F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Certain Books LLC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2706 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11 
                


Kennedy, John F. A Nation of Immigrants
New York & Chicago Harper Torchbooks 1964, Revised and Enlarged Soft Cover Good 111 pages; hand-printed ink inscription on half-title page states "First copy off the press To Mimi, the ghost's ghost, from Edward, the ghost, with love, affection, admiration and gratitude Sept. 16, 1964"; introduction by Robert F. Kennedy; including material on pre & post revolutionary war forces, immigrant groups-Irish, Germans, Scandinavians, others; immigration policy of the United States, chronology of immigration, more; illustrated paper wrap covers; some edge, tips wear to binding, darkened; very good condition, interesting inscription.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10208   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Croce, Benedetto Considerazioni Sul Problema Morale Del Tempo Nostro
Bari Laterza & Figli 1945, Soft Cover Good 23 pages; Italian text; "La storia va dall'alto verso ilbasso, e non all'inverso. Ecco una proposizione che non dovrebbe essere necessario dimostratre ne rammentare, e che non solo si deve rammentare e schiarire, ma levera forse ai giorni nostri proteste e mormorazioni, e procurera a chi la pronunzia la taccia, sempre pronta a venir largita, di angusto conservatore o di reazionario; come se la ragionevolezza non fosse una continua 'reazione' contro l'irragionevolezza e il buon senso contro lo smarrimemento del senso commune..."; format 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" approx. size; original paper wraps; one corner of the entire booklet is clipped, no loss of text; some edge, tips wear, chipping to covers; a fragile item, good reading or reference condition only.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10231   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Salesman's Sample) Buckingham Palace Published By Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Printed Offset Lithography in Four Colours With the Monochromes in Two Blacks By W S Cowell Limited At Their Press in the Butter Market, Ipswich, England
London & Edinburgh Thomas Nelson Soft Cover Very Good Consisting of pages 193-208, bound in a plainpaper wrap all laid into a grey pape cover with paper cover label printed red on white repeating the title as written; color, black and white illustrations; light wear and dustiness to paper wrap covers; very good condition and an interesting publisher's & printer's sample portfolio device.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10248   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Beaumont, Mademoiselle Le Prince Magasin Des Enfans, Ou Dialogues Entre Une Sage Gouvernante et Plusieurs De Ses E'leves De La Premiere Distinction...
A Londres Chez F. Wingrave, Successeur De M. Nourse, Dans Le Strand 1792, Nouvelle Edition Hard Cover Good In two volumes; 403 + 334 pages; with several pages of publisher's catalogue at back of each volume; French text; (title continued) "...Dans lesquels on fait penser, parler, agir les jeunes gens suivant le genie, le temperament, & les inclinations d'un chacun. On y represeente les desauts d leur age, & l'on y monre de quelle maniere on peut les en corriger: on s'applique autant a leur forme le coeur, qu'a leur eclairer le'esprit. On y donne un Abrege d l'Histoire Sacree, de la Fable, de la Geographie, &c.le tout rempli de reflexions utiles, & de contes moraux pour les amuser agreablement; & ecrit d'un style simple & proporionee a la tendresse de leurs annees: Par Made. Le Prince de Beaumont. Nouvelle Edition, Soigneusement Corrigee. Par D.S. Marceau, Licencie en droit, &c. &c. de L'Universite de Paris."; mostly consisting of dialogues between the governess of a group of young women aged 5-13; Marie, Mme. Leprince de Beaumont, (1711-80) wrote over seventy books for children, mainly collections of moral, instructive tales. The Magasins des enfants is one of her best-known collections. (Oxford French); contemporary full leather binding; back strips perished, boards holding on; contents very good and clean, printed on quality paper and collated complete; Vol. I p. 40 small (1/4") chip on edge, p. 190 edgetear of 1/2" x 1", Vol II closed tear to last (blank) endpaper; previous owner inscription; good condition, for reference or rebinding.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10254   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Shakespeare, William Cassell's National Library. Twelfth-Night: Or, What You Will By William Shakespeare
London Cassell & Company 1889, Good 192 pages; bound in vellum, gilt titled and ruled, beveled edges, edges dyed red, cloth endpapers in a gold on white fleur-de-lys pattern, with a hand-painted color design on the front cover, accomplished in watercolor; in an original red nineteenth-century rubberized paper 'dustjacket'; previous owner names & inscription of Erwin Kuehn (Keene), who may be credited with the decorative work; a very nice example of nineteenth-century handcraft and amateur book decoration executed with some skill and great charm.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10263   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Photography) Bound Volume of Late Nineteenth Century Photographs of European Travel and Architectural Interest
Hard Cover Very Good Consisting of 23 images; image size 4 1/2" x 6 3/4"; all tipped-into album pages, on their own cloth guards; black and white and sepia-tone; images include Weisbaden from Neroberg and the Greek Chapel in the same town; Anvers: La Prison Du Steen, Le Maison De Rubens & La Place Verte et La Cathedrale; a nice photograph of a Milk Delivery Cart Pulled by a Dog, with Children; several models of Castles and real castle locations, Die Katz Und St. Goar, more; Route Du Brunig; At the Eiger Grindelwald; picture of an architectural-feature Gargoyle, more; bound in pebbled dark brown cloth, gilt ruled; covered by a red nineteenth-century 'dustjacket' of rubberized paper; some edge, tips wear to binding, all photographs in very good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10270   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Greenport) Map of Greenport Town of Southold Suffolk County New York
New York Dolph & Stewart 1929, Very Good Map depicting the village area and bordered by Silver Lakeon west;, shoreline south and Sterling Creek on eastern boundary; modern hand coloring; overall measurment 15 1/2" x 11 1/2" approximate size with good borders for framing; a little darkened at edges; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10284   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Manuscript Deed) Manuscript Deed Quitclaim for Land in Hempstead Long Island New York Powell & Williams Families
Hempstead Long Island New York 1825, Good Early Nineteenth-century deed from Edmund Powell to Thomas Williams, deeding "... certain tract piece or parcel of upland and salt meadow Situate in the township of Hempstead in Queens County aforesaid to the Southward and on the Neck where Daniel Bedell now lives ..." in Hempstead environs; 10" x 15 3/4" approximate size; with the signature of Edmund Powell and the signatures of Garret Layton, Epenetus Appleby and Samuel Sherman Clerk; written two sides; with the old seal covered in paper diamond, very clear impression; accomplished in a very legible and clear hand; some edge, tips wear, especially along old fold lines; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10332   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lady Elizabeth Grey) Photographic Portrait of Distinguished Visitors are Guests of Lord and Lady Geschen in Madras. Lady Elizabeth Grey Lady Mary Grey and The Honorable David Smith
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait shows the three visitors; no date but circa 1920's; with the Underwood stamps on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10355   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Guinness Family) Photographic Portrait of Lady Gwendoline Guinness and Children and Mrs. Noel Guinness formerly Joan daughter of Baron and Lady Churston
Underwood & Underwood 1922, Very Good Group of 3 Photographic portraits; 2 copies of "Motherhood always the Bulwark of Merry England" taken in 1920, The Lady Gwendoline and Children and the other not dated but circa 1920's portrait of Mrs. (Joan) Guinness, stating "The elite of London society attend the nuptials of Mr. and Mrs. Noel Guinness...Joan...daughter of Baron and Lady Churston, was united in wedlock to Noel Guinness, son of a wealthy Irish family...Scions of high society and many members of the Royal Family of England were present..."; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" & 7" x 10" size; with the Underwood stamps on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10357   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Princess Vlora) Photographic Portrait Princess Vlora the Former Helen Kelly Gould Arrived Today on the Majestic
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; captioned "... Princess Vlora the Former Helen Kelly Gould Arrived Today on the Majestic."; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; no date but circa 1920's; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10362   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lady Mary Thynne) Photographic Portrait of the Marriage of Lady Mary Thynne Bridesmaid at Weddings of Princess Mary and Duchess of York to Lord Nurnburnholme at St. Margaret's
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; captioned "... Bridesmaid at wedding of Princess Mary and Duchess of York follows her friends' example...Lady Mary Thynne, leader of London social set, daughter of the Marquis of Bath...."; not dated but circa 1920's; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10363   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chicago Merchandise Mart) Photographic Portrait of James Simpson, President of Marshall Field & Co. And George Griffiths, Octagenarian Builder, Turning the First Earth for the Building of the Merchandise Mart, World's Largest Business Building
Underwood & Underwood 1928, Very Good Photographic portrait; captioned "....Break Ground for World's Largest Business Building..."; 7 3/4" x 10" size; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10367   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Clara Lutz Bolling) Photographic Portrait of Clara Lutz Bolling Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Richard Wilmer Bolling, and Niece of Mrs. Woodrow Wilson
Underwood & Underwood 1931, Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "....snapped on fashionable Connecticut Avenue at Washington today. Miss Bolling will be married in the early Autumn to Mr. Harry Rollins Fowler. She is considered one of the prettiest and most popular members of the young set."; 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10371   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mrs. Douglas Fairbanks) Photographic Portrait of the Former Wife of Douglas Fairbanks Weds James Evans Jr. Pittsburg Broker
Underwood & Underwood 1919, Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "....James Evans Jr., A Pittsburg broker obtained a marriage license yesterday to wed Mrs. Douglas Fairbanks former wife of Douglas Fairbanks the movie star. They were married today in the Church of the Ascension 10th Street and Fifth Ave. by the Rev. Dr. percy Grant. Mrs. Fairbanks obtained her divorce from Douglas a short while ago, to be explicit March 3rd last. She is the daughter of Daniel Sully a wealthy cotton broker. The photo shows the newly married couple after the ceremony."; 7 1/4" x 9 1/2" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10373   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Prince & Princess Karageorgevitch) Photographic Portrait of the Prince & Princess Karageorgevitch Brooklyn Heiress Dorothy Cochran
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "...Brooklyn Heiress and Authoress, the former Dorothy Cohran, returns from Europe with Husband, Prince Karageorgevitch...Prince Nicholas Karageorgevitch, cousin of King Alexander of Jugoslavia, and his recent bride, hte former Mrs. Dorothy Snyder Cochran, authoress and heiress to an estate of $ 500,000 left by her grandfather, the late Edwin A. Cruikshank, Princess Karageorgevitch is from Brooklyn."; 8" x 10" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; some edge wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10374   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mrs. Helen Patton Inman) Photographic Portrait of Mrs. Helen Patton Inman Wife of Walker D. Inman, tobacco Millionaire
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "...Her Husband Seeks divorce-love notes sent by Concert Tenor Read During Trial in Reno...her husband, Walker D. Inman, tobacco millionaire, is seeking a divorce here. Love letters written to her by John Steele, concert tenor, were read during the trial and witnesses are scheduled to tell of romantic episodes between Mrs. Inman and the concert star."; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; some edge wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10375   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hearst, William Randolph Hearst William Randolph Hearst Inscription and Signature and a Representative's Ribbon from The Country Gentleman Newspaper
Hard Cover Good Two items, 'floated' together side-by-side on a matte board, glazed and framed; onebeing a card-mounted newspaper cartoon and caption depicting Theodore Roosevelt paternally encouraged by Uncle Sam with the caption reading at top "Still Famous After 30 Years" and at bottom "'He's Good Enough for Me', the famous Homer Davenport cartoon which appeared first in the New York Evening Mail of July 27, 1904. It is included in the exhibition, 'Cartoons: 1766 to 1933' at the Museum of the City of New York, to which it was loaned by the Roosevelt House Library and Museum."; below this is inscribed in black ink "Greatest cartoon ever drawn William Randolph Hearst"; at the right is mounted a ribbon with identifying gilt-edged identifying plaque stating "The Country Gentleman A Consolidation of the Genesse Farmer 1831-1839 and The Cultivator 1834-1865, with the ribbon lettered "Representative of the Country Gentleman Albany , N.Y.; William Randolph Hearst (1863-1951) American newspaper owner, revolutionized journalism with 'yellow press' tactics and sensationalist illustrations; became the head of a chain of newspapers (Chambers); no date circa 1930's; some browning to newspaper, and aging to fabric of ribbon, however frame has kept both items very presentable and in good condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10390   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Day, Jeremiah An Inquiry Respecting the Self-Determining Power of the Will; or Contingent Volition.
New Haven Herrick & Noyes 1838, First Edition Hard Cover Good 200 pages; expounding and interpreting various topics & cases: Review of Cousin, Moral Government of God, Powers of the Mind, Cause and Effect, Self-Determination, Influence of Motives, Liberty and Necessity, Ability and Inability, Consciousness and Accountability, Common Sense, Mechanical and Physical Agency, Moral Government of God, Fatalism and Pantheism, Testimony of Scripture, more; Jeremiah Day (1773-1867) educator, president of Yale 1817-1846, wrote extensively on mathematics, navigation and surveying, occasional sermons, " Conservative and unselfish, he exerted great influence by force of character". (DAB); original publisher's dark brown cloth covered boards, paper spine label; previous owner inscription on endpaper of 'W.H. Whittemore"; edge, tips wear to binding, spine ends chipped away a bit; some foxing and spotting; good plus reading or reference condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10398   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Read, Rev. Hollis The Palace of the Great King: Or, the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God Illustrated in the Multiplicity and Variety of His Works
Glasgow William Collins, Publisher & Queen's Printer 1864, Hard Cover Good 295 pages; expounding and interpreting various topics and ideas: Endless Variety of Divine Workmanship, Not Two Objects Alike, Varieties Geological and Geographical, The Elementary Particles of Things, Varieties Chemical, The Animal Kingdom, Man, Astronomical Varieties, Examples of Extraordinary Development Among Man as Pledges of His High Future Destiny, Nature Providence and Revelation Indicate This High Destiny, The Happiness of God in the Contemplation of His Works and His Ways, and His Own Attributes and Character, Reasons for the One Common Universal Religion, and That Christianity, more; original publisher's dark brown half-leather & cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles, marbled edges; edge, tips wear to binding, spine ends rubbed; front (blank) endpaper lacking; some foxing and spotting; good plus reading or reference condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10399   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Rice, Edwin W. D.D. Our Sixty-Six Sacred Books: How They Came to Us, and What They are.
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1893, Fourth Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Good 159pages, index; black and white illustrated with facsimiles of early Bibles; Inscribed and signed by the author, to Rev. J.E. Mallmann, in Lake George, N.Y. Aug. 28, 1895; expounding and interpreting various biblical historical topics in early forms; a good association copy between Edwin Wilbur Rice (1831-1929) Congregational clergyman, editor, author and with the American Sunday School for many years and J.E. Mallman, minister from Shelter Island, Long Island, New York and author of Historical Papers on Shelter Island and its Presbyterian Church 1899; original publisher's blue cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to binding; front inner hinge paper splitting, binding remains sound; first leaf back rubbed away a bit; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10402   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Chalidze, Valery To Defend These Rights: Human Rights and the Soviet Union
New York Random House 1974, First American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 340 pages, chapter notes, index; inscribed by the translator, Guy Daniels, on the front endpaper; "... (Valery) writes of the struggle to secure personal freedomin the Soviet Union..."; light wear to dustjacket, one small edge-chip on front panel; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10480   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Sag Harbor) Carte-de-Visite Photograph By H. Terry Main Street Sag Harbor Long Island Photographer
Good Carte-de-Visite photograph of a stately woman in gown, leaning on a tall-backed upholstered chair; photographer identified on back of mount H. Terry, Main Street, Sag Harbor, L.I.; some edge, tips wear to the mount card; no date or name; probably mid-nineteenth century; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10491   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(German Immigration) Large Cabinet Photo Identified on Back of Mount as Family of German Immigrants to N.Y. City
Good Large albumen photograph; 6 1/2" x 9" size approximately; of a family group; one person in a trades uniform of some sort (butcher?), all nattily dressed and with flowers in their lapels; somewhat incongruously posed in front of an old stone building with two barred windows; identified in a later hand as German immigrants to N.Y. City on back of mount card; some edge, tips wear to the mount card, one corner chipped away, with no loss to photograph; no date or name; probably later nineteenth century; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10493   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Bank of Westbury) The Bank of Westbury N.Y. Blotter with Color Illustration By Carl Kahler
Red Oak, Iowa T.D.M. Co. Soft Cover Good Advertising blotter; 3 1/2" x 6" approximate size; for this Long Island banking concern; no date but circa 1920's; "Our First Consideration is Safety for the Funds of Our Depositors"; with the color image of a painting with an equine theme by Carl Kahler entitled 'Late for Supper'; light wear, some dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10512   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(G.W. Lascelle) G.W. Lascelle Electrical Contractor Westbury Station Long Island New York Advertising Blotter with Image By John De Yongh
N.Y. The Osborne Co. 1903, Soft Cover Good Advertising blotter; 3" x 6" approximate size; for this Long Island electrical contractor; "Electrical Installations and Repairs of Every Description Promptly Attended to. Hardware, Devoe Paints Oils and Glass. Electrical Supplies.."; with the color image of a painting of a woman in nautical garb by John De Yongh (1856-1917), American portrait painter from New Rochelle (WWW 1999); number '23' next to painter's name; light wear, some dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10513   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Carruthers, George Paper-Making: Part I First Hundred Years of Paper-Making By Machine & Part II First Century of Paper-Making in Canada
Toronto Canada The Garden City Press Co-Operative 1947, First Edition Hard Cover Good 712 pages, reference index; fold-out map frontispiece of "Paper's Thousand Year Journey from China to Europe...", folding illustration of "The Original Fourdrinier Paper Machine for Making Endless Paper" and folding map at back illustrating the location and names of "The Paper and Pulp Mills of Canada 1805-1905"; with black and white illustrations throughout of various inventors, businesspersons, artisans involved in the work of paper-making; "...purpose of this book is to record, in chronological order, the material facts relating to the achievements of our pioneer paper-makers; to interest our present day paper-men in the lives and times of their predecessors; to serve as a bookof reference in the field of paper-making history and to perpetuate the memory of those benefactors who, by their labour, tireless zeal and perseverence, contributed so greatly to the advancement of our civilization..."; brick-red cloth binding, gilt cover & spine titles, dulled; some edge, tips wear to binding; map at back's edge worn a bit; good condition overall.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10526   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Thurber, James The Thurber Album: A New Collection of Pieces About People
New York Simon & Schuster 1952, First Printing Good Hard Cover Good 346 pages; black and white illustrated; "...deals with my family, friends, teachers and colleagues in Columbus, Ohio, the lovely and colorful people of whom I am especially fond..."; tipped-in on front endpaper is Advance Copy slip from the publisher; laid-in newspaper review of the book from 1952 at back; one page edge torn away, 1/2" x 2", no loss to text, preceding the pictorial section; some edge and tips rubbing on dustjacket; top of dustjacket spine chipped away 1/4" x 1"; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10559   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Elmer, Adelia History of the Andrew Family from Various Sources. Written and Compiled By Adelia Elmer
Ansonia, Conn. Press of the Evening Sentinel 1889, First Edition Hard Cover Good 79 pages; being "...a record of Rev. Samuel Andrew's family is gained from various sources: from the Milford town records, Yale College record, and from the records of the First Church of Christ, Milford; also from a letter written by Edwin Stearns, of Middletown, Conn., to Mrs. S.A. Marshall, July, 1863..."; original publisher's brick red cloth binding, gilt cover titles; some edge, wear to the binding; a few notations of genealogical note in the text; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10581   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bigelow, John France and Hereditary Monarchy
London Sampson Low, Son & Marston 1871, First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Good 80 pages; Inscribed to 'Douglas Campbell with the Compliments of John Bigelow' on the front endpaper; "...With an army of French soldiers, and the connivance of foreign allies, the Chief Executive of France has conquered its capital, where he has asserted the supremacy of his authority at the expense of nearly everything that rendered that capital the admiration of the world. What next? To what issues are all this bloodshed and devastation consecrated?..."; the author headlines his chapter material: The Secondary French Revolution of 1871-Why the Thiers Dynasty is Resisted; the Transmission of Executive Power by Inheritance a Failure in France; The Transmission of Executive Power by Inheritance in England-Is it a Success?; Choice of Sovereign by Popular Election-Its Results in America and The Advantages of Popular over Hereditary Sovereignty in France; John Bigelow (1817-1911) editor, diplomat, author. was outspoken against slavery and for free trade. Appointed consul-general at paris, 1861, minister to France, 1865, his diplomatic work during Civil War ranks second in importance only to that of Charles Francis Adams at London (DAB); original publisher's blue cloth binding, gilt cover titles; some edge, tips wear; some foxing to preliminary leaves mostly; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10589   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Societe Libre D'Agriculture, Commerce) Societe Libre D'Agriculture, Commerce, Science Et Arts Du Departement De La Marne. Seance Generale Du 4.me Jour Complementaire De L'an VI.
France Mercier Soft Cover Very Good An eight page pamphlet; French text; containing: Moyen de preserver le froment de la carie ou du noir: Premier Operation, Seconde Operation, Troisieme Operation Pour preparer six setiers de notre mesure, faisant en poids douze quintaux., 'A Chalons, el 4.e jour complementaire, an 6.e Allaire, president; Moignon, secretaire and pages 6 & 7 seemingly an advertisement for a "Extrait Du Registre des Deliberations de l'Administration centrale du Departement de la Marne. Seance du 3 Vendemiaire, an 7 de la Republique francaise. une et indivisible...Signe Gobert, President; Clement, Carre et Allaire, Administrateurs; en marge, Morel, Commissaire du Directoire executif et Petit, Secretaire en chef. De L'Imprimerie De Mercier."; no date, probably 1799; not watermarked but good-quality chain-laid paper; printed letter-press; approximately 5" x 8 1/4" size; nice woodcut decoration, 1" x 3", approximate size, at top of front page, a country scene; previous owner has a couple of calculations in ink on margin of front page; light wear; a couple of tiny wormholes on back page, and a tiny puncture wound to back page, no loss to text; good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10591   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Societe D'Agriculture, Commerce, Science et Arts) Historique De La Societe D'Agriculture Commerce, Sciences et Arts Du Departement De La Marne Etablie Le 1e Fructidor an VI (18 Aout 1790) Sous Les Auspices et Par Les Soins De L'Adminstration Centrale Du Departement
Rue D'Orfeuil, 3. Chalons-Sur-Marne F. Thouille 1882, Soft Cover Good 28 page pamphlet; French text; containing: "Reconnue d'Utilite Publique par Decret du 31 Aout 1863"; giving the history of this society, with dates and names of various persons who had written or been involved with the proceedings of the group at back, including Archaeology, History, Agriculture, Viniculture, Silviculture, Belles-Lettres, Statistics, Sculpture, Biographies, Medicine, Natural History, more; appears to be a continuation or summary of the previous histories written concerning the Departement of the Marne; original paper wrap covers; 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; some edge, tips wear to wraps, some dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10592   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(The American Neptune) The American Neptune A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History Volume XLIV, No. 4 Fall 1984
Salem Massachusetts Peabody Museum 1984, Soft Cover Very Good (68) pages; Quarterly periodical devoted to maritime history; with articles Shipowning and Shipbuilding in Colonial South Carolina: An Overview, Converse D. Clowse; William Bainbridge A Journal from City of Washington to Pensacola on USS Hornet Return on USS John Adams and By Stagecoach from Savannah, Georgia to Petersburgh, Virginia, October-December 1825 by George F. Pearce; The Confederate Naval Squadron at Charleston and the Failure of Naval Harbor Defense, Paul D. Lockhart; more; 8 1/2" x 11" format; paper wrap covers; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10603   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Van Der Post, Laurens Race Prejudice as Self Rejection: An Inquiry Into the Psychological and Spiritual Aspects of Group Conflicts
New York The Workshop for Cultural Democracy 1957, Soft Cover Very Good 29 pages; Compiled and edited from his speeches in New York, December, 1956, by Nathan Sherman Publisher The Blackmore Press; Martha Jaeger Friends Conference on Religion and Psychology; Roger Lyons Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; "...van der Post articulates, in terms of the individual and of society, the growing awareness of the depth of man's psychological state, showing both the dangers and the vast resources he may find in his subconscious as he labors to achieve freedom of heart and mind..."; paper wrap covers; light wear. small ink mark; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10629   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Irwin, Wallace The Love Sonnets of a Hoodlum
San Francisco Elder and Shepard 1902, Soft Cover Very Good Not paginated but 30 pages; with an introduction by Gelett Burgess; "...a radiant toast to Erato..."; paper wrap cover, covered over with red black and white patterned cotton cloth, textured paper cover label, spine sewn; previous owner inscription on endpaper of Louis and Ellen Shipman: Cleveland: March 10:02; light wear, little bit of soiling and darkening; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10632   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Suffolk County Historical Society) Year Book of the Suffolk County Historical Society 1962-1963
Riverhead New York Suffolk County Historical Society 1947, Soft Cover Very Good 28 pages; a few black and white illustrations; contents include an address by then-president Roy E. Lott, article (excerpt from his Sketch on the Society) by Paul Bailey; piece on The Old House at Cutchogue, condensed from Wayland Jefferson's work on Cutchogue; Long Island built 1649; Life Members List; Constitution & By-laws of the organization; booklet format 6" x 9 1/2" size; light wear, little darkening; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10635   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(J. Pearson & Co.) One Hundred and Sixty-Two Extraordinarily Important French Books, Bindings and Manuscripts Dating From Charles VI to Napoleon I
London J. Pearson & Co. Soft Cover Good A large priced catalogue given to this subject, with 88 pages of text + approximately thesame number of pages of black and white illustrations of the books, bindings, facsimiles of pages of the catalogued items, including books of hours, manuscripts, collections of first editions of early French writers; some plates folding; text includes much bibliographica and descriptive information regarding signed bindings, provenance, literary history, more; no date but circa 1920's, OCLC giving conflicting listings, one for 1920, the other for 1922 apparently for the same item; paper wrap covers; approximateley 8 1/2 " x 11" size; some wear to edges and tips; front wrap and first few leaves detached, some loosening to structure; spine chipped and fragile; contents in very good condition and a very interesting catalogue of French books and their binders.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10642   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dick, Philip K. Simulacres
France Editions J'ai Lu 1975, Soft Cover Very Good 252 pages + 2 pages of publisher's catalogue at back; Traduit de l'americain par Marcel Thaon avec la collaboration de Christian Gueret; all French text of this Dick novel; bright cover art, author photo-portrait on back panel; J'ai Lu # 594 on spine; light wear to paperback covers; in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10643   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Pistollet, Gabriel Dissertation Sur Une Scarlatine Angineuse, Qui a Regne Epidemiquement a Langres, Dans Le Courant De L'an (1801) Presentee et Soutene a L'Ecole De Medecine De Paris, Le Fructidor an 10
Rue Du Sepulcre F.S.G. N.o 28 Paris De L'imprimerie De Migneret 1802, First Edition Soft Cover VeryGood 63 pages; French text; with a listing of the schools professors and their positions on the school's faculty; (from the introduction): "Decrire une maladie qui a regne epidemiquement a Langres dans le courant de l'an 9, et que j'ai en occasion d'observe sur un assez grand nomber d'individus de tout age et de tout sexe, tel est le but que je me suis propose. Je suis loinde presumer que j'aie pu reussir a develpper de la manier la plus exacte tous les caracteres de cette epidemie, a la presenter avec toute la clarte et la precision don elle eut ete susceptible: ce que je donne ici n'est qu'nne faible esquisse de ce qu'on eut ete en droit d'exiger d'un praticien plus eclaire et d'un plus judicieux observateur..."; printed letterpress, good firm impression, uncut and unopened, a very good fresh copy; original edge-sewn blue paper wraps binding, little bit of edgewear; in very good condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10646   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Gueroult, P.A. Dictionnaire Abrege De La France Monarchique Ou La France Telle Qu'elle Etait En Janvier 1789
Paris Fuchs-Bernard-L'Auteur-Gratiot 1802, First Edition Hard Cover Good 451 pages + 1 page errata sheet at back; French text; author listed as "..jeune, ci-devant Professeur de Rhetorique dans l'Universite de Paris, Membre du Lycee des Arts."; dictionary laid-out alphabetically, with lengthy descriptions of topics, ie. "noblesse" gives a description of the nobility and the numbers of each sub-group-parlemans, chamberds des comptes, grand conseil, cours des monnaies, more; With other descriptions including the political names of the time, ie. "notaires au chatelet de Paris" defines duties of the post, and the "M. Garcerand leur doyen en 1789, et leur premier sindic M. Dulion"; under the listing for "regimens" is devoted a 12-page section giving the breakdown of the French Army, with commanders named, composition of the regiments, more; half-title page present; old stamp of Bibliotheque Thomas D'Aquin on title page; contemporary flat-backed leather spine, paper-covered boards in a faux tree-calf pattern, gilt decorated and titled spine; marbled endpapers, marbled edges, remains of old ribbon marker; edge, tips wear to binding, top of spine end chipped away 1/4"; old cello-taping repair along splits to hinge, (there is still enough there for possible rebacking) and block of text firmly sewn; old archival tape repair to bottom edge of title page, unobtrusive, some edge-soiling ; contents in very good condition overall and interesting.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10647   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Societes Savantes De paris) Minestere De L'instruction Publique et Des Beaux-Arts Bulletin Du Comite Des Travaux Historiques et Scientifiques Section Des Sciences Economiques et Sociales Congres Des Societes Savantes De 1903 Tenu a Bordeaux
Paris and London Ernest Leroux Editeur Rue Bonaparte, 28 1903, Soft Cover Good 462 pages; many signatures unopened; French text; list of members of the Section des Sciences Economiques et Sociales at back; articles and discussions, notices include: Des Rapports Entre La Sociologie et Le Droit, M. Duprat; Memoire De M. De la Grasserie; Observations De MM. Emile Bouvier, Pascaud, Leon Duguit; Memoire De M. Maurice Le Gouix; De La Theorie De La Valeur et Des Consequences Economiques Des Diverses Definitions Qu'on Donne De La Valeur; Etude Economique De L'administration d'Aubert De Tourny Memoire De M. Joseph Benzacar; Etude Sur Les Relations Commerciales De Bordeaux Avec La Cote Occidentale d'Afrique (Congo exclu) Memoire de M. Philippe Delmas; La Navigation Su l'Ariege et Le Commerce Des vins a Pamiers Aux XIIIe et XIVe Siecles Communications de M. Le Chanoine Ferran; Note Sur Les Relations Coloniales De Bordeaux a L'epoque De Charles IX; L'Emigration Des Basques et La Colonisation De l'Afrique Du Nord Memoires De M. Henri Lorin; more; a few owner's notes laid-in; original printed paper wraps binding; some edge,tips wear to covers, front wrap detached; contents in very good condition and clean.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10648   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Lalung, Henry Le Serpent De La Martinique
A levallois-Perret (Seine) Schneider Freres et Mary 1934, Soft Cover Very Good 77 pages, bibliography; black and white illustrated with antiquarian images related to the early Caribbean throughout; French text; chapters include:La Legende Du Serpent De La Martinque; Les Moeurs Du Bothrops Lanceole; Les Ennemis Du Bothrops; Comment le Bothrops pique-t-il?; Les Effets De La Piqure Du Bothrops; Y a-t-il des plantes qui eloignent les Bothrops?; Les Charmeurs De Bothrops; Observation Du P. Plumier; Comment on Soignait Les Piqures Du Bothrops; original paper wraps binding in glassine overwrap; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10649   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Duportet, Maurice Topobibliographie De La France (Departement De La Creuse)
France Creuse 1937, Soft Cover Very Good Not paginated consecutively, but in sections, approximately 130 pages; French text; Duportet assisted by Henri Fougerol, J. Joussain Du Rieu, Rene Vallet; preface by M. Louis Lacrocq; "La present volume contien l'ensemble des articles et des communications publies dans les memoires, bulletins, revues et annuaires du departement de la Creuse depuis 1823-jusqu'a a fin 1935; bibliography organized by topic, arts, literature, demography, 25 in all; paper wraps binding, spine with some wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10654   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Herubel, Marcel-A. Chambre De Commerce De Caen: Le Port De Caen et La Basse-Normandie
Paris Editions De La Ligue Maritime Francaise 1912, Soft Cover Good 16 pages; French text; black and white illustrated with charts of business production at the port, maps and plans of the area, several photographs of the commercial activity at the docks; good description of this French port city's industrial situation at the turn of the twentieth century, with history, statistics described in some detail; large format 9 1/2" x 12" approximately; not dated but old pencil notation of '1912' probably correct; paper wraps binding, some soiling, old fold line; good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10655   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Boll, Heinrich Billiards at Half-Past Nine: A Three Generation Novel of Germany Today
New York McGraw Hill 1962, First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 280 pages; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; "One of the best novels and a book widely acclaimed as the most important work of fiction to emerge from postwar Germany..."; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket, back panel with some wrinklelines; leaves with some browning; page 55 with short (1/2") closed tear at bottom of leaf, unobtrusive; little bit of cocking; good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10657   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Artzybasheff, Boris Poor Shaydullah
New York MacMillan 1931, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Not paginated but 30 pages; with black and white Boris Artzybasheff illustrations; essays and stories of Arab life translated by Ira Nelson Morris; B.A. based these on Moroccan life; "...established as one of our most distinguished illustrators..."; spine end of dustjacket chipped, as is top of back panel, and small chipping to other tips; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10658   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Laing, R.D. The Divided Self: A Study in Sanity and Madness
London Tavistock Publications 1960, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 240 pages, references, index; "First Published" stated on copyright page; with topics concerning Existential-phenomenogical Foundations for a Science of Persons; Psychosis; Ontological Insecurity; Inner Self In the Schizoid Condition; Psychotic Developments; Study of a Chronic Schizophrenic, more; "...purpose is to make madness, and the process of going mad, comprehensible to many who have no direct experience of this phenomenon, and to offer new insights to many who, either in the professional or the personal context, are familiar with it...."; some dustjacket wear, rubbing, few small chips at spine ends, faint discoloration of back panel, unobtrusive; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10660   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Highwater, Jamake Fodor's Indian America
New York David McKay 1975, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 431 pages; index; black andwhite illustrations, maps; (From the dustjacket information): "...more than a mere compendium of places to stay and sights to see...a cultural guide (written very much from the Indian point of view) that endeavors to provide historical and anthropological perspectives...illustrated by a heretofore unknown Indian artist. These drawings present vivid interpretations of the imaginative text, and their texture sets a mood that contributes to the pleasure of reading this book...."; with several Appendices: Twenty-Point Position Paper; Fifteen Questions About the 1868 Treaty of Fort Laramie; Notes on the Trans-Pacific Controversy; A Note on Cultural Relativism; light wear and soiling to dustjacket, closed tear (1") on front panel; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10664   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Tyng, Stephen H. The Rich Kinsman. The History of Ruth the Moabitess.
New York Robert Carter and Brothers 1855, First Edition Hard Cover Good 425 pages + 6 pages of publisher's announcements at back; (From the Introduction): "The author presents this work in the hope that it will be found adapted to enlighten the minds of the young in some of the great subjects of Scriptural Instruction..."; Stephen H. Tyng (1800-1885) born Newburyport Massachusetts, died Irvington-On-Hudson New York, Episcopal Clergyman, Harvard Graduate, Rector St. George's Church New York City 1845-1878, a dogmatic Low Churchman, Tyng was considered one of the greatest preachers of his time and was one of the first Episcopal clergymen to stress the importance of Sunday Schools (DAB); old ownership inscription on endpaper of Amelia Blydenburgh; bound in original publisher's blue cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10671   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hudemann, D.Ludwig Friederich Der Grosmuthige Friederich Der Dritte, Konig Zu Dannemark
Altona Und Flensburg Korte 1750, First Edition Hard Cover Good 158 pages; printed in German frakturthroughout; black and white engraved allegorical title-page illustration; ornaments and endpieces throughout, some signed by J.(?) Haas; Doctor Ludwig Friederich Hudemann (1703-1770) Leipzig; previous ownership "Angel" motif bookplate of Singer, with additional ownership singatures of Philip J.H. Pierson Stanton Michigan from Annie Mayhew, Liepzig, Germany; contemporary full vellum binding; spine label section dyed red, as are the block edges; some edge, tips wear and soiling to binding; bound securely and strongly, good condition and with well-executed engravings.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10677   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lalit Kala) Lalit Kala Akademi a Journal of Oriental Art Chiefly Indian No. 11, April 1962
India Lalit Kala Akademi 1962, Soft Cover Very Good 70 pages + plate pages, some tissue-guarded; a couple color, mostly black and white illustrated, some tipped-in plates, one folding plan; with notes and bibliographic references; edited by Karl Khandalavala & Moti Chandra; contents including: Some Problems of Mughal Painting; Further Excavations at Lothal; an Early Guler Painting; Bronzes from Northwest India and Western Pakistan; the Dharmaraja Ratha at Mamallapuram; Two Early Chalukya Sculptures from Mahakuta; Identification of a Medieval Relief from Baroli; Four Important Inscriptions on Pahari Paintings; Unpublished Railing Pillars from Rajasthan; plus Reviews, Correspondence; paper wrap covers 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" large format; light edge, tips wear; some pencil underlining & notes; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10692   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Laszlo Moholy-Nagy) Moholy-Nagy Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Chicago Illinois Museum of Contemporary Art 1969, Soft Cover Very Good 64 pages; color & black andwhite illustrations, of this artist's work; artist biography, exhibition list; catalogue designed by Arthur S. Congdon, in a print run of 5000; paper wrap covers; light edge, tips wear; some foxing to covers; contents in very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10694   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bovis, Marcel & Saint-Julien, Francois Nus D'Autrefois 1850-1900
Paris Arts et Metiers Graphiques 1953, Soft Cover Good 80 pages; black and white illustrated throughout; French text; bibliography; study of photographic nudes of this period, some very posed and artificial, others more natural and 'amateur'; an interesting overview of the subject; textured black paper with color paste-down illustration; paper wrap over stiff cardstock covers; some edge, tips wear; closed tear to front panel of cover wrap; some foxing, spotting, to preliminary and ending leaves; front card board loose; contents in very good condition, a good reference for this area of photographic history.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10695   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Sleeswijk, J.A. Sleeswijk's Zak-Atlas Van Nederland Voor Wandelaars-Wielriojders En Automobilisten
Bussum J.A. Sleeswijk Hard Cover Good Consisting of 12 folding maps; printed in colors by this publisher, lithographs credited to J. Smulders & Co. den Haag; pages; Dutch text; contents include a general map of Nederland; followed by Noord-Holland; Zuid-Holland; Utrecht; Zeeland; Friesland; Groningen; Drente; Overijsel; Gelderland; Noord-Brabant; Limburg; average map size opened 8 1/2" x 10"; with smaller maps printed in black and white of areas and towns within the larger maps printed on the reverse; book is 'pocket' format, 4 1/2" x 5" size; no date but circa 1920's; old bookseller's stamp on title page of J. Goetheer Maarssen; green cloth covers, black lettering; some edge, tips wear to cloth; sewing of binding loosening; contents in very good condition, a good reference for travel history.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10696   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Nederland) Dat Ik Zal Wederkeeren
1942, Soft Cover Very Good Not paginated but 140 pages; black and white illustrated throughout; with representations of the official visit of Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands visit to the United States; with pictures of her at the U.S. Congress, with F.D.R. and Mrs. Roosevelt, reviewing Dutch military preparations, and other military photographs; Queen Wilhelmina (1880-1962) won the admiration of her people especially for her steadfast encouragement of Dutch resistance to the German occupation of the Second World War; Dutch text throughout; no publisher or author listed, aside from the initial comment on the Queen by Thos. J. Watson; printed in the U.S.A., probably a souvenir for Dutch-speakers here and elsewhere; approximately 7" x 10" approximate size; paper wrap covers; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10702   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Hempstead) Vintage Carte-de-Visite Photograph from the Studios of W. Ogilvie Hempstead Long Island New York
Hempstead Long Island New York W. Ogilvie Good Albumen photograph Carte-de-Visite; Identified on back of mount as from the studios of W. Ogilvie, Proprietor, Hempstead, L.I.; "Johnson, Artist" imprinted on front bottom edge; no dates or identifiers, probably mid-nineteenth century; fairly clear image, some spottiness; faint crease at top; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10712   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Glen Cove) Vintage Carte-de-Visite Photograph from the Studios of Frank G. Smith, Portrait Copyist, Glen Cove, Long Island New York
Glen Cove L.I. New York Frank G. Smith Good Albumen photograph Carte-de-Visite; Identified on backof mount as from the studios of Frank G. Smith, Portrait Copyist, Glen Cove, L.I.; no dates or identifiers, probably mid-nineteenth century; fairly clear image, looks like a "picture of a picture" or copy of a portrait; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10713   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(New Haven) Vintage Carte-de-Visite Photograph from the Studios of Beers & Mansfield National Gallery 242 Chapel St. New Haven Connecticut
New Haven Connecticut Beers & Mansfield Very Good Albumen photograph Carte-de-Visite; Identified on back of mount as from the studios of Beers & Mansfield National Gallery 242 Chapel St. New Haven Connecticut; no dates or identifiers, probably mid-nineteenth century; little bit of dustiness to mount; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10714   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Photography) Collection of 13 Vintage Tintypes 2 from Brooklyn Studio and Delicately Tinted One Identified as From a Baltimore Studio
Good Collection of 13 Vintage Tintypes, various sizes, largest being 2 1/2" x 4" size; 2 from Brooklyn Studio, identified on back on a paper slip as "Made at 73 Fulton Avenue, Bet. Jay & Lawrence Sts., Brooklyn. 9 Taken at one sitting, and finished in a few minutes. Crump, Print, N.Y."; and Delicately Tinted; One Identified as From a Baltimore Studio Identified on back as "Taken at C.W. Van Ness' Sunbeam Gallery, 159 W. Baltimore St. Opposite Adams' Express, Baltimore. 4 Pictures 20 Cts..."; no dates or identifiers, probably mid-to-later nineteenth century; one with a couple of fellows in uniform or trainsmen's hats; another with a baby in an antique stroller; some wear and rubbing to mounts where present; a couple with creases; one with some paper residue on front; most images clear and generally in good plus condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10715   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Photography) Vintage Large Cabinet Card From Studios of H. Merz N.Y. Identified on Back as German Immigrants Wiped Out in General Slocum Disaster
New York & Chicago H. Merz Good Interesting Vintage Large Cabinet Card identified on bottom of mount as From Studios of H. Merz N.Y.; Identified on Back in later hand as "German Immigrants Wiped Out in General Slocum Disaster"; some history regarding this event: "A fire aboard the General Slocum on June 15, 1904, turned into the worst maritime disaster in the New York area's history.... From its first summer afloat in 1891, the ship, named for Civil War hero Henry W. Slocum, was star-crossed. In the years before the fire, the paddlewheel steamboat managed to run aground six times and collide with four other vessels. Five weeks before the disaster, the Slocum was checked by the U.S. Steamboat Inspection Service, which certified its 13-year-old lifebelts as ``up-to-date and of good quality.'' The inspectors never checked the fire pump and hoses or noticed that the six lifeboats were stuck to the ship by a thick coat of paint... St. Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church, which served primarily German immigrants in lower Manhattan, chartered the aging Slocum for its 17th annual excursion to the Locust Grove Picnic Ground on Eatons Neck... The death toll was ultimately set at 1,021. (By Bill Bleyer Staff Writer Long Island History); 11 1/2" x 10" approximate size including mount; no dates or identifiers, probably mid-to-later nineteenth century; image taken in studio; some edge, tips wear to mount, top corner chipped; fairly clear and in good condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10716   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(New Hampton) Vintage Real Photographic Post Card Depicting Post Office, New Hampton, New Hampshire
Belfast Maine Studio of Eastern Illustrating Co Good Real-Photo Post Card Depicting Post Office, New Hampton, New Hampshire, identified on front bottom also with number '18.'; back of card divided; identified on back as "Photograph Post Card From Studio of Eastern Illustrating Co. Belfast Me"; light wear, one corner with a faint crease; clear image, with sign of Post Office clearly readable above the doorway, with dirt road and hitching posts seen in foreground; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10719   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Kodak) The Modern Kodak-How to Make The Most Of It
Toronto Canada Canadian Kodak Co., Limited Good 32 page booklet issued by Canadian Kodak Co., Limited of Toronto Canada; illustrated in black and white with examples of the photography capable of being made with the equipment then available through them; with prices and depictions of the No. 1A Pocket Kodak, the Specials and the Cine-Kodak, Model B; with technical information for taking a variety of photographs; not dated but circa late 1920's; stapled paper wraps; approximately 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" size; light wear to covers; some detaching of leaves where staples have rusted paper a bit at the gutters; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10720   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Nurnberg) Early Cabinet Card Photograph of Bratwurstglocklein Nurnberg Germany
Very Good Early Cabinet Card Photograph approximately 6 3/4" x 4 1/2" size, identified on back ofmount as "180. Bratwurstglocklein Nurnberg"; architectural view of builidng, seemingly tacked onto the side of another edifice; with a group of folks sitting outside the restaurant, with beer steins and the staff looking on; no photographer or date noted, circa 1890's; just a bit of fade to the image, fairly sharp detail; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10724   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chateau D'Amboise) Early Cabinet Card Photograph of Chateau D'Amboise Loire Valley France
Very Good Early Cabinet Card Photograph approximately 5" x 8 1/2" size, identified on front of mount as 'Chateau D'Amboise ND. Phot.'; architectural view from the water side of builidngs, Charles VIII's birthplace; no photographer or date noted, circa 1890's; just a bit of fade to the image, fairly sharp detail; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10725   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Holland) Early Cabinet Card Photograph of A Barge Being Poled on the Amstel River Holland
Very Good Early small Cabinet Card Photograph approximately 5" x 4 1/4" size, identified on back of mount as 'On the Amstel Holland'; view from the water of builidngs; no photographer or date noted, circa 1890's; just a bit of fade to the image, fairly sharp detail of the barge; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10726   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bee, Clair Clutch Hitter! A Chip Hilton Sports Story
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949, Good Hard Cover Very Good 206 pages; with black and white frontispiece illustration and bw chapter heading illustrations; "Hoop Crazy" advertised on final page of story + one page of publisher's announcements following, last listed is "(9) Freshman Quarterback)"; ...For the first time Chip comes up against that all too common problem, professionalism in amateur sport, and how he handles the situation will make you like this blond-haired youngster more than ever."; one of the Chip Hilton Series; dustjacket back cover panel lists to Triple-Threat Trouble in three colummns; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket, back panel rubbed, chipped at board edge 1/2"; endpapers with some old tape residue from dustjacket being taped down; overall, looks okay and colors bright in an archival cover, volume is in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10741   details     inquire
offered by: