F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Churchill Book Specialist
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2864 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Churchill, Winston S. Liberalism and the Social Problem
Hodder & Stoughton, New York, (1910). First American edition , apparently printed from English plates in the USA. Similar binding, but different fonts on spine and plain front cover. Scarcer than the English first as British politics were of little interest in America at the time. A truly fine copy. Cloth clean and unworn, gilt bright, a small wrinkle at head of spine. Contents tight and unfoxed. A premium copy of a very scarce edition. (ICS A15c)
Price: USD 1,300.00 other currencies   order no. 5185   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples
PROOF COPIES, set of 4. . These publishers proof copies are bound in card covers. They lack indicesand prefaces, but have maps and footnotes. Vols 2,3,4 have worn dustwrappers over the card covers. I have never seen a jacket on a vol. I proof and suspect they were not ready in time. Books have some wear and spots, vol III corner bumped, dj's frayed from being oversize.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 20109   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. A Roving Commission (My Early Life)
Scribners, NY, 1941. First printing of the third American edition of Churchill’s autobiography. This edition eliminates the Dorothy Thompson introduction and the index. Bound in grey cloth with gilt titles. Book is tight and unworn, gilt bright, some browning to endpapers. Dustwrapper is well worn with chips at spine ends and a 2 inch piece of the printed surface gone rom front cover. Spine of dj still a bright unfaded red. (ICS A37e)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 24881   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Montgomery, Field Marshall Forward from Victory
London, Hutchinson, n.d. (1948). Publishes a selection of speeches and Addresses by Montgomery. Foreword by Churchill. 284 pages, bound in pink-red cloth gilt on spine, although it is difficult to read on the best of copies. Book is clean and tight, no wear, spine well rounded and remarkably unfaded, page edges even and free of spots.Dustwrapper is unclipped but well worn with losses at spine ends. (ICS B42)
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 24835   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. ( ed by F.W. Heath) Great Destiny
Putnam, New York, 1965. A book which appears to be written by Churchill, but is classified as a Daitem by Woods. It contains a selection of writings by Churchill which taken together form a sort of autobiography. Edited by F.W. Heath. Dustwrapper matches the style of American Blood Sweat and Tears. 720 pages. Book is clean, tight, unworn. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright unfaded spine, minor edge wear, no losses. (ICS Da21/5/1)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 24932   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The American Civil War
New York, Fairfax Press, 1985. This reprint from the Dodd Mead setting includes photos. Bound in shiny blue cloth, gilt on spine, dustwrapper is dark blue with yellow titles. Book is clean, tight, unused. Dustwrapper is unclipped, clean and bright, lower edge of rear cover has a tear and wrinkle, but no losses. (ICS A138bf)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24936   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Second World war
Norwalk CT, Easton Press, 1989. An elaborate production in black pigskin with heavy gold tooled designs on the covers, raised bands and red panels on the spines, all edges gilt, placemarkers, silk moiré endpapers, archival paper, etc. Whilst not a first edition, the stunning appearance of these books makes an ideal gift for the Churchill enthusiast. Fine crisp unused set. No bookplates or owner markings. (ICS A123q)
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 24943   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Story of the Malakand Field Force
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1898. The first printing of Churchill’s first book, based on his exploits with The Malakand Field Force, led by Sir Bindon Blood, on the Northwest Frontier of India in 1897. This copy in a well worn period half leather binding. All maps and the frontis are present, contents crisp but foxed. (ICS A1a)
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 23225   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Story of the Malakand Field Force
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1899. Due to the large number of errors in the first edition, a new revised edition was quickly prepared and published January 1899 in Longmans Silver Library series of low price titles. Bound in red brown cloth with gilt titles and Longmans ship logo on spine. This edition more attractive and durable than the first and important as it is the first setting with all the author’s corrections. Clean attractive copy, not worn. Spine sunned, but still good colour and bright gilt. Original patterned endpapers intact. Contents clean and tight, all maps present. (ICS A1bb)
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 25148   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The River War (An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan)
Scribner’s, NY, 1933. Bound exactly like the English edition of 1933 other than Scribner’s name on spine and title page, it appears this American edition was actually produced in England. Its scarcity ,means a premium over the equivalent English edition. Book is clean and unworn, no foxing. Owner's inscription on free endpaper, 3 inch crack in front hinge. Dustwrapper is complete and unclipped, good red colour strip on spine, cracks and wear at spine ends. Edges have been reinforced with clear cellophane tape. (ICS A2db)
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 17240   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Little Brown, Boston, 1942, 1st American edition. Little Brown replaced Putnam as US publisher for this second volume of the war speeches, and this was their finest hour, as all subsequent were smaller. Red cloth with gilt titles on black panels on spine and front cover. 371 pages. Book is very crisp and unworn, covers clean, gilt bright. Page edges very even, foredges clean, some faint spots on top edges. Dustwrapper is correct, unclipped, bright and attractive, some cracks and wrinkles at spine ends, but no pieces gone. (ICS A89b)
Price: USD 48.00 other currencies   order no. 25214   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Blenheim
British Publisher’s Guild, London, 1941 . This paperback of 128 pages reprints the story of the Battle of Blenheim from vol. II of MARLBOROUGH. Bound in paper covers printed orange and black on white stock. An Very Good copy, unfaded, slightly cocked, stock browned as usual. (ICS A40c)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5321   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. My African Journey
Mandarin, London, 1989. Modern reprint done from the leo Cooper edition, this is a trade size softcover, 134 pages, no illustrations. Crisp unused copy, slight colour shift on green spine. (ICS A12gc)
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 25285   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Step by Step 1936-1939
Odhams Press, London, 1947. This postwar reprint includes the full text of the first edition and its 4 impressions are the last time this title was readily available This book is a collection of article on foreign affairs which Churchill had published in newspapers. Many of them contain his warnings and predictions about Hitler and the Nazis, which proved all too accurate. 351 pages, bound in bright red cloth, gilt titles on black panel. Book is unworn but has some mottled areas on covers. Dustwrapper is shabby with piece gone from spine and edges. (ICS A45d)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12084   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Continental Book Co., Stockholm, 1942. This edition published in Sweden in English language for distribution in what was left of free Europe. See Langworth p. 216. Same pagination as British edition, so may have used the Cassell plates. A scarce wartime edition, no other volumes were so published. Bound in Brown orange cloth spine blocked in gilt, over patterned paper covered boards with Churchill arms blocked in brown. A crisp unworn copy. Just a hint of fading on spine, edges off white but no spots, some streaks. Contents clean and tight. (ICS A89e)
Price: USD 52.00 other currencies   order no. 5878   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Blood Sweat and Tears
Putnam, NY, 1941, 1st edition. This is the American title for INTO BATTLE, the first volume of war speeches. Binding similar to prewar titles from Putnam: navy blue cloth with titles blocked in silver on red bands. 462 pages. Book is clean, with bright spine. There are small carcks at each spine end. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn and torn, with tape repairs and some balcked out writing on the inside of the front cover. (ICS A66b)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6197   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Onwards to Victory
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1944, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Book is clean and bright. Dustwrapper is unfaded, but rubbed on joints and worn at ends of spine. (ICS A101c)
Price: USD 64.00 other currencies   order no. 23608   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1942, 1st Canadian edition. Looks like the US edition, except that title page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Book is crisp and unworn, bright gilt on a nicely rounded spine. Page edges are evn and free of spots, no inscriptions. Some edge wear with small losses at spine ends, slight sunning of red panle on spine. (ICS A89c)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 23607   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The End of the Beginning
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1943, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. here is an especially crisp copy. The covers are clean, gilt bright, no wear. the foredges have that just trimmed look. There is some browning on the endpaper where aa newspaper cutting sat for years. the dustwrapper is unclipped, minor war at spine ends to 2 mm max, superb front cover, vert slight sunning to red panel on spine. (ICS A94c)
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 24523   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Victory
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1946, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Fine bright copy. Efges even, no spots, no inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unfaded, complete, slight rubbing, no losses. (ICS A112c)
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 6825   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Secret Session Speeches
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1946, 1st Canadian edition. . Bound to match the previous 5 volumes in red cloth with red/black dj, this is what the American edition should have looked like, had not a new publisher produced the awful grey thing we have instead. Easily the scarcest of the Canadian volumes. here is a collectible grade copy. Book is fine and unworn, no inscriptions or foxing. Dustwrapper is unclipped, deep unfaded spine, no losses, 2 closed tears on front cover. Superb appearance. (ICS A114c)
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 25030   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Europe Unite
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1950, 1st American edition.. The American edition used sheets of the British edition, bound in turquoise cloth blocked in dark green and black. Clean tight copy, edges very even and free of spots, very slight sunning to spine. Bookplate on pastedown. No dj. (ICS A128b)
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 25405   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Cassell, Sydney, 1942, 1st Australian edition. This edition set up and printed in Australia. Same pagination as English first. Bound in a linen coloured cloth with black titles on spine. Variant binding colours exist. Far scarcer than British or American firsts. Spine faded, some stains on boards, edges slightly spotted. (ICS A89d)
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 7026   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Blood - Sweat - Tears, Five memorable Addresses
Rolton House, New York, 1963. This obscure hardback contains excerpts of five speeches from 1940 plus the text of his reply to President kennedy ipon being granted US Citizenship. 30 pages blue cloth. Clean unworn copy, owner name on endpaper, no DJ. (ICS A)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9397   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War, six volumes
Cassell, London, 1960’s. These are later printings of the British edition. Books are the same blackcloth as the first edition, but the dustwrappers are now white with a coloured horizontal band. Six volumes, maps some coloured or folding. These books have little use, gilt bright, covers clean, but the paper is browned overall, which is not normal. Dustwrappers are bright and attractive, many prefer this style to the grey firsts. (ICS A123ba)
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 25038   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The American Civil War
New York, Fairfax Press, 1985. This reprint from the Dodd Mead setting includes photos. Bound in shiny blue cloth, gilt on spine, dustwrapper is dark blue with yellow titles. Fine crisp copy in bright unclipped dustwrapper, a one inch closed tear along top edge of front cover. (ICS A138bf)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24853   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Europe Unite
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1950, 1st American edition.. The American edition used sheets of the British edition, bound in turquoise cloth blocked in dark green and black. This copy is ex-library and its spine is cracked, faded and marked. If you are looking for a pretty copy, this is not it. Contents clean and tight. (ICS A128b)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 25427   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gilbert, Martin Winston S. Churchill, Vol IV The Stricken World 1917-1922 (SIGNED by Author)
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1975, first American edition.. This volume of the Official Biography covers the period when David Lloyd George was in office, the First World War ended, and Churchill was again moving up the ladder. 967 pages, maps and photos, index. The dustjacket on this volume is a grey green which is very prone to fading. Book is crisp and unworn, light spotting on top edges. Dustarwpper is unclipped, cracks and tears but no losses, spine faded to mint green..In black ink on the free endpaper "Inscribed with the author's regards Martin Gilbert". (ICS bio)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 24279   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Step by Step 1936-1939
Putnams, NY, 1939, 1st American edition. Published two months after the first edition and about a week before war broke out, the first American edition is a larger and better production, although it lacks the folding map of Europe. This book is a collection of article on foreign affairs which Churchill had published in newspapers. I Many of them contain his warnings and predictions about Hitler and the Nazis, which proved all too accurate. 324 pages, bound in dark blue cloth with silver titles on red panels, in the same style as other Putnams books by Churchill. Top edges red stained. Book is tight and unworn, spine dull, page an even red shade, contenst clean except for a browned area on title page from an old news cutting. No dj (ICS A45b)
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 25788   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Blood Sweat and Tears
Putnam, NY, 1941, BOMC issue. The BOMC issue is bound in brick red cloth. Many dealers incorrectly list these as first editions. Covers clean, spine dulled, paper browned. No dj. (ICS A66b)
Price: USD 4.00 other currencies   order no. 25798   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Secret Session Speeches
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1946, 1st American edition. It is worth noting that the American edition was published a month before the English, so is the true first. A new publisher in a fairly unattractive edition. Bound in plain grey cloth, blocked gilt, but every copy I have seen the gilt is dull. Dustwrapper is printed red and green on white. Eight times as many English editions printed, so this is far scarcer. Clean tight copy, no foxing, no inscriptions. Gilt dull as usual. Dustwrapper is unclipped, unfaded, one small closed tear, some very minor edge wear, no pieces gon. Collectible condition here. (ICS A114ab)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 25806   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The American Civil War
New York, Fairfax Press, 1985. This reprint from the Dodd Mead setting includes photos. Bound in shiny blue cloth, gilt on spine, dustwrapper is dark blue with yellow titles. Book is clean and tight, front cover has a few small dings. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, two tiny cracks along bottom edge. (ICS A138bf)
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 25823   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Secret Session Speeches
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1946, 1st American edition. It is worth noting that the American edition was published a month before the English, so is the true first. A new publisher in a fairly unattractive edition. Bound in plain grey cloth, blocked gilt, but every copy I have seen the gilt is dull. Dustwrapper is printed red and green on white. Eight times as many English editions printed, so this is far scarcer. Book is clean and crisp, gilt dull as usual. Dustwrapper is unclipped, unfaded, a few tiny carcks at head of spine. (ICS A114ab)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 25842   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Rowse, A.L. Mr. Keynes and the Labour Movement
London, Macmillan, 1936, 1st edition. Bound in orange cloth, blocked in black. x + 68 pages, 2 pp of ads for Keynes books at rear. A scarce and much sought title. Here is a clean bright copy in the seldom seen orange dustwrapper, darkened on spine and some war at spine ends. (ICS )
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 25867   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. A Roving Commission (SIGNED COPY)
Scribners, NY, 1941. First printing of the third American edition of Churchill’s autobiography. Bound in grey cloth with gilt titles. Book is clean and unworn, dustwrapper darkened on spine, wear at edges. Signed in ink on the title page WS CHURCHILL. (ICS A37e)
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25769   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. My Early Life
Fontana, London, 1965. Fifth impression in red blue and black on white cover with Union flag design. Front cover creased, contents crisp. (ICS A37j)
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26058   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Birkenhead, Lord The Prof in Two Worlds
London, Collins, 1961. Not strictly about Churchill, but listed as this title is always in demand. The story of F.A. Lindemann, better known as “The Prof”, was an Oxford physicist who became a key advisor and confidant of Churchill before and during the war. Recommended. Book is tight but contents foxed. Dustwrapper is bright, but clipped, some edge wrinkles (ICS ZB399)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2152   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill
London, Hutchinson, nd (1941). This two volume set of paperbacks together are just over a half inchthick so could easily have been a single vol., but they sold at 1 shilling each. The beginning of a long line of ever extended bios from Broad, these are of interest primarily for their interesting wartime appearance. The type is smaller than phone book. Just try and find these in a NYC bookshop. A VG set, paper browned as always, slight wear at spine ends. (ICS Z36a)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4620   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Langworth, Richard and H. Ashley Redburn Churchill Bibliographic Data
NH, ICS, 1992. This is a loose leaf collection of the inserts which appeared in the Churchill Society’s magazine over a period of years. Provides details on both books by and about Churchill. This was the forerunner of both the Langworth and Zoller books. Redburns familyy has blocked the use of his comments, so read them here. Letter size with 3 hole punching. new old stock (ICS Z558)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6082   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ferrier, Neil Churchill The Man of the Century
London, Purnell, 1965. Revised and extended edition upon Churchill’s death. Appearance same as first except dj backround colour changed from red to blue. Fine in dj, minor edge cracks. (ICS Z171b)
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 7852   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  edited by Nobel Prize Library Albert camus - Winston Churchill
New York, Alexis Gregory, along with Grolier. This is a volume from a series on Nobel Prize winners. The bnding is sumptuous, dark blue with decorations in gilt and blind, all edges gilt. Fine unused copy (ICS Z311c)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 7903   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Voss, Frederick S. Man of the Year: A TIME Honored Tradition
Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, . A survey of the man-of-the-year covers of TIME Magazine, featuring on its cover, the Man of the Half Century from Dec. 1949. 64 pp, card covers, many colour illustrations. Fine unused copy. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7906   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  MacDonald, malcolm Titans and Others
London, Collins, 1972. A collectional of biographical sketches by the sone of ramsay MacDonald, includes chapeters on Churchill, Nehru, Kenyatta, and 5 others. Fine crisp copy in like dustwrapper. (ICS ZB623)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8990   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Cohen, Michel J. Churchill and the Jews
Frank Cass Co., London, 1985. Prof. Cohen sets out to achieve a sober reassessment of Churchill’s attitudes and policies towards the Jews and Zionism. The result is, according to Redburn’s review, avowedly revisionist. A very elusive title by a small publisher. (ICS Z480)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9726   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Coolidge, Olivia Winston Churchill and the Story of Two World Wars
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1960, 1st printing. A very readable bio by a historian better known for ancient history. Handsomely bound in black cloth blocked with red/white/blue stripes. 276 pages, index. Book is crisp clean and unworn, owner name on ffep. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but edgeworn with losses at spine ends and top corner of front cover. (ICS Z210)
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10087   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Phelan, Jim Churchill CAN Unite Ireland
London, Gollancz, 1940. An elusive little wartime book. The title explains the subject matter, but the author’s ideas are a bit radical. 120 pages, bound in blue cloth, black titles on spine. Clean tight copy, one small white stain on cover, a small abrasion along top edge of front cover. Nice attractive spine. No dj. (ICS Z29)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Barnes, Kate Churchill BBC Study pack
London, BBC Education, 1992. An A4 size plastic wallet containing a 16 page book and 4 large foldedposters, all well illustrated. Not in Zoller. Fine unused. (ICS )
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 11673   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Butler, Josephine Churchill’s Secret Agent
Blaketon-Hall, Ashburton, 1983. The story of young lady who was one of Churchill’s Secret Circle. This reads like a modern thriller with night parachute drops, bluffing the Gestapo, hiding out, capture, etc. Fine crisp copy in unclipped dustwrapper. (ICS Z460)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13065   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Gilbert, Martin Churchill, Great Lives Observed
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1967. From a series in which the lives of the great figures of history are viewed three ways: in their own words, by their contemporaries, and by historians. Another elusive early Gilbert title. In card covers as usually seen. Fine crisp unused copy. (ICS Z319)
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 13207   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Reade, John Collingwood Man of Valour Winston Spencer Churchill
Toronto, Canadian Assn. of Broadcasters, 1941. A well-written pamphlet of 32 pages, illustrated on slick paper, nice colour painting by Forbes on cover. Uncommon. Bright unworn copy, but some writing on front cover. (ICS Z49)
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 14453   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Manning, Paul and Milton Bronner. Mr. England The Life Story of Winston Churchill
John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1942, 3rd edition.. Good wartime bio. Large type, index, this revised and extended edition is now 281 pages Bright clean copy in new style red dustwrapper, repaired tear on front cover, wear at spine ends (ICS Z44)
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 14459   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The Mirrors of Downing Street
New York, Putnams, 1921. . Subtitled "Some Political reflections", a series of gossipy essays on the leading lights of the day- DLG, Asquith, Balfour, Kitchener, and Winston. Book is clean, a little loose. Of special interest is the original black on gray dustwrapper, good covers, but loss of 70 mm at base of spine. (ICS )
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 14466   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Fletcher, J.W. A Condensed Life of the Rt. Hon. Winston Spencer Churchill
Sydney, (1941). Subtitled: "With impressions formed from a study of his Literary Works and from collateral reading." 92 pages, bound in grey cloth. Scarce outside Australia. VG copy in edge worn and soiled dustwrapper (ICS Z40)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 14480   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bøgholm, K. Winston S. Churchill
Copenhagen, Hasselbalch, 1945. Full length biography in Danish. 267 pages, photos. Bound in blue-grey card covers. Cover clean, spine slightly discolored, usual edge wrinkles. (ICS Z97)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 14958   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hagberg, Knut Winston Churchill
Copenhagen, Paul Branners, 1945. This is the Danish translation of the biography by Hagberg. 171 pages, attractive blue and red card covers with Churchill photo. Red part of spine faded, edges of card covers have some wear. An early foreign bio at low cost (ICS Z81d)
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 15091   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill 1874-1945
London, Hutchinson, 1945. Revised and extended version of Broad’s biography, now including the wartime story. 582 pages, index, bound in black cloth. Book is crisp and unworn, gilt bright, edges white and free of spots. Dustwrapper is edge worn with some chips at spine ends. (ICS Z36c)
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 16038   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Birkenhead, Earl of The Professor and the Prime Minister
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1962. Not strictly about Churchill, but listed as this title is always indemand. The story of F.A. Lindemann, better known as “The Prof”, was an Oxford physicist who became a key advisor and confidant of Churchill before and during the war. Recommended. Fine copy in VG dj, a few edge cracks and fading. (ICS ZB399)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16131   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  MacAlpin, Michael Mr. Churchill’s Socialists
London, Lawrence & Wishart, 1941. A bitter attack on Labour MP’s for joining Churchill and other enemies of the working class in a coalition government. A decidedly alternative point of view. Scarce title. 185 pp, tan cloth stamped in red Book is tight and unworn. In scarce dustwrapper- black and traffic yellow, which is worn and reinforced. (ICS Z43)
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 16164   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Reade, John Collingwood Man of Valour Winston Spencer Churchill
Toronto, Canadian Assn. of Broadcasters, 1941. A well-written pamphlet of 32 pages, illustrated on slick paper, nice colour painting by Forbes on cover. Uncommon. Bright unworn example. (ICS Z49)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16202   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill
London, Hutchinson, nd (1941). This two volume set of paperbacks together are just over a half inchthick so could easily have been a single vol., but they sold at 1 shilling each. The beginning of a long line of ever extended bios from Broad, these are of interest primarily for their interesting wartime appearance. The type is smaller than phone book. Just try and find these in a NYC bookshop. Clean tight set, minor wear to spines. (ICS Z36a)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16247   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Barker, Sir Ernest Winston Churchill
London, Ministry of Information, 1945. This official publication is 72 pages on quality paper, photos throughout text, bound in red/grey wraps with signature on front. Has a good selection of photos, but is uncommon. This copy in French language, no change to external appearance. VG light wear. (ICS Z96)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16383   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill: Man of War
London, Hutchinson, 1940. A paperback in the Leaders of Britain series, which started Broad down a long trail of Churchill biographies. 128 pages, covers in black, red and white. The type is small so there is a lot here. VG crisp copy, some light foxing (ICS Z20)
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 17340   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill
London, Hutchinson, 1942. This full size hardback book appears to contain the same text as the two volume paperback, but reset in larger type. Bound in bright blue cloth, it has a stunning red and blue dustwrapper. 364 pages, index. Book is crisp and unworn, some edge spots. Dustwrapper is very bright, but some losses at spine ends. (ICS Z36ab)
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 18489   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Cunningham-Reid, Capt. Besides Churchill-Who?
London, W.H. Allen, 1942. A small book of 127 pages bound in blue-green cloth covered wraps. The author is an MP who is highly critical of Chamberlain and the appeasers, and the establishment in general. Scarce title. This copy has the scarce bright red DJ, which is sunned on its spine and well worn with edge chips and wear along joints. (ICS Z58)
Price: USD 48.00 other currencies   order no. 19735   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill 1874-1945
London, Hutchinson, 1945. Revised and extended version of Broad’s biography, now including the wartime story. 582 pages, index, bound in black cloth. Clean unworn copy, covers clean, gilt bright, edges unspotted. Dustwrapper is unclipped, small cracks and wrinkles at spine ends. (ICS Z36c)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 20825   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Manning, Paul and Milton Bronner. Mr. England The Life Story of Winston Churchill
John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1941. Good wartime bio. Large type, index, 250 pp. The Highlight is the superb red/white/blue and black dustwrapper. This copy is tight and unworn, slight discolouration on spine, no dj. (ICS Z44)
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 20834   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  MacAlpin, Michael Mr. Churchill’s Socialists
London, Lawrence & Wishart, 1941. A bitter attack on Labour MP’s for joining Churchill and other enemies of the working class in a coalition government. A decidedly alternative point of view. Scarce title. 185 pp, tan cloth stamped in red Vertical crease in spine, contents clean, no dj. (ICS Z43)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20837   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Campbell, Jeremy Winston Churchill’s Afternoon Nap
London, Aurum Press, 1988. This book looks at the relation between the himan body and time. It is not really about Churchill and so is not in Zoller. Fine crisp copy in unclipped dustwrapper. (ICS )
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 21194   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Eden, Guy Portrait of Churchill
London, Hutchinson, 1950. This revised extended edition now has a new foreword by Anthony Eden. There are two dustwrappers none, this has the Karsh portrait. Book unworn but condensation stains on covers. Dustwrapper is laminated in plastic. (ICS Z101b)
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22243   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bøgholm, K. Winston S. Churchill
Copenhagen, Hasselbalch, 1945. Full length biography in Danish. 267 pages, photos. Bound in blue-grey card covers. Joints worn, lower corner torn from front cover, owner inscription. (ICS Z97)
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 22245   details