F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buckingham Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4876 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BASS, MILTON. THE BROKEN-HEARTED DETECTIVE.
1994 BASS, MILTON. THE BROKEN-HEARTED DETECTIVE. New York: Pocket, [1994]. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Ex-cop Vinnie Altobelli survived a heart-attack, but he loses his heart to his nurse, Betty Wade. Her disappearance sends Vinnie in search of his would-be fiancee.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 124   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[CAMERON, KENNETH]. BARTRAM, GEORGE. FAIR GAME.
1973 [CAMERON, KENNETH]. BARTRAM, GEORGE. FAIR GAME. New York: Macmillan, [1973]. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Author's first book. Mild-mannered corporate librarian John Grueby must use all his skills to stay alive and fight a plot involving international finance and the illegal transfer of vast sums of money by computer. The Pseudonym for Kenneth Cameron.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 125   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BOYLE, GERRY. BLOODLINE.
1995 BOYLE, GERRY. BLOODLINE. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. While doing research for an article on unwed mothers, McMorrow interviews a teenage mother, Missy Hewitt, who had given her baby up for adoption. Twenty-four hours later, Missy is found dead.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 146   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

KELLY,WALT WITH NORMAN MONATH. SONGS OF THE POGO.
1956 KELLY, WALT WITH NORMAN MONATH. SONGS OF THE POGO. 18 SONGS FROM THE BOOK SUNG BY WALT KELLY,FIA KARIN, MIKE STEWART, AND BOB MILLER. New York: A. A. Records/ Pocket Books, 1956. Vinyl 12" 33-1/3 rpm monaural recording in mostly pink color-illustrated jacket with the often missing 8 pp accordion fold pink leaflet with lyrics and drawings by Kelly. This record was apparently issued with the Pocket Books distributed paperback edition of SONGS OF THE POGO at virtually the same time as the Simon & Schuster hardcover edition and its almost identical recorded version. Both versions were being rushed to distributors as late as the first week of December, 1956, in hopes of Christmas sales. This A. A. Records version seems to be much scarcer than the Simon & Schuster recording, and is valued accordingly in Thompson's WALT KELLY COLLECTOR GUIDE, where both are described and illustrated on pages 146 and 147. The record is in fine condition with no visible wear to either the black vinyl or the Kelly illustrated blue labels. In addition to the leaflet of lyrics, this recording is accompanied by a fine copy of Kelly's 1959 year-end greeting card, which he has signed as "Walt," below his 7.5" x 4.5" centerfold halftone of Pogo, Albert and all the other talking animals who inhabit Kelly's fantastic Okefenoke Swamp, with the words, "God Rest You Merry Gentlemen--Let Nothing You Dismay" in red gothic letters by Kelly. The greetings are printed in red and black on one side of an 8.5" x 11" tan paper, folded twice to form a 4.25" x 5.5" folded card with "Greetings" and a small image of Pogo on the cover. The record, is clean and unmarked in a jacket that is lightly reinforced along one edge with light wear to the corners.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20236   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

AUSTIN, HOWARD. THE RED LEATHER BAG. A WEIRD STORY OF LAND AND SEA.
1901 AUSTIN,HOWARD. THE RED LEATHER BAG. A WEIRD STORY OF LAND AND SEA. New York: Pluck and Luck, 1901. Pluck and Luck Library, No. 170, September 4, 1901. Dime Novel Club reprint 48, April, 1956. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers, 21 pp., advertisements. A weekly magazine. Minute wear to fore-edge of each page, but not affecting text, else fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 21674   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DAVIS, LINDSEY. THE COURSE OF HONOUR.
1996 DAVIS, LINDSEY. THE COURSE OF HONOUR. London: Century, [1997]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. Ancient Rome's most turbulent period is brought to life in this love story of the Emperor Vespasian and his mistress, Caenis, a freed slave woman.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 21825   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PELECANOS, GEORGE. THE NIGHT GARDENER.
2006 PELECANOS, GEORGE. THE NIGHT GARDENER. [London: Orion, 2006]. First U.K. edition. They never found the killer. All they knew, back in the winter of 1985, was that someone was taking teenagers, killing them and leaving their abused bodies in public parks. Three victims in all, with no link between them except an oddity of their names. They read the same back-to-front...Otto, Ava and Eve. Twenty years later, Det. Gus Ramone and Dan Holiday, the two young leads on the case, have pursued very different paths. Gus has climbed to the heights of Det. Sgt. and built himself a reputation as a very good cop while Dan was drummed out of the force; however, their paths are about to cross again. A boy named Asa has been found in the public park, his skull shattered by a bullet.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 24323   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, L.R. MOTHER LOVE.
1995 WRIGHT, L.R. MOTHER LOVE. [Toronto]: Doubleday, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. A Karl Alberg mystery. "Leave the past alone, Maria. The past is past and done with." So writes the mother of Maria Buscombe? But, she's wrong. A middle-aged housewife and the mother of a 14-year-old girl, Maria lives in a seemingly serene town in British Columbia, content with her life until the past catches up to her in the form of a long-hidden family secret.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 192   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM,A.B. MURDER AT DEER LICK.
1939 CUNNINGHAM, A.B. MURDER AT DEER LICK. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1939. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with moderate wear to the extremities, several chips missing, and one closed tear. Author's first book. Sheriff Jesse Roden investigates the murder of Doc Bruce, a giant of a man who rode the mountain trails of Kentucky. Doc was found murdered, with no sign of a fight and with his horse found over a mile away from the scene. Suspects are numerous, but Jesse perseveres and gets the answer to this most unusual mystery.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 203   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CURTIS,JACK. CROWS' PARLIAMENT.
1987 CURTIS, JACK. CROWS' PARLIAMENT. London: Bantam, [1987]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book about the kidnapping of a psychic, teenage boy. Simon Guerney is hired to find the boy, and when asked by the kidnappers to travel to London to await further instructions, he realizes that suddenly he is the hunted, not the hunter.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 206   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WILTZ,CHRIS THE KILLING CIRCLE.
1981 WILTZ, CHRIS. THE KILLING CIRCLE. New York: Macmillan, [1981]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with light wear to spine ends. Introduces Neil Rafferty to find a missing rare book dealer, who disappeared with a complete set of William Blake's works in the first edition that belonged to a wealthy collector. New Orleans setting.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7268   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CRIME WRITERS ASSOCIATION. PLANNED DEPARTURES.
1958 CRIME WRITERS ASSOCIATION. PLANNED DEPARTURES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1958]. First edition. A Crime Writers Association Anthology. Lightly foxed, else very good in lightly soiled dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. Introduction and one story by Elizabeth Ferrars. Also contributions by Josephine Bell, Anthony Boucher, John Creasey, Guy Cullingford, Michael Gilbert, Cyril Hare, Helen McCloy, Ellery Queen, L.A.G. Strong, Julian Symonds, & Roy Vickers. A variety of twelve stories filled with suspense, mystery, detection, deduction, thrills, and death. The second book in the series.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8318   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PITMAN, RICHARD. THE THIRD DEGREE.
1997 PITMAN, RICHARD. THE THIRD DEGREE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1997]. First edition. Fine indust jacket. Fifth horse-racing thriller. A Triad gang has lost alot of money on a racing tip provided by Mattie Stuart, and they're looking to be repaid. Mattie, in desperation, turns to an old friend for help and succeeds only to drag him into the mire with her. At the same time a high tech fraudster is trying to undermine the bookmaking industry. Fine thriller from a knowledgeable insider.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9127   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DIBDIN,MICHAEL. A RICH FULL DEATH.
1986 DIBDIN, MICHAEL. A RICH FULL DEATH. London: Jonathan Cape, [1986]. First edition. Signed. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. Robert Booth, upon meeting his idol, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, finds himself much more interested in her husband, Robert. Booth finds himself so taken by Robert Browning that he follows him to the villa of Booth's childhood sweetheart, Isabel Eakin, where he finds her hung by the neck from a tree in the garden. Browing and Booth begin their own investigation into Isabels' murder. The truth that emerges proves to be stranger than either fiction or poetry! --- only, is it the truth???
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

(DOBYNS,STEPHEN). AMERICAN REVIEW 16; THE MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING.
1973 (DOBYNS,STEPHEN). AMERICAN REVIEW 16; THE MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING. New York: Bantam Books, 1973. First edition which contains "Our Place in Winter, Looking for Spring." Fine copy in pictorial stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DOBYNS,STEPHEN. SARATOGA SNAPPER.
1986 DOBYNS, STEPHEN. SARATOGA SNAPPER. [New York]: Viking, [1986]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Charlie Bradshaw, an ex-cop and a man of high principles and Victor Plotz, his less scrupulous partner, work at the Bentley Hotel that Charlie's mother owns. Charlie moonlights as night manager and Victor cashes in with his new camera taking picture of tourists. Victor is soon in the hospital, the battered victim of a hit-and-run, his camera stolen. Now its up to Charlie to track down Victor's assailant-the police don't care- they're too busy checking into a murder at the Bentley Hotel.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ELLROY, JAMES. THE BIG NOWHERE.
1988 ELLROY, JAMES. THE BIG NOWHERE. New York: Ultramarine, 1988. First edition. Limited to 350 numbered copies, all signed by the author. Fine copy issued without dust jacket. Slipcase. This is the story of three men caught up in a huge web of ambition, perversion and deceit. Danny Upshaw, a Sheriff's deputy stuck with a bunch of snuffs that nobody cares about; they're his chance to make his name as a cop. Mal Considine, DA's office brass, climbing on the Red Scare bandwagon to advance his own career. Buzz Meeks, bagman, ex-goon, and pimp for Howard Hughes, a man who fights communism for the money. All three have purchased tickets to a nightmare worse than their darkest dreams.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BINGHAM,JOHN NIGHT'S BLACK AGENTS.
1961 BINGHAM, JOHN. NIGHT'S BLACK AGENTS. London: Gollancz, 1961. First edition. Some light foxing, else very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. The world of the hunters and the hunted is implicit in this novel of murder and suspense. Five murders take place as the police try to sort out a labyrinth of lies and deception.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8320   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HARRINGTON,JONATHAN. THE SECOND SORROWFUL MYSTERY.
1999 HARRINGTON, JONATHAN. THE SECOND SORROWFUL MYSTERY. [Aurora]: Write Way Publishing, [1999]. First edition. Signed. Sequel to The Death Of Cousin Rose. Fine in dust jacket. Ten years after Danny O'Flaherty solved the murder of his cousin, Rose, we find him living in Dublin and teaching at a boy's school. One day he receives a telephone call saying that the town priest in a small community is missing. Upon investigating Danny finds him very much dead and believes his murder is in some way contained within the Second Sorrowful Mystery of the holy rosary. Then a second body is found. Recommended.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13740   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BADENOCH,ANDREA. DRIVEN.
1999 BADENOCH, ANDREA. DRIVEN. [London]: Macmillan, [1999]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Jazand her closest friends are out celebrating her 21st birthday. Her boyfriend, Fat Andy, a car thief, doesn't show for the festivities. When Jaz finds her boyfriend with his throat slit, she vows to find his murderer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 259   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FRANCIS, DICK. SECOND WIND.
1999 FRANCIS, DICK. SECOND WIND. Blakeney: Scorpion Press, [1999]. First edition. Limited to 110 numbered copies signed by the author. With an appreciation of Dick Francis by Simon Brett. As new in quarter leather and marbled paper over boards. TV meteorologist Perry Stuart is given an opportunity to go on a hurricane-chasing ride in a small airplane in the Carribean. He accidentally learns more from the flight than wind speeds. Back home in England he faces danger as deadly as anything that nature can unfold.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13772   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SOLOMON,BRAD. THE GONE MAN.
1977 SOLOMON, BRAD. THE GONE MAN. New York: Random House, [1977]. First edition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Los Angeles private detective Charlie Quinlan is hired to find a tycoon's son. Recommended.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15078   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LUDLUM,ROBERT. INSCRIBED 1992 CHRISTMAS GREETING 8" X 10" COLOR PHOTOGRAPH.
1992 LUDLUM, ROBERT. INSCRIBED 1992 CHRISTMAS GREETING 8" X 10" COLOR PHOTOGRAPH. FRAMED. [n.p.:n.d.] Archivally matted and framed color photograph of the American writer who was a popular suspense and espionage novelist. Framed size is 11 1/4" x 14 1/4." Inscribed, "Merry Xmas! and very best wishes, Robert Ludlum, 12-25-92." Fine condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20837   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MANKELL, HENNING. ONE STEP BEHIND.
2002 MANKELL, HENNING. ONE STEP BEHIND. New York: The New Press, [2002]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Originally published in Sweden in 1997. Translated from the Swedish by Ebba Segerberg. On Midsummer's Eve, three friends gather in a secluded meadow in Sweden. They don costumes and begin a secret role-play. But an uninvited guest brings their performance to a gruesome end. His approach is careful; his aim is perfect. Three bullets, three corpses. And his plans have just begun. Meanwhile, Insp. Wallander's colleague, Svedberg, is found murdered. Insp. Wallander feels there is a connection between Svedberg's murder and the disappearance of the three young people. More murders follow, with the exhausted, understaffed detectives just too late each time to prevent the next crime. At the same time, Wallander is ignoring his diabetes and working himself to exhaustion in order to find the cold-blooded killer.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 23525   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FALLON, ANN C. BLOOD IS THICKER.
1990 FALLON, ANN C. BLOOD IS THICKER. New York: Pocket Books, [1990]. First edition. PBO. Near finein pictorial wrappers. Dublin solicitor James Fleming tackles an Irish-village mystery when he helps the three elderly Moore sisters make their brother's funeral arrangement. This is the first in a series, by an American who lived for many years in Ireland. Strong local color and some quiet Irish humor make this paperback original well worth reading.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 298   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FRANCOME,JOHN & JAMES MACGREGOR EAVESDROPPER.
1986 FRANCOME, JOHN & JAMES MACGREGOR. EAVESDROPPER. [London]: Macdonald, [1986]. First edition. Authors' first book. Fine in dust jacket. A horse racing thriller in the Dick Francis tradition. Racing journalist and amateur jockey, James Thackeray, discovered a corpse in a horsebox at Newbury. From that point on, James was a marked man -- his only hope was to discover the truth of who killed the man before villains destroyed him -- professionally and perhaps even physically!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 329   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

FRANCOME,JOHN & JAMES MACGREGOR RIDING HIGH.
1987 FRANCOME, JOHN & JAMES MACGREGOR. RIDING HIGH. London: Macdonald, 1987. First edition. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. Alistair Rye's promising career as a racing trainer was ruined by a dishonest owner. Now, just as he is getting his life back on track, a disastrous race threaten to ruin him all over again. Worse is yet to come --- a jockey turns up dead and Alistair was the last to see him alive --- and they had fought! All signs point toward Alistair.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 330   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEASOR, JAMES. PASSPORT TO PERIL.
1966 LEASOR, JAMES. PASSPORT TO PERIL. London: Heinemann, [1966]. First edition. Second book in series. Small ink mark on front fly-leaf else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with light wear to head of spine. While skiing in Switzerland, Dr. Jason Love agrees to save the life of the son of the Nawab of Shahnagar, who has been blinded by a piercing light. Journeying to the Himalayas, Love encounters a Chinese Communist espionage network, two assassins, and a mysterious big-game consortium. An ominous thriller!
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2491   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LEWIS,ROY. A WOLF BY THE EARS.
1972 LEWIS, ROY. A WOLF BY THE EARS. New York: World Publishing, [1972]. First U.S. edition. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13784   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MANKELL, HENNING. FACELESS KILLERS.
1997 MANKELL, HENNING. FACELESS KILLERS. New York: The New Press, [1997]. First edition. U.S. edition precedes U.K. edition by three years. Fine in dust jacket. Originally published in Sweden in 1991. Translated from the Swedish by Steven T. Murray. Introduces Insp. Wallander to find the murderers of a couple found tortured, beaten and murdered in an isolated farm house. The author won the Swedish Academy of Crime Literature award for this title. This well-reviewed book is being compared to the books of Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 23524   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE. HANDWRITTEN LETTER.
1930 GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE. HANDWRITTEN LETTER. Dated Feb. 8, 1930. One page to a Mr. Orenstein suggesting that if he expected replies to his request for signatures he should enclose a stamp for the same. Fine, with two light creases.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 390   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HEBDEN, MARK. PEL AND THE PROWLER.
1986 HEBDEN, MARK. PEL AND THE PROWLER. New York: Walker and Company, [1986]. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Young women out alone at night are being strangled. The killer leaves a cryptic message beside each body. Chief Inspector Pel investigates, leading him to a student community and into a deadly game of cat and mouse.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

NADEL, BARBARA. DEADLY WEB.
2005 NADEL, BARBARA. DEADLY WEB. [London]: Headline, [2005]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. The young go to extremes to get their kicks nowadays. A naked teenage girl is found dead near the beautiful Yoros Castle in Turkey. She has stabbed herself through the heart but there is evidence of bizarre sexual practice. In another part of Istanbul, a young boy seems to have committed suicide in similar circumstances. Inspectors Cetin Ikmen and Mehmet Suleyman follow an internet trail that leads them to an underworld of Goth nightclubs and Satanic worship.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 21882   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

UPFIELD,ARTHUR W. MURDER MUST WAIT.
1953 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. MURDER MUST WAIT. London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1953]. First U.K. edition. Light foxing to fore-edges of a few pages, former owner's name on front fly-leaf, and hidden beneath the front dust jacket flap is a non-authorial inscription, else fine in dust jacket with tiny nick to head of spine. In the little town of Mitford, New South Wales, five baby boys had been stolen. All of these children were less than three months old, and all had apparently been neglected by their mothers. "Bony" is called in to investigate the puzzling kidnappings.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 21570   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

EVANS, MAX. MADAM MILLIE. BORDELLOS FROM SILVER CITY TO KETCHIKAN.
2002 EVANS,MAX. MADAM MILLIE. BORDELLOS FROM SILVER CITY TO KETCHIKAN. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [2002]. First edition. 8vo. Very fine in dust jacket. The story of Mildred Clark Cusey is the story of one woman's personal tragedies and triumphs as an orphan, a Harvey girl waitress on the Santa Fe railroad, a prostitute with innumerable paramours, and a highly successful bordello businesswoman. The candid language and sordid details present a true and complete representation of the business of prostitution as it was practiced in the West from the 1920s to the 1970s.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 451   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LOVESEY, PETER. KEYSTONE.
1983 LOVESEY, PETER. KEYSTONE. London: Macmillan, [1983]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dustjacket. Keystone, the new cop, is entrusted to find a missing actress in this novel set in the Keystone Film Studios of 1915.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ALLBEURY, TED. SHADOW OF A DOUBT.
1998 ALLBEURY, TED. SHADOW OF A DOUBT. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1998]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Courtroom drama in which former MI6 Director General, Sir James Frazer, sues a sleezy American journalist for libel. The journalist has written a book about Frazer's his life and his years working for MI6, accusing him of treason.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 12589   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BRADLEY & HUBBARD. TEMPLE OF SATURN BOOKENDS.
1940 BRADLEY & HUBBARD. TEMPLE OF SATURN BOOKENDS. Pair of bookends by Bradley and Hubbard Foundry, ca. 1940. The bookends weigh approximately five pounds for the pair, and each is stamped with the "B & H" on the reverse side. The Temple of Saturn was in honor of the Roman God of Agriculture. Handsome set.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20839   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO. PURITY OF BLOOD.
2006 PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO. PURITY OF BLOOD. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [2006]. First U.K. edition. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in dust jacket. A woman has been found murdered in front of a church. In her hand is a pouch containing fifty escudos and a handwritten, but unsigned, note bearing the words 'For masses for her soul'. The chief constable, Martin Saldana, confides in his old friend Diego Alatriste. Still in danger from the powerful enemies he made in his first adventure, Captain Alatriste is asked to do a favor by his old friend, Quevedo. The daughter of one of his friends must be rescued from a convent, which certain 'priests' seem to be treating as little more than a harem. Then the woman who brought the girl to the convent disappears and the connection is made to the murder at the church. It seems that Alatriste's sword is required once more.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23542   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[LUDLUM, ROBERT]. SHEPHERD, MICHAEL. THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO.
1975 [LUDLUM, ROBERT] SHEPHERD, MICHAEL. THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO. New York: The Dial Press, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. All three states of dust jacket are present. General MacKenzie Hawkins is a living military legend and a veteran. As a result of being drugged, Hawkins defaces an important Chinese memorial, which results in his being thrown out of the Army. Seeking revenge, he plots one of the most outrageous plans ever - to kidnap the Pope and hold him for ransom of $400 million - one dollar for every Catholic in the world. The only person capable of stopping Hawkins is Sam Devereaux, who finds himself trapped in "The Hawk's" plan.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LUPICA,MIKE. EXTRA CREDITS.
1988 LUPICA, MIKE. EXTRA CREDITS. New York: Villard Books, 1988. First edition. Inscribed. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. A classmate of an apparent suicide victim asks Peter Finley to investigate her schoolmate's death, as well as look into some troubling aspects of dead girl's life. Finley's investigation leads to grade selling, sex, and murder!
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

COOKE,DAVID C. [EDITED BY]. BEST DETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR 1946.
1946 COOKE, DAVID C. [EDITED BY]. BEST DETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR 1955. New York: E.P. Dutton &Company, Inc., 1946. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and the extremities. Contains stories by Q. Patrick, Bruno Fischer, Day Keene, and eleven others. The stories were picked from a variety of magazines including Cosmopolitan, Collier's, The Saturday Evening Post, Black Mask, Detective Story Magazine, and Argosy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[AARONS, EDWARD S.]. RONNS, EDWARD. DARK DESTINY.
1953 [AARONS, EDWARD S.]. RONNS, EDWARD. DARK DESTINY. By Edward Ronns. [Hasbrouck Heights]: Graphic Publications, [1953]. First edition. PBO. Former owner's stamp and corner crease to front panel, else very good in pictorial wrappers. Charles Cortez was murdered three years ago. His killers staged his murder to look like an accident. Now Charles' brother is back in town and is stalking his brother's killers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7273   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MAYO, J.K. THE HUNTING SEASON.
1985 MAYO, J.K. THE HUNTING SEASON. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985]. First U.S. edition. Author's first book using this pseudonym. Pseudonym of Bill Watson, who died at age 75 in 2005. Fine in dust jacket. Introduces Harry Seddall. clipped dust jacket. Introduces Harry Seddall. While sailing home from France to England, playwright Anthony Moore witnesses a murder in his ship cabin. The next day, someone accosts Moore, grabs the manuscript of his new play and throws it overboard. While attempting to rewrite his lost play, strange events soon involve him in murder and mayhem, and he becomes a victim in someone else's plot. Harry Seddall investigates.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18919   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

O'DONNELL,PETER AND JIM HOLDAWAY. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES 1 THROUGH 3.
1981 O'DONNELL, PETER AND JIM HOLDAWAY. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES 1 THROUGH 3.Park Forest: Ken Pierce, 1981. First U.S. edition. Volume 1 contains the stories TOP TRAITOR and THE VIKINGS. Volume 2 contains the stories THE MIND OF MRS. DRAKE and UNCLE HAPPY. Volume 3 contains the stories THE JERICHO CAPER, THE KILLING GROUND, and BAD SUKI. These are the first three volumes in the series of Modesty Blaise comic strips, all illustrated by Jim Holdaway. Fine in stiff pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 21687   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

O'DONNELL,PETER AND JIM HOLDAWAY. MODESTY BLAISE: THE GABRIEL SET-UP.
1985 O'DONNELL, PETER AND JIM HOLDAWAY. MODESTY BLAISE: THE GABRIEL SET-UP. [London: Titan Books, 1985]. First edition. Quarto. Fine in stiff pictorial wrappers. Modesty Blaise comic strip adventures.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 21688   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

O'DONNELL, PETER. MODESTY BLAISE.
1965 O'DONNELL, PETER. MODESTY BLAISE. [London]: Souvenir Press, [1965]. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Modesty agrees to watch over millions of dollars of diamonds the British government is paying an Arab sheik for his allegiance. She and Willie Garvin learn that the mysterious Gabriel is after the diamonds. The Suez Canal area is the probable hijack point.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 545   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DOBYNS,STEPHEN. SARATOGA LONGSHOT.
1976 DOBYNS, STEPHEN. SARATOGA LONGSHOT. New York: Antheneum, 1976. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket with light wear to spine ends. Introduces Charlie Bradshaw as he searches New York for Sam, the son of his tenth grade sweetheart. Sam has gotten himself involved in a drug deal, and everyone wishes Charlie would leave New York and return to his hometown of Saratoga to do his sleuthing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

[AARONS, EDWARD S.]. RONNS, EDWARD. SAY IT WITH MURDER.
1954 [AARONS, EDWARD S.]. RONNS, EDWARD. SAY IT WITH MURDER. By Edward Ronns. [Hasbrouck Heights]: Graphic Publications, [1954]. First edition. PBO. Corner crease to rear panel else very good in pictorial wrappers. During the Korean War, Sam Carmody and his mentor had been in a POW camp in North Korea. During their incarceration, another prisoner (Paul Sloade) turned informant, resulting in Sam's torture and his mentor's death. Now that the war is over and Sam, together with other captives of the war, vow vengeance on Sloade.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 7274   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

LAKE,DERYN. DEATH IN THE VALLEY OF SHADOWS.
2003 LAKE, DERYN. DEATH IN THE VALLEY OF SHADOWS. [London: Allison & Busby, 2003]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. A man rushes into Apothecary John Rawlings' shop looking panic-stricken and begging for a place to hide. Moments later an aggressive woman enters, demanding to know the whereabouts of the hidden man. John feigns ignorance and sends her on her way. Through questioning he finds out that the man's name is Aidan Fenchurch and his pursuer is Mrs. Ariadne Bussell, a former lover who simply will NOT give up the chase. Two days later John is shocked to learn that Aidan has been killed in a street robbery. He's suspicious and sends the Flying Runners to arrest the woman. She, however, has been poisoned and dies before she can be questioned. Soon there are more victims -- some poisoned and some be less subtle methods!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 19552   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ALSDORF,JOHN J. [WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF BONNIE J.A JULIAN SYMONS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
1996 ALSDORF, JOHN J. [WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF BONNIE J. ALLEN]. JULIAN SYMONS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. NewCastle & Winchester: Oak Knoll Press and St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, silver stamping on front cover and spine, xliii [1], 296 pp., frontis., preface, introduction, chronology, illustrated, appendix, epilog, index. Preface by H.R.F. Keating. Fine without dust jacket as issued.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21339   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

HELLER, MANDASUE. THE GAME.
2005 HELLER, MANDASUE. THE GAME. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2005]. First edition. Fine in finedust jacket. Mary James is a bright, confident and rebellious teenager who never sticks to the rules. Thrown out of the family home, she soon learns how tough life can really be. With her new job at Henshall's factory under threat, she is relieved when older, more sophisticated Lynne offers her a room in her apartment. While Mary sticks to a straighter path, her roommate walks the streets for extra cash. Then, one night, Lynne brings two men back to the apartment, both desperate for alibis for murder, and Mary finds herself involved in a far more dangerous game.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 21857   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

VAN DINE, S.S. PHILO VANCE RETURNS. 8 ORIGINAL LOBBY CARD SET.
1947 VAN DINE, S.S. PHILO VANCE RETURNS. 8 ORIGINAL LOBBY CARD SET. Unknown. Set of eight original11" x 14" colored lobby cards of Robert E. Kent's original screenplay. The movie was directed by William Beaudine and produced by Howard Welsch. This 1947 PRC [Producers Releasing Corp.] film starred William Wright as Philo Vance. Other cast members were Terry Austin, Leon Belasco, Clara Blandick, Ramsey Ames, Damian O'Flynn, and Frank Wilcox. All eight cards have minor pin holes most likely caused by straight pins displaying them, and two have short pieces of paper tape affixed to the back side, else all in near fine condition. Uncommon.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 24282   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

POWERS, CHARLES T. IN THE MEMORY OF THE FOREST.
1997 POWERS, CHARLES T. IN THE MEMORY OF THE FOREST. New York: Scribner, [1997]. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Author's only book (he died in 1996 after completing this book). A distillery worker's body is found in the forest just outside a small town in contemporary Poland, still a culture in transition. When Leszek, a young farmer, begins looking into the unexplained murder of his childhood friend, he uncovers difficult truths about war crimes committed by members of his own family, and finds the answers to the puzzle in the forest where the past and present come together.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

YORKE, MARGARET. ACT OF VIOLENCE.
1997 YORKE, MARGARET. ACT OF VIOLENCE. [London]: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The murder of a man who worked hard in his neighborhood to stop vandalism and violence, brings tensions to the surface of a small community. Parents are forced to consider that their children might be involved in the killing. Meanwhile, a released murderer who is living nearby is absolutely enthralled with the crime.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 632   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

SCHUTZ,BENJAMIN M. ALL THE OLD BARGAINS.
1985 SCHUTZ, BENJAMIN M. ALL THE OLD BARGAINS. [New York]: Bluejay Books Inc., [1985]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket, evenly browned along top edge of both panels and spine. The search for a missing girl, believed to have gotten into drugs, porno, and hooking, leads Leo Haggerty into the sordid underworld.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10274   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, ANDREW. DEATH'S OWN DOOR.
2001 TAYLOR, ANDREW. DEATH'S OWN DOOR. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2001]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Set in the 1950's, reporter Jill Francis and Insp. Richard Thornhill tackle their most frustrating adventure when a widower with a distinguished war record is found dead...supposedly from suicide.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 16762   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CLEVERLY, BARBARA. THE PALACE TIGER.
2004 CLEVERLY, BARBARA. THE PALACE TIGER. London: Constable, [2004]. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. India 1922. A tiger has turn man-eater and is terrorizing the northern villages of the Princely State of Ranipur. Governor Sir George Jardine dispatches Joe Sandilands, Scotland Yard detective, to join in a hunt for the beast as the guest of the maharajah. The Holland and Holland rifle will be perfect for the tiger, but why will he need the latest small Browning M pistol? The Maharajah, an ally of the British, is dying. The first heir to the throne has already died in a panther-wrestling incident. A second violent death occurs as Joe approaches the city. Is a killer prowling the corridors of the palace of Ranipur? Surrounded by scheming characters both Rajput and European, Joe must track down a clever murderer. Under the mocking eye of the ruthless Chief of State Police, Joe finds his way through a maze of intrigue to corner, at last, the Palace Tiger.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23176   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

DINALLO, GREG. FINAL ANSWERS.
1992 DINALLO, GREG. FINAL ANSWERS. New York: Pocket Books, 1992. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. During a business trip to Washington, Cal Morgan, a Vietnam vet, and his wife, Nancy, visit the Vietnam Memorial. They are shocked to see Cal's name on "The Wall." Cal remembers that his dogtags and ID were lost when he tripped a bomb, and he now he realizes that someone died with his ID. He is determined to discover whose name really belongs on the memorial. He, Nancy and Kate Ackerman, an MIA's wife and activist dedicated to resolving the fates ... the Final Answers ... of Vietnam soldiers still listed as missing. Their digging results in Nancy's murder! Cal teams up with Kate to discover why as they are led through the Washington bureaucracy, the sultry nightclubs of Bangkok, and to the den of a drug kingpin in the steamy jungles of Laos. A chilling and disturbing thriller.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2594   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAPPLY,WILLIAM G. DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT.
1984 TAPPLY, WILLIAM G. DEATH AT CHARITY'S POINT. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984]. Firstedition. Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. The Gresham family is filled with death -- First Dud Greshamcommits suicide with a shotgun. Then his son Winchester is killed in Vietnam. Now, Winchester's brother, George, is found dead --- his body washed ashore after a plummet from a cliff. A suicide note is found in his pocket --- but, was it suicide or was it murder? Introduces Boston attorney Brady Coyne to investigate.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 672   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TAYLOR,ANDREW WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD.
1984 TAYLOR, ANDREW. WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1984. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. Dougal and Hanbury are back in the author's second book. A bit of blackmail convinces Dougal to agree to keep an eye on the leader of a crazy survival group for his old pal, Hanbury. No sooner had Dougal begun his watch than the barman who tried to warn him off is murdered. Suddenly big, beautiful, black Zelda appears, and just as suddenly she is kidnapped from Dougal's apartment. Dougal's natural desire to rescue her plunges him into a nest of criminal activities.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS CAST A YELLOW SHADOW.
1967 THOMAS, ROSS. CAST A YELLOW SHADOW. New York: William Morrow, 1967. First edition. Inscribed.Former owner's name, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Directed by an anonymous perpetrator to kill a South African prime minster, soldier of fortune Michael Padillo is told that his partner's kidnapped wife will die if he fails to comply.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 686   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS. OUT ON THE RIM.
1987 THOMAS, ROSS. OUT ON THE RIM. New York: Mysterious Press, [1987]. First edition. Inscribed. Fine in dust jacket. Booth Stallings, a terrorism expert, is suddenly fired from his job and then given the assignment of delivering five million dollars to a Philippine terrorist. Stallings is wary and enlists the help of a team of assistants --- Artie Wu and his partner, Quincy Durant. Obviously, good patriots don't want to hand over all that money to the bad guys. Better they keep it for themselves --- so they decide to steal the money!
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TUROW, SCOTT. PRESUMED INNOCENT.
1987 TUROW, SCOTT. PRESUMED INNOCENT. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1987]. First edition. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. Chief Deputy prosecutor Rusty Sabich is asked to investigate the rape and murder of one of his colleagues ... Carolyn Polhemus, a beautiful and promiscuous divorcee ... and Rusty's old lover! Rusty soon finds himself the prime suspect in Carolyn's murder. The evidence against him is serious .... calls made from his home to hers on the night of the murder, a bar glass with his fingerprints on it, carpet fibers matching those at his house are found at her home, etc. Soon Rusty is not only fighting for his marriage and his career, but now he's fighting for his life!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

AARONS, EDWARD S. ASSIGNMENT--MADELINE.
1958 AARONS, EDWARD S. ASSIGNMENT--MADELINE. Greenwich: Fawcett, [1958]. First edition. PBO. Gold Medal 799. Reader's crease else very good in pictorial wrappers. Sam Durell of the CIA had never known a woman as beautiful as Madeleine nor had ne known one as guilty. Hard-boiled mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7276   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

THOMAS,ROSS. MISSIONARY STEW.
1983 THOMAS, ROSS. MISSIONARY STEW. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1983]. First edition. Inscribed. Fine in dust jacket. Political fund-raiser, Draper Haere, is backing California Governor-elect in the next Presidentail election. He's looking to uncover the secret behind a right-wing coup in Central America. The information is needed for his boss --- dirt on his boss's opponent for the next election! Enter journalist Morgan Citron, who is hired by Haere to investigate a cocaine war and uncovers a scandal involving the F.B.I. and the C.I.A.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 14900   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

TALESE, GAY [EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY]. THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1987.
1987 TALESE, GAY [EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY]. THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1987. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Robert Atway, Series Editor. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with very light soiling to front panel. Assembled are some of the very best essays published in 1987, with an eye toward the risky, the provocative, the unexpected. The editor looked for well-known writers who were breaking old barriers. Essays that inform, amuse, provoke, and tug at the heart. Contains Robert Stone's "A Higher Horror of Witness: Cocaine's Coloring of the American Psyche."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 21532   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JECKS, MICHAEL. A FRIAR'S BLOODFEUD.
2005 JECKS, MICHAEL. A FRIAR'S BLOODFEUD. [London]: Headline, [2005]. First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. The year is 1324 and Baliff Simon Puttock's servant, Hugh, has been granted leave to look after his wife and help raise her child. A gang of men break into their home and attack the family. When Simon and Sir Baldwin Furnshill, Keeper of the King's Peace, arrive on the scene, the cottage has burned to the ground with bodies from within already buried. The fire raged so fiercely, all believe Hugh died inside; however, appearances can be deceptive. Upon learning of territorial battles between two neighbors, Baldwin and Simon suspect a darker truth.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23477   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, DAVID. SWEET POISON.
2001 ROBERTS, DAVID. SWEET POISON. London: Constable, [2001]. First edition. Author's first mystery. Fine in dust jacket. Introducing Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne in the first of a series, a classic murder mystery set in the 1930's. The Duke of Mersham is hosting a party at his country house at the time one of the guests is poisoned. Was it an accident or something far more sinister? Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne to investigate.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 23177   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS,DAVID PRESCRIPTION FOR MURDER.
1990 WILLIAMS, DAVID. PRESCRIPTION FOR MURDER. London: Macmillan, [1990]. First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. The Closter Drug Co. is going to double in value as soon as it perfects its cure for migraine. But when a director is kidnapped, instead of a ransom, they demand the other directors sell their company shares at a crippling loss. No one understands what the kidnappers are gaining by doing this until banker, Mark Treasure, works out what's really occurring. Even he is too late to prevent two murders and a stock market scandal that threatens to wipe out the company.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 724   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

WEINMAN, IRVING. HAMPTON HEAT.
1988 WEINMAN, IRVING. HAMPTON HEAT. New York: Atheneum, 1988. First edition. Review copy with slips laid-in. Fine in dust jacket. When the body of a local historian (an expert on the rights of the area's Shinnecock Indians) is found buried in the sand, and a century-old Indian deed to a valuable strip of property disappears, DI Lenny Schwartz investigates. His investigation leads him to a corrupt cop, a ruthless land developer, old Russian master painters, and to the Shinnecock Indians.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

MACLEAN, ALISTAIR. SOUTH BY JAVA HEAD.
1958 MACLEAN, ALISTAIR. SOUTH BY JAVA HEAD. London: Collins, 1958. First edition. Tiny bump to base of spine, else near fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on rear panel. A nautical adventure set in Southeast Asia during World War II, and the grim aftermath of Singapore's capture by the Japanese.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

JAMES,P.D. MURDER IN TRIPLICATE.
2001 JAMES,P.D. MURDER IN TRIPLICATE. London: Belmont Press, 2001. First edition. Limited to 50 copies bound with a cloth spine and numbered 201 to 250. This is copy 220. Signed by the author and the illustrator, Eileen Hogan. As new in two-tone cloth and boards, decorated paper label on front cover, and gold stamping on spine. Foreword by P.D. James. Three short stories, which have not been collected before, Great Aunt Allie's Flypapers, an Adam Dalgliesh mystery, The Victim, and The Mistletoe Murder.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 17760   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

GODDARD,TARIQ HOMAGE TO A FIRING SQUAD.
2002 GODDARD, TARIQ. HOMAGE TO A FIRING SQUAD. [London]: Sceptre, [2002]. First edition. Signed. Author's first book. Very fine in dust jacket. Set in Spain at the close of the Spanish Civil War, we find four men with the task of assassinating the politician Don Rojo. A very impressive and surprising debut, and runner-up for the Whitbread First Novel Award. Definitely worth your time and highly recommended.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 19999   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

CHESBRO, GEORGE C. TWO SONGS THIS ARCHANGEL SINGS.
1986 CHESBRO, GEORGE C. TWO SONGS THIS ARCHANGEL SINGS. New York: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. When his artist friend/martial arts instructor, Veil Kendry, disappears, dwarf detective Mongo has only three clues ... a bullet hole, a cryptic oil painting, and an envelope addressed to Mongo, containing $10,000. His investigation into Veil's past reveals that while in Viet Nam and Laos, as highly trained CIA operative ... code-named Archangel ... Veil had been assigned to a dangerous and corrupt special mission. Now, decades later, Veil's former CIA control is about to become secretary of state, and Veil is the only one who can stop him. Mongo follows the dangerous trail to the Capitol, where a nation's future is at stake.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1463   details     inquire
offered by: Buckingham Books   (USA)

BROWN, LIZBIE. BROKEN STAR.
1992 BROWN, LIZBIE. BROKEN STAR. London: Constable, [1992]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. Set in a village outside Bath, tension between the impoverished gentry and the newly rich leads to murder. Larry Aitken assumes that with his purchase of the Manor House he has the right to run things --- including the local church. When a fatal poisonin