F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Churchill Book Specialist
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2864 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Forsyth, Frederick No Comebacks (uncorrected proof)
New York, Viking, 1982, precedes first edition. . Bound in strong red card covers, this proof copy is on thinner paper than the first edition and has two extar pages bound in at the front, one of which has a synopsis as found on the dj flap. Book is crisp, spine never creased, a faint circular mark on front cover, no names.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. F118   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Dogs of War (Advance Reading Copy)
New York, Viking, 1974, precedes first edition. . The Advance Reading Copy (ARC) of the author’s 3rd novel is bound in red and white card covers. Clean tight copy, spine never creased, owner label on first page.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F134   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Dogs of War
New York, Viking, 1974, 1st edition. Book is crisp and seems unused. No names or inscriptions, giltbright, no foxing. Dsutwrapper is unclipped, lovely unfaded spine, a few tiny cracks at head of spine, no losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F067   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Devil’s Alternative (proof signed)
London, Hutchinson, 1979, precedes first edition. A real proof copy with some handwritten notes in the plates,printed on thinner paper, bound in plae orange card covres. Inscribed on teh title page: For John Carville, warmest regards Frederick Forsyth. Book is VG, includes unclipped dustwrapper cut down to fit the smaller format, sunned on spine, closed tear at head of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F026   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The (Complete) Fourth Protocol ( Book & computer gane)
Lonodn, Boots and Hutchinson, 1984. This is the ultimate unusual edition for the Forsyth collector.It consists of a copy of the English first edition book, plus a cassette tape with a computer game for Commodore 64, and a manual for the game, all enclosed in a cardboard box printed with a design similar to the book. The book has always lived in this box so is truly in as new condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F004   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Fourth Protocol (proof)
New York, Viking, 1984, precedes first edition. This proof bound in red card covers, extra page bound in at front with blurb as found on dj flap. There is a white label pasted on front cover advising the title has been named BOMC main selection. Fine fresh unused copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F079   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick Neljäs Sopimus (The Fourth Protocol in Finnish) author signed
Helsinki, Otava, 1984, 1st Finnish edition. Signed on the title page: Frederick Forsyth. First Finnish edition, hardcover near fine in VG dustwrapper. This is missing from most collections,
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. M095   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator (proof)
London, Bantam, 1989, precedes first edition. . This uncorrected proof copy printed same size as trade edition, but bound in card covers illustrated as the dustjacket. VG+ minor signs of use, no names or inscriptions.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F047   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator (ARC)
New York, Bantam, 1989, precedes first edition. . This is the US Advance Reading copy, bound in black card covers, seems very close to the trade edition. VG+ slight wear at corners, no names or inscriptions..
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F077   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator (ARC)
New York, Bantam, 1989, precedes first edition. . This is the US Advance Reading copy, bound in black card covers, seems very close to the trade edition. VG+ faint crease on front cover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F326   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator (Uncorrected Manuscript)
New York, Bantam, 1989, precedes first edition. . This proof copy is described as an uncorected manuscript. It appears to be typewriter font with had written page numbers, very preliminary. Bound in brown card covers. VG copy, slight signs of use.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F078   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator (signed)
London, Bantam, 1989, 1st edition. This copy inscribed on the half title: For Tim Waterstone. Little did I think as I observed the smallest boy at Tonbridge tottering down Dry Hill Park Road that he would one day hold my fortunes so firmly in his hand!! All best Freddie Forsyth 15/2/90. Tim Waterstone, of course, is the founder of Waterstones, the largest chain of bookstores in England. I consider this one of the most charming inscriptions I have seen and it is priced accordingly. Book is VG+ in like dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. F107   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Deceiver (Uncorrected Proof- signed)
London, Bantam, 1991, precedes first edition. This uncorrected proof copy bound as a large trade pb. This copy signed by author on half title page. near fine copy, crisp, seems never read.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. F015   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Fist of God (proof)
London, Bantam Press, 1994, precedes first edition. . This uncorrected Proof, bound in unique card covers with author’s photo on the front. Fine crisp copy, seems unused.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F306   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Fist of God (Advance Reading Copy)
London, Bantam Press, 1994, precedes first edition. . This Advance Raeding Copy (ARC) bound as a large trade pb. Seems unused, clean and bright.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F081   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Phantom of Manhattan (signed)
London, Bantam, 1999, 1st edition. Fine fresh copy of the first English edition, signed on the title page by the author. I bought this book new from hatchard’s, where Forsyth has been coming in to do signings for over 20 years.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. F1259   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. The River War (An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan)
Scribner’s, NY, 1933. Bound exactly like the English edition of 1933 other than Scribner’s name on spine and title page, it appears this American edition was actually produced in England. Its scarcity means a premium over the equivalent English edition. Book is clean and tight. The dj has done its job and the spine is a lovely strong colour with no rubbing. The page edges are even and free of spots. There is a small owner name on the front pastedown. Dustwrapper is unclipped, has edge wear and rubbing with losses to 4 mm at head of spine. There is brown residue on the spine from some ancient tape. (ICS A2db)
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 31122   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick The Sheperd (proof)
London, Hutchinson, 1975, precedes first edition. Described as a corrected proof copy, it is bound in pale orange card covers and does include the splendid illustrations that make this such a charming book. This copy tight and unworn, some foxing of the cheap paper, includes dustwrapper which is oversize on this binding.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. F071   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Forsyth, Frederick, adapted fro children by Dorothy Welchman The day of The Jackal ( adpated for children)
Cheltenham, Stanley Thornes, 1992. This paperback edition has been adapted for younger readers, andis now 126 pages. This copy clean, tight, unworn.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F536   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Moir, Phyllis I was Winston Churchill’s Private Secretary
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. The first of the personal recollections by members of staff, and an interesting first hand account of Churchill’s working habits. Always in demand, now hard to find. 185 pages, bound in dark red cloth. This copy slightly discoloured on spine, foxed on endpapers. No dj (ICS Z45)
Price: USD 3.00 other currencies   order no. 31132   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Soric, A. (ed) Jews in Yugoslavia
Zagreb, MGC- Muzejeski, 1989. Large softcover with fold in flaps, 147 pages, photos in b/w and colour. Clean, tight copy, no names.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1893   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Brelvi, Dr. Nazir The Adventures Of Zakariah Khan: Jungles Of Dahng
Bloomington IN, Authorhouse, 2004. This hardcover is bound in dark navy cloth. Books seems unused, has a nice gift inscription from the author on the free endpaper. Dustwrapper is unclipped, fine in all respects.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1892   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Moser, Barry (Illustrator) The Holy Bible: Containing All The Books Of The Old And New Testaments King James Version
New York, Viking Studio, 1999. Fine fresh unused hardcover in a clean unclipped dustwrapper. A superb copy of this deluxe new edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. F1889   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hensyl, William R. (editor) Stedman's Abbreviations, Acronyms, & Symbols
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1992. The standard refernce for the Medical profession. Thick softcover of 664 pages. Tight unworn copy, spine never cracked, no names or inscriptions.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. F1902   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Randolph, Elizabeth (editor) Stedman's Pathology Lab Medicine Words
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1992. The standard refernce for the Medical profession. Thick softcover of over 600 pages. Tight unworn copy, crease on rear cover, no names or inscriptions.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1903   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston S. Savrola (A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania)
Beacon Books, London, 1957. Standard size paperback with colourful cover, 222 pages. Clean bright unworn copy, spine never cracked, no names or writing. (ICS A3f)
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 31148   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Severns, Mike and Fiene-Severns, Pauline Sulawesi Seas: Indonesia's Magnificent Underwater Realm
Concord CA, Staples Ecenbarger Pub., 1994. Large hardcover in grey cloth, 9 x 12 inches, 160 pages,index, full of color photos on quality paper of exotic undersea life of this Indonesian Island. Book is crisp and seems unused, no markings. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. F1924   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  AW, Michael Beneath North Sulawe Sea ( or is SulaweSea)
Australia, OceanNEnvironment, 2006. This limited edition hardcover includes a DVD with many additional images and a backing sountrack. Published in Australia, this book was never sold through normal channels in US or UK. WA is well known for his stunning photos and this book does not dissappoint. 138 pages of stunning colour photos. Fine fresh unused copy, no markings or wear, DVD included.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. F1925   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Holt, John G. & Mary Ann Bruns & Betty J. Caldwell & Cynt... Stedman's Bergey's Bacteria Words
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1992. Softcover refernce for the medical industry. 354 pages, includes a useful table of valid and invalid synonyms. This copy in fine fresh condition, no names, no markings, seems unused, spone never cracked.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. F1930   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Irish, Mary Arizona Gardner’s Guide
Cool Springs Press, Nashville, 2003, stated first printing. Large softcover 7 x 10 inches, 271 pages, index, seems to have colour on every page. This copy crisp, clearly unused, no names or markings.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1932   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Williams, Andrew D-Day to Berlin
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. The defining drama of the Second World war through the voices of the British, American and German soldiers who were there. 370 pages, index, photos, some in colour. Fine fresh copy in unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. M1438   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Marietta, Jack D. The Reformation of American Quakerism, 1748-1783 (signed)
Phila., Univ. Of pennsylvania Press, 1984. Hardcover bound in black cloth, 356 pages, imdex. Fine fresh copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper, with a long personal inscription from the author on the half title page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F1954   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bowers, Richard and Terry Deeming Astrophysics II: Interstellar Matter and Galaxies
Jones & Bartlett Pub, Boston, 1984. Large hardcover bound in black cloth with gilt stamping on red panels. Lots of illustrations, diagrams, index.Clean tight copy, 2 scarpes on rear cover, name on free endpaper, contents unmarked.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1958   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Beetham, William P.; Howard F. Polley; Charles H. Slocumb... Physical Examination of the Joints
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1965. Hardcover bound in red cloth stamped in black and silver, 198 pages, numerous photos and diagrams. Clean tight copy, owner name stamps, no dj.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1962   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Lundeen, Richard O. Manual of Ankle and Foot Arthroscopy
New York, Churchill Livingstone, 1992. Softcover of 192 pages, full of drawings and diagrams. Sightcurly to the outer edge of the rear cover, otherwise seems unused and unmarked.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1963   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Lister, Robert H., and Lister, Florence C. Chaco Canyon: Archaeology and Archaeologists
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1981, 1st edition. Hardcover bound in linen color cloth, 284 pages, photos, drawings, maps. Book is tight and unwporn, has some pencil markings in text, owner name on endpaper. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but worn with tears, cracks, and losses along edges.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. FG1949   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Woods, Frederick A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Winston Churchill.
Nicholas Vane, London, 1963. This is the first edition of the Woods Bibliography. Of course, newer bibliographies have the latest info, but this remains the original authority. This copy is ex-library with several stamps and traces of a label on the tanned spine of the worn dustwrapper. (Z236a).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29806   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Challis, Myles Large-Leaved Perennials
London: Ward Lock, 1992. Hardcover in medium green cloth, 9 x 8.5 inches, 96 pages, index, drawingsand photos in color. Fine fresh copy, no names or signs of use, in an unclipped dustwrapper with two closed tears at spine ends.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F2501   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Collier, Gordon Titoki Point (signed)
Auckland, Moa Beckett, 1993, 1st edition. Book is clean, tight, unworn. Inscribed by author on titel page for famed CA landscape gardner Michael Barclay. Dustwrapper is not price clipped and the clip off ticket to visit yjios famous garden is still here.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. F2502   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Matthews, Victoria Kew Gardening Guide: Lilies
London, Collingridge, 1989. Hardcover bound in illustrated boards, 124 pages, index, color photos throughout. Crisp unworn copy in bright unclipped dustwrapper, but has underlining in text.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. F2507   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Vandewater, Terry A Bend in the River (signed)
Bloomington IN, Authorhouse, 2005. Trade size softcover, 344 pages. This copy crisp, clearly never read, signed by author on first page, splash mark on foredges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1965   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Nottle, Trevor Cottage Garden Flowers
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. Hardcover bound in dark red cloth with gold stamping, 104 pages, index, detailed drawings and colour photos. Fine fresh copy in bright unclipped dustwrapper, no names or markings.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2508   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Rankin, Graham Magnolias: A Care Manual
San Diego: Laurel Glen, 1999. Hardcover bound in illustrated covers with the same gorgeous picture as featured on the dj. Fine fresh copy, no names or markings, in bright unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2511   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Angel, Heather A World of Plants: Treasures from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Bulfinch Pr, 1993. Large hardcover bound in green cloth, 9 x 12 inches, 160 pages, color photos on probably every page. Fine fresh copy, no names or markings, in clean, unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. F2512   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Jackendoff, Ray Semantics and Cognition
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1985. Trade softcover, 283 pages, index, some diagrams. Fine fresh copy, clearly never used.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1966   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bach, Emmon Informal Lectures on Formal Semantics
State University of New York Press, 1989. Trade softcover, 150 pages, index, a few diagrams. Fine fresh copy, spine never creased, no names.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1969   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Reese, William L. Dictionary of Philosophy and Religion: Eastern and Western Though
Humanities Press, 1980. Thick trade softcover, 644 pages. Fine crisp copy, no names or markings, spine never creased.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. F1972   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  George Lakoff, Rafael E. Nunez, Where Mathematics Comes from: How the Embodied Mind Brings Mathematics into Being
Basic Books, Perseus Books Group, 2000. Large softcover, 7.3 x 9 inches, 492 pages, index, diagrams. Fine fresh copy, no names, no wear, spine never creased.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1973   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  History of Photography
New York Museum Of Modern Art, New York Graphic Society Books, Little Brown, 1988 reprint. Large softcover, 8 x 11 inches, ,320 pages, index, notes. Text in two columns, numerous photos in mono and color. Clean tight copy, no names, spine never creased, light wear at corners.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. F1975   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
New York, William Morrow, 1994. Hardcover bound in turquoise and cream, 494 pages, index, some diagrams. Fine fresh copy, clearly never read, no names or markings, dustwrapper unclipped, bright, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F1976   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  O’Neill, Eugene The Plays of Eugene O'Neill, 3 volume set
New York, Random House, nd, first printing. This 3 volume set of hardcover books is uniformly boundin medium green cloth with gilt titles and a black panel. The publication date is not stated, copyrighst from the 1920’s and 1930’s for the various plays is stated. each volume states first printing. Books are tight and unworn, spines slightly age dulled, no names or inscriptions.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1980   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Slang and Euphemism: A Dictionary of Oaths, Curses, Insults, Sexual Slang and Metaphor, Racial Slurs, Drug Talk, Homosexual Lingo, and Related Matters
Middle Village NY, Jonathan David Pub, 1981.. Hardcover bound in blue cloth, 448 pages. Clean tightcopy, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is unclipp[ed, bright, some wear and a chip gone at head of spine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F1988   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Leslie, John How to be a Fascinating Female: Vol One Living for Beauty
Published by the author, Hollywood, 1958. Fascinating book printed on pink paper with dark red ink,hardcover, 9 x 11 inches, 218 pages. Clean unworn copy, no names, dustwrapper is unclipped, a closed tear on front cover, small loss at head of spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F2002   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Bradley, Carolyn G. COSTUME DESIGN. An Introductory Outlin With Aids for Students and Teachers.
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co, 1946, later printing. Hardcover bound in black cloth, 169 pages plus some tracing paper bound in at rear. Clean unworn copy in original plain brown dustwrapper which has a hole at head of spine for title to show through.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F2003   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  King, Eleanore Glorify Yourself (signed)
Los Angeles, National Press Service, 1944. Oblong hardcover with printed pictorial boards, 294 pages, some photos. This copy signed by the author on the free endpaper. Book is clean, hinges weak, dustwrapper in pieces with all of spine missing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F2028   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Landon, H. C. Robbins Handel and his World
Boston, Little Brown, 1984. Hardcover bound in brown cloth, musical score endpapers, 256 pages, illustrated with photos, printed on coated paper. Books is clean, tight, unworn, gift inscription on blank verso of free endpaper.Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, some minor wrinkle at head of spine, no tears or losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F2515   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Kelly, George W. Shrubs for the Rocky Mountains
Cortez Co, Rocky Mountain Horticultural Publishing Co.,1979. Sodtcover, 172 poages, numerous diagrams, drawings, photos, some in color. Fine fresh unused copy, signed by author on title page.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2525   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Wagner, Nike Wagner Theater
Frankfurt, Insel, 1998. Hardcover in gren cloth, 437 pages, photos. Clean tight copy, text in German, owner name on free endpaper, distwrapper unclipped, small wrinkle at head of spine.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2527   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hein, Jac Early Sierra Vista; Its People and Neighbors
privately printed, 1983. Hardcover bound in padded faux leather stamped in gold, 282 pages, illustrated by photos. Fine clean unmarked copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F2031   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Aldred, Cyril Akhenaten: King of Egypt
NY, Thames & Hudson, 1988. Hardcover bound in black cloth stamped in gold, 320 pages, index, bibliography, text illustrated with drawings and photos. Fine frexh copy, no signs of use, owner chop on free endpaper, dustwrapper clipped, clean, no teaars or losses
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2036   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Redford, Donald B. Akhenaten: The Heretic King
Princeton University Press, 1984. Hardcover bound in yellow cloth spine over linen color sides, 255pages, index, illustrated with drawings, maps and photos. Caution advised when buying this title as manyonline illustrations are incorrect. Fine fresh copy, owner chop on free endpaper, no signs of thumbing or use. Dustwrapper is unclipped, a few small cracks, no losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F2039   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ingwersen, Will Alpine Garden Plants
Poole England, Blandford Press, 1981. Hardcover bound in blue cloth, 152 pages, 63 plates in colour. Book is clean and tight, some scattered underlining. Dustwrapper is clipped, bright, a few small tears along top edge.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2532   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Schmidt, Marjorie D. Growing California Native Plants
University of California Press, 1980. Trade softcover, 366 poages, lots of drawings and tables and a section of color photos on slick paper. This copy clean, tight, small scar on rear cover.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. F2533   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Craven, Wesley & Cate, James. THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II, Volume 1, PLANS AND EARLY OPERATIONS (Jan 1939-Aug 1942)
Chicago Univ. of Chicago Press 1952, 3rd printing. This is the Official History, with full accessto Army records. Bound in dark blue cloth, 788 pages, map endpapers, illustrated with maps, charts and photos. Books is clean and tight, gilt dull, page egdes even and unworn, no names or markings. Dustwrapper is clipped, minor wear and small chips at spine ends.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. M1386   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Tellman, Barbara (ed) Invasive Exotic Species in the Sonoran Region
Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 2002. Hardcover bound in red cloth stamped in black, 424 pages, index, references, appendices, drawings, maps, tables. Arucles by a number of experts in this field, includes a complied list of more than 500 species. Fine fresh copy, with publisher’s info sheet laid in.Dustjacket is unclipped, fine, bright.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F2044   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Jensen, Vickie Totem Pole Carving : Bringing a Log to Life (signed)
Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 1999. Large softcover, 175 pages, lots of photos in text. Clean tight copy, spine never cracked. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F2045   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Ross, Dr. A. C. (Ehanamani) Mitakuye Oyasin: We Are All Related (signed)
Denver, Wiconi Waste, 1989. Trade softcover, 236 pages. Clean tight copy, spine never creased, inscribed by the author on the first page.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1403   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Lovell, Bernard The Jodrell Bank Telescopes
Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover bound in black cloth, index, appendices, notes, photos, diagrams, etc. Tight unworn copy, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, bright, no cracks or losses.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F2074   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Burbidge, G. and Hewitt, A. - Edited By Telescopes for the 1980s. Annual Reviews Monograph.
Palo Alto CA, Annual Reviews Inc.,1981. Hardcover in blue cloth, 278 pages, index, drawings and p[hotos in text. Clean tight copy, a small brown spot on the lower page edges at the corner.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2078   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Hackenburg, Herbert J. Jr. Muttering Machines To Laser Beams - A History Of Mountain Bell
Mountain Bell, Denver, 1986. Hardcover, 384 pages, lots of photos, many in color. Fine clean copy in unclipepd dustjacket, inscribed by the author on the endpaper.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. F2080   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Waring, J.F. James W. Ellsworth and the refounding of Western Reserve Academy
Hudson, OH: Western Reserve Academy, 1961. Softvover bound in pale green card covers, 88 pages, illustrated with photos in b/w. Clean tight copy, no names or markings.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. F2081   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Feynman, Richard P.; Leighton, Robert B.; Sands, Matthew The Feynman Lectures on Physics, 3 Vols. set
Addison Wesley, 1966-77, later printings. Three oversize softcover voilumes, not continuoisly paginated. Spines are never creased, some minor external stains, no names or markings. A nice set at a good price
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F2082   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Blackiston, Henry C. (Ed) Refugees In Richmond: Civil War Letters Of A Virginia Family
Princeton U.P. 1989.. Hardcover bound in light grey cloth, stamped silver on a bright blue panel, 105 pages, illustrated with facsimiles and photo. Clean tight copy, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, no tears or cracks, minor wrinkle at spine ends.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. M1446   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

  Manarin, Louis H. (editor) Richmond at War: The Minutes of the City Council 1861-1865
University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1966. Oversize hardcover of 645 pages, detailed map endpapers, index, illstrated with facsimiles and photos. This copy VG, no names or markings. No dj
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. M1448   details     inquire