindings); in glossy wrappers and red cloth slipcase. Volume 2 with a minor corner bump and lightly creased back cover; the slipcase with a minor corner bump; internally as new. A standard reference.
Price: USD 170.00 other currencies   order no. 12997   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Jentsch, Ralph. Illustrierte Bücher des Deutschen Expressionismus.
Stuttgart: Cantz, 1989, first edition, large 4to, 400 pages, 40 color + 360 b&w illustrations, textin German; cloth in dust jacket; a new copy with a small corner bump. An important Berlin museum exhibition and the best reference on books illustrated by the German Expressionists.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10610   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Sourget, Patrick & Elisabeth. Librairie Sourget: Manuscripts Enluminés et Livres Précieux. 7 volumes.
Paris: Librairie Sourget, 1999-2004, 7 volumes, each with about 500-700 pages, containing hundreds of illustrations in the colors of the originals, text in French; six hardcover volumes with dust jackets and one softcover volume, all in excellent condition. This collection describes and illustrates about 1500 books and manuscripts from the Sourget collection offered for sale in 1999-2004, price lists laid in. The numbers in this collection are 19 and 24-29. An exceptional reference of rare and important books and manuscripts, with an emphasis on bindings of the last 7 centuries. A superb production.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 7656   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). Proche-Orient: Bibliothèque Léon Nafilyan.
Paris: Drouot / PIASA, 2000, auction catalogue. 4to, 414 lots, illustrated; text in French, as new in wrappers. Good reference for books on the Orient, mostly 19th century.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9879   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). Bibliothèque Classique et Baroque de M.***.
Paris: Drouot / PIASA, 2000, auction catalogue of a single private collection of important books and bindings, most prior to 19th century. 4to, 205 lots, well described and illustrated; text in French; a few written in prices, otherwise as new in wrappers. Good reference.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9880   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). La Bibliothèque Gourmande de M. Ulf Lochner.
Paris: Drouot / Poulain, 2000, auction catalogue of a private collection of important gastronomy and cook books, most prior to 20th century. 4to, 787 lots, well described and illustrated; text in French; as new in wrappers. Good reference on the subject.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9881   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). Bibliothèque Litteraire Charles Hayoit. 5 volumes.
Paris: Sotheby's / Poulain Le Fur, 2001, auction catalogue in 5 volumes of an exceptional private book collection of first edition French literature, many illustrated, most (or all) prior to 20th century, 4to, 164 + 176 + 278 + 316 + 39 pages; 1228 lots, well described in French and illustrated; as new in wrappers; complete results laid in. An outstanding reference.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10389   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book & Art Reference). Collection Literaire Pierre Leroy: Grand Ecrivains Surrealistes et de l'Apres-Guerre.
Paris: Sotheby's, 2002, auction catalogue for the very important Pierre Leroy collection of books, manuscripts, photographs and works of art related to mainly Surrealism; 4to, 371 pages with 307 lots, exceptionally described and illustrated; as new in wrappers. An excellent reference.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13728   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). L'Argus du Livre de Collection. VENTES PUBLIQUES 07/96 - 07/97.
Paris, 1998, thick small 4to, text in French, 870 pages, not illustrated; fine in cloth, as issued.Book auction results for July 1996 to July 1997 for sales in France + sales of important books around the world. The standard reference.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 7981   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). L'Argus du Livre de Collection. VENTES PUBLIQUES 07/97 - 07/98.
Paris, 1999, thick small 4to, text in French, 789 pages, not illustrated; fine in cloth, as issued.Book auction results for July 1997 to July 1998 for sales in France + sales of important books around the world. The standard reference.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 7820   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Christie's. Modern Illustrated Books, Manuscripts and Photographs.
NY: Christie's, 2001, auction catalogue, 227 lots of mainly 20th century illustrated books from private collections, most lots illustrated in colors, fine in wrappers, with results. A good reference on illustrated books and bindings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10050   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference). Bibliothèque Jean-Louis Mosès: Sciences et Médecine.
Paris: Christie's, 2004, auction catalogue, 230 pages with 173 lots, well illustrated, representingbooks on science and medicine from early 1500s to late 1800s, from an important private collection; a good reference on the subject; fine copy in wrappers. Most lots described in French and English; with results.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11717   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Book Reference) Christie's. Printed Books, Including Captain Cook and His Circle.
LA: Christie's, 2000, auction catalogue. 4to, 91 pages, 139 lots, many illustrated; a fine copy in wrappers, with results; a good reference.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9633   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenthal, M. & Marshall, R. Jonathan BOROFSKY.
NY: Abrams, 1984, first edition, PA Museum of Art exhibition catalogue, 4to, 202 pages, 250 illustrations, 64 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. The major study.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 475   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Ratcliff, Carter. Fernando BOTERO.
NY: Abbeville, 1980, first edition, 13.25 x 12.25 inches, 272 pages, 228 plates, 150 in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Freitag 922.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Sullivan, E. Fernando BOTERO: Philosophie de la Création.
Belgium: Maison Lannoo, 1985, first edition, 18 x 13 inches (446 x 316 mm), 173 pages in French, with a profusion of full page mounted plates of exceptional quality, some folded, bound in beige linen over boards with a matching slipcase. An expensive and handsome production.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fumaroli, Marc. BOTERO Drawings.
Bogotá: Villegas Editores, 1999, first edition, 12.5 x 10.5 in., 237 pages, about 200 illustrations, including many full-page color plates; short text in English; cloth, dust jacket, as new. A handsomely designed book and comprehensive reference on Fernando Botero's drawings. ISBN: 958939373X.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10437   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Sullivan, E., & Tasset, J.-M. Fernando BOTERO: Monograph & Catalogue Raisonne of Paintings 1975-1990.
Lausanne: Acatos, 2000, first edition, 13 x 10.5 x 2-1/4 inches, 506 pages, text in English, circa 1300 illustrations, hundreds in color; clothbound in dust jacket and slipcase; as new.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9071   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Jean-Aubry, G. Eugene BOUDIN. D'Après des Documents Inédits. L'Homme et l'Oeuvre.
Paris: Les Editions Bernheim-Jeune, 1922, first edition, text in French, 13 x 10 in. (33 x 26 cm), 199 pages, 33 b&w heliogravure plates; handsomely printed on heavy stock. Bound in gilt dark-red full calf by Moloney Parera, signed with the binder's stamp; the original wrappers and backstrip preserved and bound in; top edge gilt. Binding with just a touch of rubbing, otherwise a fine, very clean copy of this fine production.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8557   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Jean-Aubry, G. & Schmit, R. Eugene BOUDIN. La Vie et L'Oeuvre.
Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 1987, text in French, large 4to, 248 pages, 236 color plates + many b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; as new. An exhaustive study in French.
Price: USD 105.00 other currencies   order no. 7864   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Kotik, C., Sultan, T. & Leigh, C. Louise BOURGEOIS: The Locus of Memory. Works 1982-93.
NY: Abrams, 1994, large 4to, 144 pages, 86 illustrations, 29 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. Catalogue of the last decade's sculptures and drawings shown at the Brooklyn Museum and Concoran Gallery of Art.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brancusi, Constantin: 1876-1957) Geist, Sidney. (Constantin) BRANCUSI: The Sculpture and Drawings.
NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 200 pages with 36 pp of text and 164 pp catalogue of sculpture, including 52 color plates; clothbound in dust jacket; the latter very slightly and unobtrusively faded, otherwise as new. Freitag 1005. The standard monograph.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963). Cahier de Georges BRAQUE 1917-1947 & 1947-1955.
Paris: Maeght, (1956), first expanded edition, 12.5 x 9.25 in., 117 pp., photo-lithographic reproductions of Braque's sketchbooks; boards with dust jacket (minor tear), an excellent copy. Includes additional 24 pp. as Part II. The front cover is a color lithograph after Georges Braque.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 526   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963) Benoit, Pierre André. Georges BRAQUE et le Divin Manifeste.
Alès: P. Benoit, 1959, first edition, number 210 of 300 copies signed by the author/publisher PAB and illustrated by Georges Braque with 2 original pochoir designs in purple, one of them hors-texte. 11 x 9 in. (28 x 23 cm), 6 pages, text in French; a very close to fine copy in wrappers, dust jacket and glassine. Reference: Vallier, page 299.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 7593   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brasilier, André: 1929-2004) Harambourg, Lydia & Roger B... Andre BRASILIER: Monograph & Catalogue Raisonne 1982-2002. Two volumes.
Lausanne: Acatos, 2002, first edition, 2 volumes, about 730 pp. with text in French and English andover 2000 color illustrations; cloth in dust jackets and slipcase; aside from very minor bumping to slipcase, in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of André Brasilier's paintings.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 14184   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Fleissner, H. Malerei des Phantastischen Realismus. With etchings by Erich (Arik) BRAUER.
Munchen / Wien: Langen Muller, 1968, first edition, small 4to, circa 100 pages in German, well illustrated with color plates; leather-bound, fine book in fine slipcase. This is number 53 of 250 copies with 8 original full page duotone etchings, each signed by the artist in pencil. This copy is additionally signed, dated 1970 and inscribed by the artist.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8287   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Schmied, Wieland. Aric (Erich, Arik) BRAUER: Monographie mit Werkkatalog.
Munchen / Wien: Jugend und Volk, 1972, first edition, 9.5 x 11 in., 274 pages in German, 79 color plates and about 500 small b&w illustrations, covering paintings, watercolors and objects; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase, with a 45 rpm record included in a special pocket attached to the inner rear cover; a very close to fine copy. The catalogue raisonné of Erich (Arik) Brauer, a prominent representative of the Viennese school of Fantastic Realism.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10780   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brauer, Arik) Flemming, Hans T. Aric (Erich, Arik) BRAUER: Werkverzeichnis.
Dortmund: Harenberg, 1984, 3 volumes, first deluxe edition, one of 999 copies, each volume with a rear pocket containing an original color etching, each numbered 450/999 and signed in pencil by Erich (Arik) Brauer; the 3 loose etchings are titled ”Prachtblume”, ”Sommerfrucht” and ”Herbstblatter”: 3 bound volumes with over 900 pages, text in German, about 700 illustrations, many in color; leather spine and boards, in publisher's slipcase; overall size 7.5 x 5 x 3.5 inches; in excellent condition. Also included 4 postcards with Brauer's color reproductions. Catalogue raisonne of Brauer's work, including paintings, tapestries and prints. There also was a trade paperback edition of the same.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12864   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brauner, Victor: 1903-1966) Semin, Didier. Victor BRAUNER.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne/Eds Filipacchi, 1990, first edition, text in French, folio, 280 pages, 350 plates, most in color; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The standard reference.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 7116   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brayer, Yves: 1907-1990) Harambourg, Lydia , et al. Yves BRAYER: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint. Tome 1: 1921-1960.
Paris: La Bibliotheque des Arts, 1999, first edition, 13.15 x 10.25 in., about 400 pages with text in French and circa 200 illustrations, some in color. Cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. The first volume of the complete paintings of the School of Paris figurative artist Yves Brayer, all published to-date.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13445   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brianchon, Maurice: 1899-1979) Marivaux, Pierre. Les fausses confidences. Comédie. Lithographie originales de Maurice BRIANCHON.
Paris: Alfred Daber, 1959, first Brianchon edition, number 61 of 132 examples (total edition), printed on special Araminte paper with watermark; signed in pencil by the artist on the justification page; text by Pierre Marivaux, illustrated with 15 original color lithographs (13 hors-texte) by Maurice Brianchon; 146 loose leaves in a carton folder, cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 16.5 x 12.5 inches. With a very lengthy presentation inscription to the American Ambassador to France Charles E. Bohlen, signed by publisher Alfred Daber, dated 1968. The slipcase with minor imperfections, otherwise this copy is in excellent condition. An early and rare book illustrated by the noted figurative French artist Maurice Brianchon, who some art critics called "the artist of poetical realism". Monod 7778.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 14205   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brissaud, Pierre: 1885-1964) Farrere, Claude. Mademoiselle Dax, Jeune Fille. Aquarelles de Pierre BRISSAUD.
Paris: Editions de l'Intermediaire du Bibliophile, 1926, first Brissaud edition, number 67 of 80 deluxe copies (total edition 740) on Van Gelder wove paper; 235 pages with text in French, ill'd with 9 hand-colored plates, each signed and dated 1926 in the plate + suite of 9 plates in black + suite of 9 hand-colored plates in 2nd state; all 27 are hors-texte + 12 small hand-colored text ill's by Pierre Brissaud. Bound in full blue morocco by Georges Canape (1864-1940) et Corriez, signed and dated 1928. All edges gilt, front and back panels with 5 decorative gilt filets, spine with 5 bands and gilt decorations; endleaves with moire silk framed with 6 gilt filets; small exlibris pasted on endleaf. Overall size 9.75 x 8 in.; in excellent condition, no foxing. Reference: Monod 4503.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 13460   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brouet, Auguste: 1872-1941; Art Deco Binding by Soudée) ... Auguste BROUET. Jesus-la-Caille.
Paris: Editions de l'Estampe, 1925. From a total edition of 272 copies, this example is from the tête edition of 50 copies on Madagascar hand-made paper with 30 original etchings, 10 of them full-page, by Auguste Brouet. 11 x 8.5 inches, 225 pages, text in French. Bound in an outstanding Art Deco binding by Soudée, signed by the master binder. Full dark-blue morocco with a geometric mosaic of silver, burgundy, brown and beige leather onlays on both covers, plain spine with a burgundy onlay stamped in black. The original wrappers preserved and bound-in, top edge gilt; double endleaves of silk and hand-painted heavy stock; housed in quarter morocco chemise with gilt on spine; matching slipcase. A very handsome illustrated book in a unique spectacular Art Deco binding. Reference: Monod 2247.
Price: USD 3,100.00 other currencies   order no. 7548   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Voltaire. L'Ingenu: Histoire Véritable Tirée Des Manuscrits du Père Quesnel 1767. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI.
Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie D'Amateurs, 1948, one of 3000 numbered copies; illustrated with 16 full-page plates by Umberto Brunelleschi, pochoir-colored by E. Charpentier, + 46 small b&w illustrations. Overall size 10.5 x 8.25 in.; text in French; ca. 110 pages, bound in wrappers; a close to fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11651   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Munthe, Axel. Le Livre de San Michele. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI.
Paris: Au Moulin de Pen-Mur, 1947, first edition with these ill's, number 43 of 125 deluxe copies (total edition 1000); the famous work by Axel Munthe is here translated into French and illustrated with 41 pochoir-colored illustrations, including 8 full-page pochoir plates; this copy comes with an additional suite of 25 loose plates in black. Overall size 10 x 8 x 2.25 inches; 436 pages, bound in wrappers, housed in boards chemise and slipcase; internally fine, the slipcase with some rubbing at edges. Reference: Monod 8522.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 9832   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Boccace. Vingt Contes. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI.
Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie d'Amateurs, 1953, one of 3000 copies printed on Vélin de Condat andillustrated with 16 hors-texte color plates and 19 in-texte illustrations by Umberto Brunelleschi, some enhanced with pochoir-coloring by H. Monnier. 8 x 5.75 in., 165 pp., text in French. Bound in 3/4 red morocco gilt, top edge gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound in. References: Monod 1620.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 11536   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Ercoli, Giuliano. (Umberto) BRUNELLESCHI.
Vicenza: Tamoni, 1991, first edition, 14 x 9.5 inches, 88 pages with ill'd text in French and Italian, followed by circa 70 pages of plates printed on black paper; nicely bound in silk over boards, in matching slipcase; in new condition. Good reference, includes paintings and book illustrations by the Art Deco master Umberto Brunelleschi.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 9055   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bruning, Peter: 1929-1970) Otten, Marie-Luise. Peter BRUNING: Das Zeichnerische Werk.
Cologne: Wienand, 1997, first edition, large thick 4to, 496 pages, text in German, 111 color plates+ 1220 b&w illustrations + photos; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The magisterial catalogue raisonné of graphics of Peter Bruning. A handsomely produced book. ISBN 3-87909-523-x.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 7416   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Sorlier, Charles. Bernard BUFFET Lithographe and Lithographe II.
Paris/Monte-Carlo: Trinckvel/Draeger/Sauret. 1979-1987, 2 volumes; first editions, 13 x 10 in., 235+ 266 pages, over 300 color plates in photolithography + 3 original color lithographs in each volume, including the dust jackets. Volume 1 is very close to new, volume 2 is as new, each in a paper dust jacket, imprinted acetate dust jacket and slipcase. Included is a double-leaf 1980 exhibition invite: 1st leaf with an original lithograph recto, signed in pencil by Bernard Buffet verso; 2nd leaf with a lengthy ink inscription, likely facsimile, recto; verso is blank. Volume 1 of this catalogue rasonné of prints by Buffet is very scarce.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 7232   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Sorlier, Charles. Bernard BUFFET Lithographe II: 1979-1986.
Paris: Trinckvel, 1987, first edition, 13 x 10 in., 266 pages, over 300 color plates in photolithography + 3 original color lithographs, including the dust jacket. Text in French and English. Cloth, paper dust jacket and imprinted acetate dust jacket; as new. Volume 2 of Bernard Buffet's catalogue raisonné of lithographs (vol. 1 was piblished in 1979, also containing 3 lithos).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8228   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Le Pichon, Yves. Bernard BUFFET.
Lausanne: Garnier, 1986, first edition, 2 volumes, large thick 4tos, text in French; as new in dustjackets and pictorial slipcase. Volume I: 1943-1961, 548 pages with 468 illustrations, most in color; Volume II: 1962-1981, 605 pages with 452 illustrations, most in color. Catalogue raisonné of Bernard Buffet's paintings.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Baigell, M. Charles BURCHFIELD.
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976, first edition, large square 4to, 208 pages, circa 150 b&w and color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Freitag 1171. The major monograph.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies