F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Certain Books LLC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2706 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Lari, Carlo Sem Benelli, Il Suo Teatro e La Sua Campagnia
Milano Libreria Editrice Milanese 1928, Soft Cover Very Good Black and white illustrated, members of the company Sem Benelli, Silvia Beccari, Giuseppe Vivoli, Ernesto Beccari, Guglielmina Dondi, Corrado Racca, Isabella Riva, ida Salvioni, many others;106 pages + advertisements + color ad on back of booklet for "Marmon-Otto cilindri in linea-elegante, confortevole, sicura!"; Italian text; bound in original wraps; some edges, tips, spine wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2920   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Ausable Chasm)` Circa 1920 10 Photographic Views of Ausable Chasm N.Y.
New York B.B. Co. Very Good 10 photographic views, approx. 2 3/4" x 3 1/2" size; identified as: Looking down the river, Coming down the Flume, Looking up the Chasm, the Flume, Where the ride starts, Devil's Oven, Path and Bridge to Hyde's Cave, The Narrows, Rainbow Falls, Sentinal and Cathedral Rock,others; no wear to photos; soft cardstock "window" folder with some edgewear and darkening, insert tab short closed tear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Duck Farm) Early Duck Ranch Watertown New York Stereo View
Dolgeville NY Sterro Photo Co. Good Image depicts # 851 Taylor's Duck Ranch, Watertown, N.Y.; imagewith some fading; some edge and tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2970   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Speckel, Andree Timoteo: E Le Sue Tredici Avventure
Bolzano Casa Editrice Brennero 1933, Hard Cover Very Good Author-inscribed and signed on title page; Original color-illustrated paper wraps bound in paper covered boards, leather spine label with gilt titles; Italian text;178 pages; some darkening to leaves; slight edge and tips wear; previous owner name on front endpaper; a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2985   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bertoni, Giulio Studi Su Vecchie e Nuove Poesie e Prose D'amore e Di Romanzi
Modena Umberto Orlandini 1921, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Italian text; 379 pages+ index and publisher's notices; cloth-covered boards, leather spine label with gilt titles; original paper wraps bound-in; first and last few leaves archivally hinge-reinforced; slight tips, edgewear to volume binding; text leaves evenly toned; a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3006   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Rome) Ricordo Di Roma: View Book
Hard Cover Very Good Italian text and English Text; 32 views in black and white, circa 1890's (no autos), nice 5-panel fold-out panorama of the city; 4 1/2" x 6 1/2" size; map of inner city on inside paste--down pages; decorative color lithographed front board; slight tips, edgewear to binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3007   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Jullian, Camille Le Paris Des Romains
Paris Libraire Hachette 1924, Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated in sepia tones throughout, concentrating on the Baths and Arenas; French text; 65 pages+ index + publishers' notices; paper-covered boards; folding map at back; slight tips, edgewear to volume binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3009   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Thomas B. Mosher) The Bibelot: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers...
Portland Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1914, Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Volume XX; contents include Belcaro, three selections by Vernon Lee, Lyrics by Edmond Gosse, Lyndall by Olive Schreiner, The Picture of Dorian Gray by Wilde, others; 439 pages, some black and white illustrations; slight tips, edgewear to volume binding; dustjacket withsome even toning and one 1" closed tear to bottom right front; slipcase worn and rubbed; a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3013   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Oliphant, Mrs. The Makers of Florence
New York H.M. Caldwell Hard Cover Very Good Views in black and white; 338 pages + index; decorativegilt spine & titles; part of the "Famous Books by Famous Authors" publishers' series; some tips, edgewear to binding; top edge of inner back pastedown rubbed away; spine dec. slightly dulled; a very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3014   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(State Industrial School for Girls) Fourteenth Annual Report of the Trustees of the State Industrial Shool for Girls
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printer 1870, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good (Together with the Annual Reports of the Resident Officers); Public Document # 20, report for October, 1869; reviews the state of the institution, financial reports etc., number of people at the school and their original home towns; 26 pages, original pink paper wraps; some spine ends, edge, tips wear to binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3023   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(State Industrial School for Girls) Fourteenth Annual Report of the Trustees of the State Industrial Shool for Girls
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printer 1871, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good (Together with the Annual Reports of the Resident Officers); Public Document # 20, report for October, 1870; reviews the state of the institution, financial reports etc., number of people at the school and their original home towns; 23 pages, original pink paper wraps; some spine ends, edge, tips wear to binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3024   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Massachusetts Nautical School) Eleventh Annual Report of The Trustees of the Massachusetts Nautical School: Together with the Reports of the Treasurer and Resident Officers
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printer 1871, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Public Document # 19, report for October, 1870; reviews the state of the institution, financial reports etc., number of people at the school, statistics, those who jumped ship, officers and employees; 31 pages, original purple paper wraps; some spine ends, edge, tips wear to binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3027   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Grinnell, Chalres E. Fanaticism. a Sermon Delivered Before His Excelleny William Claflin
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printer 1871, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Sermon delivered Jan. 4, 1871; 61 pages, at back several pages devoted to list of preachers of election sermons; original light gray paper wraps; some spine ends, edge, tips wear to binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3032   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Warren, Henry White A Sermon Delivered Before the Executive and Legislative Departments of the Government of Massachusetts
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printer 1867, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good "The Ideas and Feelings necessary to national Greatness"; Sermon delivered Wednesday, Jan. 2, 1867; 50 pages; original light gray paper wraps; some spine ends, edge, tips wear to binding; a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3033   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ardau, Giuseppe Teatro Di Prosa: Pagine Tifose
Milano Casa Editrice Sonzogno 1930, Hard Cover Very Good Black and white illustrations of the Italian theatre players of the day; Italian text; 316 pages; original color-illustrated wraps bound in paper-covered boards, leather spine label with gilt titles; slight tips, edgewear, browning, to volume binding; text leaves evenly toned; a very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3037   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Harvey, Stephen Directed By Vincente Minnelli
New York Moma-Harper & Row 1989, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Color, black and white illustrated; 320 pages, filmography, bibliography; Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Directed by Vincente Minnelli" Museum of Modern Art, New York December 15 1989-January 28 1990; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3088   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Cardozo, Christopher (editor) Native Nations: First Americans as Seen By Edward Curtis
Boston Bulfinch Press Book Little, Brown 1993, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated throughout with black and white photo-historical illustrations; 160 pages, selected bibliography; slight edge, tips wear, to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3105   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Ferrario, Giulio Storia Ed Analisi Degli Antichi Romanzi Di Cavalleria e Dei Poemi Romanzeschi D'italia
Milano Dell' Autore 1828, Hard Cover Very Good Two volumes bound in one; Illustrated with tissue-guarded black and white plates, collated complete with 9 ( plate 7 having two parts, making a total of 10) for Volume I and 25 in Volume II + 3 folding charts; xvi + 334 + 382 + errori page for each; chapters include material on poetry, romantic literature, weapons, armor, castles and architecture, etc.; Italian text; paper covered boards, leather spine, gilt titles; some edge, tips wear to binding; leather hinges split, binding block solid, boards on by the cords, securely; some light foxing; very good condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3147   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Howells, W.D.) The Howells Story Book
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1900, Hard Cover Good Black and white illustrated; 161 pages; Ex-Carnegie Library of Homestead, with all attendant library markings etc some tips, edge wear, to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3156   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Japan) 5 Japan Stereo Views
William Veazie Good Views include: # 1024 Asakusa Temple, Tokio, Japan, no photographer identified or publisher or date, gray mount card; # 126 Lake Biwa Canal and # 130 Front of the Yakushi Temple at Nikko, no photographer identified or publisher or date, green mount cards and # 117 A Busy Scene in the Rice Fields near Yokohama and # 119 Entrance to Asakusa Temple at Tokyo, "Royal Series" no photographer identified or publisher or date, white mount cards; all color images, all the later printed type of stereo views; some edge, tips wear and darkening to mounts; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3169   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bertram, Anthony Rembrandt
London Studio 1955, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Black and white illustrated; 64 pages, bibliographical notes; one of the World's Masters New Series; some edges, tips wear, to pictorial paper boards binding; no dustjacket; in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Jousset, P. (Librairie Larousse) L'Italie Illustree
Paris France Libraire Larousse Hard Cover Very Good Circa 1900; 370 pages; Black and white illustrated throughout, maps in half-tones; art, architectural history; large 9 1/2" x 12" format; leather spine, cloth covered boards, decoratively blindstamped and gilt-lettered; French text; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to binding; previous ownership stamps (Matteucci); very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3215   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Ireland) 1897 Carrick-a-Rede Ireland View
Meadville PA Keystone View Company 1897, Very Good Image: # 2501 The Rope Bridge Carrick-A-Rede Ireland. (On back): "This rude but novel structure, connecting the island of Carric-A-Rede with the mainland, spans a chasm 100 feet deep and 60 feet wide. It is four feet wide and consists of two cable on which planks are lashed."; a little wear and darkening to the mount card; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3242   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Hawaii) 1961 Inter-Island Hawaii Tours
Honolulu Trade Wind Tours 1961, Very Good Color illustrated fold-out travel brochure; 18" x 23 1/2" size approx; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3257   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

MacAulay, T. Babington Essays, Critical and Miscellaneous
Philadelphia Carey & Hart 1843, Hard Cover Very Good Mostly from the author's writings in the Edinburgh Review, much on biography and classic history; MacAulay (1800-1859) British author...one of the most prolific and popular writers... has been convicted of historical inaccuracy, of sacrificing truth for the sake of the epigram, of allowing personal dislike and Whig bias to distort his views..;But as a picturesque narrator he has no rival".(Chambers); 572 pages, indexed; contemporary dark brown polished calf spine and corners, gilt ruled spine, red spine label with gilt titles, marbled paper covered boards; previous owner signature of Epher Whitaker (Southold Long Island, NY minister of the First Church and author) and an additional gift inscription from Whitaker's library at back; text foxed throughout; some edges, tips, spine ends wear and rubbing to boards; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3265   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Moosehead Lake) Early Moosehead Lake Maine Handpainted Leather Blotter Native American Motif
Very Good With a hand-painted scene of Native American in front of tepee, Moosehead Lake in background; with the saying "Blot out all but Fond Memories"; leather blotter holder, 3 1/2" x 8" size approx.; suede finish, edge-design; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3272   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Hudson River Day Line) 1921 Hudson River Day Line
New York Wendell P. Colton 1921, Good Black and white illustrated folding brochure; map of the river route; excursion and tickets information; 9" x 16" size approx., opened fully; some edge, tips wear and rubbing; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3276   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Milk) 1927 Milk from Metropolitan Life Kruetzfeldt Illustrations
New York Metropolitan Life Insurance Company 1927, Soft Cover Very Good "All About Milk" brochure from Metropolitan Life; illustrated in two tone throughout; 24 pages; illustration art by Pauline Wulf Kruetzfeldt, German-born American artist, illustrator for Better Homes and Gardens, U.S. Navy & Coast Guard, Country Gentleman and many other magazines in the 30's and 40's (Who Was Who in American Art); 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" approx. size of booklet; slight edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3283   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Tora, Giuseppe Alessandro de'Medici:Tragedia in Cinque Atti
Roma Tipografia Mugnoz 1876, Hard Cover Very Good Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author; 69 pages; Italian text; gilt cover titles; some edges, tips wear to cloth-covered binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3325   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Ilfracombe) 3 Early Ilfracombe Views
London Photochrom Co. Very Good 2 Black and white and 1 blue and white (Wedgwood Series ) cards include: # 9054 Ilfracombe from Capstone Parade (Wedgwood); # 9052 Ilfracombe, Tunnels Beaches and Tors Walk (in the distance is a 3-masted schooner at anchor) and # 53202 Ilfracombe, Capstone Parade, West; all unused; all published by the Photochrom Co.; all images very sharp and clear, a little darkening to cards, slight edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3363   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Maine) 4 Early Bridgton Portland Head Light Skowhegan Lake Pennesseewasse Norway Maine Cards
Very Good 3 color and one black and white cards include: # 9418 Lake Pennesseewasse, Norway, Me. Robbins Bros, German printed, used, postmarked 1905 Norway Me., one cent Franklin stamp; Main Street, Bridgton, Me., G.W. Morris, printed in Germany, used, postmarked 1909 Bridgton, one cent Franklin stamp; # A 2437 Surf Scene near Portland Head Light, Me., Rotograph Co. NY, printed in Germany, used, postmarked 1909 Portland, one cent Franklin stamp and # 2382 Skowhegan, Me. Water Street, Hugh Leighton Col. Portland, printed in Germany, postmarked 1908 Skowhegan, 1 cent Franklin stamp, corner creased, short edgetear; a little darkening to cards, slight edge, tips wear, except for Skowhegan; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3365   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Lockyer, Dr. Herbert The Rapture of the Saints
London Pickering & Inglis Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 126 pages; slight edge, tips wear to dustjacket, price clipped; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3392   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

McClintock, William D. & Porter Lander Song and Legend from the Middle Ages
Meadville PA Flood and Vincent 1893, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good French, German & Italian literature of the Middle Ages; 141 pages; gilt spine titles, bright; slight edge, tips wear to binding; old booksellers stamp on endpaper; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3419   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Harrison, T. Erat & Townsend, W. G. Paulson Some Terms Commonly Used in Ornamental Design
London B.T. Batsford 1906, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Black and white illustrated; 111 pages + 24 page Architectural Catalogue for Batsford at back; notes section with extensive pencilled-notations, translating the text into French; some wear to edges, tips of cloth binding; previous owner inscription; very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3425   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Fry, Clements C. & Haggard, Howard W. The Anatomy of Personality
New York Harper & Brothers 1936, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Inscribed, dated and signed by Clement C. Fry on the front endpaper; Black and white illustrations; 357 pages, indexed; some wear to edges, tips of binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3430   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

MacIntyre, Pamela Tumors of the Thyroid Gland in Teleost Fishes
New York New York Zoological Society 1960, Soft Cover Very Good Reprinted from Zoologica, Scientific Contributions of the New York Zoological Society, Vol. 44, Part 4, December 31, 1960; 10 pages, 7 black and white plates, bibliography, citations; slight wear to edges, tips of original paper wraps; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3452   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

MacIntyre, Giles T. Foramen Psudovale and Quasi-Mammals
USA Evolution 1967, Soft Cover Very Good Reprinted from Evolution, Vol. 21, No. 4, December 28, 1967; 8 pages, citations; slight wear to edges, tips of original paper wraps; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3453   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

MacIntyre, Giles T. Simpsonictis, a New Genus of Viverravine Miacid (Mammalia, Carnivora)
New York American Museum of Natural History 1962, Soft Cover Very Good Article in American Museum Novitates Number 2118 December 14, 1962; 7 pages, citations; slight wear to edges, tips of original paper wraps; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3454   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Puzzle Card) 1890 Colorful Puzzle Card Victorian
New York National Litho. Co. 1890, Soft Cover Very Good Color illustrated card, 2 3/4" x 4 1/8" approx. size; advertising Naphey's "Gold Brand" lard; object is to find the items hidden in the image; slight edge, tips wear and darkening; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3486   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Muir Flowers, Chicago Established 1865. 1922 February Muir Flowers Calender Blotter.
Knapp 1922, Very Good With a painted scene of [Bar 352] Alive midst Winter's Stillness, Copyright The Knapp Co. Inc. on one half and small Calender on other. Blotter is, 3 1/2" x 6" size approx.; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3496   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(YWCA) 1919 YWCA Report of the Work of the American Y.W.C.A. in France.
Paris, France. Herbert Clark 1919, Good Y.W.C.A. Report of the work of the American Y.W.C.A. in France, June 1919. beige, black lettering;4" x 5"approx size; 15 pages, slight edge, tips wear and darkening; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3500   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bon Ami Company, New York City. Early Trade Card Bon Ami Polish, New York.
New York The Grey Lith. Co. N.Y. Good Front has Litho of comic scene with cat and bird little child holding cat back from bird with caption " Cats can but Bon Ami can not scratch for it lacks grit"Back has Depiction of Bon Ami box with its cleaning applications below, The Bon Ami Co. 66 Malden Lane, New York; white,colored lettering; 3" x5"approx size; slight edge, tips wear and darkening; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3503   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hedderwick Mairi Oyster Catcher Print
Isle of Coll, Argyll, Scotland. The Malin Workshop Good Black and White Print by Mairi Hedderwick; printed in The Malin Workshop from an original by Mairi Hedderwick who is a graduate of Edinburgh College of Art. Ronnie and Mairi started their printing business on the Isle of Coll in 1969 ; print good, 91/2" x131/2" size; slight edge, tips wear, slightly toned; overall, good condition .
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3510   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Mussolini, Benito Dall' Intervento al Fascismo: (15 Novembre 1914-23 Marzo 1919)
Milano Ulrico Hoepli 1934, Soft Cover Very Good "Scritti e Discorsi di Benito Mussolini Edizione Definitiva I"; 382 pages, indexed; Italian text; some edgewear to paper wrap covers; original glassine cover, splitting; very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3520   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Presutti, Giuseppe Francesca Da Rimini: Nella Storia e Nella Tragedia Di Gabriele d'Annunzio
Torino Renzo Streglio 1903, Soft Cover Very Good Limited edition, number 258 of 500; with a presentation from the author on the front endpaper to Caesari Decupis, with his library stamps; a few small black and white illustrations; 68 pages; Italian text; format 5 3/4" x 9 1/4" approx. size; some edge, tips wear and darkening to original paper wrap covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3525   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Negri, Ada I Canti dell' Isola
Milano Mondadori 1924, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Title page appears to have the author's presentation: " Teresina Ferri, con riconoscento devota e affettuosa, all suo braovo maestro 15-XI-25"; 151 pages; Italian text; with the blindstamp of the Societa Italiana Degli Autori on the title page; original paper wraps, with some light spotting; some edge, tips wear, to covers, spine end chipped 1"; very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3623   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Cleugh, Dennis The Violet Under the Snow: A Little Play for Christmastide
London Simpkin, Marshall 1915, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Color illustrated by "C.H.M."; 26pages; color paste-down cover illustration over white glazed-paper boards, cloth spine; slight edge, tips wear to binding; endpapers darkened; very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3678   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Fitts, Dudley More Poems from the Palatine Anthology: In English Paraphrase
Connecticut New Directions 1941, Very Good Soft Cover Very Good Volume I, No. 9 of this series; slight edge, tips wear, to dustjacket, soft paper binding; previous owner signature on front endpaper page; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3686   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Duhamel, Georges Journal De Salavin
Paris Le Livre De Demain Artheme Fayard & Cie 1935, Soft Cover Very Good Black and white illustrated: "34 Bois Originaux de Guy Dollian"; 126 pages, some unopened; French text; original paper wraps with some soiling, edgewear and chipping, front bottom corner closed tear; contents in very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3690   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Quennell, Peter (editor) Byron: A Self-Portrait
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1950, Hard Cover Very Good Letters and Diaries 1798-1824 with hitherto unpublished letters in two volumes; 803 pages, volumes numbered consecutively, indexed; black cloth binding, gilt spine titles, slight edge, tips, spine ends wear; no dustjackets or box; very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3693   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Gordon, Robert Winslow Folk-Songs of America
Washington D.C. National Service Bureau 1938, Soft Cover Good 110 pages; stapled paper wraps; spinevery chipped, edgeworn; good condition
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3718   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(General Von Bonin) Early German General Von Bonin CDV
Very Good CDV of the German General Von Bonin, identified on front of mount, with number 1131.; "P"imprint on back, thin printed red line around mount card edge; image somewhat faded; slight tips, edgewear to mount card; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3729   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Seaver, Tom The Perfect Game: Tom Seaver and the Mets
New York E.P. Dutton 1970, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated with black and white photographs; "first edition" stated on copyright page; 189 pages; some dustjacket edgewear, top of spine chipped; front endpaper rubbed a bit, unobtrusive; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3764   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Prothero, Matthew (editor) Love and Laughter: An Illustrated Anthology of Love Poetry
Boston Four Seas Company 1923, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Black and white illustrated;94 pages; with poetry by Spenser, Carew, Aiken, Wilcox, many others; some dustjacket wear and darkening, bottom spine end chipped 1"; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3777   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Natural Bridge Virginia) 2 Natural Bridge Virginia Historical Guide Booklets
Virginia Natural Bridge of Virginia 1939, Very Good Black and white illustrations of Virginia's Natural Bridge and the surrounding area, including the type of accomadtions available; 32 pages; 3 1/4" x 6" format; slight edge, tips wear to brochures' paper wraps; (2 copies) very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3810   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Weller, F.G. 1876 F.G. Weller Stereoview Rock of Ages
Littleton F. G. Weller 1876, Very Good Stereo view No. 663 Rock of Ages (The Wreck); one of this photographer's Allegorical Series; slight, edge, tips wear to mount card, some image fade; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3821   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Johnstown Flood) Early Johnstown Flood Stereo View
Rochester N.Y. Webster & Albee Good Stereo view depicts ruins of the town, name in mount a bit too dimmed to read; slight, edge, tips wear to mount card, some image fade; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3823   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Ausable Chasm)` Early Ausable Chasm Stereo View
Watkins Glen C.E.M. Taber Very Good Stereo view depicts: Ausable Chasm-The Dual Gorge; photography by George F. Gates of Watkins, NY; on back is list of Watkins Glen Series, along with a printed sticker stating (this view) From Lake View Hotel, Watkins Glen, NY E.D. McConky, Proprietor; view is large square-mount type, 4 1/4" x 7"; slight edge, tips wear to mount card, slight fading to image; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3828   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Watkins Glen) 2 Early Watkins Glen Glen Difficulty & Mystic Gorge Stereoviews
Watkins Glen C.E.M. Taber Very Good 2 Stereo views depict: # 9 Mystic Gorges & # 20 Glen Difficulty; photography by George F. Gates of Watkins, NY; on back of cards is list of "Summer and Winter Scenery" Series; views are large square-mount type, 4 1/4" x 7"; printed on edge is "Lehigh Valley Railroad Watkins Glen Scenery."; slight edge, tips wear to mount cards, slight fading to images; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3829   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Watkins Glen) 2 Early Watkins Glen Spectre Gorge Caynon Gorge Stereoviews
Watkins Glen C.E.M. Taber Very Good 2 Stereo views depict: # 8 Caynon Gorge & # 1(?) Spectre Gorge;photography by George F. Gates of Watkins, NY; views are large square-mount type, 4 1/4" x 7"; printed on edge is "Gems of American Scenery by G. F. Gates, Watkins, N.Y.."; slight edge, tips wear to mount card, slight fading to images; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3831   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Watkins Glen) 2 Early Watkins Glen Cavern Fall & Long Stairs Matchless Scene Stereoviews
Watkins Glen C.E.M. Taber Very Good 2 Stereo views depict: # 6 Cavern Fall & Long Stairs & 14 Matchless Scene; photography by George F. Gates of Watkins, NY; on back of one card is list of "Summer and Winter Scenery" Series, the other with the stamp of Gates' studio on back; views are large square-mount type, 4 1/4" x 7"; printed on edge is "Scenery Lehigh Valley R.R."; slight edge, tips wear to mount cards, slight fading to images; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3832   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Roth, Philip The Breast
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1972, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First Edition stated on copyright page; light wear to volume and dustjacket, overall a very good plus copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3859   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(North America Map) Bartholomew's General Map of North America
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Very Good North America Map, color, mounted on linen; folded, original self-wraps; 28 1/2" x 37" approx. size; a couple of splits along folds, some browning along folds; a few old mounting pin holes; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3871   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(American Geographical Society) Environment and Conflict in Europe: Eighteen Basic Maps
New York American Geographical Society 1940, Second Edition Revised Soft Cover Very Good 30 pages, with two copies of the accompanying map; no slipcase; booklet slightly darkened, maps in very good condition, one better than the other.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3874   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(American Geographical Society) Environment and Conflict in Europe: Eighteen Basic Maps
New York American Geographical Society 1939, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 26 pages, with accompanying map, slipcase, lacks spine label; booklet slightly darkened; map in very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3875   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Grafton, Sue "O" is for Outlaw
New York Henry Holt 1999, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition number line "1" and first edition stated on copyright page; Near new condition, dustjacket and volume.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3883   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Transvaal) Bacon's New Map of Transvaal
London G.W. Bacon Good Linen-backed, color map; 28 1/2" x 20 1/2" approx. size; depicting the Orange Free State, Cape Colony, Damara Land, Great Nama-Land, Bechuanaland Protectorate, Bechuanaland, Zululand, Portuguese East Africa, South African Republic (Transvaal), other areas; insets of Durban & Port Natal, Mafeking to Pretoria, Laing's Nek & Vicinity; some splitting along old fold lines, no loss; map in original red cloth boards, spine taped, soiled and worn; previous owner name on endpaper; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3896   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Murrow, Edward R. & Fred W. Friendly (editors) See it Now: A Selection-In Text and Pictures
New York Simon & Schuster 1955, First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 209 pages, black and white illustrations; "...most widely discussed, most electric, most admired, and most rabidly condemned program on television..."; some dustjacket edge, tips wear, rubbing, darkened, price clipped; previous owner signature on endpaper; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3942   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Grotz, George The Furniture Doctor: Being Practical Information for Everybody About the Care, Repair, and Refinishing of Furniture...
New York Doubleday 1962, Good Hard Cover Very Good 286 pages, indexed; black and white illustrations; some dustjacket edge, tips wear, darkened; bottom spine end chipped; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3963   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Garnett, David (editor) The Letters of T. E. Lawrence
New York Doubleday Doran 1939, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 896 pages, index; first edition stated on copyright page; black and white illustrations, fold out maps; some edge and tips wear to dustjacket, 1" chip on top front; very darkened, price clipped, still partially visible; previous owner bookplate; couple of related newspaper reviews laid-in; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3975   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Anderson, Camilla M. Saints, Sinners and Psychiatry
Philadelphia Lippincott 1950, Good Hard Cover Very Good 206 pages, indexed; some edges, tips wear to dustjacket, spine ends chipped, darkened; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4024   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Feldman, A. Bronson The Unconscious in History
New York Philosophical Library 1950, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 269 pages, referenced; some edges, tips wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4025   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Go-Cart) Early Real Photo Go Cart Card
Very Good Card depicts two young men, one standing and one lad seated in a thin-wheeled go cart; slight edge, tips wear to card; unused; nice clear image; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4032   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Pima Indian) Early Pima Indian Card 1907 Postmark
St. Louis Adolph Selige 1907, Very Good Card depicts # 2831 Pima Indian Camp; card used, postmarked1907 Youngstown Wash.; printed in Germany; "Southern Indian Life"; some edge, tips wear to card; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4034   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Oswalt, Wendell H. This Land Was Theirs: a Study of the North American Indian
New York Wiley 1966, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 560 pages, indexed; a few black and white map illustrations, map endpapers; some edges, tips wear, rubbing to dustjacket, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Abraham Lincoln) Lincoln in the South By Walter B. Hill
Boston The Youth's Companion 1905, Soft Cover Good In the February 9, 1905 issue of "The Youth's Companion": Volume 79, Number 6 issue, illustrated with a picture of Lincoln on the cover and in the article by Walter B. Hill, Chancellor of the University of Georgia; other stories by Rowland Thomas, with illustration by Ernest Fosberry, Mabel Nelson Thurston, Albert W. Tolman & many others, with all advertisements etc; some edge, tips wear and darkening, cover page splitting along old fold line; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Early Photography) Early Raffaello Ferretti CDV Port Said
Napoli Raffaello Ferretti 1882, Good Image identified on back, handwritten: A.S.E. Mensciani Bey Port Said 24 Octobre 1882; Photographer identified on back of mount as Raffaello Ferretti with his logo and awards, Napoli; some edge, tips wear to card mount, slight fade, spotting to image; one short scrape; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4083   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Prusssia) Early Bismarck of Prussia CDV
Good Image identified on back, handwritten: M. de Bismarck; some edge, tips wear to card mount, slight fade, spotting to image; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4084   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(England Royalty) Early Duke of York & Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon Die-cut Standing Images
London Vandyk Good Die cuts with fold-out stands on back; Duke of York in RAF uniform, Lady Elizabeth in pearls & flapper-style dress; some edge, tips wear to card mount, spotting to images; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4085   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(England Royalty) Funeral of H.M. King George V Entering St. George's Chapel, Windsor
England Good Image is identified on back as a British real-photo card; also on back of (unused) card is advertisement for the American Fur company of Henry Meshel, Brooklyn, NY; some edge, tips wear; top corner clipped; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4089   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(England Royalty) Early Her Majesty Queen Alexandra Card
Toronto Litho Co. Good Eldest daughter of Christian IX of Denmark, married Edward VII of England; card used, postmarked Montreal 1902, lacks stamp; some edge, tips wear, crease; good minus condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4090   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(England Royalty) King George VI & Queen Elizabeth 1939 Montreal
Good Banquet in honour of their majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth at The Windsor Hotel, Montreal, on May 18th, 1939; card unused; some edge, tips wear, good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4091   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Sotheby's) Contemporary Art Part I
New York Sotheby's 1991, Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated in color, black and white; some fold-out plates; 68 lots; sale # 6164 name "Thruxton" April 30, 1991; artists include Andre, Bartlett, Calder, de Kooning, Guston, Hesse, Warhol, Rauschenberg, Motherwell, others; slight wear to paper covers, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4096   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Europe Royalty) 3 Early Auguste Victoria Kaiserin Cards
Good 3 cards: # 1582 Unsere Kaiserin Verlag Von Gust. Liersch & Co. Berlin S.W., real photo, unused; one Stengel & Co. portrait, Dresden, unused and one Verlag Hermann Wolff, Berlin, used, postmarked 19.6.15. 11-12V 13. K.D. Feidpostexp. Jnf. Division; some edge, tips wear and darkenining; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4137   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Europe Royalty) Die-cut Chromolithograph Kaiser Wilhelm Card
Good Card with a die-cut image of the Kaiser in color, laid onto a card with raised leaf pattern; colors still vibrant on the image; used, postmarked 6.12.15. 1-2 N K.D. Feldpostexp. 107. Jnf. Div.; some edge, tips wear and darkenining to card; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00