F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Certain Books LLC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2706 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Heaton, Peter Peter Heaton on Sailing
London Adam and Charles Black 1967, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 253 pages; "First Published" on copyright page; black and white illustrations; "...full of entertainment as well as instruction...embracing a wide range of subjects ...."; light wear to dustjacket, shadow on endpapers; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8752   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Groteke, Kristi & Rosen, Marjorie Mia & Woody: Love and Betrayal
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc 1994, First Edition Thus Good Hard Cover Very Good 286 pages, black and white illustrations; "...the unraveling of Mia Farrow and Woody Allen's relationship ...."; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket; previous owner number on endpaper; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8755   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Potter, Miriam Clark Goofy Mrs. Goose
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1963, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 122 pages; black and white illustrations by the author; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; "...if children can get this book away from their parents (for Mrs. Goose has a host of adult fans, too), they will enjoy reading about Mrs. Goose's hike, her attempt to ski, her silly spring hat, her blueberry muffins...."; light wear to dustjacket; bottom of inner dustjacket flap price trimmed; very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8817   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lord Byron) Asimov's Annotated Don Juan: Illustrated By Milton Glaser
New York Doubleday 1972, First Edition Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 1153 pages; index to annotations; "...thorough, informative and concise footnotes, which also provide intriguing insights into the writing of the poem and its reception by the critics and the public...make Byron's masterpiece even more enjoyable...."; dustjacket with a little bit of edgewear and darkening; in a near fine volume; very clean and fresh condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8836   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

James, William Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old ways of Thinking Popular Lectures on Philosophy
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1911, New Impression Hard Cover Good 308 pages, index; "...lectures that follow were delivered at the Lowell Institute in Boston in November and December, 1906, and in January, 1907, at Columbia University, in New York....A number of tendencies that have always existed in philosophy have all at once become conscious of themselves collectively, and of their combined mission...I have sought to unify the picture as it presents itself to my eyes ..."; bound in originaly publishers' olive green paper covered boards, green cloth spine, paper spine label; some edge, tips wear to binding; previous owner names; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8869   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Neal, Lisa (editor) Classic French Love Poems
New York Hippocrene Books 1998, First Printing Hard Cover Good 111 pages, biographies of poets at back; black and white illustrations by Maurice Leloir; "...lovely gift anthology contains 77 inspiring love poems from 48 poets, translated into English from French, the language of love itself. Encompassing over six centuries ..."; bound in originaly publishers' glazed paper covered boards; some wear and bumping; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8872   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Smith College) The Smith Alumnae Quarterly Volume XXII July, 1931 No. 4
New York City Smith College Alumnae Association 1931, Soft Cover Good 150 pages + advertisements; black and white illustrated; contents include contributions from: Henrietta Sperry Ripperger Amy Barbour Norman Thomas Helen Lasker Caroline Murray Jane Maxwell Dorothy Crydenwise Lindsay Alice Wright Teagle Fanny Hastings Plimpton Dorothy Douglas Zinsser K. Frances Scott Anna Carr Anetta I. Clark Catherine Lewerth, poem by Elspeth, Ruth French Edkith Hill Florence Snow Ruth Higgins, class Necrology, Class Notes, more; paper wraps, some wear and pieces lost from cover; contents in good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8899   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Juan Garcia Ocejo) Original Signed Portrait By Juan Garcia Ocejo
Good Black and white portrait sketch signed by the Mexican artist J. Garcia Ocejo in lower right corner; size 19" x 15", executed on paper-covered cardstock; the number 8774 below the signature in pencil; subject not identified; not dated, probably 1960's; some damage & loss to surface of paper on bottom left (can be matted out), some browning to that corner, probably from damp; rest of image in good condition, strong and clear lines.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8980   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(H. Martiny) Nautical Theme Engraving Signed H. Martiny With Remarque
Paris Hautecoeur 1892, Good Black and white engraving pencil signed by H. Martiny in lower right corner; at left out of the image is an additional scene, an engraved remarque also with nautical theme; framed size 13" x 11", image approximately 9" x 7"; engravers' initials in plate to right, not clear, perhaps Th. Weber (?); publishers' details at top of image; original matte and frame; new paper backing; some edge, tips wear to frame; image good and strongly printed, good vitality to the nautical scene.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8981   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Wilfred Williams Ball) Signed Wilfred Ball Grand Hotel Buildings, Trafalgar Square, London
London W.R. Deighton 1896, Good Black and white engraving pencil signed by English artist Wilfred Williams Ball (1853 - 1917) in lower left corner; framed size 13" x 16", image approximately 9" x 11"; publishers' details at bottom of image; new matte and old frame; new paper backing; light wear to frame; image good and strongly printed, scene of quieter times in England.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8982   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(C. Rintzdischy) Signed C. Rintzdischy Mountain Alpine Scene Wharikzkihl (?)
Good Black and white etching pencil signed by artist C. Rintzdischy (? not quite decipherable) in lower right corner, title of work in left also in pencil in the same hand; framed size 16" x 13 1/2 ", image approximately 6" x 9"; new matte and old frame; new paper backing; light wear to frame; image good and strongly printed, pastoral mountain scene, perhaps alpine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8983   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Scholz Bros.) Group of Scholz Bros. Southampton Long Island Modern Bakery Bakers and Confectioners Specialities French Ice Cream Confectionery and Pastries 1917 Billheads
Southampton Long Island New York Scholz Bros. 1917, Good Group of 6 Scholz Bros. Southampton Long Island Modern Bakery Bakers and Confectioners Specialities French Ice Cream Confectionery and Pastries 1917 Billheads, with nice black and white vignette to left of the bakery premises on Main Street Southampton; made out to Irving Terry (Southampton); for bread, doughnuts, macaroons, ice cream, more; approx. 7 " x 8 1/2 " size; light edge, tips wear to paper, have (neat) file holes at top; good condition interesting ordering history for the hotel Irving.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9007   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Southampton Water Works Co.) Group of 6 Southampton Water Works Co. Southampton Long Island 1917 Billheads
Southampton Long Island New York Southampton Water Works Co. 1917, Good Group of 6 Southampton Water Works Co. (ncorporated 1892 Water Introduced 1894) Southampton Long Island 1917 Billheads; made out to Irving Terry (Southampton); for various readings over 1917 for the Irving House Hotel, annex, Mrs. Burlings meter, etc; approx. 5 1/2" x 6 1/2 " size; light edge, tips wear to paper, have (neat) file holes at top; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9009   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Southampton Coal & Produce Co.) Group of 4 Southampton Coal & Produce Co. Southampton Long Island 1917 Billheads "Successors to White & Halsey Hubbard Bros. Operating Three Switches Established 1881"
Southampton Long Island New York Southampton Coal & Produce Co. 1917, Good Group of 4 Southampton Coal & Produce Co. Southampton Long Island 1917 Billheads; "...Successors to White & Halsey Hubbard Bros. Operating Three Switches Established 1881"; with nice black and white vignette to left of the three business buildings, operations, of the company; made out to Irving Terry (Southampton); for various coal deliveries; approx. 6 " x 8 1/2 " average size; light edge, tips wear to paper, have (neat) file holes at top; good condition, interesting vignettes of the company plants.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9012   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Saussure, Albertine-Adrienne Necker Notice Sur Le Caractere et Les Ecrits De Madame De Stael, Par Madame Necker De Saussure
Paris Chez Treuttel et Wurtz, Libraires 1820, First Edition Hard Cover Good ccclxxi (371) pages + table of contents page at back; with tissue-guarded portrait of Madem de Stael frontispiece; French text throughout; contents include material on the writings of de Stael during several periods, the domestic and social life and death in some detail, more; collated complete; lacks front board; original marbled endpapers present, marbled block edges; 1/2 title page with old "bite" from being roughly opened, residue still on endpaper; rest of leaves clean and complete; in need of rebinding or reading copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9018   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Guarini, Giovanni Battista Il Pastor Fido, or, the Faithful Shepherd, a Pastoral Tragi-Comedy, Attempted in English Blank Verse, from the Italian of Signor Cavalier Giovanni Battista Guarini (Translated By William Clapperton)
Edinburgh C. Stewart 1809, First Edition Hard Cover Good Two titles bound in one: Il Pastor Fido, or, the Faithful Shepherd, a Pastoral Tragi-Comedy, Attempted in English Blank Verse, from the Italian of Signor Cavalier Giovanni Battista Guarini (Translated By William Clapperton) 239 pages; tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece of Guarini and illustrated engraved title with cupid and maiden in chariot drawn by doves and printed title-page; printed dedication page to George Thomson; in a contemporary hand at top of that page is added "To George Thomson Esq", perhaps an author dedicated copy; bound with "A New Translation with Notes, of The Third Satire of Juvenal. To Which are Added, Miscellaneous Poems, Original and Translated." New York, Printed for E. Sargeant, No. 39 Wall Street 1806; 190 pages + 1 page 'Concluding Sonnet' + 1 page Errata; Translated By John Duer (1782-1858); OCLC references Early American Imprints Second Series, Shaw & Shoemaker 10655; with the bookplate of Charles William Everest; old leather binding, lacks spine cover; marbled paper covered boards, plain endpapers; pages clean; rebinding or reading copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9019   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Collier-MacMillan) Collier-MacMillan Catholic School Library Catalogue 1964
New York Collier-MacMillan 1964, Soft Cover Good 156 pages; index; a few black and white illustrations; "A committee of three librarians examined Collier-Macmillan's books and unanimously recommended the titles in this catalogue as acceptable for Catholic school libraries. the committee's judgment was based on intrinsic value and general usefulness to students, teachers, and librarians and acceptablility in terms of adherence to Catholic religious standards..."; embossed cover page design; some edge, tips wear to softcover paper binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9037   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Collier-MacMillan) Collier-MacMillan Catholic School Library Catalogue 1965
New York Collier-MacMillan 1965, Soft Cover Good 143 pages; index; a few black and white illustrations; "A committee of three librarians examined Collier-Macmillan's books and unanimously recommended the titles in this catalogue as acceptable for Catholic school libraries. the committee's judgment was based on intrinsic value and general usefulness to students, teachers, and librarians and acceptablility in terms of adherence to Catholic religious standards..."; embossed cover page design; some edge, tips wear to softcover paper binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9038   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(MacMillan Company) Books in Print 1963-1964
New York MacMillan 1963, Soft Cover Good 272 page catalogue, indexed by topic; from MacMillan Company publishers; paper wraps binding; slight edge wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9039   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(MacMillan Company) Professional Books New Publications January 1964 June
New York MacMillan 1964, Soft Cover Good 116 page catalogue, indexed by topic; from MacMillan Company publishers; many items with a descriptive paragraph; paper wraps binding; slight edge wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9040   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Howard O. Bullard Typographers) Howard O. Bullard Typographers: Get Set with Bullard! Catalogue of Typefaces
New York Howard O. Bullard Typographers Soft Cover Good 72 pages, tall pocket format, 4" x 9" size;black and white illustrated with examples of the typefaces available from this company; "Affiliate of the Comet Press" in pencil on front cover; light edge, tips wear to paper; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9047   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Dr. P.H. Martin) Dr. P.H. Martin's Radiant Concentrated Water Color Sample Sheet
New York Dr. P.H. Martin Soft Cover Good Folding six-panel brochure; opens to 8 1/2" x 11" size; color illustrated with sample chips of the watercolors in the Radiant series available from this company; no date, circa 1970; light edge, tips wear to paper, some light soiling; color chips bright; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9048   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chelsea) Chelsea 18/19 New Italian Writing 1966
New York Chelsea Foundation 1966, Soft Cover Good 240 pages; a few black and white illustrations; editors Alfred De Palchi, Sonia Raiziss; with a review of James Joyce's "The Betrothed" by Umberto Eco, and Umberto Eco's "Nonita" both translated by Adrienne Foulke; other contributions include Prose by Piergiorgio Bellochio, Paolo Carra, Sergio Quartesan, Massimo Ferretti, Uga Carrega; Poetry by Franco Fortini, Giorgio Cesarano, Bartolo Cattafi, Carlo Della Corte, Edoardo Sanguineti, Elio Pagliarani, Lamberto Pignotti, Plays by Alberto Gozzi, Gaetano Testa; reviews and more; laid-in NY Times 1975 newspaper article regarding the kidnapping and murder of an Italian girl, Christina Mazzotti; some edge, tips wear, soiling, to paper wraps binding; contents in very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9058   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dodd, Anna Bowman In and Out of Three Normandy Inns
Boston Little, Brown 1899, First Edition Hard Cover Good 394 pages + 4 pages of publishers' announcements at back; illustrations in black and white by C.S. Reinhart and others; travels in Normandy; original publishers' white cloth binding, gilt cover coat of arms, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt; old cloth dustjacket, with spine decoration; some tips, edgewear; volume inner hinge paper spliltting; binding solid; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9063   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(U.S.S.R.) Technical Designing and Art By Soviet Children
1962, Soft Cover Good 24 pages of text + 32 pages of black and white illustrations of Soviet children being creative; explanation of Soviet policy in educating children through art, various exhibitions and methods employed, examples of artwork, more; no author, no publisher listed; "...Children's art opens the way towards a broader understanding of the world, towards happiness and perfection in their chosen field, towards the enrichment of their spiritual world."; some edge, tips wear to paper wraps binding; good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9070   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Rienaecker, Victor William Blake a Natural Visionary
London John M. Watkins 1957, Soft Cover Good 12 pages of text; pamphlet style format; "... criticafter critic has tried to decide upon the special niche to be occupied by Blake in the gallery of great artists and poets. Is he among the prophets? asks one; or is he among the great mystics? asks more than one. the truth is probably that he is not 'among' any grpoup He is alone and unique in his many -sidedness, and does not wear any ready-made mantle...."; printed by Murray Edwards & Co.; light wear to paper wraps binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9073   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bechtel, Louise Seaman Books in Search of Children
New York City The New York Public Library 1946, Soft Cover Good 47 pages; pocket style format, 4 1/2" x 7" size approximately; "...American culture today is at a low ebb because it is spread so thin. Everybody sees too much, hears too much, looks at too many movies, has the whole world brought in bits close to the eye and ear..."; Tenth of the R.R. Bowker Memorial Lectures; light wear and dustiness to paper wrap covers; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9084   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Limited Editions Club) Prospectus of the Fifth Series of the Books Published By the Limited Editions Club October 1933-September 1934
New York Limited Editions Club 1933, Soft Cover Good 22 pages; laid-in are the Application and Business Return Envelope; "Your favorite books, the classics of the world's literature, illustrated by the foremost artists and made into volumes of beauty..."; pamphlet format, 6" x 9 1/2" size approximately, original cord ties; some edge, tips wear to paper wrap covers; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9089   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Masi, Edoarda China Winter: Workers, Mandarins, and the Purge of the Gang of Four
New York Dutton 1982, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 369 pages, index; black and white frontispiece map of China frontispiece; "... a dramatic eyewitness chonicle of the triumph of the conservative party apparatus in China. Because the author was a teacher working in tumultuous Shanghai, she knows the ferment boiling behind the supposed unity of the new China..."; light wear, edgewrinkling, to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9097   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bruce, David History of Typefounding in the United States Edited and Annotated From the Holograph Manuscript By James Eckman
New York The Typophiles 1981, Soft Cover Very Good 64 pages; a few black and white illustrations; Monograph, one of 1500 printed for the Typophiles; light wear to paper wraps binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9105   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Perlmutter, N.M. & Geraghty, J.J. Geology and Ground-Water Conditions in Southern Nassau and Southeastern Queens Counties Long Island, N.Y.: Reltion of Salt Water to Fresh Ground Water Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1613-A
Washington, DC USGPO 1963, First Edition Soft Cover Good vi + 205 pages; black and white illustrations; 7 maps and charts in pocket at back; "Prepared in cooperation with the New York State Water Resources Commission and the Nassau County Department of Public Works"; paper wraps booklet format 6" x 9" size; light wear; back of wrap with map pocket detached; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9192   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Cutchogue) The Old House Cutchogue, N.Y.
Cutchogue New York Tercentenary Committee 1949, Soft Cover Very Good 8 pages; details the restoration of this home "...undoubtedly the finest example of English domestic origin to be found in this country..."; artifacts, architecture, furniture, more; with history, background information of this East End Long Island community compiled by the Southold Town Tercentenary Committee; also involved the Independent Congregational Church & the Case Family; paper wraps booklet format 5" x 7 1/2" size; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9195   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Southold) Southold Historical Society: Guide to Historic Markers First List of Historic Markers Placed in Southold, Peconic, and Arshamomaque
Southold Long Island New York Southold Historical Society 1960, Soft Cover Good 59 pages; a few black and white illustrations and maps; details the history and background information of this East End Long Island community & its heritage architecture; printed at the Traveler Watchman; paper wraps booklet format 6" x 9" size; some edge, tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9198   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Gates, Arnold Nassau County in the Civil War
New York The Nassau County Historical Society Journal 1963, Reprint Edition Soft Cover Very Good 11pages; details the history and background of Nassau County's enlistment in the Civil War; offprint from The Nassau County Historical Society Journal Volume XXIV, No. I, Winter, 1963; paper wraps booklet format 6" x 9" size; light wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9200   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Long Island Sound) Gulf Cruisegide: Harbors of Long Island Sound and Nearby Waters 1958-1959 Edition New York Harbor to New London, Connecticut
Pittsburgh PA Gulf Oil Corporation 1958, Soft Cover Good 174 pages; black and white illustrated throughout; folding color map in pocket at back, 17" x 40" approx. size; index of harbors, geographical by sequence; index of harbors, alphabetical by Cities; harbor data, Gulf marine dealers, more; spiral bound paper wraps booklet format 6" x 9" size; some wear, creasing to binding; last leaf of book with some rubbing, wear through; good condition; map in very good condition, light wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9201   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Asia Magazine) Asia Volume XXVIII Number 10 October 1928
New York Asia Magazine Incorporated 1928, Soft Cover Good 87 pages; color, black and white illustrated throughout; contains articles Behind the Purdah, Gladys Vincent; My Share in the Turkish Ordeal, Halide Edib Hanim; A Palace-Museum of New Turkey; Some Hankow Memories; The Rise and Fall of Vasily the Batrak by Albert Rhys Williams; The Web of Life, Richard Wilhelm; Among the Nosairi Hillmen, Harold Armstrong; Some Eastern Countries Cover Art by Frank McIntosh; paper wraps cover 9" x 12" size; some edge, tips wear, wrinkling; back cover bottom corner clipped 1/2"; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9204   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(John Philip Sousa) Sousa March and Dance Album Volume 3
Cincinnati The John Church Company 1914, Soft Cover Good 55 pages; small black and white illustration on cover of John Philip Sousa, American Bandmaster, Composer, Conductor of the United States Marine Band 1880-1892; contains the compositions: American Maid; Black Man; Dance Hilarious; Fairest of the Fair; Federal; Free Lance; From Maine to Oregon; Gliding Girl; Glory of the Yankee Navy; Powhatan's Daughter; Red Man; Summer Girl; Tango; With Pleasure; paper wraps cover 9" x 12" size; some edge, tips wear, spine paper chipping; contents in good condition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9205   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(RKO 58th Street Theatre) RKO 58th Street Theatre Near Lexington Ave Program
New York RKO Proctor's 58th Street Theatre Soft Cover Good Folding 4-sided program booklet for the week beginning Saturday Sept. 26; offerings listed included RKO-Pathe News; Floyd Gibbons' Supreme Thrills "Woodrow Wilson's Great Decision"; "Facing the Gallows" Nick Harris True Detective Story; "Fly Hi" an Aesop Fable; Bert Wheeler and Robert Woolsey in "Caught Plastered" with Dorothy Lee; Slim Summerville in 'The First to Fight" with Eddie Gribbon; Ina Claire in "Rebound" with Robert Ames Myrna Loy Hedda Hopper; printed in sepia tones on cream colored paper; front cover illustration of a fashionably-dressed theatre-going couple by Isip; small pocket format 6" x 3 1/2" size approximate; light wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9238   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(People's Literary Institute) People's Literary Institute Sixth Course of Lectures. Concert Hall. Admit One Gentleman and Two Ladies to the Course of Eight Lectures. Price, Two Dollars.
Good Cardstock ticket for this performance; printed letterpress in seven different type faces, wellimprinted; 2 1/4" x 3 1/2" size approximate; no publisher, printer, or date but circa 1890 or before; some edge, tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9244   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lyceum Theatre) Lyceum Theatre: Gilbert Miller Presents Ina Claire in Ode to Liberty a Comedy Adapted By Sidney Howard from Michel Duran's Liberte Provisoire Program Advertisement
New York Lyceum Theatre Soft Cover Good Folding advertisement-flyer for this show; black and white illustrated with scenes from the action, mostly of Ina Claire (Ina Fagan Claire, 1895-1985, married John Gilbert); four panels; 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; light edge, tips wear to paper; old fold lines and a few wrinkles; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9272   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Queen Victoria) Anno Octavo & Nono Victoriae Reginae Cap. CXXIII An Act to Authorize Until the End of the Next Session of Parliament an Alteration of the Annuities and Premiums of the Naval Medical Supplemental Fund Society 8th August 1845
London George Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode 1842, Good 2 pages; illustrated with the royal arms of theQueen in black and white on title page; disbound from a larger grouping of acts; clean and in good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9278   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Pau-Llosa, Ricardo Rogelio Polesello
Argentina Ediciones De Arte Gaglinone 1984, Primera Edicion Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator Very Good 170 pages; color, black and white illustrations throughout of this artists' work, list of expositions, more; boldly inscribed and signed on the half-title page by the artist, with his business card paper-clipped onto the page at top; one of a limted edtion of 4000, this numbered 1249; Spanish text; large format 12 3/4 " x 13 1/2" approximate size; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9290   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Williams, Gwen Unique Golf Resorts of the World
Corona Del Mar California Unique Golf Resorts of the World 1987, Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 271pages, directory; color illustrations throughout; "...Now you can be assured of only the best food, service and accomodations plus play on championship calibre golf courses ..."; light wear, spine rubbing to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9301   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Burnham, Alan (editor) New York Landmarks: A Study & Index of Architecturally Notable Structures in Greater New York
Middletown CT Wesleyan University Press 1963, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 430 pages; extensive bibliography; index of architects; black and white architectural illustrations throughout; "...150 of the landmarks thus designated: a group as varied in time, space and purpose- and as exciting- as the metropolis itself ..."; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; some edge wear, darkening to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9302   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(White Star Line) White Star Line Song Sheet
White Star Line Good Folding song sheet brochure, 12 panels, with lyrics for 67 popular songs; unfolds to approximately 8 3/4" x 21 3/4" size; black and white illustration on front of the R.M.S. "Majestic"; no date but circa 1930; light wear; some dustiness; two short (1/2") closed tears to edge; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9320   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(White Star Line) Dinner Menu for White Star Line R.M.S. "Homeric" Tourist Nov. 29, 1930
White Star Line 1930, Very Good Menu, printed letterpress, one side in black, from this steamship; illustration of Broadway, Worcs, "From which Broadway, New York takes its name"; menu included Potage Windsor, Croquettes of Sweetbreads, Perigueux; Compote of Apricots, more; approximately 5" x 8" size; light wear; some dustiness; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9325   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(White Star Line) Dinner Menu for White Star Line R.M.S. "Homeric" Tourist Dec. 4, 1930
White Star Line 1930, Very Good Menu, printed letterpress, one side in black, from this steamship; illustration of "The Pilgrim Fathers Memorial, Southampton. from which Port the 'Mayflower' first set sail"; menu included Melon Glace, Potage Crecy, Long Island Duckling, Singapore Pudding, Braised Tendrons of Veal, Printanier, more; approximately 5" x 8" size; light wear; some dustiness; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9326   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Holland-America Line) Dinner Menu Holland-America Line R.M.S. "Veendam" Thursday, May 3rd 1928
Holland-America Line 1928, Very Good Menu, printed one side in dark brown, from this steamship; small nautical illustration; menu included Consomme Julienne, Fricandeau of Porkl Cutlets Pojarski, Compote of Rhubarb, Vienna Tartlet, more; approximately 4" x 6 1/2" size; light wear; some dustiness, darkening to reverse side edges; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9329   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Holland-America Line) Dinner Menu Holland-America Line R.M.S. "Veendam" Wednesday, May 2nd 1928
Holland-America Line 1928, Very Good Menu, printed one side in dark brown, from this steamship; small nautical illustration; menu included Cream Pavillon, Sirloin of Beef a La Nivernaise, Arcadia Cake, more; approximately 4" x 6 1/2" size; light wear; some dustiness, darkening to reverse side edges; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9330   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Holland-America Line) Breakfast Menu Holland-America Line R.M.S. "Veendam"
Holland-America Line Very Good Menu, printed one side in dark brown, from this steamship; small nautical illustration; menu included Stewed Prunes, Milkrice, Boiled Salted Mackerel, Fried Eggs Deviled, (Grill 15 minutes) Lambchops, Marinated Herring, Currant Jelly, Cheese: Leiden, Gouda, more; no date but circa 1928; approximately 4" x 6 1/2" size; light wear; some dustiness; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9331   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Holland-America Line) Holland-America Line R.M.S. "Veendam" Postcard
Holland-America Line Good Souvenir postcard from this steamship; color illustrated with the ship infull steam, details of ship tonnage, displacement; not postally used and with the signatures seemingly of those who had been aboard a trip on this ship, with name and some places identified; no date but circa 1928; approximately 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" size; some wear, corner creasing; some dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9332   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Italy) Roma 1911
Roma F. Ceselli 1911, Very Good Gold-embossed postcard Roma 1911, printed by F. Ceselli Corso Umberto I, 504 Roma; postally unused; 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" approximate size; wolf of Rome & the twins, illustrated in gold, red lettering; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9339   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Denmark) Collection of Danish Confirmation Announcements
Denmark Soft Cover Good Collection of 21 early twentieth century Danish Confirmation Announcements;variously identified as Den Danske Statstelegraf; Til Konfirmationen; Lykonsknings Telegram; De Bedste Onsker Sendes Til Konfirmationen Fra... and others; with the names filled in; most illustrated, time period circa 1920-1950's; interesting images, some tipped-on, others embossed; some with original decorative string ties; two in "puffy" cloth bindings; most average 9" x 12" size; some edge, tips wear and dustiness; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9344   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Harvey, George Henry Clay Frick: The Man
New York The Frick Collection 1936, Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 382 pages, index; black and white portrait frontispiece of Frick; much biographical detail, business history of the United States; previous owner name-sticker on front endpaper; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9349   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Luiz Geraldo Dolino) Dolino
Rio De Janeiro Galeria Bonino 1985, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator Very Good Not paginated but 58 pages, artist chronology; inscribed and signed by the artist on the title page; color illustrated throughout with this artists' work; Portuguese text; foreword by Frederico Morais; "... Dolino fez, na sofisticada galeria praxis, a primeira de suas quatro exposicoes portenhas. Sua pinturea, de linhas geometricas e cores calidas, revelou-me outra faceta de sua personalidade, contrastante so na aparencia...."; afterword by Maria Julieta Drummond de Andrade; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 9361   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Southampton) Invitation Ticket to the Semi-Centennial Dance, to be Given at the Village Hall, Southampton. Thursday Evening, June 12th, 1890
Southampton New York 1890, Good Invitation card-ticket for this event; "You are Invited to Attend..."; Committee was D.N. Kendrick, C. Havens, N.C. Howell, H. Corwin; printed black on white cardstock; invitation line left blank; back with faint previous owner stamped name (Kendrick); 3 1/2" x 4 1/2" approximate size; light wear and dustiness; one short (1/4") closed tear at edge; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9384   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Madison Wisconsin) Complimentary Reception to the Senior Class, Madison, June 14th, 1875 Assembly Chamber. Music By Severance & Williams
Madison Wisconsin 1875, Good Folding Dance card-program for this event; includes pencilled-in namesof partners (overwritten in pen) for 24 dances; dances include Grand March Boston, Waltz Artist Life, Lanciers Grand Duke, Quadrille Amazon, Glide Schottische Aria Ball, Quadrille Up in a Balloon, more; previous owner annotation "The loveliest party I ever went to"; Reception Committee was F.G. Brown, E.M. Fuller, Howard Morris, Oliver Mathews, A.H. Noyes, Alexander Berger; Floor Committee: Ed. M. Fox, C.W. Bunn, B.G. Schley, C.N. Gregory, J.E. Baker, Jr.; printed black on light blue cardstock, old silk ribbon-tie decoratively blind-embossed and with die-cut edges; 2 3/4" x 4 1/4" approximate size closed; light wear and dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9391   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Quito Ecuador) Collection of Photographs from the 1940's Quito Ecuador Including Bullfighting with Conchita Cintron Lady Matador
Quito Ecuador Good Collection of fifteen snapshots depict Quito, Ecuador and surrounds, circa 1940's; four pictures are of bullfighting, two of which are of the Peruvian Lady Matador Conchita Cintron; another of Matador Rodriguez who "...places the banderillas with such force the bull is forced momentarily to its knees" and one of bullfighter "Mexican Montes, who soon after this picture was taken had to carried from the arena..."; other snapshots depict the Alangasi mineral pools, Quito cathedral, steep street scene of Quito, the "lake" in Bolivar Park, an Auca girl at Napo, Auca home seen from the air, government palace, Plaza de San Francisco, city view, Arajuno river jungle, post office in Guayaquil; image of Auca girl stained, image of Arajuno river rubbed away on image; no photographer or date but circa 1940's; 3 3/4" x 5 " approximate size of photos; each with an attached "tag" strip of paper on back giving image information; one "tag" missing part; light edgewear; good condition, interesting glimpse of Quito at mid-twentieth century and some action bullfignting scenes.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9403   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(East Hampton Alumni Association) Students' Aid Committee of The East Hampton Alumni Association
East Hampton Long Island NY Soft Cover Very Good Small folding brochure for this Association, describing the purpose and plan of the group to further the education of the graduates of the East Hampton High School who deserved a higher education and were without the necessary funds; committee members were Nelson C. Osborne, Ettie C. Hedges, J. Edward Gay, Jr., Kenneth Hedges; no date but circa 1920's; approximately 3 1/2" x 6" size; light wear to stapled covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9414   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(East Hampton Neighborhood Association) East Hampton Neighborhood Association Membership Card
East Hampton Long Island NY East Hampton Neighborhood Association Very Good Membership card for this organization; not filled in; no date but circa 1940's; approximately 2 1/2" x 4 1/4" size; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9421   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chapin Home for the Aged and Infirm) Chapin Home for the Aged and Infirm
New York Chapin Home for the Aged and Infirm Soft Cover Good Folding flyer for a fair organized by this group, with the purpose of generating funds for this asylum;no date but circa 1900's; Mrs E. H. Chapin, President; other New York women named as fair organizers and committee members; gives short explanation of the purpose of the organization and this fund raising opportunity; approximately 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; some edge, tips wear, old fold lines; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9422   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(German Herbal) Das Buch Der Engschleierten Geheimnisse Oder Sammlung 72 Nuklicher Mittel. Nebst Einem Unhange Vierte Auflage.
Berlin L. Fernbach Jun. 1838, Vierte Auflage Soft Cover Good 88 pages; printed German language fraktur throughout; recipes for herbal remedies; original plain paper wrap covers; approximately 4" x 6 1/2" size; some wear, dustiness, to wraps; foxing throughout; good reading and reference condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9426   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

A.M.W. (Anna Maria Wells) Patty Williams's Voyage: A Story Almost Wholly True
New York Sheldon & Company 1869, Hard Cover Good 104 pages; with a few black and white illustrations, including a frontispiece of a steamship; bound in original publishers' blind-stamped mauve-colored cloth boards, gilt lettered spine; Anna Maria Wells (1795?-1868); 4" x 6" size; one of the Silver Penny Series; previous ownership name on endpaper; some edge, tips wear to binding; first (blank) leaf, dampstained; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9469   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Uncle Frank (Woodworth, Francis C.) The Miller of Our Village, and Some of His Tolls.
New York Charles Scribner 1854, Hard Cover Good 174 pages; with a few black and white illustrations, including one of "The Eddystone Lighthouse"; bound in original publishers' blind-stamped red-colored cloth boards, gilt lettered and decorated spine and covers; 5 1/2" x 5" size; one of the Uncle Frank's Home Stories Series; previous ownership name on endpaper; some edge, tips wear to binding, spine ends worn away a bit; some scattered foxing; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9470   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Rollo in Switzerland
New York Sheldon & Company 1878, Hard Cover Good 221 pages; illustrated with black and white engravings including a frontispiece of Mont Blanc; one the series of Rollo's Tour in Europe; original publishers' brick-red cloth, gilt cover & gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to cloth; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9471   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Crawford, Mrs. H. Linda or Uber Das Meer
New York The Author's Publishing Company 1878, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 228 pages; story of a little girl's ocean journey from Baltimore to Europe and specifically Germany; one of the publishers' Young Folks' Gem of Holiday Books series; original publishers' dark green cloth, gilt cover & spine titles, nice gilt vignette of a ship at sea on the cover, bright; edges tinted red; 6" x 7 3/4" size; previous owner inscription on endpaper; light edge, tips wear to cloth; last leaf misbound at back and present; some light scattered foxing; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9473   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys The Secret of the Old Mill
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927, Later Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 212 pages; black and whiteillustration frontispiece; brown illustrated endpapers; one of the Hardy Boys Series; color dustjacket over beige boards with brown lettering and illustration, top edge dyed dark blue; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket, a few edge-wrinkles; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9514   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Sidgwick, Frank (editor) Legendary Ballads
England F.A. Stokes 1908, Hard Cover Good 180 pages + 3 page glossary at back; illustrated with color plates by Byam Shaw; "...the vitality of popular tradition is surprising..."; original publishers' red cloth binding, gilt cover and spine titles with gilt cover design of a knight on a horse, top edge gilt, others deckle; some edge, tips wear to wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9525   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Thomas Hughes) Tom Brown's School-Days By an Old Boy
London MacMillan 1911, Later Printing Hard Cover Good 312 pages; illustrated in black and white by Edmund J. Sullivan; with two folding color maps at back; Thomas Hughes (1822-1896) assisted in work of Christian socialism, established an unsuccessful model community in Tennessee (1879), also active as a county court judge (DNB);; original publishers' dark green cloth binding, elaborately and decoratively gilt, all edges gilt; some edge, tips wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9628   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Brownjohn, John Miltiades Peterkin Paul. His Adventures
Boston D. Lothrop 1877, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not paginated but 32 pages; illustrated in black and white throughout by L. Hopkins; contents include Miltiades Gets Best of Santa Claus; Declares War on Turkey; Guilty of Eavesdropping; Boasts of His Courage; Celebrates the Glorious Fourth; Unable to Mind His Own Business, more; publishers' pictorial paper covered boards, green cloth spine; professionally recased and with new endpapers by Lamb & Buck Bindery, Bennington, VT; some edge, tips wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9644   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Clevin, Jorgen & Gregersen, Torben Belledordbog: En Bog for Dem, Der Endnu Ikke Har Laert at Laese Og Skrive, Og for Dem, Der Lige Har Laert Det.
Kobenhavn Branner Og Korch Hard Cover Good Not paginated but 36 pages; Danish text throughout; illustrated in color and black and white with alphabets and words, explanatory pictures by Jorgen Clevin; red paper covered boards; no date listed; some edge, tips and spine ends wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9645   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Society for the Promotion of Useful Arts) Transactions of the Society for the Promotion of Useful Arts, in the State of New-York
Albany New York John Barber 1807, Hard Cover Good 236 pages + 3 page index at back; with black and white illustration of "A Floating Battery, on a new Construction, by Abraham Bloodgood" which appears to be an early version of a Monitor-type ironclad ship; a fold-out plate of sheep, with accompanying article regarding sheep husbandry; a plate depicting an Office-Protractor and a Field-Protractor, with article by Simeon de Witt; other plates of inventions and devices; "...the present publication comprehends discriminately the transactions of the society, both before and after its re-incorporation..."; list of Society officers and members include Robert R. Livingston, Ezra L'Hommedieu, Simeon De Witt, De Witt Clinton, Samuel L. Mitchill, John Tryon, David Hosack, more; previous ownership signature on endpaper; one signature of text repeated and bound consecutively; bound in contemporary full lether binding, very worn and chipped; some off-setting to plates; contents in good plus condition and interesting.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9675   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Knight, Phyllis Shattered Rhythms: A Lil Ritchie Mystery
New York St. Martin's Press 1994, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 211 pages; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; "...races from the bohemian cafes of Montreal to the backwoods of Maine, determined to keep a murderer from stopping the music. "; some light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9702   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
New York Croscup & Sterling 1898, Hard Cover Good The "Biographical Edition" complete in fourteen volumes; "Only twenty-five numbered copies of this Special Edition...have been made for American. This copy is Number 1"; finely-colored portrait frontispiece of Tennyson; tissue-guarded engraved illustrations; bound in half dark green morocco leather, with marbled paper covered boards, endpapers to match; gilt spine titles, 5 raised bands; top edges gilt, others deckle; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to the binding; one or two boards detached, three other volumes' boards starting to split a bit at the hinge; contents well-printed on quality stock and in very good condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9771   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Antoniorrobles Merry Tales from Spain
Philadelphia The John C. Winston 1939, First American Edition Hard Cover Good 141 pages; illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg; translated by Edward Huberman, who has written a lengthy, humorous and 'diagrammatic autograph' inscription on the front endpaper-; Spanish writer's children's stories and folk tales; ; publishers' orange-red cloth, dark blue cover & spine titles; some edge, tips wear to binding, old sunning shadow around edge; good condition and especially interesting for the clever association inscription by the translator.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9777   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Daudet, Leon Memoirs of Leon Daudet Edited and Translated By Arthur Kingsland Griggs
New York Lincoln Mac Veagh The Dial Press 1925, First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 310 pages, index; "... presents a selection from Leon Daudet's 'Souvenirs des Milieux Litteraires, Politiques, Artistiques et Medicaux'...roughly that (period) of the Third Republic... "; publisher's dark purple cloth binding, gilt spine and cover titles; light edge, tips wear, bit of fading; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies &