F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Certain Books LLC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2706 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Scott, J. War Inconsistent with the Doctrine and Example of Jesus Christ. In a Letter to a Friend. Recommended to the Perusal of the Professors of Christianity.
London Society for the Promotion of Permanent and Universal Peace 1818, Third Edition Good 16 page pamphlet; printed by Bensley and Sons, sold by J. Hatchard, bookseller to the Society for the Promotion of Permanent and Universal Peace; Tract No. II of the Society; "This tract was written to a friend more than 20 years ago...it is now given by the writer to the Society...with a hope that the sentiments it contains, may shortly spread and communicate those blessings to mankind which the Bible encourages us to expect will visit the world in the latter days."; with a list of the committee of the society at front, headed by Robert Marsden, Chairman; slight edge, tips wear to paper self-wraps; bit of even toning, dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5340   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Sedgwick, Theodore The American Citizen: His True Position, Character and Duties, a Discourse, Delivered Before the Senate of Union College, at Schenectady, 26th July, 1847
New York Wiley and Putnam 1847, First Edition Soft Cover Good 36 page pamphlet; "Published at the request of the Senate (of Union College)";a quote from the discourse: "... The most marked feature of our national character is its indomitable self-reliance and unquenchable energy...The first great public duty of the American citizen...is to maintain the true position of his country, and the true character of its institutions by assisting in the progress of his race...The American, by the mere force of his position, by the bare theory of his government, is naturally and necessarily the standard bearer of mankind..." and more of the same; slight edge, tips wear to paper self-wraps, probably disbound from a larger volume; bit of even toning, dustiness, final leaf darkened; good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5341   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Seward, William H. Speech of William H. Seward, on the Admission of New Mexico: Delivered in the Senate of the United States, July 26, 1850
Washington Buell & Blanchard 1850, First Edition Soft Cover Good 14 page pamphlet, folded from one large sheet, mostly unopened; Mr. Seward bringing forward an amendment "to bring before the Senate an important question, the admission of New Mexico as one of the states of this Union, upon an equal footing with the original States, under the Constitution which her convention has adopted..."; slight edge, tips wear to paper self-wraps; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5344   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Smith, Horace & James Rejected Addresses: Or, the New Theatrum Poetacum
Boston Tickor, Reed, and Fields 1851, Hard Cover Good 4 page publishers' announcements + 191 pages;"From the Twenty-Second London editio, carefully revised, with an original preface and notes by the authors"; original brown blindstamped publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles; slight edge, tips wear to volume; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5381   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Whittier, John Greenleaf The Complete Poetical Works
Boston James R. Osgood 1878, Hard Cover Good 413 pages, index; "Household Edition"; tipped-on frontendpaper Whittier poem "May" from newspaper, also laid-in article about the Exxex Institute, dated 1907, tipped-on the next blank endpaper is poem "A Song of the Vermonters. 1779" from another periodical, tipped-on the next page is a clipping of an illustration depicting the farm home at Haverhill where Whittier lived as a boy, another humorous anecdote recounting an autograph-hunters' approach to the poet at Nahant, a clipping of the poem "Massachusetts", the "Vow of Washington" and at least a 1/2 dozen more clippings and articles regarding Whittier laid or tipped-in the rest of the volume; original publishers' green cloth, gilt decorated and titled; some edge, tips and spine ends wear; former owner book ticket, former owner inscription, back hinge splitting; good condition and intriguing for all the laid-in ephemeral material.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5422   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dace, Wallace Plays and Prefaces
New York Vantage Press 1997, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 250 pages; "..consists of three of Wallace Dace's plays, preceded by prefaces and followed by an epilogue..."Hitler in Landsberg" ..."Fate, Fortune, and Final Solutions"..."The Feast of Thyestes"..."; slight edge, tips wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5438   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Homan, L. Beecher Yaphank as it is, Was and Will be: Containing Biographical Sketches of All Its Prominent Men, the Characteristic Proclivities of Its "Funny" People, Its Business and Business "Monarchs", Its Facilities for Enterprise and Improvement...
New York Author Published 1875, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 220 pages; "...and an impartial description of the advantages ad disadvantages enjoyed and suffered by its citizens. (With) The Suffolk County Alms-House As It Is. This Work contains the most authentic and pleasing history of this "model" institution before the public"; black and white illustrated with portraits of local denizens and a view of the Suffollk County Alms-House; rebound in cloth, gilt spine titles; former owner bookplate; slight edge, tips wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5450   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Motherwell, William The Poetical Works of William Motherwell. With Memoir, By James MConechy
Boston William D. Ticknor 1847, New Edition, Enlarged Hard Cover Good 283 pages + 4 pages publishers' announcements at end; Wiliam Motherwell (1797-1835) Scottish journalist and poet; original publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles and decorative devices on covers, all edges gilt; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to binding; spine ends chipped slightly; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5452   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Lossing, Benson J. Poems By William Wilson
Poughkeepsie Archibald Wilson 1881, Third Edition Hard Cover Good xxvi + 223 pages; includes the subscriber lists for three editions; Wiliam Wilson (1801-1860) Scottish-born bookseller and poetof Poughkeepsie, New York; this volume edited by the historian and author Lossing; subscribers include William Cullen Bryant, John Greenleaf Whittier, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, many others; original publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips, spine ends wear and rubbing to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5453   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Graef, Botho Das Kabirenheiligtum Bei Theben: V. Gegenstande Aus Bronze Und Blein. (Heirzu Tafel XIV)
Athens Arch. Inst. 1890, Hard Cover Very Good 11 pages, including black and white illustrations of bronzes and inscriptions relating to them; Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper; extracted from Aus den Mittheilungen des K. Deutschen arch. Instituts, Athen 1890. XV.; German text; bound in hard covers; slight edge, tips, spine ends wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5458   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Cook, Eliza The Poetical Works of Eliza Cook
Philadelphia Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger 1870, Hard Cover Good 392 pages; a "New Edition, containing her recent productions"; Eliza Cook (1818-89) poet, also conducted Eliza Cook's Journal 1849-1854; tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Cook,other engraved illustrations in the text; original publishers' cloth, gilt titles; some edge, tips, spine ends wear; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5472   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Daise, Ronald Reminiscences of Sea Island Heritage
Orangeburg, South Carolina Sandlapper 1986, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 114 pages; warmly inscribed on the title page by the author, a Sea Island native; Illustrated in black and white; "...documents the lifestyles, customs, superstitions and folklore of St. Helena Island, culled from the memories of a proud and aged group of Sea Island blacks..."; slight edge, tips wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5486   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(T.E. Lawrence) Letters to T.E. Lawrence
London Jonathan Cape 1962, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 216 pages; edited by A.W. Lawrence; slight edge, tips wear to dustjacket, spine sunned, old dampstain at top; some sootiness to top of volume block; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5527   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Willis, G. Willis's Current Notes: Aseries of Articles on Antiquities, Biography, Heraldry, History, Language, Literature, Natural History, Topography, &c. Selected from Original Letters and Documents Addressed During the Years 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854, 1855, 1857
London G. Willis Hard Cover Good Six volume run of this bound series of research letters and articles, only lacking the issue for 1856; black and white illustrations of various antiquities and items of historical note; bound in the original publishers' bllindstamped cloth, gilt spine and cover titles; spines sunned, one volumes' spine chipped and splitting; the others with some mediium edge and tips wear; a few endpapers with some dampstaining, contents all clean; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5562   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver W. The Poems
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1864, Eighth Edition Hard Cover Good 410 pages; notes; engraved portrait frontispiece of the author; laid-in are several newspaper clippings which contain poems of Holmes, late 19th century to early twentieth century vintage; another poem tipped-in to the front free endpaper ("Twenty Years") and a poem by James Russell Lowell, "Prove Now Thy Truth" (In Harvard Commemoration Ode); bound in the original publishers' cloth, gilt spine and cover titles, top edge gilt; some edge and tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5565   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Cornwall, Barry (B.W. Procter) Essays and Tales in Prose
Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1853, Hard Cover Good In two volumes, 263 + 251 pages + 32 page Ticknor catalogue at back of Volume II; engraved portrait frontispiece of the author in Vol. I; Barry Cornwall the pseudonym of Bryan Waller Procter (1787-1874) English solicitor, commisioner of lunacy, intimate with Leigh Hunt, Charles Lamb, Hazlitt and Dickens, with a considerable reputation as a writer of songs; bound in the original blindstamped publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge and tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5567   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Cowper, William Poems By William Cowper, Esq. Together with His Posthumous Poetry, and a Sketch of His Life By John Johnson
Boston E. Littlefield 1841, New Edition Hard Cover Good In three volumes, 245 + 228 + 312 pages; bound in the original blindstamped publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge and tips wear; spine ends chipped; good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5568   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Eldridge, Charlotte The Godey Lady Doll: The Story of Her Creation with Patterns for Dresses and Doll Furniture
New York Hastings House Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 209 pages, index; black and white ilustrations, patterns; "...principally a how-to-do-it manual...detailed instructions for the making of Godey Lady Dolls..."; slight wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5628   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Riverhead) Riverhead Suffolk County New York Atlas
New York Sanborn Map Company 1909, Soft Cover Very Good List of Maps collated complete; all are hand colored; 11 double page maps, approximately 21" x 25" size opened; Locations include all of the town and surrounds of Riverhead, Long Island, listing businesses, fire houses, water facilities, public utilities, Suffolk County Agricultural Society Fair Grounds with Race Track, Peconic River and all the businesses at the riverside in this time: Tower Roller Mill, C. Hallet's Sons Flour Mill & Electric Light Plant, Auxiliary Plant, Carriage Repository, Lumber & Construction businesses, boat & carpenter shops, American Ice Company, Frank H. Hill & Bro. Monument Works, county buildings-court house complex & jail, Long Island House, Banks, Public Library, tailor, jewelry, drug, tobacco & cigarette retailers, horse boarding & livery stables, S. Terry Hudson Agricultural Implement Works, Riverhead Coal Co., Shinnecock Distributing Co., Beer Agents & Soda Water Bottlers, railroads- train & transportation lines; Wm. Sweezy's Ice Ho., Corwin & Vail Lumber, cemeteries, schools, residences, public works, boarding houses-ie. Benjamin House, E. Griswold & Co., Cigar Factory & Wholesale Candy Dealers, F. C. Lane's Ice House, and much more; bound in the original paper wraps, covers soiled and with old fold line; with slight marginal soiling and darkening, a little bit of edgewear to a few; a bit of bowing from old fold; maps are in very good plus condition overall and clean, colors bright, printed on very good paper with good margins.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 5657   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Coates, Henry T.(edtitor) The Best Authors of Prose and Poetry
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1876, Hard Cover Good 672 pages; Henry Troth Coates (1843-1910), Philadelphia publisher and editor; illustrated with engravings, several of which are early American themes; a couple of additional poems tipped-in, clipped from periodicals; previous owner bookplate; original publishers cloth binding, gilt decorated lettering; some edge, tips wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5682   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Linton, W.J. Poetry of America: Selections from One Hundred American Poets from 1776 to 1876: With an Introductory Review of Colonial Poetry, and Some Specimens of Negro Melody
London George Bell & Sons 1878, First Edition Hard Cover Good 15 page catalogue at front + xlii + 387 pages + 15 page publishers' catalogue at back; illustrated with a portrait frontispiece of Walt Whitman; page of poets' facsimile signatures at back; negro melody section with some music; writers included are Frenau, Hopkinson, Paine, Key, Allston, Paulding, Maxwell, Dana, Halleck, Brainard, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Duganne, Whitney, Cary, Melville, Thaxter, Harte, Larcom, many more; original publishers cloth binding, gilt spine lettering; some edge, tips wear to binding; top of spine end chipped away; a bit shaken in the binding; good reading and reference condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5683   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Peckham, Mary Chace Windfalls Gathered Only for Her Friends and Other Poems
Buffalo, New York Charles Wells Moulton 1894, First Edition Hard Cover Good 176 pages; this the "Memorial Edition"; with a couple of poems on Woman Suffrage; original publishers cloth binding, gilt spine and cover titles; previous owner name on endpaper; some edge, tips wear to binding; titles dulled;some foxing throughout; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5685   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Christmas) Christmas Customs and Their Origin
Soft Cover Very Good not paginated but 14 page booklet; illustrated in color throughout with shorthistories on Christmas traditions, including the Tree, Bells, Poinsettias, Plum Pudding, Carol Singing, Outdoor Decorations, Christmas Greetings, Santa Claus, Gift Giving, Yule Log, Stockings, Bayberry Candles, Holly Wreaths, Mistletoe; decoratively bound in fuzzy green cloth, gilt lettering, braided gold string tie; no publisher or date but circa 1940's; imprinted on the front fly is Merry Christmas! 1946 Don R. Morton Wilimington, Delaware; some edgewear, small chip; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5702   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Pennsylvania Supreme Court) Rules and Orders for Regulating the Practice of the Supreme court of Pennyslvania, the Circuit Court of the United States for the District of Pennsylvania and the court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County
Philadelphia T. De Silver, No. 152 South Sixth St. 1810, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 58 pages + 2 page index; text is interspersed several times with groups of blank leaves; with the dates that various rules had been adopted; newly rebound in sturdy black cloth, simply gilt ruled, leather spine label, gilt titles by Lamb & Buck bindery; slight edge, tips wear to binding; pages browned; previous owner inscription front endpaper; very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Levizac, M. Lettres Choisies De Mesdames De Sevigne et De Maintenon, Avec Une Preface et Des Notes
Londres A. Dulau 1800, Seconde Edition Hard Cover Good 358 pages; contemporary tree-calf flat-back binding, simple ruled on the spine, red leather spine label, gilt titles, edges dyed yellow all around; French text; printed at L. Nardini, No. 15, Poland Street, London; former owner bookplate; half title present; leather binding very worn, rubbed, front hinge split, holding by the cords and endpapers; binding nevertheless solid, contents very clean and good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Daboll, Nathan Daboll's Practical navigator: Being a Concise, Easy, and Comprehensive system of Navigation; Calculated for the Daily use of Seamen, and Also for an Assistant to the Teacher:..
New-London Samuel Green 1820, First Edition Hard Cover Good "...Containing Plane, Traverse, Parallel, Middle Latitude, and Mercator's Sailing; with all the Necessary Tables. Concise Rules are Given, with a Variety of Examples in Every Part of Common Navigation; also, a new, Scientific, and very short method of correcting the Dead Reckoning; with rules for keeping a complete Reckoning at Sea, applied to practice, and exemplified in three separate Journals, in which may be seen all the varieties which can probably happen in a Ship's Reckoning."; frontispiece woodcut of "The Quadrant, Reel, Log, Mariner's Compass"; 106 pages + nineteen tables in next section, 104 pages; bound in contemporary full leather, leather spine label, gilt titles; interesting bookseller's trade advertisement (2 3/4" x 4" approx. size, black on green) on front pastedown with a sailing ship in full rig illustration: "John H. Wheeler. Real Manufacturer of Mathematical & Optical Instruments, No. 220, Water Street, New York. Charts, Pilots & Nautical Books."; previous owner signatures of John M. Griffings, Daniel T. Vail, Rocky Point (LI) 1836, Nathaniel Y. Wiggins "Voage from Charleston to New York" and John L. Muir of East Marion (LI); a few sailing remarks also (ie."Bound from Savanah to Charleston Wind south...") other notations on back endpapers; binding very worn, front board on by the cords; good condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5786   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Leech, John pictures of Life & Character
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover Very Good 195 pages of black and white Leech humor; red padded-leather binding, gilt titles on cover, all edges gilt; previous owner sporting bookplate; some edge, tips wear to the binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5789   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Torelli, Achille Scrollina: Commedia in Tre Atti: Seguita Da Un Proverbio in Un Atto
Milano Fratelli Treves 1928, Second Edition Soft Cover Good 199 pages; Italian text; original paper wrap covers; some edge, tips wear to the covers, some even toning to the text; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5815   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Trilussa Libro Muto
Verona Mondadori 1935, Soft Cover Good 109 pages + publishers' announcements at back; "Edizione Populare"; Italian text; original illustrated paper wrap covers; some edge, tips wear to the covers, spine ends chipped a little; pages browned; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5850   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Swedenborg, Emanuel The Contrast; or, Certain doctrines of the Protestant Chruches, Compared with the doctrines Of the New Jerusalem Church. To Which are Added, a Catechism, or Summary Explanation of all the Essential Doctrines Of the New Church...
Columbus Ohio Charles Scott 1835, First Edition Hard Cover Good 268 pages + 5 page index + errata page at back; including "An Appendix, Containing a variety of important notes, in which these doctrines are more fully illustrated"; Emanuel Swedenborg (1688-1772) Swedish mystic; dreams during 1743-44 convinced him that he had direct access to the spiritual world; he communicated his spiritual explorations in Heavenly Arcana (first published in 1749-56) and spent the rest of his life in Amsterdam, Stockholm and London, expounding his mystical doctrines; his followers created The New Jerusalem Church; original paper covered boards, cloth spine, paper spine label; some spotting, foxing, throughout; edge, tips and spine ends wear and rubbing to the bindings; previous owner name on endpaper; one leaf with closed tear, archivally repaired, no loss to text; bound securely; a good reading or better copy of this early American imprint of the religous philosphy of Swedenborg's work.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5853   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ardavan, Abd El (Harry W. French) The Lance of Kanana: A Story of Arabia
Boston D. Lothrop 1892, First Edition Hard Cover Good 172 pages; black and white illustrations by Garrett; cloth binding, gilt cover and spine titles; some tips, edgewear; spine colors and gilt faded; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5884   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Holmes, Sir Charles National Gallery Trafalgar square: Illustrated Guide
London Printed for the Trustees 1926, Fourth and Revised Edition Soft Cover Good 110 pages, index of painters; black and white illustrated; slight edge, tips wear and darkening to paper wrap soft covers; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5925   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Abe Abe
Chicago Abeabe Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5990   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hadfield, John The Saturday Book: 26
London Hutchinson 1966, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 256 pages; color, black and white illustrated; including articles on Valentines by Arthur Calder-Marshall, Glendalough, the Monastic City by Olive Cook and Edwin Smith, The Social History of Nudism by Bernard Denvir and the British Way of Death by Amoret and Christopher Scott, more; slight edge, tips wear, to dustjacket, price clipped; some edge, tips wear to box; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6003   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Douglas, Amanda M. Claudia
Boston Lee & Shepard 1868, Hard Cover Very Good 381 pages; Amanda Minnie Douglas (1831-1916) authorof the 'Kathie' series, other books for children reflecting her love for domestic life; original green publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles, bright; slight edge, tips wear; previous owner inscription on endpaper; front hinge a little tender; clean and in very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6012   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Douglas, Amanda M. With Fate Against Him
New York Sheldon & Company 1870, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 370 pages; Amanda Minnie Douglas (1831-1916) author of the 'Kathie' series, other books for children reflecting her love for domestic life; original green publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles, bright; slight edge, tips wear; previous owner inscription on endpaper; a few leaves further in roughly opened at one time, resulting in short closed tears, no loss; nevertheless clean and in very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6013   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Douglas, Amanda M. Sydnie Adriance; Or, Trying the World
Boston Lee & Shepard 1869, Hard Cover Very Good 355 pages + 4 pages publishers' announcements at back; Amanda Minnie Douglas (1831-1916) author of the 'Kathie' series, other books for children reflecting her love for domestic life; original green publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles, bright; slight edge, tips wear; previous owner inscription on endpaper; clean and in very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6015   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Madison University) The First Half Century of Madison University, (1819-1869) or the Jubilee Volume, Containing Sketches of Eleven Hundred Living And Deceased Alumni; with Fifteen Portraits of Founders, Presidents, and Patrons.
New York Sheldon & Company 1872, Hard Cover Very Good 503 pages; black and white illustrated; "...Also, the Exercises of the Semi-Centennial Anniversary; The Hitsorical Address; Richards' and Taylors' Poems; the Missionary Record; the War Record; Lists of Collegiate and Theological Graduates; Members of the Boards From the Beginning; Financial History; Sketches of Officers and Teachers; List of Honorary Degrees Conferred; A General Catalogue of Students, Both Graduates and Non-Graduate; And other Historical Matter"; original publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles, bright; slight edge, tips, spine ends wear; front endpaper bottom corner neatly clipped, 1/2"; very good condition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6017   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(New York City) New York: Compliments of Park Ave. Hotel
New York City Park Avenue Hotel Soft Cover Good Not paginated but 60 + pages; illustrated in black and white, with illustrations of the hotel exterior and interior and New York City landmarks; several pages of advertisements at back; laid-in is a 4 1/4" x 14" (when opened) illustrated folding card for the Hotel, advertiseing Music by the Royal Hungarian Band every Evening in Summer and the Strictly Fire-Proof Park Avenue Hotel, Wm. H. Earle & Son Proprietors; another notice for the Hungarian Band tipped in later in the brochure, referring to their management by Carl Berger, and also notifying Guests in Whatever Floor that they can mail their letters direct, the house being equipped with the Cutler U.S. Mail Chute; an interesting and informative "view" of New York City hotel life towards the end of the 19th century, circa 1880; some edge, tips, spine ends wear to original paper wrap covers, detached, good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6020   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(American View Book) American Views
Hard Cover Good 14-panel cabinet-size 5 1/2" x 9" folding view book of America, cities, buildings, scenery: New York, Boston, Philadelphia, Niagara Falls, Cincinnati, Chicago, St. Louis, Kansas City, Yosemite Valley, Pacific Coast, Salt Lake City; no publisher, no date listed but probably Wittemann, circa 1880's, looks like the Glaser process; some edge, tips wear to beige cloth gilt & black titled & decorated covers; bit of a bend to boards; a couple of images with a little abrasion; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6028   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Columbian Exposition) World's Columbian Exposition Chicago
Hard Cover Good 14-panel cabinet-size 5 1/2" x 9" folding view book of World's Columbian Exposition at Chicago; buildings, scenery: Woman's Building, Gun Boat, U.S. Government Building, Mining, Transportation,Fish and Fisheries, Decorative Arts, other buildings ilustrated; no publisher, no date listed but possibly Wittemann, looks like the Glaser process; some edge, tips wear to red cloth gilt & black titled & decorated covers; bit of a bend to boards, soiling; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6029   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Swedenborg, Emanuel The Doctrine of the New Jerusalem Respecting The Sacred Scripture
Boston Adonis Howard 1829, Hard Cover Good 149 pages; bound in contemporary paper covered boards, red leather spine, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to covers, front hinge leather splitting; previous owner inscription on endpapers; contents in good plus condition, clean.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6034   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Whittemore, Thomas Notes and Illustrations of the Parables of the new-Testament, Arranged According to the Time in Which They Were Spoken.
Boston Author Published 1832, Hard Cover Very Good 277 pages, index, 2 pages of Universalist book publishing announcements at back; bound in contemporary publishers' green cloth, paper spine label; some edge, tips wear to covers; very good condition, a nice copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6039   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Swedenborg) Life of Emanuel Swedenborg, with Some account of His Writings, Together with a Brief Notice of the Rise and Progress of the New Church
Boston Allen & Goddard 1831, Hard Cover Good 188 pages; Supplement contains history of the: introduction of the writings of Swedenborg into New England, Rev. William Hill, Holland Weeks, Letter to Gen. Washington & his reply, Rev. Mr. Hargrove, list of New Church periodical publications, General Conventions; bound in contemporary publishers' cloth, no spine labels; some edge, tips wear to covers; bit of foxing throughout; previous owner name on endpaper, one endpaper corner top clipped; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6046   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Cecy (Celia Sealey) Echoes from the Garret
Buffalo, New York D.T. Stiles 1861, First Edition Hard Cover Good 136 pages + errata slip tipped onto final pastedown; bound in contemporary publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to covers; good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6048   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Pius XI) Pius XI on Christian Marriage in the Original Latin with English Translation
New York Barry Vail Corporation 1931, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 131 pages; tipped-on blackand white tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Pius XI; one of 580 copies for sale; printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston; laid-in publishers' compliments card; bound in red morocco leather, five raised bands, gilt spine titles, patterned-cloth covered boards, top edge gilt; slight edge, tips wear to covers, one corner abraded a bit; very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6050   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Holmes, Mary J. Marian Grey
New York W. Dillingham 1889, Soft Cover Good 400 pages; one of the Madison Square Series of pulp titles, published by W. Dillingham successor to G.W. Carleton; list of titles on back covers; edge, tips wear to and soiling to paper wrap covers, edges, spine end chipped; pages browned; good minus condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6051   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Power Boating) Power Boating Magazine August 1922 Vol. XXIV No. 8
Cleveland Penton Publishing Co. 1922, Soft Cover Good 82 pages; approx.8 1/2" x 11 1/2" size; illustrated throughout in black and white; contains folding plan for "A Small Sea-going Cruiser with Full Headroom" designed by Hanry J. Gielow, Inc.; some edge, tips wear to paper wrap covers, bit of dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6096   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Buick) '64 Buick: Above All, They're Buicks! Here's A Capsule Version of the Whole Great line of 1964 Buicks
Flint Buick Motor 1964, Soft Cover Very Good 64 pages; extra-large format promotional brochure, 101/2 " x 13 1/2 " approximate size; color illustrated throughout with features, models, options; some edge, tips wear to illustrated paper wrap covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6147   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Huish, Marcus B. Samplers & Tapestry Embroideries
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1913, Second Edition Hard Cover Good 176 pages, index; color, blackand white illustrated throughout, tissue-guarded plates; color paste-down illustration on front cover; tissue guards with a bit of spotting; some edge, tips wear. darkening to covers; previous owner inscription; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6161   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Curtius, Dr. Ernst The History of Greece
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1892, Hard Cover Good In five volumes; indexed; translated by Adolphus William Ward; this setbought from the estate library of playwright Elia Kazan, with the order for the book from Gotham Book Mart in 1969 laid-in; orgininal brown publishers' cloth binding, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt; some edge, tips, spine ends wear to bindings; bookplate removal residue; ex-library blind stamp on title page, other ex-lib markings, unobtrusive; overall, in good condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6203   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Society of Old Brooklynites) An Appeal to the Congress of the United States, from the Society of Old Brooklynites, for the Erection of a Monument Over the Remains of 11,500 Prisoners Who Died Aboard the British Prison-Ships During the Revolutionary War
Brooklyn New York Society of Old Brooklynites 1890, Soft Cover Very Good 28 pages; consisting of a letter to the Senate and House of Representatives, the actions taken by the 28th and 50th congresses, ; "...the British prison-ships anchored in the Wallabout Bay were crowded with American naval prisoners who underwent experiences of a horrible nature, probably unequalled in the history of modern warfare...The prisoners were crowded together in these dismantled ships or hulks, poorly fed an badly treated, and they died by the thousands. It is estimated that between 11,000 and 12,000 prisoners perished on these vessels...The horrors of these ships are a matter of history..."; slight wear to paper covers, previous owner stamp on cover and a few handwritten notations; very good condition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6205   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bagnold, Enid Enid Bagnold's Autobiography
Boston Atlantic Little Brown 1969, First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 382 pages,index; black and white illustrated; "...In the compelling prose of her Autobiography one finds Enid Bagnold as she is in life..."; a bit of edge wear, rubbing, to dustjacket, price clipped; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6236   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Lehmann, John & Parker, Derek Edith Sitwell: Selected Letters 1919-1964
New York Vanguard 1970, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 264 pages, index; black and white portrait frontispiece of Sitwell by Cecil Beaton, facscimile of writing; "...the richness and variety of mind of a woman who was not only an original and powerfully serious poet but, without compromising her essential nobility, could also be a wit..."; slight wear to dustjacket; previous owner name on endpaper; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6247   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Christie, Robert H. (compiler) Banquets of the Nations: Eighty-Six Dinners Characteristic and Typical Each of Its Own Country
Edinburgh J. & J. Gray & Co. 1911, First Edition Hard Cover Good xxxi + 704 pages, indexed; "...dinners almost invariably wholesome, in some few cases perhaps otherwise, but in all, characteristic and typical of the country which provides the fare..."; recipes and menus originally compiled for the "social entertainment of the Edinburgh Cap and Gown Club"; bound in original publishers' light green cloth, beveled edges; with white spine and cover titles, decorative chafing dish motif, rebacked and strengthened professionally by Lamb & Buck Bindery; some edge, tips, wear to binding; very good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6324   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Italian Literature) Rime Consacrate: All'Illustriss. E. Reverdiss. Monsignore Monsig. Martino Bianchi Arcivescovo Di Lucca e Conte &c. &c.
Firenze Italy Bonducciana 1773, Hard Cover Good 162 pages; dedication by Silvestro Antonio Ponticelli; sonnets, "La Saggia Ebrieta Ditirambo per la festa del glorioso Pontefice San Silvestro in Augurio di Vera Felicita'..."; "Brindisi: Per La Festa Della Gloriosa S. Anna Di Cui portano il Nome la Moglie, e la Nuora dell'Autore"; "...La Festa Del Glorioso S. Frediano", others; at back "Lettera: L'Autore invita a pranzo il Paroco del Luogo in occasione di una burla fattagli da uno della conversazione in una Villeggiatura"; black and white title page woodcut of a seated Muse; head and tailpiece decorations; strongly printed letterpress throughout, very good deep impression; Italian text throughout; contemporary paste-paper board binding, hand-lettered paper spine label; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to binding; two pages with an old inkblot, text not affected; some foxing to first and last leaves; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6341   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Hotel Reforma) Come to Mexico City to see the Hotel Reforma
Mexico City Hotel Reforma Very Good Promotional folding brochure, printed red and green on white, depicting exterior and interior views of the amenities, for the Hotel Reforma in Mexico City, circa 1950's; 13" x 17" opened; "The hotel of tomorrow-a dream hotel-beyond description!"; slight wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6345   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mexico) Mexico By Motor: AAA
Washington D.C American Automobile Association 1941, Good 80 page guidebook; 4 1/2" x 9 1/4" approx. size; maps, itineraries, descriptions, historical background, black and white illustrations according to the AAA in 1941; black and white foldout map at back; back cover panel advertisement for Monte Carlo Cigarettes; edge, tips wear to paper wrap covers, old dampstain along edge, not obtrusive; map repaired on back; back panel closed 1/2" tear at bottom, crease; good minus condition overall.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6347   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mexico) Mexico Including Acapulco
Santa Fe Railroad 1943, Very Good Folding brochure; 12" x 17" approx. size when opened; two-tone illustrations of Mexican tourist scenes; itinerary of 18 days; promoting travel by the Santa Fe Railroad and MKT Katy Lines, Reforma Hotel; dates of tours for 1943; slight wear, bit of toning to paper; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6349   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mexico) Menu: El Patio Restaurant Y Night Club
Mexico Alducin Offset 1942, Very Good Black and white illustrated printed folding menu for this restaurant in Mexico City; 9" x 12" approx. size when opened; printed two sides; typed menu portion, dated 1942; image of Flamenco dancers on front; slight wear, bit of toning to paper, old fold-lines; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6351   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Wurm, Maria Die Sepisetafel: Und Ihr Arrangement. Ein Prakticher Rathgeber Fur Alle, Die Der Auche Und Dem Serviren Sich Widmen
Hamburg Berendsohn 1879, Hard Cover Good 54 pages of text, interspersed throughout with 40 woodcutsand line drawings of carving and display of foods, presentation of cuisine, napkin and serviette etiquette and folding (10 + pages of plates on this topic alone); German text throughout; bound in cloth covered boards, decorated in black on red by L. Theyer with fowl and game, fish and lobster with a child in a chef's hat at center, gilt cover and spine titles; from the wine and cookery collection of culinary arts writer and chef Jules Bond; some edge, tips, wear to covers, spine ends chipped and fraying; gilt titles dulled; front blank endpaper with a few short closed edge-tears at top; good condition overall, especially interesting for the illustrated examples of food presentation of another era.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 6368   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Paris Guide) Paris En Huit Jours et Une Journee a Versailles
Paris Librairie Hachette 1925, Hard Cover Good 160 pages, index; illustrated in black and white; color folding map in pocket at back; collated complete; French text; one of the Guides Bleus Illustrates series; some edge, tips wear to volume covers; cover paste-down illustration rubbed; pages browned; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6384   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad) Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad
London John Murray 1900, Hard Cover Good 173 pages, index; bound with "Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1900-1901, containing useful information for travellers, Railway and Steamboat Companies, Hotels and Miscellaneous Advertisments" 48 pages, illustrated in black and white; color map in pocket at front; other color maps in text; collated complete; some edge, tips wear to volume covers, spine end chipping, darkened; gilt cover and spine titles, darkened; one signature starting loose; previous owner name on half-title page; good minus condition overall.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6387   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Des Ombiaux, Maurice Le Nobilaire Des Eaux-De-Vie et Liqueus De France
Liege Mawet 1927, First Edition Soft Cover Good 145 pages; printed in black and red, letterpress; illustrated with woodcut initials, tailpiece designs and a large frontispiece woodcut by V. Stuyvaert; French text throughout; "Ce livre a ete etabli avecl le concours de l'Imprimerie Vaillant-Carmanne a Liege et V. Stuyvaert, Graveur sur bois a Gand, pour le compte de J. Mawet, libraire-editeur au Pont d'Ile a Liege. Il a a ete acheve d'imprimer le 15 Decembre 1927. Le tirage comprend 50 exemplaires su papier Japon numerotes de1 a 50. -500 exemplaires sui papier souffle anglais numeraotes de 51 a 550 et de quelques exemplaires hors commerce tous signes de l'editeur."; this copy number 419 of 500; from the collection of culinary arts writer and chef Jules Bond; some edge, tips wear, to original paper wrap covers; front wrap detached, spine paper 1/2 chipped away; contents in very good condition, illustrations superb.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6399   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Pope Pius VII (Barnaba Chiaramonti) Rmo P.D. Resta Decano Signina Jurispascendi Super Bono Jure. Veneris 29. Aprilis 1803.
Roma Ex. Typhographia Rev. Cam. Apost. 1803, Hard Cover Very Good 15 pages, with an extra 15th pagebound in after; Bound with: Rmo P.D. Resta Decano Signina Jurispascendi Super Bono Jure Veneris 24. Februarii 1804, also Rome 1804 also Ex Typhographia Rev. Cam. Apost. ,10 pages; Bound With: Rmo P.D. Resta Decano Signina Jurispascendi Super Manutentione Ven. 29. Aprilis 1803, also Rome 1803 also Ex Typhographia Rev. Cam. Apost, 5 pages; Bound with Rmo P.D. Resta Decano Signina Jurispascendi Super Manutentione. Vener. 24. Februarii 1804, also Rome 1803 also Ex Typhographia Rev. Cam. Apost., 5 pages; Bound with: Rmo P.D. Resta Decano Signina Jurispascendi Super Manutentione. Vener. 15. Junii 1804. also Rome 1803 also Ex Typhographia Rev. Cam. Apost. 3 pages; Bound with: Decisio Sac. Rotae Romanae Coram R.P.D. Tassoni in Causa Signina Jurispascendi Super Bono Jure Lunae 3. Februarii 1806. Roma 1806. Typis Lazzarini Typographi Cameralis. Title + (blank) + 12 pages; Bound with: R.P.D. Tiberi Signina Juris Pascendi Quo Ad Herbas in Quartis Cuturae Subjectis. Lunae 22. Aprilis 1822. Roma 1822. Typis Poggiolis Typographi Cameralis, 10 pages; Bound with: Decisio Sac. Rotae Romanae Coram R.P.D. Tassoni in Causa Signina Jurispascendi Super Manutentione Lunae 3. Februarii 1806. Roma 1806 Typis Lazzarini Typographi Cameralis. Title + (blank) + 2 pages; all bound in a stiff speckled paste-paper cover; each title including a papal arms woodcut; one with an elaborate head-piece (Lazzarini imprint); each section separated by a blank sheet; Pius VII's ((Born 1740; elected at Venice 1800 to the papacy, died 1823) reign characterized by much upheaval and change for the church, ecclesiastical lands being seized in many areas and conflict with Napoleon making uncomfortable decisions necessary; condition varying, with some darkened and somewhat foxed more than others; a few marks in the margins in old ink, not affecting any text; one small hole in one leaf; old edge-chip and bend to covers, some edgewear; overall, very good condition and mostly very clean and crisp; uncommon.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6448   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Gaskell, Mrs. (Elizabeth Cleghorn Stevenson) Cranford
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons Good 317 pages + publishers' announcements at back; illustrated with a black and white tissue-guarded frontispiece of the author; one of "The Ariel Booklets"; original publishers' limp leather binding, top edge gilt & gilt spine & cover titles; some edge, tips wear, good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6519   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ugurlu, Kemal Konya and Mevlana: The Album
Istanbul Turkey Meral Matbaasi 1958, Soft Cover Good Not paginated but approximately 60 pages; black and white illustrated with scenes of Konya and Mevlana: Courtyard of Aladdin Mosque, Interior of the Medresseh of Karatay, Ulash Baba, one of the many Seldchuk Turbehs, more; each page with an illustration and explanatory text in Turkish and English opposite; some edge, spine, tips wear, soiling & chipping to softcover paper wrap covers; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6547   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Thompson, Hunter Hell's Angels: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Taiwan Pirate Edition Good Hard Cover Good 278 pages; the Taiwan piracy edition; copyright page lists "First Printing" but this is the typical smaller issue, thinner-paper piracy; Chinese characters printed on colophon page; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to the dustjacket; previous owner name on endpaper; good condition overall.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6607   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(National Geographic) National Geographic Magazine July-Dec. 1916
Washington D.C National Geographic 1916, Hard Cover Very Good 568 pages; bound in 1/2 red leather, gilt titles; color, black and white illustrated throughout; some edgewear to binding, front endpaper soiled; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6636   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Railroad History) 2 photographs of a Locomotive Wreck
Good 2 card-mounted photographs; images each 5" x 8", mounts are 9" x 11 1/2" approximate size; views are of the same wreck, appears to be a derailment of a locomotive and tender; track appears to be destroyed; no engine numbers readily discernible; some edge, tips wear to mounts, one with a split, not intruding into the image; images a bit faded; no photographer noted; interesting and worth more research; Circa 1890; good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6643   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Early Parade View) Early Parade View Photograph
Good Card-mounted photograph; image 7 1/2" x 9", mounts are 9 3/4" x 10 1/2" approximate size; view of downtown parade scene, a few businesses identified on their buildings: Geo. C. Riggs Job Printing Paper & Stationery, Mather Brothers Wholesale Grocers; only vehicles visible are pushcarts and horse-drawn wagons; image circa 1880; slight edge, tips wear to mount; image a bit faded; interesting and worth more research; good condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6644   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Douglas, Norman Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology
London Chapman and Hall 1928, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 215 pages (a few unopened), bibliography, index; "First Published" stated on copyright page; Chapman and Hall printed on title page, with a small slip tipped in stating "This book is now published by Chatto & Windus..."; slight dustjacket edgewear, top of dustjacket spine chipped 1/8", darkened; one leaf with a short (1/4") closed tear; overall toning to leaves; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6657   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Child & Pony Photograph) 2 Early Child & Pony Photographs
Good Sepia-toned photographs of Child & Pony; images 3 1/2" x 5" on a 5" x 7" grey cardstock mounts; circa 1920's; same child, different hats, in both images; one with a little child peering out of the door of the porch; child's expression is fearful; slight edge, tips wear to mounts; one photo with a bit of spotting, unobtrusive; in good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6664   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Versailles) Colorized "See Through" Architectural Stereo View of Chamber of Louis XIV at Versailles
Good Sepia-toned stereo view photograph; "double-window" orange cardstock mount; pencil notation onback of mount identifies "Chamber Louis XIV Versailles"; when held to light image reveals colorization of a few features, in red and green; no photographic credit or publisher given; Circa 1890; slight edge, tips wear to mount; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6666   details     inquire
offered by