F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Certain Books LLC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2706 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Sforza, Count Carlo Fifty years of War and Diplomacy in the Balkans: Pashich and the Union of the Yugoslavs
New York Columbia U. Press 1940, First Edition Hard Cover Good 195 pages, chronological table, index; Inscribed and signed on the 1/2 title page "For Frances Keene...Sforza University of Virginia March 1941"; Carlo, Count Sforza b. Sept. 25, 1873, Montignoso di Lunigiana, Italy d. Sept. 4, 1952, Rome Italian diplomat and statesman, an exile during the Fascist era, who became a major figure in post-World War II foreign affairs. Sforza entered the diplomatic service in 1896 and served in Cairo, Paris, Constantinople, Peking, Bucharest, Madrid, London, and Belgrade. He was undersecretary of state for foreign affairs in 1919-20 and minister for foreign affairs in 1920-21. Appointed ambassador to France in February 1922, he resigned nine months later, refusing to serve under Benito Mussolini. For nearly two decades Sforza lived abroad--in Belgium until 1939 and in the United States after 1940--as lecturer and political commentator. He returned to Italy in 1943 and held a number of ministerial and other posts until he was elected a member of the constituent assembly as a Republican in 1946. He joined the third Alcide De Gasperi cabinet in 1947 as minister of foreign affairs, retaining this position until July 1951, when he resigned because of ill health. Sforza's influence was a determining factor in the Italian ratification of the peace treaty, in Italy's joining the Organisation for European Economic Co-operation, and in its adherence to the North Atlantic Treaty (EB); also laid-in is a short note on onionskin paper, appearing to be a transcribed telegram, from " Cairo 13" to Lionel Venturi and Salvemini: "Please contact British Embassy Washington to organize sending us news of Anti Fascist interest stop are Albert and Emily in America greetings to Keene Sforza stop Address Corriere d'Italia Cairo Regards Umberto Calosso"; Umberto Calosso a significant figure in Italy's socialist movement before and after the war; laid-in also an Italian newspaper article from 1977 commemorating the 25th anniversary of the death of G.A. Borgese "Riccore quest'anno il XXV anniversario della morte di G.A. Borgese: il critico e il saggista attraverso il fascismo"; some edge, tips wear to binding, especially spine ends & some soiling; good condition and especially interesting for the associations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7124   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Jerrold, Maud F. Francesco Petrarca: Poet and Humanist
London J.M. Dent 1909, First Edition Hard Cover Good 350 pages, bibliography, index; tissue-guardedblack and white plates; original publishers cloth, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt; some edge, tips wear to binding; a few stray pencil marks and a few notations on back blank endpaper; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7125   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Pinkerton, Allan The Burglar's Fate and The Detectives
New York G.W. Dillingham 1883, Hard Cover Very Good 344 pages; tipped-on to the front blank endpaper is a 2" x 4" slip of paper which reads "Compliments of Wm. A. Pinkerton. Robt. A. Pinkerton" (facsimile signatures); black and white illustrations; one closed tear on page 293, repaired archivally, no loss to text; original publishers' blue cloth binding, white lettering, partially rubbed away; good condition and interesting as a complimentary copy from the Pinkertons.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7175   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Wells, H.G. Twelve Stories and a Dream
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1905, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 331 pages + 2 pages of publishers' announcements at back; original publishers' cloth binding, gilt cover and spine titles, top edge gilt; slight edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7177   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table.
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1883, Hard Cover Very Good 343 pages, index; "New and Revised Edition with illustrative notes. Authorized Edition"; red pebbled cloth binding, faux vellum corners and spine, gilt decorated, edges dyed red; slight tips wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7193   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

D'Amico, Silvio Storia Del Teatro Drammatico: Volumes I, II, III, IV
Milano Garzanti 1948, Quarta Edizione Riveduta e Ampliata Hard Cover Good Theatre History, in four large volumes, 277 + 389 + 372 + 349 pages, last volume with index for all; illustrated in full color, black and white plates; Italian text; plates are of a very good reproductive quality for the time, sharp with good detail and vivid color; bound in orignal red glazed paper-covered boards, cracking along spine edges, covers of spines cracking off; no damage to tightness of the binding block; dampstain to lower extremities of blocks, fourth volume especially, leaving some roughness to pages at bottom when opened, generall, no loss to text or pictures; a good minus reference and reading set.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7204   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Gilbert, W.S. The "Bab" Ballads. Much Sound and Little Sense.
Philadelphia Porter & Coates Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 222 pages; with illustrations by the author; original publishers green beveled-cloth binding, decoratively gilt cover and spine titles, all edges gilt; light edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7206   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Anderson, Madeleine Paltenghi Silverpoint: Poems
Sanbornville, New Hampshire Wake-Brook House 1962, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 81 pages + 2 pages of C.W. Anderson's explication of the technique of silverpoint at back; with illustrations by C.W. Anderson in silverpoint throughout; this copy numbered 305 of a limited first edition of 500; warmly inscribed and signed on the front endpaper "To Frances Keene with kindest regards Madeleine Paltenghi Anderson (And also signed by) C.W. Anderson"; original cloth binding, paper cover and spine titles; light edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7207   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Anderson, Madeleine Paltenghi Under One Bough: Poems
Sanbornville, New Hampshire Wake-Brook House 1965, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 91 pages; with black and white lithographic illustrations by C.W. Anderson throughout; this one of a limited first edition of 500; warmly inscribed and signed on the front endpaper "To Frances Keene with best wishes Madeleine Paltenghi Anderson (And also signed by) C.W. Anderson"; laid-in four-sided promotional brochure for the book along with another sheet with an order form with critical commentary on the back; original cloth binding, paper spine title; light edge, tips wear; front (blank) endpaper detached; very good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7208   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Tailor's Ledger) 1844-1846 Tailor's Business Ledger
Hard Cover Good Leatherbound ledger; 8" x 13" approximate size; 213 leaves upon which are written the names and accounts of a tailoring-millinery firm; no clear indicator of the company name, this appearing to be a continuation of earlier ledgers; extensive business transactions, with mention of workers and land, rents, clothing of various types being made and sold to many; original leather backed boards, marbled endpapers; also includes a smaller paperbound ledger, giving an alphabetized list of client names; one clue as to location of business may be that the smaller list has as its' binding paper backing pieces of the New England Gazetteer; binding worn at edges and tips; leather starting to pull away from cover at hinges, binding still very sound; good condition, interesting for a glimpse into the millinery trade and worthy of further research.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 7327   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Red Star Line) Red Star Line New York Antwerp Calling at Dover. Belgian Royal and U.S. Mail Steamship "Kroonland" Saturday, July 20, 1912 at 10 A.M.
Belgium Red Star Line 1912, Soft Cover Good Not paginated but 10 pages; Passenger list for this steamship line's Mail Steamship, twin Screw, Captain J. Bradshaw; laid-in is a folding color-printed "Programme of Impromptu Entertainment" on the ship; approximately 5 1/2" x 8" format ; embossed gold, red and white front cover, some wear, soiling, short closed edge-tear (1/2"); good condition overall.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7359   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Red Star Line) Red Star Line List of Passengers S.S. Pennland Triple Screw 16,322 Tons From New York Friday, June 19, 1931 to Plymouth, Cherbourg and Antwerp
Belgium Red Star Line 1931, Soft Cover Good Not paginated but 24 pages; Passenger list for this steamship line, Commander V.L. Making; contains shipping information, customs, idenfication of ships' officers ranking, advertisements; approximately 5 1/2" x 8" format ; embossed gold, red front cover, some wear, soiling; good condition overall.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7360   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(L'Hotel De Ville De Bruxelles) L'Hotel De Ville De Bruxelles 1912 Par M. Des Marez Archiviste De La Ville
Bruxelles Belgium L'Hotel De Ville De Bruxelles 1912, Soft Cover Good 29 pages; text in French; with the history of the hotel through the ages, architecture, furnishings, famous incidents and personages; printed at the presses of E. Guyot, Bruxelles; some edge, tips wear to illustrated paper wrap covers; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7361   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Grand Hotel De Paris Burgos) Grand Hotel De Paris Burgos: Burgos and Its Surroundings
Burgos Spain Grand Hotel De Paris Burgos Soft Cover Very Good 32 pages; text in English; illustrated in black and white throughout with the history of the city of Burgos through the ages, architecture, famous incidents and personages and also with depictions of the hotel's furnishings, rooms, amenities; no date but circa 1910; printed at the presses of U.E. Sebald Nuremberg, Bavaria; 4 3/4" x 7 1/4" approximate size, oblong format; gold printed embossed titles; light wear to illustrated paper wrap covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7362   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Luzern Schweiz Stanserhorn) Luzern Schweiz Stanserhorn Excursion Brochure Fahrplan
Switzerland 1912, Soft Cover Very Good Four-panel per side folding brochure for this area's attractions, with timetable, fahrplan, taxen, for the Stanserhorn-Luzern railway; 4" x 30" size when opened; one side in black and white with panorama of the alpine view; other side in color, with timetable and more; descriptive paragraph in French, German and English translation; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7366   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Boston Symphony Orchestra) Boston Symphony Orchestra Fifty-first Season 1931-1932: Dr. Serge Koussevitzky, Conductor With Historical and Descriptive Notes By Philip Hale: Fifteenth Programme February 12, February 13
Boston Massachusetts Boston Symphony Orchestra 1932, Soft Cover Very Good 60 page show program for the orchestra; list of personnel: A. Fiedler on the Celesta; black and white illustrations, advertisements; light wear to paper wrap covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7386   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Longstreet, Stephen & Ethel Yoshiwara: City of the Senses
New York McKay 1970, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 225 pages; black and white illustrated "by masters of the Japanese print"; "...the section of Tokyo famed as its pleasure center...an erotic world unmatched in the West..."; slight dustjacket wear, darkening; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7399   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Tarlton, Charles D. Fortune's Circle: A Biographical Interpretation of Niccolo Macchievelli
Chicago Quadrangle 1970, Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 159 pages, index; "...enables us to see Machiavelli as we could never see him within the confines of the usual chronological biography ..."; laid-in is a copy of the a theater programme "Joseph Papp Presents The Mandrake by Niccolo Macchiavelli" New York Shakespeare Festival production, light dustjacket wear; previous owner bookplate, inscription in pencil; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7423   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ayrton, Elisabeth The Doric Temple
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1961, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 227pages, index, list of important known sites of Doric temples; illustrated in black and white with 73 plates in photogravure, photographed by Serge Moulinier; sites examined in Sicily, Italy, Greece; "...reveals strange and unexpected aspects of the Doric style...careful but entertainingly written explanation of the Doric Order..."; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7459   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Grillot, Gerald F. A Chemical Background to Nursing and Other Paramedical programs: Carefully Selected Topics from Biochemistry and Organic and Inorganic Chemistry
New York Harper & Row 1964, Good Hard Cover Very Good 568 pages, bibliographical reference notes, subject, name indices; "...aim...is to present comprehensive information concerning the new era of medicine that is designated by the term 'psychosomatic'...how body and mind work together to produce a certain state in the human organism..."; articles by Bacon, Bernstein, Bollmeier, Gerard, Grinker, Grotjahn, Johnson, Levey, Levine, Mc Lean, Menninger, Meyer, Miller, Portis, Saul, Shapiro, Van Der Heide, Wilson; laid-in newspaper clipping regarding Americans and the high incidence of election for surgery; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket, edge-chipped; faint discoloration line at top 1/8" of front few pages; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7515   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Armbruster, Eugene L. Montauk
New York Author Published 1923, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8 page pamphlet; unnumbered copyof a limited edition by the author of 300; short descriptive pamphlet on the history and geography of this easternmost point of Long Island; light wear to paper wrap covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7544   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dahlberg, Edward The Leafless American
Roger Beacham 1967, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 105 pages; two leaves cancelled; warmly inscribed on the front endpaper by the editor, Harold Billings, to Edwin Seaver: "..with deepest gratitude for a pleasant morning in New York-among other Dahlbergian things!..."; slight wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7566   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Carrere, Jean The Pope
London Hutchinson Hard Cover Very Good 278 pages, mostly unopened; translated by Arthur Chambers; deales with the relationship of the Vatican and the secular world, especially concerned with the "Roman Question"; laid-in article from Newsweek regarding the death of John XXIII and the selection of a new Pope; no date, but 1924 (OCLC ref.); cloth binding, gilt spine lettering; some edge, tips, spine ends wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7624   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Sheet Music) Bound Collection of Nineteenth-Century Sheet Music, Many with Lithographic Illustrations
Hard Cover Good Nicely done oval portrait tinted lithographic frontispiece illustration of St. Cecile at the piano; Sheet music, black and white lithographically illustrated includes,: H. P. Danks Amber Tresses Tied in Blue, 1874 illustrated cover; Arthur W. French & Wm. A. Huntley Must We Leave the Old Home, Mother? 1888 illustrated cover; Robt. W. Jones Paris Polka, no date, elaborately lettered title page; Julius Becht Rose Buds Polka 1869 illustrated cover; Julius Becht Morning Glories Mazurka 1869 illustrated cover; Frank Conway Amatori Waltzes 1880 illustrated cover, purple & gilt; W.F. Sudds Fresh Life March Brilliant 1878 illustrated cover; Thos. P. Westendorf Sweet Smile Schottische 1876 elaborately lettered title page; P.C. Prime Soldiers Dream Waltz 1866 "Brooklyn Edition" elaborately lettered title page; Giovanni Godone Evangeline Valse Redowa 1857 elaborately lettered title page; J. L. Wiesenbach Daisy Polka 1874 no cover; Edwin Christie Sparkling Jewels Polka Brilliante 1875 illustrated cover; Albert I. Sumner The Irresistible Galop 1880 elaborately lettered title page; E. Mack General Grant's Grand March 1862 Standing half-body portrait of Grant with starred epaulets illustrated cover; Carl Le Duc The Silver Cloud Polka Brillante 1868 elaborately lettered title page; Le Duc Agnes Sorel Quadrille & La Ronde Des Sorciers & Le Siege D'Harfleur & L'Abbaye de Jumieges, no date, elaborately lettered title page; B. Richards St. Patrick's Day, no date elaborately lettered title page; Anton Wallerstein Un Premier Amour Redowa (First Love - Erste Liebe) 1881 elaborately lettered title page; William Gooch (arr.) Harp That Once Thro' Tara's Hall 1878 elaborately lettered title page; E.H. Benedict Derby Galop 1877 Brooklyn, elaborately lettered title page; T. I. Guy Le Crpuscule (Twilight) Reverie 1864 elaborately lettered title page; Carl Faust Military Festival sometimes called Arion Carnival March Op: 29, 1881, elaborately lettered title page; Louis Meyer Old Folks At Home March 1885 elaborately lettered title page; Le Duc La Chatelaine, no date elaborately lettered title page; with approximately 45 pages of C. Czerny exercises for the piano at beginning of book; previous owner gilt name on cover: "M.A. Lavin"; bound in black pebbled cloth, black cloth tape reinforced, presentable; sheet music with some edge, tips wear and occasional foxing or soiling, a few closed tears; imagery is all very good, no damage; good condition overall.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7628   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hassan, Ihab Liberations: New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution
Middletown CT Wesleyan U. Press 1971, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 216 pages; with contributions by John Cage, Daniel Stern, Michael Wolff, Hayden White, Louis Mink, Frank Kermode, David Daiches, Harold Rosenberg, Richard Poirier, Leslie A. Fiedler, R. Buckminster Fuller; "...present their views on aspects of humanism liberated from its historical pieties and moving, often violently, through several dimensions to find a new form...."; authors were associated with the Wesleyan Center for the Humanities 1969-1970; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7742   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Pilato, Ester Dolci Gaia: E Il Suo Mondo
Milano Editrice Piccoli 1967, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 126 pages; Italian text; color, black and white illustrated by R. Guizzardi; one of the Collana Perla series, No. 12; large format 8 1/2" x 12" binding, pictorial glazed paper covered boards; light edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7816   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Johnson, Lady Bird A White House Diary
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 806 pages, index; "First edition" stated on copyright page; With an inscribed and signed bookplate from the author on the front endpaper "For Barbara Dorman - I hope you will enjoy sharing these years- Lady Bird Johnson"; black and white illustrated; "...no other First Lady has so thoroughly and honestly chronicled her days in the White House, nor has it heretofore been possible to have an inside portrait of those exciting years..."; light wear to dustjacket, one short closed tear (1/2"; price clipped; very good condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7826   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Photography) Album of European Views Mostly Architecture Circa 1913
Hard Cover Very Good 40 views; mounted on cardstock and contained in a photograph album; photographs approximately 4 1/2" x 7 1/4" format; pencil-notation on front endpaper notes 1913 date; images include Bourges Cathedral, Chartres, Cathedral De Bayeaux, Azay Le Redeau, Chateau De Chaumont, Chateau De Chenonceau Facade Occidentale, Blois, House of Jacques Coeur, Amboise, Abbaye Du Mont-Saint-Michel, Dinan, La Rue Du Jerzual (?), Chambord, Loches, Panorama De Vitres Beauvais, more; occcasionally photographs identified in the image, photographer "N.D."; others identified on the mount cards; some edge, tips wear to binding; photographs in very good condition, nice album of architectural studies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7865   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Terry, Walter & Rennert, Jack 100 Years of Dance Posters
New York Flare Books Published By Avon 1975, Soft Cover Good 112 pages; color, black and white illustrated throughout; large format softcover, 11" x 16" size; some edge, tips wear to paper wraps; some soiling, darkening, creasing; contents in very good conditiion.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7868   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bell, Charles Letters Concerning the Diseases of the Urethra.
Boston W.Wells and T.B. Wait & Co. Boston and Edward Earle & Co. Philadelphia 1811, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 155 pages + plate pages and explanatory text at back, collated complete; "...it is certain that, of many excelIent surgeons in the metropolis, with whom I am acquainted, there are not two of them prosecuting the same plan of cure in diseases of the urethra; and many in the country believe that they are following an established method, when they are in truth doing outrage to every principle decucible from the structure and the morbid appearance of the parts concerned....I have conducted all my inquiries upon grounds ascertained by anatomical investigation. I have brought forward facts which cannot be questioned..." (from the prefatory 'Note' by the author); Rebound in medium-gray cloth backed paper covered boards, gilt ruled, paper spine label by Lamb & Buck Bindery; some wear to the edges of the first and last blank leaves; plate pages very browned; text pages in very good condition, fairly crisp and fresh, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7872   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Le Cat, Claude-Nicolas Pieces Concernant L'Operation De La Taille. Second Recueil
Rouen Laurent Dumesnil 1752, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 450 pages (bound with) Pieces Conernant...Troisieme Recueil 16 pages + pages 241-256 of the previous publication replicated and placed between the continuation, p. 17-80 (bound with Remarques sur quelques endroits des Journaux, concernant l'Operation de la Taille Lettere A.M. Par M. le Cat, 24 pages + 7 folding plate pages at back, French text; "...Qui contient la description de plusieurs Lithotomes composes; cell d'une Tenette a briser la Pierre, celle des diverses situations du Pierreux dans l'Operation de la Taille, leurs avantages & leurs inconveniens discutes par des critiques reciproques, ou se trouve...La Reponse Aux derniers Ecrits de l'anonime Auteur du Recueil in-12. des Pieces importantes sur l'Operation de la Taille, faite avec le Lithotome cache." (title continuation); all edges dyed red; Rebound in medium-gray cloth backed paper covered boards, gilt ruled, paper spine label by Lamb & Buck Bindery; some light foxing; pages and plates in very good condition, fairly crisp and fresh, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7875   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Labbe, Leon Lecons De Clinique Chirurgicale
Paris V. Adrien Delahaye et Cie 1876, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 742 pages + 1 plate page +1 page explanatory text at back; French text; , "Recueillies, Redigees et Publiees par Emmanuel Bourdon Revues par le Professeur." (title continuation); Rebound in medium-gray cloth backed paper covered boards, gilt ruled, paper spine label by Lamb & Buck Bindery; text and plate in very good condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7876   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Turbayne, A.A. Monograms & Ciphers designed and Drawn By A.A. Turbayne and Other members of the Carlton Studio
London & Edinburgh T.C. & E.C. Jack First Edition Hard Cover Very Good xxi page introduction dated 1906 + 135 pages of monograms and ciphers, printed in black and white, one side of the page only; beautifully bound in beige cloth, ivory paper covered boards, gilt ruled,with appropriate paper spine label by Lamb & Buck Bindery; some foxing to first few sheets; text and plates in very good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7878   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ponta, Marco Giovanni La Rosa Celeste Ossia Il Paradiso Di Dante Allilghieri Delineato Scondo L'Ordine Del Testo e Brevemente Descritto
Roma Estratto Dall' Album 1848, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 46 pages + one folding plate in black and white, illustrated with three figures including a depiction of the celestial rose, with seated figues on the "petals"; Italian text; octavo size; bound in red cloth, red paper covered boards, gilt ruled,with paper spine label by Lamb & Buck Bindery; text and plates in very good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7881   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Wright, Thomas A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature and Art
London Virtue Brothers 1865, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 494 pages + 32 page catalogue of Virtue Brothers publications at back; "With Illustrations from Various Sources, Drawn and Engraved by F.W. Fairholt, Esq., F.S.A." in black and white with wonderful representations of humor from many ages; "...To trace these variations in literature connected with society, to describe the influences of society upon literature and of literature upon society, during the progress of the latter, appears to me to be the true meaning of the word history, and it is in this sense that I take it..."; edges dyed red; rebound in medium gray cloth, with gray paper covered boards, gilt ruled,with appropriate leather gilt-lettered spine label all by Lamb & Buck Bindery; some foxing to early and last leaves; overall, in very good condition, handsomely bound.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7883   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Amalrik, Andrei Notes of a Revolutionary
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 343 pages, translator'snotes, glossary; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; warmly signed andinscribed by the translator Guy Daniels, on the front endpaper; with an introduction by Susan Jacoby; "...one man's refusal to be bound by the old terms of the contract of fear..."; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7889   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Coles, George The Antidote, or Revelation Defended, and Infidelity Repulsed; in a course of Lectures.
Hartford Connecticut P. Canfield 1836, Hard Cover Good 395 pages; including lectures on the Pentateuch, Historical Books, Poetical Books, Inspiration of the Scriptures, The Trinity, Divinity, Atonement, the Divinity of Christ and a final lecture: Substance of a Discourse Preached in the First Baptist Meeting-House in Hartford, On the Fourth of July, 1835; previous ownership inscription of "J. Sherman Brownell from his cousin Reverend T.C. Brownell Bishop D.D. L.L. D. of Protestant Episcopal Church of the diocese of Connecticut... Mary Adelaide Millard Nee Hoff... Sarah Elizabeth Brownell Hoff ...J. Sherman Brownell" on front endpaper; Thomas Church Brownell (b. Westport, Mass., 1779; d. Hartford, Conn., 1865) Episcopal clergyman. Consecrated bishop of Connecticut, 1819; first president of Trinity College, Hartford, 1823-31 (DAB); booksellers' ticket front endpaper:" J. R. Barnum, Agent, 61 Roosevelt St., Or S. Dando 29 Spruce St. (N.Y.)"; original brown leather binding, worn, chipped and front cover detached, endpapers spotted; some dampstaining, not heavy; contents clean and in good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7892   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Map of South America) Map of South America
London Harvey's Naval History 1780, Good Single-side printed map or chart; engraved; depicts "SouthAmerica, Drawn and Engrav'd from the best Maps & Charts" in a small cartouche to the bottom right; no date but 1780; "Engraved for Harvey's Naval History" at top; depicts Galapagos Islands, Amazonia, Terra Firma, New Granada, Plain Land, forts, rivers, more; 13 3/4" x 15 1/2" approximate size; slim margins; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; some light offsetting, toning, dustiness, one closed 1/16" hole, unobtrusive; good condition; an interesting map.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7905   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Hemisphere Map) Western Hemisphere and Eastern Hemisphere Maps
Philadelphia Samuel Augustus Mitchell - M. Bradley 1887, Good Single-sided printed map; engraved; hand-colored; depicts Highest Mountains for Each Hemisphere,Comparative Lenghths of World's Rivers, Smaller Hemispheres for the Northern Southern Hemispheres, Masses of Land and Water; 15" x 24" approximate size; adequate margins; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7907   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Vaugondy, Robert Imperium Caroli Magni Occidentis Imperatoris
Paris Robert De Vaugondy 1752, Good Map; engraved; hand-colored in outline; depicts "...ComplectensGalliam, Marcam Hispanicum, Baleares Insulas Corsicam, Italiam Vuturnum Usqwue et Ausidum? Istriam, Liburnium, Dalmatiam, Rhaetiam, Vindelilciam, Noricum, et Quidquid Germaniae a Rheno Ad Oderam Usque et Mare Balticum, Protenditure Autore D. Robert de Vaugondy Geographe Regis ordinario cum privelegio 1752"; cities, mountains, rivers, towns; 19" x 24 1/2" approximate size; old fold line; adequate margins; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; some edge, tips wear; one corner discolored a bit; one small 'bite' just clipping bottom margin line; good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7910   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Netherlands) The Netherlands and the Countries to the Left Bank of the Rhine
London Cadell & Davies 1810, Very Good Map; engraved; hand-colored; from Pinkerton's Modern Atlas "Drawn under the Direction of Mr. Pinkerton By L. Hebert - Neele Sculp."; cities, forests, rivers, towns; 22" x 33" approximate size; old fold line; very good margins; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; light wear; very good condition and interesting, clean.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7916   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Languedoc) Gouvernement General De Languedoc Qui Comprend Deux Generalitez Scavoir La Generalite De Toulouse et Celle De Montpellier Divisees En Vingt Deux Dioceses Ou Recettes Avec Les Provinces Adjacentes
Very Good Map; engraved; hand-colored; cities, forests, mountain ranges, rivers, towns; no date butcirca later eighteenth century, paper very good; 21" x 37" approximate size; old fold line; slim side margins; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; light wear; one small area of faint discoloration, mostly in margin of top left corner, unobtrusive; good condition; colorful and interesting.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7918   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Simon, Andre L. Bibliotheca gastronomica: A Catalogue of Books and Documents on Gastronomy
London The Wine and Food Society 1953, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 196 pages; Limited edition # 373 of 750 copies; "...Compiled and Annotated with an Introduction by Andre L. Simon President of the Wine and Food Society The Production, Taxation Distribution and Consumption of Food and Drink Their Use and Abuse in all Times and Among All Peoples"; illustrated with black and white book title page facsimiles; bound in rose cloth, gilt spine titles; top edge gilt; endpapers renewed to match; slight edge, tips wear to binding; no dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7923   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Egan, Pierce The Finish to the Adventures of Tom, Jerry, and Logic, in Their Pursuits Through Life in and out of London.
London Reeves and Turner 1889, Hard Cover Very Good 321 pages + 32 pages of publishers' announcements at back; hand colored plates by Robert Cruikshank, collated complete; newly rebound in light rose paper covered boards, deeper rose cloth spine, paper spine label; endpapers renewed, all by Lamb & Buck Bindery; very good condition and nicely bound.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7925   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Church, Rev. Alfred J. Stories from the Greek Comedians: Aristophanes, Philemon, Diphilus, Menander, Apollodorus
London Seeley and Co. 1893, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 344 pages; with sixteen coloured illustrations "...After the Antique"; including stories from the Old and New Comedy; author was professor at London University; bound in half-calf leather, marbled paper covered boards, endpapers to match, marbled edges, gilt spine label, gilt design in spine compartments; previous owner inscription on endpaper; some edge, tips wear, to binding, label edge-chipped, no loss to titles; contents in very good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7949   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Baedeker Baedeker's Touring Guides: Spain and Portugal with the Balearic Islands and Tangier
Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1959, First Edition Good 295 pages; index; "With 30 Maps and Plans and 60 Sketches"; color folding maps; sketches by Gerhard Gronwald; "Our Touring Guide to Spain and Portugal, of which this is the first edition, is in spite of its new form a real 'Baedeker'...The text is to a large extent based on Baedeker's Handbook for Travellers in Spain and Portugal, which was first published in 1898 and reached five editions..."; bound in original publishers' plastic; laid-in are two tickets from the El Alcazar; one map tape-repaired; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7955   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ginsburg, Mirra Three Rolls and One Doughnut: Fables from Russia Retold By Mirra Ginsburg
New York Dial Press 1970, First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 52 pages; "First Printing" stated on copyright page; warmly inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author, dated 1970, year of publication: "To Frances- Whose warmth and encouragement have meant so much. With all my affection, Mirra"; black and white illustrated throughout by Anita Lobel; "..fables to tickle the funnybone and touch the heart..."; light wear to dustjacket, some dustiness; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7993   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Sotheby's) French and Continental Furniture Decorations Rugs & Carpets and a Highly Important Set of Eight Paris Pre-Gobelins Tapestries Woven for Cardinal Francesco Barberini Sale # 4142 Friday, June 16, 1978
New York Sotheby's 1978, Soft Cover Very Good Sotheby's Auction catalogue # 4142, sale conducted Friday, June 16, 1978; illustrated in color and black and white throughout; slight edge and tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8000   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hymes, James L. Jr. A Pound of prevention: How Teachers Can Meet the Emotional Needs of Young Children
New York Teachers Service Committee on the Emotional needs of Children 1947, Soft Cover Very Good 63 page booklet format; 5 1/2" x 8" size approximate; black and white illustrations by Lloyd McKean, typography by Else McKean; "...The War Babies are coming to school! Now and until 1950 they will come-the children born since Pearl Harbor...These children lived their early lives while our country fought a war. Some stood it well; other children were hurt. These are the ones teachers must spot now...and understand them and help them..."; light wear to paper wraps, some darkening; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8011   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Alexander, Sue Nadia the Willful
New York Pantheon 1983, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Not paginated but 48 pages; very warmly inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author; First edition number line "1" on copyright page, "First Edition" stated; black and white illustrated throughout by Lloyd Bloom; "...a young girl's determination to overcome her feelings of loss helps her people discover the power of love and rememberance..."; light wear to dustjacket, back panel with some rust-soiling, not too obtrusive; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8024   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Balch, David Arnold Elbert Hubbard: Genius of Roycroft: A Biography
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1940, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 320 pages; inscribed at some length to a family friend and signed on the title page by the author in 1948; a few black and white illustrations, mostly of Hubbard and his family, a few of the Roycrofters who worked with and for him; history of the man and his movement; cloth binding, gilt cover Roycroft symbol; gilt titles, worn away; light wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8041   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Handlin, Oscar the americans: A New History of the People of the United States
Boston Little, Brown 1963, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 434 pages; black and white illustrations by Samuel H. Bryant; "... traces broad themes-the evolution of free political, economic and social institutions, the changes inbasic ideas and assumptions, and the pressures upon spiritual and familial forms-without losing sight of the mass of men and women who shared the American experience..."; light wear, some darkening to dustjacket; booksellers' ticket of The Village Shop, Camden Me. on endpaper; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8047   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Map of Colorado) Map of Colorado
New York A.J. Johnson Company 1894, Very Good Single-side printed map; drawn and engraved on copper-plate; Hand-colored; 7 1/2" x 10 3/4" approximate size; counties, cities, rivers; Starkville, Coal Bank, Fort Morgan; ample margins for framing; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; very good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8120   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Zevi, Bruno Il Linguaggio Moderno dell' Architettura Guida al Codice Anticlassico
Torino Einaudi 1974, Seconda Edizione Soft Cover Very Good 269 pages; black and white illustrated; "...Un solo linguaggio architettura e stato finora codificato: quello del classicismo. L'architettura moderna, e con essa l'immenso patrimonio anticlassico del passato, viene paradossalmente considerata eccezione all regola accademica, anziche linguaggio alternativo di piena, autonoma validita..."; light wear to soft paperback binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8142   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Ontario) Map of Ontario
New York A.J. Johnson Company 1894, Very Good Single-side printed map; 10 3/4" x 13 1/2" size; drawn and engraved on copper-plate; Hand-colored; rivers, cities, districts, inset Northwestern Part; ample margins for framing; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; some faint foxing in margin only; very good condition; an attractive and decorative map.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8204   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(East Indies) Map of East Indies
New York A.J. Johnson Company 1894, Very Good Single-side printed map; 10 3/4" x 13 1/2" size; drawn and engraved on copper-plate; Hand-colored; rivers, cities, Borneo, Sumatra, Lower Cochin China, Phillippine Islands; ample margins for framing; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; very good condition; an attractive and decorative map.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8212   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Baltimore) Map of Baltimore
New York A.J. Johnson Company 1894, Very Good Single-side printed map; 10 3/4" x 13 1/2" size; drawn and engraved on copper-plate; Railroad Depots, Hotels, Churches, Public Buildings, Cemeteries, Principal Parks, Colleges and Universities, Theaters indicated, more; ample margins for framing; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8232   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Pittsburg) Map of Pittsburg and Allegheny
New York A.J. Johnson Company 1894, Very Good Single-side printed map; 10 3/4" x 13 1/2" size; drawn and engraved on copper-plate; Railroad Depots, Hotels, Churches, Public Buildings, Cemeteries, Principal Parks, indicated, more; ample margins for framing; shrink-wrapped to archival foam core for protection and shipping; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8234   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chess) Portable Chess Set
Catlin 1889, Good Portable chess and checker set; contained in a red straight-grained morocco leather wallet; pices in red and white; 4 1/4" x 6" approximate size; pieces appear to be composed of nineteenth century plastic material; a few pieces lacking, still enough to have game of either chess or checkers; light wear to covers, some soiling inside; overall good condition and a nice chess item.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8312   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(New York State) Code of Public Instruction of the State of New-York
Albany Weed, Parsons & Company 1856, Hard Cover Good 492 pages, index; much information on Indian Schools, Indigent Persons, Fort Covington, Fuel, Selection of Deaf and Dumb Pupils, more; full contemporary leather binding, red leather spine label, gilt titles; some edge, tips wear and rubbin to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8377   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Rostand, Edmond Chantecler: Piece En Quatre Actes, En Vers
Paris Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle 1926, Hard Cover Very Good 244 pages; French text; original wraps, bound in a 1/2 bright red morocco leather, marbled paper covered boards, spine with three small black geometric tools, outlined in gilt and four small rosette tools; gilt titles, top edge gilt; light wear; pages browning; very good condition and a nice example of decorative French binding of this period.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8390   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Napoleon) Nuits De L'Abdication De L'Empereur Napoleon
Paris Madame Ve. Jeunehomme 1815, Soft Cover Good 44 pages; French text; introductory "Lettre" by Saint Didier; afterword by the J.J. Regnault de Warin; appears to be a recounting of the abdication of Napoleon, with conversations between the Emperor and the generals, notables present at the time; and various descriptive asides such as where N. asks for coffee and "bouillon"; simple paper wrap cover; previous owner inscription on title and verso; two ink heraldic stamps and one more in blind on the title, not identified; some edge, tips wear to the wrap, some soiling and wear to the contents; overall, good condition and an interesting piece of contemporary on-the-spot reportage (or speculative commentary?) of the abdication.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8405   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Field, Louise A. Peter Rabbit Goes to School
Akron Ohio Saalfield 1917, First Edition Good Hard Cover Good Not paginated but 56 pages; charming Virginia Albert illustrations; dustjacket art of an angry-faced Peter Rabbit carrying a chalkboard under his arm, volume with the same illustration on the cover in colors; some edge, tips wear and darkening to dustjacket, top spine end chipped 1"; two 1/8" closed edgetears to inner leaves; illustrations bright and colorful; good condition overall.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8408   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Husband, Joseph On the Coast of france: The Story of the United States Naval Forces in French Waters
Chicago A.C. McClurg 1919, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 127 pages; inscribed and signed and dated 1919 on the front endpaper by the author; preface by Franklin D. Roosevelt, at the time Assistant Secretary of the Navy; black and white illustrations, including observation ballon, "The Leviathan", seaplane after crash, French dirigible, German sea-mines, "Picking Up a Lifeboat from a torpedoed ship-four dead men were in the partly swamped boat"; "The Westward Ho being towed into Brest with only one percent floatability"; picture of Roosevelt (standing) & French & American Naval officers; pictures of the U.S.S. Noma, Christabel, Rambler & Wanderer; The Dunraven sinking; The Philomel (British) after being torpedoed, more; red buckram cloth binding, gilt spine titles; previous owner sticker (inscrbee) on endpaper; light edgewear, rubbing, to cloth covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8419   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bonomini, Angel & Lisdero, Vechy El Mar
Buenos Aires Wildenstein 1972, First Edition Very Good Not paginated but 44 pages, loose as issued in stiff paper wraps, original glassine; enclosed in a blue & black illustrated paper-covered, cloth-edged slipcase; (from the colophon) " ...se eimprimio en la imprenta Mercatali el 11 de septiembre de 1972 bajo la direccion tecnica de Basilio e Rodriguez. Constituyen la presente y unica edicion quinientos ejemplares numerados a mona y firmados por sus autores. Ejemplar No. 242 (signed by author and illustrated); poetry by Bonomini, gouaches by Lisdero accompanying text throughout; text in Spanish; large format, 12 1/2" x 15" size approximate; light wear, a little bit of offsetting to the gouaches; some edge, tips wear to the slipcase, clean; very good condition, gouaches bright and colorful.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8450   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Fitzhugh, Georgianna The life of Dr. John Tankard
Onancock Virginia Eastern Shore of Virginia Historical Society 1965, Hard Cover Very Good 130 pages; Limited edition of 200 copies, "Reproduced in 1965 by order of Susie Badger Kilham for the use and pleasure of future generations of the Tankard family"; of the original 1907 edition by Fitzhugh; folding genealogical charts, tracing the family back through the Tancreds of Sicilythrough Yorkshire, England and the Tancreds of Northampton County, Virginia; revolutionary war infomation, genealogical studies; black and white frontispiece illustration of G. Fitzhgugh, a few other illustrations in the text; original publishers' green cloth binding; gilt cover and spine titles; light wear to covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8462   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Tredwell, Daniel M. Personal Reminiscences of Men and Things on Long Island
Brooklyn New York Charles A. Ditmas 1912, First Edition Soft Cover Good In two volumes, for a totalof 350 pages, index at back of volume II, which was published in 1917; Limited edition of 500 copies , this being number 153; tipped-in gravure portrait of the authori in first volume, second with gravure of the old Tredwell homestead in Freeport, Long Island; color map of Long Island; other illustrations in sepia tones in text; "...a collection of personal experiences of the author, with an account of the customs and traditions which have passed out of use and out of general recollection...events selected from a personal diary kept in chronological order and extending over a period of nearly half a century..."; original publishers' paper wraps binding; paper spines very chipped and worn; contents in very good condition and clean.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8463   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Sag Harbor) Account Book for Woodward Bros., Dealers in Choice Groceries. Sag Harbor L.I.
1897, Soft Cover Good Pocket-style ruled notebook stamped with this grocer's imprint advertisement on cover; contents dated 1897, grocery lists bought at Woodward's; not paginated but 40 pages; original paper wraps binding, printed by Wichert & Thornhill, Pineapple St. Brooklyn, N.Y.; edgewear and soiling to covers; contents in good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8464   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Robert E. Lee) Robert E. Lee at West Point in Nile's Weekly Register Third Series No. 20. Vol. XII July 11, 1929. Vol. XXXVI
Baltimore H. Niles & Son 1829, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 16 pages; with the following information regarding the early military education of Robert E. Lee: "... Military Academy. the following are the names of the five most distinguished students in each class, as determined at the examination in June, 1829:- No. 1. Charles Mason New York 2. Robert E. Lee, Virginia..."; other material in this issue of Niles includes the court martial proceedings of Col. A.R. Woolley; Privateering; shipping information; post office appointments, discussion of postal rates; more; disbound, no wraps; enclosed in a custom clam-shell cloth box with leather spine label; light wear to box; very good condition, and beautifully presented and preserved.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 8479   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Roosevelt, Franklin D. U-Boats Off Shore! Franklin D. Roosevelt, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Discusses the Possbilities and Purposes of Germany's Submarine Attack. New York Times Magazine Section Sunday, June 9, 1918
New York New York Times 1918, Soft Cover Very Good 16 pages; black and white illustrated; "...Why did the Germans, at vast risk to their boats and crews, decide to deliver an attack on American shipping along the Atlantic Coast? What did they hope to accomplish? What is their strategy?...(Roosevelt replies)...it is safe to state that they have one main naval object at the present time. That is to destroy the shipping of the United States, if possible...Germany can gain most by striking primarily at our transatlantic vessels..."; other material in this issue mostly on the war effort; enclosed in a custom-made green cloth case with leather cover label, gilt titles, silk ribbon ties; light wear to case; very good condition, beautifully presented and preserved.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 8480   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Holstein, Gen. H.L. Villaume Ducoudray Memoirs of the life of Gilbert Motier La Fayette By Gen. H.L. Villaume Ducoudray Holstein, Who Contributed, Under the Fictitious Name of Peter Feldmann, to His Liberation from the Prisons of Olmutz. Translated from the French Manuscript.
New York Charles Wiley 1824, First Edition Hard Cover Good 305 pages; "...I knew that I could furnish particulars, hitherto unknown, that would not fail to interest the friends of La Fayette..."; contemporary previous ownership inscription on endpaper and title-page of James Tillman of Detroit; old full leather binding, very worn, covers detached; good reading or reference condition, rebinding copy.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 8483   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Rogers, Thomas J. (compiler) A New American Biographical Dictionary; or Remembrancer of the Departed Heroes & Statesmen of America.
Easton, Penn. Thomas J. Rogers 1813, First Edition Hard Cover Good 424 pages + 3 pages of Contents + one page list of the names of the members of Congress