F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5016 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(CHEW, Beverly) THE LONGFELLOW COLLECTORS' HAND-BOOK, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST
1885 (LONGFELLOW) (LONGFELLOW) (CHEW, Beverly.) THE LONGFELLOW COLLECTORS' HAND-BOOK, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST EDITIONS. New York: William Evarts Benjamin, 1885. Small 8vo. Vellum spine, printed boards. 56, (2) pages. First edition. This rare work is generally considered to be the first separately published bibliography of an American author. It was anonymously written by the collec Beverly Chew. (B.A.L. volume 5, page 637.) The original publisher's cover is stained, endpapers foxed.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 5664   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WALDMAN, Milton AMERICANA, THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN HISTORY
1926 WALDMAN, Milton. AMERICANA, THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN HISTORY. London: Dulau and Company, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 271 pages. First English edition. The early history of America as described in books. Cover slightly spotted, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5665   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPILLER, Robert E THE PHILOBIBLON CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA, 1893-1973.
1973 Bird & Bull (BIRD & BULL PRESS) SPILLER, Robert E. THE PHILOBIBLON CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA, 1893-1973. (North Hills:) 1973. 8vo. Vellum spine, paste paper over boards. 42 pages. O of 275 copies. [Taylor, B4.] Includes a poetic colophon that is vintage Henry Morris. Scarce. A fine copy (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_78.html).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5670   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ENGELHARDT, Nickolaus Louis PLANNING ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BUILDINGS
1953 ENGELHARDT, N.L., N.L. Jr., and Stanton Leggett. PLANNING ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BUILDINGS. New York: F.W. Dodge, (1953). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 268 pages. Fir edition. Covering all aspects of school planning, with 250 illustrations, plans and detailed drawings. Dust jacket lightly chipped.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5684   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KROPHOLLER, A.J. UBER DEN KIRCHENBAU VON HEUTE MIT ABBILDUNGEN VON KIRCHLICHEN UND PROF
1931 KROPHOLLER, A.J. UBER DEN KIRCHENBAU VON HEUTE MIT ABBILDUNGEN VON KIRCHLICH UND PROFANEN ARBEITEN DES VERFASSERS. Geneva: Verlag ``Meister der Baukunst,'' 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxx 84, xii (ads). First edition. Photographs and plans of German and Dutch Churches, with the text in German a Dutch.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5698   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLINN, Carol J A FOWL LETTER BOOK.
1989 (WARWICK PRESS) BLINN, Carol J. A FOWL LETTER BOOK. (Easthampton: 1989). 12mo. Boards. (67) pages. One of 225 copies. Being a delightful alphabet book from Carol Blinn with twenty-six full page drawings featuring ducks, all hand-colored. There is a suitably wacky forwar by Theophile Homard, Phd., which enters into the fun of this piece. Carol Bl is at her best when whimsical and this is as whimsical as it gets. Fine, prospectus laid- in. At publication price.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5730   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LONE, E. Miriam SOME NOTEWORTHY FIRSTS IN EUROPE DURING THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
1930 LONE, E. Miriam. SOME NOTEWORTHY FIRSTS IN EUROPE DURING THE FIFTEENTH CENTU New York: Lathrop C. Harper, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 75 pages, 5 plates. One 425 numbered copies. Printed by Fred Anthoensen, with many illustrations in the text.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OLIVER, Peter A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
1936 OLIVER, Peter. A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. New York: Paisley Press, 1936. 8vo. Cloth. 301, (1) pages, 32 plates. First edition. Gilt on spine slightly rubbed, else very good to fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETERMANN, Reinhard E WIEN IM ZEITALTER KAISER FRANZ JOSEPHS I.
1913 PETERMANN, Reinhard E. WIEN IM ZEITALTER KAISER FRANZ JOSEPHS I. Wien: R. Lechner, (Wilhelm Muller), 1913. Folio. Cloth. Color portrait frontispiece, (viii), 453, (1) pages, other plates (3 in color). Third editio Includes 390 illustrations taken from the work of W. Gause, Ludwig Koch and T Zasche. The portrait is of Franz Joseph. Rubber stamp of an Austrian librar and a presentation inscription on front free end leaf. Some rubbing, especia to the foot of the spine, but a nice copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5784   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FLEMMING, Hanns Theodor, (and others) DAS POMPOSE ZEITALTER...
1970 FLEMMING, Hanns Theodor, (and others). DAS POMPOSE ZEITALTER. ZWISCHEN BIEDERMEIER UND JUGENDSTIL KUNST, ARCHITEKTUR UND KUNSTHANDWERK IN ZWEITEN HALFTE DES 19.JAHRHUNDERTS. Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling, (1970). Folio. Cloth. 264 pages, illustrations. The plates range from the famous and grandiose structures of Europe to Americ vernacular. A very good copy though lightly soiled.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BALDWIN, Charles N A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY...
1826 BALDWIN, Charles N. A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, CONTAINING THE LIVE OF THE MOST CELEBRATED CHARACTERS OF EVERY AGE AND NATION... TO WHICH IS ADDE DICTIONARY OF THE PRINCIPAL DIVINITIES AND HEROES OF GRECIAN AND ROMAN MYTHOLOGY; AND A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EMINENT LIVING CHARACTERS. Richmond: Published by Normand (sic) White, 1826. 8vo. Contemporary sheep, spine gold tooled, edges stained yellow. 444 pages,frontispiece. [American Imprints, 23580.] An abridegment, with additions, of Lempiere. Probably printed in New York. binding is slightly rubbed but in very good condition, nice.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5818   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMMERTON, Philip Gilbert THE ETCHER'S HANDBOOK...
1881 HAMMERTON, Philip Gilbert. THE ETCHER'S HANDBOOK. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROCESSES, AND OFPROCESSES RECENTLY DISCOVERED. London: Charles Roberson; Boston, Roberts, 1881. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. ix 88, (1), 89- 95, (5) pages, 6 plates (of which 2 are duplicates). Third editio The illustrations are etchings done by the author. One leaf of advertisement is tipped in between pages 88 and 89; the final 5 pages are advertisements. Binding faded, head and foot of spine frayed, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5820   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURROWES, THOMAS H., editor PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE: A MANUAL OF DIRECTIONS...
1855 BURROWES, THOMAS H. PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Common School Authority, 1855. 4to. Publisher's clo Frontispiece, 276 pages. First edition. [Hitchcock, 250.] Designs for schools from one room to larger city schools, with suggestions fo locating, constructing, heating, ventilating, and furnishing the schools. Featured is a chromolithograph by P.S. Duval of an Italianate building design by Samuel Sloan. Illustrated throughout. A bright copy with repaired tear along the spine and sporadic foxing. Rare. A paste-down on the front inside cover indicates the book was given to the state's school districts and that " edition is limited and this Department cannot undertake to supply duplicate copies." (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_560.html).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOHNSON, John Jay DIRECTIONS FOR USING THE PATENT EXCELSIOR TANNING PROCESS.
1866 Paperback JOHNSON, John Jay. DIRECTIONS FOR USING THE PATENT EXCELSIOR TANNING PROCESS West Springfield, Mass: Published by D. Stevens, 1866. 12mo. Printed wrapper 14, (1) pages, folding frontispiece, illustrations. The frontispiece is a printed form giving notice that D. Stevens, the publish has procured the patent from Johnson ``and for a valuable consideration'' wil ``assign, sell and set over'' the right to use the patent. The cuts of anima are decorative rather than instructional. The wrappers are somewhat frayed w several small pieces missing from the front and about one-third of the back missing, but with no loss of text.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 5836   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARRIS, John A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE...
1971 HARRIS, John. A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE, DECORATION, SCULPTURE AND LANDSCAPE GARDENING, 1500-1900 IN AMERICAN COLLECTIONS. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: The Gregg Press, (1971). Folio. Cloth. xv, 3 pages, including 263 plates. First edition. With an introduction by Henry-Russell Hitchcock, this is now out-of-print. Fine.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 5841   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TIETZE, Hans ALT-WIEN IN WORT UND BILD VOM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS ...
1924 TIETZE, Hans. ALT-WIEN IN WORT UND BILD VOM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS ZUM END DES XVIII.JAHRHUNDERTS. Wien: Anton Schroll & Co., 1924. Folio. Cloth spine, printed paper boards. 1 pages including 222 illustrations, 8 color plates. First edition. Cloth spine missing, boards heavily rubbed but still attached.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5868   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NERDINGER, Winfried DIE ARCHITEKTURZEICHUNG, VOM BAROCKEN IDEALPLAN ZUR AXONOMETRIE.
1986 NERDINGER, Winfried. DIE ARCHITEKTURZEICHUNG, VOM BAROCKEN IDEALPLAN ZUR AXONOMETRIE. (Munchen): Prestel, (1986). Folio. Paper boards, dust jacket. 212 pages, including plates, illustrations. First edition. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5871   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DURM, Josef DIE BAUKUNST DER RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN.
1914 DURM, Josef. DIE BAUKUNST DER RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN. Leipzig: Gebhardt, 1914. 4to. Cloth spine, printed paper boards. x, 1014 pag 963 illustrations, 8 color plates. Second edition. Series title: Handbuch der Architektur, Zweiter Teil: Die Baustile, Historisc und Technische entwickelung, Band 5. Front hinge cracked, binding soiled, internally very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5881   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARRIS, Thomas THREE PERIODS OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.
1894 HARRIS, Thomas. THREE PERIODS OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. London: Batsford, 1894. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. x, (ii), 185, (3) pages, illustrations, 7 plates. First edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Binding worn, internally very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5898   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOODWIN, Gordon BRITISH MEZZOTINTERS: THOMAS WATSON, JAMES WATSON, ELIZABETH JUDKINS.
1904 GOODWIN, Gordon. BRITISH MEZZOTINTERS: THOMAS WATSON, JAMES WATSON, ELIZABET JUDKINS. London:Bullen, 1904. 4to. Cloth. viii, (1), 230, (2) pages, 6 plates. First edition. Number 253 of 520 copies. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Primarily a catalo of the artists' works. The six plates were reproduced by Emery Walker. Ex library copy. Outer hinges quite worn, but the boards are still firmly attach
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5903   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOURCHARD, Gustave GRAVEURS ET GRAVURES, FRANCE ET ETRANGER, ESSAI DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE
1910 Paperback BOUCHARD, Gustave. GRAVEURS ET GRAVURES, FRANCE ET ETRANGER, ESSAI DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE1540-1910. Paris: H. Floury, 1910. Small 4to. Half-leather, original printed wrappers bound in. xiv, (ii), 320, (1) pages. First edition. Edition of 400 copies; number 156 of 350. Comments on most items listed, ranging from very brief to long. Ex-library. The binding is in poor conditi however the wrappers and book are uncut and in very good condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5945   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLAPP, Jane MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS. Two volumes.
1962 CLAPP, Jane. MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS. Two volumes. New York: Scarecrow Press, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. xlvi, 47-434; xlvi, 47-610 page First edition. Part I: Anthropology, Archaeology, and Art. Part II: Biological and Earth Sciences. Classified bibliography of the publications available from 276 museums in the United States and Canada. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5947   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DYER, Isaac Watson A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS CARLYLE'S WRITINGS AND ANA.
1928 (CARLYLE) DYER, Isaac Watson. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS CARLYLE'S WRITINGS A ANA. Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 587, (2) pages frontispiece (portrait). First edition. "Six hundred copies...printed by Fred Anthoensen." Author's presentation cop Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5957   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAUMGARTNER, Leona, and John J. Fulton A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POEM SYPHILIS SIVE MORBUS GALLICUS
1935 BAUMGARTNER, Leona, and John J. Fulton. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POEM SYPHILIS SIVE MORBUS GALLICUS BY GIROLAMO FRACASTORO OF VERONA. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. 157 pages, frontispiece. First edition. One hundred editions, including translations, of the poem are described with detailed collations and extensive notes. Entries 101-206 are critical and biographical works. Some wear to top of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 29.00 other currencies   order no. 5986   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

IVES, George B A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES.
1907 (HOLMES) IVES, George B. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. 8vo. Cloth. xi, (iv), 337, (1) pages, frontispiece. First edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers, (Warde, 85); number 171 of 530 copies. Includes detailed collations and contents of primary items. Essays, reviews, articles biographical and critical works are included in separate sections. Ex-librar copy, part of spine missing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5992   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNNISETT, Basil STEEL-ENGRAVED BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND.
1980 HUNNISETT, Basil. STEEL-ENGRAVED BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND. Boston: Godine, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 263 pages, illustratio First American edition. The first serious and in depth study of the steel engraving as a method of bo illustration. The author systematically examined hundreds of books and thousands of prints while researching this study. Mint.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6008   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

McGRATH, Daniel F BOOKMAN'S PRICE INDEX. Volume 1.
2000 McGRATH, Daniel F. BOOKMAN'S PRICE INDEX. Volume 1. Detroit: Gale, 1964. 4to. Cloth. Over 2000 pages of price information. Volume l is the only issue to feature periodicals.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6010   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ZIGROSSER, Carl THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES...
1948 ZIGROSSER, Carl. THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES A INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF GRAPHIC ART IN THE WEST AND THE EAST. New York: Crown Publishers, (1948). 8vo. Cloth. (iv), 499 pages including 55 plates. Revised edition. Begins with a description of mediums, then surveys the periods and styles of print from the from the fifteenth through the nineteenth centuries, with references within the text to the plates. Includes a bibliography. Ex-libra otherwise very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6022   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

REAU, Louis, Jean Messelet and Jean Adhemar CARL VANLOO, JEAN RESTOUT: LES LITHOGRAPHIES DE PAYSAGES EN FRANCE ...
1938 Paperback REAU, Louis, Jean Messelet and Jean Adhemar. CARL VANLOO, JEAN RESTOUT: LES LITHOGRAPHIES DE PAYSAGES EN FRANCE A L'EPOQUE ROMANTIQUE. Paris: Armand Colin, 1938. 8vo. Printed wrappers. 366, (2) pages, plates. Fi edition. Includes biographical sketches of the artists, catalogs of their works and fi chapters on lithographed landscapes, with a bibliography and index. Spine sunned, otherwise an excellent unopened copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6029   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRITISH MUSEUM BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS
1953 (GLADSTONE) BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS: THE GLADSTONE PAPERS. London: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1953. 8vo. Cloth. vi, (2), 400 pages. First edition. Lists, with a detailed index, item numbers 44086-44835 in the papers of forme Prime Minister William Ewart Gladstone.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6030   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BREWER, Frances J THE FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE.
1964 Paperback (LEAF BOOK) BREWER, Frances J. THE FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE. Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop, 1964. Large folio. Wrappers, slipcase. (viii 7, (3) pages. One of 125 copies. Printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, this elegant leaf boo contains two leaves of text and one full-page illustration from the Memorial Edition of the Fables Choisies, illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Oudry and printe in Paris by Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 6034   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FULLER, George W., editor A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKPLATE LITERATURE.
1926 FULLER, George W., (editor). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKPLATE LITERATURE. Spokane: Public Library,1926. 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. 151 pages. One of copies. Signed by the editor. Includes pagination, brief notes on editions, and a ``Supplementary List: Books Containing Material of Value on Bookplates.'' Indexed by subject. Binding lightly damp stained, otherwise a very good, partially unopened copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6043   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SALAMAN, Malcolm C OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS. EDITED BY CHARLES HOLME.
SALAMAN, Malcolm C. OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS. EDITED BY CHARLES HOLME. London: The Studio, (n.d.).4to. Cloth. xii, 43 pages, 128 plates. First edition. The text is a survey, giving brief biographical information on many of the engravers. Ex-library. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6069   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREEN, Ralph WORKS OF RALPH GREEN
1981 GREEN, Ralph. WORKS OF RALPH GREEN. (Cincinnati): Ye Olde Printery (1981). Small 8vo. Cloth spine, marbled paper boards. x, 29, (7), 38, (6), 18, (1) pages, illustrations. Reprints of: The Iron Hand Press in America, (1948); A History of the Platen Jobber, (1953); and On Making a Printing Press, (1955), all of which were printed in small editions by the author. Near mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6083   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WOLSTENHOLM, Gordon THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF LONDON: PORTRAITS. CATALOGUE II.
1977 WOLSTENHOLME, Gordon, and John F. Kerslake, editors. THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF LONDON: PORTRAITS. CATALOGUE II. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. viii, (2), 239 pages, portraits. Firs edition. Includes an introductory article by Rudolf E.O. Ekkart, and the 1974 Lloyd-Roberts Lecture by David Piper. With descriptions and annotations of t portraits. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6105   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREGORY, Julia CATALOGUE OF EARLY BOOKS ON MUSIC (BEFORE 1800).
1913 GREGORY, Julia. CATALOGUE OF EARLY BOOKS ON MUSIC (BEFORE 1800). Washington: Library of Congress, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. 312 pages. First edition. Prepared under the direction of O.G. Sonneck; includes collations. Very good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6109   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PASCHAL, George Washington A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN NORTH CAROLINA.
1946 PASCHAL, George Washington. A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN NORTH CAROLINA. Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton, 1946. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 313 pages 20 plates. First edition. The standard history of printing in the state, offering a detailed account of the pioneer printers, 1749-1800, and of The Edwards & Broughton Company, 1871-1946. Dust jacket lightly chipped, else very good to fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6123   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLA, Stefano della PRESENTING STEFANO DELLA BELLA. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY PRINTMAKER.
1971 (BELLA) MASSAR, Phyllis Dearborn. PRESENTING STEFANO DELLA BELLA. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY PRINTMAKER. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1971). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 141 pages, illustrations. First edition. The first book in English to give an illustrated account of della Bella's career. He is highly regarded as an eye-witness recorder of Florentine life. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6168   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURN, Robert Scott THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON DRAWING-BOOK.
1856 BURN, Robert Scott. THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON DRAWING-BOOK. London: Ward & Lock, 1856. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 143, (1) pages, illustrat throughout. Fourth edition, revised. A later edition of this much used work. Covers sunned, name in ink on front blank.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6223   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURN, Robert Scott THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON DRAWING-BOOK.
1853 BURN, Robert Scott. THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON DRAWING-BOOK. London: Ingram, Cooke, 1853. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 145, (3) pages. Second edition. A popular mid-century book covering pencil-sketching, figure and object drawi perspective and isometrical drawings, and engraving on metal and wood. With illustrations. Spine and front cover slightly sunned else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6224   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DICKSON, Robert INTRODUCTION OF THE ART OF PRINTING INTO SCOTLAND.
1885 DICKSON, Robert. INTRODUCTION OF THE ART OF PRINTING INTO SCOTLAND. Aberdeen: Edmond & Spark,1885. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 98 pages, illustrations. Fi edition. One of 550 copies. The first book on the subject. Six of the illustrations are printers' marks. Slight rubbing. Rare. Very good.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 6240   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LANE, James W WHISTLER.
1942 whistler (WHISTLER) LANE, James W. WHISTLER. New York: Crown, (1942). 112 pages. First edition. This monograph on James McNeill Whistler is illustrated with 8 color and 75 black and white plates and has a bibliography. Dust jacket lightly chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6266   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEPORINI, HEINRICH DIE STILENTWICKLUNG DER HANDZEICHUNG. XIV. BIS XVIII. JAHRHUNDERT.
1925 LEPORINI, Heinrich. DIE STILENTWICKLUNG DER HANDZEICHNUNG. XIV. BIS XVIII. JAHRHUNDERT. Wien: Manz Verlag, (1925). Folio. Cloth spine, boards. (iv), 304 pages. Firs edition. A survey of European drawing, from the 14th through the 18th centuries, with drawings. Some wear, good only.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 6282   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, G. E. Kidder THE NEW CHURCHES OF EUROPE. (LAS NUEVAS IGLESIAS DE EUROPA)
1963 SMITH, G. E. Kidder. THE NEW CHURCHES OF EUROPE. (LAS NUEVAS IGLESIAS DE EUROPA) New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1963). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 290, pages. First edition. With text in English and Spanish, 60 churches are described and illustrated w 558 photographs and 263 line drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6290   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ESCHOLIER, Raymond DAUMIER, 1808-1879.
1930 Paperback (DAUMIER) ESCHOLIER, Raymond. DAUMIER, 1808-1879. Paris: Librairie Floury, 1930. 4to. Wrappers. (ii), 265, (2) pages, 101 plat First edition. An unopened copy, slightly shaken.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6291   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HITCHCOCK, J.R.W ETCHING IN AMERICA.
1886 HITCHCOCK, J.R.W. ETCHING IN AMERICA. New York: Frederick Keppel, (1886). 12mo. Publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Engraved frontispiece, x, (3)-95, (2) pages. First edition. The Philadelphia Centennial in 1876 inspired a vogue for etching. A year lat seventeen artists joined together to establish the New York Etching Club. Th club sponsored annual exhibitions and for the next ten years determined the development of American etching. Hitchcock lists both American etchers and collectors of etchings in this book. The frontispiece, which is from the fir plate etched by the New York Etching Club, has become embrittled and is detac at the gutter. The spine is rubbed at the extremities else a very good copy. Scarce. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_537.html).
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 6309   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CONGRESSO NAZIONALE DI STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA ATTI DEL Io CONGRESSO.
1938 Paperback CONGRESSO NAZIONALE DI STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA. ATTI DEL LO CONGRESSO...29- OTTOBRE 1936. Firenze: Sansoni, 1938. Small 4to. Wrappers. (iii)-xxii, 290, (1) pages, 50 plates. First edition. The conference papers include 14 articles on the dome in Italian architecture and 19 articles on the architecture of the Renaissance. Small water stain at foot of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6315   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, J. David, (editor) AMERICA ILLUSTRATED.
1883 WILLIAMS, J. David, (editor). AMERICA ILLUSTRATED. Boston: DeWolf, Fiske, (1883). Large 4to. Publisher's cloth. (ii), 121 pages First edition. Light rubbing and spotting, a good to very good copy only.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6317   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GARVAN, Anthony N.B ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING IN COLONIAL CONNECTICUT.
1951 GARVAN, Anthony N.B. ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING IN COLONIAL CONNECTICUT. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 166 pages, plates. First edition. The author used demographic evidence to develop his history of planning in Connecticut. Bookplate, endpapers foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 6318   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SAINT-SAUVEUR, Hector ARCHITECTURE ET DECOR DES JARDINS.
1926 SAINT-SAUVEUR, Hector. ARCHITECTURE ET DECOR DES JARDINS. Paris: Massin, n.d. (circa 1926.) Large folio. Cloth portfolio with paper boards. 12 pages, 36 plates. Photographs and plans, mostly of French gardens but some American gardens are also included. Saint-Sauveur is a pseudonym of Charles Massin, the publisher Small tear in paper on front board, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TOLOMEI, Claudio DE LE LETTERE...LIB. SETTE.
TOLOMEI, Claudio. DE LE LETTERE...LIB. SETTE. (Venice): Gabriele Giolito de' Ferrari, 1547. 4to. 19th-century boards. (238 leaves. First edition. [Mortimer Italian, 500; Brunet V, 877]. The most important letter in this collection from an architectural point of view, is one written to Count Agostino de' Landi, 14 November 1542. In it Tolomei outlines an eight- point program by the Accademia della Virtu which ha profound impact on the establishing of the selective methodology of later architectural theoreticians from Philander, Vignola, Palladio, to De l'Orme a Barbaro. The book, surprisingly the most complete edition of Tolomei's lette was beautifully printed by Giolito who used his exquisite set of initial woodblock letters throughout, with scenes of sporting and other outdoor activities. The collection of letters is also noteworthy because it includes Tolomei's discussion on typography and Trissino's proposal to add new letters the alphabet. (Trissino was, incidently, the patron and tudor of Palladio.) This is a fine copy of the book with a few marginal notes in a contemporary Italian hand. The pagination, two hundred and thiry-two numbered leaves (the final one misnumbered 234) followed by six unnumbered leaves, conforms to the copy at Harvard as described by Ruth Mortimer.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6339   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICHARDSON, Charles James ARCHITECTURAL REMAINS OF THE REIGNS OF ELIZABETH AND JAMES 1st.
1839 RICHARDSON, Charles James. ARCHITECTURAL REMAINS OF THE REIGNS OF ELIZABETH JAMES 1st. FROM ACCURATE DRAWINGS AND MEASUREMENTS TAKEN FROM EXISTING SPECIMENS. London: The Author, 1838. Large folio. Cloth spine, paper boards. Frontispie (vi), 8 pages, 11 plates. First edition. Planned as a two volume work, volume two was never published. "Address," dat 1839. The title page is a tinted lithograph (there is no letterpress title page). With two copies of plate four. The title page and plate four are enchanced with hand coloring. Three of the plates are details of ceilings. Edges rubbed.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6354   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TOSCANO, Salvador ARTE PRECOLOMBINO DE MEXICO Y DE LA AMERICA CENTRAL.
1944 TOSCANO, Salvador. ARTE PRECOLOMBINO DE MEXICO Y DE LA AMERICA CENTRAL. (Mexico:) UniversidadNational Autonoma de Mexico, 1944. Folio. Cloth. xvii, 556, (3) pages. First edition. Includes chapters on architecture, sculpture, painting, ceramics, mosaics, pl making, and goldsmithing, well illustrated, with a bibliography. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6357   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MUNICH) THE ENTLASTUNGSSTADT PERLACH: BASIC CONSIDERATIONS ...
1967 (MUNICH) THE ENTLASTUNGSSTADT PERLACH: BASIC CONSIDERATIONS RELATING TO HOUS POLICY...ON THE PART OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.... (Munich): Neue Heimat Bayern, (1967). Square 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (94) pages. First edition. This project, for Munich, was at the time of its inception, the largest town planning project in West Germany. Illustrated with views and plans.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6363   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GROSLIER, Bernard Philippe ANGKOR, HOMMES ET PIERRES.
1956 GROSLIER, Bernard Philippe. ANGKOR, HOMMES ET PIERRES. (Paris): Arthaud, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 230, (2) pages. First edition. Photographic study of the great collection of ruins in Indo-China, known as Angkor. Abandoned before 1450 they were rediscovered by the French in 1861. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6378   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Frederick S ENGLISH FURNITURE.
1905 ROBINSON, Frederick S. ENGLISH FURNITURE. London: Methuen, (1905). 4to. Later cloth. Frontispiece, xl, 363, (3) pages, 160 plates. First edition. Written for the collector or would-be collector, this work includes a bibliography. Partially unopened; undecipherable rubber stamp on bottom edge rebound.
Price: USD 34.00 other currencies   order no. 6403   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STEICHEN, Edward, (editor) MEMORABLE LIFE PHOTOGRAPHS.
1951 Paperback STEICHEN, Edward, (editor). MEMORABLE LIFE PHOTOGRAPHS. (New York): Museum of Modern Art, (1951). Folio. Wrappers. (130) pages. Firs edition. An exhibition of photographs from the first 15 years of Life magazine. Selections include work by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Margaret Bourke-White, Alfr Eisenstaedt, and others. Good only.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6408   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LATHROP, Elise HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA.
1936 LATHROP, Elise. HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1936. 4to. Cloth. xv, 464 pages, plates. Arranged by geographical sections; includes all types of structures having so type of interesting story or connection to interesting people. With about 11 plates, and a bibliogrpahy. Sporadic foxing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6427   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNT, T.F HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE ...
1841 HUNT, Thomas Frederick. HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1841. Folio. Leather spine, cloth. 34 pages, 14 plate Third edition. [Abbey, Life, 25]. Hunt's designs in the "Old English Domestic Style" are highly picturesque. T smallest design is for a gameskeeper's cottage (cost: L 240); the largest, a mansion with library, dining room, drawing room, entrance hall, and butler's room (cost: L 4,500). The lithographs are by C.J. Hullmandel. Respined and with new endpapers, a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6437   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CAMPBELL, William J THE COLLECTION OF FRANKLIN IMPRINTS IN THE MUSEUM
1918 (FRANKLIN) CAMPBELL, William J. THE COLLECTION OF FRANKLIN IMPRINTS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. Philadelphia: Curtis, 1918. 4to. Cloth. (x), 333 pages. One of 475 copies. With a 27 page biography; a 268 item catalogue of the Curtis Collection of Franklin Imprints; and a short-title checklist of all Franklin imprints with many facsimile title pages. Slightly shaken, else very good.
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 6441   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAZARUS, Emma A DAY IN SURREY WITH WILLIAM MORRIS.
1988 Paperback LAZARUS, Emma. A DAY IN SURREY WITH WILLIAM MORRIS. San Francisco: Roxburghe/Zamorano Keepsake, 1988. 4to Wrappers. 14 pages, illustrations. First edition thus. Remembered best as the author of the sonnet engraved on the pedestal of the Statue of Liberty, Emma Lazarus met Morris in 1883. The article which is reprinted here from the Century Magazine, complete with illustrations, was published with Morris' approval and is followed by an extract of a letter fro him concerning his socialist and artistic views.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6519   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHANDLER, Bruce LOVEJOY, EXCERPTS FROM A MEMOIR.
1988 (THE HERON PRESS) CHANDLER, Bruce. LOVEJOY, EXCERPTS FROM A MEMOIR. Boston: 1988. Large folio. Leather spine, boards, in a cloth slipcase. 33, ( pages, 8 prints, 1 of which is folding. One of 100 copies. The Alton riots is a little-known but significant episode in the history of t free press in America. In 1837, a mob gathered in Alton, Illinois, and destroyed a printing press on which anti-slavery tracts were printed. Along with destroying the press, they killed the press's owner, Elijah Parish Lovej Bruce Chandler has reproduced excerpts from Lovejoy's Memoirs, a scarce book published in 1838, the year after the author's death. The work is illustrate with eight plates by Chandler in various media: etching, engraving, and color mezzotint. Chandler is a talented Boston book artist who worked at The Gehen Press before establishing The Heron Press in 1968. At publication price. Fi
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6531   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LOHMEYER, Karl JOHANNES SEIZ, KURTRIERISCHER HOFARCHITEKT ...
1914 Paperback (SEIZ) LOHMEYER, Karl. JOHANNES SEIZ, KURTRIERISCHER HOFARCHITEKT, INGENIEU SOWIE OBRISTWACHTMEISTER UND KOMANDEUR DER ARTILLERIE, 1717-1779. Heidelberg: Winters, 1914. 4to. Wrappers. xiii, (i), 222 pages, 10 plates. First edition. Seiz (or Seitz) was the court architect at Trier. This biographical study is Volume I of the Heidelberger Kunstgeschichtliche Abhandlungen series. Small tear in front wrapper, corner slightly bumped, else a very good unopened copy
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6603   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WATERHOUSE, Paul, and other SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN, 1632-1723.
1923 (WREN), WATERHOUSE, Paul, and other. SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN, 1632-1723. London: The Architectural Press, 1923. Folio. Cloth spine, boards. 93, (1) pages. First edition. The series of brief articles included here are reprinted, with additions, fro the Wren Bi-centenary issue of The Architects Journal. Illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings, and facsimilies.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6617   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICHARDSON, A.E., and C. Lovett Gill REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND.
1924 RICHARDSON, A.E., and C. Lovett Gill. REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND. London: Benn, 1924. 4to. Cloth. xx, 185, (3) pages, including plates, illustrations. First edition. Illustrated with many photographic plates and line drawings. Includes a two page list of subscribers. Spine torn at head.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6624   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

REYNOLDS, James BAROQUE SPLENDOUR.
1950 REYNOLDS, James. BAROQUE SPLENDOUR. New York: Creative Age Press, (1950). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 271 pages. Fi edition. Illustrated with 18 full- page sanguine paintings in the style of the baroque. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6636   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WATERHOUSE, Ellis PAINTING IN BRITAIN, 1530-1790.
1953 WATERHOUSE, Ellis. PAINTING IN BRITAIN, 1530-1790. London: Penquin Books, (1953). 4to. Cloth.xiii, 270, (1) pages, plates. Fir edition. Issued in the Pelican History of Art series. Includes over 250 plates on 192 pages. Inner hinges cracked; dent in front board.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6643   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WHINNEY, MARGARET SCULPTURE IN BRITAIN, 1530-1830.
1964 WHINNEY, MARGARET. SCULPTURE IN BRITAIN, 1530-1830. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex): Penguin Books, (1964). 4to. Cloth. xxii, 314 pag 280 plates. First edition. Published as part of the Pelican History of Art series. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6644   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAND PAPERMAKING Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol 4, No. 1 (All Published).
1989 Paperback HAND PAPERMAKING. Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol 4, No. 1 (All Published). Washington, D.C.: 1986 - 1989. 4to. Wrappers. With articles by Timothy Barrett, Asao Shimura, Claire van Vliet, and others with samples of hand- made paper in each issue. With all seven issues of the Newsletter included. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6662   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILSON, Adrian THE DESIGN OF BOOKS.
1967 WILSON, Adrian. THE DESIGN OF BOOKS. London: Studio Vista, (1967). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages. First Engl edition. Tanya and Hans Schmoller's copy with their bookplate. Wilson uses his own wo as well as historical precedents to write this practical book for the professional book designer. A few light tears on the dust jacket, else fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 6673   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRAIG, Maurice IRISH BOOKBINDINGS, 1600-1800.
1954 CRAIG, Maurice. IRISH BOOKBINDINGS, 1600-1800. London: Cassell, 1954. Folio. Cloth. 60 pages,58 plates. First edition. The definitive study of early Irish bookbinding. One tip bruised, else very good.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 6690   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STIFTUNG RATJEN ITALIENISCHE ZEICHNUNGEN DES 16.-18. JAHRHUNDERTS.
1977 (DRAWINGS) STIFTUNG RATJEN. ITALIENISCHE ZEICHNUNGEN DES 16.-18. JAHRHUNDERT EINE AUSSTELLUNGZUM ANDENKEN AN HERBERT LIST. Munchen: Prestel-Verlag, 1977. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 267, (1) pages. Firs edition. Being a catalogue of an exhibition of Italian drawings from the 16th through 18th centuries, with biographies of the artists and descriptions of their wor Included are 143 illustrations. Several small tears in the dust jacket else very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6699   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VERCI, Giambatista NOTIZIE INTORNO ALLA VITA E ALLE OPERE DE' PITTORI, SCULTORI ...
1777 VERCI, Giambatista. NOTIZIE INTORNO ALLA VITA E ALLE OPERE DE' PITTORI...DI BASSANO, bound with, ELOGIO STORICO DEL FAMOSO INGEGNERE BARTOLOMMEO FERRACIN Two volumes, bound as one. Venice: Giovanni Gatti, 1775 and 1777. Small 8vo. Contemporary boards. Frontispiece, viii, 328 pages; 40 pages. First editions. Two books by Verci. The first contains biographical sketches of the painters sculptors, and engravers of Bassano, with an engraved frontispiece of Giacomo Ponte in his studio. The second title is a biography of Bartolomeo Ferracino an inventor and mill work engineer. Both titles are very uncommon. The NUC cites five copies of the first, two of the second. Fine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 6700   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEVERIDGE, Thomas J ENGLISH RENAISSANCE WOODWORK, 1660-1730.
1921 BEVERIDGE, Thomas J. ENGLISH RENAISSANCE WOODWORK, 1660-1730. London: Batsford, (1921). Largefolio. Cloth spine, boards. 26 pages, 80 plates. First edition. Beveridge illustrates, with measured drawings, a selection of the best monumental and domestic woodwork of the English Renaissance, chiefly from the period of Sir Christopher Wren. Included is woodwork from St. Paul's Cathedr Hampton Court Palace, and the colleges of Oxford and Cambridge. Boards rubbe
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6709   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HILDEBRANDT, Edmund ANTOINE WATTEAU.
1923 (WATTEAU) HILDEBRANDT, Edmund. ANTOINE WATTEAU. Berlin: Propylaen- Verlag, 1923. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 177 pages. Second edition. A monograph on this 18th century artist. Head band chipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6727   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FOUCART, Paul LE PEINTRE COLIEZ ET LES FETES REVOLUTIONNAIRES A VALENCIENNES.
1889 Paperback (COLIEZ) FOUCART, Paul. LE PEINTRE COLIEZ ET LES FETES REVOLUTIONNAIRES A VALENCIENNES. Paris: E. Plon, 1889. 8vo. Cloth, original wrappers bound- in. 37, (2) pages. First edition. A memoire of the painter Adrien-Albert- Joseph Coliez given at a conference of the Societes des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1889. Inscribed by the author. Bookplat of Paul Joseph Sachs. Paper yellowed.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BENNETT, George Fletcher EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE.
1932 BENNETT, George Fletcher. EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE. Wilmington: Historical Press, (1932). Folio. Cloth. 213 pages, illustrations First edition. One of 1,200 copies. Illustrated with over 250 plates, chiefly from photographs, of interiors and exteriors. Part two is made up of details, measured drawings and profiles. Spine spotted, slight wear at top of front hinge, otherwise good to very good
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6762   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAUTECOEUR, Louis LA FORMATION DE L'IDEAL CLASSIQUE, LA PREMIERE RENAISSANCE ...
1963 Paperback HAUTECOEUR, Louis. LA FORMATION DE L'IDEAL CLASSIQUE, LA PREMIERE RENAISSANC (1495 A 1535-1540). Volume I. Paris: Picard, 1963. 4to. Wrappers. (iii)-xix, (1), 563, (2) pages. Nouvelle edition. This is Volume I, Part 1 of Hautecoeur's Histoire de L'Architecture Classique France, the standard work on the history and philosophy of classical French architecture. Illustrated with 256 text figures. The wrappers are slightly soiled.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6767   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(RICKARDS) THE ART OF E.A. RICKARDS....
1920 (RICKARDS) THE ART OF E.A. RICKARDS.... London: Technical Journals Ltd., 1920. Folio. Cloth. xviii, 139 pages (including both black and white and color plates). First edition. Being a collection of his architectural drawings, paintings, and sketches wit personal sketch by Arnold Bennett, an appreciation by H.V. Lanchester, and technical notes by Amor Fenn. Very good.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 6787   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WEAVER, Lawrence Trevelyan LAWRENCE WEAVER, 1876-1930, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
1989 WEAVER, Lawrence Trevelyan. LAWRENCE WEAVER, 1876-1930, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. York: Inch's Books, 1989. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 83 pages. First edition. A bibliography of the books and articles written by this authority on architecture and landscape gardening. Fine.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6788   details