F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gregor Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4219 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KINGSOLVER, BARBARA. Homeland and Other Stories.
New York: Harper Collins, 1989. Fine in Fine dj condition. Signed by Kingsolver!. First Edition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 8317   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SAROYAN, WILLIAM. The Saroyan Special.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1948. A Very Good copy in a Near Fine, unclipped dj; bookplate on the front pastedown and a dampstain spot to rear board. First Printing. Color-illustrated boards match the dust jacket are by Don Freeman.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 8321   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MORA, PAT. Agua Santa, Holy Water: Poems.
Boston Beacon Press, 1995. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8322   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. Hallelujah Anyway: Poems.
New York: New Directions, 1966. Near Fine in Very Good dj with some light edgewear. First Printing. This copy is inscribed, signed and dated by Miriam Patchen on the flyleaf.
Price: USD 260.00 other currencies   order no. 8325   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

TABER, GLADYS. What Cooks At Stillmeadow: The Favorite Recipes of Gladys Taber.
Phila Lippincott, 1958. About Fine in Very Good dj with light edgewear & scuff to spine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8327   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WOLFF, TOBIAS. The Title Story from "The Night in Question". 1/1500 copies, not for sale.
New York: Knopf, 1996. Fine in wrap around dj with unbroken seal. Signed by Wolff! Limited Edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 8329   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WOLFF, TOBIAS. The Night in Question: Stories.
New York: Knopf, 1996. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Wolff! First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8330   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. Ada. Or Ardor: A Family Chronicle.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. A Very Good plus copy in a Very Good, unclipped dj with small closed tear & spine edgewear. First English Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8332   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair. The Man From Main Street: Selected Essays and Other Writings 1904-1950.
New York: Random House, 1953. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine copy in a Very Good plus, price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8333   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, THOMAS. The Missouri Breaks.
New York: Ballantine, 1976. A Very Good copy in paperback Wraps; store stamp on inside cover/ink price condition. No hardcover edition. First Printing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8338   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

STEIN, GERTRUDE. Dix Portraits.
Paris Editions De La Montagne, 1930. Very Good in wraps with tissue jacket. 1/402 copies. First Trade edition.
Price: USD 510.00 other currencies   order no. 8342   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SIMIC, CHARLES. Walking the Black Cat: Poems.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1996. Fine in gray wraps. Uncorrected Proof!
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8343   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) RODMAN, SELDEN. Portrait of Artist as an American. Ben Shahn: A Biography with pictures.
New York: Harper, 1951. Very Good in Very Good dj with two small edge chips & edgewear condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8351   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(VAN GOGH) LUBIN, ALBERT J. Stranger on the Earth: A Psychological Biography of Vincent Van Gogh.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1972. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8354   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) GROSZ, GEORGE. A Little Yes and a Big No: The Autobiography of George Grosz.
New York: Dial Press, 1946. Very Good in Very Good dj; one bumped corner & edgewear to dj condition. 38 full page illustrations. First Edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 8356   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) HEPWORTH, BARBARA. A Pictorial Autobiography.
New York: Praeger, 1970. Fine in Fine dj condition. Fully illustrated. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8357   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GASS, WILLIAM. Finding a Form: Essays.
New York: Knopf, 1996. Fine in Fine dj; rem dot condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8363   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LEVINSON, Jeffrey L. Alpha Strike Vietnam: The Navy's Air War 1964-1973.
Novato Presidio Press, 1989. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8365   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, PATTI. The Coral Sea.
New York: Norton, 1996. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8371   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALISM) BRETON, ANDRE. Conversations: Autobiography of Surrealism.
New York: Paragon House, 1993. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8376   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MILLER, HENRY). Henry Miller-Between Heaven and Hell: A Symposium. Edited by Emil White.
Big Sur: Emil White, 1962. About Fine in blue cloth boards without dust jacket as issued. Uncommon Hardcover edition. First Edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8378   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(STEINBECK) FENSCH, THOMAS. Steinbeck and Covici-The Story of a Friendship.
Middlebury Eriksson, 1979. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition relationship Steinbeck and his friend and editor, Pascal Covici.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8384   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FALL, Bernard B. Last Reflections on a War.
New York: Doubleday, 1967. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, with light edgewear and a short closed edge tear. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8385   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

RICH, ADRIENNE. Collected Early Poems 1950-1970.
New York: Norton, 1993. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8386   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, CHARLES. Being & Race: Black Writing since 1970.
Bloomington Indiana University Press, 1988. Fine in Very Good dj with two edgetears condition. UNCOMMON!. First Edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8387   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CONSTANCE, Harry and Randall Fuerst. Good to Go: The Life and Times of a Decorated Member of the U.S. Navy's Elite Seal Team Two.
New York: Morrow, 1997. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8389   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MULLIGAN, Hugh A. No Place to Die: The Agony of Viet Nam. An AP Correspondent's Report.
New York: Morrow, 1967. Very Good copy in a Very Good dj; crease to one page. First Printing. Touchof wear to head of jacket spine.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 8390   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SCHROEDER, Eric James. Vietnam, We've All Been There: Interviews with American Writers.
Westport Praeger, 1992. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8391   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ANTHOLOGY). A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes: Stories from Latin America. Edited by Thomas Colchie.
New York: Dutton, 1991. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition Carpentier and others.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8392   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ANTHOLOGY). A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes: Stories from Latin America. Edited by Thomas Colchie.
New York: Dutton, 1991. Fine in Fine dj condition. With postcard of coverart!. First Edition Carpentier and others.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8393   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

COPPOLA, Vincent. Uneasy Warriors. Coming Back Home: The Perilous Journey of the Green Berets.
Marietta: Atlanta Longstreet Press, 1995. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8394   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. In Quest of Candlelighters: Prose, Poetry & Drawings.
New York: New Directions, 1972. Fine in Very Good dj with yellow/green discoloration to front and rear panels. First Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8396   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. Wonderings: Picture Poems.
New York: New Directions, 1971. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. 1 of only 100 hardcover copies.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 8397   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BEIDLER, Philip D. Re-Writing America: Vietnam Authors in Their Generation.
Athens University of Georgia Press, 1991. Fine in Fine dj. Review Slip!. First Printing. Author discusses the works of Groom, Caputo, Rabe, Balaban, Stone and others who have written on the war.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8398   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, Charles. A Bukowski Sampler. (5 uncollected Buk poems).
Madison: Quixote, 1969. Original Wraps. 2nd Edition. Very Good in lightly soiled, cream-colored wraps condition. Adds some pieces on Buk!.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8399   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. The Famous Boating Party and other Poems in Prose.
New York: New Directions, 1954. Fine in Fine dj condition. 1/2000 hardcover copies. First Edition.
Price: USD 260.00 other currencies   order no. 8401   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALISM) FOWLIE, WALLACE. Age of Surrealism.
New York: Swallow/Morrow, 1950. Very Good in Very Good dj with chipping to spine; name sticker condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8407   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SEXTON, ANNE. The Book of Folly: Poems.
Boston HMCo, 1972. Near Fine in Very Good dj with closed tear & edgewear. First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8408   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI Charles. The Bukowski/Purdy Letters 1964-1974. With book prostectus in printed wraps.
Sutton West Paget Press, 1983. A Fine copy in mylar dj with several tears. Signed by Bukowski & Purdy!. 1/200 copies. With press release announcing publication.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 8409   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES. The Movie: "Barfly"
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1987. A Fine copy in mylar dj. 1/500 hardcover trade copies. FirstTrade Printing.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8412   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Vietnam Voices: Perspectives on the War Years, 1941-1982. Compiled by John Clark Pratt.
New York: Viking, 1984. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing. Iintelligence reports, speeches and otherwritten documentation that sheds light on the US involvement in the war. .
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8424   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LARTEGUY, Jean. The Bronze Drums. A Novel About Partisan Warfare in Modern Laos.
New York: Knopf, 1967. Very Good copy in Near Fine dj. A Novel of Laos in 1944. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8425   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FRANCIS, DICK. Whip Hand.
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8428   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, Raymond. Ultramarine: Poems.
New York: Random House, 1986. First Printing. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 8432   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BOWLES, PAUL. Photographs. "How Could I Send a Picture into the Desert?"
New York: Scalo, 1994. Near Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8434   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY ANTHOLOGY). Five Poets of the Pacific Northwest. Edited by Robin Skelton.
Seattle University of Washington, 1964. Very Good in wraps with crease to corner condition. Signed by David Wagoner!. First Edition Stafford & David Wagoner.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8435   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LOPEZ, BARRY. Lessons from the Wolverine. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt.
Athens University of Georgia Press, 1997. Fine in Fine dj condition. Signed by Lopez!. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8440   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BORGES) MONEGAL, EMIR RODRIGUEZ. Jorge Luis Borges: A Literary Biography.
New York: Dutton, 1978. Fine in Very Good dj with fold to flap & light edgewear condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8443   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ELLISON, RALPH. Flying Home and Other Stories.
New York: Random House, 1996. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition. Six of these thirteen stories were never published in Ellison's lifetime.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8445   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(JAPANESE LITERATURE) TANIZAKI, JUNICHIRO. The Reed Cutter & Captain Shigemoto's Mother: Two Novellas.
New York: Knopf, 1994. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8448   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, RAY. No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings.
New York: Vintage, 1991. Very Good in wraps condition. No US Hardcover Edition. First Edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8457   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(TWAIN, MARK) FISHKIN, SHELLEY FISHER. Lighting Out for the Territory: Reflections on Mark Twain and American Culture.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. Fine in Fine dj condition. Review Copy with Promo!. First Edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8463   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(WALKER, ALICE). Alice Walker: Critical Perspectives Past and Present. Edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and K.A. Appiah.
New York: Amistad, 1993. Fine in Fine dj condition. Essays on Walker's work. First Edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8469   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SIMIC, CHARLES. What The Grass Says-Poems.
Santa Cruz Kayak, 1967. Very Good wraps. First Book. 1/1000 copies. First Printing.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 8476   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BERRY, WENDELL. The Wild Birds: Six Stories of the Port William Membership.
SF North Point, 1986. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Berry! First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8481   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. Patchen's Lost Plays. Edited by Richard Morgan.
Santa Barbara Capra Press, 1977. Fine in red cloth boards without dj as issued. 1/100 copies signedby editor Richard Morgan. Limited Edition.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8484   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KEROUAC, Jack. Big Sur.
New York: FS&C, 1962. Near Fine in Near Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 8491   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BUKOWSKI) LOCKLIN, GERALD. Charles Bukowski: A Sure Bet.
Sudbury Water Row Press, 1995. Fine in Glossy illus Boards condition. Prospectus laid-in!. First Trade Ed.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8496   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

EDSON, Russell. A Stone is Nobody's: Fables & Drawings.
Stamford Thing Press, 1961. About Fine in wraps. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8500   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LANNING, Michael Lee & Dan Cragg. Inside the VC and the NVA: The Real Story of North Vietnam's Armed Forces.
New York: Fawcett, 1992. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8512   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, RAYMOND. Ultramarine: Poems.
New York: Random House, 1986. About Fine/Fine. First Printing. Review Copy with promo sheet.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 8514   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary. Myths & Texts.
New York: New Directions, 1978. A Fine copy in First issue binding in a Near Fine First Issue dj with slight edge browning. Signed by Snyder. First Printing.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 8519   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LOPEZ, BARRY. River Notes: The Dance of Herons.
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel, 1979. Fine in Near Fine dj with gentle rubbing to fold condition. First Edition. SIGNED BY LOPEZ!
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 8520   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GINSBERG, ALLEN and NEAL CASSADY. As Ever: The Collected Correspondence of Allen Ginsbery and Neal Cassady.
Berkeley Creative Arts Book Company, 1977. Fine in white tissue dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8521   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CHARTERS, Ann. Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes.
New York: Doubleday, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Signed by Six Subjects.Signed by Bobbie Louise Hawkins, Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Sanders, & Anne Waldman.
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 8525   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALISM) MATTHEWS, J.H. Surrealism, Insanity, and Poetry.
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse Syracuse University Press, 1982. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8527   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, Richard. All Watched Over By Machines of Loving Grace.
SF Communication Co, 1967. Near Fine in bright, illustrated yellow wraps; owner name on inside of front cover. 1/1500 copies. First Edition.
Price: USD 510.00 other currencies   order no. 8536   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

JEFFERS, ROBINSON. Give Your Heart to The Hawks and Other Poems.
New York: Random House, 1933. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 8539   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Log From the Sea of Cortez.
London Heinemann, 1958. Near Fine in Near Fine, clipped dj with some light edgewear and faint spotting to rear panel. First English Printing.
Price: USD 410.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Larkin, Philip. Selected Letters of Philip Larkin 1940-1985.
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1993. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine tight unreadcopy in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with a touch of edge wear to the spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8548   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GOYEN, William. Selected Letters from a Writer's Life.
Austin University of Texas Press, 1995. Near Fine in Fine dj; rem dot condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8549   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GUNN, THOM. Shelf Life: Essays, Memoirs and an Interview.
London Faber, 1994. Fine in Fine dj. First English Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8551   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MORRISON, TONI. Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination.
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1992. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8552   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MOORE, MARIANNE. O To Be A Dragon: Poems.
New York: Viking, 1959. Fine in Near Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8553   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CALVINO, ITALO. The Castle of Crossed Destinies.
New York: HBJ, 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine, clipped dj; owner name to prelim condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8554   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

IGNATOW, DAVID. The One in the Many: A Poet's Memoirs.
Middletown Wesleyan, 1988. Fine in Near Fine dj with sm closed tear to rear panel. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8555   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MISHIMA, YUKIO. Madame de Sade: A Play.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8561   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

TANIZAKI, JUNICHIRO. Naomi.
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition A Near Fine copy in a Fine dj; Remainder mark
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8565   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, PATRICK. Letters. Edited by David Marr.
Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1994. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8573   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GANN, ERNEST K. The Trouble with Lazy Ethel.
New York: Sloane, 1958. Near Fine (owner name) in about Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8580   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. The Teeth of the Lion: Poems.
Norfolk New Directions, 1942. Near Fine in illustrated wraps with slight toning to edges. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8590   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BALABAN, JOHN. Words For My Daughter: Poems.
Port Townsend Copper Canyon Press, 1991. Near Fine in illustrated wraps condition. Paperback Original. First Edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8591   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

RICH, ADRIENNE. What Is Found There: Notebooks On Poetry and Politics.
New York: Fine in Fine dj, 1993. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8596   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

TREGASKIS, RICHARD. Vietnam Diary.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963. Fine in Very Good dj, with edgewear to spine. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8613   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(STAFFORD) GHALIB. Poems. Translated by Aijaz Ahmad, with William Stafford and Adrienne Rich.
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1969. Very Good in yellow wraps; small press stamp to front cover. First Thus edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8615   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KENT, ALEXANDER. Signal-Close Action!
New York: Putnam, 1974. Very Good in Very Good, lightly rubbed dj with some foxing. Spots of foxingto edges. First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8617   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HODGINS, Michael C. Reluctant Warrior: A Marine's True Store of Duty And Heroism in Vietnam.
New York: Fawcett Books, 1996. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8621   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHACOCHIS, BOB. Easy in the Islands: Stories.
New York: Crown, 1985. Fine in Fine dj. Author's First Book. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8623   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ATWOOD, MARGARET. The Journals of Susanna Moodie. Poems.
Toronto Oxford University Press, 1970. Near Fine in wraps. First Printing. true first, issued in wraps only.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8640   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BARNARD, MARY. Collected Poems.
Portland Breitenbush Publications, 1981. Very Good in wraps condition. First Paperbk edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8641   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

JONES, JAMES. Viet Journal.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. Very Good in Near Fine dj with flap crease & edge nick. Evidence that a bookplate has been removed. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8643   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FORD, HUGH. Four Lives in Paris.
SF North Point Press, 1987. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8644   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CRONIN, VINCENT. Paris: City of Light 1919-1939.
London Harper Collins, 1994. Fine in Fine dj. 2nd Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8646   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BARNUM, P.T. Selected Letters of P.T. Barnum.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1983. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8647   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905-1976.
London Thames & Hudson, 1992. Fine in Fine dj condition. First English edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8649   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MILOSC, CZESLAW. Facing the River: Poems.
New York: Ecco, 1995. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8650   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary. Left Out in the Rain: Poems 1947-1984.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. A Very Good copy in green paper wraps. Uncorrected Page Proof.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8652   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key.
New York: Gorsset & Dunlap, n.d.. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dj with several edge tears; owner's name condition. Reprint photo edition with Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake and Brian Donlevy pictured on the front of the jacket.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8662   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHACOCHIS, BOB. Easy in the Islands: Stories.
New York: Crown, 1985. Fine in Fine dj. First Book. Signed by Shacochis. First Printing.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies