F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Churchill Book Specialist
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2861 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill 1874-1945
London, Hutchinson, 1945. Revised and extended version of Broad’s biography, now including the wartime story. 582 pages, index, bound in black cloth. Book is clean, spine slightly cocked, edges spotted. Dustwrapper is clipped, worn, 2 inch closed tear along front joint, but no pieces gone. (ICS Z36c)
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 25309   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Guedella, Philip Mr. Churchill
NY, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. The American edition is a superior production- larger size, better paper, illustrated with photos. Book is clean and tight, gilt bright. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but spine is sunned nad has light wear at ends, max 3-4 mm depth of loss. (ICS Z41b)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27099   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Barker, Sir Ernest Winston Churchill
London, Ministry of Information, 1945. This official publication is 72 pages on quality paper, photos throughout text, bound in red/grey wraps with signature on front. Has a good selection of photos, but is uncommon. Some rubbing on crease of covers, a name written on front, contents clean. (ICS Z96)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 27357   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Wingfield-Stratford, Esme. Churchill The Making of a Hero
London, Gollancz, 1942. One of the better books published during the war. 251 pages of dense typography take the story up through the end of the Wilderness years. Bound in blue cloth stamped dark blue. Uncommon now. Book is clean and tight, cheap paer browned, more towards edges. Dustwrapper is slightly darker on spine, some wear at spine ends, loss of a 6 mm triangle at bottom of spine. (ICS Z70)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 27439   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Eade, Charles. (editor) Churchill by His Contemporaries
London, Reprint Society, 1953. This book club edition contains the same forty essays as the first edition, but a smaller book with small type. Worth having for the lovely Cummings cartoon on the dj. Book is clean and tight, a single brown spot on foredges, top edges partly faded blue. Dustwrapper is clipped, spine darkened, wear at spine ends. (ICS Z152b)
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 27068   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Eade, Charles. (editor) Churchill by His Contemporaries
London, Reprint Society, 1953. This book club edition contains the same forty essays as the first edition, but a smaller book with small type. Worth having for the lovely Cummings cartoon on the dj. Book is crisp with very clean covers, page edges unspotted, some foxing on ednpapers. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, no losses. (ICS Z152b)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27443   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. ( ed by F.W. Heath) Great Destiny
Putnam, New York, 1965, 1st. A book which appears to be written by Churchill, but is classified asa Da item by Woods. It contains a selection of writings by Churchill which taken together form a sort of autobiography. Edited by F.W. Heath. Dustwrapper matches the style of American Blood Sweat and Tears. 720 pages. Clean unworn copy, edges even, name on pastedown. Dustwrapper is clipped, bright unfaded spine, minor losses at ends. (ICS Da21/5/1)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27122   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Heath, F.W. (editor) A Churchill Anthology
OdhamsPress, London, 1962. An excellent collection of Churchill’s writings with meaty excerpts frommajor works and speeches. Illustrated with photos. 720 pages. here is a tight unworn copy with bright red page edges all around, presentation inscription on free endpaper, in a clean bright clipped dustwrapper , minor wear at spine ends, no pieces gone. (ICS Da21/1)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 27548   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Rose, Norman Churchill an Unruly Life
London, Simon & Schuster, reprint. This biography has had very favourable reviews and is now considered one of the best single volume bios. 435 pages, index, bibliography, notes, photos. Fine unused trade paperback (ICS Z583)
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 19790   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hill, Christopher Cabinet Decisions on Foreign Policy, The British Experience Oct. 1938-June 1941
Cambridge University Press, 1991. A volume in the London School of Economics Monographs in International Studies. The author looks at how high level decisions on foreign policy were made by the Chamberlain and Churchill governemnts in that critical period from the Munich Agreement to the Fall of France. 359 pages, extensive notes, bibliography, index. Here is the scarce hardcover edition, a fine crisp book in bright unclipped dustwrapper. This is a real book sitting here on our shelves waiting for you, not something we hope to order or print. (ICS e)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27705   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Sitwell, Osbert The Winstonburg Line
London, Hendersons, (1919). A 20 page pamphlet in orange wraps, which publishes 3 highly critical newspapers articles (verses) on Churchill. Caricature on cover and title page. This is Sitwell’s first published work, so also in demand from that side. Scarce. Overhanging edges of soft covers are wrinkled as usual. Occasional foxing. (Z8)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20794   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Persich, Walter Winston Churchill: Ganz Privat
Berlin, Otto Schaffer, 1942, 2nd edn. . Of course this is negative propaganda from the Nazis, but very scarce. 292 pages, paper covered boards, cloth spine. This second edition adds a decorated paper hard cover. Spine slanted, front hinge loose, contents browned. (Z28)
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 22596   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Phelan, Jim Churchill CAN Unite Ireland
London, Gollancz, 1940. An elusive little wartime book. The title explains the subject matter, but the author’s ideas are a bit radical. 120 pages, bound in blue cloth, black titles on spine. Clean tight book, faint foxing on edges. Scarce dustwrapper is is especially clean, spine unfaded, no wear at ends. Front flap has corner torn off. (Z29)
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 23535   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Schmidt, Wolfgang Politische Gewalten in England: Das Kabinett Churchill
Bonn, Scheur, 1940. . A 44 page pamphlet in card covers. Anti Uk propaganda of course, on the coalition war cabinet. Covers creased and darkened in areas. Contents browned overall. (Z30)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18901   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  “Watchman” Churchill: Architect of Victory
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1940. This 24 page pamphlet in striking red and yellow wraps publishes a chapter by Samuel V.T. Adams from his book Right Honourable Gentlemen, but it has been expanded for this issue. Bright red covers, a few pencil notations and some faint creases. Scarce title. (Z34)
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 22215   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill
Neuchatel & Paris, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1944. Here is the first French translation of Broad’s bio. 328 pages in illustrated card covers. Covers clean, paper browned. (Z36b)
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 9463   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Davis, Richard Harding Young Winston Churchill
Austin, Pemberton Press, 1964. This is a scarce private press re-issue of the 1941 book. Bound in grey cloth stamped in gold, issued without dj. Fine unworn example. (Z38b)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 19725   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  anon. Min Bundsförvant (My Ally)
Berlin, (1942). This is the Swedish language version of MY ALLY, a satirical piece produced by the Nazis, pointing out all the things Churchill had said about the Bolsheviks before they became his allies. Right hand pages have a newspaper cartoon, with notes on facing pages. 110 pages card covers. VG copy, some foxing and normal browning of cheap paper stock. (Z68b)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20856   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  anon. Mon Allie Staline (My Ally Stalin)
Berlin, (1942). This is the French language version of MY ALLY, a satirical piece produced by the Nazis, pointing out all the things Churchill had said about the Bolsheviks before they became his allies. Right hand pages have a newspaper cartoon, with notes on facing pages. 110 pages card covers. Covers browned, some smudges crack in spine, tear on rear cover but no loss. (Z68d)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 23395   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Burbidge, William F The RT. Hon. Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill
London, John Crowther, 1943. Subtitled: A Biography and Appreciation. Typical wartime bio, 52 pages, photos, brown wraps, printed on decent paper. Worthwhile, but scarce A nice crisp copy of this easily worn work. (Z72)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17745   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hagberg, Knut Churchill
Oslo, Gyldendal 1945. This is the Norwegian translation of the biography by Hagberg. 161 pages, hardbound blue spine over decoartive sides. Clean copy, gilt dull, slight wear at spine ends. No dj (Z81c)
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 22228   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hagberg, Knut Winston Churchill
Stockholm, Natur och Kultur, 1965. This is a reprint in hardcover of this Swedish language biography. VG copy, no dj (Z81a.3)
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 7728   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Lemonnier, Léon Winston Churchill
Paris, Plon, 1944. A scarce wartime production on cheap paper, apparently rushed out after the liberation of Paris. 246 pages, in paper wraps printed brown and black. Text in French. paper browned, spine reglued, smudges on front cover. (Z85)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 13120   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Artis, Abdres A. Churchill el Hombre que Salvo un Imperio
Barcelona, Editorial Brugera, (nd) c. 1945. This Spanish language publication is 32 pages of text plus a further 8 pages of photos, in card covers, about 8 x 11 inches. very scarce, not in Zoller. This copy has some wear on edges and soiling on some pages. (R)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 19091   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Cartier, Raymond Churchill
Lyon, Gutenberg, 1945. One of a series of three biographies on the big three. 232 pages, grey card covers, text in French. Spine darkened, paper browning near edges. (Z98)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 13158   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Eden, Guy Churchill i naerbillede
Copenhagen, Carit Andersens, 1946. The Danish translation is bound in card covers with an attractive drawing framed in red white blue. (Z101d)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12519   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Vogel-Jørgensen, T. Winston Churchill: Sejrens Organisator
oslo, Gyldendal, 1945. This biography appeared in all 4 Nordic languages. Here is the Norwegian version. In two large volumes, bound in quarter leather over patterned paper boards. Leather spines worn, front joint cracked on vol. II. (Z112c)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 22247   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gatti, Armand & Pierre Joffroy La Vie de Churchill
Paris, Éditions de Seuil, 1954, 1st edition. Full length bio in French, photos on coated stock, bound in white card covers printed in red, blue, black. Scarce. Crisp unworn copy, spine slightly yellowed. (Z158)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23921   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Nel, Elizabeth Churchills Stenograf
Norway, John Griegs, 1959. Here is the Norwegian translation of Nel’s book. Colourful binding. VG, no dj. (Z201)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 13282   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Priet, Del A. Churchill
Madrid, SAE Garficas Espejo, 1961. This slim volume of 64 pages in paper covers was printed on cheap acidic paper which goes brown. Very scarce, not in Zoller. VG copy
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 22297   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Dolan, Ellen Churchill
London, Nelson, 1966. Originally written in French, this second English language edition is translated by Ellen Dolan. A juvenile title, illustrated by Raymond Renard. Bound in colorful printed hardcovers. VG copy. (Z309)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 24195   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Zentner, Karl Winston Churchill in der Anekdote
Germany, Heimeran, 1968. A 72 page book of Churchill anecdotes in German, illustrated with cartoons. Bound in green boards with a Churchill caricature on the front cover. Not in Zoller Clean unworn copy. (R)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18731   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Birkenhead, Robin Churchill 1924-1940
Privately printed, 1989. This is the sequel to the well known biography by the Earl of Birkenhead.Several successive authors died and it was finally printed privately. The binding and dustwrapper match the original volume, so they make a nice set, but this volume was never sold and only a few copies were produced for friends of the family. Very scarce. Fine copy in dustwrapper. (Z513b)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 22307   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Højris, René Churchill Arhundredets Person
Copenhagen, Forlaget Roger, 1999. There is no question about who is man of the century in this bookby Denmark’s greatest Churchill collector. Has chapters on a variety of subjects including Churchill and cigars, Hitler, Roosevelt, Clemmie, hats etc. Excellent coverage of Churchill’s visit to Denmark with many photos I have not seen elsewhere. Definitive list of books by and about Churchill in Danish. Please note that the text is in Danish. new copy, signed by author on title page. (Z645)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 26251   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis, An Abridgement of the Classic 4 volume History of World War I.
Scribners, NY, 1992. A modern reprint of the one volume abridgement. Offprinted from the original Scribners edition, so still 866 pages. Bound in black cloth spine over cream boards, with a colourful glossy gold illustrated dj. Book is clean and unowrn, edges even, no inscriptions. Dustwrapper is clipped, slight edge wear at spine ends, good brght colour. (ICS A31bg)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 27699   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Keyes, Charles Rollin Geology and Underground Water Conditions of the Jornada Del Muerto, New Mexico
Washington, D.C., GPO, 1905. Produced by the US Geological Survey, this book discusses the underground water systems in the large basin extending roughly from Albuquerque to El Paso. It is illustrated by 8 photos, a number of sketches and 3 maps, two of which are folding and one colored. This ciopy is clean but the front cover is coming off.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F1338   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Baker, O.E. (editor) Atlas of American Agriculture
Washington, GPO, 1936.. Physical Basis Including Land Relief, Climate, Soils, and Natural Vegetation of the United States. Produced by the Dept. Agriculture. 14 x 19 inches, numerous maps, most in full colour. Photos, tables , etc. A superb refernce. Hardbound in grey cloth with black lettering. This copy clean and lightly used, some faint ring stains on covers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. F1344   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. A Roving Commission (My Early Life)
Scribners, NY, 1945. Fourth printing of the third American edition of Churchill’s autobiography. This edition eliminates the Dorothy Thompson introduction and the index. Bound in grey cloth with gilt titles. Clean tight copy, unusually bright gilt titles. Edges neat and unspotted, no inscriptions. No dj. (ICS A37e.4)
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 24937   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gilbert, Martin Winston S. Churchill, Companion volume V part 1 The Exchequer Years 1922-1929
London, Heinemann, 1979. These weighty volumes are the key to forming complete sets of the Official Biography. They were originally published in far smaller quantities than the other companions, so there will always be many sets without these. There was only a single printing in England which included sheets for the American edition. There are no reprints, book club editions, paperbacks, or other low cost solutions. Bound in maroon salicloth and white dustjacket as series. xxii + 1504 pages. Book is tight and seems unused. Top page edges faded. Dustwrapper is clipped, som wrinkles on edges, no losses. (ICS bio)
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 27833   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Cassell, Sydney, 1942, 1st Australian edition. This edition set up and printed in Australia. Same pagination as English first. Far scarcer than British or American firsts. Here is a premium copy in the unique Australian dustwrapper. Book is clean and tight, gilt dull as always, owner name on both endpapers, edges even but some faint spots. Dustwrapper is unclipped, very bright, some foxing near spine, some wrinkles at spine ends and a small crack at base of back joint. (ICS A89d)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 27979   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Taylor, A.J.P. et al Churchill Revised
Dial Press, New York, 1969. The American title for Four Faces and the Man. Larger book, nicer dj, same content. Clean tight copy, pencil notations on pastedown. Dustwrapper is clipped, bright, some tape repairs along top edge. (ICS Z344)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 28056   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Stone, james H. (editor) Crisis Fleeting
Washington, DC, Department of the Army, Office of the Surgeon General, 1969. . Original Reports onMilitary Medicine in India and Burma in the Second World War, being diaries by various medical officers, often critical. 424 ages, index, map endpapers, various tables. This copy crisp and unworn, a white spill mark on front cover, no dj as issued.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. M1324   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Futrell, Robert F The United States Air Force in Korea 1950-1953
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1961, 1st edition. . This is the Official History, prepared by the US Air Force Historical Section. A big thick volume of 774 pages, index, maps, photos. This hardcover first is a nice firm copy, no inscriptions, clean page edges, yellow dyed top edges head and tail band. The dustwrapper is unclipped, but sunned on spine, some wear and tear, a few small pieces gone.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. M1033   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Corbett, Sir Julian S NAVAL OPERATIONS - (Vol 1 Maps) To the Battle of the Falklands, December 1914.
London, Longmans, Green. 1920.. This is the map case that accompanies the first volume of text of this Official History. The listing on the flap calls for 18 maps and all are present with little glued on number tags. The maps seem unused, but the case is worn and the gilt has dulled on the spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1002   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Corbett, Sir Julian S NAVAL OPERATIONS - (Vol 1 Maps) To the Battle of the Falklands, December 1914.
London, Longmans, Green. 1920.. This is the map case that accompanies the first volume of text of this Official History. The listing on the flap calls for 18 maps and all are present with little glued on number tags. The maps seem unused, but the case is worn and the gilt is dull but still readable. Discreet owner name above list of maps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1008   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Peirce, Gerry Painting the Southwest Landscape in Watercolor
NY, Reinhold, 1961, 1st edition.. This copy has along inscriptin by the author to Winifred Schilling, a Tucson artist and photographer who recently passed at 104 and from whose estate this book comes. Book is VG+ in a dustjacket with edge wear and several clsed tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1350   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Dockstader, Frederick J. The Kachina and the White Man
Bloomfield Hills MI, Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1954, 1st edition. Fine fresh copy in bright crisp, unclipped dustjacket. No cracks, tears, or losses. Owner name on free endpaper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1352   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Pedraza, Howard Winston Churchill Enoch Powell & the Nation
London, Cleveland Press, 1986. An interesting book which compares the philosophies of Churchill andPowell. The author argues that both had great faith in the nationhood of Britain. Scarce title, effectively a private publication. Clean unmarked copy, spine never cracked. (ICS Z495)
Price: USD 48.00 other currencies   order no. 28042   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hampel, Clifford A. & Gessner G. Hawley (Editors) Encyclopedia of Chemistry, The - Third Edition
Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY, 1973. This massive technical reference is in fine unused condition from an estate. Covers clean, binding tight, edges even, no markings. Seems unused. No dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1355   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Dean, John A. (editor) Lange's Handbook of Chemistry - Eleventh edition
McGraw-Hill, NY, 1973. This massive technical reference is in fine unused condition from an estate.Book is crisp and unworn, edges even, no signs of use. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, some small edge cracks.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1357   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Fink, Donald G. and John M. Carroll (editors) Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, Tenth edition
McGraw-Hill, NY, 1969. This massive technical reference is in fine unused condition from an estate.Book is crisp and unworn, edges even, no signs of use. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, a few tiny cracks.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F1361   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Cope, V. Zachary Medicine and Pathology
London, HMSO H.M.S.O., 1952, 1st edition. . A volume form the United Kingdom Official History of the Second World War, UK Medical Series. A clean crisp copy in dustwrapper. Book is identified by a faint stamp as copy from HMSO’s own publications library. Book is crisp with clean bright gilt and even edges with no spotting. Dustwrapper is unclipped, clean covers, tanned spine, slight edge wear, one closed tear, no pieces gone.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20223   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Cope, Sir Zachary Surgery
London, HMSO H.M.S.O., 1953, 1st edition. . A volume form the United Kingdom Official History of the Second World War, UK Medical Series. Book is unworn, but heavily marked on covers by condensation stains, contenst clean and tight. This is all hidden under a complete dustwrapper which is unclipped, but with edge wear, a closed tear, and overall soiling.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20226   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Coulter, J.L.S. The Royal Naval Medical Service, vol. II Operations
London, HMSO , 1956, 1st edition. . A volume form the United Kingdom Official History of the Second World War, UK Medical Series. 543 pages, index, photos. Easily the scarcest of the medical series. Clean tight unmarked copy in unclipped, no losses dustwrapper, some slight toning to its spine.
Price: USD 170.00 other currencies   order no. M1262   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  MacNalty, Sir Arthur S. The Civilian Health and Medical Services, Vol. I (of 2)
London, HMSO, 1953. A volume form the United Kingdom Official History of the Second World War, UK Medical Series. Vol. I deals with the Ministry of Health and other civilian organisations in England and Wales. 441 pages, index, numerous table. Crisp unworn copy in unclipped dustwrapper, tanned on spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20225   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis, An Abridgement of the Classic 4 volume History of World War I.
Scribners, NY, 1992. A modern reprint of the one volume abridgement. Offprinted from the original Scribners edition, so still 866 pages. Bound in black cloth spine over cream boards, with a colourful glossy gold illustrated dj. Book is clean, top page egdes dusty, spine a little cocked. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is clipped, some wrinkles at spine ends, but no losses. (ICS A31bg)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 28384   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  none The Tennessee Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, membership and Directory 1889-1959
Self-published, presumed 1959.. 207 pages, typewriter font, grey card covers. VG copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1371   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Harrison, R.K. Archaelogy of the New Testament
NY, Association Press, 1964, 1st edition. 138 pages, photos, notes. Crisp clean copy, no spots, no inscriptions. Small scar on rear cover. No dj.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. F1372   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War
New York, Bantam Books, 1960’s. This unabridged paperback edition has afew photos on the inside covers and some but not all of the maps. It was offered as a box set Crisp unused set, some toning to the top edges near the spines/ The slipcase is splitting along one seam. (ICS A123k)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8693   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Johnson, James D. Aurora ‘n’ Elgin
Wheaton Il, The Traction Orange Co., 1965. Being a Compendium of Word and Picture recalling the Everyday Operations of the Chucago Aurora and Elgin Railroad. 68 pages, 11 x 8.5 inches, card covers. VG, owner name on nfront cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F1394   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gilbert, Martin Winston S. Churchill, Companion volume V part 1 The Exchequer Years 1922-1929.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1981. These weighty volumes are the key to forming complete sets of the Official Biography. They were originally published in far smaller quantities than the other companions, so there will always be many sets without these. There was only a single printing in England which included sheets for the American edition. There are no reprints, book club editions, paperbacks, or other low cost solutions. The American parts 1 and 2 are bound in two tone cloth as the rest of the series, top edges unstained, white dustjackets. xxii + 1504 pages. Here is an ex-library copy in dustwrapper. The book has the usual scarred endpapers and title page stamps. Binding is firm and edges even, so little if any use. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but faint trace of label on spine. (ICS bio)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 29012   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ballard, General C.R. Kitchener
NY, Dodd Mead, 1930. The life and death of Gen, Lord. Kitchener. 341 pages, 17 maps. Original red cloth is bright, a few faint damp marks on spine, emdpapers browned, contents clean. No dj. (ICS e)
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 29047   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill Vol. II 1901-1914 Young Statesman
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967, 1st American edition. . This is the second volume of the Official Biography. It takes the story from Churchill’s start in Parliament through to the start of the First World war. xxix + 775 pages. Same binding styel as the previous American volume. Book is a crisp fresh example, with white even page edges, and no names or writing. Dustwrapper is clipped, good deep spine colour, some minor wrinkles, but no losses. (ICS bio)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 28502   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. A Roving Commission (My Early Life)
Scribner's, NY, 1944. Third printing of the third American edition of Churchill’s autobiography. This edition eliminates the Dorothy Thompson introduction and the index. Bound in bright blue cloth with silver titles. Original cloth clean, slight colour shift on spine, titles still clear. Binding firm, contents clean, some toning to endpapers (ICS A37e.3)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29090   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis 1911-1918 ( Abridged and Revised)
Scribner’s, NY, 1949. Third impression of this edition, now bound in bright red cloth, gilt on spine. Clean copy, red cloth unamrked, gilt on spine a bit dull but still readable. Page egdes even, maps neatly folded, no spotting. Owner name and bookplate on endpaper, contents clean. No dj. (ICS A31bb.3)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 29092   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Moorehead, Alan Winston Churchill in Trial and Triumph
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1954. This brief biography of 117 pages by a successful author is considerably scarcer than the expanded versions he issued later. Attractive red and yellow dustwrapper. At first glance this seems Fine/Fine, and indeed the book is truly fine, but closer inspection of teh dustwrapper eveals a 2 inch tear along the top edge of the front cover, with and old tape repair. hatder still to not is the trace of an old label on the base of the dustwrapper's spine. (ICS Z161)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29165   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Davis, Richard Harding Young Winston Churchill
Austin, Pemberton Press, 1964. This is a scarce private press re-issue of the 1941 book. Bound in grey cloth stamped in gold, issued without dj. Clean tight unworn example, spine slightly dull.. (ICS Z38b)
Price: USD 48.00 other currencies   order no. 29172   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Manning, Paul and Milton Bronner. Mr. England The Life Story of Winston Churchill
John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1941. Good wartime bio. Large type, index, 250 pp. The Highlight is the superb red/white/blue and black dustwrapper. Book is clean and unworn, a few small white splash marks on front cover. page edges off white but unspotted. Dustwrapper is clipped, sunned on spine, a piece gone from base of spine 6 x 4 mm. (ICS Z44)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29185   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Engstrom, J. Eric The Medallic Portraits of Sir Winston Churchill
Spink & Son, London, 1972. The Standard reference on Churchill coins and medals. Detailed descriptions including weights, quantities, and photos of each medal. Fine fersh copy, seems unused, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is bright, unclipped, no cracks or losses. (ICS Z369)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 29203   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Woods, John C. The Boer Conspiracy, A Tale of Winston Churchill and Sherlock Holmes
Hopkinton NH, International Churchill Society, 1992. This interesting tale weaves history, the Sherlock legend, and Churchill together in an interesting story. 88 pages in brown card covers. Overlaps two huge collecting areas, so you can imagine the demand for this. Clean tight copy, but with undelinging or notes on 4 pages, mostly commenting on the author's poor grammar. (ICS )
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 29218   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Birkenhead, Earl of The Professor and the Prime Minister
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1962. Not strictly about Churchill, but listed as this title is always indemand. The story of F.A. Lindemann, better known as “The Prof”, was an Oxford physicist who became a key advisor and confidant of Churchill before and during the war. Recommended. Clean tight copy. No dj. (ICS ZB399)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 29219   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)