F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1190 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Lemaitre, Henri. La Poesie depuis Baudelaire.
Paris A. Colin 1965 366 p. Stiff wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 275   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Hartwig, Julia. Apollinaire Ed. and trans. Jean-Yves Erhel.
Paris Mercure de France 1972 417 p. Wraps. Monograph translated from the Polish.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 276   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Beausire, Pierre. Mallarmé: poesie et poetique.
Lausanne Mermod 1949 229 p. Stiff wraps in original glassine, unopened. Published in an edition of 1000 copies
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 287   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Moreau, Pierre. Le Romantisme.
Paris Del Duca 1957 470 p. Wraps, unopened. Published in the Histoire de la litterature francoise series, under the direction of J. Calvet.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 293   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Michaux, Henri. Miserable miracle: le mescaline.
1st edition. Paris Gallimard Small quarto 1972 195 p. Stiff wraps. Binder's error bent corner of final signature away from gutter. Includes 48 meaningful drawings made under the influence of mescaline.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 296   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Balzac, Honore de. Sarrasine, La Messe de l'Athee.
[Geneva] A. Skira 1947 103 p. Wraps (with portrait), glassine, unopened. "La petite collection Balzac, #12" The focus of Barthes's S/Z.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 300   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Achard de Saint-Victor. Sermons inedits Edited by Jean Chatillon.
Paris J. Vrin 1970 4to, 328 p. Wraps, unopened. Latin text with critical apparatus in French, in the "Textes philosophiques du moyen age" series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 301   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Anthology]. The Breton Lays in Middle english Edited by Thomas C. Rumble.
Detroit Wayne Books 1965 269 p. Wraps. Pencil marks on wraps, but otherwise unread.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 310   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Bray, Rene. La Preciosite et les precieux de Thibaut de Champagne a Jean Giraudoux.
Paris A. G. Nizet 1968 403 p. Stiff wraps. Pages unopened.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Butler, Philip. Classicisme et baroque dan l'oeuvre de Racine.
Paris A. G. Nizet 1959 347 p., and 7 plates. Wraps, unopened.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Proust] Bornecque, Jacques-Henry. Un Autre Proust.
Paris A. G. Nizet 1976 189 p. Stiff wraps, tail bumped.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 315   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Malcles, L.-N. Cours de bibliographie a l'intention des etudiants de l'universite et des candidats aux examens de bibliothecaire.
Geneva and Lille Droz/Giard 1954 350 p. Vinyl wraps. Organized as a bibliography of bibliography, with instructive annotations.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 318   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Juan de la Cruz, Saint. El cantico espiritual Ed. Matias Martinez Burgos.
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1969 xxxix, 299 p. Wraps.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 325.1   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Truc, Gonzague. Pascal: son temps e le nôtre.
Paris Albin Michel 1949 393 p. Wraps. Unopened.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 326   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro. La vida es sueno; El alcalde de Zalamea Ed. Augusto Cortina.
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1971 lxi, 239 p. Wraps. Spine discolored, frayed at heel. Old stain on top cover.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 328   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Montemayor, Jorge de. Los siete libros de la Diana Ed. Francisco Lopez Estrada.
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1954 ciii, 302 p. Wraps.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 331   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Vega Carpio, Lope Felix de (Lope de Vega). Peribanez y el comendador de Ocana; La dama boba Ed. Alonso Zamora Vicente.
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1969 lvi, 282 p. Wraps, unopened.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 332   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. Entremeses Ed. Miguel Herrero Garcia.
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1973 xx, 243 p. Wraps.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Giovanni Fiorentino. The Pecorone of Ser Giovanni Trans. W. G. Walters.
London Lawrence and Bullen 1897 Royal 8vo; [xxx], 312 p., and 11 gravures by E.R. Hughes. Brown silk moiré, vignette stamped in gilt on top board, rubbed, bumped and scuffed. Ser Giovanni's worldly tales in a delightful belle époque edition limited to 600 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 336   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Raynaud de Lage, Guy. Les Premiers romans français, et autres etudes littéraires et linguistiques.
Geneva Droz 1976 4to, xvii, 242 p. Wraps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 345   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Rimbaud, Arthur. Oeuvres Ed. Suzanne Bernard.
Paris Garnier Freres 1960 lxx, 569 p. and 24 plates. Cloth, with Verlaine's sketch of Rimbaud on printed label.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 351   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Maurois, Andre. Les Roses de septembre.
Montreal Flammarion 1956 219 p. Wraps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Ariosto] Rodini, Robert J., and Salvatore Di Maria. Ludovico Ariosto: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism, 1956-1980.
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1984 xii, 270 p. Cloth in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 361   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Ariosto] Shapiro, Marianne. The Poetics of Ariosto.
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1988 278 p Cloth in dust jacket 278 p. Cloth in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 362   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Ariosto] Palma, Giuseppe Dalla. Le strutture narrative dell'Orlando Furioso.
Florence Olschki 1984 4to, 226 p. Wraps; few pencil marks in margins. A rewarding perspective on the poem
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Rosenberg, Adolf. P. P. Rubens: Des Meisters Gemaelde in 551 Abbildungen.
Stuttgart and Leipzig Deutches Verlags-Anstalt 1905 4to, decorated cloth.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 365   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Fischel, Oskar. Tizian: Des Meisters Gemaelde in 260 Abbildungen.
Stuttgart and Leipzig Deutches Verlags-Anstalt 1906 4to, decorated cloth.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Schullian, Dorothy M., and Francis E. Sommer. A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library.
New York Henry Schuman for the Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library nd [1950] 8vo (26 cm.); xiii, 361 p., and 12 plates. Bound full cloth; titled in gilt on spine. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge. Bookplate of Goodspeedís Book Shop reference library on front pastedown. Full descriptive bibliography for 490 volumes of incunabula, almost all of them rooted in some aspect of medical science (or protoscience). In addition, the volume accounts for 34 Western manuscripts and the Armyís impressive collection of Arabic, Persian, Turkish, Singhalese and Hebrew manuscripts.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Garin, Eugenio, and others. 1492: un anno fra due ere.
Florence Banca Toscana 1992 4to; 311 p. Full cloth in d.j. Very good, with dust jacket spine somewhat faded 1492, year of discovery. The Renaissance peaked, the New World appeared on the horizon, the old beliefs began to give way to empirical science. This lavishly illustrated book, published for the Banca Toscana, surveys that signal year in all of its permutations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 387   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Avery Architectural Library. Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library: A Memorial Library of Architecture, Archaeology, and Decorative Art.
New York Columbia College 1895 4to (29 cm), 1139 p. Original half morocco, extremities rubbed. Library markings on front pastedown and preliminary blanks only. Preliminary blanks loose. Presentation bookplate of Mr. and Mrs. S. P. Avery. One of 1000 copies, printed by De Vinne press. A standard reference. extra shipping charges apply.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 388   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Ripley, S. Dillon, and Lynette L. Scribner. Ornithological books in the Yale University Library....
New Haven Yale University Press 1961 8vo, 337 p. Fine. Dust jacket lacking (as issued?).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 391   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Graciotti, Sante. Il libro nel bacino Adriatico.
Florence Leo S. Olschki 1992 8vo; 223 p. Cloth in d.j. Fine. Essays on the history of book production in the Adriatic basin from the 15th century to the 18th century. Byzantine, Islamic and Western culture meet on the Adriatic.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Wirzbieta, Maciej. Polonia Typographica: Saeculi sedecimi. ZbiÛr Podobizn Zasobu Drukarskiego Tloczni Polskich XVI Stulecia. Fasciculus X, Zeszyt Maciej Wirzbieta KrakÛw 1555/7-1605, tabulae 476-520.
Wroclaw, Warszawa, Krakow, Gdansk Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich Wydawnictwo Polskiej Akademii Nauk 1975 Folio (41 cm.); 39 + [5] p., and 45 leaves facsimiles of woodcut book illustrations and type, complete in portfolio as issued. Red and black type. Specimen plates of sixteenth-century Polish typography and woodcut book illustration.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 397   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Baldensperger, Fernand, and Werner P. Friedrich. Bibliography of Comparative Literature.
1950; Rpt. New York Russell and Russell 1960 Full cloth. Fine. Fundamental
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 407   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Spencer, Dorothy M. Disease, religion and society in the Fiji Islands. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society," II.
New York J.J. Augustin 1941 8vo (24 cm.); x, 82 p., and folding table in special pocket. Includes table of medicinal plants of Fiji.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 411   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Halsman, Philippe. Sight and Insight.
New York Doubleday 1972 4to, 187 p. Cloth in d.j. VG, with closed tear repaired on dj. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Tezla, Albert. Hungarian authors: a bibliographical handbook.
Cambridge, MA The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1970 8vo; 792 p. Cloth in d.j., VG/G+ (d.j. exhibits shelf wear, tears at edges). Comprehensive.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 432   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Museum of Modern Art. Four Americans in Paris The Collection of Gertrude Stein and her family.
New York The Museum of Modern Art 1970 Oblong 4to; 173 p. Wraps in Belle Epoque photo album style. VG, with slight shelf wear. Catalogue of the exhibition, with commentary by John B. Hightower, Margaret Potter, Irene Gordon, Leon Katz, Douglas Cooper, Ellen B. Hirschland.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 435   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Ferrucci, Franco. The poetics of disguise: The autobiography of the work in Homer, Dante and Shakespeare. Translated by Ann Dunnigan.
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1980 178 p. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 445   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Brecht, Bertholt. The Threepenny Opera Trans. Desmond Vesey; with an introduction by Eric Bentley.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1982 4to; 155 p. Illustrated, with an original lithograph on Rives, by Jack Levine. Signed on colophon by artist, Jack Levine, and author of introduction, Eric Bentley. Black cloth in slipcase; VG+. Slip case dusty. One of 2000 copies.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 452   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Horace. Satires. Odes et epodes. Epitres: Texte et traduction. Ed. F. Villeneuve.
Paris Societe d'edition "Les belles lettres 1927-34 Half morocco, half calf scuffed; original wrapsbound in. First printing of this redaction, limited to 200 copies. Original Latin text and French translation on facing pages.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 458   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Salles, Catherine. I bassifondi dell'antichita: Prostitute, ladri, schiavi, gladiatori dietro lo scenario eroico del mondo classico. Trans. Rosanna Pela.
Milano Rizzoli 1983 8vo. Cloth in d.j. Cocked.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 478   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Parenti, Giovanni. Poeta Proteus Alter: Forma e storia di tre libri di Pontano.
Florence Olschki 1985 8vo; 145 p. Wraps, moderate wear. Seminal study of three works by Giovanni Pontano (1429-1503), the principal intellectual of Renaissance Naples and one of the great Neo-Latin poets. Parenti discusses Pontano's early erotic poetry (Parthenopeus), the erotic love poems he wrote for his wife (De amore coniugale), and the poetic "tombstones" he wrote for his friends (De Tumulis).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 490   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Santagata, Marco. La lirica Aragonese: studi sulla poesia napoletana del secondo Quattrocento.
Padua Editrice Antenore 1979 8vo; 434 p. Wraps. Shelf wear only. Comprehensive study of a neglectedbody of work: vernacular poetry in Naples during the latter half of the 15th century. Rare.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 494   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Coluccia, Rosario, ed. Riflessioni sulla lessicografia: Atti dell'incontro organizzato in occasione del confermimento della laurea honori causa a Max Pfister.
Galatina Congedo editore 1992 8vo; 95 p. Wraps. Fine copy. Celebration with scholarship and panegyrics of Max Pfister, founder and director of the Lessico Etimologico Italiano (LEI).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 500   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Scarfe, Laurence. Alphabets. An introduction to written and printed letter forms.
London Batsford 1954 4to (27 cm); 192 p., including 102 pages of alphabets on yellow, blue and pinkpaper, and more than 75 pages of facsimile reproductions of historical types and scripts. Cloth in dust jacket. G+/G+, light to moderate wear, sound and entire. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. (Doves Press). London. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Art Workers Guild, March 6, 1891.
Hammersmith The Doves Press 1906 First Edition 4to (24 cm); 7, [1] p. Printed in black and red ink.Original full vellum titled in gilt on spine by the Doves Bindery. Bookplates of American arts-and-crafts jewelry designer Laurence B. Dixon and Stanley Howard Levine. A fine copy. One of 300 copies, printed on hand-made paper with type that Cobden-Sanderson destroyed in 1916, when he threw it into the Thames.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 565   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald. Songs for Eve.
Boston Houghton Mifflin / Cambridge: The Riverside Press 1954 8vo; vi, 58 p. Red endpapers, textured stock. Fine in glassine wrapper and slipcase. Signed by MacLeish
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 571   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Gabrielli, Nazareno. L'arte della Pelle / The Art of Leather.
Tolentino Nazareno Gabrielli 1977 Folio; 67 p., including 28 color plates of tooled leather. Cloth in slipcase, with leather bookmark. VG. The story of one of Italy's foremost leather artisans. Published for private circulation.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 573   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald. J.B. A Play in Verse.
Boston Houghton Mifflin/Riverside 1958 153 p. Cloth in dust jacket (jacket designed by the master calligrapher Ismar David). VG/VG. First edition. A brainy mid-century drama based on the Book of Job.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 581   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Calasso, Roberto. The ruin of Kasch. Translated by William Weaver and Stephen Sartarelli.
Cambridge, Mass. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1994 385 p. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG, with negligible tear to dust jacket at rear fold. First edition in English.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 587   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Sullivan, Robert. The Meadowlands: Wilderness Adventures at the Edge of a City.
New York Scribner's 1998 220 p. Boards in dust jacket. F/F
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 595   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Holland, Louise Adams. Lucretius and the Transpadanes.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1979 8vo; 158 p. Cloth in d.j. Ex library, with institutional marks and release stamp on endpapers. Considers regional differences in spoken (and recited) Latin. Postulates that Lucretius was a Northerner, not a Roman.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Verlaine, Paul]. Verlaine Ed. Henri Maisongrande.
Paris Pierre Charron 1972 136 p. cloth in d.j. "Collection Les Geants"
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 623   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Baudelaire, Charles]. Charles Baudelaire.
Paris Paris-Match 1970 135 p. cloth. "Collection Les Geants"
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 626   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Sarolli, Gian Roberto. Prolegomena alla "Divina Commedia"
Florence Olschki 1971 8vo; lxxi, 453 p. Wraps. Magisterial in scope
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 627   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Proust, Marcel]. Etudes proustiennes Ed. Cahiers Marcel Proust, 6; Etudes proutiennes, 1.
Paris Gallimard 1973 357 p.: wraps. Includes Rene Rancoeur's "Bibliographie de Marcel Proust"
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 632   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

De Boisdeffre, Pierre. Metamorphose de la litterature de Proust a Sartre 5th ed.
Paris Editions Alsatia 1963 473 p.: Cloth. Essais de psychologie litteraire suivis d'une etude sur la condition de la litterature Vol. II of 2?
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Robert de Clari. La Conquete de Constantinople Ed. Philippe Lauer.
Paris Edouard Champion 1924 130 p.: Wraps, brittle, spine perishing; pages , yellow and brittle; uncut Picturesque chronicle of the crusade of 1204, by a "chevalier pauvre>' from Amiens.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 642   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Reynard the Fox]. Le Roman de Renart Ed. Henri Rey-Flaud and André Eskenazi.
Paris Honore Champion 1972 129 p. Wraps, unopened. The text of Branch 1, accounting for the birth and formation of Reynard.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 655   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Franceschini, Marcantonio. Autograph letter, signed.
Bologna, 1699. 20 lines of text on 1 leaf watermarked laid paper (267 x 190 mm), addressed to an agent in the sale of two pictures. Slight tears where the paper has disintegrated under ink strokes result in negligible loss. Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729) is considered the quintessential representative of Bolognese classicism of the late 17th century. Schooled in a baroque tradition arching back to the Caracci, the artist gracefully anticipated elements of the subsequent neoclassical style. Among his most important projects was the decoration of a suite of rooms in the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna, commissioned by Johann Adam Andreas, Prince of Liechtenstein (1656-1712). The letter offered here is an elegant register of market pressures and personal anxieties involved in Franceschini's commercial negotiations. It shows the artist eager to prevent his agent from underselling terms Franceschini had established with Prince Johann Adam. Franceschini writes to the agent about the commission of two pictures for an unnamed client in Vienna. The artist implores the agent to price the paintings at sixty ducats each instead of fifty. He reveals that he normally charged Prince Johann Adam a greater sum for simpler pictures, and he fears that the prince might be offended to find out that his paintings were available more cheaply elsewhere.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 660   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Musset, Alfred de. Mimi Pinson.
Collections Les roses de France. Paris Editions l'Abeille d'or; T. Rombaldi nd (1931) 16mo (11 cm);112 p. Chromolithograph wraps by F. Jobbe Duval. Unopened. About fine. Small-format gift edition of Pascal published in the charming "Les Roses de France" series.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 675   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Hauff, Wilhelm. Phantasien im Bremer Ratskeller. Ein Herbstgeschenk fur Freunde des Wienes.
Berlin Hyperion-Verlag [1930] 16mo (9 cm); 160 p. Printed wraps, illustrated. Shelf wear only, pulpstock browned. First two leaves damped in margin. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 681   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Keller, Gottfried. Spiegel das Kaetzchen. Ein Maerchen.
Berlin Hyperion-Verlag nd (1930?) 16mo (9 cm); 141 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear, extremities rubbed, pulp stock browned. First and last leaves damped in margin. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 682   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Stifter, Aldabert. Das Heidedorf.
Berlin Hyperion-Verlag [1930] 16mo (9 cm); 96 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear only, pulp stock browned. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 683   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Grimm, Johannes (Bruder Grimm). Sechs Maerchen.
Berlin Hyperion-Verlag [1930] 16mo (9 cm); 154 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear only, pulp stock browned. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 684   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Apollonio, Mario, and others. Storia letteraria d'Italia: Dante, Storia della 'Commedia" 2nd. Edition.
Milano Vallardi 1954 2 vols. 1370 p. continuously numbered. Wraps, edges brittle and brown. Comprehensive literary history.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Mitchell, P. M., and Kenneth H. Ober. Bibliography of Modern Icelandic Literature in Translation, Including Works Written by Icelanders in Other Languages.
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1975 317 p. Blue cloth. VG but for stain on top board.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1300   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Eliot, T. S. Murder in the Cathedral.
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1935 86 p. Black cloth in dust jacket. VG/G, with owner's name on front pastedown; slight discoloration from manufacturer's paste. Jacket somewhat sunned at edges, with few chips and closed tears. Second edition, with a preface by Eliot, dated January, 1936.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1303   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Neave, Christiane Corty. L'Etoile.
Paris Le Soleil 1966 90 p. Red cloth binding by Engel, in mylar as issued. About fine. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1316   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Brooks, Van Wyck. The Dream of Arcadia. American Writers and Artists in Italy, 1790-1915.
New York E. P. Dutton 1958 272 p. Gray cloth, soiled. Bookplate removed, with residue on front pastedown. First edition. Condition noted.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1318   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Bellow, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet.
New York The Viking Press 1970 313 p. Blue paper-covered boards with cloth spine; blue dust jacket.Owner's name on front free endpaper, Bloomingdale's price sticker on front flap. Edges slightly worn, closed 3 cm. Tear. Mylar. First edition. Condition noted.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1320   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Bellow, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet.
New York Penguin Books 1979 286 p. Wraps. Paperback copy, later printing in used condition. Inscribed inside front cover by Yankee pitcher Tommy John, dated November 16, 1981.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1321   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Translated by Richard Aldington, Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.
Garden City Garden City Books 1949 562 p., and 43 tinted illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Cloth in dust jacket. G/G only. Dust jacket chipped and worn, yet sound and entire. Trade edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1324   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Buchner, Franz. Personality and Nature in Modern Medicine.
New York and London Grune and Stratton, Inc. 1958 36 p. printed on sage green paper, with gift sliplaid in. Number 391 of an unspecified edition. Black cloth with brown paper wrappers. About fine. A "spiritual" approach to medical thinking.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1326   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Vallotton, Felix] Hahnloser, Hedy. Felix Vallotton, 1865-1925. I. Der Graphiker.
Zurich Verlag der Zurcher Kunstgesellschaft 1927 23 p. and 16 plates. Later red cloth, original wraps bound in. Light marginal foxing affecting few plates. Early catalogue of the artist's graphic work.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1327   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Colapietra, Raffaele. 7 Settembre 1495: Morte eroica e trasfigurazione letteraria del Marchese di Pescara.
Naples Istituto Nazionale di studi sul Rinascimento Meridionale 1991 66 p. Wraps. Fine. A short history and literary investigation into the assassination that helped restore the Aragonese to the throne of Naples in 1495.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1333   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

[Beacon Hill Collection]. The Beacon Hill Collection, as interpreted by B. Altman & Company. 4th edition.
New York B. Altman nd 4to; 100 p., illustrated. Printed boards with map of Beacon Hill on endpapers. VG-, with minor wear, especially at crown.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1360   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Jackson, Donald. The Art of Calligraphy.
N.p. Governement Development Bank for Puerto Rico [1971] Folio.[4] text leaves, and two silkscreen plates loose in portfolio with tissue guards. Each plate initialed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Portfolio in slipcase. About to turn 60, Donald Jackson has exerted enormous influence over the development of modern calligraphy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Tschichold, Jan. Schatzkhammer der Schreibkunst. Meisterwerke der Kalligraphie aus vier Jahrhunderten auf Zweihundert Taflen.
Basel Birkhauser 1949 Oblong 4to; 16 p. and 200 plates illustrating four centuries of calligraphy. Paper over boards. Worn at edges; hinges expertly repaired with Japan paper. Second edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1384   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Mann, Thomas. Die Betrogene.
Frankfurt S. Fischer Verlag 1953 8vo; 127 p. Cloth over flexible boards, dust jacket. VG/G, with closed tears at top of dust jacket, crown chipped. First edition of a bitter novella which portrays American culture as shallow and cheap.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1482   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Ludecke, Barbara. Gluecklische Inseln: Ein buch zum Traumen und zum Reisen Herausgegeben.
Stuttgart Erschienen im Cotta 1958 8vo; 152, [8] p., and 24 halftone plates. Blue paper over boards; slipcase. VG/G+, with some shelf wear to slipcase. First edition of this voyage through the modern Mediterranean world.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1483   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Wolcott, Oliver, Jr. (1760-1833). Printed circular, signed.
[New York] May 22 1793 1 leaf, 9º x 7æ inches, watermarked "Sandy Run." Printed circular addressed to Jonathan Fitch, and signed by Wolcott as U. S. Comptroller with a bold paraph. Oliver Wolcott, Jr., son of the Declaration signer, was Alexander Hamiltonís protégé. He succeeded Hamilton as the U. S. Secretary of the Treasury in 1795, and, like his father before him, became governor of Connecticut. The circular, removed from a journal at an early or contemporary date, concerns the payment of duty on U. S. export goods, especially liquor, that returns unsold. The liquor would be subject to duties or seizure, but ìthe seizure ought to be conducted so as to occasion the least possible expense or embarrassment to the Merchant.î
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Ellsworth, Oliver. Manuscript document, signed.
Hartford, June 27, 1775. Docketed and endorsed on verso. 1 leaf, 5 x 7 inches. Connecticut patriot Oliver Ellsworth was a prominent jurist and Revolutionary organizer. After the war, he was a delegate to the Continental Congress and a U.S. senator, and he became Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. This document, addressed to Connecticut treasurer John Lawrence, warrants payment of funds to Ozias Pettibone in order to supply Connecticut troops with pork. Pettibone later served with Washington's troops in New York and with the Northern Department at Fort Ticonderoga. This order was for the troops around Boston, and may have supplied those who fought at Bunker Hill.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Mifflin, Thomas (as governor of Pennsylvania). Printed land grant, accomplished in manuscript.
Philadelphia December 15 1794 1 p. folio on vellum. Land grant from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to William Bingham. Bingham's signature on verso. Mifflin had been president of the Continental Congress in 1783. Bingham was America's first self-made millionaire. Light dampstain down center fold, affecting Mifflin's autograph, which is somewhat lightened.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Pelikan, Jaroslav. The Reformation of the Bible, the Bible of the Reformation.
New Haven and Dallas Yale University press and the Bridwell Library 1996 4to; 197 p. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine. Catalogue of an exhibition of 16th-century Bibles, assembled with Valerie Hotchkiss of the Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, and David Price.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Wolcott, Oliver, Jr. (1760-1833) & James McHenry (1753-18... Autograph Memo Signed, & Autograph Fragment.
[Washington] January 28 1799 Torn fragment, 8 inches x 3 1/2 inches. Six lines in McHenry's hand, and, on verso, six lines plus date and signature of Wolcott. James McHenry, secretary of war during Washington's second term, was in effect charged with Indian Affairs. A letter of McHenry's working out methods of payment to the Seneca nation apparently passed to Treasury Secretary Oliver Wolcott, Jr., who wrote a memo on the back. The memo suggests that payment can proceed directly by the authority of the Treasurer, without involving President Washington. Please inquire for full text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Noack, Heinz. Icons.
London Barmerlea Books 1972 Small 4to (8 1/2 inches tall), 12 pages of text and 16 fine plates of Byzantine paintings tipped in. Very good condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1583   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Trypanis, C. A. The Elegies of a Glass Adonis. With a typographical note by Will Carter.
New York The Chilmark Press 1967 4to (29 cm tall); 31 p. Original prospectus laid in. Original graypaper boards with "Roma" watermark, protected in mylar and slipcase. Without defects. One of only 450 copies, signed by the author. Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)

Blumenthal, Joseph. Bruce Rogers: A Life in Letters, 1870-1957.
Austin W. Thomas Taylor 1989 8vo (28 cm tall); 215 p., and 57 plates, some folding. Typographical ornaments in red, blue and green. Bound in 1/4 black morocco over decorated paper boards, leather label titled in gilt. One of only 125 copies signed by Blumenthal. Publisher's apology laid in.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1590   details     inquire
offered by: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio   (USA)