F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SCHOLTE, H.P ADRES AAS DE EDELMOGEN DE HEEREN STATEN-GENERAAL, TWEEDE KAMER. IN GED
1847 SCHOLTE, H.P. ADRES AAS DE EDELMOGEN DE HEEREN STATEN-GENERAAL, TWEEDE KAMER IN GEDIEND DOOR AFGESHEIDENE GEREFORMEERDEN. Amsterdam: H. Hoveker, 1838. 8vo. Disbound. (x), 26 pages. First edition. Hendrik Peter Scholte was a Dutch Reformed clergyman who broke with the Netherlands state church in 1834 and later urged emigration to the United Sta as a means for their church members to escape persecution at home. This is a key religious tract by Scholte in which he claimed the right to absolute free of religion. This was denied and Scholte and his followers came to the Unite States in 1847 to found the settlement of Pella, Iowa. No copies listed in t NUC. Rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4856   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHIMMELPENNINCK, Mary Anne THEORY ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF BEAUTY AND DEFORMITY ....
1815 SCHIMMELPENNINCK, Mary Anne. THEORY ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF BEAUTY AND DEFORMITY. London: John and Arthur Arch, 1815. 4to. Full contemporary calf. (xviii), 44 (1) pages, 4 folding tables, 38 plates. First edition. The author, a descendant of Robert Barclay, the Quaker apologist, describes physiognomy in terms of artistic concepts and relates beauty to the five sens as well as to the animal kingdom. The work is an important philosophical discussion on the subject that reflects early nineteenth century thought. Th is a very nice copy in a contemporary binding stamped with the seal of The Society of Writers to the Signet. It also contains a shelf location bookplat of the Society as well. The hinges are starting, still an attractive copy of very scarce work.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4862   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHOENBERG, Wilfred P JESUIT MISSION PRESSES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
1957 (LEAF BOOK) SCHOENBERG, Wilfred P. JESUIT MISSION PRESSES IN THE PACIFI NORTHWEST. Portland,Oregon: Champoeg Press, 1957. Large 8vo. Cloth. (vi), 76 pages. On of 804 copies. The text of this leaf book offers a history and bibliography of Jesuit missio presses in the Pacific Northwest from 1876 until 1899. There are several lea from an original publication laid-in each copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4893   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COX, Morris POEMS, 1970-1971
1972 COX, Morris. POEMS, 1970-1971. (London): 1972. Tall 8vo. Various Japanese papers over boards.(96) pages, including 8 color illustrations. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. In a preface to this edition, Morris Cox gives an excellent appraisal of the various stages his poetry has gone through. This collection is concerned wit the calm control of physical speed. "To slow down consciously one's reading thinking, almost to a standstill, may seem contrary to what a considerable number of people have been trained to expect, but in many of the poems in thi book one is invited to try. Suddenly the space surrounding the words could appear enormously important." The illustrations are of a hand drawing appropriate introductions to various groupings of poems. Fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 4907   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(AMERICAN IRON TRADE) THE STATE OF THE TRADE AND MANUFACTORY OF IRON IN GREAT-BRITAIN CONSID
1991 (AMERICAN IRON TRADE) THE STATE OF THE TRADE AND MANUFACTORY OF IRON IN GREAT-BRITAIN CONSIDERED. (London): 1750. 8vo. Disbound. 15 pages. First edition. [Sabin, 90633; Kress S-1991; Goldsmiths' Library, 8504]. An interesting, anonymous tract largely about the trade in iron from the American colonies. Rare. Kress only records a photocopy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, Clara A NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volume
1928 Paperback SMITH, Clara A. NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. Chicago: The Newberry Library, (1912) & 1928. 8vo. Wrappers. (viii), 49; (x) 120 pages. First edition. This standard bibliographic reference is a list of books and manuscripts on t subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection of the Newberry Library. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4931   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BARROW, W.J MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS. THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION.
1955 Paperback BARROW, W.J. MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS. THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, (1955). 4to. Wrappers. (viii) 86 leaves plus an addenda sheet. Pre-publication edition. This was Barrow's first study on paper, a preliminary study, printed here for the first time. Printed on the recto of each page only. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4946   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

IIAMS, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS.
1937 IIAMS, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith. NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS. London: H.W. Edwards, 1937. 8vo. Cloth, paper label. 16 pages, 4 plates. Fir edition. A standard text on the subject. Ironically, this copy has slightly foxed endpapers; base of spine bumped, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4947   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CONSERVATION OF HISTORI PREPRINTS
1981 Paperback THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CONSERVATION OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC WORKS. PREPRINTS. Washington: 1981. 4to. Wrappers. 196 pages. First edition. Preprints of papers presented at the group's annual meeting. Some creases in cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4959   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PRIDEAUX, S.T AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING
1893 PRIDEAUX, S.T. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, (viii), 303 pages First edition. A standard survey, with a chapter on early stamped bindings by E. Gordon Duff Spine darkened, covers handled.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4966   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GIRAUD-BADIN, L BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES LA PLUPART REVETUS DE TRES RICHES RELIURES ....
1939 GIRAUD-BADIN, L. BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES LA PLUPART REVETUS DE TRES RICHES RELIURES...PROVENANTDE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE M.C.L. Paris: 1939. 4to. Leather spine, marbled paper over boards. 64 pages, 24 plates. An auction catalogue of one hundred seventy six6 contemporary bookbindings wi twenty four full-page plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4970   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLAIZOT, Auguste & fils LIVRES ILLUSTRES DES XVIe ET XVIIIe ....IMPORTANTES RELIURES DE CRETTE
1939 BLAIZOT, Auguste & fils. LIVRES ILLUSTRES DES XVIe ET XVIIIe ...IMPORTANTES RELIURES DE CRETTE, CUZIN, GREUL, KIEFFER, PIERRE LEGRAIN.... Paris: 1939. 4to. Leather spine, marbled paper over boards. 56 pages, 1 full color plate, 26 in black and white. A priced auction catalogue with 159 lots including many fine bindings.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4971   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Lawrence S KURZE GESCHICHTE DER HANDBUCHBINDEREI IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON A
1955 THOMPSON, Lawrence S. KURZE GESCHICHTE DER HANDBUCHBINDEREI IN DEN VEREINIGT STAATEN VON AMERIKA. Stuttgart: Max Hettler, (1955). Large 8vo. Morocco spine, boards. 111 pages, including 32 plates. First edition. A study of twentieth-century bookbinding in America with emphasis on the Club Bindery, Robert Lunow, Harold Tribolet of R.R. Donnelley, Peter Franck, Hope Weill and others. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_531.html).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4995   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Duncan THE ARTIST SEES DIFFERENTLY. Two volumes
1931 PHILLIPS, Duncan. THE ARTIST SEES DIFFERENTLY. Two volumes. New York: E. Weyhe, (1931.) Large4to. Cloth spines, boards. (x), 146; (xii) 245 plates. First edition. A classic essay on the philosophy of collecting and connoisseurship by the founder of the Phillips Memorial Gallery. Some rubbing to the upper tip of Volume I else fine.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 5013   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SKELTON, R.A., and others THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION.
1966 SKELTON, R.A., and others. THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1966). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 291 pages folded plates. Very good in slightly chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5059   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRONOVIUS, Johan Frederic FLORA VIRGINICA....
1946 Paperback (VIRGINIA) GRONOVIUS, Johan Frederic. FLORA VIRGINICA.... N.P.: Arnold Arboretum, 1946. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 206, (4) pages. Reprint o the first edition (1739). An important botanical book. Linnaeus helped in its production and many spec in Species Plantarum are based on it. Bookplate. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5060   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MAGEE, David TWO GENTLEMEN FROM INDIANA
1961 Paperback MAGEE, David. TWO GENTLEMEN FROM INDIANA. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1961. 4to. Wrappers. xvi pages. One of 250 copies. A presentation copy from Magee. Fine. Printed by the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5091   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JONES, H. Longueville ESSAYS AND PAPERS ON LITERARY AND HISTORICAL SUBJECTS
1870 JONES, H. Longueville. ESSAYS AND PAPERS ON LITERARY AND HISTORICAL SUBJECTS London: J. Russell Smith, 1870. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 285 pages. First edition. Including essays on how to furnish a library and the literary labours of the Benedictines.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5103   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HORNE, Herbert P THE BINDING OF BOOKS: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
1915 HORNE, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD- TOOL BINDINGS. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1915. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispie xvi, 232 pages, with 9 plates. Second edition. Part of the Alfred W. Pollard Books About Books series. Spine sunned; front f endpaper missing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5128   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BANKS, Paul N. A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE CONSERVATION OF RESEARCH LIBRARY MATER
1981 Paperback BANKS, Paul N. A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE CONSERVATION OF RESEARCH LIBR MATERIALS. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1981. 4to., wrappers. Includes chapters on what to preserve, writing and printing materials, papermaking, enemies of books, environmental controls, fakes and forgeries, e Slight wear to spine, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5131   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Ralph AMERICAN LITERARY ANNUALS & GIFT BOOKS. 1825 - 1865.
1967 THOMPSON, Ralph. AMERICAN LITERARY ANNUALS & GIFT BOOKS. 1825 - 1865. n.p.: Archon Books, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 190 pages. Reprint of the original 193 edition. The definitive book on the subject with much information about the publicatio history of this phenomenon and a bibliography of specific books in the genre.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5133   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NAIFEH, Steven and Gregory White Smith THE MORMON MURDERS
1988 (HOFMANN) NAIFEH, Steven and Gregory White Smith. THE MORMON MURDERS. New York: Weidenfeld &Nicolson, (1988). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jack xii, 458, (1) pages. First edition. An account of Mark Hofmann, his forgeries, his other crimes, and his life.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5136   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LINDSEY, Robert A GATHERING OF SAINTS.
1988 LINDSEY, Robert. A GATHERING OF SAINTS. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1988). 8vo. Cloth spine,boards, dust jacket. 3 (2) pages. An account of Mark Hofmann, his forgeries, The Oath of a Freeman, and other crimes. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5137   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WELLS, Henry W POET & PSYCHIATRIST: MERRILL MOORE
1955 Paperback (DOLMEN PRESS) WELLS, Henry W. POET & PSYCHIATRIST: MERRILL MOORE. Dublin: 1955. 12mo. Wrappers. 23 pages. One of 700 copies. A critique of this Southern Writer. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5144   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SMOLLETT, Tobias George) THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF AN ATOM. Two volumes
1923 (SMOLLETT, Tobias). THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF AN ATOM. Two volumes. London: Robinson andRoberts, 1769. 12mo. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked viii, 227; (iv), 190 pages. First edition, second issue. [Rothschild, 1923]. A nice copy of Smollett's novel, the second issue with the date on the title page corrected from 1749 to 1769.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5201   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BASON) FRED BASON'S 2ND DIARY
1952 (BASON) FRED BASON'S 2ND DIARY. (London): Wingate, (1952). Small 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 159pages. First edition. Edited and with a preface by L.A.G. Strong.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5204   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KING, A.W AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY LECTURE
1924 (BEARDSLEY) KING, A.W. AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY LECTURE. London: R.A. Walker, 1924. 4to. Cloth. 103 pages. One of 500 copies. With 38 illustrations including facsimilies of previously unpublished letters and drawings. Notes by R.A. Walker. Fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5216   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS.
1883 AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS. New York: G.P. Putman, 1883. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (vi), 96, (2) pag First edition. A standard survey on how a book is published from the initial contracts throu production to distribution and copyright proceedings. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5220   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JUNCKER, Joannes CONSPECTUE THERAPIAE GENERALIS CUM NOTIS IN MATERIAM MEDICAM ....bound
1730 JUNCKER, Joannes. CONSPECTUE THERAPIAE GENERALIS CUM NOTIS IN MATERIAM MEDICAM...., bound with, CONSPECTUS FORMULARUM MEDICARUM.... Halae Magdeburgicae: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1725 and 1730. 4to. Contempora vellum. (vi), 520, (22); (iv), 112 pages. First and second editions. [Wellcom III, 372.] Juncker was a leading exponent of Strahlian Vitalism. Some of the leaves and signatures are quite browned. These are interspersed with fine sheets, else a lightly worn but nice uncut copy. (For photographs s http://www.bookpress.com/featured_260.html).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 5279   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NOEL, Mary VILLAINS GALORE
1954 NOEL, Mary. VILLAINS GALORE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 320 pag First edition. ``The heyday of the popular story weekly.''
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5314   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREENEWALT, Crawford H HUMMINGBIRDS.
1960 GREENEWALT, Crawford H. HUMMINGBIRDS. New York: The American Museum of Natural History, 1960.4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 250, xvii-xxii. First edition. One of the standard works on Hummingbirds with sixty-eight full- color photographs of the various species tipped-in. Fine in a torn dust jacket. Bookplate.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5350   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(LAKE, Arthur) THE CHRISTIANS WARY WALKING, AND IMPROVING OF TIME
1663 (LAKE, Arthur). THE CHRISTIANS WARY WALKING, AND IMPROVING OF TIME. London: N.P., 1663. Small4to. Disbound. (ii), 13 pages. First edition. Arthur Lake (1529-1626) was Bishop of Bath and Wells. None of his sermons we printed during his lifetime. This sermon was "now first printed for the publ benefit at the charge of a poor Labourer in the Ministry." Not in Wing. A coercive ink stain has eaten through a spot on the leaf affecting the end of three lines of print.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5360   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOYNER, George DISPLAY WORK: THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE; COMMERCIAL AND ARTISTIC DIS
1909 JOYNER, George. DISPLAY WORK: THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE; COMMERCIAL AND ARTISTIC DISPLAY; TYPE SELECTION HINTS. London: Reliance Press, (1909). 8vo. Cloth. 41, (2) pages. First edition. A prize book with a book label to that effect from the Edinburgh School Board This is a curious work with classic designs for text in counterpoint to rathe modern display work found in the illustrations.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5371   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETERSEN, Heinz RETTET DIE BUCHER
1971 Paperback PETERSEN, Heinz. RETTET DIE BUCHER. Mainz: Gutenberg Museum, 1971. 8vo. Wrappers. 20 pages. First edition. A speech on book restoration. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5398   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE, William THE PHOENIX AND TURTLE
(PEAR TREE PRESS) SHAKESPEARE, William. THE PHOENIX AND TURTLE. Flansham: n.d. 16 pages, folded. Being a folded proof of the book, printed in red and black, with five woodcut illustrations and designs. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5400   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TIJOU, John A NEW BOOKE OF DRAWINGS INVENTED AND DESINED BY JOHN TIJOU.
1723 TIJOU, John. A NEW BOOKE OF DRAWINGS INVENTED AND DESINED BY JOHN TIJOU. (London: Louis Fondrin, 1723). Folio. Later calf. 20 double-page engraved plates. Second English edition. [Berlin Catalogue, 1323; Harris, 879]. First printed in 1689, this is the first English book on ironwork and one of earliest trade catalogues in England. It features Tijou's iron work at Hampt Court. The illustrations are from Tijou's original plates, identical to thos in the first edition except for the addition of titles and Fondrin's name. T edition has now become as rare as the first. J. Starkie Gardner called Tijou book "the most important on blacksmith's work in this country." Christopher Wren was Tijou's patron. Tijou created iron-work for Hampton Court, Chatswor Trinity College, and other large projects begun by William and Mary. Nine pa have been professionally remargined in the very best manner. Very slight wea to the extremities of the spine and tips of the binding. Overall an exceptionally nice copy of a rare book. Only four copies of the first editio are cited by the NUC; none of the second. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_288.html).
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5402   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, Frances Rand THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF MISSION SAN CARLOS BORROMEO, CALIFORNIA
1921 SMITH, Frances Rand. THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF MISSION SAN CARLOS BORROME CALIFORNIA. Berkeley: California Historical Survey Commission, 1921. 4to. Cloth. (iv), 8 pages, folding map, and 45 illustrations and plans in the text. A serious architectural study with an index, illustrations, and a bibliograph Minor spotting on cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5403   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SERT, Jose Luis CAN OUR CITIES SURVIVE? AN ABC OF URBAN PROBLEMS, THEIR ANALYSIS, THEI
1944 SERT, Jose Luis. CAN OUR CITIES SURVIVE? AN ABC OF URBAN PROBLEMS, THEIR ANALYSIS, THEIR SOLUTIONS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1944. Oblong 4to. Cloth. xii, 259 pages Second printing. Based on a proposal formulated by the Congres Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne, this influential and seminal work on city planning was published dur the Second World War and was much cited in the rebuilding that took place in war's aftermath.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5420   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(TYPE SPECIMEN) GALE & POLDEN TYPE IN USE AT THE WELLINGTON PRESS
1930 (TYPE SPECIMEN) GALE & POLDEN TYPE IN USE AT THE WELLINGTON PRESS. Aldershot: n.d. (circa 1930). Small square 8vo. Cloth. (44) pages. First edition. A nice copy of an attractive type specimen.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5427   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FOSTER, William D COTTAGES, MANORS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY AND BRITTANY
1926 FOSTER, William D. COTTAGES, MANOIRS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY A BRITTANY. New York: Architectural Book Publishing, 1926. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xvi pages, 84 plates, printed on recto only. First edition. With sketches by Louis C. Rosenberg and photographs by Foster. Light wear to tips.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5436   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GIROUARD, Mark THE RETURN TO CAMELOT, CHIVALRY AND THE ENGLISH GENTLEMAN.
1981 GIROUARD, Mark. THE RETURN TO CAMELOT, CHIVALRY AND THE ENGLISH GENTLEMAN. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 312 pages. First edition. A review of the revival of the mediaeval code of chivalry in England from the end of the eighteenth century through the work of the Pre-Raphaelites nearly hundred years later. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5447   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICCI, Seymour de THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S GUIDE
1921 RICCI, Seymour de. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. Philadelphia: The Rosenbach Company, 1921. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 649 pages. One 1100 numbered copies. A good copy only of this price guide and bibliography, still useful for citin points and prices of books appearing at significant auctions.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5472   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NICHOLSON, Peter THE CARPENTER'S NEW GUIDE; A COMPLETE BOOK OF LINES FOR
1860 NICHOLSON, Peter. THE CARPENTER'S NEW GUIDE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1860. 4to. Later quarter-morocco. Frontispiec 107 pages, 80 numbered plates. Sixteenth edition. [Hitchcock, 839.] First published in 1792, this was Nicholson's first book. It became a standa text for over eighty years. Our edition has completely re-engraved plates including a frontispiece of an Italian villa, most probably designed by Samue Sloan, who also added original designs for roofs and domes. There are also several plates on building staircases by William Johnston. Some minimal, sporadic foxing, else a nice copy. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_94.html).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5545   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RINK, Evald PRINTING IN DELAWARE, 1761-1800.
1969 RINK, Evald. PRINTING IN DELAWARE, 1761-1800. Wilmington: Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1969. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 214 pages. First edition. A standard bibliography, nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5562   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WINDLE, J.R MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT GODWIN; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HER WRITINGS, 1787-1982
1988 Paperback (WOLLSTONECRAFT) WINDLE, J.R. MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT GODWIN; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HER WRITINGS, 1787-1982. Los Angeles: N.P., 1988. 8vo. Wrappers. 32 pages. First edition. An illustrated descriptive bibliography. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5581   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BIGMORE, E.C. and C.W.H. Wyman A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTING. Two volumes.
1945 BIGMORE, E.C. and C.W.H. Wyman. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTING. Two volumes. New York: Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Large 8vo. Cloth. 449; 412, 115 pages. Second edition. A larger-type reprint of the first edition, for those of us in need of such a Library numbers on spine, bookplates removed, else very good.
Price: USD 73.00 other currencies   order no. 5585   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PHILOBIBLION; VOL I-II; 1862-63. Two volumes in on PHILOBIBLION; VOL I-II; 1862-63. Two volumes in one.
1863 PHILOBIBLION; VOL I-II; 1862-63. Two volumes in one. New York: George P. Philes & Co., 1861-1863. 8vo. Later cloth. First edition A complete set of the first American book collectiong journal, with essays, letters, and a priced catalogue. Increasingly hard to find.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5599   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KESLAR, Francois ESPARGNE-BOIS C'EST A DIRE, NOUVELLE ET PARCI-DEVANT NON COMMUNE
1619 KESLAR, Francois. ESPARGNE-BOIS C'EST A DIRE, NOUVELLE ET PARCI-DEVANT NON COMMUNE, NI MISE EN LUMIERE, INVENTION DE CERTAINS ET DIVERS FOURNNEAUX ARTIFICIELS. Oppenheim: Jean Theodore de Bry, 1619. Small 4to. 18th or 19th century quarter-calf. 72 pages, 5 plates. First edition. A rare book on improvements in fireplaces and stoves featuring five plates of ornate examples. There is no copy of this book listed in the NUC and we coul not find a copy selling at auction for the past thirty years. Pages slightly browned.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5611   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURCHARD, John and Albert Bush-Brown THE ARCHITECTURE OF AMERICA, A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY
1961 BURCHARD, John and Albert Bush-Brown. THE ARCHITECTURE OF AMERICA, A SOCIAL CULTURAL HISTORY.Boston: Little, Brown & Company, (1961). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 595 pages, 52 plat First edition. A survey of architecture in America from 1600 to 1960.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5613   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KEPES, Gyorgy THE NATURE AND ART OF MOTION
1965 KEPES, Gyorgy (editor). THE NATURE AND ART OF MOTION. New York: George Braziller, (1965). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (vi), xii, 195, (1) pages. First edition. Essays by Gerald Halton, Gillo Dorfles, Stanley W. Hayter, George Rickey, ans others on motion and how it is expressed in art and architecture. Illustrate Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5627   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GLUECK, Nelson DEITIES AND DOLPHINS, THE STORY OF THE NABATAEANS
1965 GLUECK, Nelson. DEITIES AND DOLPHINS, THE STORY OF THE NABATAEANS. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1965). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 6 pages. First edition. Illustrated with two hundred and twenty pages of photographs, with a bibliography, plans and maps. Very light spotting to edges, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5630   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STIVERSON, Cynthia Zignego ARCHITECTURE AND THE DECORATIVE ARTS.
1989 STIVERSON, Cynthia Zignego. ARCHITECTURE AND THE DECORATIVE ARTS. West Cornwall: Locust Hill Press, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. xli, (i), 245 pages. Fir edition. An annotated catalogue of the A. Lawrence Kocher Collection of books at the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Library. Fine, at publication price.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5658   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(CHEW, Beverly) THE LONGFELLOW COLLECTORS' HAND-BOOK, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST
1885 (LONGFELLOW) (LONGFELLOW) (CHEW, Beverly.) THE LONGFELLOW COLLECTORS' HAND-BOOK, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST EDITIONS. New York: William Evarts Benjamin, 1885. Small 8vo. Vellum spine, printed boards. 56, (2) pages. First edition. This rare work is generally considered to be the first separately published bibliography of an American author. It was anonymously written by the collec Beverly Chew. (B.A.L. volume 5, page 637.) The original publisher's cover is stained, endpapers foxed.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 5664   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WALDMAN, Milton AMERICANA, THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN HISTORY
1926 WALDMAN, Milton. AMERICANA, THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN HISTORY. London: Dulau and Company, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 271 pages. First English edition. The early history of America as described in books. Cover slightly spotted, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5665   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPILLER, Robert E THE PHILOBIBLON CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA, 1893-1973.
1973 Bird & Bull (BIRD & BULL PRESS) SPILLER, Robert E. THE PHILOBIBLON CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA, 1893-1973. (North Hills:) 1973. 8vo. Vellum spine, paste paper over boards. 42 pages. O of 275 copies. [Taylor, B4.] Includes a poetic colophon that is vintage Henry Morris. Scarce. A fine copy (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_78.html).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5670   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ENGELHARDT, Nickolaus Louis PLANNING ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BUILDINGS
1953 ENGELHARDT, N.L., N.L. Jr., and Stanton Leggett. PLANNING ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BUILDINGS. New York: F.W. Dodge, (1953). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 268 pages. Fir edition. Covering all aspects of school planning, with 250 illustrations, plans and detailed drawings. Dust jacket lightly chipped.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5684   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KROPHOLLER, A.J. UBER DEN KIRCHENBAU VON HEUTE MIT ABBILDUNGEN VON KIRCHLICHEN UND PROF
1931 KROPHOLLER, A.J. UBER DEN KIRCHENBAU VON HEUTE MIT ABBILDUNGEN VON KIRCHLICH UND PROFANEN ARBEITEN DES VERFASSERS. Geneva: Verlag ``Meister der Baukunst,'' 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxx 84, xii (ads). First edition. Photographs and plans of German and Dutch Churches, with the text in German a Dutch.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5698   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLINN, Carol J A FOWL LETTER BOOK.
1989 (WARWICK PRESS) BLINN, Carol J. A FOWL LETTER BOOK. (Easthampton: 1989). 12mo. Boards. (67) pages. One of 225 copies. Being a delightful alphabet book from Carol Blinn with twenty-six full page drawings featuring ducks, all hand-colored. There is a suitably wacky forwar by Theophile Homard, Phd., which enters into the fun of this piece. Carol Bl is at her best when whimsical and this is as whimsical as it gets. Fine, prospectus laid- in. At publication price.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5730   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LONE, E. Miriam SOME NOTEWORTHY FIRSTS IN EUROPE DURING THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
1930 LONE, E. Miriam. SOME NOTEWORTHY FIRSTS IN EUROPE DURING THE FIFTEENTH CENTU New York: Lathrop C. Harper, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 75 pages, 5 plates. One 425 numbered copies. Printed by Fred Anthoensen, with many illustrations in the text.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OLIVER, Peter A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
1936 OLIVER, Peter. A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. New York: Paisley Press, 1936. 8vo. Cloth. 301, (1) pages, 32 plates. First edition. Gilt on spine slightly rubbed, else very good to fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETERMANN, Reinhard E WIEN IM ZEITALTER KAISER FRANZ JOSEPHS I.
1913 PETERMANN, Reinhard E. WIEN IM ZEITALTER KAISER FRANZ JOSEPHS I. Wien: R. Lechner, (Wilhelm Muller), 1913. Folio. Cloth. Color portrait frontispiece, (viii), 453, (1) pages, other plates (3 in color). Third editio Includes 390 illustrations taken from the work of W. Gause, Ludwig Koch and T Zasche. The portrait is of Franz Joseph. Rubber stamp of an Austrian librar and a presentation inscription on front free end leaf. Some rubbing, especia to the foot of the spine, but a nice copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5784   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FLEMMING, Hanns Theodor, (and others) DAS POMPOSE ZEITALTER...
1970 FLEMMING, Hanns Theodor, (and others). DAS POMPOSE ZEITALTER. ZWISCHEN BIEDERMEIER UND JUGENDSTIL KUNST, ARCHITEKTUR UND KUNSTHANDWERK IN ZWEITEN HALFTE DES 19.JAHRHUNDERTS. Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling, (1970). Folio. Cloth. 264 pages, illustrations. The plates range from the famous and grandiose structures of Europe to Americ vernacular. A very good copy though lightly soiled.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BALDWIN, Charles N A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY...
1826 BALDWIN, Charles N. A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, CONTAINING THE LIVE OF THE MOST CELEBRATED CHARACTERS OF EVERY AGE AND NATION... TO WHICH IS ADDE DICTIONARY OF THE PRINCIPAL DIVINITIES AND HEROES OF GRECIAN AND ROMAN MYTHOLOGY; AND A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EMINENT LIVING CHARACTERS. Richmond: Published by Normand (sic) White, 1826. 8vo. Contemporary sheep, spine gold tooled, edges stained yellow. 444 pages,frontispiece. [American Imprints, 23580.] An abridegment, with additions, of Lempiere. Probably printed in New York. binding is slightly rubbed but in very good condition, nice.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5818   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMMERTON, Philip Gilbert THE ETCHER'S HANDBOOK...
1881 HAMMERTON, Philip Gilbert. THE ETCHER'S HANDBOOK. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROCESSES, AND OFPROCESSES RECENTLY DISCOVERED. London: Charles Roberson; Boston, Roberts, 1881. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. ix 88, (1), 89- 95, (5) pages, 6 plates (of which 2 are duplicates). Third editio The illustrations are etchings done by the author. One leaf of advertisement is tipped in between pages 88 and 89; the final 5 pages are advertisements. Binding faded, head and foot of spine frayed, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5820   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURROWES, THOMAS H., editor PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE: A MANUAL OF DIRECTIONS...
1855 BURROWES, THOMAS H. PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Common School Authority, 1855. 4to. Publisher's clo Frontispiece, 276 pages. First edition. [Hitchcock, 250.] Designs for schools from one room to larger city schools, with suggestions fo locating, constructing, heating, ventilating, and furnishing the schools. Featured is a chromolithograph by P.S. Duval of an Italianate building design by Samuel Sloan. Illustrated throughout. A bright copy with repaired tear along the spine and sporadic foxing. Rare. A paste-down on the front inside cover indicates the book was given to the state's school districts and that " edition is limited and this Department cannot undertake to supply duplicate copies." (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_560.html).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOHNSON, John Jay DIRECTIONS FOR USING THE PATENT EXCELSIOR TANNING PROCESS.
1866 Paperback JOHNSON, John Jay. DIRECTIONS FOR USING THE PATENT EXCELSIOR TANNING PROCESS West Springfield, Mass: Published by D. Stevens, 1866. 12mo. Printed wrapper 14, (1) pages, folding frontispiece, illustrations. The frontispiece is a printed form giving notice that D. Stevens, the publish has procured the patent from Johnson ``and for a valuable consideration'' wil ``assign, sell and set over'' the right to use the patent. The cuts of anima are decorative rather than instructional. The wrappers are somewhat frayed w several small pieces missing from the front and about one-third of the back missing, but with no loss of text.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 5836   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARRIS, John A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE...
1971 HARRIS, John. A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE, DECORATION, SCULPTURE AND LANDSCAPE GARDENING, 1500-1900 IN AMERICAN COLLECTIONS. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: The Gregg Press, (1971). Folio. Cloth. xv, 3 pages, including 263 plates. First edition. With an introduction by Henry-Russell Hitchcock, this is now out-of-print. Fine.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 5841   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TIETZE, Hans ALT-WIEN IN WORT UND BILD VOM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS ...
1924 TIETZE, Hans. ALT-WIEN IN WORT UND BILD VOM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS ZUM END DES XVIII.JAHRHUNDERTS. Wien: Anton Schroll & Co., 1924. Folio. Cloth spine, printed paper boards. 1 pages including 222 illustrations, 8 color plates. First edition. Cloth spine missing, boards heavily rubbed but still attached.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5868   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NERDINGER, Winfried DIE ARCHITEKTURZEICHUNG, VOM BAROCKEN IDEALPLAN ZUR AXONOMETRIE.
1986 NERDINGER, Winfried. DIE ARCHITEKTURZEICHUNG, VOM BAROCKEN IDEALPLAN ZUR AXONOMETRIE. (Munchen): Prestel, (1986). Folio. Paper boards, dust jacket. 212 pages, including plates, illustrations. First edition. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5871   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DURM, Josef DIE BAUKUNST DER RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN.
1914 DURM, Josef. DIE BAUKUNST DER RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN. Leipzig: Gebhardt, 1914. 4to. Cloth spine, printed paper boards. x, 1014 pag 963 illustrations, 8 color plates. Second edition. Series title: Handbuch der Architektur, Zweiter Teil: Die Baustile, Historisc und Technische entwickelung, Band 5. Front hinge cracked, binding soiled, internally very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5881   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARRIS, Thomas THREE PERIODS OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.
1894 HARRIS, Thomas. THREE PERIODS OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. London: Batsford, 1894. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. x, (ii), 185, (3) pages, illustrations, 7 plates. First edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Binding worn, internally very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5898   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOODWIN, Gordon BRITISH MEZZOTINTERS: THOMAS WATSON, JAMES WATSON, ELIZABETH JUDKINS.
1904 GOODWIN, Gordon. BRITISH MEZZOTINTERS: THOMAS WATSON, JAMES WATSON, ELIZABET JUDKINS. London:Bullen, 1904. 4to. Cloth. viii, (1), 230, (2) pages, 6 plates. First edition. Number 253 of 520 copies. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Primarily a catalo of the artists' works. The six plates were reproduced by Emery Walker. Ex library copy. Outer hinges quite worn, but the boards are still firmly attach
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5903   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOURCHARD, Gustave GRAVEURS ET GRAVURES, FRANCE ET ETRANGER, ESSAI DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE
1910 Paperback BOUCHARD, Gustave. GRAVEURS ET GRAVURES, FRANCE ET ETRANGER, ESSAI DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE1540-1910. Paris: H. Floury, 1910. Small 4to. Half-leather, original printed wrappers bound in. xiv, (ii), 320, (1) pages. First edition. Edition of 400 copies; number 156 of 350. Comments on most items listed, ranging from very brief to long. Ex-library. The binding is in poor conditi however the wrappers and book are uncut and in very good condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5945   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLAPP, Jane MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS. Two volumes.
1962 CLAPP, Jane. MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS. Two volumes. New York: Scarecrow Press, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. xlvi, 47-434; xlvi, 47-610 page First edition. Part I: Anthropology, Archaeology, and Art. Part II: Biological and Earth Sciences. Classified bibliography of the publications available from 276 museums in the United States and Canada. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5947   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DYER, Isaac Watson A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS CARLYLE'S WRITINGS AND ANA.
1928 (CARLYLE) DYER, Isaac Watson. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS CARLYLE'S WRITINGS A ANA. Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 587, (2) pages frontispiece (portrait). First edition. "Six hundred copies...printed by Fred Anthoensen." Author's presentation cop Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5957   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAUMGARTNER, Leona, and John J. Fulton A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POEM SYPHILIS SIVE MORBUS GALLICUS
1935 BAUMGARTNER, Leona, and John J. Fulton. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POEM SYPHILIS SIVE MORBUS GALLICUS BY GIROLAMO FRACASTORO OF VERONA. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. 157 pages, frontispiece. First edition. One hundred editions, including translations, of the poem are described with detailed collations and extensive notes. Entries 101-206 are critical and biographical works. Some wear to top of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 29.00 other currencies   order no. 5986   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

IVES, George B A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES.
1907 (HOLMES) IVES, George B. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. 8vo. Cloth. xi, (iv), 337, (1) pages, frontispiece. First edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers, (Warde, 85); number 171 of 530 copies. Includes detailed collations and contents of primary items. Essays, reviews, articles biographical and critical works are included in separate sections. Ex-librar copy, part of spine missing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5992   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNNISETT, Basil STEEL-ENGRAVED BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND.
1980 HUNNISETT, Basil. STEEL-ENGRAVED BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND. Boston: Godine, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 263 pages, illustratio First American edition. The first serious and in depth study of the steel engraving as a method of bo illustration. The author systematically examined hundreds of books and thousands of prints while researching this study. Mint.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6008   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

McGRATH, Daniel F BOOKMAN'S PRICE INDEX. Volume 1.
2000 McGRATH, Daniel F. BOOKMAN'S PRICE INDEX. Volume 1. Detroit: Gale, 1964. 4to. Cloth. Over 2000 pages of price information. Volume l is the only issue to feature periodicals.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6010   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ZIGROSSER, Carl THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES...
1948 ZIGROSSER, Carl. THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES A INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF GRAPHIC ART IN THE WEST AND THE EAST. New York: Crown Publishers, (1948). 8vo. Cloth. (iv), 499 pages including 55 plates. Revised edition. Begins with a description of mediums, then surveys the periods and styles of print from the from the fifteenth through the nineteenth centuries, with references within the text to the plates. Includes a bibliography. Ex-libra otherwise very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6022   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

REAU, Louis, Jean Messelet and Jean Adhemar CARL VANLOO, JEAN RESTOUT: LES LITHOGRAPHIES DE PAYSAGES EN FRANCE ...
1938 Paperback REAU, Louis, Jean Messelet and Jean Adhemar. CARL VANLOO, JEAN RESTOUT: LES LITHOGRAPHIES DE PAYSAGES EN FRANCE A L'EPOQUE ROMANTIQUE. Paris: Armand Colin, 1938. 8vo. Printed wrappers. 366, (2) pages, plates. Fi edition. Includes biographical sketches of the artists, catalogs of their works and fi chapters on lithographed landscapes, with a bibliography and index. Spine sunned, otherwise an excellent unopened copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6029   details     inquire
offered by: