F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gregor Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4219 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. Revenge of the Lawn: Stories 1962-1970.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. A Fine copy in a Near Fine, bright clipped dust jacket. First UK Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10765   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977. First UK Printing. Fine in Very good, bright, unclipped dj with light sunning to spine and front panel top edge.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 10769   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Selected Letters 1917-1961.
London Granada, 1981. Fine in Fine dj. First English edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10773   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CALVINO, Italo. The Path to the Nest of Spiders.
Boston Beacon Press, 1957. Very Good w/o dj condition. First U.S. edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10775   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WALKER, Paul D. Jungle Dragoon: Memoir of an armored cav platoon leader in Viet Nam.
Novato Presidio, 1999. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10784   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BUKOWSKI) KRUMHANSL, Aaron. A Descriptive Bibliography of the Primary Publications of Charles Bukowksi.
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press, 1999. Fine in Acetate dj condition. 1/750 Hardcover copies of the First Trade edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10790   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(LATIN AMERICAN LIT) VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. In Praise of the Stepmother.
New York: FSG, 1990. Near Fine in Fine dj; touch of sunning to prelims condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10791   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PUIG, MANUEL. Eternal Curse on the Reader of These Pages.
New York: Random House, 1982. First Edition Fine in Very good dj with closed edgetear.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10792   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PUIG, MANUEL. Eternal Curse on the Reader of These Pages.
New York: Random House, 1982. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10793   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

VONNEGUT, JR., KURT. Sun Moon Star. Illustrated by Ivan Chermayeff.
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10795   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KEROUAC, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz.
London Andre Deutsch, 1969. Near Fine in Near Fine dj condition. First English edition.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10797   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHEPARD, SAM. Five Plays.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. Very Good in dj w/light edge wear and some light soiling. Name whited out on flyleaf. Shepard's First Book! First Printing. Contains: "Chicago," "Red Cross," "Icarus's Mother," "Fourteen Hundred Thousand" and "Melodrama Play".
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10798   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, Henry. Excerpt from "Nexus" in Prairie Schooner. Summer, 1959.
A Very Good copy of this literary magazine. Contains a nine page excerpt from Miller's "Nexus" followed by Don Kleine's six page analysis entitled "Innocence Forbidden: Henry Miller in the Tropics."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10800   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, Henry. Nothing But The Marvelous: Wisdoms of Henry Miller.
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1991. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dust jacket. First Printing. Quotes from Miller's writings on a wide variety of subjects including Love, Eternity, Life, and Spiritual Life.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10802   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MILLER, Henry). Bibliography of Henry Miller. Edited by Thomas H. Moore.
Minneapolis : Henry Miller Literary Society, 1961. A Near Fine copy of this early bibliography in pink wraps. 1/1000 numbered copies. First Printing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10803   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HUGO, RICHARD. Four Poems in "Poetry Northwest". Winter 1961-1962.
Seattle 1961 Bells to Believe, Believe. Near Fine in wraps condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 10808   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HESSE, HERMANN. Gertrude.
New York: FSG, 1969. Very Good in like dj with tear to jacket fold condition. First US edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10809   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(HEMINGWAY, Ernest) FENTON, Charles. The Apprenticeship of Ernest Hemingway: The Early Years.
New York: New American Library, 1961. Near Fine in paper wraps condition. First Paperbk edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10815   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(HEMINGWAY, Ernest) MCLENDON, James. Papa Hemingway in Key West 1928-1940.
New York: Popular Library, 1972. Near Fine in paper wraps; name to ffep condition. First Paperbk edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10816   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E.L. World's Fair.
New York: Random House, 1985. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10824   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SAROYAN, WILLIAM. The Man with the Heart in the Highlands and Other Stories.
New York: Dell, 1968. Near Fine in paperback wraps. First Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 10826   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, Lillan. Our Faces Our Words.
New York: Norton, 1964. Very Good (tape shadows to pastedowns) in like dj condition. First Printingedition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10828   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CONOVER, Anne. Caresse Crosby: From Black Sun to Roccasinibalda.
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Capra Press, 1989. First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dj with faint stain to bottom edge. This copy is inscribed by the biographer to a woman who is quoted in this book. First Edition
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10829   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. Flashman and the Angel of the Lord.
NY: Knopf, 1994. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10830   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, Raymond. A New Path To The Water: Poems.
London Collins Harvill, 1989. Fine in Fine dj condition. First English edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10831   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WICKES, George. The Amazon of Letters: The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney.
New York: Putnam, 1976. Near Fine in Near Fine dj w light edgewear & slight spine fading condition.First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10835   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) DAVAL, Jean-Luc. Avant-Garde Art 1914-1939.
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. Very Good in Near Fine dj with wear to spine edge; Previous owner inscription on front pastedown. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10845   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) FINE, Ruth E. (et al). O'Keeffe on Paper.
New York: Abrams, 2000. First Edition Fine in Fine dj. First Printing. This collection contains more than 50 of O'Keefe's watercolors, charcoals, and pastels dating from 1915-1965.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10846   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GALASSI, Peter. Walker Evans & Company.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10847   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ONDAATJE, MICHAEL. The Cinnamon Peeler: Selected Poems.
NY: Knopf, 1991. A Fine copy in a Fine unclipped dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10851   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

STRAND, MARK. The Weather of Words: Poetic Invention.
New York: Knopf, 2000. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10856   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(KAFKA, FRANZ) GOODMAN, Paul. Kafka's Prayer.
New York: Vanguard, 1947. Near Fine in Near Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10873   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Life in Letters. A New Selection Edited and Annotated by Matthew J. Bruccoli.
New York: Scribner's, 1994. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10876   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

In Transition: A Paris Anthology. Writing and Art from Transition Magazine 1927-1930.
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Fine in About Fine dj condition. First Printing . In Transition was first published in 1927 and quickly became the most exciting literary magazine in Paris in the 1920s, featuring the work of Gide, Joyce, Picasso, Kafka, Stein, Miro and many many others.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10884   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MOVIE SOURCE) BECKER, Jurek. Jacob the Liar.
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1996. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Thus was a previous translationby Melvin Kornfeld in 1975. edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10885   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES. Laughing with the Gods. An Interview by Fernanda Pivano.
Northville Sun Dog, 2000. Fine in illustrated wraps condition. No Hardcover edition. First Printingedition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10887   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

JOYCE, James. The Portable James Joyce. With an introduction and notes by Harry Levin.
New York: Viking, 1947. Very Good in like dj with edgewear and minor chipping to spine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10888   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PHOTORGRAPHY) NEWTON, HELMUT. Sleepless Nights.
New York: Congreve, 1978. Fine in Near Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10889   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

TURNER, Elizabeth Hutton. Americans in Paris: Man Ray, Gerald Murphy Stuart Davis, Alexander Calder.
Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996. Fine copy in a Fine dj. First Printing. 39 color & 103 b&w illustrations
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10891   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter. The Tree Where Man Was Born. Eliot Porter: The African Experience.
New York: Dutton, 1972. About Fine in clipped dj missing small chip to front panel condition. FirstPrinting edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10893   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CUTLER, LCDR, USN, Thomas J. Brown Water, Black Berets.
Annapolis Naval Institute Press, 1988. Fine in Near Fine dj. 3rd Printing. Eyewitness accounts combined with official records.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10898   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) BULLIET, C. J. Art Masterpieces of the 1934 World's Fair Exhibition at the Art Institute of Chicago.
Chicago Sterling North, 1934. Very Good in paper wraps condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10911   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) GROTE, Ludwig. Deutsche Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert.
Munchen Prestel Verlag, 1954. Very Good in Very Good, lightly edgeworn dj; bookplate condition. Text in German. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10912   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) TAUBES, Frederic. Modern Art: Sweet or Sour.
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1958. Fine in Very Good, lightly edgeworn dj with closed edgetear condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10913   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(VAN GOGH) LUBIN, ALBERT J. Stranger on the Earth: A Psychological Biography of Vincent Van Gogh.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1972. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10915   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(HAMMETT, DASHIELL) SYMONS, Julian. Dashiell Hammett.
New York: HBJ, 1985. Near Fine in Fine, unclipped dj condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10920   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

TOLSTOY, Tatiana. The Tolstoy Home: The Diaries of Tatiana Tolstoy.
London Harvill, 1951. About Very Good in Very Good dj; faint discoloring to boards condition. 2nd Printing edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10923   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GORKI, Maxim. Fragments From My Diary.
New York: Praeger, 1972. Fine in Fine, clipped dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10925   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GOGOL, Nikolai. The Government Inspector: A Play. Adapted by Peter Raby based on a translation by Leonid Ignatieff.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota, 1972. Fine in Near Fine dj with touch of rubbing condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10927   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CHEKHOV) PITCHER, Harvey. Chekhov's Leading Lady: A Portrait of the Actress Olga Knipper.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dj condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10928   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BEUM, Robert. Orpheus and Other Poems.
Chicago Odyssey Chapbook Series, 1959. Very Good in wraps. 1/300 # copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10937   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CLARK, TOM. Air.
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Fine in Very Good, lightly soiled dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10939   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

POPE, Dudley. The Ramage Touch.
New York: Walker, 1984. Fine in Near Fine dj with small crinkle to bottom edge. First Printing.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10956   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SIMIC, Charles. Jackstraws: Poems.
New York: HBJ, 1999. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10957   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HUGO, RICHARD. Making Certain It Goes On: The Collected Poems.
New York: Norton, 1984. Fine in Near Fine, clipped dj condition. Increasingly Uncommon!. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 10958   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BLIXEN, Bror, edited by G.F.V. Kleen. Bror Blixen: The Africa Letters.
New York: St. Martins, 1988. Fine in Fine, unclipped dj condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10961   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GUNN, THOM. Jack Straw's Castle and Other Poems.
New York: FSG, 1976. Near Fine in wraps; rem stripe condition. First Paper edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 10967   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, Charles (and Others). Earth Rose: A Meat Poetry Tabloid.
Santa Monica N/D. Very Good in wraps condition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10975   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fire Station.
Santa Barbara Capricorn Press, 1970. Fine in Wraps condition. 1/1000 copies. First Edition.
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 10976   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HARTLEY, Marsden. Somehow A Past: The Autobiography of Marsden Hartley.
Cambridge MIT Press, 1997. Fine in illustrated boards w/o dj as issued condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10992   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

OLIVER, Mary. Winter Hours.
Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Fine in Near Fine wraps. Advanced Reading Copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10995   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FRANCIS, Dick. Odds Against.
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Fine in Fine dj with just a hint of rubbing condition. Francis' 4th mystery. First US edition.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10998   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WICKES, George. The Amazon of Letters: The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney.
New York: Putnam, 1976. Fine in Fine dj hint of rubbing to spine condition. First Edition. Next to Gertrude Stein, Barney was the second most famous lesbian salonists in Paris in the 20's. Her parties, literary events and romances were renown and attended by the A-list of important women who lived or visited Paris.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10999   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BROUMAS, Olga. Pastoral Jazz: Poems.
Port Townsend Copper Canyon Press, 1983. Very Good in paper wrappers. A Paperback Original. First Printing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11001   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Cormac. Cities of the Plain.
New York: Knopf, 1998. Fine in Fine dj condition. Volume three in the trilogy. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11002   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CHILTON, John. Sidney Bechet: The Wizard of Jazz.
NY: Oxford U Press, 1988. Near Fine w/touch of edge wear and previous owner gift inscription in a Fine dj. First Printing
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11004   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, Jervis. This was Harlem: 1900-1950.
New York: FSG, 1982. First Edition Near Fine in unclipped dj w/light sunning to edges
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11005   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) LACKNER, Stephen. Max Beckman: Memories of a Friendship.
Coral Gables University of Miami Press, 1969. Fine in Near Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11007   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) HUELSENBECK, Richard. Memoirs of a Dada Drummer.
New York: Viking, 1969. About Fine in Near Fine dj w/ touch of wear to spine condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11009   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BORGES, JORGE LUIS. The Gold of the Tigers: Selected Later Poems. A Bilingual Edition.
New York: Dutton, 1977. First Edition Fine in bright dj, with a faint dampstain to bottom edge of rear panel.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 11011   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BLAKE, Jody. Le Tumulte Noir: Modernist Art and Popular Entertainment in Jazz-Age Paris, 1900-1930.
University Park: Penn State Press, 1999. First Printing. A Fine tight copy in a Near Fine dj that has a touch of sunning to the spine that is common wtih this title. In Le Tumulte noir, Jody Blake focuses on the impacts of African sculpture and African-American music and dance on Parisian popular entertainment and modernist art, literature, and performance. Blake discusses the reception of ragtime-era and jazz-age entertainment, as well as other African visual and performing art forms, to provide new ways of understanding the development of modernist primitivism, from Matisse and Picasso to Futurism, Dada, Surrealism, and Purism. But the influence of art négre went well beyond the avant-garde art world. Starting with the cakewalk of the 1900s and culminating with the Charleston of the 1920s, the book studies the African-American idioms that were involved in larger cultural, social, and political developments. As an illustration, Blake argues that performers such as Josephine Baker and Sidney Bechet of Revue négre fame were thought to affect the political balance between Africa and Europe during the colonial period. Le Tumulte noir is divided into six chronological chapters, each a well-researched, well-conceived, and well-written synthesis of the histories of art, literature, music, and dance.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 11013   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

AI. Fate: Poems.
Boston HMCo, 1991. Fine in Fine dj. Review Copy. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11018   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, William. The Mansion.
London Chatto & Windus, 1961. Fine in Near Fine dj with touch of soiling to rear panel condition. First English edition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 11019   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KENT, ALEXANDER. Success To The Brave.
New York: Putnam, 1983. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11022   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. Green with Beasts: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1956. Fine in Near Fine dj with light touch of edge darkening. First Printing.
Price: USD 260.00 other currencies   order no. 11023   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHAW, IRWIN. Sailor Off The Bremen and Other Stories.
New York: Random House, 1939. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine, unclipped dj with light edge darkening and one tiny closed edge tear. First Printing. In addition to the famous title story, this collection contains Shaw's excellent story "The Girls in their Summer Dresses." This collection of stories shows Shaw at his best as a writer of power, before he found a home writing pulp for the bestseller list.
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 11024   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

POPE, Dudley. Drumbeat.
New York: Doubleday, 1968. Very Good (usual discoloration at hinges) in Very Good dj missing a small chip at head of spine. First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11025   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(VAN GOGH) STONE, Irving and Jean. Dear Theo: The Autobiography of Vincent Van Gogh.
London Cassell, 1973. Near Fine in like dj with hint of edgewear condition. First English Gogh's life from the letters he sent his brother Theo edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 11026   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(HEMINGWAY, ERNEST). New Essays on Hemingways' Short Fiction. Edited by Paul Smith.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1998. A Fine copy in blue boards w/o dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11033   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) ATGET, Eugene. A Vision of Paris. The Photographs of Eugene Atget. The Words of Marcel Proust.
New York: Macmillan, 1963. Very Good plus in Very Good dj with edge darkening & wear condition. First Printing Atget who set out to document his city street by street edition.
Price: USD 410.00 other currencies   order no. 11038   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, Raymond. No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings.
New York: Vintage, 1991. Fine in wraps condition. No US Hardcover Edition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11039   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALISM) HASLAM, Malcolm. The Real World of the Surrealists. Introduction by Barbara Rose.
New York: Rizzoli, 1978. First Edition Fine in Near Fine, clipped dj. This survey of the surrealist movement between the two wars includes works by Picasso, Cocteau, Gide, and Apollinaire to name a few, complete with many b/w & color illustrations.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11041   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, William Carlos. The Selected Letters.
New York: McDowell Obolensky, 1957. Very Good in used dj missing chips & edgewear; star stamps condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11059   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, Charles. Laugh Literary and Man the Humping Guns. Vol.1 #1.
Los Angeles : Laugh Literary, 1969. First (and only) Printing. A Very Good plus copy in wraps. 2 poems not yet collected. This premiere issue of Laugh Literary was the product of Bukowski and Neeli Cherkovski.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11060   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph. Letters to William Blackwood and David S. Meldrum. Edited by William Blackburn.
Durham Duke University, 1958. Very Good in worn dj with chips to spine heel & fold; name condition.First Printing edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11083   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FIELD, Maria Antonia. Where Castilian Roses Bloom.
nd Privately Printed, 1954. Very Good w/o dj condition. 1/500 copies.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 11095   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

McAlmon and the Lost Generation: A Self Portrait. Edited with a Commentary by Robert Knoll.
Lincoln : University of Nebraska, 1962. A Near Fine copy in a like dust jacket with slight rubbing to the front panel. First Edition. McAlmon was a major fixture in the expatriate community of Paris in the 20s and for the most part unrecognized for his contributions to the period both as a personality and a writer. This "self portrait" goes a long way to set the record of his importance straight.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 11101   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

OLIVER, Mary. West Wind: Poems and Prose Poems.
Boston HMCo, 1997. Fine in Fine unclipped dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11112   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The River Sound: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1999. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Merwin! First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11113   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

STEADMAN, RALPH. Ralph Steadman's Jelly Book.
New York: Scroll Press, 1970. A Near Fine copy in illustrated boards. First Printing.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 11114   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary. North Pacific Lands & Waters: A Further Six Sections.
Waldron Island : Brooding Heron Press, 1993. A Fine tight copy in brown cloth boards; no dj as issued. 1/276 copies, Signed by Snyder.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 11118   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

INNES, Hammond. The Wreck of the Mary Deare.
New York: Knopf, 1956. Very Good in edgeworn dj with two closed tears; inked out name on flyleaf. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11120   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PATCHEN, KENNETH. First Will & Testament: Poems.
Norfolk New Directions, 1939. Near Fine in Very Good, laminated dj; owner name stamped on flyleaf.1/800 copies only. First Printing.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 11122   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LYNCH, Thomas. Still Life in Milford: Poems.
New York: Norton, 1998. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11125   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LYNCH, Thomas. Still Life in Milford: Poems.
New York: Norton, 1998. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Printing edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11126   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Schoener, Allon Editor. Harlem On My Mind: Cultural Capital of Black America 1900-1968.
New York: Random House, 1968. First Edition Fine in glossy illus covers w/o dj
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11132   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HUNCKE, Herbert. Huncke's Journal.
New York: The Poets Press, 1965. Very Good in blue wraps with wear to spine condition. First Edition states.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 11135   details