F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buckingham Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4838 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SHAY,DON & RAY CABANA, JR. [EDITORS]. INTERVIEW WITH KARL MALDEN.
1967 [MALDEN,KARL]. SHAY, DON AND RAY CABANA, JR. [EDITORS]. INTERVIEW WITH KARL MALDEN. East Longmeadow: Kaleidoscope, 1967. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. A 14 page interview with Karl Malden with many photographic stills from many of his movies. Credits include "On the Waterfront," "The Cincinnati Kid," "Dead Ringer," "Murderer's Row," "Nevada Smith," "One-Eyed Jacks," "Gypsy," and many more.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1223   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BARNARD, ROBERT. A CITY OF STRANGERS.
1990 BARNARD, ROBERT. A CITY OF STRANGERS. New York: Bantam Press, [1990]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. The low-class, rough Phelan family has unexpectedly come into a fortune. When they attempt to buy a house in up-market Wynton Lane, their dreams are thwarted. What begins as village snobbery soon leads to bloodshed and murder!
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1236   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[CAMERON, KENNETH]. BARTRAM,GEORG FAIR GAME.
1973 [CAMERON, KENNETH]. BARTRAM, GEORGE. FAIR GAME. New York: Macmillan, [1973]. First edition. Fine in lightly creased dust jacket with small chip missing from bottom edge of back panel. Author's first book. The survival of one man, a corporate librarian, when pitted against sophisticated men and machines. The librarian is kidnapped and then released with the warning, "if we catch you before the police do, we'll kill you." Pseudonym of Kenneth Cameron.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEONARD,ELMORE. THE TALL T. TWO COLOR PRESSBOOK.
1957 LEONARD,ELMORE. THE TALL T. TWO COLOR PRESSBOOK. N.P.: Columbia Pictures Corporation, 1957. First edition. 12" x 16" oblong format, 12 pp., printed in black and blue on white paper stock, illustrated. Included are examples of advertising mats, poster formats, full-page promotional of ideas for drive-in theaters, and an illustrated blurb about the special movie-tie-in paperback from Avon, mistakenly described as a "novelization of the picture." The film, directed by Bud Boetticher, with Burt Kennedy as screenwriter, starred Randolph Scott, Richard Boone, Maureen O'Sullivan, Arthur Hunnicutt, Skip Homeier, Henry Silva, and others. The Tall T was originally published as The Captive and appeared first in Argosy Magazine in 1955. It is the story of a former ranch foreman and a newlywed couple who are held hostage by ruthless bandits at a deserted stagecoach station. The talent of the three primary contributors to this film is well recorded with Boetticher, who died in 2003 has developed a cult-like following for a number of his films. Kennedy went on to direct, as well as write, both western and crime movies, and television. Elmore Leonard has become a hugely popular writer of bestselling crime novels as well as well as movie and television screenplays based upon his books. Fine, unused and never folded pressbook.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1250   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEWIS,ROY. A FORM OF DEATH.
2000 LEWIS, ROY. A FORM OF DEATH. [London: Allison & Busby Limited, 2000]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Eric Ward thinks his marriage is fine until he finds out his wife is seeing someone else. Angry, he finds comfort in the arms of a beautiful stranger. When she is found murdered, Ward scrambles to find the girl's killer before being accused, which would ruin his future.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 15831   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DOHERTY,PAUL. MURDER IMPERIAL.
2003 DOHERTY, PAUL. MURDER IMPERIAL. [London]: Headline, [2003]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. In the beginning of the fourth century, Rome appears to be emerging from a turbulent past,Emperor Constantine is the present ruler. With the help of his mother, Helena, he plans to strengthen his victory by harnessing the power of the increasingly influential Christian Church. His loyalties are questioned when several murders are committed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 19065   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LORAINE, PHILIP. AND TO MY BELOVED HUSBAND...
1950 LORAINE, PHILIP. AND TO MY BELOVED HUSBAND... New York: The M.S. Mill Co., and William Morrow& Co., 1950. First U.S. edition. Author's first book. Fine bright copy in dust jacket. Published in U.K. as White Lie The Dead. A wealthy but aging woman is the wife of a local Adonis. One evening while sipping her sherry she fell over dead. Accident? Suicide? Murder? Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11896   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BOYLE,ALISTAIR. THE MISSING LINK. A GIL YATES PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR NOVEL.
1995 BOYLE, ALISTAIR. THE MISSING LINK. A GIL YATES PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR NOVEL. London: Knoll, [1995]. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. Malvin Stark, alias Gil Yates, to locate the missing daughter of a wealthy, conniving father who is also an arms dealer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1264   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BERG, BARRY. HIDE AND SEEK.
1989 BERG, BARRY. HIDE AND SEEK. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Richard Knowles is a fifteen-year-old kid on the streets of New York. With only seventy cents in his pocket, he finds four pounds of cocaine sewn into his jacket ... a jacket given to him by his father, a wealthy businessman. Now, Richard has people looking for him ... his father who's after the coke and two cops who are after the lost kid with some very dangerous cargo. Edgar Award winner.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1275   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BLACKBURN, JOHN. THE CYCLOPS GOBLET.
1977 BLACKBURN, JOHN. THE CYCLOPS GOBLET. London: Jonathan Cape, [1977]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Down on their luck, Bill and Peggy Easter are hired by leaders of the British Loyalists to mutilate a Renaissance gold goblet. But why???
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1290   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

KEENE, DAY. DEATH HOUSE DOLL.
1953 KEENE, DAY. DEATH HOUSE DOLL. New York: Ace Books, [1953]. First edition. PBO. Ace D-41. Ace Double bound in with Thomas B. Dewey's Mourning After, which is the first paperback appearance of this novel. Corner crease to the Mourning After, and light stress marks to the spine, else a good copy of a scarce title. In Death House Doll, Mona Ambler sits on death row with a secret that she refuses to reveal ... even to Mike Duvall. Maybe Mona had shot and killed the jewelry salesman; maybe she was a thief; but she'd also been the wife of Mike's brother, and Mike just couldn't believe that Mona was guilty. As Mike investigates, it soon becomes apparent that Mona knows something that could blast the city wide open! Alive, she was worth a fortune .... Dead, she was a racketeer's life insurance! In Mourning After, Joe Spider must find Dolly Spangler. Not only is he sweet on the gorgious blonde, but he finds out that a couple of big-city goons are also after her. Soon Joe discovers that Dolly has a whole nightside to her life that nobody in town suspected.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1298   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BLOCH,ROBERT. OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF GRAVES.
1979 BLOCH, ROBERT. OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF GRAVES. New York: Mysterious, 1979. First edition. One of 26 lettered and signed copies. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Slipcase. Sixteen stories by the master of the macabre mystery.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1304   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BONIFACE,MARJORIE. WINGS OF DEATH.
1946 BONIFACE, MARJORIE. WINGS OF DEATH. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., [1946]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with two small closed tears (one to front and one to back panel) and light chipping. Polomar Lodge is surrounded by an atmosphere of tragedy. Suddenly, there is a distant pistol shot, the sound of an explosion, the cry of a woman, and all the guests at the lodge are enmeshed in a drama.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1309   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BOSSE, MALCOLM. THE MAN WHO LOVED ZOOS.
1974 BOSSE, MALCOLM. THE MAN WHO LOVED ZOOS. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1974]. First edition. Very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with moderate wear to the extremities. When Warren Shore, a disturbed Vietnam veteran, who lives with his librarian aunt, comes across a busload of forty dead bodies, he robs them. Professional assassin Alexander Boyle is well-aware of the bodies and soon, Warren is dead. Only his aunt connects her nephew's death with the discovery of the busload of bodies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1311   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BOYER, RICK. THE GIANT RAT OF SUMATRA.
1976 BOYER, RICK. THE GIANT RAT OF SUMATRA. New York: Warner, 1976. First edition. Signed. PBO. Author's first book. Very good in pictorial wrappers. The giant rat of Sumatra appeared briefly in Sherlock Holmes" "The Adventure of the Sussex Vampire." Watson had promised Holmes that he would keep the chronicle about the giant rat a secret until 1976. So finally the story of terror about a "giant rat," and Hound of the Baskerville's villain, Stapleton, can be revealed! A Sherlock Holmes adventure Conan Doyle could not bring himself to tell!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1316   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[BROWNE, HOWARD]. EVANS, JOHN. HALO IN BRASS.
1951 [BROWNE, HOWARD] EVANS, JOHN. HALO IN BRASS. London: W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd., [1951]. First paperback edition. Pocket Book 709. Fourth and last of his excellent Paul Pine novels. Fine, unread copy. Inscribed and signed, "For____ Howard 'John Evans' Browne. This one took seven months to finish! In fact, I gave up on it three times before I could finish it!" In addition to the growing ranks of Howard Browne collectors, Halo In Brass has been much sought by readers and collectors of lesbians, ever since Barbara Grier gave it an impressive A** rating in The Lesbian In Literature. Face up across the bed lay the body of a naked woman, a sun-tan stocking twisted tightly around her neck. Detective Paul Pine investigates, taking him from rooming houses to mansions; from a night club to a world of women without men .... and to people who didn't want their secrets spread around! Scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1335   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ABRAHAMS,PETER TONGUES OF FIRE.
1982 ABRAHAMS, PETER. TONGUES OF FIRE. New York: Evans, [1982]. First edition. Author's 2nd book. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7285   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WIRE, H.C. MARKED MAN.
1934 WIRE, H.C. MARKED MAN. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934. First edition. Small chip missing from bottom of spine, else very good in dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. Set on the C C Ranch in central Nevada, a man is murdered and many people are suspected. The man was unpopular and many had reason to want him dead....but who did it?
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GODDARD,ROBERT. PLAY TO THE END.
2004 GODDARD, ROBERT. PLAY TO THE END. London: Bantam Press, [2004]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. Actor Toby Flood arrives in Brighton with the other cast members of a play only to be visited that night by his estranged wife, Jenny, now living with wealthy entrepreneur Roger Colborn. She's worried about a strange man who has been watching her. Roger has ignored her concerns, and she's hoping that Flood will follow the man to his home and confront him. Reluctantly, Flood agrees. After arriving at his house, he meets Derek Oswin, an unemployed loner who blames Colborn for his father's death from cancer due to poor working conditions at the defunct factory run by Roger and his father. Flood sees an opportunity to win Jenny back before he fully understands the risks he is taking.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20856   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMPSON, JIM. [A SWELL-LOOKING BABE]. UN CHOUETTE PETIT LOT.
1968 THOMPSON, JIM. [A SWELL-LOOKING BABE]. UN CHOUETTE PETIT LOT. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1968]. First French edition of "A Swell-Looking Babe." PBO. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Bill "Dusty" Rhodes dropped out of college to take care of his adeptive father. He resents his father and misses his mother, who died a few years before. Terribly depressed, Dusty is now working as a bellhop at the Hotel Manton. When Marcia Hillis, a swell-looking babe, becomes a guest at the hotel, he knows she's the one chance he's got of filling the void. But then late one night Marcia calls him to her room. Why??? [a]
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 23870   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GREGORY,SUSANNA A BONE OF CONTENTION.
1997 GREGORY, SUSANNA. A BONE OF CONTENTION. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Third chronicle of physician Matthew Bartholomew set in Cambridge, mid 14th century. Matthew is called to examine some mysterious bones found in the King's Ditch. The next day he is again called to the Ditch ... a student's body has been found there. And then Dominica, former lover of the dead student and daughter of Waterstone, the well-known Principal of a Cambridge student hostel, disappears. Finally, a skeletal hand is found in the Ditch ... a hand that is thought to be a holy relic. Bartholomew's investigation reveals that the hand is wearing a ring identical to a pair that were worn by Dominica and her ex-lover. Are these events connected?
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9075   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BOLITHO, JANIE. THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE.
2002 BOLITHO, JANIE. THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE. London: Constable, [2002]. First edition. One 1/4" closedtear to bottom of front panel and also to back panel else fine in dust jacket. Hannah's baby boy and her best friend, Sonia, have disappeared. Hannah's husband, Laurence, left her when he found out she was pregnant. Sonia had always claimed that she disliked children, but when Hannah breaks into Sonia's now-empty flat, she notices imprints of a cradle on the carpet! Then police inform Hannah that they have discovered that Laurence is piloting a yacht back from the Azores and there's a baby on board. When he arrives in England, Laurence is pulled in for questioning and released ... and then he too vanishes! In the meantime Marty is renovating a farmhouse she inherited from her mother. Who is she hoping will visit? Why does she refer to the adjoining barn as "The Slaughterhouse?"
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18157   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BRONSON-HOWARD, GEORGE. THE BLACK BOOK.
1920 BRONSON-HOWARD, GEORGE. THE BLACK BOOK. New York: W. J. Watt & Company, Publishers, [1920]. First edition. Former owner's name on front paste-down sheet but hidden by the front dust jacket flap. owner's name on rear fly-leaf, else very good in moderately rubbed dust jacket with small chip missing from bottom edge of spine, and light wear to top edge of spine and to the extremities. Frontispiece by Paul Stahr. The full account of how The Book of the Betrayers came into the hands of Yorke Norroy, Secret Service Agent of the Department of State.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 21879   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCDONELL, GORDON. INTRUDER FROM THE SEA.
1953 MCDONELL, GORDON. INTRUDER FROM THE SEA. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1953]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. It all happened on the beach at Santa Monica one Sunday afternoon when Sam Freeman's wife went for a swim. As she swam beyond the breakers a man seemed to be struggling in the strong current, so she asked if he was okay to which he replied, "Is it Friday today?" She answered it was Sunday and the man continued his struggle towards shore where Sam overheard another man who swam towards the struggling man ask "Is it Friday today?" The man said it was and they continued to shore together and hastily left the beach. This involvement put the Freemans as live bait into a trap set for a ring of Russian spies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 14513   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

COOK,BOB FACELESS MORTALS.
1988 COOK, BOB. FACELESS MORTALS. London: Victor Gollancz, 1988. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Herbie Feigl is missing, and a newspaper claims that he is a spy. Michael Wyman feels obliged to investigate the matter. Although not a particularly likeable man, could Herbie be a KGB agent? Is he, in fact, still alive?
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL. THE WAYWARD WIDOW.
1959 GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL. THE WAYWARD WIDOW. Greenwich: Crest Books, [1959]. First edition. PBO. Crest 281. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Joe Puma is in the swank town of San Valdesto where someone is knocking off a few citizens. Why was the town natives protecting a well-bred killer?
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1531   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WILSON, GAHAN. EDDY DECO'S LATEST CAPER. (AN ILLUSTRATED MYSTERY).
1987 WILSON, GAHAN. EDDY DECO'S LATEST CAPER. (AN ILLUSTRATED MYSTERY). [New York]: Times Books, [1987]. First edition. Inscribed by the author, "With all best from Gahan Wilson and Eddy." with a cartoon drawing of Eddy. Dec. boards, black end-sheets, 213pp. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Gahan Wilson's answer to the classic hard-boiled detective fiction of the 30s and 40s ... a hilarious, affectionate, illustrated parody. Hard-drinking, down-at-the-heels PI Eddy Deco investigates a murder.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PRICE, ANTHONY. THE OLD VENGEFUL.
1982 PRICE, ANTHONY. THE OLD VENGEFUL. London: Gollancz, 1982. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.Dr. Audley sends his insubordinate protege to investigate a KGB operation by way of researching a long forgotten naval epic--the loss of King George III's frigate Vengeful, and the escape of a group of British POWs from France in 1812. To do this he has to pick the brains of the next-of-kin of the heroic captain of a much later Vengeful--a plain schoolmistress who in the end confuses both the British and the Russians.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8414   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PIRIE, DAVID. THE PATIENT'S EYES.
2001 PIRIE, DAVID. THE PATIENT'S EYES. London: Century, [2001]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Introducing a clever new detective series in which the young Arthur Conan Doyle records his adventures with his mentor and model for Sherlock Holmes - the pioneering forensic detective Dr. Joseph Bell. The Patient's Eyes moves from Edinburgh and the strange circumstances surrounding Doyle's meeting with the remarkable Joseph Bell to Southsea where he begins his first medical practice. Miss Heather Grace is a young heiress whose parents were brutally murdered years prior. Heather has a strange eye complaint, but is also tremendously upset by visions of a phantom cyclist who vanishes as soon as he is followed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16690   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR,IAIN. LANDOR'S TOWER - OR THE IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS.
2001 SINCLAIR, IAIN. LANDOR'S TOWER - OR THE IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS. London: Granta Books, [2001]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. The long-awaited sequel to White Chappell and Scarlet Tracings. Set in the English/Welsh borderlands - a London writer becomes obsessed with attempts to found utopian communities centered on one valley near Llanthony Abbey. A unique mixture of fiction, history, and autobiography. Features book-dealer Dryfeld.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 16691   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR,IAIN. LANDOR'S TOWER - OR THE IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS.
2001 SINCLAIR, IAIN. LANDOR'S TOWER - OR THE IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS. London: Granta Books, [2001]. First edition. Limited edition of 250 numbered clothbound copies signed by the author. Very fine in slipcase. Set in the English/Welsh borderlands - a London writer becomes obsessed with attempts to found utopian communities centered on one valley near Llanthony Abbey. A unique mixture of fiction, history, and autobiography. Features book-dealer Dryfeld.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16692   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[SIMENON, GEORGES]. SCHULMAN, PETER. THE 13 CULPRITS. (Les 13 Coupables).
2002 [SIMENON, GEORGES]. SCHULMAN, PETER.[TRANSLATED BY]. THE 13 CULPRITS. (Les 13 Coupables). Norfolk: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2002. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. This limited edition is translated into English by Peter Schulman, and is one of 350 copies bound in cloth and signed and numbered by the translator. Accompanying each copy is a separately printed pamphlet containing photographs from the original French edition (1932). "It is a marginal Paris, populated by society's losers who, for one reason or another, are brought down by a petty vice, or a greedy aspiration, that invariably leads to a bitter sense of failure in their lives _ and, of course, a crime they hubristically think they can get away with. Queen's Quorum title #85.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18184   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FOSTER, ALAN DEAN. OUTLAND.
1981 FOSTER, ALAN DEAN. OUTLAND. [New York]: Warner Books, [1981]. First edition. PBO. Signed by Foster. Novelization of the screen play by director Peter Hyams for his offbeat, space-based crime thriller that starred Sean Connery, Peter Boyle, and Frances Sternhagen. Near fine, unread, in dark blue pictorial wrappers sprinkled with stars, galaxies, and perhaps a few black holes. On the moon of Jupiter men mine ore to satisfy the needs of Earth. These are hard men, loners for whom the company provides the necessities ... beds, food, drink, women, etc. Now, in apparent suicide or in frenzied madness, the men are dying .......
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 20239   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GASH, JONATHAN. FINDING DAVEY.
2005 GASH, JONATHAN. FINDING DAVEY. [London]: Allison & Busby, [2005]. First edition. Fine in dustjacket. Six-year-old Davey Charleston has been kidnapped during a family holiday at a Florida theme park. Attempts to locate him fail and his parents return to England without their son; however, Davey's grandfather has a wild plan to try and locate him. Could it possibly work and will Davey emerge from the vast American continent unscathed?
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23051   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GIESY,J.U. AND JUNIUS B. SMITH. THE MYSTERY WOMAN.
1929 GIESY, J.U. AND JUNIUS B. SMITH. THE MYSTERY WOMAN. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., [1929]. First edition. Authors' first and only mystery novel. Very good bright copy in dust jacket with two small chips from toe of spine and back panel adjacent to the spine. A woman is found dead, seemingly the victim of a hit and run driver. At least all signs seem to indicate this is what happened, except for one small clue. What is the clue that changes the verdict and eventually leads to the identification of the Mystery Woman?
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13327   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SAKAMOTO,KERRI. THE ELECTRICAL FIELD.
1998 SAKAMOTO,KERRI. THE ELECTRICAL FIELD. [Toronto]: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, [1998]. First edition. Signed. Author's first novel. "True" first edition. Fine in dust jacket. Splendid debut of a rare and powerful novel about memory and murder, and the unusual friendship that develops between an ageing Japanese-Canadian woman and a young girl desperate to uncover the truth.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 12275   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ. POLAR STAR.
1989 SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ. POLAR STAR. New York: Random House, [1989]. First trade edition. Fine in dust jacket. Arkady Renko has been disgraced and demoted for his part in helping a dissident escape in "Gorky Park." He now is working in the bowels of a Soviet ship, processing huge hauls of fish. When a woman's body is dragged on board in a fishing net, Renko is summoned to investigate her murder.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13075   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

COOK, THOMAS H. BREAKHEART HILL.
1995 COOK, THOMAS H. BREAKHEART HILL. New York: Bantam, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Very fine indust jacket. Kelli Troy shocked a small town in Alabama when she wrote an essay in the school's newspaper describing the history of hatred and slavery behind the name of Breakheart Hill. Shortly thereafter, her badly beaten body was found on Breakheart Hill! Ben Wade, loser and a man with a history of domestic violence, was arrested, tried, and convicted, even though there were inconsistencies. Doctor Ben Wade, who had loved Kelli -- although she didn't return his feelings -- is the ONLY person who knows the whole story behind the crime. A haunting tale of love and its aftermath and the price a town paid for a single moment of passionate betrayal.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ABBOTT, JEFF. THE ONLY GOOD YANKEE.
1995 ABBOTT, JEFF. THE ONLY GOOD YANKEE. New York: Ballantine Books, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Author's second book. PBO. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Jordan Poteet's ex-girlfriend, Lorna, arrives from Boston with her handsome colleague to scoop up the riverfront property in Mirabeau, and if possible, Jordan as well. Jordan is the librarian for Mirabeau, Texas. Soon Lorna's colleague is found murdered at the Mirabeau B&B, with a piece of barbed wire.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8470   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HAMMETT, DASHIELL. THE BATTLE OF THE ALEUTIANS.
1944 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. THE BATTLE OF THE ALEUTIANS. Adak: Intelligence Section, Field Force Headquarters, 1944. First edition. Fine in printed wrappers. Text by Cpl. Dashiell Hammett and captions by Cpl. Robert Colodny. Hammett was sent to the Aleutians in August, 1943, and in September of that year he was sent to Adak, where he was assigned to help compile a two-year history of the Aleutian Campaign. This campaign was under the supervision of the Intelligence Section on Adak. The Aleutian Islands were strategic property during World War II, and the U.S. was very concerned with Japan in this regard. A nice copy of a Hammett "A" item.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 16325   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JOHNSTON, PAUL. THE HOUSE OF DUST.
2001 JOHNSTON, PAUL. THE HOUSE OF DUST. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2001]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The year is 2028 in independent Edinburgh where gangs roam the streets which forces the city council to seek advice. A meeting is called at a maximum security prison and on the first night, a severed arm is found and an Edinburgh guard is shot. Enter Quint Dalrymple, who quickly finds that the technopolis is inextricably intertwined with the murder. Sherlock Award for Best British Detective Novel nominee.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 16763   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PEREZ-REVERTE,ARTURO. THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH.
2004 PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO. THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH. [London]: Picador, [2004]. First U.K. edition.Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. When a pilot engaged in drug smuggling for the local cartels is murdered, his seemingly insignificant girlfriend takes over. Now, the "Queen of the South" has built up an empire of crime and turned Gibraltar's strait into the main entrance gate for smuggling cocaine into Europe.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 21157   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WOOD,TED FOOL'S GOLD.
1986 WOOD, TED. FOOL'S GOLD. New York: Scribner's, [1986]. First edition. Review copy. Fine in dust jacket. This is the time of the biggest gold strike in Canada, which brings to Olympia a variety of prospectors --- all eager for a piece of the gold!!! Then a geologist is found dead - apparently mauled by a bear. Bennett is called to the scene, and he soon has his suspicions. There hasn't been a mauling is years. As a matter of fact, there hasn't even been a sighting of a bear recently. Could the geologist's death have been a murder?
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1607   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GIBSON, WALTER B. A BLONDE FOR MURDER.
1948 GIBSON, WALTER B. A BLONDE FOR MURDER. New York: Vital Publications, Inc., [1948]. First edition. An Ardini story. Digest sized paperback original. Page edges moderately chipped and a small water stain to top corner edges of 2/3 of book, else good in pictorial wrappers. The water stain is never large in size and diminishes in size throughout the text. Still a scarce Gibson PBO and much sought vintage paperback. Ardini, the famous magician, finds himself a suspect, spectator and detective in a case involving jewelry thefts, mystery, magic .... and murder!
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, ALAN. THE FOREST PRIME EVIL.
1992 RUSSELL, ALAN. THE FOREST PRIME EVIL. New York: Walker and Company, [1992]. First edition. Signed. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. When Christopher Shepard, an environment activist, is found dead, PI Stuart Winter investigates. Was Shepard killed by a falling redwood branch, as the police think, or by an operator-assisted branch ... as his surviving friends in the radical ecological commune EverGreen suspect?
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ELLROY,JAMES. BLOOD ON THE MOON.
1984 ELLROY, JAMES. BLOOD ON THE MOON. New York: Mysterious Press, [1984]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Someone is stalking the streets of Los Angeles....someone who can match Det. Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins point for point in intelligence. But Teddy Verplanck has turned his mind to evil by protecting the innocent......by killing them. He has been so successful for twenty years that not one of his victims has been connected to another. Hopkins and Verplanck face off in a confrontation which pits icy intelligence against white-heated madness and lays bare the souls of two men driven in opposition directions by the same need.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12501   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CAMP, RODERIC A. THE SUCCESSOR.
1993 CAMP, RODERIC A. THE SUCCESSOR. Albuquerque: Univ. of NM Press, 1993. First edition. As new in dust jacket. Professor Kent Cornett's research on presidential succession in Mexico is taking unexpected turns. How the president of Mexico handpicks his successor now becomes a backdrop for murder and intrigue. A librarian in Mexico City who for years has helped Kent is suddenly brutally killed; the CIA wants him to conduct espionage in Mexico; and he finds his every move shadowed by agents of both countries. This novel makes for a fast-paced mystery.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2939   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

AARONS, EDWARD S. ASSIGNMENT - BUDAPEST.
1957 AARONS, EDWARD S. ASSIGNMENT - BUDAPEST. Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, Inc., [1957]. Firstedition. PBO. GM707. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Sam Durell, member of an agency so secret that even the government doesn't know about it, is given orders to find a missing woman ... a woman that the secret police want to find.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12136   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CARLSON, P.M. MURDER IN THE DOG DAYS.
1991 CARLSON, P.M. MURDER IN THE DOG DAYS. New York: Bantam, [1991]. First edition. PBO. Edgar Award nominee. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Reporter Dale Colby is about to publish a hot expose about the townspeople of Mosby, Virginia. He's in his air-conditioned den. The door is bolted and the windows locked. But there lies Dale - dead!
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1748   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BRETT,SIMON. SICKEN AND SO DIE.
1995 BRETT, SIMON. SICKEN AND SO DIE. London: Gollancz, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dustjacket. This time we find Charles Paris in a touring production of Twelfth Night, where jealousies are running wild. At a publicity party, the director suddenly falls ill and is hospitalized. Then, following a group dinner, another member of the cast falls ill, causing him to have to leave the show. Charles Paris suspects foul play and investigates.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10698   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CODY, LIZA MUSCLEBOUND.
1997 CODY, LIZA. MUSCLEBOUND. London: Bloomsbury, [1997]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Big, mean, and ugly female wrestler, Eva Wylie, has hit rock-bottom. She has been banned from the ring. She's reduced to guarding cars and is quickly becoming angry with her circumstances. As she begins to plot a comeback, she discovers a lost bag of money. The shady group of characters who are looking for it lead Eva on another dangerous adventure. Third book in the trilogy of Bucket Nut, Silver Dagger winner, and Monkey Wrench. Witty series that we recommend.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8860   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BILLINGHAM, MARK. SLEEPY HEAD.
2001 BILLINGHAM, MARK. SLEEPY HEAD. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [2001]. First edition. Signed. Author's first book. Fine in fine dust jacket with promotional wraparound band. An exciting debut finds Alison Willetts barely alive as she has survived a stroke deliberately induced by skillful manipulation of pressure points on the head and neck. She's alive, but can neither move nor speak and her life is in danger. You see she's the only one who can identify the person who has done this to her and at the same time has killed at least three other people. The police are baffled and know the killer is toying with them. How will they catch him?
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 23152   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. GRIPPED BY DROUGHT.
1990 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. GRIPPED BY DROUGHT. [Missoula: McMillan], 1990. First U.S. edition. Limitedto 450 copies. Fine in dust jacket. Originally published in the U.K. in 1932, at a time when the author was still employed as a boundary rider on State Rabbit Fence #1, and was penning his novels while living in the back of a camel-drawn wagon that was his home for weeks on end as he did his work repairing fences on the vast Australian outback. This story is an account of his experience dealing with withering drought in the Australian bush. It is a powerful story of a man's battle not only with the elements of nature which threaten the ruin of his huge Australian sheep-farm, but also with a loveless marriage.$375.00
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 24042   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FLANDER,SCOTT SONS OF THE CITY.
1999 FLANDER,SCOTT. SONS OF THE CITY. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Philadelphia setting. Just as a case was being made against Mob Boss Mickey Bravelli, Philadelphia police sergeant Eddie North is transferred from the Organized Crime Unit to a regular beat. Bitter over his transfer, North is swept into battle when one of his officers is shot to death outside a crack house in a black neighborhood. He suspects that the Mob was behind the slaying. North is a man obsessed with justice ... and vengeance!
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1827   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PEMBERTON, MAX. JEWEL MYSTERIES I HAVE KNOWN: FROM A DEALER'S NOTE BOOK.
1894 PEMBERTON, MAX. JEWEL MYSTERIES I HAVE KNOWN: FROM A DEALER'S NOTE BOOK. London: Ward, Lock &Bowden, Limited, 1894. First edition. Publisher's presentation copy appears on the title page. Illustrated by R. Caton Woodville and Fred Barnard. All edges gilt. Light wear to spine ends along with minimal wear to rear pastedown sheet else solid very good copy with both gold and silver stamping on front cover and spine bright. Features Bernard Sutton, a jewel dealer, in ten mysterious tales about unique and exotic gems.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ELLIN,STANLEY. THE DARK FANTASTIC.
1983 ELLIN, STANLEY. THE DARK FANTASTIC. New York: The Mysterious Press, [1983]. First edition. Limited edition of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. Slipcase. Charles Witter Kirwan is sick and dying. His great pride is the old crumbling mansion he lives in. He would do absolutely anything to preserve it. He owns an apartment building next door...he hates the filthy, slow-paying and no-paying tenants with a passion. So he decides instead of waiting until his illness consumes him; he'll solve both problems by blowing up the apartment building...himself inside.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1844   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ELLIN,STANLEY. THE DARK FANTASTIC.
1983 ELLIN, STANLEY. THE DARK FANTASTIC. New York: The Mysterious Press, [1983]. First edition. Limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. Slipcase. Charles Witter Kirwan is sick and dying, and he knows it. He takes great pride in the old crumbling mansion in which he lives, and he would do ANYTHING to preserve it. He owns the apartment building next door ... his hatred is for the tenants who live there. He hates the way they abuse the building -- the filth they leave in the hallways, the graffiti on the walls, the litter! He hates their slow-payment of the rent, and he abhors the non-paying tenants who sneak away in the middle of the night! Charles decides that instead of waiting for his illness to consume him, he'll blow himself up, inside the apartment building, taking with him all those hated tenants!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1845   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

EMERSON, EARL. YELLOW DOG PARTY.
1991 EMERSON, EARL. YELLOW DOG PARTY. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1991]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Thomas Black is hired by four businessmen to find their dreamgirls (women the men have had secret crushes on for years) and arrange dates with the four men. As he begin the case, Black soon discovers one of the women, as well as himself, are brutally attacked. Then a double murder and the disappearance of another dreamgirl occurs. The case becomes deadly serious!!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1856   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JAKUBOWSKI,MAXIM. [EDITED BY]. THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF PULP ACTION.
2001 JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM. [EDITED BY]. THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF PULP ACTION. London: Robinson, [2001]. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Packed with seven decades of pulp action and peopled by shady operators, voluptuous molls, ruthless big shots, crooked cops, and grumpy private eyes. This hard-boiled collection includes short stories by Erle Stanley Gardner as well as modern day crime fiction by John D. MacDonald, Ed McBain, Charles Willeford and many other great writers. Paperback only.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17490   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BUCKLEY, FIONA. THE DOUBLET AFFAIR.
1998 BUCKLEY, FIONA. THE DOUBLET AFFAIR. London: Orion, 1998. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Ursula Blanchard, lady in waiting and undercover spy at the court of Queen Elizabeth I, is being taught the secrets of lockpicking and is quickly sent to use her skills at Lockhill, a household suspected of disloyalty. With coins that are lighter than they should be along with boxes that play tunes, nothing seems quite right at Lockhill. As Ursula begins to piece together the clues, she realizes that there could be horrible consequences for the country. Although she is devoted to her Queen, Ursula has given her heart to Matthew De La Roche, a Catholic. When her husband turns out to have a connection with Lockhill, she has to decide between her career and her emotions. Should she save her husband, or herself and her country?
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11846   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RENDELL, RUTH. THE WATER'S LOVELY.
2006 RENDELL, RUTH. THE WATER'S LOVELY. London: Hutchinson, [2006]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Weeks went by when Ismay never thought of it at all. Then, it would return in a dream. The dream began in the same way. She and her mother would be climbing the stairs, following Heather's lead through the bedroom to what was on the other side, not a bathroom in the dream but a chamber floored and walled in marble. In the middle of it was a glassy lake. The white thing in the water floated towards her, its face submerged, and her mother said, "Don't look!" The dead man was Ismay's stepfather, Guy. Now, nine years later, she and her sister, Heather, still live in the same house in Clapham. But it had been divided into two apartments. Their mother lived upstairs with her sister, Pamela. The bathroom, where Guy drowned, had disappeared. Ismay works in public relations, and Heather in catering. They never discussed the changes to the house, still less what had happened that August day, but even lives as private as these intertwine with other worlds and other individuals. And, with painful inevitability, the truth will emerge.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24410   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SHEPHERD, MICHAEL. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF DR FREUD.
1985 SHEPHERD, MICHAEL. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF DR FREUD. London: Tavistock Publications, [1985]. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated, 31pp., references. Lightly sunned along perimeter of outer edge, else fine in pictorial wrappers. This essay is based on the 1984 Squibb History of Psychiatry lecture, which was delivered at the Institute of Psychiatry, London, in June 1984. A comparison between Holmes and Freud using a large body of fact and theory to argue that the association is not by chance ... The author draws on detective fiction, medical history, art connoisseurship, psychoanalytical material, and literary criticism to demonstrate the similarities between the two men.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1886   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STONE, MICHAEL. A LONG REACH.
1997 STONE, MICHAEL. A LONG REACH. New York: Viking, [1997]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Second in the Streeter Mystery series. Streeter, the Denver bounty hunter and private eye, encounters a known murderer who has been released from prison on a technicality. The psychotic felon, Kevin Swallow, has vowed to kill everyone connected with his case, including his lawyer .... Streeter's ex-fiancee! Streeter is on the trail of Swallow as he threatens, taunts, and kills.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1944   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GELLER, MICHAEL. MAJOR LEAGUE MURDER.
1988 GELLER, MICHAEL. MAJOR LEAGUE MURDER. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Former minor league ballplayer turned PI, Slots Resnick, is asked to clear the name of Jefferson "Nightmare" Davis. Davis had a brilliant career as a pitcher in the majors before he was suspended, accused of doctoring the balls he was throwing. Slots' case turns out to be much more than simply a case of cheating on the ballfield.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1992   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HUGHES, DOROTHY B. THE DELICATE APE.
1944 HUGHES, DOROTHY B. THE DELICATE APE. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1944]. First edition. Former owner's small book plate covered by the dust jacket flap, else very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. Set in New York City, a man must keep a secret for one more week, and tell not a chosen few, but the world about what another man had thought regarding a World Peace Conclave. Will he get the chance to tell, or will his pursuers find him first?
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 97   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SIMS, GEORGE THE DESPAIN PAPERS.
1992 SIMS, GEORGE. THE DESPAIN PAPERS. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing, 1992. First edition limitedto 650 copies. One of 50 copies printed on French Speckletone recycled paper and numbered and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. A dealer of rare books is asked to find out what happened to the papers of George Despain, a fanatical anti-Semite and British traitor, who fled to Germany in Sept. 1939 in order to join the Nazis. The papers have since been sold and the hunt leads to a visit into the past and murder.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8474   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DOBYNS,STEPHEN. SARATOGA LONGSHOT.
1976 DOBYNS, STEPHEN. SARATOGA LONGSHOT. New York: Antheneum, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Introduces Charlie Bradshaw as he searches New York for Sam, the son of his tenth grade sweetheart. Sam has gotten himself involved in a drug deal, and everyone wishes Charlie would leave New York and return to his hometown of Saratoga to do his sleuthing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17528   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

COOK, JUDITH. SCHOOL OF THE NIGHT.
2000 COOK, JUDITH. SCHOOL OF THE NIGHT. [London]: Headline, [2000]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Dr. Simon Forman joins a gathering of a secret society of mathematicians, geographers and alchemists known as the School of the Night. Two men become ill from taking an aphrodisiac from his medicine supplies and worse yet he's accused of murder by the brother of a wealthy merchant who died shortly after consulting with him. The Royal College of Physicians are ready to throw him into the Counter Jail knows he's innocent and is determined to find out who is trying to ruin his reputation and possibly take his life.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22592   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GREGOR, PAUL. JUMP INTO THE SUN.
1961 GREGOR, PAUL. JUMP INTO THE SUN. [New York]: Berkley Publishing Corporation, [1961]. First edition. Author's first book. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Arlette, a beautiful young girl, was about to be thrown alive from the 13th floor of her building. She will lie crushed and bloody on the pavement unless.....
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 2095   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GRIMES,MARTHA. THE FIVE BELLS AND BLADEBONE.
1987 GRIMES, MARTHA. THE FIVE BELLS AND BLADEBONE. Boston: Little,Brown and Company, [1987]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2105   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARSH,NORMAN DAN DUNN, SECRET OPERATIVE 48 AND THE CRIME MASTER.
1937 MARSH, NORMAN. DAN DUNN, SECRET OPERATIVE 48 AND THE CRIME MASTER. Racine: Whitman PublishingCompany, [1937]. First edition. Big Little Book 1171. Former owner's name and address on front pastedown sheet, else fine in pictorial covers. Dan Dunn was partly responsible for Dashiell Hammett's Secret Agent X-9, says Borden & Posner in The Big Book Of Big Little Books, p.79, "William Randolph Hearst commissioned the crime strip [Secret Agent X-9], insisting that it contain "a hero who will combine the toughness of a detective like Tracy with the mystery of a secret operative like Dan Dunn." This was a tall order, and Hearst thought it could only be delivered by a writer with the gifts of Dashiell Hammett." An elusive title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17117   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BREAN, HERBERT. THE MYSTERY WRITER'S HANDBOOK.
1956 BREAN, HERBERT [EDITED BY]. THE MYSTERY WRITER'S HANDBOOK - A HANDBOOK ON THE WRITING OF DETECTIVE, SUSPENSE, MYSTERY AND CRIME STORIES. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1956]. First edition. Light wear to head and tail of spine with lightly soiled front pastedown sheet, page ends evenly browned else fine in price-clipped moderately worn dust jacket with 1" closed tear to front panel with tape applied to verso. Included and considered invaluable is Howard Haycraft and Ellery Queen's list of the best mysteries. Advice on learning to write mysteries is given by Stanley Ellin, Fredric Brown, John D. MacDonald, Margery Allingham, Bruno Fischer, et al.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 17785   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BLAKE, VICTORIA. BLOODLESS SHADOW.
2003 BLAKE, VICTORIA. BLOODLESS SHADOW. [London]: Orion, [2003]. First edition. Signed. Author's first book. Fine in fine dust jacket. This book is part of the New Blood series from Orion featuring first time crime writers from the USA, UK, and Europe. Introducing Samantha Falconer, four time world judo champion, who runs the Gentle Way investigation agency in London. When her brother asks her to return to Oxford to investigate the disappearance of a woman, Sam finds herself confronting a past she hoped she'd left behind. She still hasn't recovered from finding the body of a murdered four-year-old girl. As she begins to investigate the woman's disappearance, it appears all of the leads take her straight back to the university which is unwilling to reveal any secrets. The closer she gets to the truth, the more determined someone is to frighten her off the case.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 20319   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MOFFAT, GWEN. CUE THE BATTERED WIFE.
1994 MOFFAT, GWEN. CUE THE BATTERED WIFE. London: Macmillan, [1994]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Novelist Vivien Reid and her crime-writer husband Rupert Lasco are well aware of the disappearance of their unpleasant neighbor, Alastair Semple. But now they are terrified because his body has been discovered ...... but NOT in the place they'd hidden him!
Price: USD 45.00 other currenci