F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1614 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Abbott, Berenice: 1898-1991) Mitchell, John. The Bottom of the Harbor. Photogravures by Berenice ABBOTT.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1991, first edition with these ill's, one of 250 copies, signed on the justification page by John Mitchell, illustrated with 5 hors-texte hand-pulled photogravures by Berenice Abbott. 12 x 10 in., 250 pages; hand-sewn and bound in black quarter Nigerian goatskin and black Irish linen; a very slight binder's imperfection on the cloth, otherwise as new in fine publisher's slipcase. This copy additionally inscribed in pencil ”binder's copy” and signed by Kim O'Donnell of the Garthegaat Bindery.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6088   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Abbott, Berenice: 1898-1991) Mitchell, John. The Bottom of the Harbor. Photogravures by Berenice ABBOTT.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1991, first edition with these ill's, one of 250 copies, signed on the justification page by John Mitchell, illustrated with 5 hors-texte hand-pulled photogravures by Berenice Abbott. 12 x 10 in., 250 pages; hand-sewn and bound in black quarter Nigerian goatskin and black Irish linen, housed in a black cloth slipcase; a fine copy. This copy with an extra engraving by Abbott, the colophon additionally inscribed in pencil ”binder's copy” and signed by Kim O'Donnell of the Garthegaat Bindery.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 12885   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Adami, Valerio: b.1935) Heissenbuttel, Helmut. Das Reich. Gelegenheitsgedic No. 27 - Occasional Poem No. 27. Ten Lessons on the Reich. Serigraphs by Valerio ADAMI.
Paris / Munich: Maeght / Studio Bruckmann, 1974, first Adami edition, number 40 of 450 copies (total edition 635), signed on the title page by the author and Valerio Adami, who illustrated this handsomely designed book with 10 full-page original unsigned serigraphs printed in intensely bright colors. Text in German, French and English, 36 leaves bound in red cloth with handsome ”gold” endleaves and dust jacket enhanced with gilt pochoir, contained in publisher's gold paper portfolio case; overall size 20 x 17 inches. In excellent condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 13000   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Alastair: 1887-1969) Choderlos de Laclos. ALASTAIR. Les Liaisons Dangereuses.
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929, first Alastair edition, 2 volumes, one of 1000 copies on Moirans paper (total edition 1020), ill'd by Alastair with 14 hors-texte color plates with tissue guards and numerous in-texte illustrations; 11.25 x 9.25 in., 276 + 262 pp., text in English. This set is unnumbered, bound in the original publisher's red-purple cloth with gilt lettering, in the original dust jackets; books bright and fine, dust jackets with repairs at spines; overall very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Aldington, Richard. All Men Are Enemies.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933, first edition, number 103 of 110 copies signed by Richard Aldington;8vo, yellow cloth backed boards, teg. Tips of corners slightly worn; no foxing, binding tight and bright, gilt not faded; overall a fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13888   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Alechinsky, Pierre: b.1927) Ionesco, Eugene, intro. Pierre ALECHINSKY: Peintures et Ecrits.
Paris: Yves Rivière, 1977, first edition, 12.25 x 9 in., , 272 pages, over 200 b&w and color illustrations; short closed tear on front endpaper, otherwise near-fine in cloth and dust jacket. Text in French. Freitag no.89; Ceuleers 178.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Alechinsky, Pierre: b.1927) By the artist with an introd... Pierre ALECHINSKY.
NY: Abrams, 1977, first American edition, 12.25 x 9 inches, 258 pages with text in English, 50 color plates and 206 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; minor erasure on the front blank endpaper; overall in excellent condition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 34   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Alexeieff, Alexandre: 1901-1982) Maurois, André. Voyage au Pays des Articoles. Etchings by Alexandre ALEXEIEFF.
Paris: Editions de la Pleiade (Jacques Schiffrin), 1927, first edition, number 223 of 300 copies onRives wove (total edition 365), signed in ink by the publisher. Text by André Maurois ill'd with 15 original color etchings, including 6 hors-texte; some initialed in the plate by Alexandre Alexeieff, plus 8 original woodcut ornaments. 9.5 x 7.25 in., 122 pp, text in French; bound in quarter brown morocco, gilt on top edge and lettering on spine; original wrappers preserved; a fine copy of a handsome book ill'd with the usual haunting images by Alexeieff. References: Monod 7977; Carteret IV,274.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 8472   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

Lassaigne, Jacques, intro. ALVAR (Alvaro Sunol Munoz-Ramos).
Massachusetts: Edmund Newman, (1982), first edition, 11.5 x 11.25 in., 303 pages on thick stock with almost as many plates, predominantly in color. Short text in English and Spanish, followed by a retrospective of the entire oeuvre, including paintings, drawings and a large section on the lithographs. Cloth in dust jacket; in almost new condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Anselmo, Giovanni) Moure, Gloria. Giovanni ANSELMO.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 266 pages, 119 color and b&w plates, text in English; cloth, dust jacket, as new. An important exhibition catalogue.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7202   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Antes, Horst) Lutze, B. Horst ANTES: Werkverzeichnis der Lithographien.
Stuttgart: Belser Verlag, 1976, 1/1500 numbered copies with 3 original full page color lithographscreated especially for this book, titled ”Figur mit Zaun”, ”Kopf”, and ”Grune Stilleben” (Lutze 768, 769 and 771), folio, 238 pages, circa 800 color and b&w illustrations, text in German, French and English; fine book in fine dust jacket. A catalogue raisonné of prints. Freitag 190.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 54   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Appel, Karel: 1921-2006) Frankenstein, Alfred. Karel APPEL: The Art of Style and the Style of Art.
NY: Abrams, 1980, first edition, large oblong 4to, 191 pages, numerous color and b&w plates, including many gatefolds; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 71   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Appel, Karel: 1921-2006) Ragon, Michel. Karel APPEL: The Early Years 1937-1957.
Paris: Editions Galilee, 1988, first edition, thick folio (13.5 x 10 in.), 550 pages, text in English (there also was an edition in French); 832 color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. Catalogue raisonné to 1957.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9784   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Appel, Karel: 1921-2006) Kuspit, D., Fuchs, R. & Gachnan... Karel APPEL: Psychopathologisches Notizbuch. Zeichnungen und Gouachen 1948-1950.
Bern/Berlin: Verlag Gachnang & Springer, 1997, first edition, folio, text in German, 200 pages, over 150 pages of color plates from Appel's ”psychopathological” notebooks; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase; as new. A beautiful book, printed by photo-lithography.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 7046   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Applebroog, Ida) Reinhardt, B. Ida APPLEBROOG: Bilder.
Germany: Edition Cantz, 1992, first edition, large 4to, 95 pages, text in German and English, profusely illustrated with mainly color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket with a crease to inner flap.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1557   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Applebroog, Ida: b.1929) Lignel, B., editor; intro by F.... Are You Bleeding Yet? With ills by Ida APPLEBROOG.
NY: DAP / Maison Red, 2002, first edition, 11 x 9.5 in., 395 pages with hundreds of color illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The most comprehensive review of Ida Applebroog's works.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11875   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Ardon, Mordecai) Vishny, M. Mordecai ARDON.
NY: Abrams, n.d, large oblong 4to, 240 pages, 208 illustrations, 50 color plates, some of them mounted; fine book in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arion Press; Bosman, Richard) C. Mather, J. Greenleaf Wh... Captivity Narrative of Hannah Duston. Ill'd by Richard BOSMAN at Arion Press.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987, edition of 400 copies signed by the artist. Large folio (16.75 x 12.5 inches), 64 pages printed on mouldmade Rives heavyweight paper; designed by Andrew Hoyem; the boards are covered in Sugikawashi, a Japanese handmade paper containing cedar bark fibers; the spine is of brown Italian linen, as new. ”The simplicity and directness of Bosman's woodblocks combine the diagrammatic renderings of naive art of the colonial period with bold Expressionist strokes” - D. Stein ”Contemp. Ill'd Books”, page 55. ”Richard Bosman created images of arresting moments from this dark drama in his woodcuts that appear on each page of the four narrations, giving a parallel visual interpretation throughout the book” - A. Hoyem.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 12326   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Moser, Barry) Melville, Herman. Selected Poems. Engravings by Barry MOSER. Deluxe edition.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995, first edition, number 86 of 250 copies (total edition 276) with afull-page wood engraving by Barry Moser, signed by the artist. 10.5 x 7 in., 130 pages, cloth and matching slipcase; as new. The 37th book produced by the Arion press.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12792   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(ARION Press) William Carlos Williams. Intro by Lawrence ... Kora In Hell. Improvisations by William Carlos Williams. 21 prints by Mel Kendrick.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1998, first Arion Press edition, number 134 of 300 copies (total edition 326) signed on the colophon and ill'd with 21 b&w woodcuts by Mel Kendrick. Circa 13.5 x 10 inches, about 80 pages printed on handmade Fabriano paper. Quarter black goatskin with wooden boards, both covers of which is a design by Kendrick; a new copy. This handsome edition is the 56th book produced by the Arion press.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12752   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(ARION Press) Miller, Arthur. The Price. Illustrations by Stan Washburn.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1999, first Arion Press edition, number 130 of 300 copies (total edition 326), signed by Arthur Miller and Stan Washburn, ill'd with full-page duo-tone offset lithographic plates. About 11 x 8 inches, 110 pages printed on mouldmade Zerkall paper. Cloth in publisher's slipcase; a new copy. This handsome edition is the 58th book produced by the Arion press.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 12750   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arman) Otmezguine, J. ARMAN: Catalogue Raisonne des Estampes.
Paris, 1990, first edition, large 4to, 325 pages, about 350 illustrations, 195 in color, cloth in dust jacket; the latter slightly faded on spine, otherwise an excellent copy. French and English text. Published at $325.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1642   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arman) Otmezguine, J. ARMAN: Catalogue Raisonne des Estampes.
Paris, 1990, first edition, large 4to, 325 pages, about 350 illustrations, 195 in color; as new in cloth and pictorial paper dust jacket. French and English text.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 1643   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966). Der Pyramidenrock. Dada design by Hans ARP.
Zurich / Munich: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, (1924), first edition, from an unknown but very small edition; 70 pp. of Hans Arp Dada poems, illustrated with a portrait frontispiece of Arp by Amedeo Modigliani. Wrappers with a repetitive motif of the title printed on both covers 3 times horizontally and 41 times vertically. Aside from minor age darkening, this is a very clean, excellent copy in the original wrappers and very handsome 1/2 leather folding box with gilt lettering by Ann Repp; book size 10 x 7.5 in. (25 x 19 cm), overall size 12.5 x 9.25 inches. References: Bleikasten Aa29; ”Dada in Zurich” 67.
Price: USD 2,950.00 other currencies   order no. 13181   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966) Bill, Max, & Gabrielle Buffet-Pica... 11 Configurations. Onze gravures originales publiées par Max Bill. With woodcuts by Hans ARP.
Zurich: Allianz-Verlag, 1945, number 144 of 160 copies (total edition 220) with short text and 12 b&w original woodcuts by Hans Arp, including the front cover, 11 hors-texte; tissue guards; in the original wrappers; 10.5 x 10.5 in.; slight offsetting from the prints to facing pages (as usual), otherwise an excellent copy in a handsome custom box by Ann Repp. References: Bolliger 9/436; Arntz 105-115; Hagenbach 16.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 105   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966). Behaarte Herzen 1923-1926, Konige vor der Sintflut 1952-1953. With woodcuts by Hans ARP.
Frankfurt: Meta Verlag, 1953, number 36 of 500 copies (total edition 600) with a tipped-in full-page original b&w woodcut (”Fisch”, Arntz 180c). About 10.5 x 8 inches; 52 pages, poetry by Arp in German; bound in pictorial paper over boards. A very close to fine copy. Arntz 180-181.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12594   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966) Holzer, M., R. Wittkopf & D. Wyss. Profile: Buhne der Jungen Dichtung. With etchings by Hans ARP.
Heilderberg: Profile Verlag, 1954, first edition. From the total edition of 500, this is one of 25 deluxe copies with 2 hors-texte original b&w woodcuts, one of which is signed by Hans Arp in pencil; poetry in German, circa 12 pp, all loose in the original wrappers as issued, housed in a cloth custom box by Sylvia Alotta; overall size 13.5 x 9.5 in.; an excellent copy. References: Arntz 185; Rolandseck 44; Hagenback 161; Bollinger 43.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9979   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966). Le Voilier dans la Forêt. With woodcuts by Hans ARP.
Paris: Lois Broder, 1957, first edition, number XIV of 15 copies (total edition 130) signed in pencil by Hans Arp, his poems illustrated with 6 original color wood engravings, all hors-texte, plus one woodcut on the cover; 7 x 6 in. (177 x 154 mm); 49 loose leaves on Rives wove paper, in the original wrappers, cloth chemise and slipcase; in new condition. References: ”The Artist & The Book” 5: 'Arp's graphic forms, which are closely related to his sculptured reliefs, are enlivened with a brilliance and gaiety of flat color”; Monod 526; ”The Artist & The Book in France” p.325; Arntz. 215-221; Klipstein & Kornfeld ”Arp Graphik” no.81.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans, 1888-1966) Seuphor, Michel, preface. 1, rue Gabrielle. Douze Eaux-Fortes. With etchings by Hans ARP.
Paris: Editions XXe Siecle, 1958, first edition, number 40 of 60 copies (total edition 90) signed by Hans Arp on the justification page. Portfolio with loose leaves containing a short introductory text by Michel Seuphor and 12 hors-texte original etchings, printed in black on Grand Velin de Rives paper, each with a tissue guard; housed in custom quarter morocco folding box with morocco onlay based on design by Hans Arp, overall size 12 x 13 in. (30 x 32 cm). Very slight soiling on the internal paper folder, woodcut exlibris attached to the box; original front wrapper laid-in loose; overall in excellent condition. Arp created these etchings in 1914 for a French book project but they were not printed until 1958. References: Monod 511; Arntz 380-391; Kornfeld 152/4; ”The Artist & the Book” 6: ”..an important record of his early figure style evolving toward abstraction”. Provenance: 1) Christie's NY; 2) Donald G. Drapkin collection.
Price: USD 2,800.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966) Kastner, E., preface; Paul Eluard ... Geh durch den Spiegel. Folge 24. With original prints by Hans ARP & Max ERNST.
Köln: Galerie der Spiegel, 1960, first edition, one of 300 copies with 4 hors-texte prints: a laid-in loose original color collage by Hans Arp; 2 woodcuts after Ernst and a laid-in loose original color lithograph by Max Ernst (signed in the plate); also: other illustrations; text and poems in German and French; 15 x 10.5 in., clothbound; an excellent copy. Spindler 153,68.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 11196   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966) Rau, B. Hans ARP Die Reliefs: Oeuvre-Katalog.
Stuttgart: Hatje, 1981, first edition, folio, 408 pages, 819 b&w + 4 color illustrations, text in German and English, captions in German and French. Cloth, dust jacket and slipcase, as new. Catalogue raisonné. Freitag 256.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 123   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art of the Sixties) Osten, G. von der. ART OF THE SIXTIES - Kunst der Sechziger Jahre. 5th Edition.
Cologne: The Ludwig Collection in Wallraf-Richritz Museum, 1971, 5th edition. Text in German and English, 12 x 9.5 x 3 inches, profusely illustrated, including numerous silkscreened illustrations and figures on transparent sheets and 209 hand-mounted plates and foldouts. Contributors: Albers, Beuys, Dine, Dubuffet, Flavin, Fontana, Hamilton, Johns, Judd, Kelly, Yves Klein, Lewitt, Nevelson, Oldenburg, Paolozzi, Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Serra, Soulages, Tapies, Thiebaud, Twombly, Warhol and many others. A fine copy in wrappers with a screenprint after Roy Lichtenstein, and with the acrylic binding, bolted within plexiglass spine, as issued. Unusual brilliant design by Wolf Vostell. It is as much an art / book object as it is a documentary of the art of the Sixties. Documenta 6/3, p. 344.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 13952   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference; Art Nouveau) Schmutzler, R. ART NOUVEAU.
NY: Abrams, 1962, 1st American edition, large stout 4to, 322 pages, 451 illustrations, including 12mounted color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Arntzen I.261: ”An excellent survey (of Art Nouveau)”.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 130   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference) Williams, I. A. Early English Watercolors and Some Cognate Drawings by Artists Born Not Later than 1785.
Bath: Kingsmead, 1970, large 4to, 266 pages, 412 b&w plates + a color frontispiece; cloth, price-clipped dust jacket, a very near-fine copy. ”An important survey of English watercolors. Erudite and interesting... ” - Arntzen Rainwater M.288.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7934   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference) Gerdts, W. H. & Burke, R. American Still-Life Painting.
NY: Praeger, 1975, first edition, large 4to, 264 pages, 28 color and 220 b&w illustrations, very good book in very good dust jacket with minor edgewear. The best reference on the American Still-Life Painting in a solid collectable condition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 7761   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference; Pre-Columbian) Lapiner, Alan. Pre-Columbian Art of South America.
New York, Abrams, 1976, first edition, 13.25 x 10.5 x 2 inches, 460 pages, 910 illustrations, 225 in color, many hand-mounted; cloth, dust jacket, in excellent condition, no tears or any defects.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9523   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference; Art Deco) Arwas, Victor. ART DECO.
NY: Abrams, circa 1992, revised edition, folio, 316 pages, 416 illustrations, 200 in color; cloth, dust jacket, in new condition. Includes biographies of more than 120 Art Deco artists.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 127   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference; Art Deco) Duncan, Alastair. AMERICAN ART DECO.
NY: Abrams, 1986, first edition, 12.5 x 10.5 in., 288 pages with 502 illustrations, 233 in color; cloth, dust jacket, as new. Standard study of the Art Deco movement. ISBN 0810918501.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 13020   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference) Christie's & Sotheby's Auction Catalogues of Prints. 30 volumes.
NY / London: Christie's & Sotheby's, 1991-2005. Thirty Christie's and Sotheby's auction catalogues of mostly prints and illustrated books, a few are cats of paintings. Large 4to's, over 10,000 prints described, many illustrated. Very good copies, most catalogues include results.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 9019   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference). Etchings by Giovanni DAVID + BAROQUE Prints + Ausgewahlte Druckgraphik von Ferrara bis Barbizon. 3 vols.
NY / Dusseldorf / London, 2000/2001, first editions, 3 volumes, 4to's, 40 + 72 + 123 pages, 20 + 35+ 60 reproductions, a few in color; as new in illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogues of important prints from a great gallery, with price lists included. Good references, with excellent descriptions of each print.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9566   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference) Sotheby's. The Beck Collection Volume IV: 20th Century German Prints.
London: Sotheby's, 2002, auction catalogue for an important sale of German prints and ill'd books. 4to, 113 pages, 126 lots catalogued, well illustrated and described; fine in wrappers, with the results list.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11177   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art reference) Andel, Jaroslav. Avant-Garde Page Design 1900-1950.
NY: Delano Greenidge, 2002, first edition, text in English, 12.5 x 10.25 in., 388 pp, 463 illustrations in the original colors; entries by more than 250 European artists; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The result of 20 years of research by Jaroslav Andel, this authoritative survey is one of the most important references for the design of illustrated books by Moholy-Nagy, Kandinsky, Picasso, Rodchenko, Lissitzky, Man Ray, Duchamp, Karel Teige, Tschichold, Hans Richter, Gropius, Heartfield, Le Corbusier and many others, including lesser known but important artists.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10760   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Pablo Picasso)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art, Book & Photography Reference). Photographies: Collection Claude Berri.
Paris: Christie's, 2005. Auction catalogue, 145 pages with 123 lots, exceptionally illustrated and described. Fine in glossy wrappers, with results.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13727   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Art Reference) Christie's. Rembrandt.
London: Christie's, 2006, auction catalogue of prints by Rembrandt, 4to, 214 pages with 170 lots, well illustrated and excellently described. As new in glossy wrappers, with the results included. A very good reference on the subject.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14267   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

ARTS ET METIERS GRAPHIQUES No. 26. Le livre d'art international. 15 Nov. 1931.
Paris, 1931, 4to, 95 pp. with a large number of illustrations and horse-texte plates, including excellent heliogravure and woodcut plates by Picasso, Dufy, Masereel, Max Ernst (photogram from ”Mr. Knife Miss Fork”), Mariette Lydis, Maximilien Vox, Pascin, Segonzac, Odilon Redon, Degas (color) and many others. With a large illustrated essay on modern French bindings. Publisher's wrappers; in excellent condition, complete. This very influential French journal of typography, graphic book design and illustration was published in 68 issues, this issue (no. 26) is one of the most sought after due to excellent plates.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14254   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Pablo Picasso)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

ARTS ET METIERS GRAPHIQUES No. 26. Le livre d'art international. 15 Nov. 1931.
Paris, 1931, 4to, 95 pp. with a large number of illustrations and horse-texte plates, including excellent heliogravure and woodcut plates by Picasso, Dufy, Masereel, Max Ernst (photogram from ”Mr. Knife Miss Fork”), Mariette Lydis, Maximilien Vox, Pascin, Segonzac, Odilon Redon, Degas (color) and many others. With a large illustrated essay on modern French bindings. Complete in the original wrappers with some professional repairs; text pages and all plates in very good condition, clean, no foxing. This very influential French journal of typography, graphic book design and illustration was published in 68 issues, this issue (no. 26) is one of the most sought after due to excellent plates.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 13046   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Pablo Picasso)
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Attersee, Christian Ludwig: b.1940). Christian Ludwig ATTERSEE: Die Gemalte Reise.
Vienna, 1990, exh.cat, 4to, 272 pages, numerous color plates, fine in wrappers. Text in German.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bacon, Peggy: 1895-1987). Peggy BACON. Off With Their Heads! (with original drawing).
NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1934, first edition, large 4to, unpaginated, numerous gravure plates by Peggy Bacon, many signed in the plate. Cloth with a worn dust jacket. With an excellent original ink drawing on the front end paper, signed and titled by Bacon, depicting a cat and dog fight and the disrupted household that nervously watches. Drawing size about 4.5 x 4.5 inches, located on the free endpaper with no text. Slight foxing or binder's glue residue at margins, not affecting the drawing.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 214   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baechler, Donald) Davvetas, Demosthenes. Donald BAECHLER: York House Suite (limited signed edition).
Lund: Kalejdoskop, in coordination with Anders Tornberg Gallery, 1988, first edition, one of 300 unnumbered copies signed in ink by Donald Baechler; 13 x 10 in., 129 pp. with 125 color plates; ill'd boards, in new condition, issued without a dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10640   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baj, Enrico: 1924-2003) Jaguer, E. Enrico BAJ.
Milan/NY: Schettini, 1956, first edition, 1/500 copies in English (there also was an Italian edition of 500 copies) with 4 original double-page color lithographs by Enrico Baj + lithographed dust jacket + 62 hand- tipped color and b&w plates + several other illustrations, large 4to, 124 pages, fine in near-fine dust jacket with minor edge wear. A very nice production, with the original prints ”Sovracoperta”, ”Atomi”, ”Famiglia”, ”Composizione” and ”Paesaggio”. Petit 59-63; Mussini IV. 42-47.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 216   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Baj, Enrico: 1924-2003) Crispolti, E. Catalogo Generale delle Opere di Enrico BAJ dal 1972-1996 and 1996-2003. 2 volumes.
Milan: Marconi-Menhir, 1997-2004, first editions, 13 x 10 in., about 800 pages with text in Italianand over 2600 b&w and color illustrations, including full-page plates and foldouts. Glossy illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket; as new. The up-to-date complete catalogue raisonne of Enrico Baj's works.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13589   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Balla, Giacomo: 1871-1958) Benzi, Fabio. BALLA: Paintings, Futurist Fashion, Applied Arts. The Biagiotti Cigna Collection.
Milano: Leonardo Arte, 1996, first edition, large 4to, 164 pages, text in Italian and English, 156 color and 100 b&w illustrations; as new in wrappers. A major museum exhibition catalogue.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7199   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Ballet) Fokine, Haquinius, De Mare, Remon, Tansman, Tugal. LES BALLETS SUEDOIS dans l'Art Contemporain.
Paris: Editions du Trianon, 1931, first edition, number 493 of 1000 copies (total edition); 10 x 7.75 in., 196 pp, text in French, followed by 64 helioengraved plates, bound in wrappers with cover design by Leger. In addition, there's a folder with 14 pochoir plates representing stage designs by Pierre Bonnard, Giorgio de Chirico, Paul Colin, Serge Gladky, Irene Lagut, Fernand Leger (2), Helene Perdriat, Einar Nerman, Madame Parr, Steinlen, Nils de Dardel, Foujita, Gunnar Hallstrom, Jean Hugo and Pierre Laprade. Both the book and the folder housed in publisher's chemise and slipcase; in excellent condition, no usual foxing. Magriel, A Bibliography of Dancing, p.129.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 14158   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Balthus: 1908-2001) Brontë, Emily. Wuthering Heights. With lithographs by BALTHUS.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1993, first edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the artist on the justification page, ill'd with 15 original lithographs by Balthus printed by Bruce Porter of Trestle Editions. The lithographs, in brown-toned black ink, are chine-colléed on Arches paper. The off-white mould-made stock is uniquely watermarked with the Klossowski de Rola (Balthus) family coat-of-arms. The binding is by John von Isakovics, goatskin dyed gray-green ”to evoke the Yorkshire moors that will always be associated with Emily Brontë and Heathcliff”. The book is housed in a linen clamshell box with an onlaid leather label on spine. Overall size 18 x 14 in. (46 x 36 cm). In new condition. A great production of this classic by Bronte illustrated by one of the greatest artists of the 20th century. Balthus produced the drawings for ”Wuthering Heights” in 1933, but they were not published in a book form until 60 years later. He has never illustrated the entire book, only the first 15 chapters, as he clearly identifed himself with the world of childhood and adolescence of Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw.
Price: USD 3,900.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Balthus: 1908-2001) Rilke, Rainer Maria. Translated by S... The Sonnets to Orpheus. With woodcuts by BALTHUS.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1997, first Balthus edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the Balthus on the justification page; text by Rilke ill'd with 2 original multi-color woodcuts by Balthus, printed by Keiji Shinohara on hand-moulded paper. Bound by Carol Joyce in goatskin-backed linen over boards; housed in a handsome tan linen clamshell box with an onlaid leather title label on spine. Overall size 17.75 x 14 in. (44 x 35 cm), in new condition; the LEC Letter laid-in.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10031   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbier, George: 1882-1932) Rostand, Maurice. Panorama Dramatique: Casanova. Decors et Costumes par George BARBIER.
Paris: Lucien Vogel, 1921, first edition, 10 x 8 inches, short text in French, followed by 24 pochoir plates by George Barbier, many heightened with gold and silver; 64 pp., loose as issued; tissue guards; in the original pictorial portfolio; the portfolio covers with very minor imperfections, otherwise this is a superb copy, fresh and clean. The plates represent the costumes and stage designs for ”Casanova”, a theatrical piece by Maurice Rostand, which premiered in 1919. References: Monod 973; Carteret V, p.41. This first edition is significantly superior to the 2nd edition.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 8479   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbier, George: 1882-1932) Jaloux, Edmond, intro. Vingt-cinq Costumes pour le Theatre. Woodcuts by George BARBIER.
Paris: Chez Camille Bloch & Jules Meynial, 1927, first edition, number 251 of 275 copies (total edition 300) containing short text in French by E. Jaloux, one original etching by Charles Martin (portrait of Barbier) and 25 Art Deco lithographic plates pochoir-painted in brilliant colors by Georges Barbier. The plates are mounted on tinted Arches paper, each signed by the artist in the plate, with the original tissue guards; in publisher's wrappers, 12.75 x 9.5 in. (32 x 24 cm), housed in a custom box by Ann Repp; box size 13.5 x 10.5 x 1.5 in. (34 x 26.5 x 4 cm). The wrappers with some very minor imperfections, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 975; Colas 218; Hiler 64; Carteret IV, p.58: ”Jolie suite d'un très vif intéret documentaire”.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10238   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbier, George: 1882-1932) Régnier, Henri de. L'Escapade. Woodcuts by George BARBIER.
Paris: A.& G. Mornay Editeurs, 1931, first edition, one of 877 on Rives paper (total edition 1075),with a large number of Art Deco pochoir-painted illustrations in colors, including the full-page plates on front cover and frontispiece. 8 x 6.5 in. (20 x 16 cm), 287 pages, text in French; bound by René Kieffer in full mauve leather with gilt decorations on spine and both covers, top edge gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound-in. Minimal scattered foxing, binding slightly soiled, spine with light fading, otherwise very good. References: Monod 9548; Benezit I-432.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbizon School: Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne). ALBUM CONTEMPORAIN: Collection de Dessins et Croquis des Meilleurs Artistes de Notre Epoque. Etchings by Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne, et al.
Paris: Au Siege de la Societé Iconographique, 1873-1874, first edition, 2 pp of text, followed by 25 hors-texte lithographs and engravings after drawings by Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, Charles-François Daubigny, Maxime Lalanne, Albert Maignan, Charles-Henri Pille, Isidore Pils, Theodule Ribot, J.-J. Veyrassat, and other members of the Barbizon School. All prints signed in the plate. Of special note are 2 beautiful landscape prints: a transfer lithograph by Corot, ”L'Abrevoir”, plate mark about 7 x 12 inches on a sheet 11.5 x 16 in.; and Daubigny's engraving ”L'Entrée du Village”, of a little larger size; both prints in remarkably clean condition, with just a few very tiny specks of foxing in the margins. The other 23 engravings with foxing ranging from none to moderate. Bound in original burgundy buckram, with very minor old repairs at front hinge and spine, corners with slight wear, unobtrusive soiling on covers; small French ownership stamp on front endleaf; overall a very good copy of this extremely rare book in its complete state.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 11243   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barbizon School: Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne) Henriet, Fred... Le Paysagiste aux Champs. Etchings by Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne, et al.
Paris: A. Levy, 1876, first edition thus, one of 135 deluxe copies on cream Dutch handmade laid paper (there also was a regular edition without the etchings). A collection of stories about landscape artists, illustrated with 2 etched reproductions and 21 original hors-texte etchings by members of the Barbizon School. Includes Jean Baptiste Camille Corot ”Solitude” (Delteil 8; Melot 8, also known as ”Wooded Countryside” and ”The Cottage”); Charles-François Daubigny ”Le 'Botin' a Conflans” (Henriet 109; Delteil & Melot 119); Léon Lhermitte (”A Lauberge”); Maxime Lalanne (”Retour au Gite”); Alfred Delauney (”Le Pont-Neuf”); Harpignies, and others. 11 x 7.5 in., 142 pp., text in French; bound in 3/4 brown morocco; a few very minor scattered fox marks, otherwise in excellent condition. There also was an 1866 edition that only contained 12 etchings. Frédéric Henriet (1826-1918, himself a painter, founded the museum at Chateau-Thierry which houses a major collection of Barbizon School paintings.
Price: USD 2,300.00 other currencies   order no. 12280   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bardone, Guy: b.1927) Passeron, Roger. Guy BARDONE Lithographies. Catalogue de l'Oeuvre Lithographique 1954-1985.
Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 1986, first edition, text in French, large 4to, 172 pages, numerous color plates; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. Catalogue raisonné of prints.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Bargheer, Eduard: 1901-1979) Rosenbach, Detlev. Eduard BARGHEER: Werkverzeichnis der Druckgrafik 1930 bis 1974.
Hanover: Edition Rosenbach, 1974, first edition, 10.5 x 8.5 inches; text in German, unpaginated (over 150 pages), 361 b&w and color illustrations. A fine copy in cloth. The catalogue raisonné of prints by the great German Expressionist Eduard Bargheer.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8920   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld.
Tor: Collins, 1987, proof copy of the British ed (covers printed in Canada), signed and dated by Barker. Fine in wraps. Precedes all American editions.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5450   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld.
Tor: Collins, 1987, 1st Cdn edition, printed from the British sheets, inscribed and signed, with a full-page original drawing by Barker. Fine in dust jacket and custom slipcase.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5453   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld.
NY, 1987, Advance Reading Copy of the 1st American edition, very near-fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5454   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938) Walter, Reinhold von. Der Kopf. Ein Gedicht. With woodcuts by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1919, first edition, 32.5 x 24.5 cm, 36 pages, text in German, illustrated with 10 original woodcuts by Barlach, an unusually fine copy, without foxing, in the original illustrated boards, as issued; the covers are a little browned at edges. References: Schult 102-111; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 59; Schauer 116; Lang p.68.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 255   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Arme Vetter (The Poor Cousin). With lithographs by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1919, first edition, from a total edition of 300, this is the deluxe issue, number 10 of 30 copies of Issue A (there also was Issue B with unsigned lithos), signed by Ernst Barlach on the justification page and illustrated with 38 original lithographs by Barlach, 34 of these are each signed and numbered by Barlach in pencil. 2 volumes, each about 19 x 14 inches, printed on Zanders-Butten paper. Volume I: a play by Barlach in German, 112 pages with 2 lithographs, handbound in the original boards; Volume II: portfolio containing 36 loose full-page b&w lithographs (34 hors-texte, each signed and numbered). A clean set, no foxing, no creasing, extremely rare. Strong images, excellent examples of German Expressionism. References: Schult 113-152; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 57; Schauer II,116; Raabe/Hannich-B.15.2.
Price: USD 11,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11846   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Findling. Ein Spiel in 3 Strucken. With woodcuts by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Cassirer, 1922, first edition, 34 x 26 cm, 77 pages of text in German illustrated with 20 woodcuts by Ernst Barlach. Covers slightly foxed and soiled, small ownership signature dated 1927; internally clean and tight, pages age-toned as usual, otherwise fine in boards, as issued. Schult 172-192; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 118.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11595   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938) Goethe, J. W. Walpurgisnacht. With woodcuts by Ernst BARLACH.
Berlin: Cassirer, 1923, first edition, thin folio, 50 pages of Goethe's text in German, illustratedwith 20 woodcuts, 8 of them full page. Aside from a very small crease or repaired tear on the lower edge of cover, this is an unusually clean and crisp copy in boards, as issued. References: Schult 203-206 & 208-223.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 259   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938) Schult, Friedrich. Ernst BARLACH: Werkverzeichnis Band III. Werkkatalog der Zeichnungen.
Hamburg: Hauswedell, 1971, first edition, one of 600 copies (total edition), large 4to, 292 pages with over 2150 catalogue entries, 1600 illustrated; cloth, as issued; a new copy. Freitag 407. The catalogue raisonne of the drawings and the 3rd (last) volume of the complete works. Text in German.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9772   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Letters.
NY, 1979, proof copy of the first edition, fine in wraps. Laid in is a bookplate signed by Barth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5471   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Letters.
NY, 1979, first edition, as new in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5472   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Sabbatical.
NY, 1982, first edition, one of 350 copies signed by John Barth; cloth in slipcase; a fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5476   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. Sabbatical.
NY, 1982, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5477   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. The Friday Book.
NY, 1984, first edition, several lines underscored on pages 1 and 2, otherwise as new in like dust jacket. Laid in is an 8x10 photo of John Barth, signed by the author (same image as on the dust jacket).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5480   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTH, John. The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor.
LB, 1991, Advance Reading Copy, pictorial wrappers, fine. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5481   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. City Life.
1970, NY: FSG, first edition, 1st state without the black dot on cover. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5486   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Guilty Pleasures.
1974, FSG, NY, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5488   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Amateurs.
1976, FSG, NY, first edition, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5490   details     inquire
offered by: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Sixty Stories.
NY: Putnam, 1981, first edition, number 83 of 350 copies signed Donald Barthelme, cloth in slipcase, a fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5496   details     inquire
offered by: