F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GARVAN, Anthony N.B ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING IN COLONIAL CONNECTICUT.
1951 GARVAN, Anthony N.B. ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING IN COLONIAL CONNECTICUT. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 166 pages, plates. First edition. The author used demographic evidence to develop his history of planning in Connecticut. Bookplate, endpapers foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 6318   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SAINT-SAUVEUR, Hector ARCHITECTURE ET DECOR DES JARDINS.
1926 SAINT-SAUVEUR, Hector. ARCHITECTURE ET DECOR DES JARDINS. Paris: Massin, n.d. (circa 1926.) Large folio. Cloth portfolio with paper boards. 12 pages, 36 plates. Photographs and plans, mostly of French gardens but some American gardens are also included. Saint-Sauveur is a pseudonym of Charles Massin, the publisher Small tear in paper on front board, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TOLOMEI, Claudio DE LE LETTERE...LIB. SETTE.
TOLOMEI, Claudio. DE LE LETTERE...LIB. SETTE. (Venice): Gabriele Giolito de' Ferrari, 1547. 4to. 19th-century boards. (238 leaves. First edition. [Mortimer Italian, 500; Brunet V, 877]. The most important letter in this collection from an architectural point of view, is one written to Count Agostino de' Landi, 14 November 1542. In it Tolomei outlines an eight- point program by the Accademia della Virtu which ha profound impact on the establishing of the selective methodology of later architectural theoreticians from Philander, Vignola, Palladio, to De l'Orme a Barbaro. The book, surprisingly the most complete edition of Tolomei's lette was beautifully printed by Giolito who used his exquisite set of initial woodblock letters throughout, with scenes of sporting and other outdoor activities. The collection of letters is also noteworthy because it includes Tolomei's discussion on typography and Trissino's proposal to add new letters the alphabet. (Trissino was, incidently, the patron and tudor of Palladio.) This is a fine copy of the book with a few marginal notes in a contemporary Italian hand. The pagination, two hundred and thiry-two numbered leaves (the final one misnumbered 234) followed by six unnumbered leaves, conforms to the copy at Harvard as described by Ruth Mortimer.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6339   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICHARDSON, Charles James ARCHITECTURAL REMAINS OF THE REIGNS OF ELIZABETH AND JAMES 1st.
1839 RICHARDSON, Charles James. ARCHITECTURAL REMAINS OF THE REIGNS OF ELIZABETH JAMES 1st. FROM ACCURATE DRAWINGS AND MEASUREMENTS TAKEN FROM EXISTING SPECIMENS. London: The Author, 1838. Large folio. Cloth spine, paper boards. Frontispie (vi), 8 pages, 11 plates. First edition. Planned as a two volume work, volume two was never published. "Address," dat 1839. The title page is a tinted lithograph (there is no letterpress title page). With two copies of plate four. The title page and plate four are enchanced with hand coloring. Three of the plates are details of ceilings. Edges rubbed.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6354   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TOSCANO, Salvador ARTE PRECOLOMBINO DE MEXICO Y DE LA AMERICA CENTRAL.
1944 TOSCANO, Salvador. ARTE PRECOLOMBINO DE MEXICO Y DE LA AMERICA CENTRAL. (Mexico:) UniversidadNational Autonoma de Mexico, 1944. Folio. Cloth. xvii, 556, (3) pages. First edition. Includes chapters on architecture, sculpture, painting, ceramics, mosaics, pl making, and goldsmithing, well illustrated, with a bibliography. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6357   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MUNICH) THE ENTLASTUNGSSTADT PERLACH: BASIC CONSIDERATIONS ...
1967 (MUNICH) THE ENTLASTUNGSSTADT PERLACH: BASIC CONSIDERATIONS RELATING TO HOUS POLICY...ON THE PART OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.... (Munich): Neue Heimat Bayern, (1967). Square 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (94) pages. First edition. This project, for Munich, was at the time of its inception, the largest town planning project in West Germany. Illustrated with views and plans.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6363   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GROSLIER, Bernard Philippe ANGKOR, HOMMES ET PIERRES.
1956 GROSLIER, Bernard Philippe. ANGKOR, HOMMES ET PIERRES. (Paris): Arthaud, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 230, (2) pages. First edition. Photographic study of the great collection of ruins in Indo-China, known as Angkor. Abandoned before 1450 they were rediscovered by the French in 1861. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6378   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Frederick S ENGLISH FURNITURE.
1905 ROBINSON, Frederick S. ENGLISH FURNITURE. London: Methuen, (1905). 4to. Later cloth. Frontispiece, xl, 363, (3) pages, 160 plates. First edition. Written for the collector or would-be collector, this work includes a bibliography. Partially unopened; undecipherable rubber stamp on bottom edge rebound.
Price: USD 34.00 other currencies   order no. 6403   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STEICHEN, Edward, (editor) MEMORABLE LIFE PHOTOGRAPHS.
1951 Paperback STEICHEN, Edward, (editor). MEMORABLE LIFE PHOTOGRAPHS. (New York): Museum of Modern Art, (1951). Folio. Wrappers. (130) pages. Firs edition. An exhibition of photographs from the first 15 years of Life magazine. Selections include work by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Margaret Bourke-White, Alfr Eisenstaedt, and others. Good only.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6408   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LATHROP, Elise HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA.
1936 LATHROP, Elise. HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1936. 4to. Cloth. xv, 464 pages, plates. Arranged by geographical sections; includes all types of structures having so type of interesting story or connection to interesting people. With about 11 plates, and a bibliogrpahy. Sporadic foxing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6427   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNT, T.F HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE ...
1841 HUNT, Thomas Frederick. HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1841. Folio. Leather spine, cloth. 34 pages, 14 plate Third edition. [Abbey, Life, 25]. Hunt's designs in the "Old English Domestic Style" are highly picturesque. T smallest design is for a gameskeeper's cottage (cost: L 240); the largest, a mansion with library, dining room, drawing room, entrance hall, and butler's room (cost: L 4,500). The lithographs are by C.J. Hullmandel. Respined and with new endpapers, a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6437   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CAMPBELL, William J THE COLLECTION OF FRANKLIN IMPRINTS IN THE MUSEUM
1918 (FRANKLIN) CAMPBELL, William J. THE COLLECTION OF FRANKLIN IMPRINTS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. Philadelphia: Curtis, 1918. 4to. Cloth. (x), 333 pages. One of 475 copies. With a 27 page biography; a 268 item catalogue of the Curtis Collection of Franklin Imprints; and a short-title checklist of all Franklin imprints with many facsimile title pages. Slightly shaken, else very good.
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 6441   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAZARUS, Emma A DAY IN SURREY WITH WILLIAM MORRIS.
1988 Paperback LAZARUS, Emma. A DAY IN SURREY WITH WILLIAM MORRIS. San Francisco: Roxburghe/Zamorano Keepsake, 1988. 4to Wrappers. 14 pages, illustrations. First edition thus. Remembered best as the author of the sonnet engraved on the pedestal of the Statue of Liberty, Emma Lazarus met Morris in 1883. The article which is reprinted here from the Century Magazine, complete with illustrations, was published with Morris' approval and is followed by an extract of a letter fro him concerning his socialist and artistic views.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6519   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHANDLER, Bruce LOVEJOY, EXCERPTS FROM A MEMOIR.
1988 (THE HERON PRESS) CHANDLER, Bruce. LOVEJOY, EXCERPTS FROM A MEMOIR. Boston: 1988. Large folio. Leather spine, boards, in a cloth slipcase. 33, ( pages, 8 prints, 1 of which is folding. One of 100 copies. The Alton riots is a little-known but significant episode in the history of t free press in America. In 1837, a mob gathered in Alton, Illinois, and destroyed a printing press on which anti-slavery tracts were printed. Along with destroying the press, they killed the press's owner, Elijah Parish Lovej Bruce Chandler has reproduced excerpts from Lovejoy's Memoirs, a scarce book published in 1838, the year after the author's death. The work is illustrate with eight plates by Chandler in various media: etching, engraving, and color mezzotint. Chandler is a talented Boston book artist who worked at The Gehen Press before establishing The Heron Press in 1968. At publication price. Fi
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6531   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LOHMEYER, Karl JOHANNES SEIZ, KURTRIERISCHER HOFARCHITEKT ...
1914 Paperback (SEIZ) LOHMEYER, Karl. JOHANNES SEIZ, KURTRIERISCHER HOFARCHITEKT, INGENIEU SOWIE OBRISTWACHTMEISTER UND KOMANDEUR DER ARTILLERIE, 1717-1779. Heidelberg: Winters, 1914. 4to. Wrappers. xiii, (i), 222 pages, 10 plates. First edition. Seiz (or Seitz) was the court architect at Trier. This biographical study is Volume I of the Heidelberger Kunstgeschichtliche Abhandlungen series. Small tear in front wrapper, corner slightly bumped, else a very good unopened copy
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6603   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WATERHOUSE, Paul, and other SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN, 1632-1723.
1923 (WREN), WATERHOUSE, Paul, and other. SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN, 1632-1723. London: The Architectural Press, 1923. Folio. Cloth spine, boards. 93, (1) pages. First edition. The series of brief articles included here are reprinted, with additions, fro the Wren Bi-centenary issue of The Architects Journal. Illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings, and facsimilies.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6617   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICHARDSON, A.E., and C. Lovett Gill REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND.
1924 RICHARDSON, A.E., and C. Lovett Gill. REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. London: Benn, 1924. 4to. Cloth. xx, 185, (3) pages, including plates, illustrations. First edition. Illustrated with many photographic plates and line drawings. Includes a two page list of subscribers. Spine torn at head.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6624   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

REYNOLDS, James BAROQUE SPLENDOUR.
1950 REYNOLDS, James. BAROQUE SPLENDOUR. New York: Creative Age Press, (1950). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 271 pages. Fi edition. Illustrated with 18 full- page sanguine paintings in the style of the baroque. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6636   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WATERHOUSE, Ellis PAINTING IN BRITAIN, 1530-1790.
1953 WATERHOUSE, Ellis. PAINTING IN BRITAIN, 1530-1790. London: Penquin Books, (1953). 4to. Cloth.xiii, 270, (1) pages, plates. Fir edition. Issued in the Pelican History of Art series. Includes over 250 plates on 192 pages. Inner hinges cracked; dent in front board.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6643   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WHINNEY, MARGARET SCULPTURE IN BRITAIN, 1530-1830.
1964 WHINNEY, MARGARET. SCULPTURE IN BRITAIN, 1530-1830. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex): Penguin Books, (1964). 4to. Cloth. xxii, 314 pag 280 plates. First edition. Published as part of the Pelican History of Art series. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6644   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAND PAPERMAKING Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol 4, No. 1 (All Published).
1989 Paperback HAND PAPERMAKING. Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol 4, No. 1 (All Published). Washington, D.C.: 1986 - 1989. 4to. Wrappers. With articles by Timothy Barrett, Asao Shimura, Claire van Vliet, and others with samples of hand- made paper in each issue. With all seven issues of the Newsletter included. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6662   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILSON, Adrian THE DESIGN OF BOOKS.
1967 WILSON, Adrian. THE DESIGN OF BOOKS. London: Studio Vista, (1967). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages. First Engl edition. Tanya and Hans Schmoller's copy with their bookplate. Wilson uses his own wo as well as historical precedents to write this practical book for the professional book designer. A few light tears on the dust jacket, else fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 6673   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRAIG, Maurice IRISH BOOKBINDINGS, 1600-1800.
1954 CRAIG, Maurice. IRISH BOOKBINDINGS, 1600-1800. London: Cassell, 1954. Folio. Cloth. 60 pages,58 plates. First edition. The definitive study of early Irish bookbinding. One tip bruised, else very good.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 6690   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STIFTUNG RATJEN ITALIENISCHE ZEICHNUNGEN DES 16.-18. JAHRHUNDERTS.
1977 (DRAWINGS) STIFTUNG RATJEN. ITALIENISCHE ZEICHNUNGEN DES 16.-18. JAHRHUNDERT EINE AUSSTELLUNGZUM ANDENKEN AN HERBERT LIST. Munchen: Prestel-Verlag, 1977. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 267, (1) pages. Firs edition. Being a catalogue of an exhibition of Italian drawings from the 16th through 18th centuries, with biographies of the artists and descriptions of their wor Included are 143 illustrations. Several small tears in the dust jacket else very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6699   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VERCI, Giambatista NOTIZIE INTORNO ALLA VITA E ALLE OPERE DE' PITTORI, SCULTORI ...
1777 VERCI, Giambatista. NOTIZIE INTORNO ALLA VITA E ALLE OPERE DE' PITTORI...DI BASSANO, bound with, ELOGIO STORICO DEL FAMOSO INGEGNERE BARTOLOMMEO FERRACIN Two volumes, bound as one. Venice: Giovanni Gatti, 1775 and 1777. Small 8vo. Contemporary boards. Frontispiece, viii, 328 pages; 40 pages. First editions. Two books by Verci. The first contains biographical sketches of the painters sculptors, and engravers of Bassano, with an engraved frontispiece of Giacomo Ponte in his studio. The second title is a biography of Bartolomeo Ferracino an inventor and mill work engineer. Both titles are very uncommon. The NUC cites five copies of the first, two of the second. Fine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 6700   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEVERIDGE, Thomas J ENGLISH RENAISSANCE WOODWORK, 1660-1730.
1921 BEVERIDGE, Thomas J. ENGLISH RENAISSANCE WOODWORK, 1660-1730. London: Batsford, (1921). Largefolio. Cloth spine, boards. 26 pages, 80 plates. First edition. Beveridge illustrates, with measured drawings, a selection of the best monumental and domestic woodwork of the English Renaissance, chiefly from the period of Sir Christopher Wren. Included is woodwork from St. Paul's Cathedr Hampton Court Palace, and the colleges of Oxford and Cambridge. Boards rubbe
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6709   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HILDEBRANDT, Edmund ANTOINE WATTEAU.
1923 (WATTEAU) HILDEBRANDT, Edmund. ANTOINE WATTEAU. Berlin: Propylaen- Verlag, 1923. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 177 pages. Second edition. A monograph on this 18th century artist. Head band chipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6727   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FOUCART, Paul LE PEINTRE COLIEZ ET LES FETES REVOLUTIONNAIRES A VALENCIENNES.
1889 Paperback (COLIEZ) FOUCART, Paul. LE PEINTRE COLIEZ ET LES FETES REVOLUTIONNAIRES A VALENCIENNES. Paris: E. Plon, 1889. 8vo. Cloth, original wrappers bound- in. 37, (2) pages. First edition. A memoire of the painter Adrien-Albert- Joseph Coliez given at a conference of the Societes des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1889. Inscribed by the author. Bookplat of Paul Joseph Sachs. Paper yellowed.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BENNETT, George Fletcher EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE.
1932 BENNETT, George Fletcher. EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE. Wilmington: Historical Press, (1932). Folio. Cloth. 213 pages, illustrations First edition. One of 1,200 copies. Illustrated with over 250 plates, chiefly from photographs, of interiors and exteriors. Part two is made up of details, measured drawings and profiles. Spine spotted, slight wear at top of front hinge, otherwise good to very good
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6762   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAUTECOEUR, Louis LA FORMATION DE L'IDEAL CLASSIQUE, LA PREMIERE RENAISSANCE ...
1963 Paperback HAUTECOEUR, Louis. LA FORMATION DE L'IDEAL CLASSIQUE, LA PREMIERE RENAISSANC (1495 A 1535-1540). Volume I. Paris: Picard, 1963. 4to. Wrappers. (iii)-xix, (1), 563, (2) pages. Nouvelle edition. This is Volume I, Part 1 of Hautecoeur's Histoire de L'Architecture Classique France, the standard work on the history and philosophy of classical French architecture. Illustrated with 256 text figures. The wrappers are slightly soiled.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6767   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(RICKARDS) THE ART OF E.A. RICKARDS....
1920 (RICKARDS) THE ART OF E.A. RICKARDS.... London: Technical Journals Ltd., 1920. Folio. Cloth. xviii, 139 pages (including both black and white and color plates). First edition. Being a collection of his architectural drawings, paintings, and sketches wit personal sketch by Arnold Bennett, an appreciation by H.V. Lanchester, and technical notes by Amor Fenn. Very good.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 6787   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WEAVER, Lawrence Trevelyan LAWRENCE WEAVER, 1876-1930, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
1989 WEAVER, Lawrence Trevelyan. LAWRENCE WEAVER, 1876-1930, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. York: Inch's Books, 1989. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 83 pages. First edition. A bibliography of the books and articles written by this authority on architecture and landscape gardening. Fine.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6788   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

AEDES SACRAE ANTIQUAE A SIGURD CURMAN RESTAURATAE.
1929 (CURMAN) AEDES SACRAE ANTIQUAE A SIGURD CURMAN RESTAURATAE. Holmiae: (Nordisk Rotogravyr), 1929. Folio. Later cloth. 135, (1) pages. Fir edition. This book shows the restoration work done by Sigurd Curman on 17 churches. I is illustrated with 110 tipped-in plates: views of exteriors, interiors, and specific detail. Bound in buckram with a private library number on spine, e very good.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 6809   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RIANI, Paolo KENZO TANGE
1970 (TANGE) RIANI, Paolo. KENZO TANGE. London: Hamlyn, (1969). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages (including 63 co plates). First edition. Part of the Twentieth-Century Masters series, with 63 color and 49 black and white illustrations, a biographical outline, and a list of his works to 1970. Near fine in a chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6836   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPREIRENGEN, Paul D URBAN DESIGN: THE ARCHITECTURE OF TOWNS AND CITIES.
1965 SPREIRENGEN, Paul D. URBAN DESIGN: THE ARCHITECTURE OF TOWNS AND CITIES. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1965). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 243 pages. Firs edition. The author offers a visual approach to the design of towns, cities, and regio Fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6907   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREISCHEL, Walther DER MAGDEBURGER DOM.
1939 GREISCHEL, Walther. DER MAGDEBURGER DOM. Zurich: Atlantis-Verlag, (1939). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, paper slipcase. lxxvi, (3) pages, 158 plates. First edition. Being a monograph on this mediaeval cathedral. Slight tear in dust jacket, e fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6932   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LANGENSKIOLD, Eric MICHELE SANMICHELI, THE ARCHITECT OF VERONA.
1938 Paperback (SANMICHELI) LANGENSKIOLD, Eric. MICHELE SANMICHELI, THE ARCHITECT OF VERON Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1938. Folio. Cloth, wrappers bound-in. xvi, 27 (1) pages, 53 plates. First edition. Sanmicheli (1484?-1559) distinguished himself as the most versatile of the Hi Renaissance architects of Northern Italy. His masterpieces include military architecture, domestic and ecclesiastical works such as the Pellegrini Chapel the Church of San Bernardino; the Fort of San Andrea, Venice; and the Palazzo Grimani at San Luca. Many of the plates have more than one illustration. Bookplate. Name in ink on endpaper. Very good to near fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6941   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PACCAGNINI, Giovanni ANDREA MANTEGNA, CASTALOGO DELLA MOSTRA....
1961 (MANTEGNA) PACCAGNINI, Giovanni. ANDREA MANTEGNA, CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA.... Venice: Neri Pozza, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 219, (22) pages, 170 plates. Fir edition, third printing. A catalogue of an exhibition of the works of Mantegna held at the Ducal Palac in Mantova. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6969   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEE, Nathaniel LUCIUS JUNIUS BRUTUS; FATHER OF HIS COUNTRY. A TRAGEDY.
1681 LEE, Nathaniel. LUCIUS JUNIUS BRUTUS; FATHER OF HIS COUNTRY. A TRAGEDY. London: Tonson, 1681. Small 4to. Disbound. (viii), 72, (2) pages. First edition. Brutus was one of the author's best plays, however it was banned after only s performances because of its political innuendo. Like his very successful The Rival Queens, it is written in blank verse.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 6973   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HOWARD, William AN ESSAY ON THE HYDROPIC STATE OF FEVER.
1805 HOWARD, William. AN ESSAY ON THE HYDROPIC STATE OF FEVER. Philadelphia: The Author, 1805. Small 4to. Disbound. 34 pages. First edition This essay on dropsy was the author's dissertation for the degree of doctor o medicine. Howard, a Virginian, received his degree from the University of Pennsylvania. Rubber stamp on the second leaf.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6978   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LE PAUTRE, Jean CHAIRES DE PREDICATEURS.
1682 LE PAUTRE, Jean. CHAIRES DE PREDICATEURS. Paris: Chez Pierre Mariette, 1659. 4to. Quarter-sheep, paste paper boards. 6 leaves of plates. First edition. [Fowler, 182.] Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682) engraved this series of six plates of French pulpi as a part of a series of books that loosely encompass seventeenth century Fre architectural design. Le Pautre's oeuvre is considered to be one of the most significant collections of Louis XIV design ever undertaken. Each book is ra Included in each engraving of the pulpit are portraits of priests and congregations. The covers are rubbed and there are small rubber stamps on th verso of each plate. The plates, however, are very nice impressions.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 6986   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COX, Morris SELECTED EARLY POEMS [THE WHIRLIGIG].
1970 COX, Morris. SELECTED EARLY POEMS [THE WHIRLIGIG]. (London: Alan and Joan Tucker, 1970). 8vo.Japanese paper over boards. (vi), 88, (1) pages. One of 35 copies. This is a reissue of Morris Cox's only commercially published book, The Whirligig, and Other Poems. "This early selection of verse is now issued privately in a limited edition of thirty-five copies, with an original signed nature-print by the Author. Hard-bound in Japanese Kyoseishi." The nature-print is a double-page illustration of a bird running across a texture landscape. The blue spine is very slightly faded else fine, with original prospectus.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7003   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HELVETIUS, Claude Adrien LE VRAI SENS DU SYSTEME DEL LA NATURE.
1774 HELVETIUS, Claude Adrien. LE VRAI SENS DU SYSTEME DE LA NATURE. Londres (The Hague): N.P., 1774. 8vo. Disbound. 84, (3) pages. First edition Helvetius (1715-1771) was a philosopher and one of the Encyclopedists. He he various high positions in the French government until he retired to write. H works influenced James Mill and Jeremy Bentham. This work was published thre years after Helvetius' death. Signature on the title page else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7030   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MACAULAY, Aulay POLYGRAPHY, OR SHORT-HAND MADE EASY....
1747 MACAULAY, Aulay. POLYGRAPHY, OR SHORT-HAND MADE EASY.... London: The Author, 1747. 12mo. Morocco. Frontispiece, (2), viii, 119 pages. First edition. Macaulay's short-hand system was developed for use in all languages. His boo entirely engraved, has a certificate of authentication signed by the author a an early copyright notice. Hinges cracked but strong, else very good.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 7036   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PALMER, John A NEW SCHEME OF SHORT-HAND; BEING AN IMPROVEMENT UPON MR. BYROM'S....
1786 PALMER, John. A NEW SCHEME OF SHORT-HAND. London: J. Johnson, 1774. 8vo. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. 2, xv (i), 175 pages, 9 engraved plates. First edition. Palmer (1742-1786) based his system of shorthand on John Byrom's. The Palmer method remained popular for over a century. Shorthand began in England presumably to record reformation minister's sermons. A two-page review from Monthly Review endorsing Palmer's method is inserted before the text. Free endpapers wanting, boards worn, bookplate.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 7037   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BICKHAM, George THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN.
1741 BICKHAM, George. THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN. London: Robert Sayer, (1741). Folio. Later calf. Frontispiece, 212 plates. First edition, fourth issue. [Ekstrom, page 79; Bonicini, 207]. Bickham's The Universal Penman is the most important calligraphic book of the eighteenth century. It was first issued to subscribers in fifty-two parts fr 1733 until 1741 and was heavily used by its owners, making complete copies in acceptable condition very uncommon. Work by twenty-five different writing masters are included. Bickham's engraving skill allowed him to cut through t wax directly without tracing the text first on wax. Rebound in a handsome period binding. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_243.html).
Price: USD 3,850.00 other currencies   order no. 7039   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HORST, Tieleman van der THEATRUM MACHINARUM UNIVERSALE OF NIEUWE ALGEMEENE BOUWKUNDE....
1739 HORST, Tieleman van der. THEATRUM MACHINARUM UNIVERSALE OF NIEUWE ALGEMEENE BOUWKUNDE. Amsterdam: Petrus Schenk, 1739. Folio. Contemporary quarter-leather. (iv) pages, 30 engraved double plates. First edition. [Berlin Catalogue, 2253.] The folio plate volume for one of the most beautiful staircase pattern books the eighteenth century. It is entirely engraved by Jan Schenk. Bookplate, margins lightly soiled, spine professionally repaired. An accompanying text volume, in Dutch, is lacking.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 7122   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TERRY, John THE CHARM OF INDO-ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE.
1955 TERRY, John. THE CHARM OF INDO-ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE. London: Tiranti, 1955. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. (iv), 39, (1) pages, plates. First edition. Centering on the architecture of North India and Pakistan, this illustrated b has descriptive notes and a glossary. Name in ink on front blank, covers lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7158   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEWIS, Florence CHINA PAINTING.
1884 LEWIS, Florence. CHINA PAINTING. London: Cassell, 1884. Oblong 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, 52 pages 15 plates. Second edition. Being an instructional manual on the techniques for painting decorations on china, with sixteen full-color plates and specific recommendations for choosi colors. Cover darkened and spotted. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_318.html).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7188   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAVER, James, (editor) LE COSTUME DES TUDOR A LOUIS XIII.
1950 LAVER, James (editor). LE COSTUME DES TUDOR A LOUIS XIII. Paris: Horizons de France, (1950). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 376 pages. First edition. With chapters by James Laver, Andre Blum, and others, covering French costume from 1485-1643. Very good in a worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 7195   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BALDASS, Ludwig JAN VAN EYCK.
1952 (VAN EYCK) BALDASS, Ludwig. JAN VAN EYCK. New York: Phaidon, (1952). Folio. Cloth. Frontispiece, (vi), 297 pages, 7 co plates. First American edition. [Freitag 2781; Lucas, page 143.] With his brother Hubert, Jan van Eyck founded the Flemish school of painting. There are 170 in-text plates in addition to the seven color plates which are tipped-in. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7201   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POPE-HENNESSY, John SIENESE QUATTROCENTO PAINTING.
1947 POPE-HENNESSY, John. SIENESE QUATTROCENTO PAINTING. Oxford: Phaidon, (1947). Folio. Cloth. Frontispiece, 33, (5) pages, 93 plate First edition. [Arntzen, M344; Chamberlin, 1321; Lucas, page 83.] A brief authoritative text on the work of twelve Sienese artists of the fifteenth century, with illustrations. Spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7203   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BONE, James THE LONDON PERAMBULATOR.
1925 BONE, Muirhead BONE, James. THE LONDON PERAMBULATOR. New York: Knopf, 1925. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, (xii), 195, (1) pages, 15 plates. First American edition. A London walking tour describing public buildings, shops, and neighborhoods w much of architectural interest, illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Binding sunned and rubbed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7218   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(RHODE ISLAND) HISTORY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND.
1878 (RHODE ISLAND) HISTORY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND. Philadelphia: Hoag, Wade & Co., 1878. Folio. Later cloth. iv, 370 pages, 30 plates. First edition. This historical survey of Rhode Island has over sixty-five illustrations and twenty-five portraits. The state history is followed by brief histories of thirty-six towns. There is information on business, commerce, churches, and individuals. Paper beginning to yellow, otherwise good to very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7230   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BULLANT, Jean REIGLE GENERALLE D'ARCHITECTURE DES CINQ MANIERES DE COLONNES....
BULLANT, Jean. REIGLE GENERALLE D'ARCHITECTURE DES CINQ MANIERES DE COLONNES Paris: Marnes & Cavellat, 1568. Folio. Contemporary vellum. (60) pages. Seco and best, edition. [Berlin Catalog, 2363]. First published in 1564 in an edition with forty-eight pages, this expanded version of Bullant's review of the five orders was highly regarded for its exact, detailed presentation. It is a rare book with only two copies cited b the NUC as being in American libraries. There are over sixty large, woodcut illustrations in the text. Bullant relied heavily on Martin's translations o Vitruvius and the work of Alberti and Barbaro. Bullant is also remembered fo his contribution to the sense of grandeur in French Renaissance architecture. The edges of the binding are repaired, some wear to the margins of most leave not affecting text. A good copy only. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_231.html).
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7261   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HONE, William THE FIRST TRIAL OF WILLIAM HONE.
1818 Paperback HONE, William. THE FIRST TRIAL OF WILLIAM HONE, bound with, THE SECOND TRIAL bound with, THE THIRD TRIAL. Three volumes bound as one. London: William Hone, 1817 and 1818. 8vo. Contemporary boards. 48 pages; 45, (3) pages; (iv), 44 pages. Tenth, seventh, and fourth editions. William Hone was tried three times for publishing political parodies. These trials, in which he was aquitted, became a bench-mark in the history of Freed of the Press. This is a complete set of the testamony in the trials. Acid migration from two ink (?) spots in the second pamphlet has affected five lea with a slight loss of text on two of them. Crudely respined.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7267   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREENLY, A.H A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FATHER RICHARD'S PRESS IN DETROIT.
1955 (FATHER RICHARD'S PRESS) GREENLY, A.H. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FATHER RICHARD'S PRESS IN DETROIT.Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1955. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. x, 48, (3 pages. One of 750 copies. Fifty-two items printed at the second press established in Detroit are described. Father Richard's Press made significant contributions to the earl history of Detroit. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Fine.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 7283   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLAMY, Edward LOOKING BACKWARD.
1941 (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) BELLAMY, Edward. LOOKING BACKWARD. (New York): Limited Editions Club, (1941). Square 8vo. Cloth. (xxii), 388, ( pages. One of 1500 copies. Designed and printed by Merle Armitage at the Ward Ritchie Press. Signed by illustrator, Elise. Binding lightly soiled, else fine.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 7289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POST, Pierre LES OUVRAGES D'ARCHITECTURE. Eight parts...
1715 POST, Pierre. LES OUVRAGES D'ARCHITECTURE. Eight parts bound in one volume. Leide: Pierre van der Aa, 1715. Folio. Later quarter-calf, cloth boards. Fir edition. [Berlin Catalog, 2231.] Post was the most esteemed architect working in the Netherlands during the seventeenth century. This is the best published collection of his major Dutc commissions. Included are Joan Maurice's palace, the Salle d'Orange of Amali van Solms, the castles of Swanenburg and Rijxdorp, the Italian-style town hal of Maastricht, and the Weighing House of Gouda. Each part has its own title page and is paginated separately. While the pagination is erratic, our copy collates complete with the Berlin Catalogue copy. There are sixty- six engrav plates, mostly double-pages but some folding. Included is a large folding portrait of Joan Maurice, whom Post accompanied to South America when the for was Governor of Brazil. A very nice copy of this rare book. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_211.html).
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7311   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUSTIN, Arthur LE LUXEMBOURG....
1911 HUSTIN, Arthur. LE LUXEMBOURG.... Two volumes. Paris: Imprimerie du Senat, Palais du Luxembourg, 1910-1911. 4to. Morocco. xxiii, 217 pages, 2 folding plans, 2 plates; x, 274, (1) pages, 7 folding pla 14 plates. One of 100 special sets. The architectural, decorative, and anecdotal history of the Palace of Luxembo and its domain are recorded here from the Gallic- Roman period to 1911. There are numerous illustrations in the text, many of them being plans. Very good.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 7320   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BERAIN, Jean, and others ORNEMENS DE PEINTURE ET DE SCULPTURE....
1710 BERAIN, Jean, and others. ORNEMENS DE PEINTURE ET DE SCULPTURE. (Paris): The Authors, 1710. Large folio. Half-morocco. 29 plates. First edition. [Berlin Catalog, 4037; Guilmard, page 93]. Twenty-eight designs of ornaments in the Louvre and the King's apartment in t Tuileries. The designs are of wall panels, pediments, and doors. Although usually ascribed to Jean Berain, the elder, the drawings were most likely don by his son, Jean Berain, the younger. Francois Chauveau engraved thirteen of the plates, and J. LeMoine engraved four, while G.J.B. Scottin engraved the title page. Light foxing, but still a very good copy of a rare book.
Price: USD 6,850.00 other currencies   order no. 7327   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FRASER, Robert W ILLUSTRATIVE VIEWS IN TINTED LITHOGRAPHY OF INTERESTING...
1850 FRASER, Robert W. ILLUSTRATIVE VIEWS IN TINTED LITHOGRAPHY OF INTERESTING A ROMANTIC PARISH KIRKS AND MANSES IN SCOTLAND. Edinburgh: Fullarton, (1850). 4to. Publisher's half-roan, cloth. (ii), xiv pages, 25 plates. First edition. [Abbey, Scenery, 495]. These views of Scottish churches and parsonages were drawn by James Gordon, J.C. Brown, J.W. McLea, J. Macpherson, and G.M. Greig. Bookplate. The plate are quite crisp. Binding lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 7360   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEDERLANDSCHE AANNEMING MAATSCHAPPIJ (ALBUM....)
1934 Paperback NEDERLANDSCHE AANNEMING MAATSCHAPPIJ. (ALBUM....) (The Hague: Nederlandsche Aanneming Maatschappij, 1934). Folio. Wrappers. 11 pages. First edition. Issued as a promotional album, this volume is illustrated with one hundred thiry-four photographs showing commercial buildings in various Dutch cities a in Indonesia. There are some interior views. The architects are identified most cases. Wrappers worn.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 7377   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SOCIETE D'AGRICULTURE, TOURS OBSERVATIONS SUR LE RAPPORT QUE LE CITOYEN BRULEY VIENT DE PUBLIER
1804 SOCIETE D'AGRICULTURE. OBSERVATIONS SUR LE RAPPORT QUE LE CITOYEN BRULEY VIE DE PUBLIER. Turin: La Societe, An XII, (1804). 8vo. Later quarter- leather. x, 80 pages. First edition. A negative review of Augustin-Jean Brulley's study of exotic plants, Rapport les Essais de Culture de Plantes Exotiques. The report accuses Brulley of insulting the Society with his careless scholarship and lies. Very good in l nineteenth century binding.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7384   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIREN, Osvald GAMLA STOCKHOLMSHUS AF NICODEMUS TESSIN D.A....
1912 (TESSIN) SIREN, Osvald. GAMLA STOCKHOLMSHUS AF NICODEMUS TESSIN D.A. OCH NAGRA SAMTIDA BYGGNADER. Two volumes. Stockholm: Norstedt, (1912). Folio. Half-morocco. (viii), 243, (1) pages, 11 plates; (viii), 269 (1) pages, 104 plates. One of an edition of 420 copies. This is an important study of the architectural work of the influential Stockholm house of Tessin. It is a companion to the author's monograph on Nicodemus Tessin. The collotype plates are from photographs, drawings, and plans of buildings from the seventeenth through the nineteenth centuries. Bookplates. Rebacked and retipped, else very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 7393   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(FETE BOOK) A Collection of Seventeen Engraved Plates Depicting Eleven
1782 (FETE BOOK) A Collection of Seventeen Engraved Plates Depicting Eleven Frenc Royal Fetes Fromthe Period 1722 to 1782, and One Commemorative Military Scen of 1672. (Paris: Various dates, 1722-1782). Large folio. Later half-morocco. 17 engra plates of which 15 are double page. A wonderful collection of plates from eleven French fete books including, The Marriage of Don Philippe II and Louise-Elisabeth de France (two plates); The Marriage of Louis Dauphin de France and Marie Therese Infante d'Espagne (four plates); The Funeral of Maria Therese of Spain (two plates of which one is a single page plate); The Funeral of Philippe of France, King of Spain. (one plate); The Funeral of Catherine of Poland (one plate); The Birth of the Duc Bourgogne (one plate); The Funeral of the King and Queen of Spain (one plate) The Birth of the Dauphin (one plate); The Marriage of Louis Dauphin and Maria Therese (one plate of an unidentified fete, without caption or text, this may a proof copy); "Le Rhin Passe a la Nage par les Froncois, a la Veue de l'Arme de Hollande. 11 Juin 1672" by C. Simmoneau after F. Vander-Meuten; and the la plate of an unidentified fete (one plate without caption or text, most likely proof). Some of the plates have discreet embossed stamps (Calcographie du Louvre. Musees Nationaux). The later, nineteenth century, binding has been rebacked. While there is occasional, sporadic light soiling, the book is essentially in very good condition.
Price: USD 6,750.00 other currencies   order no. 7400   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SAMBIN, Hughes OEUVRE DE LA DIVERSITY DES TERMES, DONT ON USE EN ARCHITECTURE...
SAMBIN, Hughes. OEUVRE DE LA DIVERSITY DES TERMES, DONT ON USE EN ARCHITECTU REDUICT EN ORDRE. Lyons: Durant, 1572. Small folio. Paste paper boards. 3-48, 53-76, (1) page First, and only, edition. [Fowler, 285; Berlin Catalog, 3920; Mortimer, 481; Brunet V, 104]. This work on columnar figures is one of the most decorative books of the Lyonnese school. It is especially interesting from the viewpoint of French Renaissance architectural history. Sambin, a French architect, cabinetmaker, and joiner was a pupil of Michelangelo. In the present work he explains by means of textual description and illustration eighteen pairs of "termes" base on the five orders with his own inventions. There are thirty-six fine and delicate full-page woodcuts showing decorated and detailed figures. Each pai becomes progressively more ornate or grotesque with the development of fruit flower motifs, masks, rams' heads, acanthus leaves, lions' heads, and satyrs. This copy lacks the title page and two additional leaves (pages 49-52) and is priced accordingly. There is some minor staining. Very rare.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7403   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTELL, Edmund HINTS FOR PICTURESQUE IMPROVEMENTS IN ORNAMENTED COTTAGES....
1804 BARTELL, Edmund. HINTS FOR PICTURESQUE IMPROVEMENTS IN ORNAMENTED COTTAGES A THEIR SCENERY. London: J. Taylor, 1804. 8vo. Contemporary half- calf. (iii)-xvi, 140 pages, plates. First edition. [Archer, 14.1]. Unlike most works of this type, this volume contains a lengthy summary of vie on picturesque cottage design. There are three essays on ornamental cottages grounds and outbuildings, and laborers' cottages. Form, color, furnishings, interior decoration are discussed, and there are six lovely aquatint illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 7410   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MOHOLY-NAGY, Laszlo THE NEW VISION.
1947 Paperback MOHOLY-NAGY, Laszlo. THE NEW VISION. New York: Wittenborn, Schultz, 1947. 4to. Wrappers. 92, (3) pages. Second English language edition. [Arntzen, I- 239.] Written by one of the developers of the Bauhaus, this work became the standar grammar of modern design. It was intended to inform laymen and artists about the basic elements of Bauhaus education and the merging of theory and design. This work was included in Documents of Modern Art as one of fourteen key book on modern art. Bookplate. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7411   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PHILLIPS, John Goldsmith EARLY FLORENTINE DESIGNERS AND ENGRAVERS.
1955 PHILLIPS, John Goldsmith. EARLY FLORENTINE DESIGNERS AND ENGRAVERS. (New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1955. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 96, (2) pages, 112 plates. First edition. The works of Finiguerra, Baldini, Pollaiuolo, Botticelli, and Rosselli are featured in this analytical survey. Review slip laid-in. Very good. Bookplate.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 7430   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BILLMARK, Carl Johan SVERIGE INTERIORER OCH EXTERIOR GRIPSHOLM...
1855 BILLMARK, Carl Johan. SVERIGE INTERIORER OCH EXTERIORER GRIPSHOLM.... Stockholm: Levertin & Sjostedz, (circa 1855.) Large portfolio. (ii) pages, loose plates. First edition, thus. Rare item with few copies, in any form, recorded on OCLC. Although the print label pasted to the cover of the portfolio records its publication in Stockho by Levertin & Sjostedz, the interior title page lists it as Gripsholm, by Lemercier in Paris who also executed the plates. The list of plates is in bo French and Swedish. Billmark's suite of handsome folio chromolithograph plat illustrate the interiors of Gripsholm Castle at it most romantic, populated b figures in period costume, with exterior views by moonlight. The quality of art work is superb. There is some foxing in the margins of the plates, not affecting the text, else very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 7432   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE IRISH WORLD ON JAMES G. BLAINE.
1884 THE IRISH WORLD. ON JAMES G. BLAINE. N.P.: N.P., 1884. Broadsheet. (19 1/4 x 24 inches.) First edition. Printed during the 1884 presidential campaign, this broadside was not publish by The Irish World although it bears its banner. It carries reprints of articles from the 1881 campaign during which the paper opposed the election o Blaine and takes it to task for doing an about face in 1884. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7433   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ARS. REVISTA DE ARTE. Ano 15, No. 66 HOMENAJE A MIGUEL ANGEL.
1954 Paperback (MICHELANGELO) ARS. REVISTA DE ARTE. Ano 15, No. 66. HOMENAJE A MIGUEL ANGEL. Buenos Aires: Ars, 1954. Folio. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. This special issue of Ars contains twenty articles in Spanish on Michelangelo Included is an article on Michelangelo's architecture by Roberto Papini. The are numerous illustrations, some of which are tipped in. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7434   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEJARD, Andre THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK.
1947 LEJARD, Andre. THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK. Paris: Editions du Chene, (1947). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 166 pages, 11 plates. First edition. A standard survey covering the 9th to the 20th centuries. Dust jacket chippe and worn.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7442   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

METZ, Peter THE GOLDEN GOSPELS OF ECHTERNACH. CODEX AUREUS EPTERNACENSIS.
1957 (FACSIMILE) METZ, Peter. THE GOLDEN GOSPELS OF ECHTERNACH. CODEX AUREUS EPTERNACENSIS. New York: Praeger, (1957). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket, publisher's slip case. pages, 107 plates. First edition in English. The Codex Aureus Epternacensis is among the most important and beautiful manuscripts that survive from the early Holy Roman Empire. Of the one hundre and thirty-five pages in the original ninety-five are reproduced here. There are thirteen color plates. The slip case is slightly worn, otherwise near fi
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 7443   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUTKIND, E.A OUR WORLD FROM THE AIR. AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY OF MAN AND HIS...
1952 GUTKIND, E.A. OUR WORLD FROM THE AIR. AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY OF MAN AND HI ENVIRONMENT. NewYork: Doubleday, 1952. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Unpaginated. First Ameri edition. A collection of 400 aerial photographs of buildings throughout the world with introduction by Lewis Mumford. Slightly shaken, bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7446   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)