F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buckingham Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4863 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LYALL, GAVIN. THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME.
1964 LYALL, GAVIN. THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME. [London]: Hodder and Stoughton, [1964]. First edition.Author's second novel. Former owner's name and date on front fly-leaf else fine in dust jacket with two tiny chips to front panel and light chipping to head and tail of spine. Bill Cary flies surveys for mineral companies and pilots hunters around the remote forests of Lapland. Late in the summer, strange people start appearing north of the Artic. Now the action begins.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 12608   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LYALL, GAVIN. THE CONDUCT OF MAJOR MAXIM.
1982 LYALL, GAVIN. THE CONDUCT OF MAJOR MAXIM. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1982]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. When Corporal Blagg shot down a German registrar of births and deaths, the Secret Service turned their back on him. His only hope lies with Major Harry Maxim of Number 10 Downing Street.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12610   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DILNOT,GEORGE. THE BLACK ACE.
1929 DILNOT, GEORGE. THE BLACK ACE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. First U.S. edition. Cloth rubbed on the spine and lightly soiled on the rear panel, else very good in a fine bright dust jacket. The "Black Ace" is involved in many crimes, and his identity is yet unknown. He is an idealistic crook who punishes those who are able to escape the law. Eleven clues to his identity are given on the rear panel of the dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12620   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

O'DUFFY,EIMAR. THE BIRD CAGE.
1933 O'DUFFY, EIMAR. THE BIRD CAGE. New York: H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc., 1933. First U.S. edition. Author's first mystery. Review copy with slip affixed to front fly-leaf. Lightly foxed on front and rear endpapers, and to the fore-edges, else very good, tight copy in dust jacket, moderately foxed on verso, but not evident on the artwork. London Times Literary Supplement says,: "A well-constructed and admirably written detective story in which an exceptionally clever criminal succeeds in making the police believe that the murder is the work of another man."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12624   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HILLERMAN,TONY. SKINWALKERS.
1987 HILLERMAN,TONY. SKINWALKERS. New York: Harper & Row, 1987. First edition. Signed. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Three unsolved homicides and an attempted murder have left the Navajo Tribal Police baffled. Are the murders somehow connected, although they occurred 120 miles apart? Or are they random acts of violence? First appearance of both Navajo tribal detectives Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee in a murder investigation that takes them into the dark world of Navajo witchcraft. Anthony Award winner for 1988.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 14855   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MAHANNAH,FLOYD. STOPOVER FOR MURDER.
1953 MAHANNAH, FLOYD. STOPOVER FOR MURDER. Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, [1953]. First edition. Inscribed. Very good in dust jacket. Set in a small town near Lake Tahoe, a man is dropped into a maelstrom of murder and hate.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12627   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SHEARING,JOSEPH. AUNT BEARDIE.
1940 SHEARING, JOSEPH [GABRIELLE, MARGARET]. AUNT BEARDIE. New York: Harrison-Hilton Books, [1940].First U.S. edition. Pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell. Very good, tight copy in dust jacket lightly restored on the verso of head and toe of spine. Splendid story of murder and suspense set in the France of 1794, where two young girls flee from terrorism. The story is again taken up 30 years later when one of the girls is now married to an Englishman of high position, and is herself the mother of an eighteen year old daughter. The daughter is aware that some dark horror from the past is overshadowing her mother's outwardly calm and happy life. What happened 30 years before that plagues her until this day? Fine suspense.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12630   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

POLITO, ROBERT. SAVAGE ART - A BIOGRAPHY OF JIM THOMPSON.
1995 POLITO, ROBERT. SAVAGE ART - A BIOGRAPHY OF JIM THOMPSON. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. The author of some of the darkest and most celebrated modern crime novels. Thompson's life was as dark and frightening as his fictional attacks on the American dream.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12633   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GOODENOUGH, SIMON [PLANNED & EDITED BY]. A STUDY IN SCARLET.
GOODENOUGH, SIMON [PLANNED & EDITED BY]. A STUDY IN SCARLET. New York: Quill/105, n.d. First U.S.edition. A Sherlock Holmes murder dossier based on the story by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. "An American visitor is found murdered in mysterious circumstances in a London house. A woman's wedding ring, cigar ash, the monogram on a handkerchief, and a message written in blood are all among the clues that lead Holmes to a second blood-bespattered body in a hotel bedroom where a box of poisoned pills enable him to put his finger on the murderer and reveal a desperate plot of love and revenge that has its roots in Salt Lake City." Fine in stiff pictorial slipcase with original unopened shrinkwrap. Complete with Dr. Watson's private papers, notes, telegrams, maps, photographs, newspaper clippings, and real clues. If you can't solve the mystery you can always open the sealed section for the solution to this famous mystery.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12644   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PETIEVICH,GERALD. MONEY MEN AND ONE-SHOT DEAL.
1981 PETIEVICH, GERALD. MONEY MEN AND ONE-SHOT DEAL. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1981]. First edition. Author's first book. Uncorrected proofs. Fine in printed wrappers. These stories are set in Los Angeles, and are about two cases of Treasury Agent Charles Carr. He has a knack of irritating his agency superiors, mainly because he's successful in his own innovative and independent ways. In Money Men, Carr is working a stakeout when an undercover agent is murdered. Feeling responsible, Carr goes after the killers with a passion that far outreaches his duty. In One-Shot Deal, Carr is assigned to capture a brilliant and murderous counterfeiter who has managed to steal government security paper. His purpose is to forge $10 million in U.S. Treasury notes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12648   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MACLEISH,ROD. CROSSING AT IVALO.
1990 MACLEISH, ROD. CROSSING AT IVALO. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. First edition. 1990 Edgar Award nominee. Fine in dust jacket. The principal architect of the Soviet "Star Wars" system is kidnapped and his abductors offer him for sale to the Soviets and Americans. The Russians don't want anyone to have him and the Americans want to learn all that he knows.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12654   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MAHANNAH,FLOYD. STOPOVER FOR MURDER.
1953 MAHANNAH, FLOYD. STOPOVER FOR MURDER. [New York]: The New American Library, [1953]. First paperback edition. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Set in a small town near Lake Tahoe, a man is dropped into a maelstrom of murder and hate. Well written mystery.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12660   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE,DEREK. ECHOES OF CELANDINE.
1970 MARLOWE, DEREK. ECHOES OF CELANDINE. New York: The Viking Press, [1970]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Mallory is a professional assassin who has decided that it's about time for him to retire .... He's getting older and isn't as competent as he once was. He returns home only to find his wife, Celadine, missing. Mallory's attempts to find her lead him through a labyrinth of mysterious motives, plots, and counterplots. At the same time he must carry out an assignment for yet another paid murder.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12667   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE,DEREK. NIGHTSHADE.
1976 MARLOWE, DEREK. NIGHTSHADE. New York: The Viking Press, [1976]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Edward and Amy Lytton travel to the Caribbean to try to regain a part of their former happiness. Instead they find themselves haunted by dreams and fears that lie within themselves and are brought terrifyingly to the surface on the fertile soil of Haitian mysticism.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12668   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE,DEREK. MEMOIRS OF A VENUS LACKEY.
1968 MARLOWE, DEREK. MEMOIRS OF A VENUS LACKEY. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. First U.S. edition. Author's second novel. Fine in dust jacket. In his coffin awaiting judgement, a once-celebrated playboy and eccentric reflects on the life of debauchery that led him prematurely into limbo.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12669   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE,DEREK. SOMEBODY'S SISTER.
1974 MARLOWE, DEREK. SOMEBODY'S SISTER. New York: The Viking Press, [1974]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. PI Walter Brackett investigates the death of a young girl ... her life cut short when her car crashes into the girders of the Golden Gate Bridge. Brackett soon realizes that the wrecked car wasn't hers ..... she was too young to be driving. Then, the only witness to the "accident" is murdered. Who was this young girl, and was her death really an accident?????
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12670   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE,PIERS. A KNIFE FOR YOUR HEART.
1966 MARLOWE, PIERS. A KNIFE FOR YOUR HEART. London: John Gifford Limited, [1966]. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. Frank Drury investigates the murder of a woman who was found with a Stone Age knife protruding from her breast.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12671   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE,STEPHEN. VIOLENCE IS MY BUSINESS.
1958 MARLOWE, STEPHEN. VIOLENCE IS MY BUSINESS. Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, [1958]. First edition. PBO. GM 769. Very good in pictorial wrappers. PI Chester Drum finds that tragedy is his only client and the final payment is made in bullets.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12672   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MARLOWE, STEPHEN. [LESSER, MILTON]. THE SEARCH FOR BRUNO HEIDLER.
1966 MARLOWE, STEPHEN [LESSER, MILTON]. THE SEARCH FOR BRUNO HEIDLER. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1966]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light soiling to back panel and creasing to front flap. Pseudonym of Milton Lesser. Ted Dunbar's assignment is to track down the highest-ranking Nazi still at large.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12673   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WEBER,KATHARINE. THE MUSIC LESSON.
1999 WEBER, KATHARINE. THE MUSIC LESSON. London: Phoenix House, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Patricia Dolan, a lonely librarian, has begun an affair with a cousin she didn't realize she had. As she falls deeper in love, she learns he has been sent in order to recruit her in a political plot to steal a precious painting for ransom from the Queen.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12689   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HAINING,PETER. [EDITED BY]. MURDER ON THE RAILWAYS.
1996 HAINING, PETER. [EDITED BY]. MURDER ON THE RAILWAYS. [London]: Orion, [1996]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Are your fellow passengers innocent travelers or potential killers? Was that noise the sound of the carriage wheels or the noise of a violent struggle? Was that the train's whistle or was it the death scream of a victim? A collection of stories featuring some of the most famous trains and some of the best-known fictional characters. Stories by Patricia Highsmith, Elmore Leonard, Michael Innes, Stanley Ellin, Ken Follett and more.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12702   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCCULLOUGH, DAVID WILLIS [EDITED BY]. CITY SLEUTHS AND TOUGH GUYS.
1989 MCCULLOUGH, DAVID WILLIS [EDITED BY]. CITY SLEUTHS AND TOUGH GUYS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Authors include Georges Simenon, John D. MacDonald, Ed McBain, Chester Himes et al.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12703   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCALLISTER,LEE. SQUAW DANCE.
1991 MCALLISTER, LEE. SQUAW DANCE. Reno: TJE, [1991]. First edition. Signed. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. The old Navajos warn that someone, somewhere plans to set off a series of powerful explosives. Matt Sloan, Head of San Francisco Police Bomb Squad to investigate.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12705   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GRAHAM,ANNE E. & CAROL EMMAS. THE LAST VICTIM.
1999 GRAHAM, ANNE E. & CAROL EMMAS. THE LAST VICTIM. [London]: Headline, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. In August, 1889, twenty-seven year old Florence Maybrick is sentenced to death for poisoning her husband, James Maybrick. But who exactly is James Maybrick and how is he connected to the rash of terrible murders in London's East End? This is the story of the turbulent life of Florence Maybrick, her marriage to a man widely believed to have been Jack the Ripper, her trial and her death.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12706   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCCABE,PETER. WASTELAND.
1994 MCCABE, PETER. WASTELAND. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1994]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Will Dunbar is accused of murder based on circumstantial evidence. A star witness's testimony frees him but Will is determined to find out who set him up and why.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12711   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCCABE,PETER. CITY OF LIES.
1993 MCCABE, PETER. CITY OF LIES. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1993]. First edition. Signed. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Introducing crime reporter Mike Kincaid who tries to help solve a murder.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12712   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GREEN, JEN [EDITOR]. READER, I MURDERED HIM.
1989 GREEN, JEN [EDITOR]. READER, I MURDERED HIM. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1989]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Introduction by Alison Hennegan. Sixteen crime stories written by, for, and about women ... stories with women as victims, as sleuths, and as murderers. Stories of women driven to the ends of their ropes, and who decide to take matters into their own hands. Included is Sara Paretsky's story, "A Taste of Life," about a young girl dominated by her mother. Amanda Cross contributes a story of a woman who realizes that her only value to society lies in her checkbook, and so she devises an ingenious way to make her presence truly felt. Also included is Val McDermid's first mystery short story, A Wife in a Million. The collection delves into the minds of women, coming up with motives and means. Also includes original stories by Jane Burke, Susan Dunlap, Sheila Radley, et al.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12718   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MCQUILLAN,KARIN. ELEPHANTS' GRAVEYARD.
1993 MCQUILLAN, KARIN. ELEPHANTS' GRAVEYARD. New York: Ballantine Books, [1993]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Jazz Jasper, now living in Africa, is asked to investigate the murder of a man whose "Save the Elephants" foundation opposes the illegal slaughter of elephants.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12751   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MELVILLE, ANNABELLE M. RUE THE RESERVOIR.
1956 MELVILLE, ANNABELLE M. RUE THE RESERVOIR. Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, [1956]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with light crease to back panel and with faint evidence of a small sticker removal on back panel. State Trooper Andy Boudreau investigates the murders of Paul Grandell and Bessie Freemyer who met their deaths together in the dark waters of the Reservoir. There were several people who had reason to rue the Reservoir that summer .... Ann Lucas, who witnessed a scene across the Reservoir that froze her with horror; Benjie Grandell, who found along the Reservoir's steep banks a hiding place for a deep, dark secret; Harry Freemyer, the husband of the dead woman, who was tormented by the mere presence in town of a girl straight out of his past; and even Paul's brother, who stood to profit in a business way from Paul's death. Who's responsible????
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12756   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH, D R. THE SHERIFF AND THE PANHANDLE MURDERS.
1984 MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE PANHANDLE MURDERS. New York: Walker and Company, [1984]. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy. Light residue from sticker on front pastedown sheet else fine in dust jacket. Introducing Sheriff Timothy Matthews who investigates two brutal murders. The strange thing was there hadn't been a murder in more than 80 years. Texas setting.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6600   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE PHEASANT HUNT MURDERS.
1993 MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE PHEASANT HUNT MURDERS. New York: Ballantine, [1993]. Firstedition. PBO. Near fine in pic. wrappers. Set in the Texas Panhandle we find 8000 hunters out for the kill on the first day of the annual pheasant hunt. A ruthless banker who is the most hated man in the county, is killed during the hunt and Sheriff Matthews has a murder on his hands.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3018   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH,D.R. MURDER BY REFERENCE.
1991 MEREDITH, D.R. MURDER BY REFERENCE. New York: Ballantine Books, [1991]. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Brad Hemphill, curator of the Texas Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, is found dead perched on the back of a dinosaur skeleton. Who wanted him dead and why? Attorney John Lloyd Branson tries to find the killer. Texas setting.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12759   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH,D.R. MURDER BY MASQUERADE.
1991 MEREDITH, D.R. MURDER BY MASQUERADE. New York: Ballantine Books, [1991]. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Someone is butchering the prostitutes in Amarillo's sleazy district. With two women slaughtered, all the police have to go on is a taunting letter from the maniac. Texas lawyer John Lloyd Branson investigates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12760   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH,D.R. MURDER BY DECEPTION.
1989 MEREDITH, D.R. MURDER BY DECEPTION. New York: Ballantine Books, [1989]. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Shortly after a Department of Energy agent comes to the Texas panhandle to win approval for a potentially life-threatening nuclear waste dump, he's found in a wheat field...brutally murdered. Everyone wanted him dead including the owner of the wheat field. Luckily his attorney is John Lloyd Branson. Texas setting.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12761   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MILES, JOHN. A PERMANENT RETIREMENT.
1992 MILES, JOHN. A PERMANENT RETIREMENT. New York: Walker and Company, [1992]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Introducing Laura Michaels, graduate student in sociology, who now works at Timberdale Retirement Center. Cora Chandler's dead body was discovered at the center, and no one was happy ... it gave the center a bad name and didn't help at all in the planning of the next major social event. Maude Thuringer, a resident who simply loved a mystery, decided that Cora's death was by foul means. Worse than that, she decided that Laura was the prime suspect! Things would be easier if Laura hadn't been receiving those strange telephone calls. Or been hit on the head ... or if the next body hadn't been found.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12763   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MILES, JOHN. MURDER IN RETIREMENT.
1994 MILES, JOHN. MURDER IN RETIREMENT. New York: Walker and Company, [1994]. First edition. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. An acting troupe, led by J. Turner Redwine, comes to Timberdale Retirement Center to perform a mystery play in which the residents of the center will play the detectives. J. Turner Redwine casts himself as the corpse in the production. His performance is quite convincing, especially when he is found murdered! Michaels knows that she must act fast, as she assumes that the killer plans to take more lives before he takes his bows.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12764   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MINAHAN,JOHN. THE GREAT HOTEL ROBBERY.
1982 MINAHAN, JOHN. THE GREAT HOTEL ROBBERY. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1982]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. NYPD Det. John Rawlings investigates the biggest hotel robbery in American history.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12767   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MANKELL, HENNING. BEFORE THE FROST.
2004 MANKELL, HENNING. BEFORE THE FROST. London: The Harvill Press, [2004]. First U.K. edition. U.K. precedes the U.S. edition. Originally published in Sweden. Signed by the author on the title page. Translated by Ebba Segerberg. Fine in fine dust jacket. The leader of a religious cult in Guyana instigates a mass suicide. He succeeds in killing himself and his whole flock of worshipers, save one. One man escapes. In the wood in the country land outside Ystad, the police make an horrific discovery: a severed head, and hands locked together in an attitude of prayer. A Bible lies at the victim's side, handwritten corrections and amendments on every page. A string of incidents, including attacks on domestic animals, has been taking place and Inspector Wallander fears that these events could be the prelude to attacks on humans on a much greater scale. Linda Wallander, preparing to join the Ystad police force, arrives at the station. Showing all the hallmarks of her father - the maverick approach, the flaring temper - she becomes involved in the case and in the process has to confront a group of extremists bent on punishing the world's sinners.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 23467   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MOFFAT, GWEN. CUE THE BATTERED WIFE.
1994 MOFFAT, GWEN. CUE THE BATTERED WIFE. London: Macmillan, [1994]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Novelist Vivien Reid and her crime-writer husband Rupert Lasco are well aware of the disappearance of their unpleasant neighbor, Alastair Semple. But now they are terrified because his body has been discovered ...... but NOT in the place they'd hidden him!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12775   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEDWIDGE,MICHAEL. THE NARROWBACK.
1999 LEDWIDGE, MICHAEL. THE NARROWBACK. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Tom Farrell, raised in the working-class Irish neighborhoods of the Bronx, finds himself selling guns on the black market. Once out of jail, he gets a job across from a ritzy hotel which inspires his next heist. Things get worse when one member of his gang decides to keep more than his share of the loot and ends up in the Harlem River.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12779   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MORSE,GEORGE. EXTRA!
1932 MORSE, GEORGE. EXTRA! New York: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, [1932]. First edition. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket with several chips missing to front panel and tail of spine and moderate wear to the extremities. Don Durian, young managing editor of the Press searches for the publisher who disappeared from an airplane while en route between two cities.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 12782   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

NEWMAN, CHRISTOPHER. MIDTOWN NORTH.
1991 NEWMAN, CHRISTOPHER. MIDTOWN NORTH. New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, [1991]. First edition. Inscribed. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. When a hot-shot cop from Internal Affairs is found dead in a Hell's Kitchen alley, Detective Joe Dante investigates. Although the official report says the shooter was a local lowlife, Detective Joe Dante knows that the cops from Internal Affairs have more enemies on the Force than off it. Was this cop murdered by one of his own??? Edgar award nominee.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1750   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

NEWMAN,CHRISTOPHER. MIDTOWN NORTH.
1991 NEWMAN, CHRISTOPHER. MIDTOWN NORTH. New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, [1991]. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. When a hot-shot cop from Internal Affairs is found dead in a Hell's Kitchen alley, Detective Joe Dante investigates. Although the official report says the shooter was a local lowlife, Detective Joe Dante knows that the cops from Internal Affairs have more enemies on the Force than off it. Was this cop murdered by one of his own??? Edgar award nominee.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12793   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLCOTT,ANTHONY. MAY DAY IN MAGADAN.
1983 OLCOTT, ANTHONY. MAY DAY IN MAGADAN. Toronto: Bantam Books, [1983]. First edition. Inscribed.Fine in dust jacket. Magadan, a frozen Siberian outpost that still smolders with the bitter memory of Stalin's work camps. Most men come "voluntarily," their choice being freedom or prison. Icy exile was Ivan Duvakin's reward for interfering in Party matters and uncovering a major scandal. Needless to say he lost everything. Recommended.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12797   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLCOTT,ANTHONY. MURDER AT THE RED OCTOBER.
1981 OLCOTT, ANTHONY. MURDER AT THE RED OCTOBER. [Chicago]: Academy Chicago, [1981]. First edition. Inscribed. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with two small closed tears on bottom of back panel and lightly rubbed at top of front panel. Vanya Duvakin, night security officer at the Red October Hotel in Moscow, finds a dead guest in one of the rooms. Before he knows it, he is drawn into a web of terror and intrigue orchestrated by the colorful Colonel Polkovnikov of the KGB. Fine thriller.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12798   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLCOTT, ANTHONY. MURDER AT THE RED OCTOBER.
1981 OLCOTT, ANTHONY. MURDER AT THE RED OCTOBER. [Chicago]: Academy Chicago, [1981]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Vanya Duvakin, night security officer at the Red October Hotel in Moscow, finds a dead guest in one of the rooms. Before he knows it, he is drawn into a web of terror and intrigue orchestrated by the colorful Colonel Polkovnikov of the KGB. Fine thriller.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 12799   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEWIS,ROY. THE GHOST DANCERS.
1999 LEWIS, ROY. THE GHOST DANCERS. [London]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. When a museum's director dies suddenly, several people find themselves in the running to replace him, some more willing than others. Arnold Landon takes Steve O'Hara to an ancient burial site only to find that Steve is hated by the archaeological community. This is confirmed when Arnold witnesses an unpleasant scene at a major conference. It's no wonder that murder soon follows. DCI Culpeper to investigate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12816   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HILLERMAN,TONY. TALKING GOD.
1989 HILLERMAN, TONY. TALKING GOD. New York: Harper & Row, [1989]. First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Signed. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Joe Leaporn and Jim Chee are reunited in Washington, D.C., as each man uses vacation time to follow seemingly unrelated cases. The conflict over valuable ancient ceremonial masks ends in a clash of violence at the Smithsonian Institution's Museum of Natural History.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 14860   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[HILLERMAN,TONY]. WORDS, WEATHER AND WOLFMEN - CONVERSATIONS WITH TONY HILLERMAN.
1989 FRANKLIN,ERNEST [HILLERMAN, TONY]. WORDS, WEATHER AND WOLFMEN. CONVERSATIONS WITH TONY HILLERMAN. Gallup: The Southwesterner Books, 1989. First edition. One of 350 copies signed by Hillerman, Franklin, and Ernie Bulow. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 14862   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BROOKMYRE, CHRISTOPHER. BE MY ENEMY.
2004 BROOKMYRE, CHRISTOPHER. BE MY ENEMY. [London]: Little, Brown, [2004]. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. It was a freebie. A "team-building" weekend in the highlands for lawyers, businessmen, the head of a charity, and Jack Parlabane, a journalist. Amid the flying paint balls and flowing wine, even the most cynical admit the organizers have pulled some surprises. For example, stalkers in the woods, power cuts in the night, mass mobile phone thefts, disappearing staff and guests. There's nothing that can bring out people's hidden strengths or weaknesses like not having a clue as to what's going on and being scared out of your mind. When the only vehicular access for thirty miles is cut off, it seems that events are being planned not just for fun. That's before they find the first body. Thereafter, "finding out who your colleagues really are" is not so much an end product as the key to reaching Monday morning alive.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20447   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. WHITE MURDER.
2002 WISHART, DAVID. WHITE MURDER. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2002]. First edition. 8vo. Fine in fine dust jacket. A champion Charioteer is found stabbed to death. The District Watch claims the motive was burglary, but Marcus Corvinus thinks differently. His investigation takes him into the dark world of chariot-racing with all its secrets and scams.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 22876   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PENZLER, OTTO [EDITED BY]. THE GREAT DETECTIVES.
1978 PENZLER, OTTO. [EDITED BY]. THE GREAT DETECTIVES. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1978]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Twenty-six masters of contemporary detective fiction are put on the stand and asked many questions about the private and professional lives of their sleuths.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PRONZINI, BILL. GUN IN CHEEK - A STUDY OF "ALTERNATIVE" CRIME FICTION.
1982 PRONZINI, BILL. GUN IN CHEEK - A STUDY OF "ALTERNATIVE" CRIME FICTION. [Toronto]: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1982]. First edition. Inscribed. Fine in dust jacket. An unusual crash course in the really bad English and American crime novels of the century.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12843   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PARKER,ROBERT B. AND RAYMOND CHANDLER. POODLE SPRINGS.
1990 PARKER, ROBERT B. AND RAYMOND CHANDLER. POODLE SPRINGS. [London]: Macdonald, [1990]. First U.K. edition. Limited edition of 250 specially bounded and numbered copies signed by the author on a label affixed to the half-title page. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Slipcase. When Chandler died, he left incomplete the seventh caper of Philip Marlowe. Parker picks up and completes the story. Recently married, Marlowe is hired by the local crime boss to find Les Valentine, a photographer who skipped out on a $100,000 bet. Marlowe's investigation involves him in pornography, bigamy and murder!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12858   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

861PIDGIN,CHARLES FELTON. THE CHRONICLES OF QUINCY ADAMS SAWYER DETECTIVE.
1912 PIDGIN, CHARLES FELTON. THE CHRONICLES OF QUINCY ADAMS SAWYER, DETECTIVE. Boston: L.C. Page &Company, 1912. First edition. Fine in decorated cloth. Illustrated by Harold James Cue. Quincy Adams Sawyer sets up a crime office and succeeds in solving a series of shocking mysteries which have puzzled the city police.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 12862   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PRONZINI,BILL. GAMES.
1976 PRONZINI, BILL. GAMES. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. First edition. Signed. Fine in slightly discolored white dust jacket. Senator David Jackman escapes from the pressures of Washington by going on a trip to a lavish estate with his lover. All is not as he hoped it would be when he realizes they aren't alone on the island. Before long, they are running for their lives.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12865   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

QUEEN,ELLERY. THE LAMP OF GOD.
1951 QUEEN, ELLERY. THE LAMP OF GOD. New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [1951]. First edition. PBO. Dell 23. Pages uniformly browned and small readers crease, else near fine in pictorial wrappers. Cover painting by George Mayers. A novelette originally appearing in The New Adventures of Ellery Queen published in 1940. "A most ingenious tale about a curious treasure hunt, hidden gold, a house of horror, and murder. The solution depends on the whim of a dead man in building two identical houses, and fate in producing two almost identical people."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12866   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE BRANDING IRON MURDERS.
1985 MEREDITH, D.R. THE SHERIFF AND THE BRANDING IRON MURDERS. New York: Walker and Company, [1985]. First edition. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. When cowboy artist Willie Russell is murdered, Sheriff Charles Matthews investigates ... the only clues are a set of ghostly hoofprints and Willie's sketches of the Santiago Crucifix. Along with the investigation come complications --- links between the present and century-old legend outlaw, Diego Casados.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12868   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLIPHANT, B.J. DESERVEDLY DEAD.
1992 OLIPHANT, B.J. DESERVEDLY DEAD. New York: Fawcett, [1992]. First edition. PBO. Fine in pictorial wrappers. This time Shirley is just about ready to kill the new owner of the old Jewell Ranch. The ruthless "greenhorn" has drained the wetlands, poisoned the scrub, destroyed the wildlife, and his machines are on the job to create more ecological havoc. But the inevitable happens the Easterner is killed and Shirley is the prime suspect for his murder. In her efforts to clear herself she finds a long line of people who hated the intruder.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2859   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

OLIPHANT, B.J. DEATH AND THE DELINQUENT.
1993 OLIPHANT, B.J. DEATH AND THE DELINQUENT. New York: Fawcett, [1993]. First edition. PBO. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. The fourth in the Shirley McClintock mystery series. The death of a young girl north of Santa Fe, New Mexico spurs Shirley to rope another killer.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2854   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BRACKETT,LEIGH NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE.
1999 BRACKETT, LEIGH. NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE. [Tucson]: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First edition. Limited to 200 copies bound in quarter morocco with hand-made paper covered boards. The 200 quarter morocco copies are signed and numbered by the author of the Introduction, Ray Bradbury, and the author of the Afterword, Michael Connelly. Very fine in dust jacket. Slipcase. This is a limited reprint edition of the author's first book, a hard-boiled novel originally published in 1943. Also there are eight detective short stories, six of which have their first book publication here. Illustrations and dust jacket art by Joe Servello.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12870   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CHAMBERS,ROBERT W. IN SECRET.
1919 CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. IN SECRET. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1919]. First edition. 8vo.Very good in dust jacket with chips at spine ends but not affecting lettering, and light wear to the extremities. A suspicious letter came into the Censorship office which contains information that is vital to the United States Government. The chase leads to Switzerland and the hunt for a German secret agent. This story was produced into the silent movie THE BLACK SECRET, produced by Pathe in 1919-1920.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 21892   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. WHITE MURDER.
2002 WISHART, DAVID. WHITE MURDER. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2002]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A champion Charioteer is found stabbed to death. The District Watch claims the motive was burglary, but Marcus Corvinus thinks differently. His investigation takes him into the dark world of chariot-racing with all its secrets and scams.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23353   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE.
1977 [HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE. London: Hutchinson, [1977]. First U.K. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Early on the morning of April 30, 1945, Russian radar reported a small aircraft leaving the area of Berlin. That is a matter of record --- who was aboard the plane and where it was bound is another story. The Valhalla Exchange is the tale of Martin Bormann's plot to escape to South America. Jack Higgins is one of the author's pseudonyms.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12887   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. TO CATCH A KING.
1979 [HIGGINS, JACK]. PATTERSON, HARRY. TO CATCH A KING. London: Hutchinson, [1979]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light wear to head and toe of spine. 20th Century Crime & Mystery Writers says: "After the Duke of Windsor has abandoned the throne of England to marry the woman he loved, he lives in semi-exile in Portugal, slowly becoming bitter toward his brother, the King of England. Hitler believes the Duke would accept an offer to rule England after Germany triumphs. From this premise, Patterson builds an overpowering plot to convince the Duke--and if that fails, to kidnap the Royal couple for propaganda purposes. Only a young Jewish singer, Hannah Winter, stands between the Nazis' success or failure." Jack Higgins is one of the author's pseudonyms.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12888   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RIDPATH,MICHAEL TRADING REALITY.
1996 RIDPATH, MICHAEL. TRADING REALITY. London: Heinemann, [1996]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Second novel from the author of Free To Trade. Mark Fairfax, a young ambitious trader in London, must take over his brother's realty company quite suddenly as he is found dead in a Scottish fishing village. Mark soon learns that the technology his brother developed is worth billions of dollars to large Japanese and American companies who care to exploit it. This knowledge puts his life in danger.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12897   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MAGNUSON,JAMES. MONEY MOUNTAIN.
1984 MAGNUSON, JAMES. MONEY MOUNTAIN. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition.Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. An adventure novel in the tradition of Deliverance and The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, the setting is New Mexico and a tale of ancient gold and modern dreamers and the cost to pay to keep a legend.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12902   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROEBURT,JOHN. TOUGH COP.
1950 ROEBURT, JOHN. TOUGH COP. [New York]: Graphic Publications, [1950]. First paperback edition. Reader's crease else very good in pictorial wrappers. Johnny Devereaux was alone in his car day dreaming about his retirement when a beautiful troubled woman jumped in. Devereaux was off on another case.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12906   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROSENFELD,LULLA. DEATH AND THE I CHING.
1981 ROSENFELD, LULLA. DEATH AND THE I CHING. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers, [1981]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A group of theater people gather for an evening in a townhouse. They decide to pose questions to the ancient Book of Oracles, the I Ching, but the book responds with a message of impending doom. Before the night ends, the prediction of the I Ching comes true and one of the guests is murdered.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12907   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, ALAN. THE HOTEL DETECTIVE.
1994 RUSSELL, ALAN. THE HOTEL DETECTIVE. [New York]: The Mysterious Press, [1994]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. First of a new series. Am Caulfield is up to his ears with problems when he becomes acting security director for a posh hotel. First, several lacy bras are stolen from a famous striptease artiste; then a conventioneer dies after a fall from a seventh story balcony; in the meantime, two people are murdered and their bodies are hidden in the hotel ... and the list goes on.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12921   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

COOKE,JOHN PEYTON. TORSOS.
1994 COOKE, JOHN PEYTON. TORSOS. New York: Mysterious, [1994]. First U.S. edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. In 1935, Cleveland was terrorized by a brutal serial killer. By the time his spree was over, more than a dozen hacked-up and headless bodies had been found. This story recreates this case, starting with a headless corpse and Homicide Detective Hank Lambert to investigate.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[THOMAS, ROSS]. BLEECK, OLIVER. THE HIGHBINDERS.
1974 [THOMAS,ROSS]. BLEECK, OLIVER. THE HIGHBINDERS. New York: William Morrow, 1974. First edition. Signed "Oliver Bleeck & Ross Thomas." Fine in dust jacket. Philip St. Ives has accepted an offer to recover the Sword of St. Louis which has been stolen ... or has it????? What follows is a deadly game of murder and deception.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12930   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PETERS,ELIZABETH. THE NIGHT OF FOUR HUNDRED RABBITS.
1971 PETERS, ELIZABETH. THE NIGHT OF FOUR HUNDRED RABBITS. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971].First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. After receiving a newspaper clipping of her father, whom she hadn't seen in the past ten years, Carol impulsively decides to go to Mexico. She knew her fiancee, Danny, would go with her. From the moment they arrived, everything went wrong. Why was her father treating her like a stranger and at the same time clinging to her? Lured to a dark street, Carol was almost killed. Feeling the need to find out what was going on, Carol plunges into the shocking, deadly unraveling of the mystery on The Night of Four Hundred Rabbits. Sharp copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12941   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

le CARRE,JOHN. SINGLE & SINGLE.
1999 le CARRE, JOHN. SINGLE & SINGLE. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1999]. First edition. Signed.Fine in dust jacket. A corporate lawyer from the House of Single & Single is shot dead on a Turkish hillside for crimes he didn't understand. A children's entertainer in Devon is taken to his bank late one night to explain a monumental influx of cash. A Russian freighter is arrested in the Black Sea. A celebrated London financier disappears into thin air and a British customs officer is on a trail of corruption and murder. The logical explanation of these events is one of the many pleasures of this extraordinary novel of love, deceit, family and the triumph of humanity.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12976   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS CAST A YELLOW SHADOW.
1968 THOMAS, ROSS. CAST A YELLOW SHADOW. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1968]. First U.K. edition. Fine in dust jacket sunned on the spine. Directed by an anonymous perpetrator to kill a South African prime minster, soldier of fortune Michael Padillo is told that his partner's kidnapped wife will die if he fails to comply.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14876   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS CAST A YELLOW SHADOW.
1987 THOMAS, ROSS. CAST A YELLOW SHADOW. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1987. First paperback edition. Uncorrected proofs. Very good in printed wrappers. Directed by an anonymous perpetrator to kill a South African prime minster, soldier of fortune Michael Padillo is told that his partner's kidnapped wife will die if he fails to comply.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 14877   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. A VOTE FOR MURDER.
2003 WISHART, DAVID. A VOTE FOR MURDER. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2003]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Marcus Corvinus is spending a few days in the Alban Hills, visiting his stepdaughter, patronizing the local wine shop, and taking a mild interest in the upcoming consul elections. When one of the two candidates is brutally murdered, Corvinus is happy to put his vacation on hold and help investigate. He feels certain that the death is politically motivated. But then there are two more violent murders, and Corvinus uncovers an elaborate nationalist conspiracy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23354   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WISHART, DAVID. FOOD FOR THE FISHES.
2005 WISHART, DAVID. FOOD FOR THE FISHES. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2005]. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. Licinius Murena, a fish farmer, has been found murdered in one of his own eel tanks. The trouble is that a whole slew of people, from his wife downwards, were not saddened by his departure. Marcus Corvinus is asked to investigate.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 23355   details    <