F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1190 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Messier de Saint-Michel, Marguerite. Le Sueur's widow sells her property in Louisiana. Document in manuscript.
Ville-Marie, 1 February 1723. 2 l., 8 1/2 x 13 inches; ~120 lines of text, plus signatures. Repaired with tape along edges, and over char mark Notarized sale of property, signed by the attorney of the widow of Le Sueur residing in Mobile, Louisiana. Signed by attorney Sr. Jean-Baptiste Charly, and others. It is likely that the sale was prompted by severe financial conditions in Louisiana after the failure of the Compagnie des Indes and the exile of John Law, and fear that her assets would be seized.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1701   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

  Henley, William Ernest. A London Garland, selected from five centuries of English verse by. William Ernest Henley. With Pictures by Members of the Society of Illustrators.
London & N.Y., 1895. 4to (29 cm); xxii, 203 pages, and three original etchings and one lithograph. Bound in vellum decorated in red and gilt in the belle-époque style. Cover somewhat soiled, but sound and entire. Very good condition overall. Bookplate of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Poems and illustrations about London. A showcase for the Society of Illustrators, including contributions from James McNeil Whistler, Arthur Rackham, Aubrey Beardsley, and others. Original prints by Way, Macbeth, Wyllie, and Haden.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1740   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Christie's. Valuable Atlases, Travel and Natural History Books. Auction catalogue.
London 24 May 1995 157 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions.
Price: USD 4.00 other currencies   order no. 1748   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Christie's. Valuable Continental Books and Fine Bindings. Auction catalogue.
London 3 April 1996 264 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions.
Price: USD 4.00 other currencies   order no. 1749   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Morris, Henry. Omnibus. Instructions for amateur papermakers with notes and observations on private presses, book printing...
North Hills The Bird & Bull 1967 8vo (25 cm); 121 pages, including a variety of paper samples. A sample of paper from the 17th-century De Schoolmeester mill is laid in. Bound in quarter morocco over paper-covered boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Fine condition. Edition limited to 500 copies.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Mason, John. Papermaking as an artistic craft. With a foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter. Illustrated by Rigby Graham.
Leicester Twelve by Eight 1963 8vo (22 cm); 95 pages and 6 leaves tipped in, including printed and plain examples of hand-made paper, a half-tone photo of the author pumping a vat, and leaf from a plant embedded in a leaf of paper. 87 drawings by Rigby Graham. Bound in vellum, gilt.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1775   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Lande, Lawrence M. Response.
Montreal Privately printed 1960 27 cm; 89 pages on double leaves, printed on hand-made Hosho paper.Title page in red and black. White and mauve linen over boards, titled in gilt. One of two hundred signed and numbered copies of the enlarged edition (a slimmer collection, "Response to Precious Moments," was published in 1959). Introduction by Edgar A. Collard. VG with some shelf wear and discoloration.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1795   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Lande, Lawrence M. The compleat moralist and Bagatelle poems. Illustrated by William Stein.
Montreal n.p. 1972 36 cm x 34 cm; [8], 67, xxix leaves, including illustrations and printed music; and 2 phonodiscs (33 1/2 rpm, 12 in.) in sleeves on integrated into endpapers. Dark red printed paper over boards, in slipcase. Edition limited to only 100 copies, signed by Lande, Stein, and Duplessis. As new. Poems and songs by the Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande. Music arranged and performed with Lande by Karl Duplessis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1797   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Livingstone, David. Livingstone's travels and researches in South Africa: a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loana ..., thence across the continent, down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean.
Philadelphia J.W. Bradley 1860 8vo (20 cm); xiv, 442, 20 pages, and 12 chromolithograph plates. Decorated cloth, rubbed along joints and corners, perishing at spine ends. Foxing on some plates. See Printing and the Mind of Man, 341 (1857 edition). David Livingstone (1813-73) undertook three great journeys through Africa, exploring vast regions unknown to Europeans. Appalled at the terrible effects of the slave trade on African life, he became a fierce abolitionist. His "Missionary Travels" was first published in London, 1857, and in Philadelphia the following year. The edition offered here is the only one issued with color lithograph plates, and is rare.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham. Speeches and Writings, 1859-1865.
[New York ] The Library of America/Viking Press 1984 21 ccm; xxxiii, 785 p. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Silk ribbon bookmark. VG/VG. Printed in the sturdy Library of America format.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Leaman, Oliver. Evil and suffering in Jewish philosophy.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1995 24 cm; 257 p. Red cloth in dust jacket, VG/VG. First edition. Cambridge Studies in Religious Traditions series.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1821   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Piazza, Enrica Schettini, ed. La banca e il libro: Catalogo delle pubblicazioni delle Aziende e degli Istituti di Credito italiani.
Rome Bancaria editrice 1991 31 cm; 2 vols. Blue cloth titled in gilt, illustrated dust jackets, in blue slip case. Dust jacket spine ends curled and frayed. Text without blemish. In the tradition of the Medici, Italian banking institutions sponsor the publication elaborate books on aspects of Italian art and culture. The banks distribute these fine books as they see fit, to public collections or to private friends. They remain outside of commercial circulation. The book offered here is an exhaustive bibliography of books published by Italian banks to 1990. Introduction by Umberto Eco.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1825   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

  Tasso, Torquato (1544-1595). Discorsi dell'Arte Poetica; et in particolare del Poema Heroico.
Venice Giulio Vassalini 1587 4to (21 cm); [4], 108 leaves. Woodcut printer's device on title page, woodcut head pieces, initials and ornaments. Roman and italic types. Bound in 19th-century marbled paper-covered boards with polished calf backstrip, tooled and gilded. Joints a little weak and splitting near crown. Scattered light stains. Nice wide margins, occasionally inscribed with an early reader's comments. Raccolta Tassiana 29; Adams T-228; Gamba 971 note; UCLA Ahmanson-Murphy 789. Torquato Tasso's statement of the critical principles behind epic poetry. The 16th century was deeply concerned with the problem of fitting episodic narrative (like Ariosto's Orlando Furioso and Tasso's own Gerusalemme Liberata) into categories described in Aristotle's Poetics. Tasso's contribution was this profound and detailed taxonomy of the epic mode. The 19th-century bibliographer B. Gamba revealed that the book was printed with Aldine types, and indeed it is included in modern Aldine collections at UCLA and Brigham Young University.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Cudworth, Ralph. ... Systema intellectuale hujus universi; seu, De veris naturae rerum originibus commentarii... accedunt reliqua ejus opuscula Joannes Laurentius Moshemius ... reliqua, omnia ex Anglico Latine vertit, recensuit, variisque observationibus dissertationibus.
Leiden Apud Samuelem et Johanem Luchtmans 1773 4to (27 cm); 2 vols. [2] leaves, lvi, [2], 968, 922 pages, [35] leaves. 5 extra leaves bound in erroneously at end of vol. 2. Half titles present. Typographical head pieces and tail pieces. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in antique style in modern quarter levant and buckram, with raised bands and leather labels, by Northwest Bookbinders, Manchester. All edges gilt. Pages toned at edges, with few scattered light stains and spots. Called "the most systematic metaphysician of the Cambridge Platonist school" (Encyclopedia of Philosophy), Ralph Cudworth (1617-88) brought the entire Greek philosophical tradition to bear in this massive argument against atheism and in particular against Thomas Hobbes. The discourse is so learned that it served for generations as the principal source book of Greek philosophy. First published in English in 1671, it was translated into Latin (for the broader European audience) in 1733. This is the second edition of the Latin text, edited by Johann Lorenz Mosheim.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1833   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Apollonius Rhodius. Argonautica: Jason and the Golden Fleece. Translated by Edward P. Coleridge. Illustrated by A. Tassos.
New York The Heritage Press 1960 4to ( 29 cm); 307 pages. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Very good in slip case (slip case slightly discolored at edges). Greek and English text on facing pages.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1839   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Apuleius, Lucius]. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. "Retold" by Walter Pater, illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
New York Huxley House for the Limited Editions Club 1951 4to (29 cm); 64 pages including six full-page illustrations by Dulac. Full vellum binding titled in gilt. Vellum-covered slipcase. Edition limited to 1500 copies signed by Edmund Dulac. About fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1841   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Sallust. (John Rowe.). [Histories.] Caius Crispus Sallustius the Historian Translated into English. To which are prefixed the Life and Character of the Author and His Works. By John Rowe, esq. The second edition, revised and corrected throughout.
London Printed by W. Bowyer for Richard Sare 1715 8vo (17 cm); xxiv, 250, [2] pages, including final advertisement leaf. Bound in full paneled calf, tooled in blind. Joints weak and reinforced. Scuffed at edges. Dampstain on front board penetrates noticeably through first quire.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1844   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Tibullus. A poetical translation of the elegies of Tibullus; and of the poems of Sulpicia. With the original text, and notes critical and explanatory. By James Grainger, M.D.
London A. Millar 1759 8vo (18 cm); 2 vols. xlvi, 165; (2), 263 pages. Latin and English on facing pages. Bound in contemporary full calf. Joints are weak, but the binding is sound and entire. Although this translation won few defenders initially, the 19th-century bibliographer Adam Clarke called it ìa work of considerable merit.î The text opens with Dr. Graingerís expansive biographical essay on Tibullus.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1845   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Leith, W. Compton. Apologia Diffidentis.
Third edition. London John Lane 1927 20 cm; 186 pages. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in half vellum over marbled boards. Few spots on vellum. A manifesto for misanthropes.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1857   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Guénin, Eugène. La Louisiane.
Paris Hachette 1904 8vo (27 cm); 379 pages, 68 wood-engraved plates and 2 maps. Bound in decorated cloth, with all edges gilt. Some discoloration from sunlight, ans some fraying at edges, but quite good overall.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1866   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Guedalla, Philip. The Hundred Years.
London Hodder & Stoughton [1936] 27 cm; 374 pages and 9 folding maps. Bound in white cloth decorated with an inlaid leather lozenge showing the globe. Darkened by sunlight at edges and on spine. Limited edition, one of only 250 copies signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1877   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Hubbard, Elbert. So Here Then Are the Preachments Entitled the City of Tagaste, and a Dream and a Prophecy by Fra Elbertus.
East Aurora Roycroft 1900 4to (27 cm); 4 preliminary leaves, 21, [3] pages, last blank. Photoengraved portrait of Hubbard on tissue paper tipped to verso of first leaf. Bound in half suede over paper-covered boards. Leather label on spine. Minor wear. One of 940 hand-illumined copies, signed by Hubbard and by the illuminator, Minnie Gardner.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1881   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. As You Like It.
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1900 8vo (28 cm) large paper edition; 130 pages, each page embellished with delicate pale-green pictorial borders. Four full-page plates framed in cornice overlays and tissue cover sheets with letterpress. Numerous text illustrations. Bound in olive-green fabric stamped in gilt, with leather backstrip titled in gilt. Minor wear along edges. Bookplates of early owners. Edition limited to only 200 copies on Imperial Japan.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1884   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Voltaire, François Marie Arouet de. The Princess of Babylon: A Romance.
New York The Art Studio Press 1928 168 pages. Illustrated by Lui Trugo. Bound in patterned paper boards with blue cloth backstrip. Covers slightly rubbed. Bookplate of Canadian collector Lawrence Lande. Edition limited to only 750 copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1890   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Satan in Goray. Illustrated with copperplate engravings by Ira Moskowitz.
New York Sweetwater Editions 1981 Folio (32 cm); Frontispiece and ten full-page copperplate etchings, each signed in pencil by Ira Moskowitz. Extra suite of 10 etchings in separate portfolio. Bound in 1/4 Chieftain morocco over Dutch cloth (in spite of statement in colophon that binding is "half Chieftain morocco"). Slipcase. Fine condition, with few scuffs on slipcase. One of 75 copies signed after the colophon by Singer and Moskowitz. This copy bears a warm personal inscription on the copyright page from Singer to the Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande and his wife. Singer won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1978.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1898   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Terence] Terentius Afer, Publius. The comedies of Terence, translated into familiar blank verse. By George Colman. 2d ed., revised and corrected.
London Printed for T. Becket, P. A. De Hondt and R. Baldwin 1768 8vo (22 cm); 2 vols. lxxxiii, 332;394 pages, and 8 folding engraved plates of comic figures and masks. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rubbed, worn at heel and crown, with portion missing from crown of vol. 1. Leather labels renewed. Joints cracked but holding. Hinges repaired with tape. Text very good. " Lowndes IV, 2607; Clarke, 228 ("A better translation can scarcely be expected"); Schweiger 1079. Funnier than modern editions.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1904   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Mano-Zisi, Djordge, and others. Belgrade: Great Centuries of Art.
South Brunswick, New Jersey A. S. Barnes 1970 Folio (35 cm); 60 text pages and 176 color and b/w plates of treasures from Belgrade museums. Lacks dust jacket. One leaf loose. Binding lightly soiled and bowed. Offered as reading copy only. Translated from the Serbo Croatian by Celia Williams and revised by Professor D. Talbot Rice.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1909   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Passmore, J.A. Ralph Cudworth: An Introduction.
1951; Rpt. Bristol Thoemmes 1990 23 cm; 120 p. Green cloth. Condition about fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1919   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Morris, Jan, ed. The Oxford Book of Oxford.
Oxford The Oxford University Press 1978 402 pages. Blue cloth in illustrated dust jacket. VG/VG, with slight nick at upper right of fold dust jacket. First edition of compendium published in the 500th year of the Oxford University Press.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1921   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Bennett, Phineas, Jr. (fl. 1760s). Autograph document signed.
Genevere [New England], [January] 18, 1765. 1 p. Semi-literate warrant for the payment of a debt insilver "old tenor."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1930   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Bernard, Francis, Sir. Printed Document, signed.
Boston, January 27, 1764. 1 p. Warrant from the province of Mass. Bay Endorsed on verso by Col. Josiah Dwight and Samuel Barrett. Repaired on verso along the fold and guarded at edges. Francis Bernard was appointed colonial governor of Massachusetts in 1760. His turbulent term of office saw the Sugar Act, the Stamp Act, and the quartering of troops in Boston.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1932   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Lande, Lawrence. Beethoven and Quebec.
Montreal The Redpath Library, McGill University 1966 24 cm; [20] pages and 8 facsimiles and portraits. Printed wraps, staple bound. Fine condition. Reproduces a fragment in Beethoven's hand from "Freu dich des Lebens" that he wrote out for the Canadian music teacher Theodore Molt in 1825. According to the text, this is Beethoven's only known communication with North America. A note by Edgar Andrew Collard glosses the fragment and explains its history. Texts in English and French. Edition limited to 500 copies.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1936   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Lande, Lawrence M. A checklist of early music relating to Canada. Collected, compiled and annotated by Lawrence M. Lande from his private library.
Montreal McGill University 1973 28 cm; [1], 23 pages, including facsimiles and illustrations. Printed wraps, sewn. Annotated check list of 112 manuscripts, printed sheets, books and documents related to music in Canada, including Native American music.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1937   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Shakespeare Head Press. The Shakespeare Head Press Booklets. No I [-VI].
Stratford-upon-Avon, [Shakespeare Head Press] 1906. 14 cm. Six vols. in one. Vellum with raised bands and a hand-lettered spine label, with ties (the work of an amateur bookbinder). Early owner's name (Molly Hamerton) on front free endpaper. Ransom [Selective Check Lists of Press Books. I, 9] ìThis item is known only from a set bound together; no other specimens or records have been found.î Each booklet comprises 32pp., including self covers, which feature a 17th century style typographical border. Rare.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1944   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Kreidolf, Ernst. Alpenblumenmärchen. Bilder und Texte von Ernst Kreidolf.
Erlenbach-Z¸rich Rotapfelverlag 1922 Oblong, 26 x 33 cm; [40] pages, including 18 full-page color illustrations by Kreidolf. Pictorial endpapers. Bound in pictorial boards. Binding soiled and somewhat shaken, with early owner's inscription on title page. First trade edition. Flowers come alive.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1957   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Petrarca, Francesco [Petrarch]. On the death of Madonna Laura rendered into English by Agnes Tobin.
Boston John W. Luce and Company 1907 22 cm; 4 p.l., 127 pages. Photogravure frontispiece of Petrarch's house at Vaucluse. Bound in midnight blue half morocco over blue linen-covered boards, scored in gilt, by Atelier Bindery. Corners and extremities barked slightly. Private library bookplate. Preliminary leaves show faint waffling in lower margin. Very good condition. First American publication, from British sheets, of Agnes Tobin's Edwardian translation of Petrarch's songs.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1963   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Sherman, Isaac. Autograph document, signed.
Connecticut Huts, [New Windsor Cantonment], In 1781, the 5th Regiment Connecticut line drew in the remains of the former 8th regiment, and re-formed with the rest of the Continental Army at New Windsor. Writing from the Connecticut Huts sector of the cantonment, Colonel Isaac Sherman, commander of the 5th Regiment, certifies the service of one Jedidiah Ensworth as surgeon's mate in the former 8th regiment on the battlefield.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1974   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Faust: Eine Tragoedie.
Munich Droemersche Verlagsanstalt nd (1955?) 20 cm; 328 pages. Brown cloth. VG. A sturdy copy of the German text.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1977   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Cather, Willa. The Old Beauty and Others.
New York Knopf 1948 22 cm; 166 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows spots of foxing. Second printing. G+/G.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1978   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Russell, Jeffrey Burton. A History of Heaven: The SInging Silence.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1997 25 cm; 220 p. Cloth in dust jacket, both about fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1979   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Russell, Jeffrey Burton. The Devil: Perception of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity.
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1977 24 cm; 276 pages. Bound in orange cloth. Flecks on edges, but very good condition. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1981   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Russell, Jeffrey Burton. Lucifer: The Devil in the Middle Ages.
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1984 24 cm; 356 pages. Bound in red cloth. Very good condition. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1982   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Russell, Jeffrey Burton. The Prince of Darkness: Radical Evil and the Power of Good in History.
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1988 24 cm; 288 pages. Bound in red cloth. Very good condition. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

McGinn, Bernard. Antichrist: Two thousand years of the human fascination with evil.
San Francisco HarperSanFrancisco 1994 25 cm; 369 p. Cloth in dust jacket, both about fine. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

McDannell, Colleen, and Bernhard Lang. Heaven: a history.
New Haven Yale University Press 1988 25 cm; 410 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, both good, with light flecks on fore edge, tiny frays at base of spine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1989   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Morrison, Philip and Phylis. The ring of truth: An inquiry into how we know what we know.
New York Random House 1987 27 cm; 307 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, both VG. First edition
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1991   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Arnold, Matthew. Empedocles on Etna. A Dramatic Poem.
Portland Thomas B. Mosher 1900 23 cm; 52 pages, [1] leaf. Printed in red and black, with elaborate wood-cut border on title page and extra wood cut title. One of 450 copies. Bound in later cloth. Bookplate of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1996   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Thomson, Charles. Printed document, accomplished in manuscript and signed,
Philadelphia, July 12, 1792. 32 cm; 1 leaf printed in cursive types, with blanks filled in. Blindstamp. Some ink corrosion. Mounted, inexpertly repaired along folds. Charles Thomson (1729-1824) was Secretary of the Continental Congress 1744-88 and Secretary of the first U. S. House of Representatives. In this document he grants power of attorney to John Kean, cashier of the Bank of the United States. The document is witnessed by the Revolutionary War hero Clement Biddle (1740-1814).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 2002   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Bank of North America. Printed document, accomplished in manuscript.
[Philadelphia], July 20, 1795. 70 x 180 mm. Typographical ornaments. Closed tear in left margin. Dividend check made out to Andrew Kennedy and signed by Robert Wells, cashier of the Bank of North America.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2003   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Izard, Ralph. Money changes hands among Colonial patricians. Manuscript document, signed.
Philadelphia, 12 December 1780. 23 cm; 8 lines of text. South Carolina Patriot and U. S. Senator Ralph Izard (1741-1804) documents here the receipt of payment from American merchant William Duer, a member of the Continental Congress who was instrumental in founding the Bank of New York. The payment was made to Izard by the hand of Gouverneur Morris, a member of the Continental Congress who became George Washington's minister to France.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2007   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Luzac, Johan (1746-1807) . Joannis Luzac Lectiones atticae. De digamia Socratis dissertatio.
Leiden S. et J. Luchtmans 1809 4to (28 cm); [2] leaves, [42], 318, [2] pages. Bound in recent quarter cowhide over marbled paper boards in 18th-century style, with raised bands and leather label. Some pages browned. Unopened. See Sandys, II, 461. Professor of Greek at the University of Leiden over a period of 22 years, Luzac was killed in 1807 when a barge full of gunpowder exploded without warning. This treatise "on the adultery of Socrates" marks the advance of classical scholarship into questions of marriage, adultery, and the status of women in the ancient world.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2013   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Mann, Thomas. Stories.
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1978 24 cm; 317 pages. Illustrated by Jane Sterret. Bound in full brown morocco stamped in gilt; raised bands. Orange silk moiré endpapers and ribbon. All edges brightly gilt. About fine. Translations by Kenneth Burke and H. T. Low-Porter.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2027   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Pound, Ezra. Personae; A Draft of XXX Cantos.
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1981 24 cm; 349 pages. Illustrated by Quentin Fiore. Bound in full blue morocco stamped in gilt; raised bands. Blue silk moiré endpapers and ribbon. All edges brightly gilt. Mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2034   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. Selected Poems, 1923-1975.
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1981 24 cm; 298 pages. Illustrated by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Bound in full blue morocco stamped in gilt; raised bands. Mauve silk moiré endpapers and ribbon. All edges brightly gilt. Mint. Signed by Warren. Signed by Author
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2035   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Virgil. The Georgics of Virgil. Translated by William Sotheby.
London Printed for J. Wright 1800 viii, [2], 229, [3] pages; 22 cm. Bound in dark green half calf over pebbled boards. Calf rubbed and barked; leather label not present; yet a sound, sturdy reading copy. First edition of Sotheby's translation. Latin and English on facing pages.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2043   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Dallas, Alexander J. Manuscript letter, signed.
Treasury Department [Washington, DC], 28 April 1815, addressed to John Steele, Collector, at Philadelphia. Text: "I have received your letter of the 25 instant. You will be pleased to pay Debentures with Treasury Notes. I am Respectfully ..." Alexander Dallas (1759-1817) was at the time of this letter about to resign his successful term as Secretary of the Treasury. His measures in establishing a Second Bank of the United States restored public confidence and provided revenue for the bankrupt treasury.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2045   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Dallas, Alexander J. Manuscript letter, signed.
Treasury Department [Washington, DC], 16 September 1816, addressed to William Whann, Cashier of thebank of Columbia. 195 x 250 mm; 1 page with integral address leaf, postmarked, with remains of wax seal (and its tear). Franking signature of R. Harrison, with hand stamp. The text reads, "The proposition made by Mr. Polk Cashier of the Farmers' and Mechanics' Bank of Delaware, in his letter to you of the 16th ult'o, is acceded to, on the part of the Treasury...." Alexander Dallas (1759-1817) was at the time of this letter about to resign his successful term as Secretary of the Treasury. His measures in establishing a Second Bank of the United States restored public confidence and provided revenue for the bankrupt treasury.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2046   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Johnston, Francis. Autograph document, signed.
Philadelphia, 5 July 1784. 21 x 9 cm; 6 lines of text and signature. Receipt for £30 for 300 acres of land on Shoholly Creek. The payment is specified as received in "Continental Certificates including the interest thereon, and State of Pennsylvania money."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2047   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Wolcott, Oliver, Jr. Printed dividend, accomplished in manuscript and signed.
Hartford, April 4, 1789, certified to the order of Joseph Wylie. 175 x 90 mm. Printed dividend of the State of Connecticut for interest on the State debt. This dividend #1496 made out to Joseph Wylie for five shillings and signed by Wolcott. Cancel punch in center. Oliver Wolcott, Jr. (1760-1833), son of the Declaration signer, was Alexander Hamiltonís protégé. He succeeded Hamilton as the U. S. Secretary of the Treasury in 1795, and, like his father before him, became governor of Connecticut. He has signed this dividend in his capacity as Comptroller of the State of Connecticut on the eve of his appointment to the U.S. Treasury.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2052   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Adams, John Quincy. Ink press copy of autograph letter, signed.
[London, circa 1815.] Nine lines of text on 1 leaf unsized tissue stock, 21 x 1 cm. The original letter was apparently addressed to an arctic voyager: "I congratulate you upon your arrival from the North Pole to the temperate zone, where I hope you will find the magnate equally and still more powerfully attractive to the needle of American commerce." Autograph letter of John Quincy Adams (1767-1848), composed in London, probably in 1816 or 1817. The note is a copy produced on a "letter copying press," an early method of mechanical reproduction invented by James Watt in the 1780s. The letter copying press became quite popular in America. George Washington, James Madison, and Thomas Jefferson were all enthusiastic practitioners, and Benjamin Franklin boasted that he could get three good copies out of it instead of the usual one. The method involved laying a dampened piece of unsized tissue over a fresh document written out in a prescribed ink, and sandwiching the two sheets into a table-top press. The ink adheres to the tissue, producing a readable copy. Letter press copies were early on considered legal representation of original documents. See Barbara Rhodes, "Before Photocopying: the art and history of mechanical copying, 1780-1938" (New Castle: Oak Knoll, 1999). In 1815, Adams was in Europe to negotiate commerce and navigation treaties with England, France and Russia.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2058   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Hazen, Moses. Autograph letter, signed.
New York, March 25, 1784, addressed to Colonel Timothy Bidle. 1 page 4to (23 cm); with integral address leaf. Usual folds, spots. Address leaf discolored. Seal tear repaired. Revolutionary War Brigadier General Moses Hazen (1733-1803) settled in New Hampshire after the war. Here he writes to his comrade, a Colonel Biddle, to meet him on Lake Champlain at the Bay of Micorne with four horses, saddles and a guide on the 20th of May. He also alludes to a trial he would like to avoid. After the war Hazen fought to get land grants for his men. Although congress failed to take action, the state of New York created the Canadian and Nova Scotia Refugee Tract along Lake Champlain. The trial alluded to in the letter no doubt refers to a subsequent land dispute.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2065   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Plato. Plato's Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul translated from the Greek by Mr. Theobald.
London, 1713; Reprinted in facsimile New York AMS Press 1976 23 cm; 72 pages. Bound in period stylein quarter calf over marbled paper boards, scored in gilt. Fine condition. Facsimile of the copy in the University of Chicago library.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2074   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Attenborough, David. The Living Planet.
Boston Little, Brown 1984 26 cm; 320 pages. Color illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/G, with slight scratch on rear of dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2084   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Roberts, J. M. The Triumph of the West.
[London ] British Broadcasting Company 1985 26 cm; 464 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2085   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Smart, Ninian. The World's Religions.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1989 25 cm; 576 pages. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/G+, with one closed tear at base of dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2087   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Browning, Robert. Justinian and Theodora.
New York Praeger 1971 25 cm; 275 pages. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket, G/G, with light pale dampstain in lower right margin of text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2088   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Gascoigne, Bamber. The Christians.
New York William Morrow & Co 1977 26 cm; 304 pages. Color and black-and-white photo illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/G, with slight fraying at edges of dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2089   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Smart, Ninian. Background to the Long Search.
London British Broadcasting Corporation 1977 26 cm; 315 pages. Color photo illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2090   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Miller, Jonathan. The body in question.
New York Random House 1977 26 cm; 352 pages. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Cloth in dustjacket, VG/G, with pen impressions on front of dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2091   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Cowie, L. W., and John Selwyn Gummer. The Christian Calendar: A complete guide to the seasons of the Christian year telling the story of Christ and the Saints from Advent to Pentacost.
Springfield G & C Merriam 1974 26 cm; 256 pages. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket, G/Fair, with chips and tears to edges of dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2093   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Biddle, Clement. Printed document, accomplished in manuscript and signed.
Philadelphia, June 10, 1793. Protest of a note. 20 x 25 cm; 1 printed leaf, accomplished in manuscript, signed and docketed on verso. Quaker patriot Clement Biddle (1740-1814) signs here in his capacity of notary and Tabellion public for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2094   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

  Kent, James. Printed land contract, accomplished in manuscript and signed.
New York, March 20, 1798 20 x 32 cm; 1 leaf docketed on verso. Horizontal fold split, repaired on verso with document tape. Edges chipped; some folds beginning to split. Marginal ghost of prior matting. Land contract between Andrew Gautier of Bergen County, New Jersey, and David Porter of New York, for land near Rutland, Vermont. Docketed on verso by Rutland town clerk Pliny Smith. Signed by James Kent (1763-1847), first professor of law at Columbia University, New York Supreme Court Justice (chief justice after 1804) and later chancellor of the New York court of chancery. Kent's Commentaries on American Law (1826) is fundamental.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2096   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Eban, Abba. Heritage: Civilization and the Jews.
New York Summit Books 1984 26 cm; 354 pages. Illustrated in color. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Smart, Ninian, and Richard D. Hecht, eds. Sacred Texts of the World: A universal anthology.
London Macmillan 1982 26 cm; 408 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/VG.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2100   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Lechmere, Nicholas, Baron. Manuscript document, signed by Lechmere as Royal Attorney General under George I.
[London] March 3, 1715, addressed to Mr. Grigsby, Accomptant to the South Sea Company. 185 x 155 mm; 6 lines including salutations and signature. Usual folds; puncture not affecting text. Payment of South Sea Company dividends by Lord Lechmere (1675-1727), Attorney General under George I. This is a document of the speculation mania that ruined many British investors in 1720. The bubble, or hoax, centered on the fortunes of the South Sea Company, founded in 1711 to trade (mainly in slaves) with Spanish America. In 1720 there was an incredible boom in South Sea stock. Shares rose dramatically, from 128 1/2 in January 1720 to more than 1,000 in August. Those unable to buy South Sea stock were inveigled by overly optimistic company promoters or downright swindlers into unwise investments. By September the market had collapsed, and by December South Sea shares were down to 124, dragging other, including government, stock with them. Many investors were ruined, and the House of Commons ordered an inquiry, which showed that at least three ministers had accepted bribes and speculated. (Encyclopedia Britannica).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2101   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Restak, Richard. The Mind.
New York Bantam 1988 27 cm; 328 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, VG+/VG+. Book club edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2106   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Adair, John. The Pilgrim's Way: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland.
New York Thames and Hudson 1978 27 cm; 208 pages. Photographs by Peter Chèze-Brown. Green cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2107   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Yarmolinsky, Avram. A treasury of Russian verse.
New York Macmillan 1949 22 cm; 314 pages. Blue cloth, toned at edges. No dj. Ex library. Strong andentire.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2112   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Okudzhava, Bulat. A Taste of Liberty (Poor Avrosimov).
Ann Arbor Ardis 1986 25 cm; 223 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/G, with dust jacket frayed lightly at top edge. Translated by Leo Gruliow.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2114   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Whitney, Thomas P., translator. The New Writing in Russia.
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press 1964 25 cm; 412 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG, withearly owner's name on endpaper. Includes works by Aksenov, Kazakov, Rozov, Nagibin, and Tendryakov.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2116   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Alciphron. [Translated by William Beloe and Thomas Munro.]. Alciphron's Epistles; in which are described the domestic manners, the courtesans, and parasites of Greece, now first translated from the Greek.
London Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, etc. 1791 8vo (22 cm); [4], 270 pages. Bound in recent cloth. First appearance in English of the lively letters of Alciphron, the second-century Greek satirist. He presents the letters as if they were written by sailors, peasants, parasites and prostitutes, giving a vivid picture of popular culture in Athens. The letters from the prostitutes are especially interesting, not only for the clues they provide about the role of women in society, but for plots lifted from lost examples of New Attic Comedy (especially Menander).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Ellsworth, Oliver. Autograph memorandum,