F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1568 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Balthus: 1908-2001) Brontë, Emily. Wuthering Heights. With lithographs by BALTHUS.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1993, first edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the artist on the justification page, ill'd with 15 original lithographs by Balthus printed by Bruce Porter of Trestle Editions. The lithographs, in brown-toned black ink, are chine-colléed on Arches paper. The off-white mould-made stock is uniquely watermarked with the Klossowski de Rola (Balthus) family coat-of-arms. The binding is by John von Isakovics, goatskin dyed gray-green ”to evoke the Yorkshire moors that will always be associated with Emily Brontë and Heathcliff”. The book is housed in a linen clamshell box with an onlaid leather label on spine. Overall size 18 x 14 in. (46 x 36 cm). In new condition. A great production of this classic by Bronte illustrated by one of the greatest artists of the 20th century. Balthus produced the drawings for ”Wuthering Heights” in 1933, but they were not published in a book form until 60 years later. He has never illustrated the entire book, only the first 15 chapters, as he clearly identifed himself with the world of childhood and adolescence of Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw.
Price: USD 3,900.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Balthus: 1908-2001) Rilke, Rainer Maria. Translated by S... The Sonnets to Orpheus. With woodcuts by BALTHUS.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1997, first Balthus edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the Balthus on the justification page; text by Rilke ill'd with 2 original multi-color woodcuts by Balthus, printed by Keiji Shinohara on hand-moulded paper. Bound by Carol Joyce in goatskin-backed linen over boards; housed in a handsome tan linen clamshell box with an onlaid leather title label on spine. Overall size 17.75 x 14 in. (44 x 35 cm), in new condition; the LEC Letter laid-in.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10031   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbier, George: 1882-1932) Rostand, Maurice. Panorama Dramatique: Casanova. Decors et Costumes par George BARBIER.
Paris: Lucien Vogel, 1921, first edition, 10 x 8 inches, short text in French, followed by 24 pochoir plates by George Barbier, many heightened with gold and silver; 64 pp., loose as issued; tissue guards; in the original pictorial portfolio; the portfolio covers with very minor imperfections, otherwise this is a superb copy, fresh and clean. The plates represent the costumes and stage designs for ”Casanova”, a theatrical piece by Maurice Rostand, which premiered in 1919. References: Monod 973; Carteret V, p.41. This first edition is significantly superior to the 2nd edition.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 8479   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbier, George: 1882-1932) Jaloux, Edmond, intro. Vingt-cinq Costumes pour le Theatre. Woodcuts by George BARBIER.
Paris: Chez Camille Bloch & Jules Meynial, 1927, first edition, number 251 of 275 copies (total edition 300) containing short text in French by E. Jaloux, one original etching by Charles Martin (portrait of Barbier) and 25 Art Deco lithographic plates pochoir-painted in brilliant colors by Georges Barbier. The plates are mounted on tinted Arches paper, each signed by the artist in the plate, with the original tissue guards; in publisher's wrappers, 12.75 x 9.5 in. (32 x 24 cm), housed in a custom box by Ann Repp; box size 13.5 x 10.5 x 1.5 in. (34 x 26.5 x 4 cm). The wrappers with some very minor imperfections, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 975; Colas 218; Hiler 64; Carteret IV, p.58: ”Jolie suite d'un très vif intéret documentaire”.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10238   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbier, George: 1882-1932) Régnier, Henri de. L'Escapade. Woodcuts by George BARBIER.
Paris: A.& G. Mornay Editeurs, 1931, first edition, one of 877 on Rives paper (total edition 1075),with a large number of Art Deco pochoir-painted illustrations in colors, including the full-page plates on front cover and frontispiece. 8 x 6.5 in. (20 x 16 cm), 287 pages, text in French; bound by René Kieffer in full mauve leather with gilt decorations on spine and both covers, top edge gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound-in. Minimal scattered foxing, binding slightly soiled, spine with light fading, otherwise very good. References: Monod 9548; Benezit I-432.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbizon School: Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne). ALBUM CONTEMPORAIN: Collection de Dessins et Croquis des Meilleurs Artistes de Notre Epoque. Etchings by Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne, et al.
Paris: Au Siege de la Societé Iconographique, 1873-1874, first edition, 2 pp of text, followed by 25 hors-texte lithographs and engravings after drawings by Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, Charles-François Daubigny, Maxime Lalanne, Albert Maignan, Charles-Henri Pille, Isidore Pils, Theodule Ribot, J.-J. Veyrassat, and other members of the Barbizon School. All prints signed in the plate. Of special note are 2 beautiful landscape prints: a transfer lithograph by Corot, ”L'Abrevoir”, plate mark about 7 x 12 inches on a sheet 11.5 x 16 in.; and Daubigny's engraving ”L'Entrée du Village”, of a little larger size; both prints in remarkably clean condition, with just a few very tiny specks of foxing in the margins. The other 23 engravings with foxing ranging from none to moderate. Bound in original burgundy buckram, with very minor old repairs at front hinge and spine, corners with slight wear, unobtrusive soiling on covers; small French ownership stamp on front endleaf; overall a very good copy of this extremely rare book in its complete state.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 11243   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbizon School: Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne) Henriet, Fred... Le Paysagiste aux Champs. Etchings by Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne, et al.
Paris: A. Levy, 1876, first edition thus, one of 135 deluxe copies on cream Dutch handmade laid paper (there also was a regular edition without the etchings). A collection of stories about landscape artists, illustrated with 2 etched reproductions and 21 original hors-texte etchings by members of the Barbizon School. Includes Jean Baptiste Camille Corot ”Solitude” (Delteil 8; Melot 8, also known as ”Wooded Countryside” and ”The Cottage”); Charles-François Daubigny ”Le 'Botin' a Conflans” (Henriet 109; Delteil & Melot 119); Léon Lhermitte (”A Lauberge”); Maxime Lalanne (”Retour au Gite”); Alfred Delauney (”Le Pont-Neuf”); Harpignies, and others. 11 x 7.5 in., 142 pp., text in French; bound in 3/4 brown morocco; a few very minor scattered fox marks, otherwise in excellent condition. There also was an 1866 edition that only contained 12 etchings. Frédéric Henriet (1826-1918, himself a painter, founded the museum at Chateau-Thierry which houses a major collection of Barbizon School paintings.
Price: USD 2,300.00 other currencies   order no. 12280   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bardone, Guy: b.1927) Passeron, Roger. Guy BARDONE Lithographies. Catalogue de l'Oeuvre Lithographique 1954-1985.
Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 1986, first edition, text in French, large 4to, 172 pages, numerous color plates; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. Catalogue raisonné of prints.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bargheer, Eduard: 1901-1979) Rosenbach, Detlev. Eduard BARGHEER: Werkverzeichnis der Druckgrafik 1930 bis 1974.
Hanover: Edition Rosenbach, 1974, first edition, 10.5 x 8.5 inches; text in German, unpaginated (over 150 pages), 361 b&w and color illustrations. A fine copy in cloth. The catalogue raisonné of prints by the great German Expressionist Eduard Bargheer.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8920   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld.
Tor: Collins, 1987, proof copy of the British ed (covers printed in Canada), signed and dated by Barker. Fine in wraps. Precedes all American editions.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5450   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld.
Tor: Collins, 1987, 1st Cdn edition, printed from the British sheets, inscribed and signed, with a full-page original drawing by Barker. Fine in dust jacket and custom slipcase.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5453   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld.
NY, 1987, Advance Reading Copy of the 1st American edition, very near-fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5454   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938) Walter, Reinhold von. Der Kopf. Ein Gedicht. With woodcuts by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1919, first edition, 32.5 x 24.5 cm, 36 pages, text in German, illustrated with 10 original woodcuts by Barlach, an unusually fine copy, without foxing, in the original illustrated boards, as issued; the covers are a little browned at edges. References: Schult 102-111; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 59; Schauer 116; Lang p.68.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 255   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Arme Vetter (The Poor Cousin). With lithographs by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1919, first edition, from a total edition of 300, this is the deluxe issue, number 10 of 30 copies of Issue A (there also was Issue B with unsigned lithos), signed by Ernst Barlach on the justification page and illustrated with 38 original lithographs by Barlach, 34 of these are each signed and numbered by Barlach in pencil. 2 volumes, each about 19 x 14 inches, printed on Zanders-Butten paper. Volume I: a play by Barlach in German, 112 pages with 2 lithographs, handbound in the original boards; Volume II: portfolio containing 36 loose full-page b&w lithographs (34 hors-texte, each signed and numbered). A clean set, no foxing, no creasing, extremely rare. Strong images, excellent examples of German Expressionism. References: Schult 113-152; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 57; Schauer II,116; Raabe/Hannich-B.15.2.
Price: USD 11,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11846   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Findling. Ein Spiel in 3 Strucken. With woodcuts by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Cassirer, 1922, first edition, 34 x 26 cm, 77 pages of text in German illustrated with 20 woodcuts by Ernst Barlach. Covers slightly foxed and soiled, small ownership signature dated 1927; internally clean and tight, pages age-toned as usual, otherwise fine in boards, as issued. Schult 172-192; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 118.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11595   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938) Goethe, J. W. Walpurgisnacht. With woodcuts by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Cassirer, 1923, first edition, thin folio, 50 pages of Goethe's text in German, illustratedwith 20 woodcuts, 8 of them full page. Aside from a very small crease or repaired tear on the lower edge of cover, this is an unusually clean and crisp copy in boards, as issued. References: Schult 203-206 & 208-223.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 259   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938) Schult, Friedrich. Ernst BARLACH: Werkverzeichnis Band III. Werkkatalog der Zeichnungen.
Hamburg: Hauswedell, 1971, first edition, one of 600 copies (total edition), large 4to, 292 pages with over 2150 catalogue entries, 1600 illustrated; cloth, as issued; a new copy. Freitag 407. The catalogue raisonne of the drawings and the 3rd (last) volume of the complete works. Text in German.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9772   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Letters.
NY, 1979, proof copy of the first edition, fine in wraps. Laid in is a bookplate signed by Barth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5471   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Letters.
NY, 1979, first edition, as new in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5472   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Sabbatical.
NY, 1982, first edition, one of 350 copies signed by John Barth; cloth in slipcase; a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5476   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Sabbatical.
NY, 1982, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5477   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. The Friday Book.
NY, 1984, first edition, several lines underscored on pages 1 and 2, otherwise as new in like dust jacket. Laid in is an 8x10 photo of John Barth, signed by the author (same image as on the dust jacket).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5480   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor.
LB, 1991, Advance Reading Copy, pictorial wrappers, fine. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5481   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. City Life.
1970, NY: FSG, first edition, 1st state without the black dot on cover. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5486   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Guilty Pleasures.
1974, FSG, NY, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5488   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Amateurs.
1976, FSG, NY, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5490   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Sixty Stories.
NY: Putnam, 1981, first edition, number 83 of 350 copies signed Donald Barthelme, cloth in slipcase, a fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5496   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Paradise.
1986, Putnam, proof copy, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5498   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Forty Stories.
1987, Putnam, proof copy, fine in wraps. National Book Award winner.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5500   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baselitz, Georg: b.1938) Gohr, S. Georg BASELITZ: Druckgraphik, Prints, Estampes 1963-1983.
NY / Munich: Prestel, 1984, first edition, 4to, 172 pages, 128 b&w + 20 color illustrations, cloth in dust jacket; a fine copy. A catalogue raisonné of graphic work with text in English, French and German. The less common clothbound edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baselitz, Georg: b.1938) Waldman, Diane, et al. Georg BASELITZ: Pastelle 1985-1990.
Bern/Berlin: Gachnang & Springer, 1990, first edition, text in German and English, 227 pages, 100 color and b&w plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. The catalogue raisonné of watercolors.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 275   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baselitz, Georg: b.1938) Weisner, U. Georg BASELITZ: Holzschnitt 1966-1989.
Stuttgart: Edition Cantz, 1990, text in German, first edition, large folio, 48 pages, 28 large plates, 121 entries described, wrappers, fine in slipcase. A handsomely produced exhibition catalogue.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 276   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Basquiat, Jean-Michel: 1960-1988) Navarra, Enrico, preface. Jean-Michel BASQUIAT: Works on Paper.
Paris: Galerie Navarra, 1999, 12 x 10 in., 376 pages with several hundred color illustrations; textin English; glossy pictorial boards in a matching slipcase; in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of drawings and mixed media on paper. Handsomely produced, uniformly with the catalogue raisonné of paintings by the same publisher.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8971   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baumeister, Willi: 1889-1955) Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. Ill'd by Willi BAUMEISTER.
Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1946-47, from the edition of 400 copies, this copy is unnumbered, likely artist's copy; it is inscribed, signed and dated (7.XI.48) in ink by Willi Baumeister. Text in English, 85 pages, illustrated with 29 hand-mounted reproductions of drawings, created by the artist for this book; 16 x 11.25 in., bound in the original decorative paper over boards; a remarkably clean and crisp copy. References: Schauer II, 162.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 303   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baumeister, Willi: 1889-1955) Beye, Peter & Felicitas Ba... Willi BAUMEISTER: Werkkatalog der Gemalde.
Stuttgart: Hatje Cantz, 2002, first edition, 2 volumes, 13.25 x 10.75 x 4 inches; 1088 pages with text in German, 2286 illustrations, 48 in color; clothbound in dust jackets and slipcase. Willi Baumeister's complete paintings.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13169   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baumeister, Willi: 1889-1955) Spielmann, Heinz & Felicit... Willi BAUMEISTER: Werkkatalog der Druckgraphik.
Stuttgart: Hatje Cantz, 2005, first edition, 12.75 x 10.25 in.; 223 pages with text in German and 354 illustrations, most in color; clothbound in dust jackets; in new condition. Willi Baumeister's complete graphic works. ISBN 3775716904.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 13670   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bayer, Herbert: 1900-1985). New Nucleus. Silkscreen by Herbert BAYER.
Silkscreen in colors, 1975, edition of 50, signed and numbered in pencil, circa 32 x 32 inches. In excellent condition; framed. Provenance: Mira Goddard Gallery, Toronto.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 315   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beaudin, André: 1895-1979) Frenaud, André. Les Paysans. Etchings by André BEAUDIN. Binding by Pierre Martin.
Paris: Jean Aubier Editeur, 1951, first edition, number 20 of 20 copies from the tirage de tête (total edition 100), printed on handmade Auvergne de Richard de Bas paper; signed on the justification page by the publisher, poet and artist. The poems by André Frenaud are here ill'd with 2 full-page original etchings (1 in color) plus 3 color decomposition etchings by André Beaudin. 11.25 x 9 in. (282 x 225 mm). In a signed Master binding of half olive-green morocco and green suede over boards by Pierre-Lucien Martin (1913-1985). Front cover with a beautiful mosaic design of inlaid multi-colored suede and hand-painted plastic letters for the title running across the length of the cover; gilt on spine and top edge; in a protective sleeve with paper over boards and clear plastic to reveal the book's spine lettering; housed in a matching morocco trimmed slipcase; the original wrappers and backstrip are bound-in. The slipcase shows just a touch of use and the book has a very small exlibris attached, otherwise this is an exceptionally fine copy. Reference: Monod 5018.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 10049   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Becat, Paul-Emile: 1885-1960) La Fontaine, Jean de. Contes. Edition conforme aux textes originaux établie par Louis Perceau et ornée d'illustrations originales par Paul-Emile BECAT.
Paris: Georges Briffaut / Le Livre du Bibliophile, 1928-1929, 2 volumes, first Becat edition, limited to unknown number of copies, printed on tinted wove paper, illustrated with 33 full-page pochoir-painted plates by Paul-Emile Becat. Bound in 1/2 brownish-red leather with gilt lettering and decorations on spines; 9.5 x 6.75 in. (24 x 17 cm), 325 + 265 pages in French; an engraved exlibris pasted to endpapers; original wrappers bound-in. Minor rubbing at external joints and corners, otherwise this 2-volume set with elegant and charming erotic plates by Becat is in excellent condition. Reference: Monod 6693.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12598   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Becat, Paul-Emile: 1885-1960) Laclos, Choderlos de. Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Pochoir plates by Paul-Emile BECAT.
Paris, 1949, first edition, 2 volumes, number 616 of 770 copies on Rives wove paper, illustrated with 24 full-page pochoir-painted plates by Paul-Emile Becat + 2 pochoirs on the covers. The plates are erotic, including some lesbian scenes, 4to, 265 + 267 pages in French, loose in wrappers (one wrapper a little creased) and cloth slipcase. A fine, mostly unopened copy. Reference: Monod 2772.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 7489   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Becat, Paul-Emile: 1885-1960) Margueritte, Victor. La Garconne (Garçonne). With pochoir plates by Paul-Emile BECAT.
Paris, 1957, first edition, one of 975 copies on Rives wove paper, illustrated with 15 erotic lithographs enhanced with pochoir, including 12 full-page, after original designs by Paul-Emile Becat. Page size 282 x 225 mm; overall size 12 x 9.5 in.; 287 pp in French; bound in full burgundy morocco, top edge gilt, in a slipcase. Internally as new, binding with very slight rubbing at joints; an excellent copy of the ill'd famous novel by Victor Margueritte. Reference: Monod 7767.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 10331   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Stachelhaus, H. & Giralt-Miracle, D. Erwin BECHTOLD: Painting Graphic Integration.
Cologne / Barcelona: Wienand / Destino, 1993, first edition, text in German, Spanish and English, large thick 4to, 544 pages, hundreds of color plates; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new. Catalogue raisonné of this contemporary artist, ”analyst of pictorial space and an explorer of form”. Not to confuse with the sculptor Gottfried Bechtold.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 7553   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BECKETT, Samuel. Poems In English.
London: John Calder, 1961, first edition, number 78 of 100 copies signed by Samuel Beckett, 8vo, 53pp, printed on handmade paper; in the original boards; as new. The first American edition was published 2 years later.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 11192   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Deyrolle, Jean: 1911-1967) Beckett, Samuel. Sejour. With etchings by Jean DEYROLLE.
Paris: Georges Richar, 1970, first edition of Beckett's text (in French). Of the total edition of 190, this copy is one of 150 on Rives paper, numbered and signed by Samuel Becket in pen and stamped with Deyrolle's signature. Illustrated with 5 full-page original etchings by Louis Maccard after drawings by Jean Deyrolle. Small oblong 4to (8.5 x 11 inches; 167 x 258 mm), circa 30 pages, loose sheets housed in a wrapper folder, cloth chemise and slipcase. In excellent condition. References: Monod 1274. Jean Jacques Deyrolle was an important painter of the school of geometric abstraction, he died just before this book was published, hence the facsimile signature.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 11606   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beckmann, Max: 1884-1950) Lackner, Stephan. Der Mensch ist kein Haustier (A Man is not a Domesticated Animal). With lithographs by Max BECKMANN.
Paris: Editions Cosmopolites, 1937, first edition, Issue C, unsigned and unnumbered; ill'd with 7 original full-page lithographs by Max Beckmann, printed on Rives wove paper; with tissue guards; 8.75 x 5.5 inches; 112 pages with text by Stephan Lackner in German; sewn in the original stiff wrappers; an excellent copy. References: Hofmaier 323-329; Gallwitz 186; Schauer II/117.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beckmann, Max: 1884-1950) Gopel, E. Max BECKMANN: Katalog der Gemalde. 2 volumes.
Bern: Kornfeld, 1976, first edition, 12.5 x 10 in.; clothbound in dust jackets; in new condition. Volume I: Katalog und Dokumentation, 612 pages, 835 b&w + 15 color plates; Volume II: Tafeln und Bibliographie, 312 pages, 321 b&w + 18 color plates. Max Beckmann's catalogue raisonné of paintings; text in German. Freitag 526.
Price: USD 795.00 other currencies   order no. 14368   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beckmann, Max: 1884-1950) Hofmaier, James. Max BECKMANN: Catalogue Raisonne of His Prints. 2 volumes.
Bern: Kornfeld, 1990, first edition, folio; 435 reproductions; clothbound, in dust jackets and slipcases; in new condition. Volume 1: 1900-1920, 469 pages; Volume 2: 1921-1948, 425 pages. Text in English. Max Beckmann's complete prints.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 340   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beckmann, Max: 1884-1950) Rainbird, Sean, editor. Max BECKMANN.
NY / London: MoMA/ Tate Gallery, 2003, 1st American edition, 11.5 x 10 in., 293 pages with 174 color and 40 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Catalogue of a major retrospective at MoMa, Tate and Pompidou.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11625   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Behmer, Marcus: 1879-1958) Balzac, Honoré de. Das Madchen mit den Goldaugen (La Fille aux Yeux d'Or). Zehn Zeichnungen von Marcus Behmer.
Leipzig: Poeschel & Trepte (Insel-Verlag), 1905, complete portfolio of 10 loose woodcuts after drawings by Marcus Behmer, illustrating Balzac's ”La Fille aux Yeux d'Or”, number 22 of 35 examples, printed on Japon vellum, each of the plates numbered and signed by the artist in ink, the portfolio folder is also signed by Behmer; circa 14.5 x 11 in. (37 x 28 cm); in excellent condition. Beautiful Beardsley-like Art Nouveau plates by the German Jugendstil artist Marcus Behmer.
Price: USD 1,700.00 other currencies   order no. 12867   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Eisler, C. The Genius of Jacopo BELLINI: The Complete Paintings and Drawings.
NY: Abrams, 1989, first edition, folio, 560 pages, 581 illustrations, 118 color plates; cloth, dustjacket; as new. The catalogue raisonné.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 343   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975) Lautreamont (Isidore Ducasse). Poesies. With lithographs by Hans BELLMER.
Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1970, first Bellmer edition, one of 100 examples with 10 original lithographs printed in black on Arches Arjomari paper (total edition 110), each signed and numbered 25/100 by Hans Bellmer. Complete with text and the lithos, loose leaves in black cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 13.5 x 10.25 in (34 x 26 cm); internally with no flaws, slipcase with very minor imperfections (not broken). A good example of Bellmer's later work.
Price: USD 3,100.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975) Zurn, Unica. Sombre Printemps. With etchings by Hans BELLMER.
Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1970, first edition, one of 150 copies (total edition 170) with an original numbered and signed drypoint etching by Hans Bellmer + an additional signed and numbered drypoint etching on Japon nacré. Folio (16 x 12 inches; 380 x 290 mm), loose sheets, 48 pages, text in French, wrapper folder in a solander box; a fine copy of this livre d'artiste. References: Monod 11613.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 8617   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975). Analogien. 5 Kupferstiche. With etchings by Hans BELLMER.
Frankfurt/Berlin/Wien: Propylaen, 1971, first edition, number 10 of 70 copies from edition A2 (there also was an A1 edition of 70 copies on different paper; total edition 140), printed on Arches paper, containing a titled portfolio with 5 folders, each with a laid-in loose original copper etching, printed in brown; each of the 5 etchings is signed and numbered in pencil by Hans Bellmer. These are among the better images created by Hans Bellmer. The portfolio is housed in an unusually designed wooden tray with wooden slipcase. Overall size 23 x 16 in.; each sheet size is 22.25 x 15 in., no text, as issued; slipcase with a silkscreened design on front panel. A fine copy (very slight traces of repair to tray) of this handsome art object.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bellmer, Hans: 1902-1975) Dourthe, Pierre. Hans BELLMER: Le Principe de Perversion.
Paris: J.-P. Faur Editeur, 1999, first edition, text in French, 4to (10 x 8.5 inches), 304 pages, 393 color and b&w reproductions; clothbound in dust jacket; as new (there also was a softcover edition). A great survey, contains many excessively erotic photographs by Hans Bellmer.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8448   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. The Victim.
London, 1948, 1st British edition. Small ownership name, very slight spine fading, otherwise very clean and fine in a very close to fine dust jacket (very short tear and 2 tiny chips). A superior copy of Saul Bellow's 2nd book.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 5508   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. Recent American Fiction.
Washington, 1963, first edition, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5510   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. Acceptance Remarks: National Book Award In Fiction 1971.
NY (privately printed), 1971, first edition, single mimeographed sheet, folio, folded once, fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5515   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. The Dean's December.
NY, 1982, proof copy, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5521   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. American Book Collector.
10/1982, with Saul Bellow checklist, fine. A very good reference.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5525   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. Him With His Foot In His Mouth.
NY, 1984, first edition; remainder mark, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5527   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. More Die Of Heartbreak.
NY: Morrow, 1987, proof copy in gray wraps, fine. This is the 1st state of the proof, being an offset from the typescript.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. More Die Of Heartbreak.
NY: Morrow, 1987, proof copy in brown wraps, fine in custom carton slipcase. The 2nd proof state.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5530   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. More Die Of Heartbreak.
NY: Morrow, 1987, first edition, fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5532   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul. The Bellarosa Connection.
Penguin Books, 1989, proof, fine in wraps. Laid in is the Publicity Director's TLS to P. L. Adams of the Atlantic Magazine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5534   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Benedictus, Edouard: 1878-1930; Saude Jean). Variations: Quatre-vingt-six Motifs Decoratifs en vingt planches. Pochoirs by Jean Saude after BENEDICTUS.
Paris: Editions Albert Levy / Librairie Centrale des Beaux Arts, 1924, first edition, the complete original portfolio with the title leaf and 20 loose plates with 86 pochoir illustrations, as issued; all plates with tissue guards. Front cover with a mounted pochoir plate; overall size 19.5 x 15 in. (49 x 38 cm). A couple of plates with single short tears at edges, neatly repaired, the portfolio covers very lightly worn, ties renewed; the illustrations in excellent condition, colors very bright, unfaded, a superior copy. The 86 textile designs by the Art Deco painter and designer Edouard Benedictus were executed in brilliant pochoir colors by Jean Saude. An important Art Deco portfolio.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 13397   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Benouville, Leon François: 1821-1859) Aubrun, Marie-Made... Leon BENOUVILLE: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre.
Paris, 1981, 1st edition, one of 500 numbered copies, 12.25 x 9 in., 421 pp. with text in French and over 800 catalogue entries, most entries illustrated in black, with 1 color plate. Stiff glossy wrappers; as new. The catalogue raisonne of Benouville's paintings and drawings. Leon Benouville was mostly known for historical and religious paintings; well represented in French museums; Jean-Achille Benouville's younger brother, died at age 38. Benezit 2,p.176.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 14179   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, E. Fletcher BENTON.
NY: Abrams. 1990, first edition, large 4to, 336 pages, 365 plates, 260 in color; cloth, dust jacket; as new. A monumental survey on the very important San Francisco Bay Area modernist sculptor. Includes works on paper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Dostoevsky, Dostoiewski) Dostojewski, F. Die Fremde Frau und der Mann untern Bett (with lithographs by U. Bernstein).
Munchen: Musarion Verlag, 1920, 1st edition thus. Text by Dostoevsky in German is illustrated with 12 expressionist lithographs after drawings by U. Bernstein, some printed in sepia; and several small text ill's. 8.25 x 6.5 in., 70 pages; a very good copy in publisher's boards.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11672   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Adriani, Götz. Joseph BEUYS.
Köln: Dumont, 1973, first edition, large 4to, 206 pages in German with over 200 b&w illustrations; fine book in very near-fine dust jacket (a couple of neatly repaired very short tears). Freitag 687. An early work on the artist's life and work. No similar edition was published in English. The 1994 reprint has an inferior quality of the photographic plates.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 372   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Grinten, F. van der & Bastian,... Joseph BEUYS: Wasserfarben / Watercolours 1936-1963. + Joseph BEUYS Olfarben / Oilcolors 1936-1965. 2 volumes.
Frankfurt/Munich: Editions H. Bastian, 1975-1981, first editions, folios, text in German and English; cloth, dust jackets; as new. Volume I: 55 pages, followed by 90 large color plates; Volume II: 1981, 66 pages, followed by 110 large color plates. The landmark retrospective and catalogue raisonné of sculptures, objects and drawings.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 377   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Seymour, A. Joseph BEUYS: Drawings.
Lon: Victoria and Albert Museum/Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1983, first edition, 1/500 copies signed by the artist, large 4to, 26 pages, 20 color + 120 b&w plates, issued in boards without a dust jacket; slight bump (repaired) at top corner, otherwise in excellent condition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Gallwitz, K. et al. BEUYS vor Beuys. Frühe Arbeiten aus der Sammlung van der Grinten: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Ölstudien, Collagen.
Köln: DuMont, 1987, first edition, large 4to, 268 pages, text in German, 167 illustrations, 50 color plates, plus numerous photographs; fine book in fine dust jacket. The major posthumous exhibition of the artist's early work held at several German museums.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 389   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Beuys, Joseph: 1921-1986) Cooke, L. Joseph BEUYS: Arena - Where Would I Have Got If I Had Been Intelligent!
NY: DAP, 1994, large 4to, 294 pages, over 200 b&w and color plates, as new in illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Danto, A. et al. Mike BIDLO: The Fountain Drawings.
Zurich / NY: Bischofberger / Tony Shafrazi Gallery, first edition, thick large 4to, 343 pages, hundreds of plates; as new in stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7481   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bindiing) Joannes Secundus Nicolaius. Kisses: Being a Poetical Translation of the BASIA of Joannes Secundus Nicolaius. With the original Latin text, to which is prefixed an Essay on his life and writings.
London: R. Thurgood, 1803; 6.5 x 4.25 in., 190 pp. with 2 engraved plates; very nicely bound in full green calf by Root & Son, with the stamped gilt signature, gilt tooling on both covers, lettering and gilt decorations on spine, 5 raised bands, all edges gilt; Spine faded to nice greenish-brown; no foxing, no tears, very clean inside; overall a very handsome copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11108   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Nouveau Binding by Raparlier) Haraucourt, Edmond L'Effort. La Madone. L'Antéchrist. L'Immortalité (with lithographs by Alexandre Lunois, Carlos Schwabe, et al.
Paris: Sociétaires de l'Académie des Beaux Livres, 1894, first edition, of the total edition of 180copies, this copy was produced for Henri Père du Bois (name printed on the colophon). Each of the four stories by Haraucourt is ill'd by a different artist: 18 color lithographs Alexandre Lunois; 38 engravings handcolored with watercolors by Eugène Courbon; 46 Symbolist engravings in black and one plate engraved in gold by Alexandre Séon; and 10 etchings in black + 33 engravings handcolored with watercolors by Carlos Schwabe, each signed in the plate. Text in French, pp. 144, printed on handmade paper watermarked with author's name and floral designs. This book with outstanding Symbolist illustrations is in an outstanding Art Nouveau master binding by the very influential turn-of-the-century binder Paul-Romain Raparlier, signed by the binder twice: on the front panel and turnin. All edges gilt; gilt decorated doublures and endleaves; the original hand-painted wrappers and backstrip (latter with minor creasing) by Léon Rudnicki preserved and bound in. This historically very important multi-color mosaic design of the binding is of exceptional beauty; it is recorded in Beraldi, ”La Reliure au XIX Siècle”, pp.123-124; and Devauchelle, ”La Reliure en France”, vol. 3, p.85. The spine of the binding is very slightly toned, otherwise this book is in excellent condition, almost as new; housed in the original morocco-trimmed slipcase, which is lightly rubbed at extremities. Provenance: 1) from the library of Henri Père du Bois; 2) from the library of N. J. D., with tipped-in (not pasted on) exlibris dated 1900, engraved by W. F. Hopson; 3) Tajan Paris. References: Monod 5830.
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11342   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Binding by Gruel) Herriot, Edouard. André MARE. Dans la Foret Normande.
Paris: Aux Éditions de l'Estampe, 1927, 1st ill'd edition, from a total edition of 170, this is number 86 of 105 copies on Arches wove paper; the French text by Edouard Herriot is ill'd with 40 original b&w lithographs, including 10 hors-texte, and an extra suite of the 40 lithos, printed in sanguine on Japon. 287 pp. In an excellent signed Master binding by Léon Gruel (1841-1923) with an engraved design of black and gilt geometric decorations on both covers and spine, on rich emerald snakeskin; 4 raised bands, top edge gilt; with beautifully designed internal endleaves; wrappers and backstrip well preserved and bound in; overall size 10.5 x 8.75 x 2 in.; spine sunned to a nice gold-brown; otherwise as new. A handsomely ill'd book in a very handsome binding. Reference: Monod 5994.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11219   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Joffard, P. (intro). Vincent BIOULES: Parcours, 1965-1995.
Musée de Toulon, 1995, first edition, large oblong 4to, 256 pages, numerous color and b&w illustrations, text in French; fine book in fine dust jacket. Artist's 1st retrospective.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 408   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Lunde, K. Isabel BISHOP.
NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 182 pages, 171 plates, 50 in color; cloth (publisher's star on bottom edge), dust jacketan excellent copy. The standard monograph of the American Social Realist artist.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 410   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bissiere, Roger: 1888-1964) Bissiere, Isabelle; Duval, V... Roger BISSIERE: Catalogue Raisonne 1886-1942. 3 volumes.
Neuchatel: Ides et Calendes, 2001, first edition, text in French, 12 x 10 x 4 in., 1257 pages, 2183b&w + 810 color illustrations; stiff carton wrappers in dust jackets and slipcase; as new. The magnificent catalogue raisonne of the major French artist Roger Bissiere, the ”father” of expressive abstraction.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 9656   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Calvesi, M. & Coen, E. Umberto BOCCIONI: L'Opera Completa.
Milan: Electa, 1983, first edition, thick 4to, 555 pages, circa 1000 b&w and color illustrations, Italian text; boards, glossy slipcase, as new. The catalogue raisonné. Freitag 804.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 8464   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Boldini, Giovanni: 1842-1931) Dini, Piero & Francesca. Giovanni BOLDINI: Catalogo Ragionato. 4 volumes.
Torino / Londra / Venezia: Umberto Alle, 2003, 3 books in 4 volu