F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gregor Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4127 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(BORGES) MONEGAL, EMIR RODRIGUEZ. Jorge Luis Borges: A Literary Biography.
New York: Dutton, 1978. First Edition Near Fine in clipped dj with short closed edgetear condition.First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9826   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CHANDLER, RAYMOND) MacShane, Frank. The Life of Raymond Chandler.
New York: Dutton, 1976. A Near Fine copy in like dj with small crease to top edge. Review Copy. First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9827   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary. The Back Country: Poems.
London: Fulcrum, 1967. A Fine copy in a Fine, clipped dj. First UK Printing.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9837   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KENYON, JANE. Otherwise: New & Selected Poems.
St. Paul Graywolf Press, 1996. Fine in Near Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 9841   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART). Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series.
New York: Guggenheim Museum 1997, 1998. First Edition Near Fine in Fine dj; remainder mark. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9844   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(LITERARY MAGAZINE). Sumac. Volume 1, #1. Edited by Dan Gerber and Jim Harrison.
Fremont Sumac Press, 1968. Fine in wraps condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9846   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, THOMAS. To Skin a Cat. Stories.
NY: Dutton, 1986. A Fine unread copy in a Fine bright dj. Signed by McGuane. First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9850   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, THOMAS. The Sporting Club.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. A Fine crisp copy in a Near Fine bright dj with a touch of edgewear tothe spine. Signed by McGuane! First UK Printing. McGuane's first book.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9854   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. Travels: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1993. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Merwin. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 9861   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Miner's Pale Children: Prose.
New York: Atheneum, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dj with wear to corners. Signed by Merwin. First Printing.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 9862   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. Regions of Memory: Uncollected Prose 1949-82.
Urbana University of Illinois Press, 1987. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Merwin! First Printing.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9863   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Rain in the Trees: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1988. Fine in Fine dj. Signed twice by Merwin. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 9867   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. Finding the Islands: Poems.
SF North Point Press, 1982. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Merwin! First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 9871   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Moving Target: Poems.
New York: Atheneum, 1963. Very Good in dj with creasing to head of spine and some wear to corners. Signed by Merwin!. First Edition.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 9872   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY ANTHOLOGY). Five Poets of the Pacific Northwest. Edited by Robin Skelton.
Seattle University of Washington, 1964. Fine in Very Good dj with shallow chip to spine. The Rare Hardcover Edition. First Printing. Contain works by Richard Hugo, William Stafford, Carolyn Kizer, Kenneth O. Hanson & David Wagoner.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 9878   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BORGES, JORGE LUIS. A Personal Anthology.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition Near Fine in Very Good dj; owner name.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 9884   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KELLY, Orr. From a Dark Sky: The Story of U.S. Air Force Special Operations.
Novato Presidio Press, 1996. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9888   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

NOLAN, Keith William. Into Cambodia: Spring Campaign, Summer Offensive, 1970.
Novato Presidio Press, 1990. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9889   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ONDAATJE, Michael. Handwriting: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1998. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9893   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALISM) JEAN, Marcel. The History of Surrealist Painting.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. Fine in Fine dj. Out of Print!. 2nd Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9894   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MORTON, Brian. Americans in Paris: An Anecdotal Street Guide.
Ann Arbor: The Olivia & Hill Press, 1984. Fine in Near Fine dj with touch of wear to jacket corners. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9905   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HARRISON, JIM with DAN GERBER, CHARLES SIMIC, GEORGE QUAS... 5 Blind Men: Poems.
Fremont Sumac Press, 1969. Near Fine in wraps condition. First Paperbk edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9911   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHIRAHATA, Shiro. Nepal Himalaya.
San Francisco: Heian International, 1983. First Printing. A Fine copy in brown leatherette bindingin a Fine pictorial slipcase. Large format book. Full color double page layouts of the mountains of this range grouped by region with a index of specifics for each moutain pictured. These pictures are so large, crisp and clear you will feel as if you are at the top of the world yourself. A spectacular production.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9917   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

OLDS, SHARON. The Dead and the Living: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1984. Fine in dj with crease to front cover and closed tear to back condition. Olds's second book. First Printing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9920   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHELTON, RICHARD. Of All The Dirty Words: Poems.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh, 1972. Very Good in paper wraps. First Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9921   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Jack Kerouac: The Bootleg Era. An Annotated List. Compiled by Rod Anstee.
Sudbury: Water Row Press, 1994. Original Wraps. About Fine. Revised Edition. Signed by Author. Signed by Anstee!.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9922   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KAFKA, Franz. Diaries 1914-1923.
New York: Schocken, 1949. Very Good in Very Good dj with chipping to spine and top edge condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9928   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HERBERT, ZBIGNIEW. The King of the Ants: Mythological Essays.
New York: Ecco Press, 1999. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9929   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GRAHAM, JORIE. The End of Beauty: Poems.
New York: Ecco Press, 1987. Fine in dj with tiny closed edgetear. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 9937   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

POWELL, Dawn. The Diaries of Dawn Powell 1931-1965. Edited with an Introduction by Tim Page.
South Royalton Steerforth Press, 1995. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9947   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MANSFIELD, Katherine. In A German Pension.
New York: Knopf, 1926. Near Fine in dj missing 1-inch chip to rear panel & edgewear condition. Uncommon in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 410.00 other currencies   order no. 9951   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES. What Matters Most is How Well You Walk Through the Fire: Poems.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1999. A Fine copy in a mylar dj. 1/400 copies w lithograph. DeluxeEdition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9953   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BURKE, Carolyn. Becoming Modern: The Life of Mina Loy.
New York: FSG, 1996. First Edition Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Mina Loy was the quintessentialavant-garde poet in Paris during the 1920s. Though little-known by the casual reader, Loy was friend and colleague to Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, Brancusi, Duchamp, Djuna Barnes and influenced poets of the later New York School as being Modern before Modern was Modern.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9957   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GRAHAM, JORIE. Region of Unlikeness: Poems.
New York: Ecco Press, 1991. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9968   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CASTLE, Timothy N. One Day Too Long: Top Secret Site 85 and the Bombing of North Vietnam.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1999. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9973   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HESSE, HERMANN. Peter Camenzind.
New York: FSG, 1969. Fine in Very Good dj; small closed edge tear condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9980   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CRANE, Hart. O My Land, My Friends: Selected Letters of Hart Crane. edited by Langdon Hammer and Brom Weber, forwrd by Paul Bowles.
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1997. Fine in Near Fine dj; tiny tear to spine condition. FirstEdition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 9983   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BOWLES, PAUL. A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard w/cd.
San Francisco: City Lights, 1962. Soft Cover. First Printing/Paperback Original. Paperback Original. Very Good in wraps w/light soiling condition. New double CD of Bowles' unabridged reading of this text.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 9984   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary. Songs for Gaia: Poems.
Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1979. A Fine copy in illustrated paper wrappers. The first printing of this collection appeared in an edition of 300 hardcover copies. This is the First Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9990   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CULLEN, Countee. The Black Christ & Other Poems.
New York: Harper& Brothers, 1929. Very Good in an internally repaired, complete dj condition. FirstEdition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 9993   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. The Modern Writer.
San Francisco: Lantern Press, 1925. A Very Good copy in black paper boards with wear to extremitiesand spine. 1/1000 numbered copies.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9996   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe's Eagle.
New York: Viking, 1981. Fine in Near Fine dj with tiny closed edgetear. First in the series!. FirstPrinting.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 9998   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BORGES, JORGE LUIS) FRIEDMAN, MARY LUSKY. The Emperor's Kites: A Morphology of Borges' Tales.
Durham, NC: Durham Duke University Press, 1987. First Edition Near Fine in Fine dj; Rem mark.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10002   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. The Embodiment of Knowledge: Essays Notes and Fragments.
New York: New Directions, 1974. Fine in Fine dj. First printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10003   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CURREY, Cecil Barr. Long Binh Jail: An Oral History of Vietnam's Notorious U.S. Military Prison.
Wash. D.C. Brassey's, 1999. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10007   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SHI, David. Matthew Josephson: Bourgeois Bohemian.
New Haven: Yale, 1981. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. First Printing. Josephson was a social critic, biographer and popular historian. He was also part of the European migration that gravitated toward Paris in the 20s. He was also referred to as the "high priest of American Dada" in part because of his work as an editor of Secession and Broom magazines where he met and exchanged literary ideas with the avant garde of the surrealist and dada movements.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10009   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KRAMER, Andreas & Rainer Rumold. Man From Babel: Eugene Jolas.
New Haven: Yale Press, 1998. Fine in Fine dj. Review Copy. First Printing. This is the autobiography of the publisher of the seminal modernist journal Transition. In those pages Jolas first published Joyce's Finnegan's Wake among other members of the avant-garde of the 1920s & 30s.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10012   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

STAFFORD, WILLIAM. Stories That Could Be True: New and Collected Poems.
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Fine in Fine dj: one small spot of shelf rubbing to spine. First Printing.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 10013   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GRAHAM, JORIE. The End of Beauty: Poems.
New York: Ecco Press, 1987. Near Fine in a Good dj with folds to front flap and nick & crease to rear panel. First Printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10021   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) FREUND, GISELE. Photographer.
New York: Abrams, 1985. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10030   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WARNCKE, Carsten-Peter. The Ideal as Art: De Stijl 1917-1931.
Cologne:: Taschen, 1991. Fine copy in paperback wraps. First Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10034   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FRIEDMAN, Mildred ed. De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia.
New York: Abbeyville Press, 1982. Fine in Fine dj. 4th printing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10035   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

NEFF,Terry Editor. In the Mind's Eye: Dada and Surrealism.
NY: Abbeyville, 1985. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10036   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ABBOTT, Bernice. The World of Atget.
New York: Horizon Press, 1964. Very Good in dj: wear to cloth & two closed tears to dj condition. First edition.
Price: USD 210.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

DOVE, RITA. On the Bus with Rosa Parks.
New York: Norton, 1999. Fine in Fine. First Printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10046   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Vixen: Poems.
New York: Knopf, 1996. Fine in Fine dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10048   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MYTHOLOGY) CAMPBELL, Joseph. The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology.
New York: Viking, 1964. Fien in bright,unclipped dj: slight wear to spine condition. First edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10050   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(MYTHOLOGY) CAMPBELL, Joseph. Maks of God: Oriental Mythology.
New York: Viking, 1962. Very Good in dj: stain to top edge not effecting pgs. chipped dj condition.First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10051   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HUGO, RICHARD. 31 Letters and 13 Dreams: Poems.
New York: Norton 1972, 1977. Fine in Fine, unclipped dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 10054   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PRADOS, John. The Sky Would Fall. Operation Vulture--The Secret U.S. Bombing Mission To Vietnam, 1954.
New York: Dial Press, 1983. Very Good in rubbed dj w/ chipping to spine and edgewear condition. First Printing. The proposed use of atomic weapons to aid the French at Dien Bien Phu.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10057   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

AI. Vice.
New York: Norton, 1999. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. 3rd printing. Review copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10058   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CARPENTER, HUMPHREY. Geniuses Together: American Writers in Paris in the 1920s.
Boston: HMCo, 1987. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dj with a slight sticker abrasion to front flap. First Printing. "A collage of Left-Bank expatriate life as it was experienced by the Hemingway generation," this work benefits from Carpenter's wealth of rich memoir material, engaging style, and acute eye for lively anecdote. He also accepts the stereotype of the Lost Generation's decade-long party chiefly remarkable for the fun it afforded the participants and subsequent myths of artistic brilliance.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10067   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

PARKINSON, C. Northcote. Dead Reckoning.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Fine in Near Fine dj. First US edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10078   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR)NATIONAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Wm Davis ed. Touched by Fire:A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War in Two Volumes.
Boston Little Brown, 1985-86. A Fine set in Near Fine dust jackets with a touch of edgewear. First Edition.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10082   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KNOLL, Robert E. Robert McAlmon: Expatriate Publisher and Writer.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1957. First Printing. Very Good in Original paperback wraps with light soiling.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10085   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR) FULLER, Claud. The Rifled Musket.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. First edition thus Near Fine in dj: owner stamps on end papers/smallclosed tear condition. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10090   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR)LUTZ, D.E. Artillery for the Land Service of the united States 1849-1865: Field Artillery Volume I.
Point Huron Antique Ordance Publishers, 1981. Near Fine in wrappers: front edge crease condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 10098   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KINSELLA, W.P. Shoeless Joe Jackson Comes to Iowa: Stories.
Dallas SMU, 1993. Fine in Fine dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10104   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

KEROUAC, Jack. Pic.
New York: Grove Press, 1971. Paperback Original. Near Fine in wraps: slight bump on top of spine condition. First Edition. No US hardcover edition
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10107   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(STIEGLITZ, ALFRED) HOMER, William Innes. Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde.
Boston: NY Graphic Society, 1977. Fine in dj w/sunning to spine rubbing to extremities condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10108   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(BORGES, JORGE) WOODALL, James. Borges: A Life.
New York: Basci Book 1996, 1997. First Edition Fine in Near Fine dj.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10109   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

VAILL, Amanda. Everybody was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Very Good copy in a Fine dj: two, slightly bumped corners. First Printing.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10126   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GUTHRIE, JR., A.B. The Blue Hen's Chick: A Life in Context.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. About Fine in unclipped dj w/ two tiny spots to front cover condition.Very Uncommon Title thus!. First Edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10127   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(SURREALIST) MATTHEWS, J.H. Surrealist Poetry in France.
Syracuse Syracuse U Press, 1969. Fine in dj:1/2 inch closed tear, rubbing to jacket condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10129   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

REA, Ann and Marguerite Bebbington. Annotated Bibliography on Ruthenium, Rhodium, and Iridium as Catalysts.
New York: International Nickel Co, 1959. Very Good in boards w/ owner's name on ffep condition. Frist Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10139   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

EMANUEL, James & Theodore Gross. Dark Symphony: Negro Literature in America.
New York: Free Press, 1968. Near Fine in dj w/ 1 in. closed tear to back. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10150   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(ART) GEIST, Sidney. Brancusi: A Study of the Sculpture.
New York: Grossman, 1968. Very Good in Very Good: darkening to extremities of book & dj condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10153   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

WATSON, Steven. Strange Bedfellows: The First American Avant-Garde.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1991. Fine in Fine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10154   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BAXTER, Gordon. 13/13. Vietnam: Search & Destroy. A Photographic Essay.
Cleveland World, 1967. Very Good in wrappers. First Paperback edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10160   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

CREWS, Judson. The Southern Temper. Essay.
Waco Motive Press, 1946. Near Fine in pictorial wraps condition. Inscribed. First Edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10161   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY)MASON, Jordan Mason. Notebook Number Twenty- Three.
Rancho de Taos Motive Press ca, 1950. Near Fine in pictorial wraps condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10162   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY) ANDERSON, Wendell B. The Heart Must Be Half Eaglee.
Rancho de Taos Motive Press, 1950. Near Fine in wraps w/dj: touch of age discoloration condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10163   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(POETRY) GREER, Scott. The Landscape Has Voices. illustrated by Dorthy Dewey.
Waco Motive Press, 1946. Near Fine in wraps w/dj: touch of age discoloration condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10164   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Edna Webster Collection of Undiscovered Writing: Advanced Reading Copy.
Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Fine in wraps. Advance Review Copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10170   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

HAMSUN, KNUT. Victoria.
New York: FSG, 1969. Very Good in dj several closed edge tears and age darken pages condition. VeryUncommon title. First Edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10173   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

EDSON, Russell. The Falling Sickness.
New York: New Directions, 1975. Near Fine in like dj:darkened spine, price clipped, name on flyleaf. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10179   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude.
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. A Near Fine copy with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities in a Near Fine, bright, unclipped second issue dj (with period) that has a touch of edge wear. First Printing of the First U.S. Edition in a supplied green cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10186   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

GLUCK, LOUISE. Firstborn: Poems.
New York: New American Library, 1968. Near Fine in unclipped, creased dj; name to ffep. Gluck's first book. First Printing.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 10191   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

ABBEY, EDWARD. Sunset Canyon.
London Talmy, Franklin, 1971. Fine in Fine unclipped dj. First English Printing.
Price: USD 310.00 other currencies   order no. 10192   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

FALL, Bernard. Viet-Nam Witness 1953-1966.
London Pall Mall, 1966. Fine in Fine dj. First English printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10197   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BOCKRIS, Victor. With William Burroughs: A Report From The Bunker.
New York: Seaver Books, 1981. First Edition Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine DJ
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10198   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(PARIS) LAKE, Carlton. Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist.
New York: New Directions, 1990. Fine in Fine condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10222   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRASSAI. The Secret Paris of the 30's.
New York: Pantheon, 1976. First Edition Fine in Very Good Plus dj with closed tear on back panel.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10254   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

BRASSAI. The Secret Paris of the 30's.
New York: Pantheon 1976, 1977. Near Fine in wraps. 5th Paperback Printing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10255   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

MERWIN, W.S. The Miner's Pale Children: Prose by Merwin.
New York: Atheneum, 1970. Very Good with touch of board edge sunning in clipped dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10257   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

SPICER, Jack. Fifteen False Propositions about God.
San Francisco ManRoot Books, 1974. Near Fine in age darken wraps. First Printing. No Hardcover edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10262   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

LOY, MINA. Insel.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Fine in acetate dj. First Printing.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 10263   details     inquire
offered by: Gregor Rare Books   (USA)

(WALEY) JOHNS, Francis. Bibliography of Arthur Waley.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1968. A Fine copy in a clipped dj with a touch of spine sunning. 1/600 copies. First English edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10264   details     inquire
offered by: