F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gregor Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4395 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WARNCKE, Carsten-Peter. The Ideal as Art: De Stijl 1917-1931.
Cologne:: Taschen, 1991. Fine copy in paperback wraps. First Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10034   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FRIEDMAN, Mildred ed. De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia.
New York: Abbeyville Press, 1982. Fine in Fine dj. 4th printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10035   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

NEFF,Terry Editor. In the Mind's Eye: Dada and Surrealism.
NY: Abbeyville, 1985. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10036   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ABBOTT, Bernice. The World of Atget.
New York: Horizon Press, 1964. Very Good in dj: wear to cloth & two closed tears to dj condition. First edition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

DOVE, RITA. On the Bus with Rosa Parks.
New York: Norton, 1999. Fine in Fine. First Printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10046   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Vixen: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1996. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10048   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MYTHOLOGY) CAMPBELL, Joseph. The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology.
New York: Viking, 1964. Fien in bright,unclipped dj: slight wear to spine condition. First edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10050   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MYTHOLOGY) CAMPBELL, Joseph. Maks of God: Oriental Mythology.
New York: Viking, 1962. Very Good in dj: stain to top edge not effecting pgs. chipped dj condition.First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10051   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HUGO, RICHARD. 31 Letters and 13 Dreams: Poems.
New York: Norton 1972, 1977. Fine in Fine, unclipped dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 10054   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PRADOS, John. The Sky Would Fall. Operation Vulture--The Secret U.S. Bombing Mission To Vietnam, 1954.
New York: Dial Press, 1983. Very Good in rubbed dj w/ chipping to spine and edgewear condition. First Printing. The proposed use of atomic weapons to aid the French at Dien Bien Phu.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10057   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

AI. Vice.
New York: Norton, 1999. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. 3rd printing. Review copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10058   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARPENTER, HUMPHREY. Geniuses Together: American Writers in Paris in the 1920s.
Boston: HMCo, 1987. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dj with a slight sticker abrasion to front flap. First Printing. "A collage of Left-Bank expatriate life as it was experienced by the Hemingway generation," this work benefits from Carpenter's wealth of rich memoir material, engaging style, and acute eye for lively anecdote. He also accepts the stereotype of the Lost Generation's decade-long party chiefly remarkable for the fun it afforded the participants and subsequent myths of artistic brilliance.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10067   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PARKINSON, C. Northcote. Dead Reckoning.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Fine in Near Fine dj. First US edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10078   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR)NATIONAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Wm Davis ed. Touched by Fire:A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War in Two Volumes.
Boston Little Brown, 1985-86. A Fine set in Near Fine dust jackets with a touch of edgewear. First Edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10082   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KNOLL, Robert E. Robert McAlmon: Expatriate Publisher and Writer.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1957. First Printing. Very Good in Original paperback wraps with light soiling.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10085   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR) FULLER, Claud. The Rifled Musket.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. First edition thus Near Fine in dj: owner stamps on end papers/smallclosed tear condition. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10090   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR)LUTZ, D.E. Artillery for the Land Service of the united States 1849-1865: Field Artillery Volume I.
Point Huron Antique Ordance Publishers, 1981. Near Fine in wrappers: front edge crease condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10098   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KINSELLA, W.P. Shoeless Joe Jackson Comes to Iowa: Stories.
Dallas SMU, 1993. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10104   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KEROUAC, Jack. Pic.
New York: Grove Press, 1971. Paperback Original. Near Fine in wraps: slight bump on top of spine condition. First Edition. No US hardcover edition
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10107   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(STIEGLITZ, ALFRED) HOMER, William Innes. Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde.
Boston: NY Graphic Society, 1977. Fine in dj w/sunning to spine rubbing to extremities condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10108   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BORGES, JORGE) WOODALL, James. Borges: A Life.
New York: Basci Book 1996, 1997. First Edition Fine in Near Fine dj.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10109   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

VAILL, Amanda. Everybody was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Very Good copy in a Fine dj: two, slightly bumped corners. First Printing.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10126   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GUTHRIE, JR., A.B. The Blue Hen's Chick: A Life in Context.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. About Fine in unclipped dj w/ two tiny spots to front cover condition.Very Uncommon Title thus!. First Edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10127   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALIST) MATTHEWS, J.H. Surrealist Poetry in France.
Syracuse Syracuse U Press, 1969. Fine in dj:1/2 inch closed tear, rubbing to jacket condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10129   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

REA, Ann and Marguerite Bebbington. Annotated Bibliography on Ruthenium, Rhodium, and Iridium as Catalysts.
New York: International Nickel Co, 1959. Very Good in boards w/ owner's name on ffep condition. Frist Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10139   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

EMANUEL, James & Theodore Gross. Dark Symphony: Negro Literature in America.
New York: Free Press, 1968. Near Fine in dj w/ 1 in. closed tear to back. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10150   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) GEIST, Sidney. Brancusi: A Study of the Sculpture.
New York: Grossman, 1968. Very Good in Very Good: darkening to extremities of book & dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10153   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WATSON, Steven. Strange Bedfellows: The First American Avant-Garde.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1991. Fine in Fine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10154   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BAXTER, Gordon. 13/13. Vietnam: Search & Destroy. A Photographic Essay.
Cleveland World, 1967. Very Good in wrappers. First Paperback edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10160   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CREWS, Judson. The Southern Temper. Essay.
Waco Motive Press, 1946. Near Fine in pictorial wraps condition. Inscribed. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10161   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY)MASON, Jordan Mason. Notebook Number Twenty- Three.
Rancho de Taos Motive Press ca, 1950. Near Fine in pictorial wraps condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10162   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY) ANDERSON, Wendell B. The Heart Must Be Half Eaglee.
Rancho de Taos Motive Press, 1950. Near Fine in wraps w/dj: touch of age discoloration condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10163   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY) GREER, Scott. The Landscape Has Voices. illustrated by Dorthy Dewey.
Waco Motive Press, 1946. Near Fine in wraps w/dj: touch of age discoloration condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10164   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Edna Webster Collection of Undiscovered Writing: Advanced Reading Copy.
Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Fine in wraps. Advance Review Copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10170   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HAMSUN, KNUT. Victoria.
New York: FSG, 1969. Very Good in dj several closed edge tears and age darken pages condition. VeryUncommon title. First Edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10173   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

EDSON, Russell. The Falling Sickness.
New York: New Directions, 1975. Near Fine in like dj:darkened spine, price clipped, name on flyleaf. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10179   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude.
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. A Near Fine copy with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities in a Near Fine, bright, unclipped second issue dj (with period) that has a touch of edge wear. First Printing of the First U.S. Edition in a supplied green cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10186   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GLUCK, LOUISE. Firstborn: Poems.
New York: New American Library, 1968. Near Fine in unclipped, creased dj; name to ffep. Gluck's first book. First Printing.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 10191   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ABBEY, EDWARD. Sunset Canyon.
London Talmy, Franklin, 1971. Fine in Fine unclipped dj. First English Printing.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10192   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FALL, Bernard. Viet-Nam Witness 1953-1966.
London Pall Mall, 1966. Fine in Fine dj. First English printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10197   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BOCKRIS, Victor. With William Burroughs: A Report From The Bunker.
New York: Seaver Books, 1981. First Edition Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine DJ
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10198   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PARIS) LAKE, Carlton. Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist.
New York: New Directions, 1990. Fine in Fine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10222   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRASSAI. The Secret Paris of the 30's.
New York: Pantheon, 1976. First Edition Fine in Very Good Plus dj with closed tear on back panel.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10254   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRASSAI. The Secret Paris of the 30's.
New York: Pantheon 1976, 1977. Near Fine in wraps. 5th Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10255   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Miner's Pale Children: Prose by Merwin.
New York: Atheneum, 1970. Very Good with touch of board edge sunning in clipped dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10257   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SPICER, Jack. Fifteen False Propositions about God.
San Francisco ManRoot Books, 1974. Near Fine in age darken wraps. First Printing. No Hardcover edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10262   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LOY, MINA. Insel.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Fine in acetate dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10263   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(WALEY) JOHNS, Francis. Bibliography of Arthur Waley.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1968. A Fine copy in a clipped dj with a touch of spine sunning. 1/600 copies. First English edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10264   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ROGERS, P.G. The First Englishman in Japan.
London: Harvill Press, 1956. A Fine copy in a bight unclipped dust jacket with a touch of wear to the spine. First Printing. This is the story of Will Adams, the first Englishman to live in Japan in the 16th Century. Adams was a seaman, who in 1598 took service with the Dutch and sailed for the East Indies. All but one ship in the fleet were destroyed in a storm; only Adams' ship The Charity survived to reach the shores of Japan. Instead of being executed, Adams' value was quickly realized by the shogun and Adams became adviser to ship building and international relations. Clearly Adams was the protype for the main character in James Clavell's "Shogun."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10266   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) ARP, Jean. Documents of 20th Century Art: Arp on Arp: Poems, Essays, Memories.
New York: Viking, 1972. Very Good w/spot of damp stain to back board:dj long closed tear condition.First US edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10268   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(KEROUAC, JACK). Kerouac/Pinget issue of Review of Contemporary Fiction.
summer 1983 others, others. Very Good in wraps w/ darkened spine, library stamp to cover condition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10276   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BORGES, JORGE). Borges issue of TriQuarterly 25: Prose for Borges.
fall 1972 Bioy Casares, Alazraki, Alazraki. Very Good in wraps condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10277   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. As Ever, Scott Fitz-: Letters Between F. Scott Fitzgerald and His Literary Agent, Harold Ober 1919-1940.
Philadelphia : Lippincott, 1972. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 10279   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CUNARD, Nancy editor. Negro.
New York: Unger, 1979. Fine as issued w/o dj condition. 2nd printing edition.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10282   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KAFKA, Franz. Diaries 1914-1923.
New York: Schocken, 1949. Very Good in Very Good dj with chipping to spine and top edge condition. First US edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10284   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD) ABBOTT, KEITH. Downstream From Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir.
Santa Barbara Capra Press, 1989. Fine in Near Fine dj:unclipped unsunned w/rubbing to folds condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10285   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD) ABBOTT, KEITH. Downstream From Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir.
Santa Barbara : Capra Press, 1989. First Printing. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good plus clipped dust jacket with slight sunning to the spine. For 18 years, Keith Abbott was one of Brautigan's closest friends especially early on in Brautigan's writing career and in this personal memoir recounts the trials and successes that haunted the writer who most associated with the 60's and the counter-culture life in San Francisco.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10286   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCALMON, ROBERT AND KAY BOYLE. Being Geniuses Together 1920-1930.
London: Michael Joseph, 1970. Fine in Near Fine dj; slight creasing to head and tail . First English Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10289   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

STEADMAN, RALPH. Scar Strangled Banger. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman.
Topsfield: Salem House, 1988. First Printing. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dj with a touch of sunning to the spine. Flamboyantly inscribed by Steadman on the title page.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10291   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PHOTORGRAPHY) NEWTON, HELMUT. Sleepless Nights.
New York: Congreve, 1978. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10292   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BODY ART) GATEWOOD, CHARLES-PHOTOGRAPHER. Primitives: Tribal Body Art and the Left-Hand PAth.
SF R. Mutt Press, 1992. Fine in Near Fine dj w/ one closed tear to back panel condition. 1/2000 copies, signed. First Edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10295   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WISER, William. The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris.
New York: Norton, 1991. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10297   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WISER, William. The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris.
New York: Norton, 1991. Fine in Fine, clipped dj. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10298   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, THOMAS. Keep The Change.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dj. Signed by McGuane. First UK Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10307   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, THOMAS. To Skin a Cat. Stories.
London Secker & Warburg, 1987. Fine in Fine dj condition. Signed Copy. First English edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10308   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, Thomas. Panama.
New York: FSG, 1978. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dust jacket. Signed by McGuane! First Printing.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 10309   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BORGES, JORGE LUIS. A Universal History of Infamy.
New York: Dutton, 1972. Fine in Near Fien clipped dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10312   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KEROUAC, Jack. edited by Paul Marion. Atop an underwood: Early Stories and Other Writing.
New York: Viking, 1999. Fine/Fine. First Printing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10314   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(KEROUAC)JONES, James T. Jack Kerouac's Duluoz Legend:The Mythic Form of an Autobiographical Fiction.
Carbondale S. Illinois U Press, 1999. Fine in dj w/scrape to rear panel condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10315   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HUGO, RICHARD. Death and the Good Life.
New York: St. Martin's, 1981. Near Fine with slightly bumped corner in Near Fine, unclipped dj withhint of fading to spine. Signed by Hugo. First Printing of his only novel.
Price: USD 260.00 other currencies   order no. 10317   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BORGES, JORGE LUIS. Dreamtigers.
London Souvenir Press, 1973. First Edition Fine in Near Fine unclipped dj w/touch of age darkening condition. First UK edition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 10319   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

AI. Cruelty: Poems.
Boston HMCo, 1973. Very Good (previous owner name stamped on foredge) copy in a Very Good dj missing small chip at heel of spine. Poet's First Book!. First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10322   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Max Beckmann: Self-Portrait in Words. Collected Writings and Statements, 1903-1950.
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press, 1997. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10324   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ORIENTAL RUGS) DILLEY, Arthur Urbane. Oriental Rugs and Carpets.
New York: Scribner's, 1931. Very Good in blue boards condition. First Edition maps.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 10325   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series.
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1997. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. First Edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10334   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

JOHNSTON, Robert. New Mecca, New Babylon: Paris and the Russian Exile, 1920-1945.
Kingston McGill-Queen's U Press, 1988. First Canadian Printing. Fine in Fine dj. Following the Bolshevik Revolution of 1917, Paris quickly became the capital of "Russia Abroad." This émigré generation included figures from every field of Russian culture, every political perspective and strata of society. This is the collective biography of the 120,000 Russians who called Paris home from 1920-1945.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10341   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, Sherwood. ed. w/ intro. Ray Lewis White. Return to Winesburg:Selections from Four Years of Writing for a Country Newspaper.
Chapel Hill: U of North Carolina Press, 1967. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dj with sunning and achip to spine head. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10343   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(R. CRUMB) BEAUCHAMP, Monte, ed. intor. Matt Groening. The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments fron Contemporaries.
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. Near Fine in wraps condition. paperback only. First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10347   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CONOVER, Anne. Caresse Crosby: From Black Sun to Roccasinibalda.
Santa Barbara Capra Press, 1989. A Fine copy in a Very Good dj with a touch of rubbing & tiny closed tear on back. First Edition. Caresse Crosby was the wife of expatriate poet Harry Crosby, who founded the famous Black Sun Press in Paris in the 1920s.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10349   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MICHENER, JAMES. Hawaii.
New York: Random House, 1959. Near Fine in unclippes dj w/2 creases & touch of age darkening condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 10351   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BALANCHINE) essay by Lincoln Kirstein. Portrait of Mr. B: Photographs of George Balanchine.
New York: Viking Press, 1984. Fine in Fine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 58.00 other currencies   order no. 10363   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WISER, William. The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris.
NY: Norton, 1991. First Printing. A Fine copy in a Fine unclipped dj. For the five American expatriate women profiled in Wiser's superb, sparkling group portrait, Paris was a social laboratory in which to lose or remake oneself. Mary Cassatt's fertile relationship with Degas gave way to her sour last years of exile in France, when she progressively lost her eyesight. Edith Wharton, cool-headed observer of society's ironies, flung herself into a dalliance with English journalist Morton Fullerton, who at the time was engaged to his first cousin, while Wharton neglected her own clinically depressed husband. Flapper Caresse Crosby shared the opium highs and sexual excesses of her poet husband Harry, then managed their Black Sun Press after his suicide. Daredevil Zelda Fitzgerald envied famous novelist husband F. Scott, who expropriated her mental breakdown as material for his fiction. Josephine Baker, illiterate teenage chorus girl from St. Louis, came closest to becoming a "changeling hybrid Parisienne." In marvelous vignettes, Wiser ( The Crazy Years ) creates an iridescent prism refracting the City of Light's special alchemy and ambiance. From Publisher's Weekly.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10401   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. F. Scott Fitzgerald on Writing. Edited by Larry W. Phillips.
Wellingborough Equation Books, 1988. Fine in Fine dj condition. First English edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10403   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALISM) THIRION, ANDRE. Revolutionaries Without Revolution.
New York: Macmillan, 1975. Fine in Fine dj condition. Surrealism between the Wars. First American edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10404   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) LUPINO,Stephan. En Avant!
Muchen Graphics-Photos-Art, 1988. Fine in dj w/closed tear condition. First edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10412   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T.E. The Mint.
London Jonathan Cape, 1955. Near Fine w/name on ffep in Very Good unclipped dj w/ spotting condition. First English edition.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10414   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ONDAATJE, Michael. Handwriting.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Fine in dj with tiny scuff to front cover.. First Canadian edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10417   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ONDAATJE, MICHAEL. Handwriting: Poems.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. First Canadian Printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10418   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BAKER, Jean-Claude & Chris Chase. Josephine: The Hungry Heart.
New York: Random House, 1993. A Near Fine copy with a remainder dot on the top edge, in a colorful unclipped dj with a closed tear to the jacket fold. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10419   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) MARTIN, Tim. Essential Surrealists.
Bath Dempsey Parr, 1999. A Fine copy in illustrated boards with a Fine dj. Contains over 120 illustrations. First English edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10421   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

POPE, Dudley. Galleon.
London Secker & Warburg, 1986. A Near Fine copy with a small remainder dot in a Fine,clipped dj. A Ned Yorke Adventure. First English edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10423   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CAPONEGRO, Mary. The Star Cafe.
New York: Scribners, 1990. Fine in Fine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10426   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. reading. The Waste Land and Other Poems.
Caedmon 1971 che Piange and others, others. Fine in Very Good sleeve w/library name inked out condition. LP.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10427   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

THOMAS, Dylan reading. Quite Early One Morning and other Memories.
Caedmon 1960 Reminiscence of Childhood, Childhood. Near Fine in Near Fine sleeve w/some rubbing & age darkening condition. LP.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10428   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

THOMAS, Dylan reading. Quite Early One Morning and other Memories.
Caedmon Reminiscence of Childhood. Near Fine in Near Fine sleeve w/some rubbing & age darkening condition. LP.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10429   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

POUND, Ezra . Ezra Pound Reading: Volume 2.
Caedmon , 1962. Near Fine exlibary copy in Good sleeve with rubbing/inked out library mark. LP record of Ezra Pound reading his poetry. The contents include: Side One: Canto XLV, Canto LI, Canto LXXVI (second half), The Gypsy, The Exile's Letter; Side Two: Canto 99.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10430   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ROETHKE, Theodore reading. Words for the Wind: Selections from the Poetry