F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buckingham Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4843 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
                


MONTALBANO, WILLIAM D. AND CARL HIAASEN. A DEATH IN CHINA.
1984 MONTALBANO, WILLIAM D. AND CARL HIAASEN. A DEATH IN CHINA. New York: Atheneum, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. David Wang, a Chinese-American professor who when visiting his estranged brother, deputy minister of art and culture in China, suddenly dies of a heart attack --- or did he?? As Wang's friend, Tom Stratton, prepares to escort the body back home, he notices certain anomalies about the death. Tom finds himself face to face with a nightmare!
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 24054   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FRANCOME,JOHN. BREAK NECK.
1994 FRANCOME, JOHN. BREAK NECK. (London): Headline, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket, complete with promotional wraparound band. Horse-racing thriller in which jockey Rory Gillespie is asked by his ex-fiancee, Laura Brickhill, to ride one of her best horses. Shortly after agreeing to ride for Laura, her husband is killed while riding one of Laura's horses, and she is arrested for manslaughter. Rory sets out to prove her innocence as he soon discovers that there is more than one person who would benefit from Luke's death .....
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13647   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PRONZINI,BILL & MA THE BEST WESTERN STORIES OF BILL PRONZINI.
1990 PRONZINI, BILL & MARTIN H. GREENBERG [EDITED BY]. THE BEST WESTERN STORIES OF BILL PRONZINI. Athens: Swallow Press, (1990). First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Fine selections.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13684   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HARVEY, JOHN. NOW'S THE TIME.
1999 HARVEY, JOHN. NOW'S THE TIME. [London]: Slow Dancer Press, [1999]. First edition. Limited to 400 copies numbered and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. A collection of eleven stories featuring Resnick and the members of his squad. This collection will complete Harvey's work with this detective. A detailed introduction by the author about the Resnick character and what influenced him as a crime writer.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13692   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WHITE,ELLEN EMERSON ALL EMERGENCIES, RING SUPER.
1997 WHITE, ELLEN EMERSON. ALL EMERGENCIES, RING SUPER. New York: St. Martins, [1997]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Introduces Dana Coakley, once an aspiring actress, but now supplementing her income by working as the superintendent of an apartment building and by tutoring disadvantaged inner-city kids. One of her kids confides in Dana that he believes a fatal fire in a low-income housing building was actually the work of an arsonist, and not an accident. Dana begins investigating, but her snooping unearths more questions than it answers. What does a wealthy real-estate mogul have to do with the fire? What does a teenage drug lord know about it?
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13697   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[HAMMETT,DASHIELL]. SHEET MUSIC FROM THE 1930 PARAMOUNT MOVIE "ROADHOUSE NIGHTS."
1930 [HAMMET, DASHILLE]. "ROADHOUSE NIGHTS" SHEET MUSIC. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd., 1930. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. "Roadhouse Nights" was based on Hammett's novel Red Harvest, and was the first movie adaptation of any of his works. British sheet music for the song "It Can't Go On Like This," words by E.Y. Harburg and music by Jay Gorney and sung by Helen Morgan. Photo portrait of Helen Morgan on the red and purple cover. Although a cover note warns that "This edition must not be exported outside the British Isles," it also bears the printed logo and New York City address of Spier and Coslow, music publishers. Of all the Hammett films, Roadhouse Nights is notoriously the most difficult to find posters or other promotional paper from, and there is no record of any such items coming to market in the past ten years. This attractive sheet music from Roadhouse Nights is a most uncommon piece of ephemera.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13750   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GOULD,CHESTER. DICK TRACY, ACE DETECTIVE.
1943 GOULD, CHESTER. DICK TRACY, ACE DETECTIVE. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, [1943]. First edition. Illustrated. Former owner's neat initials, else a fine, bright, tight copy in dust jacket with two minor scratches to the front panel. A wartime publication that has survived in beautiful collector's condition. Dick Tracy was first published in October 6, 1931, in the Tribune-News Syndicate newspapers. An invitation from an army intelligence officer leads Dick Tracy on cases of international spies, kidnaping, and industrial sabotage. An early book appearance.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 13755   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DEXTER, COLIN. THE REMORSEFUL DAY.
1999 DEXTER, COLIN. THE REMORSEFUL DAY. [London]: Macmillan, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Fine indust jacket. Yvonne Harrison, a married, middle-aged nurse with a penchant for S&M, is found in her bedroom naked, handcuffed, gagged and bludgeoned to death. After a year, the investigation grows cold. When two disturbing calls reveal new evidence, Inspector Morse and Sergeant Lewis are asked to re-open the investigation. Morse refuses. It seems that not only is Morse secretly conducting his own investigation, but he and the dead woman shared a "friendly" past. Is Inspector Morse hiding evidence? This is the final Inspector Morse novel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 257   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CONNELLY,MICHAEL. VOID MOON.
1999 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. VOID MOON. [Tuscon]: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First edition. Limited to 400 copies. Signed and numbered. Bound in Brillianta cloth in dust jacket. Slipcase. As new. Cassie Black has made her living by robbing gamblers of their winnings. Then she meets a "winner" who has too much money and too much power ... soon she's running for her life!
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 13764   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DIBDIN, MICHAEL. BLOOD RAIN.
1999 DIBDIN, MICHAEL. BLOOD RAIN. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Fine indust jacket. Insp. Zen is sent to the place he has dreaded...Sicily. The discovery of an unidentified, decomposed corpse is the beginning of his hardest and most dangerous case.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 273   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[THOMAS,ROSS]. BLEECK,OLIVER. THE HIGHBINDERS.
1974 [THOMAS, ROSS]. BLEECK, OLIVER. THE HIGHBINDERS. New York: William Morrow, 1974. First edition. Advance uncorrected proofs. Very good in printed wrappers. Philip St. Ives has accepted an offer to recover the Sword of St. Louis which has been stolen ... or has it????? What follows is a dealy game of murder and deception.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 14897   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HAMILTON, SYLVIAN. THE BONE-PEDLAR.
2000 HAMILTON, SYLVIAN. THE BONE-PEDLAR. [London]: Orion, [2000]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Introducing Sir Richard Straccan, ex-crusader and dealer in holy relics, in a new historical series set in medieval times as he searches for his kidnapped daughter. A world of medieval quest, of castles, journeys, chance encounters with beggars and spies, and of violent killings!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23485   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LAIRD,BRIAN ANDREW. BOWMAN'S LINE.
1995 LAIRD, BRIAN ANDREW. BOWMAN'S LINE. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1995]. First edition. Author's first book. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Newspaperman Nate Bowman and his photographer stumble onto an illegal transaction on the Mexican side of the border. During an exchange of gunfire his photographer is killed. As Nate heads home, he finds his troubles are just beginning.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13788   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BLANCHARD, ALICE. DARKNESS PEERING.
1999 BLANCHARD, ALICE. DARKNESS PEERING. New York: Bantam Books, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. Set in rural Maine, a body of a young woman is found beside a lake and with a snake coiled in the muddy hollow of one of her arms. She's been murdered and silently the police chief suspects his son. The death goes unsolved until eighteen years later when the case is reopened by the daughter of the police chief on duty at the time of the original murder. No sooner is the case reopened when another young woman disappears, and once again the police chief suspects his son. But the harder the investigation goes, the more the mystery deepens. Who is the murderer?
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13797   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JECKS, MICHAEL. THE TEMPLAR'S PENANCE.
2003 JECKS, MICHAEL. THE TEMPLAR'S PENANCE. [London]: Headline, [2003]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Baldwin Furnshill and Balliff Simon Puttock have been granted leave to go on a pilgrimage. They travel across Europe to Portugal, but danger always seems to follow them wherever they go. They are among the first on the scene when a young girl is found brutally raped and murdered on the hillside of Santiago de Compostela. They try helping out with the investigation hoping it's only a matter of time before the guilty one is found. The unexpected appearance of a face from Baldwin's past appears to threaten both the investigation and his future.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 24055   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MURPHY,WARREN AND MOLLY COCHRAN. HIGH PRIEST.
1987 MURPHY, WARREN AND MOLLY COCHRAN. HIGH PRIEST. New York: New American Library, [1987]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13839   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CHARTERIS,LESLIE. THE SAINT IN PALM SPRINGS.
1941 CHARTERIS, LESLIE. THE SAINT IN PALM SPRINGS. 1941. 11" x 14" lobby card from the RKO movie that starred George Sanders as The Saint. Very good. The Saint investigates the mysterious appearance and disappearance of some valuable stamps.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13857   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CHARTERIS,LESLIE. THE SAINT'S GIRL FRIDAY.
1954 CHARTERIS, LESLIE. THE SAINT'S GIRL FRIDAY. 1954. 11" x 14" lobby card of the RKO movie that starred Louis Hayward as The Saint and Naomi Chance as Girl Friday. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13858   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

EATON, SEYMOUR [EDITED BY]. CHARLES DICKENS RARE PRINT COLLECTION.
1900 REATON, SEYMOUR [EDITED BY]. CHARLES DICKENS RARE PRINT COLLECTION. Philadelphia: R. G. Kennedy & Co., [1900]. Connoisseur Edition, No. 628, printed for private circulation. Quarto. Hardcover outer cover with cloth backed paper-covered grey illustrated boards, title label on front, string ties at foredge; with 10 (Part I through Part X) dark brown paper folders, each with a title label on front, each containing loose prints inside. Parts I, II, and III have 10 prints each; Parts IV through VIII and Part X have 7 prints each; and Part IX has 6 prints. Lightly stained to front and rear panels, corners as well as top and bottom edges lightly rubbed, and 1/4" closed tear to cloth at spine foot, else very good, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 23022   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GARFIELD, BRIAN. MANIFEST DESTINY.
1989 GARFIELD, BRIAN. MANIFEST DESTINY. New York: Penzler Books, 1989. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Two-tone cloth and boards, 408pp., illustrations. A biographical novel about the coming of age of Theodore Roosevelt.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1966   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MODESTY BLAISE. 20TH CENTURY-FOX PRESSBOOK FOR THE MOTION PICTURE MODESTY BLAISE.
1966 BLAISE, MODESTY. 20TH CENTURY-FOX PRESSBOOK FOR THE MOTION PICTURE MODESTY BLAISE. [London: Produced by Modesty Blaise Ltd For 20th Century-Fox, 1966]. First edition. Very good in pictorial wrappers. 9" x 14". A booklet sent to theater owners in order for them to understand more about the motion picture. There is information about the story line, production staff, running time, the cast, biographical sketches of the leading players, advertising posters, door panels, standing displays, streamers, and accessories. The story is based on the character created by Peter O'Donnell, who is a notorious adventuress.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13913   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[O'DONNELL,PETER]. MODESTY BLAISE. MODESTY BLAISE LOBBY CARD.
1966 [O'DONNELL, PETER]. BLAISE, MODESTY. MODESTY BLAISE LOBBY CARD. 1966. 13" X 16" colored lobby card for the 20th Century-Fox movie that starred Monica Vitti as Modesty Blaise, Terence Stamp, Dirk Bogarde, Harry Andrews, and Michael Craig. Card depicts Modesty in three scenes from the movie. Card is printed with a few words in Spanish. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13914   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MODESTY BLAISE. EIGHT LOBBY CARDS FOR THE MOVIE MODESTY BLAISE.
1966 BLAISE, MODESTY. EIGHT LOBBY CARDS FOR THE MOVIE MODESTY BLAISE. 1966. Set of eight lobby cards for the 20th Century-Fox movie Modesty Blaise. Released in 1966, the movie starred Monica Vitti as Modesty Blaise, Terence Stamp, Dirk Bogarde, Harry Andrews, and Michael Craig. Each card is in color and depicts a scene from the movie. Evidence of tiny pinholes at corner edges where cards were affixed in position in the theatre lobby, and some light soiling, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13917   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[FRANCIS, DICK]. LORD, GRAHAM. DICK FRANCIS. A RACING LIFE.
1999 [FRANCIS, DICK]. LORD, GRAHAM. DICK FRANCIS. A RACING LIFE. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A perceptive biography of Dick and Mary Francis that is romantic, inspiring, and deeply moving.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13927   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FRANCOME, JOHN. TIP OFF.
1999 FRANCOME, JOHN. TIP OFF. [London]: Headline, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. TobyBrown is regularly beating the bookmakers ... he's picked 15 winners for the last 17 selections. He's become the talk of the racing world. But then his dead body is found, and Jefferries soon discovers that there is alot more to his success rate that just dumb luck.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13928   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MATHEWS,ADRIAN VIENNA BLOOD.
1999 MATHEWS, ADRIAN. VIENNA BLOOD. London: Jonathan Cape, [1999]. First edition. Fine copy issuedwithout dust jacket. Silver Dagger Award nominee. Thriller set in 2026 and a Viennese reporter investigates the mysterious death of a computer expert. But the death is proven to be murder and the search for his killer and the secret information brings the reporter into close contact with both nationalistic violence and the dark side of genetic engineering. Fast-paced thriller.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13941   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BENNETT,RONAN. THE CATASTROPHIST.
1998 BENNETT, RONAN. THE CATASTROPHIST. [London]: Review, [1998]. First edition. Very fine in dustjacket. Set in the Congo at a turning point for Africa, charismatic independence leader Patrice Lumumba sees the cracks appearing around him and struggles to hold on to his lover, his sanity, and ultimately his life. All the while his rival, Gillespie is desperate for the love of one woman. As the world slips out of control, fear and incomprehension threaten to overwhelm him. Gillespie is finally forced to confront the truth as the mess of corruption and injustice give way to brutality and murder.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13945   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS,DAVID ADVERTISE FOR TREASURE.
1984 WILLIAMS, DAVID. ADVERTISE FOR TREASURE. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1984]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Mark Treasure becomes involved in the sale of a prestigious advertising agency. What do the Manchester Central Library, St. Paul's Cathedral, Wilton House, and the Oribi antelope have to do with death and the success of the business venture?
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13950   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FALK, LEE. THE HYDRA MONSTER. THE STORY OF THE PHANTOM.
1973 FALK, LEE. THE HYDRA MONSTER. THE STORY OF THE PHANTOM. [New York]: Avon, [1973]. First edition. PBO. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Eighth book in the series. What is the meaning of a mysterious evil that spans oceans and continents? Who are the men clad in black, with Vs tattoed on shaven skulls, and who appear in the wake of wars, earthquakes, and fires? The Phantom, nemesis of evil doers everywhere, investigates a mysterious evil known as The Hydra.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13971   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HUGHES,DOROTHY B. ERLE STANLEY GARDNER: THE CASE OF THE REAL PERRY MASON.
1978 HUGHES, DOROTHY B. ERLE STANLEY GARDNER: THE CASE OF THE REAL PERRY MASON. [N.P.]: [1978]. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Frontis of Erle Stanley Gardner, 8pp. An excerpt from the book Erle Stanley Gardner: The Case of the Real Perry Mason.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13977   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PHILLIPS, STELLA. THE HIDDEN WRATH.
1982 PHILLIPS, STELLA. THE HIDDEN WRATH. New York: Walker and Company, [1982]. First U.S. edition.Fine in dust jacket. A college librarian is known for her caustic comments and when she's found dead, no one mourns her demise. Then the police begin an investigation into the possibility that she actually was murdered.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13980   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS, ROSS. MISSIONARY STEW.
1983 THOMAS, ROSS. MISSIONARY STEW. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1983]. First edition. Advance uncorrected proofs. Very good in printed wrappers. Political fund-raiser, Draper Haere, is backing California Governor-elect in the next Presidentail election. He's looking to uncover the secret behind a right-wing coup in Central America. The information is needed for his boss --- dirt on his boss's opponent for the next election! Enter journalist Morgan Citron, who is hired by Haere to investigate a cocaine war and uncovers a scandal involving the F.B.I. and the C.I.A.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14904   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS. MISSIONARY STEW.
1984 THOMAS, ROSS. MISSIONARY STEW. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1984]. First U.K. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Political fund-raiser, Draper Haere, is backing California Governor-elect in the next Presidentail election. He's looking to uncover the secret behind a right-wing coup in Central America. The information is needed for his boss --- dirt on his boss's opponent for the next election! Enter journalist Morgan Citron, who is hired by Haere to investigate a cocaine war and uncovers a scandal involving the F.B.I. and the C.I.A.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 14905   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HALL,JAMES W. MEAN HIGH TIDE.
1994 HALL, JAMES W. MEAN HIGH TIDE. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1994]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Thorn is finally at peace living with his girlfriend, Darcy Richards, until the day she is brutally murdered.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12282   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WILTSE,DAVID. THE WEDDING GUEST.
1982 WILTSE, DAVID. THE WEDDING GUEST. New York: Delacorte Press, [1982]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Peter Stanhope's brother, Austin, intercepts highly classified information concerning aid to a deposed world leader, and he's blackmailing the powerful men involved. In an attempt to save his brother and family, Peter is plunged into the world of espionage. After learning the details of Austin's wild scheme, Peter begins a desperate race to escape agents from both sides and elude an assassin gone mad!!
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9851   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, L.A. POETIC JUSTICE.
1988 TAYLOR, L.A. POETIC JUSTICE. New York: Walker and Company, [1988]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. A book within a book mystery, set at a poetry workshop where murder intervenes and all the attendees of the conference sort of take over and begin to act on their own ... the attendees include Moose, a Vietnam vet who is plagued with flashbacks; the beautiful Roz, whose sole purpose of attending the workshop is to collect poets ... in bed; The Troublemaker, who insists on stirring things up; Steve, the suspected "player," and Anita, the only person attending the workshop who writing talent. One of them is a murderer!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13983   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JOSS, MORAG. FEARFUL SYMMETRY.
1999 JOSS, MORAG. FEARFUL SYMMETRY. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Amateur sleuth and international cellist, Sara Selkirk is back again. This time looking forward to a nice rest after a grueling world tour. Before long, her peace is shattered when she finds herself joining an amateur operatics society only to become closer to DCI Andrew Poole. Unfortunately his wife is a member too along with several other fading stars. Sara and Andrew predict trouble ahead but they surely didn't know it would be murder.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 13996   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JOHNSTONE, IAIN. THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH - A COMPANION.
1999 JOHNSTONE,IAIN. THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH - A COMPANION. [London]: Boxtree, [1999]. First edition. First state. ISBN number on verso of title page is different from number on dust jacket. Very fine in dust jacket. An illustrated guide to the background of the latest Bond movie.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 14003   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CANNING,VICTOR MEMORY BOY.
1981 CANNING, VICTOR. MEMORY BOY. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1981. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. A young boy, whose father is a prominent bookseller, is asked to help British intelligence with a matter of dire national security. The boy has an incredible memory which allows him to recite effortlessly long passages of prose or poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14010   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,DYLAN AND JOHN DAVENPORT. THE DEATH OF THE KING'S CANARY.
1977 THOMAS, DYLAN AND JOHN DAVENPORT. THE DEATH OF THE KING'S CANARY. New York: The Viking Press,[1977]. First U.S. edition. Errata slip laid-in. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the rear panel. A literary detective story about the death of the poet laureate written as a light hearted, but barbed roman-a-clef. It was published after Thomas's death because the remarks made about Eliot and Auden were considered very offensive.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14012   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[GIFFORD,THOMAS]. CLARINS, DANA. WOMAN IN THE WINDOW.
1999 [GIFFORD, THOMAS]. CLARINS, DANA. WOMAN IN THE WINDOW. Unity: Five Star, [1999]. First editionthus. Originally published in 1984 by Bantam as a PBO. First of three books using this pseudonym. Fine in pictorial cloth without dust jacket as issued. Natalie Rader was a successful literary agent. One night as she looked out her office window, she saw a man throw a gun over a fence onto a constuction site. At the moment he threw the gun their eyes locked and Natalie knew her life never would be the same again.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14014   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BLAIN, W. EDWARD. PASSION PLAY.
1990 BLAIN, W. EDWARD. PASSION PLAY. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1990]. First edition. Author'sfirst novel. Fine in dust jacket. A young male prostitute is found murdered in a Times Square movie theater, and the only clue is a torn receipt from the Montpelier School for Boys bookshop.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14024   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[RENDELL, RUTH]. VINE, BARBARA. GRASSHOPPER.
2000 [RENDELL, RUTH]. VINE, BARBARA. GRASSHOPPER. [London]: Viking, [2000]. First edition. Signed.Fine in fine dust jacket. Nineteen-year-old Coldagh has been sent to live with her cousin and his wife after a deadly accident in which she was blamed. While there, she falls in love with a man who plays host to a strange group of young drop-outs. All is fine until the day they witness a horrible tragedy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15193   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEADE, GLENN. BRANDENBURG.
1997 MEADE, GLENN. BRANDENBURG. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1997]. First U.S. edition. Author'sfirst book. Small bump to lower fore-edge else fine in dust jacket. A journalist is convinced that three seemingly unrelated deaths that occurred in different parts of the world are related. But before he can learn how, he is brutally murdered. His cousin convinces a security agent that these deaths hold their pasts in the Nazi Party. Exciting debut.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 22030   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROWLANDS,BETTY. COPYCAT.
1999 ROWLANDS, BETTY. COPYCAT. [Surrey]: Severn House, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dustjacket. Sukey Reynolds is unknowingly an exact duplicate of an undercover policewoman who has lured an art thief into her world. When her identity is revealed, he wants revenge. Look out Sukey!!!!!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14119   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

USHER,L.E. MISS.
1999 USHER, L.E. MISS. [London]: Quartet Books, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Mary Miss McCloskey comes to London to become an established bookseller. In the process, she meets Edmund, a well-known writer and the two become romantically involved. It isn't long before she discovers her dislike of literary scholars. She then discovers a library of women murderers which in turn makes her look at Edmund differently. Does she feel driven to kill him?
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14121   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RICHARDSON, ROBERT. THE LAZARUS TREE.
1992 RICHARDSON, ROBERT. THE LAZARUS TREE. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Amatuer sleuth/playwright Maltravers is asked by a friend, who fears his stepdaughter is somehow involved in the vicious murder of a visiting poet, to investigate. The poet was murdered in the small village's churchyard. This was followed by a disturbing sequence of events connected to the legendary Lazarus tree in the same churchyard. The task of getting to the truth is made harder by the hostility of the villagers, hostility which intensifies as Maltravers uncovers secrets best left hidden.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14153   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MANKELL, HENNING. THE MAN WHO SMILED.
2005 MANKELL, HENNING. THE MAN WHO SMILED. Gladestry: Scorpion Press, [2005]. First edition. Limited edition of 80 numbered copies signed by the author. With an appreciation by John Harvey. Translated by Laurie Thompson. Very fine in quarter leather and marbled boards in transparent dust jacket. A disappointed Inspector Kurt Wallander is thrown back into the fray when he becomes both hunter and hunted in this story. Dejected and spiraling into an alcohol-fueled depression after killing a man in the line of duty, Inspector Kurt Wallander has made up his mind to quit the police force for good. When an old acquaintance seeks Wallander's help to investigate the suspicious circumstances in which his father has died, Kurt doesn't want to get involved, but when he turns up dead too, Wallander realizes that he was wrong not to listen. Against his better judgment, he returns to work to head what may now have become a double murder case. A rookie female detective has joined the force in his absence, and he adopts the role of mentor as they fight to unravel the mystery. While Wallander is on the trail of the killer, somebody is on the trail of Wallander, and closing in fast.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 23025   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WAITES,MARTYN LITTLE TRIGGERS.
1998 WAITES, MARTYN. LITTLE TRIGGERS. [London]: Piatkus, [1998]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Reporter Stephen Larkin tracks down a child abuser and finds murder.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14213   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROGOW, ROBERTA. THE PROBLEM OF THE MISSING MISS.
1998 ROGOW, ROBERTA. THE PROBLEM OF THE MISSING MISS. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1998]. First edition. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. In the summer of 1885, in the resort town of Brighton, England, fate brings together two of the most famous English writers--Arthur Conan Doyle, the chronicler of Sherlock Holmes, and Charles Dodgson, who, as Lewis Carroll, wrote Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Alicia goes to Brighton to spend her vacation with the Reverend Charles Dodgson. But when Dodgson arrives at the train station to meet her, she's nowhere to be found. She's been kidnapped by her father's political enemies. Dodgson meets a young doctor visiting Brighton on his honeymoon, one Arthur Conan Doyle. Together the two begin their search for Alicia. Soon the body of Alicia's nanny is found and this unlikely pair must find her before it's too late.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14214   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TUTTLE, W.C. THE SILVER BAR MYSTERY.
1933 TUTTLE, W.C. THE SILVER BAR MYSTERY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1933. First U.S. edition. Fine, bright, tight copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Murder mystery set in the western town of Silver Bar. "A fast horse and a quick trigger-finger alone would never have routed the gang at Silver Bar. It took nerve and real detective work --- not to mention a bullet-proof vest." Story was published serially under the title The Trail of Deceit. The author perfected the format of the range detective.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14218   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BRAMAH, ERNEST. THE SPECIMEN CASE.
1925 BRAMAH, ERNEST. THE SPECIMEN CASE. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1925]. First U.S. edition. Former owner's bookplate hidden by the front flap, else fine in bright dust jacket with a small closed tear to head and foot of spine and with light wear to the extremities. There is no loss to the dust jacket with its colorful art work by Ellen Edwards. Contains one Max Carrados story.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 14219   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CRAWFORD, MAX. WALTZ ACROSS TEXAS.
1975 CRAWFORD, MAX. WALTZ ACROSS TEXAS. New York: Farrar - Straus- Giroux, [1975]. First edition. Author's first novel. Very good in dust jacket. Tee Kitchens, the owner of a debt-ridden ranch in West Texas, is found brutally murdered. The murder investigation becomes a tangle of flimsy alibis, false confessions, inept police work, elaborate schemes and confused investigators who couldn't care less who murdered him.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 14242   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEQUEUX, WILLIAM THE CZAR'S SPY.
1905 LE QUEUX, WILLIAM. THE CZAR'S SPY. A STORY OF A MATTER OF MILLIONS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1905. First edition. Former owner's name and cloth lightly worn at spine ends, else very good copy. Illustrated by T.H. Robinson. Le Queux set the pattern for the spy genre as out of his hundred-plus books, about half are about spies. Much of his material for his novels was gathered while he was foreign editor for the Globe newspaper [1891-93]. Some of his books were banned in Russia because he dramatized the revolutionary movement in Czarist Russia. The Czar's Spy is this sort of novel. His early novels warned of England's unpreparedness to face a European invasion, and it seems he was a member of the British Secret Service both before and after World War I.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14255   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LOWDEN,DESMOND BOUDAPESTI 3.
1979 LOWDEN, DESMOND. BOUDAPESTI 3. [London: Macmillan, 1979]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.Athens...and Martin Raikes finds himself in deep trouble as he tries to locate the mysterious Mr. Elegesis, a film mogul and chairman of a company that may only be a front to ship arms to warring factions.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14256   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GREGORY,SUSANNA. A MASTERLY MURDER.
2000 GREGORY, SUSANNA. A MASTERLY MURDER. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [2000]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Cambridge, 1353, and Michaelhouse is in an uproar. The aging Master announced his retirement, and Runham arranges his own "election" as his successor. He quickly generates chaos ... Within days he dismisses members of the staff and makes life miserable for the scholars .... Even Matthew Bartholomew has questions about his future as physician and teacher. But then Runham is murdered, and no one is grieving. Matthew must solve the mystery before any more damage is done to their beloved Michaelhouse.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15196   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HARRIS, JOANNE. JIGS & REELS.
2004 HARRIS, JOANNE. JIGS & REELS. London: Doubleday, [2004]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. From the author of Chocolat, we have Joanne Harris' first collection of short stories. Characters included are suburban witches, defiant old ladies, suicidal lottery winners, dolphin women and manufacturers of erotic leatherwear!
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20784   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GRIFFIN,W.E.B. BATTLE-GROUND. BOOK IV OF THE CORPS.
1991 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. BATTLE-GROUND. BOOK IV OF THE CORPS. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1991]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The battle for the control of the Pacific in which people are led into danger, and pay a terrible price.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14266   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TONKIN, PETER THE COFFIN SHIP.
1990 TONKIN, PETER. THE COFFIN SHIP. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1990]. First U.S. edition.Fine in dust jacket with two small scrapes to rear panel. A giant supertanker, VLCC Prometheus, sits at anchor in the Persian Gulf, with 250,000 tons of crude oil as her cargo. Before she's due to sail some of her crew are killed in a bizarre accident, and on board is a crewmember dedicated to making sure she doesn't reach her destination. In the tradition of Hammond Innes, Alastair Maclean, etc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 14267   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

KOHOUT,PAVEL THE WIDOW KILLER.
1998 KOHOUT, PAVEL. THE WIDOW KILLER. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1998]. Translated by Neil Bermel. First English translation edition. Fine in dust jacket. It's World War II in the German occupied city of Prague and a serial killer is murdering widows of former German military officers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14279   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

KATZENBACH, JOHN. HART'S WAR.
1999 KATZENBACH, JOHN. HART'S WAR. New York: Ballantine Books, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dustjacket. In 1942, when 2nd Lieutenant Tommy Hart's B-25 is shot down, he is taken prison and is housed in Stalag Luft 13. Also imprisoned is Capt. Vincent Bedford, aka "Trader Vic," a Mississippi-born wheeler-dealer who will barter anything to friend or enemy alike. When African-American 1st Lt. Lincoln Scott arrives in the camp, he quickly becomes the target of racial hatred by Bedford. When Bedford is found in the latrine with his throat cut, a trial is conducted by the imprisoned airmen to determine who is the murderer, and Hart is appointed to defend the obvious suspect ... Lieutenant Scott. Movie by the same name starring Bruce Willis and Colin Farrell in 2002.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 14281   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCREYNOLDS, B.S. THE 007 DOSSIER.
1999 MCREYNOLDS, B.S. THE 007 DOSSIER. Universal City: B.S. Book Publishing, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Illustrated by James Streeter. A reflection of the 34 books written about the world's most renowned Secret Service Agent. Chapter on the creation of the character, his habits, as a gourmet, the Bond girls, the Bond automobiles, etc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14284   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WEST, MORRIS. THE TOWER OF BABEL.
1968 WEST, MORRIS. THE TOWER OF BABEL. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. The Middle East and the Six Day War finds five men in conflict... two are spies, two are Directors of Security for their nations, and one is a banker. These five figure prominently in the events of this war.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 14285   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SEYMOUR,GERALD THE JOURNEYMAN TAILOR.
1992 SEYMOUR, GERALD. THE JOURNEYMAN TAILOR. [New York]: Edward Burlingame Books, [1992]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author first brought us Harry's Game, and a succession of other fine espionage thrillers. Now the setting is Northern Ireland, and a young British agent is asked to become involved in a small mountain village where the villagers don't collaborate with the British in any way, for fear of a death sentence from their own people. Yet an informer is there and the brigade will go to any length to find, interrogate, and kill him.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14288   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HURD,DOUGLAS TEN MINUTES TO TURN THE DEVIL.
1999 HURD, DOUGLAS. TEN MINUTES TO TURN THE DEVIL. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Ten tales of intrigue, deception, war, and startling perception. Tales that take place in Bosnia, Africa, the Falklands, Tuscany, etc. Author's first short story collection.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14289   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CLARK,ERIC BLACK GAMBIT.
1978 CLARK, ERIC. BLACK GAMBIT. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. a Russian dissident and a killer in Folsom Prison have much in common and therefore become pawns in a deadly game.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 14295   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SAVAGE,ALAN. COMMANDO.
1999 SAVAGE, ALAN. COMMANDO. [Surrey]: Severn House, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Introducing a new series entitled Commando. Harry Curtis joins an elite group called the Commandos. His first mission is to seize a German leading code expert and transport him to London.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14301   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BIRCH, CAROL. TURN AGAIN HOME.
2003 BIRCH, CAROL. TURN AGAIN HOME. [London]: Virago, [2003]. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Gorton, Manchester. 1930. Greyhound racing at Belle Vue, the buses going up and down Hyde Road, the siren of the factory going off every night at six. This is Bessie and Sam Holloway's place, home for Nell and little brother Bobby and older step-child Violet. Precious visits from Dad's sister Benny, a Queen of the music hall, trailing clouds of glory and whiskey, provide infrequent brushes with glamour. Nell grows up to work in a factory and there, she meets Harry Caplin, who plays a mean trombone. Poor Bobby finds himself fighting in the jungles of Malaya. Well-reviewed book.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 19745   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. FOOD FOR THE FISHES.
2005 WISHART, DAVID. FOOD FOR THE FISHES. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2005]. First edition. 8vo. Fine in fine dust jacket. Licinius Murena, a fish farmer, has been found murdered in one of his own eel tanks. The trouble is that a whole slew of people, from his wife downwards, were not saddened by his departure. Marcus Corvinus is asked to investigate.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22657   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BAYNE, SPENCER. MURDER RECALLS VAN KILL.
1939 BAYNE, SPENCER. MURDER RECALLS VAN KILL. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1939. First edition. Author's first novel. A portion of the dust jacket flap is affixed to the front free fly-leaf, else a good, tight copy without dust jacket. Hal Van Kill is a scholar and an expert on ancient manuscripts by training and a detective by force of circumstances. He accepts a position as a tutor in Professor Cameron's house, but soon after his arrival the professor is murdered.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14389   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CONRAD, JOSEPH. THE SECRET AGENT.
1907 CONRAD, JOSEPH. THE SECRET AGENT. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907. First U.S. edition. Few small stains to front cover and spine evenly tanned, else very good tight copy that lacks dust jacket. This book is regarded as the first serious novel to feature a double agent. Verloc is involved in a plot to commit an act of violence in London's Greenwich Park. The story closely resembles an actual historical incident. Filmed in 1936 by Alfred Hitchcock as Sabotage.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 14393   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FORSYTHE,MALCOLM. ONLY LIVING WITNESS.
2000 FORSYTHE, MALCOLM. ONLY LIVING WITNESS. [London]: Severn House, [2000]. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Buried for 25 years underneath the patio of house is the body of a man. Soon after the discovery the owner of the house is murdered. DCI George Millson and DS Scobie to investigate.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14395   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCGARRITY,MICHAEL. TULAROSA.
1996 MCGARRITY, MICHAEL. TULAROSA. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First edition. Author's first book. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Introduces Kevin Kerney, retired from the Santa Fe Police Department, and trying to find the son of his ex-partner. He's been missing from the high security White Sands Missile Range in southern New Mexico. His investigation leads him into a web of murder, treason, and the smuggling of priceless artifacts.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14399   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GOULD,CHESTER. DICK TRACY MEETS THE NIGHT CRAWLER.
1945 GOULD, CHESTER. DICK TRACY MEETS THE NIGHT CRAWLER. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, [1945]. First edition. Illustrated. Fine, bright, tight copy in dust jacket. A wartime publication that has survived in beautiful collector's condition. Dick Tracy was first published in October 6, 1931, in the Tribune-News Syndicate newspapers. An early book appearance in which Tracy travels to the Rocky Mountains of Colorado for a vacation and must solve the mystery of the disappearance of a mining executive.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 14411   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MULLER, MARCIA MCCONE AND FRIENDS.
2000 MULLER, MARCIA. MCCONE AND FRIENDS. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2000. First edition. Limited to 350 clothbound copies signed and numbered by the author. Accompanying each copy is a separately printed pamphlet, The Time of the Wolves by Marcia Muller. Dust jacket art by Carol Heyer. Fine in dust jacket. This is a collection of stories about McCone's cases, told from different viewpoints -- three of the stories are told by McCone herself, as well as a novella and a short story narrated by the agency's investigator, Rae Kelleher, a story from the viewpoint of its office manager, Ted Smalley, an investigation conducted by McCone's nephew, Mick Savage, and one by her long-term lover, Hy Ripinsky.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14426   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JAMES, P.D. TIME TO BE IN EARNEST.
1999 JAMES, P.D. TIME TO BE IN EARNEST. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Part diary, part memoir, a year in the life of P.D. James. The author's own account of her life between her 77th and 78th birthdays. In her recollections she reminisces about her remarkable career, from 1920s Cambridge schoolgirl to Governor of the BBC to best-selling author.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 14427   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CRUMLEY,JAMES. THE LAST GOOD KISS.
1978 CRUMLEY, JAMES. THE LAST GOOD KISS. New York: Random House, [1978]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. PI Sughrue and poet/novelist Trehearne are in search of Betty Sue flowers, a barmaid's daughter who disappeared ten years ago. Some insist that Betty Sue is dead -- her body lost in the river after a car accident. They even have the death certificate to prove it! But then, a postcard arrives from Betty Sue -- the trail is faint but Sughrue and Trehearne quickly learn that she has made a porn flick and has spent some time in prison -- the result of something to do with the mob. An excellent read!
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20392   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HARRISON, REX. REX. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY REX HARRISON.
1975 HARRISON, REX. REX. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY REX HARRISON. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975. First edition. Inscribed. Fine in dust jacket with two closed tears to top edge of back panel, and one closed tear to bottom edge of front panel. Inscribed to his first wife, Marjorie Thomas, a.k.a. "Collette." Inscription reads, "Darling Collette-We were very young-you were a very good cook-Dear Jessie was a slight pain in the ass, your father was divine, and I was very jealous of you-and a shit to boot! Ah well--we live. Great love, Rex. New York 1975." An exceptional presentation copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13765   details