F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buckingham Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4863 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PARKER,ROBERT B. AND RAYMOND CHANDLER. POODLE SPRINGS.
1990 PARKER, ROBERT B. AND RAYMOND CHANDLER. POODLE SPRINGS. [London]: Macdonald, [1990]. First U.K. edition. Limited edition of 250 specially bounded and numbered copies signed by the author on a label affixed to the half-title page. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Slipcase. When Chandler died, he left incomplete the seventh caper of Philip Marlowe. Parker picks up and completes the story. Recently married, Marlowe is hired by the local crime boss to find Les Valentine, a photographer who skipped out on a $100,000 bet. Marlowe's investigation involves him in pornography, bigamy and murder!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12858   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

861PIDGIN,CHARLES FELTON. THE CHRONICLES OF QUINCY ADAMS SAWYER DETECTIVE.
1912 PIDGIN, CHARLES FELTON. THE CHRONICLES OF QUINCY ADAMS SAWYER, DETECTIVE. Boston: L.C. Page &Company, 1912. First edition. Fine in decorated cloth. Illustrated by Harold James Cue. Quincy Adams Sawyer sets up a crime office and succeeds in solving a series of shocking mysteries which have puzzled the city police.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 12862   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PRONZINI,BILL. GAMES.
1976 PRONZINI, BILL. GAMES. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. First edition. Signed. Fine in slightly discolored white dust jacket. Senator David Jackman escapes from the pressures of Washington by going on a trip to a lavish estate with his lover. All is not as he hoped it would be when he realizes they aren't alone on the island. Before long, they are running for their lives.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12865   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

QUEEN,ELLERY. THE LAMP OF GOD.
1951 QUEEN, ELLERY. THE LAMP OF GOD. New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [1951]. First edition. PBO. Dell 23. Pages uniformly browned and small readers crease, else near fine in pictorial wrappers. Cover painting by George Mayers. A novelette originally appearing in The New Adventures of Ellery Queen published in 1940. "A most ingenious tale about a curious treasure hunt, hidden gold, a house of horror, and murder. The solution depends on the whim of a dead man in building two identical houses, and fate in producing two almost identical people."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12866   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE BRANDING IRON MURDERS.
1985 MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE BRANDING IRON MURDERS. New York: Walker and Company, [1985]. First edition. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. When cowboy artist Willie Russell is murdered, Sheriff Charles Matthews investigates ... the only clues are a set of ghostly hoofprints and Willie's sketches of the Santiago Crucifix. Along with the investigation come complications --- links between the present and century-old legend outlaw, Diego Casados.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12868   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLIPHANT, B.J. DESERVEDLY DEAD.
1992 OLIPHANT, B.J. DESERVEDLY DEAD. New York: Fawcett, [1992]. First edition. PBO. Fine in pictorial wrappers. This time Shirley is just about ready to kill the new owner of the old Jewell Ranch. The ruthless "greenhorn" has drained the wetlands, poisoned the scrub, destroyed the wildlife, and his machines are on the job to create more ecological havoc. But the inevitable happens the Easterner is killed and Shirley is the prime suspect for his murder. In her efforts to clear herself she finds a long line of people who hated the intruder.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2859   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLIPHANT, B.J. DEATH AND THE DELINQUENT.
1993 OLIPHANT, B.J. DEATH AND THE DELINQUENT. New York: Fawcett, [1993]. First edition. PBO. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. The fourth in the Shirley McClintock mystery series. The death of a young girl north of Santa Fe, New Mexico spurs Shirley to rope another killer.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2854   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BRACKETT,LEIGH NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE.
1999 BRACKETT, LEIGH. NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE. [Tucson]: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First edition. Limited to 200 copies bound in quarter morocco with hand-made paper covered boards. The 200 quarter morocco copies are signed and numbered by the author of the Introduction, Ray Bradbury, and the author of the Afterword, Michael Connelly. Very fine in dust jacket. Slipcase. This is a limited reprint edition of the author's first book, a hard-boiled novel originally published in 1943. Also there are eight detective short stories, six of which have their first book publication here. Illustrations and dust jacket art by Joe Servello.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12870   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CHAMBERS,ROBERT W. IN SECRET.
1919 CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. IN SECRET. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1919]. First edition. 8vo.Very good in dust jacket with chips at spine ends but not affecting lettering, and light wear to the extremities. A suspicious letter came into the Censorship office which contains information that is vital to the United States Government. The chase leads to Switzerland and the hunt for a German secret agent. This story was produced into the silent movie THE BLACK SECRET, produced by Pathe in 1919-1920.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 21892   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. WHITE MURDER.
2002 WISHART, DAVID. WHITE MURDER. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2002]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A champion Charioteer is found stabbed to death. The District Watch claims the motive was burglary, but Marcus Corvinus thinks differently. His investigation takes him into the dark world of chariot-racing with all its secrets and scams.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23353   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE.
1977 [HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE. London: Hutchinson, [1977]. First U.K. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Early on the morning of April 30, 1945, Russian radar reported a small aircraft leaving the area of Berlin. That is a matter of record --- who was aboard the plane and where it was bound is another story. The Valhalla Exchange is the tale of Martin Bormann's plot to escape to South America. Jack Higgins is one of the author's pseudonyms.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12887   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. TO CATCH A KING.
1979 [HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. TO CATCH A KING. London: Hutchinson, [1979]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light wear to head and toe of spine. 20th Century Crime & Mystery Writers says: "After the Duke of Windsor has abandoned the throne of England to marry the woman he loved, he lives in semi-exile in Portugal, slowly becoming bitter toward his brother, the King of England. Hitler believes the Duke would accept an offer to rule England after Germany triumphs. From this premise, Patterson builds an overpowering plot to convince the Duke--and if that fails, to kidnap the Royal couple for propaganda purposes. Only a young Jewish singer, Hannah Winter, stands between the Nazis' success or failure." Jack Higgins is one of the author's pseudonyms.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12888   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RIDPATH,MICHAEL TRADING REALITY.
1996 RIDPATH, MICHAEL. TRADING REALITY. London: Heinemann, [1996]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Second novel from the author of Free To Trade. Mark Fairfax, a young ambitious trader in London, must take over his brother's realty company quite suddenly as he is found dead in a Scottish fishing village. Mark soon learns that the technology his brother developed is worth billions of dollars to large Japanese and American companies who care to exploit it. This knowledge puts his life in danger.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12897   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MAGNUSON,JAMES. MONEY MOUNTAIN.
1984 MAGNUSON, JAMES. MONEY MOUNTAIN. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition.Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. An adventure novel in the tradition of Deliverance and The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, the setting is New Mexico and a tale of ancient gold and modern dreamers and the cost to pay to keep a legend.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12902   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROEBURT,JOHN. TOUGH COP.
1950 ROEBURT, JOHN. TOUGH COP. [New York]: Graphic Publications, [1950]. First paperback edition. Reader's crease else very good in pictorial wrappers. Johnny Devereaux was alone in his car day dreaming about his retirement when a beautiful troubled woman jumped in. Devereaux was off on another case.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12906   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROSENFELD,LULLA. DEATH AND THE I CHING.
1981 ROSENFELD, LULLA. DEATH AND THE I CHING. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers, [1981]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A group of theater people gather for an evening in a townhouse. They decide to pose questions to the ancient Book of Oracles, the I Ching, but the book responds with a message of impending doom. Before the night ends, the prediction of the I Ching comes true and one of the guests is murdered.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12907   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, ALAN. THE HOTEL DETECTIVE.
1994 RUSSELL, ALAN. THE HOTEL DETECTIVE. [New York]: The Mysterious Press, [1994]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. First of a new series. Am Caulfield is up to his ears with problems when he becomes acting security director for a posh hotel. First, several lacy bras are stolen from a famous striptease artiste; then a conventioneer dies after a fall from a seventh story balcony; in the meantime, two people are murdered and their bodies are hidden in the hotel ... and the list goes on.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12921   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

COOKE,JOHN PEYTON. TORSOS.
1994 COOKE, JOHN PEYTON. TORSOS. New York: Mysterious, [1994]. First U.S. edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. In 1935, Cleveland was terrorized by a brutal serial killer. By the time his spree was over, more than a dozen hacked-up and headless bodies had been found. This story recreates this case, starting with a headless corpse and Homicide Detective Hank Lambert to investigate.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[THOMAS, ROSS]. BLEECK, OLIVER. THE HIGHBINDERS.
1974 [THOMAS,ROSS]. BLEECK, OLIVER. THE HIGHBINDERS. New York: William Morrow, 1974. First edition. Signed "Oliver Bleeck & Ross Thomas." Fine in dust jacket. Philip St. Ives has accepted an offer to recover the Sword of St. Louis which has been stolen ... or has it????? What follows is a deadly game of murder and deception.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12930   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PETERS,ELIZABETH. THE NIGHT OF FOUR HUNDRED RABBITS.
1971 PETERS, ELIZABETH. THE NIGHT OF FOUR HUNDRED RABBITS. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971].First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. After receiving a newspaper clipping of her father, whom she hadn't seen in the past ten years, Carol impulsively decides to go to Mexico. She knew her fiancee, Danny, would go with her. From the moment they arrived, everything went wrong. Why was her father treating her like a stranger and at the same time clinging to her? Lured to a dark street, Carol was almost killed. Feeling the need to find out what was going on, Carol plunges into the shocking, deadly unraveling of the mystery on The Night of Four Hundred Rabbits. Sharp copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12941   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

le CARRE,JOHN. SINGLE & SINGLE.
1999 le CARRE, JOHN. SINGLE & SINGLE. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1999]. First edition. Signed.Fine in dust jacket. A corporate lawyer from the House of Single & Single is shot dead on a Turkish hillside for crimes he didn't understand. A children's entertainer in Devon is taken to his bank late one night to explain a monumental influx of cash. A Russian freighter is arrested in the Black Sea. A celebrated London financier disappears into thin air and a British customs officer is on a trail of corruption and murder. The logical explanation of these events is one of the many pleasures of this extraordinary novel of love, deceit, family and the triumph of humanity.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12976   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS CAST A YELLOW SHADOW.
1968 THOMAS, ROSS. CAST A YELLOW SHADOW. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1968]. First U.K. edition. Fine in dust jacket sunned on the spine. Directed by an anonymous perpetrator to kill a South African prime minster, soldier of fortune Michael Padillo is told that his partner's kidnapped wife will die if he fails to comply.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14876   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS CAST A YELLOW SHADOW.
1987 THOMAS, ROSS. CAST A YELLOW SHADOW. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1987. First paperback edition. Uncorrected proofs. Very good in printed wrappers. Directed by an anonymous perpetrator to kill a South African prime minster, soldier of fortune Michael Padillo is told that his partner's kidnapped wife will die if he fails to comply.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 14877   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. A VOTE FOR MURDER.
2003 WISHART, DAVID. A VOTE FOR MURDER. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2003]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Marcus Corvinus is spending a few days in the Alban Hills, visiting his stepdaughter, patronizing the local wine shop, and taking a mild interest in the upcoming consul elections. When one of the two candidates is brutally murdered, Corvinus is happy to put his vacation on hold and help investigate. He feels certain that the death is politically motivated. But then there are two more violent murders, and Corvinus uncovers an elaborate nationalist conspiracy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23354   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. FOOD FOR THE FISHES.
2005 WISHART, DAVID. FOOD FOR THE FISHES. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2005]. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. Licinius Murena, a fish farmer, has been found murdered in one of his own eel tanks. The trouble is that a whole slew of people, from his wife downwards, were not saddened by his departure. Marcus Corvinus is asked to investigate.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23355   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SANDERS,WILLIAM. A DEATH ON 66.
1994 SANDERS, WILLIAM. A DEATH ON 66. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1994]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A body is found in a dumpster outside a local club. Hard-luck writer Taggart Roper is being accused of the crime. His search for answers takes him into the shadowy world of dirty national secrets.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13001   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SANDERS, WILLIAM. BLOOD AUTUMN.
1995 SANDERS, WILLIAM. BLOOD AUTUMN. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1995]. First edition. Author'ssecond mystery. Fine in dust jacket. Taggart Roper tries to save a Cherokee boy falsely accused of the murder of a brutal lawman.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13002   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SAVAGE,JOHN. A SHADY PLACE TO DIE.
1957 SAVAGE, JOHN. A SHADY PLACE TO DIE. [New York]: Dell, [1957]. First edition. PBO. Dell A137. Reader's crease else good in pictorial wrappers. The only witness to the last of Mack Anderson was a lone coyote stalking the deserted cave. No one at the mining camp missed him. Who would have thought his deserted and abused wife would start looking for him now?
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 13004   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SCHIER, NORMA. THE ANAGRAM DETECTIVES - INTRODUCTION BY STANLEY ELLIN.
1979 SCHIER, NORMA. THE ANAGRAM DETECTIVES - INTRODUCTION BY STANLEY ELLIN. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1979. First edition. Limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author and Ellin. Fine in dust jacket. Slipcase. Pastiches of Nero Wolfe, Ellery Queen, Peter Wimsey, et al with the authors' and detectives' names in anagrams. First printing of The Adventure of the Solitary Bride, a Sherlock Holmes pastiche.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13010   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SEELEY, MABEL. ELEVEN CAME BACK.
1943 SEELEY, MABEL. ELEVEN CAME BACK. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1943. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with light, internal, professional restoration to spine ends and corners. Martha and Dane Chapple, are in a ranch in the Grand Teton Mountains of Wyoming, two honest, decent people, who find themselves struggling with a power-mad, wicked woman, who wants to obtain her objectives through the use of the Chapple's radio station. A party of twelve was arranged to ride up the mountain, but only eleven came back. Crime Club.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13029   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SHIMER,R.H. THE CRICKET CAGE.
1975 SHIMER, R.H. THE CRICKET CAGE. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. First edition. Finein dust jacket with light wear to head and tail of spine. Kate Butler is summoned by her sister to her home in Seattle. Upon her arrival she finds out that her childhood nurse, who was living with her sister, is dead. Why hadn't anyone let her know?
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13038   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SILVIS, RANDALL. DEAD MAN FALLING.
1996 SILVIS, RANDALL. DEAD MAN FALLING. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., [1996]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Thirty years ago an explosion killed Mac Parris' wife and child. Devastated, and still harboring thoughts of revenge, Mac hides out from life behind the camera, making documentary films in the wild. When a colleague asks him to help a young woman, Diana, who is convinced that an arm and a leg found in two separate places belong to her missing younger brother, he reluctantly agrees.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13047   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SIMON, ROGER L. THE BIG FIX.
1973 SIMON, ROGER L. THE BIG FIX. [San Francisco]: Straight Arrow Books, [1973]. First edition. Signed. Near fine in stiff pictorial wrappers. First Moses Wine mystery. Moses Wine thought he had put his interest in politics far behind him when he became a Los Angeles-based private detective. He'd once been an activist, but that had been during the Sixties. And then Lila Shea showed up on his doorstep, her political views as strong as they were when Moses last saw her. Soon, Moses is hired by the campaign headquarters of Senator Miles Hawthorne. His job is to locate Howard Eppis, chairman of the Free Amerika Party and convince him to end the smear campaign he's been waging against the senator during his bid for presidency. But then, Lila turns up dead! John Creasey Award winner.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13051   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SIMON,ROGER L. PEKING DUCK.
1979 SIMON, ROGER L. PEKING DUCK. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the back panel. A Moses Wine mystery.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13052   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STANDIFORD,LES. SPILL.
1991 STANDIFORD, LES. SPILL. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1991]. First edition. Author'sfirst book. Fine in dust jacket. A terrifying thriller about a truck carrying a lethal plague virus, overturns in a creek in Yellowstone National Park and all hell literally breaks loose. Outstanding!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13106   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STEED,NEVILLE. CHIPPED.
1988 STEED, NEVILLE. CHIPPED. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1988]. First edition. Signed. Finein dust jacket. Secretary Sally Newton is distraught over the sudden disappearance of her employer (and boyfriend) Gregory Mann. Antique toy dealer and amateur sleuth Marklin's investigation leads him to numerous irate suspects, attacks by Dobermans, and warnings from the police.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13109   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STEED,NEVILLE. BLACK EYE.
1989 STEED, NEVILLE. BLACK EYE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1989]. First edition. Pages lightly and evenly browned else fine in dust jacket. Introducing Johnny Black of the Black Eye Detective Agency who investigates the murder and mayhem with an electrifying mixture of suspense, wit, and excitement.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13111   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STEED,NEVILLE. WIND UP.
1990 STEED, NEVILLE. WIND UP. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1990]. First edition. Review copy.Pages evenly browned else fine in dust jacket. Peter Marklin investigates the robbery and murder of a man who had a huge and valuable toy car collection. As Marklin, antique toy dealer and amateur sleuth, investigates he soon finds that there is alot more to the case than originally thought. The domineering victim appears to have had a mistress; it also comes to light that he had had numerous clashes with his ambitious business partner; not to mention that his widow had recently joined "Women's Lib," a club whose members would not have approved of her domineering and chauvinistic late husband.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13112   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STINSON,JIM. LOW ANGLES.
1986 STINSON, JIM. LOW ANGLES. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1986]. First edition. Review copy. Fine in dust jacket. L.A. filmmaker Stoney Winston is asked to help direct a low budget biker movie that someone is trying to sabotage.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13125   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STOUT,REX. FER-DE-LANCE.
1958 STOUT, REX. FER-DE-LANCE. [New York]: Dell, [1958]. First paperback printing of the Dell edition. Dell D223. Lightly creased on spine else very good in printed wrappers. Introduces Nero Wolfe, the brilliant, idiosyncratic, and obese armchair detective. When a fer-de-lance (one of the most deadly snakes know to man) is delivered to Nero Wolfe, he knows that he's is getting very close to solving the clever murders of an immigrant and a college president.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13129   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

STRONG,L.A.G. OTHELLO'S OCCUPATION.
1945 STRONG, L.A.G. OTHELLO'S OCCUPATION. London: The Crime Club, [1945]. First edition. Sunned onthe spine else very good in dust jacket with one small closed tear to back panel and moderate wear to head and tail of spine and to the extremities. Students and staff waited on either side of the stage after the curtain fell on the successful performance of the school play. They were waiting for their principal to make her grand entrance as she always did. Where was she? Then a hush fell over the crowd........
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13138   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LYONS, ARTHUR. THE KILLING FLOOR.
1976 LYONS, ARTHUR. THE KILLING FLOOR. New York: Mason/Charter, 1976. First edition. Author's fourth book. Fine in dust jacket with light wear to head of spine and bottom corner point on front panel. Jacob Asch is hired to find a compulsive gambler who hasn't come home for four days. Jacob figures he's probably sleeping off a four-day drunk. What he hadn't counted on was the body on the killing floor!
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 22002   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SWANSON,DOUG J. DREAMBOAT.
1995 SWANSON, DOUG J. DREAMBOAT. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. PI Jack Flippo is sent to a small town in Texas to investigate the death of a heavily insured bar owner.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13158   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SYLVESTER,MARTIN. A DANGEROUS AGE.
1986 SYLVESTER, MARTIN. A DANGEROUS AGE. London: Michael Joseph, [1986]. First edition. Author's first book. Pages evenly browned else fine in dust jacket. When a sniper tries to kill William Warner, he decides to investigate on his own and find those responsible.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13159   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TACK,ALFRED. MURDER TAKES OVER.
1966 TACK, ALFRED. MURDER TAKES OVER. London: John Long, [1966]. First edition. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown sheet else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. John Talbot is trying to rescue his family's pharmaceutical company when he meets a representative from an Italian firm determined to take over the company. Soon he is faced with the possible loss of the company and with blackmail and murder.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13180   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TACK,ALFRED. THE TOP STEAL.
1968 TACK, ALFRED. THE TOP STEAL. London: John Long, [1968]. First edition. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown sheet else fine in dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. With the Duke Electronics empire on the verge of collapse the founder and chairman, Sir Charles Duke, will stop at nothing to keep it afloat. Even if it means planning a fool-proof large-scale robbery.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13181   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAPPLY,WILLIAM G. DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT.
1984 TAPPLY, WILLIAM G. DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984]. Firstedition. Author's first book. Review copy with photo laid-in. Fine in dust jacket. The Gresham family is filled with death -- First Dud Greshamcommits suicide with a shotgun. Then his son Winchester is killed in Vietnam. Now, Winchester's brother, George, is found dead --- his body washed ashore after a plummet from a cliff. A suicide note is found in his pocket --- but, was it suicide or was it murder? Introduces Boston attorney Brady Coyne to investigate.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13182   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAPPLY,WILLIAM G. DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT.
1984 TAPPLY, WILLIAM G. DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984]. Firstedition. Inscribed. Author's first book. Review copy with slip laid-in. Fine in dust jacket with two tiny nicks at head of spine. The Gresham family is filled with death -- First Dud Greshamcommits suicide with a shotgun. Then his son Winchester is killed in Vietnam. Now, Winchester's brother, George, is found dead --- his body washed ashore after a plummet from a cliff. A suicide note is found in his pocket --- but, was it suicide or was it murder? Introduces Boston attorney Brady Coyne to investigate.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13183   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAYLOR,ANDREW. BLOOD RELATION.
1990 TAYLOR, ANDREW. BLOOD RELATION. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1990. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Dougal, now working with his long time rival Hanbury, is asked by his boss's daughter to search for her lover who has disappeared. Has her lover simply gotten a case of "cold feet?" -- embarrassing, but possible. And who is the mysterious A.J. McQuarm with whom the lover had an appointment on the day of his disappearance? As Dougal investigates, things seem murkier and murkier --- especially when the first corpse turns up.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13203   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAYLOR,ANDREW. THE SLEEPING POLICEMAN.
1992 TAYLOR, ANDREW. THE SLEEPING POLICEMAN. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Dougal is asked by a young doctor to investigate a case of blackmail. While visiting the doctor's country home, Dougal discovers that a hit-and-run accident, adultery, and burglaries have all lead to murder. All of the evidence points in one direction, but Dougal comes to another conclusion --- one so bizarre that it will be almost impossible to prove.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13204   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, ANDREW. THE BARRED WINDOW.
1993 TAYLOR, ANDREW. THE BARRED WINDOW. [London]: Sinclair-Stevenson, [1993]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Thomas Penmarsh is only 48 but he acts like an old man since the day he lost everything he valued in 1967. His cousin, Esmond, comes back to rescue Thomas from despair. All seems to be moving along fine until Alice wants to come home too and with her comes the past. From the moment of her conception she has been a child of madness and death ---
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13205   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

le CARRE,JOHN. SINGLE & SINGLE.
1999 le CARRE, JOHN. SINGLE & SINGLE. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1999]. First edition. Fine indust jacket. A corporate lawyer from the House of Single & Single is shot dead on a Turkish hillside for crimes he didn't understand. A children's entertainer in Devon is taken to his bank late one night to explain a monumental influx of cash. A Russian freighter is arrested in the Black Sea. A celebrated London financier disappears into thin air and a British customs officer is on a trail of corruption and murder. The logical explanation of these events is one of the many pleasures of this extraordinary novel of love, deceit, family and the triumph of humanity.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13233   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THORNBURG,NEWTON. GENTLEMAN BORN.
1967 THORNBURG, NEWTON. GENTLEMAN BORN. Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, [1967]. First edition. PBO. GM d1828. First state of the author's first book. Reader's crease and pages evenly browned else very good in pictorial wrappers. Brandon Kendall is the last alive of an old money Midwestern family. Gambling and women are Brandon's chosen route to oblivion and along the way finds himself tangled up in small-town corruption.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13272   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THORNBURG,NEWTON. KNOCKOVER.
1968 THORNBURG, NEWTON. KNOCKOVER. Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, Inc., [1968]. First edition. GM D1933. Pages evenly browned with one small crease to front cover else very good in pictorial wrappers. Cross recruited the perfect team for an armed robbery; the muscle, the gun, the punk and the lovely girl for bait. It was perfect until Cross decided to go for the bait and ended up outsmarting everyone---including himself.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 13273   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THORNBURG,NEWTON. TO DIE IN CALIFORNIA.
1973 THORNBURG, NEWTON. TO DIE IN CALIFORNIA. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. First edition. Crease to front board else fine in dust jacket with light wear to head and tail of spine and to the extremities. David Hook searches for the truth about his son's death.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13274   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THORNBURG,NEWTON. TO DIE IN CALIFORNIA.
1973 THORNBURG, NEWTON. TO DIE IN CALIFORNIA. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. David Hook searches for the truth about his son's death.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13275   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BAYER, WILLIAM PEREGRINE.
2005 BAYER, WILLIAM. PEREGRINE. New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, [2005]. First edition thus. Originally published in 1981. 8vo. Inscribed by Otto Penzler, who wrote the introduction. Fine in dust jacket. Circling high over Rockefeller Center is a peregrine falcon, awaiting a signal from her falconer. When it is given, the bird plummets from the sky at nearly 200 miles an hour, striking a young woman and killing her instantly. Pam Barrett, a newscaster and witness to the slaying, gives an account of the incident on television that evening .... it thrills the falconer, a brilliant madman! Killing follows killing, and the police investigate, taking them into a world of call girls, rich eccentrics, and dealers in the black market for rare birds .... birds trained to kill on command.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 22452   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TOPOR,TOM. BLOODSTAR.
1978 TOPOR, TOM. BLOODSTAR. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1978]. First edition. Review copy. Photo laid-in. Fine in dust jacket. Kevin Fitzgerald is hired to find the missing son of a beautiful legendary movie star.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13294   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TOPOR,TOM. THE CODICIL.
1995 TOPOR, TOM. THE CODICIL. New York: Hyperion, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket complete with a wrap-around band. When a telecommunications magnate dies, his wife and children are stunned to learn that half of his $105-million estate goes to a child they never knew existed. Ex-New York defense lawyer Adam Bruno to investigate.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13295   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TURNBULL, PETER. THE KILLING FLOOR.
1994 TURNBULL, PETER. THE KILLING FLOOR. [London]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. First edition. Set in Glasgow, Scotland, the police have the perplexing problem of identifying a headless and handless corpse found in the garden at an "up-town" address. The dead woman, who had a harsh nature and few friends, was a social worker who had drunkenly talked of cracking open a three-decades-old local mystery. Then a similar corpse is found at an "other-side-of-the-tracks." What happened 30 years ago that ties these two murders together???
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13301   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TREVANIAN. THE LOO SANCTION.
1973 TREVANIAN. THE LOO SANCTION. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1973]. First edition. Very tiny hole in bottom of approximately 45 page edges, else very good. in dust jacket moderately stained to head and tail of spine and to head and tail of back panel with light wear to the extremities. Jonathan must take over the mission of a British agent whose murder was so terrifying that no other agent wanted the job---Jonathan had no choice. His task was to find a set of secretly made films implicating a number of high-ranking British officials.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13302   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

VALENTINE,DEBORAH. A COLLECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHS.
1989 VALENTINE, DEBORAH. A COLLECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1989. First U.K. edition. First hardcover edition. Originally published in U.S. as a PBO. Fine in fine dust jacket. Taylor Adams, a prostitute and artist's model, has committed suicide, or so it appears. The neurotic artist, Roxanne Gautier, had painted an unsettling series of pictures of Adams. Is she involved? As ex-cop, Kevin Bryce, investigates, he is drawn into a nightmare world of corruption, blackmail, and moral decay. Recommended. 1990 Edgar Award nominee.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13326   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WATSON, PETER. CRUSADE.
1987 WATSON, PETER. CRUSADE. London: Hutchinson, [1987]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. An earthquake demolishes a small Italian town, and the Pope, the first American Pope, visits the area and is severely attacked in front of television cameras by the town's mayor, for being content with prayer instead of practical aid. The Pope decides to sell one of the Vatican's most cherished paintings and donate the proceeds to the town. It is such a successful venture that he launches a crusade against poverty and injustice everywhere, much to the concern of The Church itself, because he is using assets of the Vatican to finance his crusade. He must be stopped.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 22701   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RANKIN, IAN. THE JACK HARVEY NOVELS.
2000 RANKIN, IAN. THE JACK HARVEY NOVELS. [London]: Orion, [2000]. First edition thus. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. A book containing all three hard-to-find novels that Rankin wrote under the pseudonym "Jack Harvey;" Witch Hunt, Bleeding Hearts, and Cold Blood. Also contains a new introduction by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 24049   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FERGUSON,W.B.M. THE BLACK COMPANY.
1924 FERGUSON, W.B.M. THE BLACK COMPANY. New York City: Chelsea House, [1924]. First edition. Author's first book. Pseudonym of William Morton. Very good in dust jacket with two small chips at head of spine and moderate wear to the extremities. Do you believe in heredity? Do you believe the iniquities of the fathers are visited upon the children? Peter Lawton scoffed at the suggestion until something happened to derail his path towards success.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13328   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THYNNE, MOLLY. THE CASE OF SIR ADAM BRAID.
1930 THYNNE, MOLLY. THE CASE OF SIR ADAM BRAID. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., [1930]. First edition. Near fine in beautiful art deco internally reinforced dust jacket.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 13330   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SHOEMAKER,BILL. STALKING HORSE.
1994 SHOEMAKER, BILL. STALKING HORSE. New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1994]. First edition. Author'sfirst book. Fine in dust jacket. Coley Killebrew was one of the best jockeys in the business -- until a race-fixing scandal got him barred from the track. Now the man responsible for blackening his name, racing steward Raymond Starbuck, offers Coley a chance to redeem his reputation. All Coley has to do is investigate some underworld characters who are muscling in on a track in New Orleans.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13337   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HUSTON,JAMES W. BALANCE OF POWER.
1998 HUSTON, JAMES W. BALANCE OF POWER. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1998]. First edition. Author's first book. Very fine in dust jacket. Terrorists hijack an American merchant ship in the southwest Pacific Ocean in order to spark an international incident. An explosive tale of terrorism, naval action, legal intrigue, and an historic showdown on Capitol Hill.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13343   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DOHERTY, PAUL. THE GREAT CROWN JEWELS ROBBERY OF 1303.
2005 DOHERTY, PAUL. THE GREAT CROWN JEWELS ROBBERY OF 1303. London: Constable, [2005]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Many people know of Colonel Blood's attempt to steal the Crown Jewels during the reign of Charles II (1660-1685); however, Blood's conspiracy wasn't the first, and certainly not the most successful. In 1303, while Edward I of England was north of the Scottish border trying to crush William Wallace, he'd stashed his treasure safely in Westminster Abbey. Enter Richard Puddlicott, a former merchant and a charming vicious rogue who infiltrated the Abbey's inner circle and before long had helped himself to a good part of the treasure. The King's fury knew no bounds, but Puddlicott ran his men a merry dance before eventually being captured and sent along with forty monks to his death at Westminster.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23479   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WILLEFORD,CHARLES HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA.
1953 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA. New York: Universal Publishing, [1953]. First edition. Author's first novel bound with a reprint of Talbot Mundy's "Full Moon", in an oversized Royal Giant paperback. Internally fine in very good pictorial wrappers with some wear to the 1" thick spine and back cover. "Russell Haxby will curl your hair, just the same way he twisted the ladies around his little finger. That's because Russell is the kind of a lad who figures out what to do with a left-over husband whose wife he wants. LIFE magazine called him "The High Priest of California..." but they didn't know the half of him. Here he is, in all his pastoral regalia--the boy who knew all the answers." Scarce, and seldom found.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 15349   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WALKER,WALTER. A DIME TO DANCE BY.
1983 WALKER, WALTER. A DIME TO DANCE BY. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. First edition. Inscribed. Fine in dust jacket. Rookie lawyer Chuckie Bishop defends a local policeman who killed a man in the line of duty. Coincidentally, the victim happened to be an old high school friend of Chuckie's who had fallen on bad times. Was he really guilty of breaking and entering?
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13383   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WARGA, WAYNE. HARDCOVER.
1985 WARGA, WAYNE. HARDCOVER. New York: Arbor House, [1985]. First edition. Review copy. Fine in dust jacket. Rare-book dealer, ex-journalist and CIA courier Jeffrey Dean discovers two Steinbeck first editions he once owned, now for sale at a Los Angeles book fair. Someone has forged Steinbeck's inscription in both of them. Dean investigates leading him to uncover clues to the existence of an international ring of Libyan-financed terrorists and assassins who use as their cover the rare book business.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13411   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD. THE BLACK TOLTS.
1932 RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD. THE BLACK TOLTS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. First edition. Very good, bright copy in dust jacket with light wear to head and toe of spine and to the extremities. Ranch life just wasn't exciting enough for the Tolt brothers, so they turned to robbery. Outlaw brothers attempt to prevent their younger brother from following in the family profession.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13431   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BURKE, JAMES LEE. DIXIE CITY JAM.
1994 BURKE, JAMES LEE. DIXIE CITY JAM. New York: Hyperion, [1994]. First edition. Limited to 1525 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. This is copy 1093. As new in cloth with gilt stamping on the front cover and spine, and grey endpapers. Cloth slipcase. While in college, Dave Robicheaux was scuba diving when he discovered a sunken Nazi submarine. Years later, Dave finds himself and his family in serious danger because of his knowledge of that watery burial ground ... stalked by icy psychopath Will Buchalter, leader of a Neo Nazi group. Buchalter will stop at nothing to get his hands on the mysterious cargo hidden in that sunken submarine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17733   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

KNIGHT, ALANNA. THE STUART SAPPHIRE.
2005 KNIGHT, ALANNA. THE STUART SAPPHIRE. [London]: Allison & Busby, [2005]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. August 1811. George, Prince of Wales is shocked to find his mistress, Sarah, dead in his bed, strangled by the string of pearls around her neck. He enlists the services of time-traveller, Tam Eildor. Masquerading as the sole survivor of a shipwrecked Scottish lawyer, Tam must find the killer and thief of the historic Stuart Sapphire.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23481   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PRONZINI, BILL. STARVATION CAMP.
1984 PRONZINI, BILL. STARVATION CAMP. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition.Signed. Fine in dust jacket. A story of revenge which stretches from the Yukon Basin to San Francisco's Barbary Coast. After months of a harsh Yukon winter, a man's hunger can drive him to desperation, delusion, even murder. An unrelenting thriller in which Corporal Zachary McQuestion seeks the person responsible for the murder of Molly Malone.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13446   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WELCOME, JOHN [EDITED & INTRODUCED BY WINNING COLOURS - SELECTED RACING WRITINGS OF EDGAR WALLACE.
1991 WELCOME, JOHN [EDITED & INTRODUCED BY]. WINNING COLOURS - SELECTED RACING WRITINGS OF EDGAR WALLACE. London: Bellew Publishing, [1991]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Edgar Wallace was a racing legend whose tips are as good today as they were when he wrote them. Stories included are The "Pat" Barrie Reminiscences, The Educated Evans Stories, Sportingalities, Golden Rules of Racing, Lord Derby's Racing Memories, and The Short Stories.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1689   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CURTIS, JACK. THE FIGHT FOR SAN BERNARDO.
1993 CURTIS, JACK. THE FIGHT FOR SAN BERNARDO. New York: Pocket Books, [1993]. First edition. Paperback original. As new in pictorial wrappers. A former writer for "Gunsmoke" and "The Rifleman," and known for his action westerns, Jack Curtis has moved into western mysteries. Sam Benbow, employed by the South Texas Cattleman's Ass--ociation, finds a clash of cultures and a reign of cruelty which stems from some missing Spanish land deeds in the border town of San Bernardo. People are dying of mysterious circumstances and to get to the truth Sam must take on a roughneck band of Volunteer Texas Rangers, a powerful lawyer, and a former senator. Quite a good read and recommended.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2853   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books<