F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Churchill Book Specialist
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2779 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Du Cane, Herbert (Col.) translator from German original THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA (The advance to Pretoria after Paardeberg, The Upper Tugela Campaign, etc.)
London, John Murray, 1906. orig green cloth gilt, rubbed at joints, front HB, contents clea. Prepared in the Historical Section of the Great General Staff, Berlin, translated into English by Col. Du Cane. Scarce title. Illustrated by 9 folding maps, 6 photos. 1st edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. M840   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Dos Passos, John MIDCENTURY
London Andre Deutsch 1961.. Book VG+, a splash on foredges, tops dusty. dj bright unfaded, slt wear at head of its spine. 1st English edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. MAN OVERBOARD, An Episode of the Red Sea. A short story by the famed leader published Dec 1899 in HARMSWORTH Magazine
London Harmsworth Bros. 1899.. publishers orig decorated green cloth, well worn, bumped. Offered here is a bound Vol I of Harmsorth, 6 issues from late 1899, lots of other articles, weighs 4 lbs.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2645   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Steinbeck, John The Short Reign of Pippin IV
London Heinemann 1957.. Fine tight book. DJ unworn very slightly darkened on spine. DJ has a small ring like used to reinforce punched holes stuck on spine. ffep has name blacked over. 1st English edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 623   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Steinbeck, John Un Americain a New York et a Paris
Paris Julliard 1956.. crisp tight unopened copy, paper browning as usual. Scarce title in original yellow card covers with illustration in black. By peeking in through the bottom edge, it looks like theb date on the colophon [age is Septembre 56. Text in French.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 593   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Romanus, Charles F. and Sunderland, Riley STILWELL'S MISSION TO CHINA (China-Burma-India Theater series)
Washington USGPO 1987.. Fine. A volume from the Official Army History series. reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. M954   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Morton, Louis STRATEGY AND COMMAND: THE FIRST TWO YEARS ( War in the Pacific series)
Washington USGPO 1978.. VG+. A volume from the Official Army History series. reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. M790   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Williams, Mary H. CHRONOLOGY 1941-1945 (US Army in World War II)
Washington USGPO 1971.. VG+. A volume from the Official Army History series. reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. M873   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Treadwell, Mattie E. THE WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS (US Army in World War II)
Washington USGPO 1954.. VG. A highly detailed look at women in the wartime army. lots of table and photos. 841 pp.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. M881   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Twain, Mark A TRAMP ABROAD
London Chatto & Windus 1880.. VG bright red cloth, gilt brighta few stains on rear cover. nice copy, some foxing internally, 8/80 publ. cat. at rear. 1st English edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. F773   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Montgomery, Field Marshal ( with a foreword by Winton Chu... FOREWORD FROM VICTORY (Speeches and ADDRESSES)
London Hutchinson nd (1948).. foxed on edges and first few pages, red spine faded. The author hashad much to say about soldiering, a subject which he appears to have mastered. (Woods B42). 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4732   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Forsyth, Frederick The Negotiator (signed limited edition)
London Limited Editions, 1989. Produced using sheets of the Bamtam UK first edition, with additional pages giving the limitation and a new title page with publisher, Lonodn Limited Editions, identified. Bound in a special bindong of a blue cloth spine over marbled paper covered boards. This is copy no. 144 of 150, clean unmarked copy, probably read once, complete with glassine wrapper as originally supplied.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. F057   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. THE BATTLE OF SIDNEY STREET , an article in "Men Only" magazine June 1936
London Men Only June 1936.. orig card cvrs, wrinkled on oversize edges. Churchill tells of the armed siege with anarchists in 1910 when he was Home Secretary. Men only was a "naughty" magazine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6195   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Barton, Mary IMPRESSIONS OF MEXICO, with Brush and Pen
London Methuen 1911.. VG orig green cloth, spine ends bumped, several splashes. illustrated with tipped-in colour plates (20). 2nd edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. F907   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

U.S. Army PICTORIAL RECORD: THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY: MEDITERRRANEAN AND ADJACENT AREAS
Washington USGPO 1988.. Fine. One of three volumes of photos which are part of the Official History of the US Army in WW2. reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. M968   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Montgomery, F.M. (Churchill, Winston S.) TEN CHAPTERS 1942 TO 1945. Consists of outline of Monty's campaigns, with facsimiles of Churchill's diary writings.
London Hutchinson 1945.. VG, gilt dull. It reprints “letters” from Churchill to Montgomery, which were inscribed into Monty’s visitor’s book.1st edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 7853   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

various authors, foreword by Winston S. Churchill ALL CLEAR AFT, Episodes at Sea, 10 stories of the British Merchant Navy plus 16 drawings by Chas. Graves
London Cassell 1936.. VG edges foxed, in colourful dj. Unusual to see a nice pre war dj like this. Woods B27. Illustrated by Chas. Graves. 1st edition.
Price: USD 31.00 other currencies   order no. 7210   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

MacConnell, C.E. XIT BUCK (inscribed by author)
Univ. of Arizona Press (Tucson) 1968, 1st ed. Autobiog of life in the West in the early part of thecentury. This copy inscribed by the author "To Graeme Cunning, a real Western entusiastic, C.E. MacConnel XIT Buck 6/18/68" Canning was a Zoology Prof at UA and husband of Tucson writer Margaret Canning. Crisp copy in unclipped dustwrapper, splash at top corner affecting dj and endpaper only.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F959   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Martin, Douglas D. YUMA CROSSING
Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1954, 1st edition. This copy insribed to Tucson writer Margaret Canning, from whose Estate I acquired this book. "With high regards for Margaret Canning who knows the long, lonely hours that go into the writing of history Douglas D. Martin" Fine in worn chipped dj.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. F977   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Woodward, Llewellyn (Sir) British Foreign Policy in the Second World War
London, HMSO, 1962. Published both as a full five volumes and a single volume abridgement, This is the single volume abridgement.. ex lib copy in dj.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. MU515   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Underhill, M.L. et al New Zealand Chaplains in the Second World War
Wellington, NZ Dept. of Internal Affairs 1950. . Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War, this volume has sections contributed by authors of officail histories of navy and Air Force on chaplains in these branches. Scarce title. Ugly copy, worn, stained, ex camp library.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. M233   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Burpee, Lawrence J On The Old Athabasca Trail
Hurst & Blackett, London, nd, preface dated 1926. Describes the history of this early pass through the Canadian Rockies. 259 pages, index, 19 photo plates. A bright attractive copy, small closed tear at head of spine, original red cloth with good spine colour, gilt bright, paper white, unfoxed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F1083   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Kohan, C.M. Works and Buildings
HMSO, London, 1952, 1st edition. A volume from the Civil Series of Official British History of the Second World War. There are 28 volumes in the Civil Series. 540 pages, tables, notes and appendices. Covers all aspects of buildings, construction, and related public works including controls on private activity in this area. This copy unworn, clean, gilt bright, contents fine, a small ding on edge of front cover.
Price: USD 63.00 other currencies   order no. M1001   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Smythe, Frank S. The Spirit of the Hills
Houder & Stoughton, London, 1935, 1st edition. Early title by the famous mountaineering writer, illustrated by his own photographs, and with first hand details of some of his climbs. Book is VG, tight and unworn, some spotting on edges, in cream textured paper dustjacket with photo on front., These prewar British dj's are scarce indeed. This one is unclipped browned on the spine, modest wear at spine ends, a closed tear on front cover top edge, but really quite attractive.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. F1119   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Delahache, Georges Strasbourg, Les Villes d'Art célèbres
Renouard, Paris 6, 1923. Original patterned red/gren cloth gilt. 185 x 253 mm, 172 pages, index, bibliography, illustrated with 127 photos and 4 plansVG+ tight copy. Text en Francais.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. F1153   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Hayes, Lyman S. The Connecticut River Valley in Southern Vermont and New Hampshire
Tuttle, Rutland, 1929, 1st edition. Important local history. Bound in quarter medium green cloth over pale green paper covered boards. Titling in black on white spine label, which is now yellowed a bit. Clean copy, some wear at corner.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. F1162   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Veal, T.H.P. The Supply of Water
Chapman & Hall, London, 1931. Lots of tables, photos, and diagrams. 242 pages, index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. F1205   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Enser, A.G.S. A Subject Bibliography of the Second World War, Books in English 1939-1974
Andre Deutsch, London, 1977, 1st edition.. A very useful refernce, as the books are arrnged by topics, with a comprehensive alphabetical author list at the end. Clean tight copy, faint spotting on top page edges, in VG dj, a few edge wrinkles and some fading of the red text.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. F1229   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Bowers, Ray L. The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia: Tactical Airlift
Office of Air Force History, Washington, 1983. An Official History, with allthe detailed tables youwould expect. 899 pages, lots of photos. This copy unworn but wrinkling of upper parts of pages from dampness.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. M1104   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Cudlipp, Hugh Publish and Be Damned!, The astonishing story of the Daily Mirror.
Andrew Dakers, London, 1953, 2nd printing. Fleet street revelations inlding letters from Churchill re his libel case. Fine in unworn but browned on spine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 15073   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Fayle, C. Ernest SEABORNE TRADE, Vol. I, The Crusier period (Official History of the Great War)
John Murray, London, 1920. A volume from the British Official History of WW1. 442 pages, index. Maps came in a separate map case which is not present. Gilt dull, damp stains on rear cover, hinges cracked.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. M662   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Sirdar Ikbal Ali Shah Alone in Arabian Nights
London, Wright and Brown, 1933. Tales of travel in Arabia, Palestine, Syria, eyc. Illustrated with 16 photos. Original navy cloth, a recrangular imprint on front cover of something heavy set on book. Some stains on cloth. In a well worn red and black on white dustwrapper with pieces gone from edges.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. F1247   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Brown, Marie A. The Icelandic Discoveries of America
London, Trübner & Co., 1887. Or, Honour to Whom Honour is Due. Illustrated with 8 photos, 213 pp including extensive bibliography. Contents are foxed. Elaborate decorated cover in blue, black, grey, and gold is clean and bright. Spine slightly faded.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. F1249   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War, 6 volume set
Taiwan pirate, details unknown. These cheap unauthorised editions are copies of the Cassell editions but at reduced size of 5.25 x 8 inches. Bound in black cloth, gilt titles on spine. VG set, gilt bright, edges unspotted. An interesting set for a comprehensive collection. (ICS A123)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6721   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Mr. Brodrick’s Army and For Free Trade
Churchilliana Co., Sacramento, 1977. The facsimile reprints of these two great rarities are bound to complete the set. This is part of a complete set of Churchill’s works which I had produced to the highest standards. The objective was to create a finely bound set of all Churchill's book length works in a uniform binding. All books are uniformly bound in full green goatskin, with raised spine bands, all edges gilt, head and tail bands, place markers, gold tooling around inside edges, red title panels, Churchill arms on covers, each volume or set in in its own slipcase, also stamped with the Churchill arms. Prospective buyers should compare these bindings to most of the leather bound sets on offer by prestige dealers in London or on the internet. Most of the others are a much lower cost standard, with half or quarter bindings, untrimmed or ungilded edges, no slipcases, no raised bands, etc., etc.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 737   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Breihan, Carl W. Badmen of the Frontier Days
New York, McBride, 1957, 1st edition. 315 pages, 16 pages of photos on coated stock. Book crisp, unread, paper has overall brown cast from aging. Dustwrapper is unworn, unfaded, but price clipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. F1251   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Step by Step 1936-1939
Putnams, NY, 1939, 2ns impr.. TheAmerican edition is a larger and better production, although it lacks the folding map of Europe. This book is a collection of article on foreign affairs which Churchill had published in newspapers. Many of them contain his warnings and predictions about Hitler and the Nazis, which proved all too accurate. 324 pages, bound in dark blue cloth with silver titles on red panels, in the same style as other Putnams books by Churchill. Top edges red stained. A crisp VG copy. Spine a little dull, page tops unfaded but dusty, contenst fine. (ICS A45b)
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 15823   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Edmonds, James E. MILITARY OPERATIONS FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1915 part 2 maps( Official History of the Great War)
Macmillan, London no date in map acse. This volume of the British Official History of World War Icovers the Battles of Aubers Ridge, festubert, and Loos. This separate map case contains 12 individual maps, folded, with numbered tabs attached individually. These detailed down to regiments situation maps, most with colour,are only available in these originals, as they were not reprinted. Spine good red colour, gilt bright, maps fine, cloth peeling on rear panel.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. M1157   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Victory
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1946, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Clean near fine book, gilt on spine just a little dull. no dj. (ICS A112c)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4165   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Victory
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1946, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Book near fine, dustwrapper is well rubbed and worn at edges, faded on spine, loss at spine ends. (ICS A112c)
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 6583   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Victory
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1945, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Book is crisp and bright with clean edges. Dustwrapper is bright and unfaded with some wear at spine ends, but only a few crumbs gone at top. (ICS A112c)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9401   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. The Dawn of Liberation
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1945, 1st Canadian edition. . Looks like the US edition, except thattitle page and dj spine have been changed to new publisher. Edges browned, a bit dull, binding a little loose. (ICS A107c)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12425   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Thompson, W.H. Sixty Minutes with Winston Churchill
London, Christopher Johnson, 1953 ( several reprints). A slim little volume of anecdotes by Churchill’s bodyguard. Only 92 pages, bound in pale green paper covered boards with cartoon drawing of Churchill on cover.VG+, unworn, some discolouration on spine, in torn glassine wrapper.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 8484   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Fortescue, Granville What of the Dardanelles?
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. An early and now uncommon book about the Dardanelles. Boards covered in purple textured paper, spine faded, but not worn. Transfer browning of pages next to pastedowns.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 16089   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Hancock, W.K. & Gowing, M.M. British War Economy
London HMSO 1949.. A volume from the Civil Series of Official British History of the Second WorldWar. There are 28 volumes in the Civil Series. This is the first of the series and is so early that it is by HIS Majesty's Stationery Office, rather than the bulk of Officiuals which were done after Queen Elizabeth ascended the throne. 583 pages, numerous tables. Provides a general view of the economy and production throughout the war. A tight clean copy. A dent in lower edge of front cover. (ICS hmso)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20243   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Shore, T.W. History of Hampshire, including The Isle of Wight
London, Elliot Stock, 1892. ix + 286 pages, Bound in quarter black morroco gilt over green cloth boards. Top edges gilt. Other edges rough uncut. This copy shows some wear at lower corners, and some browning of the rough edges. Overall a sound little used copy. (ICS )
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 20249   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Du Cane, Herbert (Col.) translator from German original THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA (The advance to Pretoria after Paardeberg, The Upper Tugela Campaign, etc.)
London, John Murray, 1906, 1st edition. . Prepared in the Historical Section of the Great General Staff, Berlin, translated into English by Col. Du Cane. Scarce title. Illustrated by 9 folding maps, 6 photos. 1st edition Original green cloth gilt. Cloth clean, titles bright, ends of spine bumped, edges spotted, front free endpaper gone. (ICS mil)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20254   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Outze, Borge (ed.) Denmark During the German Occupation
Copenhagen, Scandinavian Publishing Co., 1946. 155 pages plus 38 photos at the end. An important book on this subject, with each chapter written by a different individual, most of whom speak from first hand experience of wartime activities. Clean unworn copy, some minor condensation marks on cover are visible if held at the right angle. (ICS )
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20282   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Collier, Basil Hidden Weapons, Allied Secret or Undercover Services in World War II.
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1982, 1st ed. . Excellent book on intelligence and undercover ops by noted military historian. 386 pages. Fine tight copy in fine unfaded red dustwrapper. (ICS )
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20287   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

De Jong, L Holland Fights The Nazis
London, Lindsay Drummon, nd (about 1942). This is the first edition, not the common Right Book Clubprinting. . An early account of the nazi occupation, illustrated with photos. Tight unworn, spine faded, no dj. (ICS )
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 20293   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Elliston, H.B. Finland Fights
London, Harrap, 1940, 1st ed.. 398 pages, map, photos. A really fine bright copy in unfaded unclipped dustwrapper, some wrinkling at spine ends. (ICS )
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 20296   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Thompson, R. W. The Battle for the Rhineland
London, 1958. Hutchinson, 1st edn. xiv+242 pages. Maps, some folding. Clean tight copy, bookplate and review of this book laid down on first 2 leaves. Dustwrapper is clipped and worn at spine ends. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20308   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Mikorska, Maria Spring Held No Hope.
London, M.I. Kolin, 1941, 1st edition. . 50 pages, card covers. The facts of the German occupation of Poland. Clean tight copy, corner creased on front cover. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20335   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Joseph, Michael The Sword in the Scabbard
Michael Joseph Ltd, London 1942, 1st edition.. 226 pages. Cream cloth unevenly faded, contents clean. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20346   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Burkitt H.J. The History of the Queen's, Royal West Surrey Regiment. In the form of a Lantern Lecture with supplementary notes.
Guildford,A C Curtis, 1917. . 96 pages, photos. Damp stains on original pale green cloth, gilt bright. Two pages have creased corners. (ICS )
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 20366   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Fitz Gibbon, Constantine The Blitz
London, Allan Wingate, 1957 first edition. Illustrated by drawings by Henry Moore Fine copy fine dustwrapper. (ICS )
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20348   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Polevoi, Boris From Belgorod to the Carpathians:
London, Hutchinson, 1945, 1st edition. . From a Soviet War Correspondent's Notebook. 164pp, 23 plates. A scarce title. VG spine a little dull, tight, no dj. (ICS )
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20331   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

ESCO Palestine. A Study of Jewish, Arab, and British Policies. Two Volumes.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1949, 2nd printing. . 1380 pages, extensive index, bibliography, tables, maps. An important reference work on events leading up to the formation of Israel. Fine crisp unused copies in fine unworn dustwrappers which are age darkened on the spines. (ICS )
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20321   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

French, Field-Marshal Viscount 1914
London, Constable, 1919, 1st edition. xiii +414 pp, 3 maps in rear pocket. A lovely copy in the very scarce dustwrapper. Book is clean with bright gilt. Untrimmed eges are soiled. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with somemchips gone at spine ends. Spine is browned. (ICS )
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20369   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Lapaille, Hubert Buchenwald
Bruxelles, Éditions Germinal 45, (1945). 128 pages, bound in greay card covers. Book is never read, edges unopened, some browning of covers. (twxt in French)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20767   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

The Times Europe Under the Nazi Scourge: A Picture & An Indictment.
London, The Times, 1940. A reprint of some recent articles in The Times on conditions in the countries of Europe which have fallen under Nazi oppression. VG copy, card covers have some minor wrinkles. (ICS )
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 20761   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Weymouth, Anthony Journal of the War Years and One Year Later ( 2 vols)
Worcester, Littlebury, 1948. The author was a Harley Street doctor at the outbreak of war, and thengot into broadcasting and journalism. These two volumes record his observations. Books are cheaply bound in blue cloth stamped black, spines and edges sun faded, vol II slanted, contents cleaan. (ICS )
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20765   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Trotsky, Leon The Draft Programme of the Communist International: A Criticism of Fundamentals
London: New Park (1954). . Intro. by W. Sinclair. Pinkish wraps. 63 pages, Some browning at edges but unworn and tight. (ICS )
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 20763   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Winston Churchill Typed Letter signed 1924
na. A typed letter signed by Churchill dated 1924, to a Henry Herring in Woodford Bridge, thanking him for his offer of support his constituency. 8 x 10 inches, mounted onto hard backing, ink signature is faded but readable. (ICS e)
Price: USD 1,900.00 other currencies   order no. 15044   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Winston Churchill Typed Letter Signed 1935
na. A typed letter signed by Churchill, on Chartwell headed paper, dated 5th May, 1935. Addressed to Sir Walter Layton, the editor of The Economist. Folded once, clean, clear signature. (ICS )
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 20393   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Winston Churchill Typed Letter Signed 1963
na. A typed letter signed by Churchill to Lettice Shillingford (nee Marston) thanking her for helping with 1963 Birthday correspondence. Originally employed as secretary in 1945 at Chartwell, Lettice was at this point working for Clementine. It seems likely from this letter that she assisted in dealing with the usual mass of Birthday good wishes and provided her services as a birthday gift.. Crisp white letter, gently folded twice. (ICS e)
Price: USD 2,700.00 other currencies   order no. 20391   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston Winston Churchill Typed Letter Signed 1902
na. An early typed letter signed by Churchill. On 102 Mount Street headed paper, to Mr. Gerald Christy. Churchill suggests the use of posters to promote a charity lecture he is giving in Woodstock. Christy ran a lecture agency that Churchill used for his speaking tours. A clean early letter, with some autograph corrections and a clear signature. Thin paper has an overall brown cast, folded three times, edge cracks at the folds (ICS e)
Price: USD 2,700.00 other currencies   order no. 20394   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Coulter, J.L.S. The Royal Naval Medical Service, vol. II Administration
London, HMSO , 1954, 1st edition. . A volume form the United Kingdom Official History of the Second World War, UK Medical Series. 512 pages, index, photos. Clean tight unmarked copy in a dustwrapper with a number on its spine.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. M1232   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

(HMSO) Naval and Military Despatches Relating to Operations in the War, Vol I Sept.-Nov. 1914
London, HMSO, 1914. Includes list of honours and rewards conferred including the Victoria Cross. Original wraps browned on spine and light wear at edges. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21276   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

(HMSO) Naval and Military Despatches Relating to Operations in the War, Vol II Nov 1914-June 1915
London, HMSO, 1915`. Includes list of honours and rewards conferred including the Victoria Cross. Original wraps browned on spine and light wear at edges. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21277   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

(HMSO) Naval and Military Despatches Relating to Operations in the War, Vol III Jul-Oct 1915
London, HMSO, 1915`. Includes list of honours and rewards conferred including the Victoria Cross. Original wraps browned on spine and light wear at edges. (ICS )
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21278   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Liberalism and the Social Problem
Hodder & Stoughton, New York, (1910). First American edition , apparently printed from English plates in the USA. Similar binding, but different fonts on spine and plain front cover. Scarcer than the English first as British politics were of little interest in America at the time. A crisp unworn copy, spine is unfaded and gilt bright, contents crisp, an overall brown cast but no spots. Unfortunately, there is a large damp stain on the rear cover marring this otherwise superb copy. (ICS A15c)
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 19589   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. My Early Life
Scribners, NY, 1965. Trade size paperback, covers printed in blue, orange, and black, from the Scribner Library series. 372 pages, no index, no illustrations. VG, a few stains on edges. (ICS A37h)
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 12990   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Amid These Storms
Scribners, NY, 1932. The American title for Thoughts and Adventures. Printed from the English plates with changes only to prelims. Bound in the same carmine red cloth as ROVING COMMISSION, with the same proclivity to fade. Less common than the English edition and truly scarce in fine condition. 320 pages, frontis portrait. Book is clean and tight, edges off white but unspotted. Spine a good red colour, titles still gold. Dustwrapper is torn and wrinkled but all there except for loss at head of spine. (ICS A39b)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 17055   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Cassell, Sydney, 1942, 1st Australian edition. This edition set up and printed in Australia. Same pagination as English first. Bound in a linen coloured cloth with black titles on spine. Variant binding colours exist. Far scarcer than British or American firsts. This copy in variant blue cloth binding. Spine faded but titles readable, edges off white but unspotted, contents crisp and clean. no dj. (ICS A89d)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6587   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. The Unrelenting Struggle
Cassell, Sydney, 1942, 1st Australian edition. This edition set up and printed in Australia. Same pagination as English first. Bound in a linen coloured cloth with black titles on spine. Variant binding colours exist. Far scarcer than British or American firsts. An attractive copy in dustwrapper. Book is crisp with unfaded spine. There is some fading at edges of cloth and the lower corners of boards and pages have a faint trace of damp stain. The red/black/white dustwrapper is complete, unclipped but has wear and chips at spine ends. (ICS A89d)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7381   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Blood Sweat and Tears
Putnam, NY, 1941, 2nd printing. This second impression is actually far scarcer than the first, though of lower value. Good copy in navy cloth, plain front board, gutterbreak after half title. (ICS A66b.2)
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 5120   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Europe Unite
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1950, 1st American edition.. The American edition used sheets of the British edition, bound in turquoise cloth blocked in dark green and black. Book is tight, cloth clean, slight wear at base of spine. Top edges off white. No dj. (ICS A128b)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9343   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Coulter, J.L.S. The Royal Naval Medical Service, vol. II Operations
London, HMSO, 1956. From the Medical History of the Second World War, part of the comprehensive series of Official Histories published by the British Government. 543 pages, index, photos. Easily the scarcest of the medical series. This is a clean bright ex-lib, stamps on tp, in dustwrapper, darkened on spine, trace of label removal.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. M1305   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. The River War (An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan)
Scribner’s, NY, 1933. Bound exactly like the English edition of 1933 other than Scribner’s name on spine and title page, it appears this American edition was actually produced in England. Its scarcity ,means a premium over the equivalent English edition. Clean attractive copy, the soft cloth shows a slight amount of wear at extremities, contenst clean and tight, some cracks in front hinge. (ICS A2db)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 22503   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Hancock, W.K. & Gowing, M.M. British War Economy
London HMSO 1949.. A volume from the Civil Series of Official British History of the Second WorldWar. There are 28 volumes in the Civil Series. This is the first of the series and is so early that it is by HIS Majesty's Stationery Office, rather than the bulk of Officiuals which were done after Queen Elizabeth ascended the throne. 583 pages, numerous tables. Provides a general view of the economy and production throughout the war. Book crisp and unworn. Dustwrapper has light soiling and numbers on spine. This copy ex-lib, but no external marks on book, and only a few small circular stamps internally.
Price: USD 48.00 other currencies   order no. M1241   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Various authors Six Stories from Shakespeare
London, George Newnes, 1934. Contains an article by Churchill “Julius Caesar” from series of Shakespeare plays rewritten as short stories by eminent authors. 178 pages, bound in lime green cloth which is highly susceptible to fading. (ICS B24)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22937   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Wilde, Oscar OSCARIANA
London, Arthur L. Humphreys, 1910. This the first of 1910, bound in plain white card covers with printed fold on dustwrapper which replicates the title page. 64 pages. Contesnt have some foxing and several are cut open improperly resulting in torn inner corners. Foredges untrimmed, and consequently soiled. VG copy, discreet owners named on free endpaper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Secret Session Speeches
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1946, 1st American edition. It is worth noting that the American edition was published a month before the English, so is the true first. A new publisher in a fairly unattractive edition. Bound in plain grey cloth, blocked gilt, but every copy I have seen the gilt is dull. Dustwrapper is printed red and green on white. Eight times as many English editions printed, so this is far scarcer. Book is crisp and unworn, clean cloth, even white page edges. the gilt is dull as usual for this book. Dustwrapper is unclipped, red spine panel bright and unfaded, a small wrinkle at head of spine. (ICS A114ab)
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 23591   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Blood Sweat and Tears
Putnam, NY, 1941. This is the American title for INTO BATTLE, the first volume of war speeches. Binding similar to prewar titles from Putnam: navy blue cloth with titles blocked in silver on red bands. 462 pages. Book is clean and tight with exceptionally rich red colour von top page edges. Dustwrapper is unclipped, slightly darkened on spine and chips at spine ends. (ICS A66b)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 23594   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)

Churchill, Winston S. Secret Session Speeches
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1946, 1st Canadian edition. . Bound to match the previous 5 volumes in red cloth with red/black dj, this is what the American edition should have looked like, had not a new publisher produced the awful grey thing we have instead. Easily the scarcest of the Canadian volumes. Book is crisp and unworn, covers clean, page edges even and unspotted, no minscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, deep unfaded red panel on spine, minor edge wear , and loss of a 5 x 8 mm hole near UR corner of front panel. (ICS A114c)
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 23611   details     inquire
offered by: The Churchill Book Specialist   (USA)