F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Certain Books LLC
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2706 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Holland-America Line) Holland-America Line R.M.S. "Veendam" Postcard
Holland-America Line Good Souvenir postcard from this steamship; color illustrated with the ship infull steam, details of ship tonnage, displacement; not postally used and with the signatures seemingly of those who had been aboard a trip on this ship, with name and some places identified; no date but circa 1928; approximately 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" size; some wear, corner creasing; some dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9332   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Italy) Roma 1911
Roma F. Ceselli 1911, Very Good Gold-embossed postcard Roma 1911, printed by F. Ceselli Corso Umberto I, 504 Roma; postally unused; 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" approximate size; wolf of Rome & the twins, illustrated in gold, red lettering; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9339   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Denmark) Collection of Danish Confirmation Announcements
Denmark Soft Cover Good Collection of 21 early twentieth century Danish Confirmation Announcements;variously identified as Den Danske Statstelegraf; Til Konfirmationen; Lykonsknings Telegram; De Bedste Onsker Sendes Til Konfirmationen Fra... and others; with the names filled in; most illustrated, time period circa 1920-1950's; interesting images, some tipped-on, others embossed; some with original decorative string ties; two in "puffy" cloth bindings; most average 9" x 12" size; some edge, tips wear and dustiness; overall, good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9344   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Harvey, George Henry Clay Frick: The Man
New York The Frick Collection 1936, Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 382 pages, index; black and white portrait frontispiece of Frick; much biographical detail, business history of the United States; previous owner name-sticker on front endpaper; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9349   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Luiz Geraldo Dolino) Dolino
Rio De Janeiro Galeria Bonino 1985, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator Very Good Not paginated but 58 pages, artist chronology; inscribed and signed by the artist on the title page; color illustrated throughout with this artists' work; Portuguese text; foreword by Frederico Morais; "... Dolino fez, na sofisticada galeria praxis, a primeira de suas quatro exposicoes portenhas. Sua pinturea, de linhas geometricas e cores calidas, revelou-me outra faceta de sua personalidade, contrastante so na aparencia...."; afterword by Maria Julieta Drummond de Andrade; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 9361   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Southampton) Invitation Ticket to the Semi-Centennial Dance, to be Given at the Village Hall, Southampton. Thursday Evening, June 12th, 1890
Southampton New York 1890, Good Invitation card-ticket for this event; "You are Invited to Attend..."; Committee was D.N. Kendrick, C. Havens, N.C. Howell, H. Corwin; printed black on white cardstock; invitation line left blank; back with faint previous owner stamped name (Kendrick); 3 1/2" x 4 1/2" approximate size; light wear and dustiness; one short (1/4") closed tear at edge; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9384   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Madison Wisconsin) Complimentary Reception to the Senior Class, Madison, June 14th, 1875 Assembly Chamber. Music By Severance & Williams
Madison Wisconsin 1875, Good Folding Dance card-program for this event; includes pencilled-in namesof partners (overwritten in pen) for 24 dances; dances include Grand March Boston, Waltz Artist Life, Lanciers Grand Duke, Quadrille Amazon, Glide Schottische Aria Ball, Quadrille Up in a Balloon, more; previous owner annotation "The loveliest party I ever went to"; Reception Committee was F.G. Brown, E.M. Fuller, Howard Morris, Oliver Mathews, A.H. Noyes, Alexander Berger; Floor Committee: Ed. M. Fox, C.W. Bunn, B.G. Schley, C.N. Gregory, J.E. Baker, Jr.; printed black on light blue cardstock, old silk ribbon-tie decoratively blind-embossed and with die-cut edges; 2 3/4" x 4 1/4" approximate size closed; light wear and dustiness; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9391   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Quito Ecuador) Collection of Photographs from the 1940's Quito Ecuador Including Bullfighting with Conchita Cintron Lady Matador
Quito Ecuador Good Collection of fifteen snapshots depict Quito, Ecuador and surrounds, circa 1940's; four pictures are of bullfighting, two of which are of the Peruvian Lady Matador Conchita Cintron; another of Matador Rodriguez who "...places the banderillas with such force the bull is forced momentarily to its knees" and one of bullfighter "Mexican Montes, who soon after this picture was taken had to carried from the arena..."; other snapshots depict the Alangasi mineral pools, Quito cathedral, steep street scene of Quito, the "lake" in Bolivar Park, an Auca girl at Napo, Auca home seen from the air, government palace, Plaza de San Francisco, city view, Arajuno river jungle, post office in Guayaquil; image of Auca girl stained, image of Arajuno river rubbed away on image; no photographer or date but circa 1940's; 3 3/4" x 5 " approximate size of photos; each with an attached "tag" strip of paper on back giving image information; one "tag" missing part; light edgewear; good condition, interesting glimpse of Quito at mid-twentieth century and some action bullfignting scenes.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9403   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(East Hampton Alumni Association) Students' Aid Committee of The East Hampton Alumni Association
East Hampton Long Island NY Soft Cover Very Good Small folding brochure for this Association, describing the purpose and plan of the group to further the education of the graduates of the East Hampton High School who deserved a higher education and were without the necessary funds; committee members were Nelson C. Osborne, Ettie C. Hedges, J. Edward Gay, Jr., Kenneth Hedges; no date but circa 1920's; approximately 3 1/2" x 6" size; light wear to stapled covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9414   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(East Hampton Neighborhood Association) East Hampton Neighborhood Association Membership Card
East Hampton Long Island NY East Hampton Neighborhood Association Very Good Membership card for this organization; not filled in; no date but circa 1940's; approximately 2 1/2" x 4 1/4" size; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9421   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chapin Home for the Aged and Infirm) Chapin Home for the Aged and Infirm
New York Chapin Home for the Aged and Infirm Soft Cover Good Folding flyer for a fair organized by this group, with the purpose of generating funds for this asylum;no date but circa 1900's; Mrs E. H. Chapin, President; other New York women named as fair organizers and committee members; gives short explanation of the purpose of the organization and this fund raising opportunity; approximately 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; some edge, tips wear, old fold lines; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9422   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(German Herbal) Das Buch Der Engschleierten Geheimnisse Oder Sammlung 72 Nuklicher Mittel. Nebst Einem Unhange Vierte Auflage.
Berlin L. Fernbach Jun. 1838, Vierte Auflage Soft Cover Good 88 pages; printed German language fraktur throughout; recipes for herbal remedies; original plain paper wrap covers; approximately 4" x 6 1/2" size; some wear, dustiness, to wraps; foxing throughout; good reading and reference condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9426   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

A.M.W. (Anna Maria Wells) Patty Williams's Voyage: A Story Almost Wholly True
New York Sheldon & Company 1869, Hard Cover Good 104 pages; with a few black and white illustrations, including a frontispiece of a steamship; bound in original publishers' blind-stamped mauve-colored cloth boards, gilt lettered spine; Anna Maria Wells (1795?-1868); 4" x 6" size; one of the Silver Penny Series; previous ownership name on endpaper; some edge, tips wear to binding; first (blank) leaf, dampstained; good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9469   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Uncle Frank (Woodworth, Francis C.) The Miller of Our Village, and Some of His Tolls.
New York Charles Scribner 1854, Hard Cover Good 174 pages; with a few black and white illustrations, including one of "The Eddystone Lighthouse"; bound in original publishers' blind-stamped red-colored cloth boards, gilt lettered and decorated spine and covers; 5 1/2" x 5" size; one of the Uncle Frank's Home Stories Series; previous ownership name on endpaper; some edge, tips wear to binding, spine ends worn away a bit; some scattered foxing; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9470   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Rollo in Switzerland
New York Sheldon & Company 1878, Hard Cover Good 221 pages; illustrated with black and white engravings including a frontispiece of Mont Blanc; one the series of Rollo's Tour in Europe; original publishers' brick-red cloth, gilt cover & gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to cloth; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9471   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Crawford, Mrs. H. Linda or Uber Das Meer
New York The Author's Publishing Company 1878, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 228 pages; story of a little girl's ocean journey from Baltimore to Europe and specifically Germany; one of the publishers' Young Folks' Gem of Holiday Books series; original publishers' dark green cloth, gilt cover & spine titles, nice gilt vignette of a ship at sea on the cover, bright; edges tinted red; 6" x 7 3/4" size; previous owner inscription on endpaper; light edge, tips wear to cloth; last leaf misbound at back and present; some light scattered foxing; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9473   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys The Secret of the Old Mill
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927, Later Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 212 pages; black and whiteillustration frontispiece; brown illustrated endpapers; one of the Hardy Boys Series; color dustjacket over beige boards with brown lettering and illustration, top edge dyed dark blue; some edge, tips wear to dustjacket, a few edge-wrinkles; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9514   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Sidgwick, Frank (editor) Legendary Ballads
England F.A. Stokes 1908, Hard Cover Good 180 pages + 3 page glossary at back; illustrated with color plates by Byam Shaw; "...the vitality of popular tradition is surprising..."; original publishers' red cloth binding, gilt cover and spine titles with gilt cover design of a knight on a horse, top edge gilt, others deckle; some edge, tips wear to wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9525   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Thomas Hughes) Tom Brown's School-Days By an Old Boy
London MacMillan 1911, Later Printing Hard Cover Good 312 pages; illustrated in black and white by Edmund J. Sullivan; with two folding color maps at back; Thomas Hughes (1822-1896) assisted in work of Christian socialism, established an unsuccessful model community in Tennessee (1879), also active as a county court judge (DNB);; original publishers' dark green cloth binding, elaborately and decoratively gilt, all edges gilt; some edge, tips wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9628   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Brownjohn, John Miltiades Peterkin Paul. His Adventures
Boston D. Lothrop 1877, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not paginated but 32 pages; illustrated in black and white throughout by L. Hopkins; contents include Miltiades Gets Best of Santa Claus; Declares War on Turkey; Guilty of Eavesdropping; Boasts of His Courage; Celebrates the Glorious Fourth; Unable to Mind His Own Business, more; publishers' pictorial paper covered boards, green cloth spine; professionally recased and with new endpapers by Lamb & Buck Bindery, Bennington, VT; some edge, tips wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9644   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Clevin, Jorgen & Gregersen, Torben Belledordbog: En Bog for Dem, Der Endnu Ikke Har Laert at Laese Og Skrive, Og for Dem, Der Lige Har Laert Det.
Kobenhavn Branner Og Korch Hard Cover Good Not paginated but 36 pages; Danish text throughout; illustrated in color and black and white with alphabets and words, explanatory pictures by Jorgen Clevin; red paper covered boards; no date listed; some edge, tips and spine ends wear to binding; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9645   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Society for the Promotion of Useful Arts) Transactions of the Society for the Promotion of Useful Arts, in the State of New-York
Albany New York John Barber 1807, Hard Cover Good 236 pages + 3 page index at back; with black and white illustration of "A Floating Battery, on a new Construction, by Abraham Bloodgood" which appears to be an early version of a Monitor-type ironclad ship; a fold-out plate of sheep, with accompanying article regarding sheep husbandry; a plate depicting an Office-Protractor and a Field-Protractor, with article by Simeon de Witt; other plates of inventions and devices; "...the present publication comprehends discriminately the transactions of the society, both before and after its re-incorporation..."; list of Society officers and members include Robert R. Livingston, Ezra L'Hommedieu, Simeon De Witt, De Witt Clinton, Samuel L. Mitchill, John Tryon, David Hosack, more; previous ownership signature on endpaper; one signature of text repeated and bound consecutively; bound in contemporary full lether binding, very worn and chipped; some off-setting to plates; contents in good plus condition and interesting.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9675   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Knight, Phyllis Shattered Rhythms: A Lil Ritchie Mystery
New York St. Martin's Press 1994, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 211 pages; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; "...races from the bohemian cafes of Montreal to the backwoods of Maine, determined to keep a murderer from stopping the music. "; some light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9702   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
New York Croscup & Sterling 1898, Hard Cover Good The "Biographical Edition" complete in fourteen volumes; "Only twenty-five numbered copies of this Special Edition...have been made for American. This copy is Number 1"; finely-colored portrait frontispiece of Tennyson; tissue-guarded engraved illustrations; bound in half dark green morocco leather, with marbled paper covered boards, endpapers to match; gilt spine titles, 5 raised bands; top edges gilt, others deckle; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to the binding; one or two boards detached, three other volumes' boards starting to split a bit at the hinge; contents well-printed on quality stock and in very good condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9771   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Antoniorrobles Merry Tales from Spain
Philadelphia The John C. Winston 1939, First American Edition Hard Cover Good 141 pages; illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg; translated by Edward Huberman, who has written a lengthy, humorous and 'diagrammatic autograph' inscription on the front endpaper-; Spanish writer's children's stories and folk tales; ; publishers' orange-red cloth, dark blue cover & spine titles; some edge, tips wear to binding, old sunning shadow around edge; good condition and especially interesting for the clever association inscription by the translator.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9777   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Daudet, Leon Memoirs of Leon Daudet Edited and Translated By Arthur Kingsland Griggs
New York Lincoln Mac Veagh The Dial Press 1925, First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 310 pages, index; "... presents a selection from Leon Daudet's 'Souvenirs des Milieux Litteraires, Politiques, Artistiques et Medicaux'...roughly that (period) of the Third Republic... "; publisher's dark purple cloth binding, gilt spine and cover titles; light edge, tips wear, bit of fading; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9798   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Plauti, M.A. (Plautus) Menaechmei Cum Notis Ac Glossario Ad Textum Praecipue Bothei. Edidit Jacobus Hildyard, A.M. Coll. Christi Socius
England Cantabrigiae 1836, Hard Cover Very Good 220 pages, index; Latin text throughout, occasionalGreek reference, with glossarial notes with some English; Plautus, Titus Maccius (wrongly M. Accius) c. 250-184 B.C., the chief comic poet of Rome...the charm of Plautus, lying in his genuine humour and powerful grasp of character, goes deep down to the roots of human nature..." (Chambers); bound in full polished light brown leather, gilt spine titles, with a crossed arrows tool in the other compartments, simply gilt ruledborder on covers, gilt edge-tooled; marbled endpapers, all edges marbled to match, original ribbon marker; with the previous ownership inscription of "Sperling, 1843. Harrow. C.W." on front (blank) endpaper; top of spine a bit worn, otherwise in very good condition and a nice contemporary binding.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9900   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Roy, Ron Move Over, Wheelchairs Coming Through! Seven young People in Wheelchairs Talk About Their Lives
New York Clarion Books 1985, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good 83 pages; inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author; illustrated in black and white photography by Rosmarie Hausherr; "...giving readers a fresh understanding of their world..."; First edition number line "1" on copyright page; light wear to dustjacket; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9924   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Colum, Padraic (editor) Roofs of Gold: Poems to Read Aloud
New York MacMillan 1964, First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good 179 pages, index of authors, index of first lines; warmly inscribed on the front endpaper to editor and writer Frances Keene by the author "For the only begetter and intitler of Roofs of Gold Frances Keene the editor Padraic Colum"; "...a superb and refreshingly imaginative anthology of poems ripe with meaning for the reader who is just developing a taste for poetry..."; "First Printing" stated on copyright page; some edge, tips wear, spine end chipping, to dust jacket; volume in very good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9938   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Confrey, Burton Readings For Catholic Action
Manchester New Hampshire Magnificat Press 1937, First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good1699 pages, Index for Original Readings; imprimatur, nihil obstat; Signed by the author on the title page; Introductory by Pius XI; in sections, including The Foundation of Catholic Action, Catholic Action and the Home, The Relation of Catholic Action to One's Career, Catholic Action and Recreation, Catholic Action and Citizenship Related, Catholic Action and Education, Promoting Catholic Action Through the Spoken, Written and Printed Word, Catholic Action and Social Service, Catholic Action and Social Justice, Initiating Catholic Action; a massive compilation of 562 individual pieces concerned with Catholic thought, conduct, social action, more, with the citation for the original source; original publishers' black cloth, red cover and spine titles, dulled; light wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9963   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Huddleston, Sisley In and About Paris
London Methuen Hard Cover Very Good 224 pages, Index; with sixteen illustrations in collotype by Hanslip Fletcher; map of Paris on endpapers at front; "...there is here something of Paris history, something of its monuments...topography and perspectives...museums and its riches..."; original publishers' red cloth spine, paper spine label and cover labels, silver gilt & black decorative cover in a floral pattern; bookplate of Catherine A. Baker at back; previous owner name at front endpaper; light wear to binding; very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9965   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Payne, Robert Peking Elegies
New York Blue Dolphin Press 1978, First Edition Soft Cover Signed by Author Very Good 37 pages; laid-in is a 4-sheet note on Hotel Lutetia Paris note-paper from the author to writer & editor Frances Keene; also laid-in is a Christmas card to the same, both card and note signed by the author; taped-in at back is the New York Times February 22, 1983 obituary notice of Payne, with notation of who read at his memorial; narrative poem concerning the author's impressions of a changing China in the twentieth century; "Typeset by Larry Bush, laid out by Larry Zirlin, printed by Frank Murphy in an edition of 1000 copies..."; nice image of the Monkey-God dancing on the cover in black, titles in red; light wear and a bit of dustiness to paper wrap covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9981   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Webbe, William English Reprints. William Webbe, Graduate. A Discourse of English Poetrie. 1586. Carefully edited By Edward Arber
London English Reprints 1870, Soft Cover Good 96 pages, mostly unopened + 15 pages of publishers' announcements at back; includes Notes of William Webbe; Contemporary English Authors Referred to; introduction; Bibliography; Epistle to Edward Sulyard, Esquire; A Preface to the Noble Poets of England; A discourse of English Poetrie and concluding with the Canons or General Cautions of Poetry; some edge, tips wear and chipping to stiff paper wrap covers, front cover nearly detached, contents in good condition, with some browning and fragility; a reading or reference copy only.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9989   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Dulany, Harris Falling
New York McCall Publishing Company 1971, Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Good 135 pages, hand numberedand copied, tall "galley" style uncorrected proof in black paper wraps, not titled on the outside; design by Tere LoPrete; some edge, tips wear and closed tear to spine of paper wrap covers; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9990   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(The British Council) The Year's Work in Literature 1949
London The British Council 1950, First Edition Soft Cover Good 72 pages, bibliography, index; blackand white illustrations, mostly portraits; with contributions from John Lehmann, L.P. Hartley, Kenneth Muir, John Morris, Walter Allen, C.V. Wedgwood, G.S. Fraser, John Russell; the first issue of this literary magazine; some wear and soiling; closed tear (1") to back cover and final leaf paper wrap covers; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9991   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Wilson, Adrian The Type Juggler & His Wife Invite You to a Party You are Cordially Invited to the Double Celebration For the Publication of The Design of Books By Adrien Wilson & Tobi By Joyce Lancaster Wilson Friday, February 2, 1968 Steam Beer Brewery San Francisco
San Francisco California Adrian Wilson 1968, Soft Cover Good Folding mailer invitation-announcement, for the release of these two titles; illustrated with linoleum blocks by Nuiko Haramaki, printed light green and red on beige stock; postally used, 6 cent stamp, addressed to editor at Funk & Wagnalls who published one of the books; approximately 10" x 10" opened; some wear and creasing to paper; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10002   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Druckerei Bruder Rosenbaum) ABC (Printing Sample Book) Druckerei Bruder Rosenbaum
Wien Druckerei Bruder Rosenbaum Soft Cover Very Good 21- sheet Typographic sample book for this company; with styles represented Bembo, Times, Univers, in several permutations and Pepita, Cantate, in one sheet each; sheets approximately 5 1/2" x 7" size, laid-into an illustrated stiff-paper wrap holder; some light wear to covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10028   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Bianco, D. Livio Venti Mesi Di Guerra Partigiana Nel Cuneese
Cuneo Panfilo Editore 1946, First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 182 pages, some unopened; italian text throughout; black and white illustrated with photographs of Italian wartime resistance in the Piemontese mountains, history and formation of the military organization; prefazione di Franco Venturi; paper wraps binding; light wear, paper somewhat browned; very good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10036   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Twice a Year) Twice a Year: A Book of Literature The Arts and Civil Liberties Special Double Number III-IV Fall-Winter 1939 Spring-Summer 1940-
New York City Twice A Year Press 1939, Soft Cover Good 422 pages; two color-plates lithographs by Angna Enters; edited by Dorothy Norman & Mary Lescaze; with contributions from Havelock Ellis, Arthur Schnitzler, Leon Felipe, Thomas Mann, G. A. Borgese, Angna Enters, Coomaraswamy, Saroyan; poetry by Rukeyser, Patchen; civil liberties material by Frankfurter; Race; Refugee Facts, more; paper wraps binding, some edge, tips wear and darkening; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10048   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hector, James The Complete Guide to the Music of the Rolling Stones
London Omnibus Press 1995, Soft Cover Very Good 168 pages, index; color, black and white illustrated throughout; "..An album by album, track by track, run-down of every song released by the Rolling Stones from 'Come On', their first single in 1963, to the present day..."; pocket-size approximately 5" x 5 1/2" paper covers; some light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10051   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Japan) Pocket Guide to Japan: With Special Reference to Japanese Custom, History, Industry, Education, art, accomplishments, Amusements, Etc. 1939
Tokyo Board of Tourist Industry 1939, Soft Cover Good 138 pages, index + 2 pages publisher's announcements + folding map in colors at back indicating Japan and its World Connections, with transportation options in railways and steamships, air service lines depicted; black and white illustrated throughout; illustrations on Japanese society, culture, commerce, tourist information; "...aim of this volume is to provide overseas visitors to Japan with a brief description of her geography, history industry, religion, education, art, etc., as well as of the principal cities and tourist resorts studded all over the Empire..."; paper wrap covers, detached, binding loosening; previous owner name on endpaper; some light wear; good reading and reference condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10054   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(U.S.A. & Japan Industry Corp.) U.S.A. & Japan Industry Corp.
Tokyo U.S.A. & Japan Industry Corp. 1945, Soft Cover Good 16 pages + additional 4-sided flyer printed on different stock laid-in; Japanese text throughout, a few black and white illustrations; printed on acid-stock, very browned and edge-chipped; with laid-in including G.I. cartoons and a few 'cheescake' style photos of caucasian women and advertisements; previous owner pencil calculation on cover; paper wrap covers, soiled and worn; contents in good reading and reference condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10056   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Clay Equipment Corporation) Clay Equipment for Dairy and Horse Barns Poultry and Hog Houses Steel Gates Fences Revised January 1945 Catalog No. 26
Cedar Falls Iowa Clay Equipment Corporation 1945, Soft Cover Good 232 pages, index; illustrated with black and white depictions of farm equipment including Farm Building Plans; Steel Windows; Glass; Stalls and Stanchions; Castings and Accessories; Bull, Cow, Calf Pens; Water Bowls; Litter and Feed Carriers; Horse Stall Equipment; Hog Pens and Equipment; Barn Door Hardware; Haying Tools Gates and Fencing, more, all sold by this company; laid-in additional brochure concerning the Clay Electric Ventilation system; previous owner name on cover, unobtrusive; paper wrap covers, some edge, tips wear; good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10059   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Paint-Point Products Co.) Paint-Point Products Co. Product Catalog & Sample Guide
Brooklyn New York Paint-Point Products Co. 1955, Soft Cover Good Several pieces of advertisement and listings from this company: folding color-chip guide to the 'Gardite' line of paints; Current price list; fold-out sales brochure of 'new ideas' and ale items; a fold-out with sample for their aluminum foil roof treatment; and another fold-out for 'Triple Coat' paint, all illustrated in black and white; in original mailer; wrapper with some wear and soiling; contents in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10060   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Plato Plato Selected Passages Chosen and edited By Sir R.W. Livingstone
London Humphrey Milford Oxford U. Press 1941, Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 220 pages; sections including Socrates, Spiritual Life Love: Love, Religion, Politics: Ideals and Realities, Education, Moral Ideals, Art and Poetry, Miscellaneous, Fables and Myths; "...hoped that this book will introduce Plato to some persons who do not know him and encourage them to make his closer acquaintance..."; one of the World's Classics Series CDLXXXVII; previous owner name on endpaper; publisher's blue cloth binding, gilt spine titles; some light edge, tips wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10078   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Alarcon, D. Pedro Antonio Cuentos Amatorios
Madrid Sucesores De Rivadenevra 1893, Nueva Edicion Hard Cover Good 306 pages; black and white portrait engraving if Alarcon by Maura; "Novelas Cortas de D. Pedro...Prima Serie"; with a biography of the author; Spanish text throughout; half-leather binding, paper covered boards binding; gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to binding; pages browned; portrait printed on better stock; good reading or reference condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10083   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Sotheby Parke Bernet) Sotheby Parke Bernet New York: Fine Americana Volume I Porcelain, Paintings, Prints, Silver and Pewter January 30-February 2 1980
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980, Soft Cover Good Lots 1-664 listed; just a few color, mostly black and white illustrated; sale code 4338; paper wraps; wear and taping to binding; old coffee stains on first few pages; good reference & reading condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10175   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Houssaye, Arsene Philosophers and Actresses.
New York Redfield 1852, First American Edition Hard Cover Good In two volumes, 411 + 406 pages and 8 pages of publisher's announcements at back of Volume II; illustrated with two engraved frontispieces by F. Halpin, in Volume I of Voltaire after Largilliere, Volume II portrait of Madame De Parabere both in black and white; Arsene Houssaye (1815-1896) man of letters and one-time Director of the Theatre Francais, was prominent in the literary life of the July Monarchy and Second Empire. (Oxford French Literature); chapter topics including Scarron, Voltaire, Mlle. De Livry, Republic of Plato, Mademoiselle Gaussin, Jacques Callot, De Marivaux, La Tour, Chamfort, Madame De Parabere, Ableard and Heloise, The Death of Andre Chenier, The Marquis De Saint-Aulaire, Colle, Prudhon, Blangini, Mistress of Cornelius Schut, Marie De Joysel, more; original publisher's dark green cloth, decoratively blindstamped and gilt decorated on cover and spine; previous owner inscription on endpapers; some medium edge and tips wear, very good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10180   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Children's Book) The Italian Boy; and Industrial Men of Note
London Frederick Warne and Co. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 122 pages + 2 pages of publisher's announcements at back; color illustrated frontispiece and several black and white illustrations in text; one of the Round the Globe Library Series; including The Italian boy -- Sir Humphrey Davy -- James Ferguson -- Captain Cook -- William Hutton -- Peter the Great -- Alexander Selkirk; no date but OCLC suggests 1870-1879, our owner inscription dates 1876; no author attributed; OCLC locates one copy only at 8/5/01, at Southern Illinois University; original publisher's red cloth binding, decorated in black, gilt spine titles & decoration; bookseller's ticket of Macneur Helensburgh and their stamp on the title page; previous owner inscription on endpaper; binding worn, contents shaken and loosened; good minus condition, candidate for recasing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10188   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

White, Percy The House of Intrigue
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1909, Hard Cover Good 334 pages; "Copyright Edition"; bound in decorative print paper covered boards, handprinted paper spine label in a good gothic-style hand, red & black letters; old ribbon marker; previous owner name; some edge, tips wear, dustiness, to covers; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10200   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Kennedy, John F. A Nation of Immigrants
New York & Chicago Harper Torchbooks 1964, Revised and Enlarged Soft Cover Good 111 pages; hand-printed ink inscription on half-title page states "First copy off the press To Mimi, the ghost's ghost, from Edward, the ghost, with love, affection, admiration and gratitude Sept. 16, 1964"; introduction by Robert F. Kennedy; including material on pre & post revolutionary war forces, immigrant groups-Irish, Germans, Scandinavians, others; immigration policy of the United States, chronology of immigration, more; illustrated paper wrap covers; some edge, tips wear to binding, darkened; very good condition, interesting inscription.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10208   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Croce, Benedetto Considerazioni Sul Problema Morale Del Tempo Nostro
Bari Laterza & Figli 1945, Soft Cover Good 23 pages; Italian text; "La storia va dall'alto verso ilbasso, e non all'inverso. Ecco una proposizione che non dovrebbe essere necessario dimostratre ne rammentare, e che non solo si deve rammentare e schiarire, ma levera forse ai giorni nostri proteste e mormorazioni, e procurera a chi la pronunzia la taccia, sempre pronta a venir largita, di angusto conservatore o di reazionario; come se la ragionevolezza non fosse una continua 'reazione' contro l'irragionevolezza e il buon senso contro lo smarrimemento del senso commune..."; format 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" approx. size; original paper wraps; one corner of the entire booklet is clipped, no loss of text; some edge, tips wear, chipping to covers; a fragile item, good reading or reference condition only.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10231   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Salesman's Sample) Buckingham Palace Published By Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Printed Offset Lithography in Four Colours With the Monochromes in Two Blacks By W S Cowell Limited At Their Press in the Butter Market, Ipswich, England
London & Edinburgh Thomas Nelson Soft Cover Very Good Consisting of pages 193-208, bound in a plainpaper wrap all laid into a grey pape cover with paper cover label printed red on white repeating the title as written; color, black and white illustrations; light wear and dustiness to paper wrap covers; very good condition and an interesting publisher's & printer's sample portfolio device.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10248   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

De Beaumont, Mademoiselle Le Prince Magasin Des Enfans, Ou Dialogues Entre Une Sage Gouvernante et Plusieurs De Ses E'leves De La Premiere Distinction...
A Londres Chez F. Wingrave, Successeur De M. Nourse, Dans Le Strand 1792, Nouvelle Edition Hard Cover Good In two volumes; 403 + 334 pages; with several pages of publisher's catalogue at back of each volume; French text; (title continued) "...Dans lesquels on fait penser, parler, agir les jeunes gens suivant le genie, le temperament, & les inclinations d'un chacun. On y represeente les desauts d leur age, & l'on y monre de quelle maniere on peut les en corriger: on s'applique autant a leur forme le coeur, qu'a leur eclairer le'esprit. On y donne un Abrege d l'Histoire Sacree, de la Fable, de la Geographie, &c.le tout rempli de reflexions utiles, & de contes moraux pour les amuser agreablement; & ecrit d'un style simple & proporionee a la tendresse de leurs annees: Par Made. Le Prince de Beaumont. Nouvelle Edition, Soigneusement Corrigee. Par D.S. Marceau, Licencie en droit, &c. &c. de L'Universite de Paris."; mostly consisting of dialogues between the governess of a group of young women aged 5-13; Marie, Mme. Leprince de Beaumont, (1711-80) wrote over seventy books for children, mainly collections of moral, instructive tales. The Magasins des enfants is one of her best-known collections. (Oxford French); contemporary full leather binding; back strips perished, boards holding on; contents very good and clean, printed on quality paper and collated complete; Vol. I p. 40 small (1/4") chip on edge, p. 190 edgetear of 1/2" x 1", Vol II closed tear to last (blank) endpaper; previous owner inscription; good condition, for reference or rebinding.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10254   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Shakespeare, William Cassell's National Library. Twelfth-Night: Or, What You Will By William Shakespeare
London Cassell & Company 1889, Good 192 pages; bound in vellum, gilt titled and ruled, beveled edges, edges dyed red, cloth endpapers in a gold on white fleur-de-lys pattern, with a hand-painted color design on the front cover, accomplished in watercolor; in an original red nineteenth-century rubberized paper 'dustjacket'; previous owner names & inscription of Erwin Kuehn (Keene), who may be credited with the decorative work; a very nice example of nineteenth-century handcraft and amateur book decoration executed with some skill and great charm.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10263   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Photography) Bound Volume of Late Nineteenth Century Photographs of European Travel and Architectural Interest
Hard Cover Very Good Consisting of 23 images; image size 4 1/2" x 6 3/4"; all tipped-into album pages, on their own cloth guards; black and white and sepia-tone; images include Weisbaden from Neroberg and the Greek Chapel in the same town; Anvers: La Prison Du Steen, Le Maison De Rubens & La Place Verte et La Cathedrale; a nice photograph of a Milk Delivery Cart Pulled by a Dog, with Children; several models of Castles and real castle locations, Die Katz Und St. Goar, more; Route Du Brunig; At the Eiger Grindelwald; picture of an architectural-feature Gargoyle, more; bound in pebbled dark brown cloth, gilt ruled; covered by a red nineteenth-century 'dustjacket' of rubberized paper; some edge, tips wear to binding, all photographs in very good condition and interesting.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10270   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Greenport) Map of Greenport Town of Southold Suffolk County New York
New York Dolph & Stewart 1929, Very Good Map depicting the village area and bordered by Silver Lakeon west;, shoreline south and Sterling Creek on eastern boundary; modern hand coloring; overall measurment 15 1/2" x 11 1/2" approximate size with good borders for framing; a little darkened at edges; very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10284   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Manuscript Deed) Manuscript Deed Quitclaim for Land in Hempstead Long Island New York Powell & Williams Families
Hempstead Long Island New York 1825, Good Early Nineteenth-century deed from Edmund Powell to Thomas Williams, deeding "... certain tract piece or parcel of upland and salt meadow Situate in the township of Hempstead in Queens County aforesaid to the Southward and on the Neck where Daniel Bedell now lives ..." in Hempstead environs; 10" x 15 3/4" approximate size; with the signature of Edmund Powell and the signatures of Garret Layton, Epenetus Appleby and Samuel Sherman Clerk; written two sides; with the old seal covered in paper diamond, very clear impression; accomplished in a very legible and clear hand; some edge, tips wear, especially along old fold lines; good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10332   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lady Elizabeth Grey) Photographic Portrait of Distinguished Visitors are Guests of Lord and Lady Geschen in Madras. Lady Elizabeth Grey Lady Mary Grey and The Honorable David Smith
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait shows the three visitors; no date but circa 1920's; with the Underwood stamps on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10355   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Guinness Family) Photographic Portrait of Lady Gwendoline Guinness and Children and Mrs. Noel Guinness formerly Joan daughter of Baron and Lady Churston
Underwood & Underwood 1922, Very Good Group of 3 Photographic portraits; 2 copies of "Motherhood always the Bulwark of Merry England" taken in 1920, The Lady Gwendoline and Children and the other not dated but circa 1920's portrait of Mrs. (Joan) Guinness, stating "The elite of London society attend the nuptials of Mr. and Mrs. Noel Guinness...Joan...daughter of Baron and Lady Churston, was united in wedlock to Noel Guinness, son of a wealthy Irish family...Scions of high society and many members of the Royal Family of England were present..."; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" & 7" x 10" size; with the Underwood stamps on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10357   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Princess Vlora) Photographic Portrait Princess Vlora the Former Helen Kelly Gould Arrived Today on the Majestic
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; captioned "... Princess Vlora the Former Helen Kelly Gould Arrived Today on the Majestic."; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; no date but circa 1920's; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10362   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Lady Mary Thynne) Photographic Portrait of the Marriage of Lady Mary Thynne Bridesmaid at Weddings of Princess Mary and Duchess of York to Lord Nurnburnholme at St. Margaret's
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; captioned "... Bridesmaid at wedding of Princess Mary and Duchess of York follows her friends' example...Lady Mary Thynne, leader of London social set, daughter of the Marquis of Bath...."; not dated but circa 1920's; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10363   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Chicago Merchandise Mart) Photographic Portrait of James Simpson, President of Marshall Field & Co. And George Griffiths, Octagenarian Builder, Turning the First Earth for the Building of the Merchandise Mart, World's Largest Business Building
Underwood & Underwood 1928, Very Good Photographic portrait; captioned "....Break Ground for World's Largest Business Building..."; 7 3/4" x 10" size; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10367   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Clara Lutz Bolling) Photographic Portrait of Clara Lutz Bolling Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Richard Wilmer Bolling, and Niece of Mrs. Woodrow Wilson
Underwood & Underwood 1931, Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "....snapped on fashionable Connecticut Avenue at Washington today. Miss Bolling will be married in the early Autumn to Mr. Harry Rollins Fowler. She is considered one of the prettiest and most popular members of the young set."; 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10371   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mrs. Douglas Fairbanks) Photographic Portrait of the Former Wife of Douglas Fairbanks Weds James Evans Jr. Pittsburg Broker
Underwood & Underwood 1919, Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "....James Evans Jr., A Pittsburg broker obtained a marriage license yesterday to wed Mrs. Douglas Fairbanks former wife of Douglas Fairbanks the movie star. They were married today in the Church of the Ascension 10th Street and Fifth Ave. by the Rev. Dr. percy Grant. Mrs. Fairbanks obtained her divorce from Douglas a short while ago, to be explicit March 3rd last. She is the daughter of Daniel Sully a wealthy cotton broker. The photo shows the newly married couple after the ceremony."; 7 1/4" x 9 1/2" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; light wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10373   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Prince & Princess Karageorgevitch) Photographic Portrait of the Prince & Princess Karageorgevitch Brooklyn Heiress Dorothy Cochran
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "...Brooklyn Heiress and Authoress, the former Dorothy Cohran, returns from Europe with Husband, Prince Karageorgevitch...Prince Nicholas Karageorgevitch, cousin of King Alexander of Jugoslavia, and his recent bride, hte former Mrs. Dorothy Snyder Cochran, authoress and heiress to an estate of $ 500,000 left by her grandfather, the late Edwin A. Cruikshank, Princess Karageorgevitch is from Brooklyn."; 8" x 10" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; some edge wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10374   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

(Mrs. Helen Patton Inman) Photographic Portrait of Mrs. Helen Patton Inman Wife of Walker D. Inman, tobacco Millionaire
Underwood & Underwood Very Good Photographic portrait; additionallly captioned "...Her Husband Seeks divorce-love notes sent by Concert Tenor Read During Trial in Reno...her husband, Walker D. Inman, tobacco millionaire, is seeking a divorce here. Love letters written to her by John Steele, concert tenor, were read during the trial and witnesses are scheduled to tell of romantic episodes between Mrs. Inman and the concert star."; 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; with Underwood stamp on back & biographical news sheet, tipped on back of mount sheet, photo is loose; some edge wear; very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10375   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Hearst, William Randolph Hearst William Randolph Hearst Inscription and Signature and a Representative's Ribbon from The Country Gentleman Newspaper
Hard Cover Good Two items, 'floated' together side-by-side on a matte board, glazed and framed; onebeing a card-mounted newspaper cartoon and caption depicting Theodore Roosevelt paternally encouraged by Uncle Sam with the caption reading at top "Still Famous After 30 Years" and at bottom "'He's Good Enough for Me', the famous Homer Davenport cartoon which appeared first in the New York Evening Mail of July 27, 1904. It is included in the exhibition, 'Cartoons: 1766 to 1933' at the Museum of the City of New York, to which it was loaned by the Roosevelt House Library and Museum."; below this is inscribed in black ink "Greatest cartoon ever drawn William Randolph Hearst"; at the right is mounted a ribbon with identifying gilt-edged identifying plaque stating "The Country Gentleman A Consolidation of the Genesse Farmer 1831-1839 and The Cultivator 1834-1865, with the ribbon lettered "Representative of the Country Gentleman Albany , N.Y.; William Randolph Hearst (1863-1951) American newspaper owner, revolutionized journalism with 'yellow press' tactics and sensationalist illustrations; became the head of a chain of newspapers (Chambers); no date circa 1930's; some browning to newspaper, and aging to fabric of ribbon, however frame has kept both items very presentable and in good condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10390   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Day, Jeremiah An Inquiry Respecting the Self-Determining Power of the Will; or Contingent Volition.
New Haven Herrick & Noyes 1838, First Edition Hard Cover Good 200 pages; expounding and interpreting various topics & cases: Review of Cousin, Moral Government of God, Powers of the Mind, Cause and Effect, Self-Determination, Influence of Motives, Liberty and Necessity, Ability and Inability, Consciousness and Accountability, Common Sense, Mechanical and Physical Agency, Moral Government of God, Fatalism and Pantheism, Testimony of Scripture, more; Jeremiah Day (1773-1867) educator, president of Yale 1817-1846, wrote extensively on mathematics, navigation and surveying, occasional sermons, " Conservative and unselfish, he exerted great influence by force of character". (DAB); original publisher's dark brown cloth covered boards, paper spine label; previous owner inscription on endpaper of 'W.H. Whittemore"; edge, tips wear to binding, spine ends chipped away a bit; some foxing and spotting; good plus reading or reference condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10398   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Read, Rev. Hollis The Palace of the Great King: Or, the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God Illustrated in the Multiplicity and Variety of His Works
Glasgow William Collins, Publisher & Queen's Printer 1864, Hard Cover Good 295 pages; expounding and interpreting various topics and ideas: Endless Variety of Divine Workmanship, Not Two Objects Alike, Varieties Geological and Geographical, The Elementary Particles of Things, Varieties Chemical, The Animal Kingdom, Man, Astronomical Varieties, Examples of Extraordinary Development Among Man as Pledges of His High Future Destiny, Nature Providence and Revelation Indicate This High Destiny, The Happiness of God in the Contemplation of His Works and His Ways, and His Own Attributes and Character, Reasons for the One Common Universal Religion, and That Christianity, more; original publisher's dark brown half-leather & cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles, marbled edges; edge, tips wear to binding, spine ends rubbed; front (blank) endpaper lacking; some foxing and spotting; good plus reading or reference condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10399   details     inquire
offered by: Certain Books LLC   (USA)

Rice, Edwin W. D.D. Our Sixty-Six Sacred Books: How They Came to Us, and What They are.
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1893, Fourth Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Good 159pages, index; black and white illustrated with facsimiles of early Bibles; Inscribed and signed by the author, to Rev. J.E. Mallmann, in Lake George, N.Y. Aug. 28, 1895; expounding and interpreting various biblical historical topics in early forms; a good association copy between Edwin Wilbur Rice (1831-1929) Congregational clergyman, editor, author and with the American Sunday School for many years and J.E. Mallman, minister from Shelter Island, Long Island, New York and author of Historical Papers on Shelter Island and its Presbyterian Church 1899; original publisher's blue cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to binding; front inner hinge paper splitting, binding remains sound; first leaf back rubbed away a bit; good condition.
Price: USD 35.00