F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Churchill Book Specialist
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2860 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War, 6 volume set
Taiwan pirate, details unknown. These cheap unauthorised editions are copies of the Cassell editions but at reduced size of 5.25 x 8 inches. Bound in maroon cloth, stamped in silver. Books are clean and undamaged. Dustwrappers well worn with losses at spine ends and a large tear on the front cover of vol. IV, shown in photo. (ICS A123)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 30624   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. A Roving Commission (My Early Life)
Scribners, NY, 1951. Later printing of the third American edition of Churchill’s autobiography. This edition eliminates the Dorothy Thompson introduction and the index. Bound in brick red cloth with gilt titles. Book is crisp and unworn, no names, small spots on top page edges. Dustwrapper is clipped, spotted on spine, several edge cracks. (ICS A37e.6)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 30674   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Taylor, A.J.P. et al Churchill Revised
Dial Press, New York, 1969. The American title for Four Faces and the Man. Larger book, nicer dj, same content. Consists of essays by A.J.P. Taylor, Robert Rhodes James, J.H. Plumb, Basil Liddell Hart, Anthony Storr about Churchill as Statesman, Politician, Historian, Military Strategist, and "The Man", this last one later published as “Churchill’s Black Dog”. Book is clean and unworn, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, several edge crtacks, but no losses. (ICS Z344)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 30686   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. ( ed by F.W. Heath) Great Destiny
Putnam’s, New York, 1965, 1st edition. A book which appears to be written by Churchill, but is classified as a Da item by Woods. It contains a selection of writings by Churchill which taken together form a sort of autobiography. Edited by F.W. Heath. Dustwrapper matches the style of American Blood Sweat and Tears. 720 pages. Book is clkean and unworn with no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is clipped, but bright with no losses or tears. (ICS Da21/5/1)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30689   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1942, 1st Canadian edition. Looks like the US edition, except that title page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Book is clean and unworn with bright gilt, some spots on page edges, small bookplate on pastedown. Dustwrapper is unclipped, spine sunned, edge wear and losses at spine ends. (ICS A89c)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30703   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Davis, Richard Harding Real Soldiers of Fortune
New York, Scribner's, 1906, 1st US edition. This book is a collection of six essays on adventurers of the time at the turn of the last century. Young Churchill is one of the six. 233 pages, illustrated with photos. Book is clean and tight, spine slightly dulled, but gilt still good. No dj. (ICS ZB13)
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 30714   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Birkenhead, Earl of The Professor and the Prime Minister
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1962, 1st edition. Not strictly about Churchill, but listed as this titleis always in demand. The story of F.A. Lindemann, better known as “The Prof”, was an Oxford physicist who became a key advisor and confidant of Churchill before and during the war. Recommended. Book si clean and unworn, spine has a concave curve, no inscriptions, faint spots on top edges. Dustwrapper is clipped, slight sunning to maroon strips on spine, and slight wear at spine ends. (ICS ZB399)
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 30719   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Chegwidden, T.s. and G. Myrddin-Evans ( foreword by Winst... The Employment Exchange Service of Great Britain
London, Macmillan, 1934. An overview of the Administration of Placing and Unemployment Insurance. First in a series on administrative aspects of public employment insurance, commisioned by Industrail Relations Counselors, which today would be called a think-tank. 310 pages, index, tables, and a fold out map. A scarce title. Clean crisp unused copy with bright gilt. Free endpaper is clipped at corner, contents fine. No dj. (Ref B25/1)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 28986   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ritter, R.M. (editor) The Oxford Dictionary for Writers and Editors, Second edition
Oxford University Press, 2000. 404 pages, black cloth hardcover. Fine fresh copy, no names or inscriptions. No dj.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1501   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ayto, John 20th Century Words
Oxford University Press, 1999, 1st edition. The Story of The New Words in English Over The Last Hundred Years. A fascinating book, arranged by decades. 626 pages of words we now take for granted, that were not in existence in the 19th Century. A fine fresh copy, clean white even page edges, unmarked and unworn covers. The only signs of use noted were six words written on the rear free endpaper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1503   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Little Brown, Boston, 1942, 1st American edition. Little Brown replaced Putnam as US publisher for this second volume of the war speeches, and this was their finest hour, as all subsequent were smaller. Red cloth with gilt titles on black panels on spine and front cover. 371 pages. Book is clean, tight, unworn, no marks on covers, no spotting, no inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, strong deep unfaded red on spione, edge worn with some chips at spine ends and a long closed tear on front cover. (ICS A89b)
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 30658   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gilbert, Martin WInston S. Churchill, Volume VII, Road to Victory 1941-1945
Heinemann, London, 1986. Volume 7 (of 8) of The Official Biography of Churchill. This volume coversthe Second World War from Pearl Harbour to VE day. A massive 1416 pages with numerous illustrations and detailed index. All volumes of the Official Biography are now out of print and demand is driving prices up. This is the “popular” edition, identical in content, but with different binding and a pictorial dj. Book is clean and tight, some faint marks on page edges, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn with wrinkles and cracks at head of spine. (ICS bio)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 30794   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Phelan, Jim Churchill CAN Unite Ireland
London, Gollancz, 1940. An elusive little wartime book. The title explains the subject matter, but the author’s ideas are a bit radical. 120 pages, bound in blue cloth, black titles on spine. Book is clean, tight, unworn, no inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, toned on spine, soiling on covers. (ICS Z29)
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 30816   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Refregier, Anton An Artist’s Journey
New York, International Publishers, 1965. EAll the rectos have a sketch by the artist, 96 pages, 8.5 x 11 inches. The artust travelled through several eastern-bloc countries and the USSR. Fine fresh copy in unclipped, no losses dustwrapper. This is the hardcover edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F1527   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Arizona State Highway Department, Lamar Cobb (Chief engin... Second Report of the (Arizona) State Engineer to the State Highway Commission for Jly 1914 through June 1916
Phoenix, State of Arizona, 1916. Bound in black cloth, blocked in gilt. 673 pages, photos, numeroustables, maps, several big foldouts. This is just 3 years into statehood, and the roads being built are dirt or gravel. Construction costs are listed in prisoner-days. Sheriff Joe would approve of the photo showing a tented prison camp along the Phoenix-Yuma highway under contruction. VG condition, no names or signs of use,
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F1529   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ellinwood, Tom More Cow Country
Tucspn, twin Palms Publishing, 1971. The sequel to the very popuklar COW COUNTRY, about 130 unnumbered pages, each with a drawing and poem. Fine crisp copy in orange card covers.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1530   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Macaulay, David City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover book about 9 x 12 inches, 112 pages, lavishly illustrated with detailed plans and drawings by the author. Book is crisp and clean, gift inscription on half title page. Dustwrapper is complete, some wrinkle at spine ends, no losses. good colour.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1123   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Maloney, Tom (editor) U.S. Camera 1948
New York, US Camera Publishers, . Large hardcover 9 x 12 inches, featuring the best photos of the year. Hundreds of high quality pictures, all in monochrome, 360 pages. Book is clean, tight, unworn. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn with tears and losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1535   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Maloney, Tom (editor) U.S. Camera Annual 1951
New York, US Camera Publishers, 1950. Large hardcover 9 x 12 inches, featuring the best photos of the year. Hundreds of high quality pictures, most monochrome, 420 pages. Book has some damp damage along bottom edge affecting lower corner of last few pages of ads, and the bottom edge of the dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn with tears and losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1537   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Maloney, Tom (editor) U.S. Camera Annual 1952
New York, US Camera Publishers, 1951. Large hardcover 9 x 12 inches, featuring the best photos of the year. Hundreds of high quality pictures, most monochrome, 400 pages. Book is clean, some sunning at ends of spine. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn with tears and losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1538   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Maloney, Tom (editor) U.S. Camera Annual 1953
New York, US Camera Publishers, 1952. Large hardcover 9 x 12 inches, featuring the best photos of the year. Hundreds of high quality pictures, most monochrome, 400 pages. Book is clean, some sunning at ends of spine. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn with tears and losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1539   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Maloney, Tom (editor) U.S. Camera 1956
New York, US Camera Publishers, 1952. Large hardcover 9 x 12 inches, featuring the best photos of the year. With a special section on Edward Steichen. Hundreds of high quality pictures, most monochrome, 320 pages. Book is clean, tight, unworn. Dustwrapper is price clipped and worn with tears and losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1540   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  anon Geological Symposium of the Four Corners Region
FFour Corners Geological Society, 1952. Letter size book, 150 pages, comb binding, card covers. Numerous maps and diagrams, some folding and photos and sketches. Cover soiled, binding has some cracks, contents clean.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1545   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  anon PUBLIC HEALTH AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. STATISTICAL MEMORANDA AND CHARTS PREPARED IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD RELATING TO PUBLIC HEALTH AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS
London, HMSO, 1909. Large foolscap size book, 8 x 13 inches, bound in blue paper wraps. 105 pages plus numerous maps, charts and diagrams, many folding and coloured. This copy was privately owned and has a small bookseller label from Blackwells. The wraps are frayed on edges and there is some tape reinforcement to the spine. Occasional foxing, but contents seem clean and undamaged. Lots of intertsting data on population, death rates, public health, wages, unemployment, pauperism, local government and taxation. An important reference.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. F1546   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Epstein, Perle Monsters: Their Histories, Homes, and Habitats
NY, Doubleday, 1973, stated first edition. This copy inscribed by author to photographer and artistLioneld Freedman, a neighbor. Book is clean, tight, unworn. Dsutwrapper is unclipped, sunned on spine, some minor edge wear.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. F1547   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis, An Abridgement of the Classic 4 volume History of World War I.
Scribners, NY, 1992. A modern reprint of the one volume abridgement. Offprinted from the original Scribners edition, so still 866 pages. Bound in black cloth spine over cream boards, with a colourful glossy gold illustrated dj. Spine shows a slight rubbing, binding tight, no names, no thiumbing, edges white and even. No dj. (ICS A31bg)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 30902   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Blood Sweat and Tears
Putnam’s, NY, 1941, BOMC issue. The BOMC issue is bound in brick red cloth. Many dealers incorrectly list these as first editions. Here is a nice clean collectable condition copy of the BOMC, which would achieve a big price as a first edition on ebay.Book is clean, tight, unworn, gilt bright, no names, rich darkble colour to top edges. The dustwrapper is unclipped, good unfaeded spine colour, some minor wear at spine ends. (ICS A66b)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30909   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Nelson, James (ed) General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill
Norton, New York, 1970. Transcribed from an interview between Alistair Cooke and Eisenhower, augmented with photos and maps. Absolutely delightful!! Book is crispo, clean, unworn, old price label on endpaper. Dustwrapper is clipped, some wear at spine ends, a closed tear on back cover repaired with tape long ago. (ICS Z354)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 30911   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. My Early Life
Montreal, Reprint Society of Canada. Similar to the English reprint Society issue, but a more tan coloured cloth. This “book club” constitutes the first Canadian edition, and is a modern rarity, actually far scarcer than first editions. Fine bright unused copy, no dj. This copy from the Wybrow collection includes a letter and dedication note from canadian collector Bart watt, giving him this scarce book for his collection. (ICS A37fb)
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 21445   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Garland, Geroge D Introduction to Geophysics: Mantle, Core and Crust
W.B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, 1971.. This hardcover bound in lithographed dark blue cloth, 420 pages, index, numerous diagrams, charts and illustrations. Books is tight and unworn, a few small splashes on spine. No names or inscriptions.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. F1564   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Corben, H.C. and Stehle, Philip Classical Mechanics
New York, John Wiley, 1950. Hardcover bound in brown cloth, stamped gilt and dark green, 388 pages,index. Clean tight copy, no markings in text, endpaper bears the stamp and signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is unclipped, crack at top of back joint.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. F1673   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Packard, Sidney R 12th Century Europe: An Interpretive Essay
University of Massachusetts Press. 1973. Book is clean, tight, unworn. Dustwrapper is unclipped, sunned on spine, a few tiny cracks.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1605   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Arrhenius, Svante The Life of The Universe, vol II
London, Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original red cloth binding is sunned on spine, bottom inch of front joint vcracked, appears to lack front free endpaper.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1606   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Stephenson, G. An Introduction to Matrices, Sets and Groups for Science Students
Dover Publications, New York, 1986.. Trade paperback in fine fresh unused condition, spine never cracked, no names or markings.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1624   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Le Lionnais, F., Edited By Great Currents of Mathematical Thought. Volume Two: Mathematics in the Arts and Sciences.
Dover Publications, New York, 1971. Trade paperback, laminated covers, 266 pages, diagrams. This copy clean and tight, some sunning to spine, a few vertical lines in margins, no names or other markings.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1630   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ginzburg, V. L. Key Problems of Physics & Astrophysics
Mir Publishers, Moscow, 1976.. Small hardcover with laminated paper boards, 148 pages, refernces. translated from Russian.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1631   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Minnis, C. M. - Editor Annals of the IQSY: Volume I - Geophysical Measurements: Techniques, Observational Schedules and Treatment of Data
MIT Press, 1968. Hardcover bound in black cloth, stamped in red and white, 398 pages, index. Clean tight unworn copy, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is sunned on spine, wear and loss at spine ends
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1646   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Stickland, A.C. (Ed.) Solar-Terrestrial Physics: Solar Aspects (Annals of the IQSY, International Year of the Quiet Sun, Volume 4)
MIT Press, 1969. Hardcover bound in black cloth, stamped in red and white, 398 pages, index. Clean tight unworn copy, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is sunned on spine, wear and loss at spine ends
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1647   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ayer, A.J. Probability and Evidence
Columbia University Press, 1972. Hardcover bound in dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt. A clean fine copy, no markings or names, seems unused. Dustwrapper is unclipped, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1655   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Scott, Wilson L. The Conflict Between Atomism and Conservation Theory, 1644-1860
London, Macdonald and NY, Elsevier, 1970. First edition hardcover bound in grey-green cloth, clean,tight, unworn. 312 pages, index. Bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is clipped, two small edge cracks, clean and bright.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1567   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Edwin C. Kemble Physical Science: Its Structure and Development. Volume 1: From Geometric Astronomy to the Mechanical Theory of Heat
Cambridge Ma, The M.I.T. Press., 1966. First edition hardcover bound in grey cloth, stamped in black. Boook is tight and unworn, a spill or splash affecting the bottom of the spine and the corresponding inside of the dj. Contents clean, no names or isncriptions. 498 pages, index, numerous drawings, diagrams and photos.Dustwrapper is unclipped, wear and chips at spine ends.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1572   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Stein, R.F.; and A.G.W. Cameron (Editors) Stellar Evolution, proceedings of an international conference , Goddard Space Flight Center, Nov. 1963
NY, Plenum Press, 1966. This hardcover bound in grey cloth stamped in black. 464 pages, numerous diagrams and charts. Bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is unclipped, edgeworn, ragged loss to 1 inch at head of spine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1574   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Brand, Louis Vector Analysis
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1957, 1st edition. . This hardcover bound in turquoise cloth, stamped in gilt. 282 pages, index, answers to problems, numerous diagrams. Bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is unclipped, some cracks and tears, losses at spine ends.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1575   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bergman, Peter G. The Riddle of Gravitation
NY, Scribner's, 1968, first edition. This first edition hardcover bound in bright green cloth, stamped in white and black. 272 pages, index, diagrams, photos. Book is tight and unworn. Dustwrapper is unclipped, some cracks at spine ends and two pieces gone from edges of rear cover.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1577   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gratton, L., ed. Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi" Course XXXV: High-Energy Astrophysics
NY, Academic 1966. This copy ex-library from NASA with a pocket on rear pastedown and a label on the spine, no other markings noted. VG no dj.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1580   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Kaplan, S.A. Interstellar Gas Dynamics (International Series of Monographs in Natural Philosophy, Volume 3). Second Revised Edition
Cambridge University Press, 1973, 1st edition. Clean crisp copy in bright dustwrapper, price-clipped, a small chip from head of spine. Bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1581   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Tayler, R. J. And Davidson, W. And Narlikar, J. V. And Ru... Astrophysics
Cambridge University Press, 1955. Trade paperback, 204 pages, binding firm, wear to covers. Bearsthe stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1590   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bethe, Hans A. ; Jackiw, Roman W. Intermediate Quantum Mechanics
W. A. Benjamin, Inc., New York, 1964. Trade paperback, 276 pages, binding fiorm, wear to covers. Ex-library copy
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1591   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ehlers, Jurgen (Editor) Relativity Theory and Astrophysics : Volume 1 - Relativity and Cosmology
American Mathematical Society, Providence, Rhode Island, 1967. Hardcover with cream color spine, gilt stamping. 289 pages, index. Clean tight copy, no names or martkings. No dj.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1592   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Goldberg, Samuel I Curvature and Homology (ISBN: 048664314X)
Dover, Mineola, NY, 1982. Trade paperback. Crisp unsued copy, spine never cracked, no markings.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1593   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Davies, P. C. W. The Search for Gravity Waves
Cambridge University Press, 1980. In this Book Paul Davies describes the search for, and possible recent discovery of, gravity waves. His direct style addresses the non-specialist reader, and no advanced knowledge of astronomy or mathematics is needed to understand this fascinating adventure story. Black cloth hardcover in dustwrapper. 144 pages, index, photos, diagrams. Fine fresh unused copy in bright unclipped dj, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1594   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Joos, Georg Theoretical Physics
London, Blackie and Sone, 1947, later printing. Thick hardcover bound in dark green cloth, worn at spine ends, some white splashed on spine, no dj. Bears the stamp and signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1600   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bak, Thor A., and Jonas Lichtenberg Vectors, Tensors, and Groups. (Mathematics for Scientists, Vol. 1)
New York: W. A. Benjamin , 1967. Softcover, clean and tight, no markings in text, Bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1614   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Macrobert, Thomas M. Functions of a Complex Variable.
London, Macmillan, 1925. Hardcover bound in green cloth, spine gilt. Binding is solid, spine tannedand cracks at head, contenst clean, also bears the stamp and signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. No dj.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1622   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Reddish,V.C. The physics of stellar interiors: An introduction
Edinburgh University Press, 1974. Hardcover bound in lithographed cloth, crisp unused copy, bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is unclipped , unfaded, no losses.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. F1629   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Herrmann, Dieter B. The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Fine fresh hardcover, no names or inscriptions, in bright unclipped dustwrapper, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1639   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Rowan-Robinson, Michael The Cosmological Distance Ladder: Distance and Time in the Universe
W H Freeman & Co, NY, 1985.. Hardcover bound in white with stamping in metallic purple, 355 pages, index, bibliography, appendices. This copy has been read and has some vertical lines in the margins, plus some equations and notes on the rear endpaper. Bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Spine is slanted. Dustwrapper is unclipped, a few carcks and some edge wrinkles.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1659   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Middlehurst, Barbara M. and Lawrence H. Aller - editors Nebulae and Interstellar Matter (Stars and Stellar Systems, Vol VII)
University of Chicago Press, 1968, 1st edition. Hardcover bound in grey cloth, 835 pages, numerous charts and diagrams. Clean tight copy, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is clipped, good red color on spine, very minor wear at spine ends.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. F1679   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Landau, L.D. and Lifshitz, E.M. Theory of Elasticity
London, Pergamon Press, 1963. Hardcover bound in black cloth, stamped in gilt on yellow panel, 134 pages, index. Clean tight copy, no markings in text, endpaper bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is unclipped (40s) some wear and chips at spine ends.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. F1680   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hund, August Phenomena in High-Frequency Systems.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1936. Hardcover bound in olive cloth as the series, clean tight copy, gilt bright, rubbing to spine, first page of table of contents loose, contents unmarked, No dj.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1690   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Smith, C.J. Intermediate physics: Part IV acoustics.
London, Edward Arnold, 1937. Hardcover bound in brown cloth, clean, unworn copy, some pencil lines in margins and a single equation in ink noted, endpaper bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. This is no doubt the copy he used as an undergrad at Oxford.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1691   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Smith, C.J. Intermediate Physics: Part III, Optics.
London, Edward Arnold, 1935. Hardcover bound in brown cloth, clean, unworn copy, some equations written on the rear endpaper, endpaper bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. This is no doubt the copy he used as an undergrad at Oxford.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1692   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Fine, Arthur The Shaky Game: Einstein, Realism and the Quantum Theory
University of Chicago Press, 1986, 1st edition.. First edition hardcover bound in navy cloth stamped in silver. Book is crisp, clean, unworn, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1571   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Clayton, Donald D. Principles of Stellar Evolution and Nucleosynthesis
NY, Mc Graw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover bound in black cloth stamped in gold in silver. A lightly used copy, I note several cases of vertical lines in margins and a single word circled, also bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. No dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F1621   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hamilton, J. The Theory of Elementary Particles
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1961. Hardcover bound in dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt, 482 pages, index, diagrams. Fine fresh copy in dustwrapepr, which is tanned on the spine and has a large closed tear across the front cover. Bears the signature of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F1595   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Roman, Paul Theory of Elementary Particles
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Co. 1960. Hardcover bound in red cloth, spoine sunned, binding tight, no wear. has stamps for UK Atomoc Energy research Establishment in two places. No dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1599   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Schrödinger, Erwin Space-Time Structure
Cambridge University Press, 1954, corrected 2nd printing.. Hardcover bound in blue cloth, gilt on spine. A clean tight unworn copy with intersting provenance. It has stamps from the UK Atomic Energy Research Establishment at Harwell and also bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. Dustwrapper is clipped, tanned on spine, some cracks and wear at spine ends and the letters ACC on spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1623   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Klemperer, O Electron Optics
Cambridge University Press, 1953, 2nd edition. Hardcover bound in red cloth, spine sunned, contentsclean, bears the stamp of noted author and cosmologist Prof. E. R. Harrison of Univ. of Mass. and later U. of Arizona, from whose estate this book was acquired. No dj.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F1627   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Arnett, W. David, and James W. Truran, editors Nucleosynthesis: Challenges and New Developments
University of Chicago Press, 1985. Trade paperback. Fine fresh unused copy, ni names or markings, spine never creased.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F1644   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  EDDINGTON, Sir A.S. Fundamental Theory
Canbridge University Press, 1946. First edition hardcover. Contents clean, boards have black paper pasted over the original cloth, front free endpaper partly stuck down.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F1645   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Force, James E. William Whiston: Honest Newtonian
Cambridge University Press, 1985, 1st edition. Hardcover bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, 208 pages, index, notes. Clean tight copy, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F1664   details     inquire