F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5016 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ANTHOENSON, Fred JOHN BELL TYPE: ITS LOSS AND REDISCOVERY.
1939 ANTHOENSON, Fred. JOHN BELL TYPE: ITS LOSS AND REDISCOVERY. Portland: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. 20, (7) pages. of 250 copies. With a facsimile of Bell's first type specimen of 1788. Slight wear to rear cover, else a fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3869   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SIMPSON) MADAME COOLEY SIMPSON'S SCIENTIFIC TAILOR SYSTEM FOR CUTTING LADIES',
1892 Paperback (SIMPSON) MADAME COOLEY SIMPSON'S SCIENTIFIC TAILOR SYSTEM FOR CUTTING LADIE MISSES' AND CHILDREN'S GARMENTS. Cleveland: Simpson, 1892. 8vo. Wrappers. 12 pages, 8 plates. First edition. Several marks in blue pencil in the text else a nice copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3878   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLARK, Col. George Rogers COL. GEORGE ROGERS CLARK'S SKETCH OF HIS CAMPAIGN IN THE ILLINOIS IN
1869 CLARK, George Rogers. COL. GEORGE ROGERS CLARK'S SKETCH OF HIS CAMPAIGN IN T ILLINOIS IN 1778-79. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1869. Large 8vo. Frontispiece, (vi), (2), 119 pag First edition. [Howes, C-433]. With an introduction by Henry Pirtle, this book includes letters by and to Clark, and sections from Major Bowman's journal of the taking of Post St. Vincents. Scarce.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 3916   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WESTEN, Walter von zur EXLIBRIS.
1901 WESTEN, Walter von zur. EX LIBRIS. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing, 1901. Large 8vo. Limp cloth. Frontispiece, (v 103 pages. First edition. One of the Sammlung Illustrierter monographs.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3969   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(JONES, Shirley) THE MAKING OF ELLOR-GAST
1986 Paperback (JONES, Shirley). THE MAKING OF ELLOR-GAST, 1985-1986. (London): The Red Hen Press, 1986. 8vo. Paper wrappers. (20) pages, 1 double-page relief etching, signed. One of 200 copies. A speech on the making of a private press book, delivered in Williamsburg, Virginia, at The Bookpress Ltd. for the Williamsburg Bibliophiles. Fine. (Fo photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_76.html).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4083   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER
1974 SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M. THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1974. 4to. Cloth. xxi, (i), 531, (4) pages. Firs edition. Well-edited correspondence to this well- known seventeenth century physician.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4089   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNT, Robert "COMPOUND PLATE PRINTING WITH AN ILLUSTRATIVE SPECIMEN," IN THE ...
1848 HUNT, Robert. "Compound Plate Printing with an Illustrative Specimen," in TH ART UNION, Volume X. London: 1848. Folio. First edition. With a full- page sample of security specimen printing by Charles Whitingham w an explanatory note by Robert Hunt on how this type of printing is done and h it confounds the forger. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4092   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MUNTER, Robert A DICTIONARY OF THE PRINT TRADE IN IRELAND, 1550-1775.
1988 MUNTER, Robert. A DICTIONARY OF THE PRINT TRADE IN IRELAND, 1550-1775. New York: Fordham University Press, 1988. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 340, ( pages. First edition. A new biographical dictionary of Irish printers, booksellers, engravers, binders, and others involved in the book and print trade through 1775. Fine, publication price.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4124   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WOLFE, Richard J THE ROLE OF THE MANN FAMILY ... IN MARBLING ... AND OTHER BOOKTRADE AC
1981 WOLFE, Richard J. THE ROLE OF THE MANN FAMILY...IN MARBLING...AND OTHER BOOKTRADE ACTIVITIES.(Boston: Wolfe, 1981.) 8vo. Cloth spine, marbled paper over boards. (xiv), 1 (1) pages, 8 plates in full color. One of 500 copies. The Mann family of Dedham, Massachusetts, was involved with marbling and othe booktrade activities during the nineteenth century. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4129   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOND, W.H. (editor) EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES.
1970 (FESTSCHRIFT) BOND, W.H. (editor). EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES. New York: The Grolier Club, 1970. Large 8vo. Cloth, slipcase. xv, (i), 424, pages. First edition. A festschrift in honor of Donald F. Hyde, with articles by Wilmarth Lewis, Charles Ryskamp, A.N.L. Munby and others. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4131   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAHN, Dr. Andre, Paule Dumaitre, and Janine Samion HISTOIRE DE LA MEDECINE ET DU LIVRE MEDICAL.
1962 HAHN, Dr. Andre, Paule Dumaitre, and Janine Samion-Contet. HISTOIRE DE LA MEDECINE ET DU LIVREMEDICAL. (Paris): Olivier Perrin, (1962). 4to. Cloth. 430, (4) pages. First edition. A history of medical books. Bookplate. Spine suned, lacking original slipca else fine. A comprehensive, well- illustrated book. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_272.html).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4137   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(GERMAN TYPOGRAPHY) DER DRUCKER ERNST ENGEL UND DIE OFFENBACHER SCHULE
1966 Paperback (GERMAN TYPOGRAPHY) DER DRUCKER ERNST ENGEL UND DIE OFFENBACHER SCHULE. (N.P.): Freunde des Klingspor-Museums, (1966). 4to. Wrappers. 45, (3) pages. First edition. An illustrated study of the typographic movement that sprang from Offenbach a Main. Spine sunned, edges of paper browned. Not much written on this subjec
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4198   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NIKIRK, Robert THE GROLIER CLUB ITER GERMANICO-HELVETICUM.
1973 NIKIRK, Robert. THE GROLIER CLUB ITER GERMANICO- HELVETICUM. New York: 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 100 pages, folding map, 2 plates. One of 300 copies. Nikirk's account of the Grolier Club trip to Europe in 1970. Spine sunned, el fine.
Price: USD 43.00 other currencies   order no. 4202   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLUMENTHAL, Joseph TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS: A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH HALF A CENTURY.
1982 BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS: A PRINTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH HALF A CENTURY. New York:The Grolier Club, 1982. 8vo. Cloth spine, slipcase. (xii), 153, (2 pages. One of 300 copies, signed. A compelling and readable memoir of Blumenthal's fifty years in printing at t Spiral Press. Fine. With an additional presentation from Blumenthal to Dr. Gordon Jones. Bookplate.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4207   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAKER, Peter C EUROPEAN RECOLLECTIONS. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK TYPO
1861 BAKER, Peter C. EUROPEAN RECOLLECTIONS. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK TYPOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. New York: New York Typographical Society, 1861. 8vo. Limp cloth, rebacked. 4 pages. First edition. [Bigmore & Wyman I, page 31]. The author recounts his trip to Europe and England visiting the printing hous including Bradbury and Evans and Clowes & Sons. Baker favored American printers. Rare. Purple binding discolored in places and slight edge wear. Bookplate.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 4226   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SOCIETY OF PRINTERS MISCELLANY A CO-OPERATIVE VENTURE IN WARTIME PRINTING.
1945 SOCIETY OF PRINTERS MISCELLANY; A CO-OPERATIVE VENTURE IN WARTIME PRINTING. Boston: Society of Printers, 1945. 8vo. Printed paper over boards, paper tit patch on spine and front cover. Unpaginated. First edition. Included is work by W.A. Dwiggins, Carl Rollins, Ray Nash, Paul Bennett, and others. The top of the front board and the spine are sunned, else fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(GUMUCHIAN & CIE) LES LIVRES DE L'ENFANCE DU XVe AU XIXe SIECLE. Two volumes.
1978 (GUMUCHIAN & CIE.) LES LIVRES DE L'ENFANCE DU XVe AU XIXe SIECLE. Two volum (London): Holland Press, (1978). 4to. xxiv, 446; 16 pages, 336 full- page plates. Reprint of the 1930 catalogue; One of 75 copies with hand- colored tit page. This landmark catalog contains bibliographical descriptions of over six thous childrens books published from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries. Th are copious annotations and notes and many illustrations. This is one of seventy-five copies issued with hand-colored title pages, long out of print. Both volumes in fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4287   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(ADAGIO PRESS) THE COLLECTED EPHEMERA.
1972 Adagio Press (ADAGIO PRESS) THE COLLECTED EPHEMERA. Harper Woods: 1972. Printed envelope. SetNo. 113. A series of type specimens, typographic exercises, and announcements, includi a checklist for the press.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4302   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(LIBRARY) SCHATZE DER BURGERBIBLIOTHEK BERN.
1953 (LIBRARY) SCHATZE DER BURGERBIBLIOTHEK BERN. Bern: Burgerbibliothek, 1953. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 135, (1) pages, 32 plates, 8 in color. First edition. A history of this famous Swiss library on the 600th anniversary of its foundi Bookplate, fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4321   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HENRY, O THE WORLD AND THE DOOR
1939 (THE DOLDRUMS) (THE DOLDRUMS) HENRY, O. THE WORLD AND THE DOOR. Ormond Beach, Florida: 1939. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 36 pages. First editio thus. Printed as a Christmas booklet by George A. Zabriskie. Illustrated by Don Eme Bookplate, fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4334   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PAYNE, Brigham THE STORY OF BACCHUS.
1876 PAYNE, Brigham. THE STORY OF BACCHUS. Hartford, Conn.: A.E. Brooks, 1876. 8vo. Cloth. 111 pages, 3 plates. First edition. A booklet for the Centennial Exposition at Philadelphia. In addition to the story of Bacchus, there are various accounts of the Windam, Connecticut, frog incident of 1758 and a survey of the exhibition itself. Nice copy. Bookplat (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_200.html).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4348   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SANZ, Carlos HENRY HARRISSE (1829-1910) ``PRINCIPE DE LOS AMERICANISTAS'' SU VIDA
1958 (HARRISSE) Paperback (HARRISSE) SANZ, Carlos. HENRY HARRISSE (1829-1910) ``PRINCIPE DE LOS AMERICANISTAS'' SU VIDA-SU OBRA. Madrid: N.P., 1958. 4to. Wrappers. 123 pages. First edition. A bio-bibliography, retelling the life and works of this famous American bibliographer. Upper corner bent.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4399   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SANZ, Carlos BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA VETUSTISSIMA, COMENTARIO CRITICO E INDICE
1960 (HARRISSE) Paperback (HARRISSE) SANZ, Carlos. BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA VETUSTISSIMA, COMENTARIO CRIT E INDICE GENERAL CHRONOLOGICO.... Madrid: (N.P.), 1960. Small 4to. Wrappers. 81 pages. First edition. A critical and general index to Henry Harrisse's Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima. Tear on lower spine, else a nice, uncut, unopened copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4409   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(PORCELAIN) CATALOGUE OF FINE OLD WORCESTER AND OTHER ENGLISH PORCELAIN, THE
1922 Paperback (PORCELAIN) CATALOGUE OF FINE OLD WORCESTER AND OTHER ENGLISH PORCELAIN, THE PROPERTY OF RALPH E. LAMBTON, ESQUIRE.... London: Christie, Manson, & Woods, 1922. 8vo. Wrappers. 15 pages, 8 plates. 100 select items, priced, with successful bidders' names. Light wear to spin
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4414   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HEANEY, Howell J THIRTY YEARS OF BIRD & BULL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1958-1988.
1988 (BIRD & BULL PRESS) HEANEY, Howell J. THIRTY YEARS OF BIRD & BULL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1958-1988. Newtown: 1988. 8vo. Quarter-leather. 103 pages, in a large cloth clamshell b with separate portfolio of samples. One of 300 total copies. An update of the 1979 bibliography. This deluxe issue includes a portfolio o the press's ephemera (known in some circles as bird and bullshit). Fine, wit many tipped-in plates and samples. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_71.html).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4445   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WHAT THE L BOOKS OF 1928 LOOKED LIKE TO CARL.... WHAT THE L BOOKS OF 1928 LOOKED LIKE TO CARL PURRINGTON ROLLINS
1929 (THE LABORATORY PRESS) Paperback (THE LABORATORY PRESS) WHAT THE L BOOKS OF 1928 LOOKED LIKE TO CARL PURRINGTO ROLLINS. Pittsburgh: The Laboratory Press, 1929. Small 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 21, (1) pages. A reprinting of Rollins's Grolier Club address on the style of book productio on the eve of the Great Depression. Lower edge of cover sunned, else a fine, uncut, unopened copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4463   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MCCLURE, Michael and Wesley B. Tanner THE BOOK OF BENJAMIN
1982 MCCLURE, Michael and Wesley B. Tanner. THE BOOK OF BENJAMIN. Berkeley: The Ary Press, 1982. 4to. Boards. 21 printed cards tipped into an accordion binder. One of 125 copies. An unusual book in an experimental design. Being a free form poem describing Benjamin, a rabbit, with 21 cards, printed in two colors on both sides which be read singly or as a universal whole in a stand-up accordion fashion.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4464   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAMBERT, Samuel W WHEN MR. PICKWICK WENT FISHING
1924 (DICKENS) LAMBERT, Samuel W. WHEN MR. PICKWICK WENT FISHING. New York: The Brick Row Book Shop Inc., 1924. Small 8vo. Cloth spine, boards (xii), 83 pages. First edition. An essay on Dickens' The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club with eleven illustrations by Robert Seymour. Corners worn, else very good.
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 4466   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MCKAY, Barry PATTERNS AND PIGMENTS IN ENGLISH MARBLED PAPERS
1988 (PLOUGH PRESS) (PLOUGH PRESS) MCKAY, Barry. PATTERNS AND PIGMENTS IN ENGLISH MARBLED PAPER Kidlington: 1988. Small 4to. Cloth spine, marbled paper over boards. 93, (2) pages, 14 marbled-paper samples. One of 160 copies. A meaty and comprehensive account of marbling with separate chapters on Suminagashi, Chinese and Middle Eastern marbling, marbling in the seventeenth eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, marbled patterns and pigments. With fourteen samples of marbled paper, eight of which are eighteenth and nineteen century samples. The remaining six are contemporary interpretations of earli patterns, all produced by Katherine Davis of Payhembury Marbled Papers.
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 4473   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SADLEIR, Michael ARCHDEACON FRANCIS WRANGHAM, 1769-1842
1937 Paperback SADLEIR, Michael. ARCHDEACON FRANCIS WRANGHAM, 1769-1842. Oxford: The Bibliographical Society, 1937. Square 8vo. Wrappers. 104 pages, plates. First edition. An excellent essay on this great 19th-century antiquarian, friend of Dibdin, book collector, and publisher of numerous volumes - all in very limited editions, printed on colored papers. A bibliography of his writings and publications is included. Ex-library copy; cover chipped.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4503   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLISS, Carey S A LEAF FROM THE 1583 REMBERT DODOENS HERBAL PRINTED BY CHRISTOPHER PLA
1977 (LEAF BOOK) BLISS, Carey S. A LEAF FROM THE 1583 REMBERT DODOENS HERBAL PRINTED BY CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1977. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 28, (4) pages, 1 leaf. One of 385 copies. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4505   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WULLING, Emerson G J. JOHNSON, TYP. ODDMENTS FROM HIS TYPOGRAPHIA, OR THE PRINTERS'
1967 (LEAF BOOK) WULLING, Emerson G. J. JOHNSON, TYP. ODDMENTS FROM HIS TYPOGRAPHIA, OR THE PRINTERS' INSTRUCTOR WITH AN ORIGINAL LEAF THEREFROM. La Crosse, Wisconsin: Sumac Press, 1967. Small 8vo. Cloth. 22, (1) pages, 1 leaf. One of 396 copies. A nice leaf book with an essay discussing what Bigmore and Wyman called the m familiar book on printing. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4525   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FAXON, Frederick W. LITERARY ANNUALS AND GIFT BOOKS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1823-1903
1973 FAXON, Frederick W. LITERARY ANNUALS AND GIFT BOOKS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1823- 190 Pinner: PrivateLibraries Association, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 25 pages, 24 plates xxix, 140 pages. One of 1,750 copies. A reprint of the 1912 edition with supplementary essays by Eleanore Jamieson Iain Bain. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4542   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ZEITLIN, Jacob SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE
1972 Paperback ZEITLIN, Jacob. SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE. Los Angeles: Jacob Zeitlin, 1972. 8vo. Wrappers. 16 pages. First book appearance. A paper read to the Bibliographical Society of America in 1955 and printed by them in the Papers at that time.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4548   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BALL, Douglas VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS.
1985 BALL, Douglas. VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS. Williamsburg: The Bookpress Ltd., (1985). 8vo.Cloth, dust jacket. x, 214 pages, 12 plates, illustrations in the text. First edition. A detailed survey of trade bookbindings in nineteenth century England, from t introduction of cloth bindings through the myriad of technological and decorative innovations that helped to define an artistic age. The book's appendices include methods for identifying cloth grains, a list of books published in papier mache and Relievo bindings, a list of nineteenth century edition binders' signatures, and perhaps most importantly, a list of major bookbinding designers with all cover designs ascribed to them. Fine.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4573   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BALLINGER, John THE WILLIAMSBURG FORGERIES
1989 (BIBLIOMYSTERY) BALLINGER, John. THE WILLIAMSBURG FORGERIES. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Second printing An excellent novel set in Williamsburg, Virginia, centering around a large an fine collection of modern first editions. The author's first detective novel Fine, signed copies available.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4589   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RENARD, Jules NATURAL HISTORY
1960 RENARD, Jules. NATURAL HISTORY. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1960. Oblong 4to. Calf spine, boards, slipcase. 60, (1) pages. One of 600 copies. Included in The Artist and the Book, this is one of only a few American books honored. Illustrated by Walter Stein, the text was translated from the Frenc by Philip Hofer. Hinges starting (as usual) else fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4652   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIMON, Oliver and Julius Rodenberg PRINTING OF TO-DAY
1928 SIMON, Oliver and Julius Rodenberg. PRINTING OF TO-DAY. London: Peter Davies, 1928. Folio. Cloth, slipcase. (xx), 83 pages, 122 plat One of 300 copies. The deluxe issue on handmade paper. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. A very n copy in a reinforced slipcase. Contains articles by Oliver Simon, Beatrice Warde and Julius Rodenberg on contemporary fine printing in Europe, England a the United States.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4653   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPENSER, Edmund PROTHALAMION: EPITHALAMION
1902 (ROGERS) (ROGERS) SPENSER, Edmund. PROTHALAMION: EPITHALAMION. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1902. Small folio. Boards. 29, (1) pag One of 419 copies. [Warde, 32.] G.P. Winship's copy with his signature. The book features illustrations in o red on India paper from drawings by Edwin H. Blashfield. Head of spine chipp and minor cover rubbing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4666   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DANE, Clemence and Helen Simpson ENTER SIR JOHN.
1928 DANE, Clemence and Helen Simpson. ENTER SIR JOHN. New York: Cosmopolitan, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 315 pages, 2 illustrations. First American edition. The story uses the London theater as a background for murder. The murderer is caught with the help of a neatly rewritten play. Cover slightly soiled.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4671   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BOOKBINDING) VERBESSERTES GESANG-BUCH ZUM GEBRAUCH BEI DEM OFFENTLICHEN GOTTES-
1925 (BOOKBINDING) VERBESSERTES GESANG-BUCH ZUM GEBRAUCH BEI DEM OFFENTLICHEN GOTTES-DIENSTE SOWOHL ALS ZUR PRIVAT-ERBAUUNG. Cassel: Hof-und Waisenhaus, 1825. Embossed and stamped morocco binding, all edges gilt. A very early example of am embossed German trade binding. Both boards and th spine are embossed in a pseudo straight-grained, chicken scratch design with gold stamp borders and spine over the embossing. 1925 was the very beginning the embossed trade binding market. The text is a song book with words and music. Tips rubbed but a very nice example nevertheless.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 4686   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ENSER, A.G.S FILMED BOOKS AND PLAYS
1975 ENSER, A.G.S. FILMED BOOKS AND PLAYS. (London): Deutsch, (1975). 8vo. Cloth. 549 pages. Second edition. A useful list of books and plays that were made into motion pictures from 192 until 1974. A few ex-library stamps, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4710   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GARTIG, Von Niels ETWAS UBER AUSBESSERUNG ALTER BUCHEINBANDE UND ARCHIVALIEN
1933 Paperback GARTIG, Von Niels. ETWAS UBER AUSBESSERUNG ALTER BUCHEINBANDE UND ARCHIVALIE Kopenhagen: N.P., n.d. (1933). 4to. Cloth spine, pastepaper over boards, wrappers bound-in. (3) pages, 1 plate. First edition. A presentation copy from the author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4728   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(TYPOPHILES) FOR DOC LESLIE'S ONE HUNDREDTH BIRTHDAY
1985 (TYPOPHILES) FOR DOC LESLIE'S ONE HUNDREDTH BIRTHDAY. New York: 1985. 20 ephemeral pieces in a specially printed red envelope. Ephemera by Hermann Zapf, Adrian Wilson, Bert Clarke, Dorothy Abbe, and other The ephemeral pieces are fine; the red envelope is worn. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4786   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOHNSTON, Paul BIBLIO-TYPOGRAPHICA
1930 JOHNSTON, Paul. BIBLIO-TYPOGRAPHICA. New York: Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. Small 4to. Cloth. (x), 303 pages. First edition. One of 1,050 copies. A survey of contemporary fine printing with many pages of private press books reproduced with a heavy emphasis on American presses.
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 4804   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STREETER, N.R GEMS FROM AN OLD DRUMMER'S GRIP
1889 STREETER, N.R. GEMS FROM AN OLD DRUMMER'S GRIP. (Groton, New York): The Author, 1889. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece. 72 pages. Fi edition. Poems about traveling salesmen, an American phenomenon. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4823   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(THE LAVEROCK PRESS) JOHN BELL'S ALBUM DE NOVO CASTRO.
1963 Laverock Press Paperback (THE LAVEROCK PRESS) JOHN BELL'S ALBUM DE NOVO CASTRO. Newnham: (1963). 8vo. Wrappers. 23, (3) pages. One of 80 copies. "A description of a Commonplace Book together with a brief Life of its first Owner Bookseller Land Surveyor and Collector. 1783-1864." Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4842   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BROOKS, Aurelia E. BROWNINGIANA IN BAYLOR UNIVERSITY.
1921 (BROWNING) BROOKS, Aurelia E. BROWNINGIANA IN BAYLOR UNIVERSITY. (Waco: Baylor University Press, 1921). 8vo. Cloth. viii, 405 pages, plates. First edition. A very scarce bibliography including many citations of articles and reviews i periodicals.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 4844   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHOLTE, H.P ADRES AAS DE EDELMOGEN DE HEEREN STATEN-GENERAAL, TWEEDE KAMER. IN GED
1847 SCHOLTE, H.P. ADRES AAS DE EDELMOGEN DE HEEREN STATEN-GENERAAL, TWEEDE KAMER IN GEDIEND DOOR AFGESHEIDENE GEREFORMEERDEN. Amsterdam: H. Hoveker, 1838. 8vo. Disbound. (x), 26 pages. First edition. Hendrik Peter Scholte was a Dutch Reformed clergyman who broke with the Netherlands state church in 1834 and later urged emigration to the United Sta as a means for their church members to escape persecution at home. This is a key religious tract by Scholte in which he claimed the right to absolute free of religion. This was denied and Scholte and his followers came to the Unite States in 1847 to found the settlement of Pella, Iowa. No copies listed in t NUC. Rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4856   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHIMMELPENNINCK, Mary Anne THEORY ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF BEAUTY AND DEFORMITY ....
1815 SCHIMMELPENNINCK, Mary Anne. THEORY ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF BEAUTY AND DEFORMITY. London: John and Arthur Arch, 1815. 4to. Full contemporary calf. (xviii), 44 (1) pages, 4 folding tables, 38 plates. First edition. The author, a descendant of Robert Barclay, the Quaker apologist, describes physiognomy in terms of artistic concepts and relates beauty to the five sens as well as to the animal kingdom. The work is an important philosophical discussion on the subject that reflects early nineteenth century thought. Th is a very nice copy in a contemporary binding stamped with the seal of The Society of Writers to the Signet. It also contains a shelf location bookplat of the Society as well. The hinges are starting, still an attractive copy of very scarce work.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4862   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHOENBERG, Wilfred P JESUIT MISSION PRESSES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
1957 (LEAF BOOK) SCHOENBERG, Wilfred P. JESUIT MISSION PRESSES IN THE PACIFI NORTHWEST. Portland,Oregon: Champoeg Press, 1957. Large 8vo. Cloth. (vi), 76 pages. On of 804 copies. The text of this leaf book offers a history and bibliography of Jesuit missio presses in the Pacific Northwest from 1876 until 1899. There are several lea from an original publication laid-in each copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4893   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COX, Morris POEMS, 1970-1971
1972 COX, Morris. POEMS, 1970-1971. (London): 1972. Tall 8vo. Various Japanese papers over boards.(96) pages, including 8 color illustrations. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. In a preface to this edition, Morris Cox gives an excellent appraisal of the various stages his poetry has gone through. This collection is concerned wit the calm control of physical speed. "To slow down consciously one's reading thinking, almost to a standstill, may seem contrary to what a considerable number of people have been trained to expect, but in many of the poems in thi book one is invited to try. Suddenly the space surrounding the words could appear enormously important." The illustrations are of a hand drawing appropriate introductions to various groupings of poems. Fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 4907   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(AMERICAN IRON TRADE) THE STATE OF THE TRADE AND MANUFACTORY OF IRON IN GREAT-BRITAIN CONSID
1991 (AMERICAN IRON TRADE) THE STATE OF THE TRADE AND MANUFACTORY OF IRON IN GREAT-BRITAIN CONSIDERED. (London): 1750. 8vo. Disbound. 15 pages. First edition. [Sabin, 90633; Kress S-1991; Goldsmiths' Library, 8504]. An interesting, anonymous tract largely about the trade in iron from the American colonies. Rare. Kress only records a photocopy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, Clara A NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volume
1928 Paperback SMITH, Clara A. NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. Chicago: The Newberry Library, (1912) & 1928. 8vo. Wrappers. (viii), 49; (x) 120 pages. First edition. This standard bibliographic reference is a list of books and manuscripts on t subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection of the Newberry Library. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4931   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BARROW, W.J MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS. THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION.
1955 Paperback BARROW, W.J. MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS. THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, (1955). 4to. Wrappers. (viii) 86 leaves plus an addenda sheet. Pre-publication edition. This was Barrow's first study on paper, a preliminary study, printed here for the first time. Printed on the recto of each page only. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4946   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

IIAMS, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS.
1937 IIAMS, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith. NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS. London: H.W. Edwards, 1937. 8vo. Cloth, paper label. 16 pages, 4 plates. Fir edition. A standard text on the subject. Ironically, this copy has slightly foxed endpapers; base of spine bumped, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4947   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CONSERVATION OF HISTORI PREPRINTS
1981 Paperback THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CONSERVATION OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC WORKS. PREPRINTS. Washington: 1981. 4to. Wrappers. 196 pages. First edition. Preprints of papers presented at the group's annual meeting. Some creases in cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4959   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PRIDEAUX, S.T AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING
1893 PRIDEAUX, S.T. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, (viii), 303 pages First edition. A standard survey, with a chapter on early stamped bindings by E. Gordon Duff Spine darkened, covers handled.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4966   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GIRAUD-BADIN, L BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES LA PLUPART REVETUS DE TRES RICHES RELIURES ....
1939 GIRAUD-BADIN, L. BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES LA PLUPART REVETUS DE TRES RICHES RELIURES...PROVENANTDE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE M.C.L. Paris: 1939. 4to. Leather spine, marbled paper over boards. 64 pages, 24 plates. An auction catalogue of one hundred seventy six6 contemporary bookbindings wi twenty four full-page plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4970   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLAIZOT, Auguste & fils LIVRES ILLUSTRES DES XVIe ET XVIIIe ....IMPORTANTES RELIURES DE CRETTE
1939 BLAIZOT, Auguste & fils. LIVRES ILLUSTRES DES XVIe ET XVIIIe ...IMPORTANTES RELIURES DE CRETTE, CUZIN, GREUL, KIEFFER, PIERRE LEGRAIN.... Paris: 1939. 4to. Leather spine, marbled paper over boards. 56 pages, 1 full color plate, 26 in black and white. A priced auction catalogue with 159 lots including many fine bindings.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4971   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Lawrence S KURZE GESCHICHTE DER HANDBUCHBINDEREI IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON A
1955 THOMPSON, Lawrence S. KURZE GESCHICHTE DER HANDBUCHBINDEREI IN DEN VEREINIGT STAATEN VON AMERIKA. Stuttgart: Max Hettler, (1955). Large 8vo. Morocco spine, boards. 111 pages, including 32 plates. First edition. A study of twentieth-century bookbinding in America with emphasis on the Club Bindery, Robert Lunow, Harold Tribolet of R.R. Donnelley, Peter Franck, Hope Weill and others. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_531.html).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4995   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Duncan THE ARTIST SEES DIFFERENTLY. Two volumes
1931 PHILLIPS, Duncan. THE ARTIST SEES DIFFERENTLY. Two volumes. New York: E. Weyhe, (1931.) Large4to. Cloth spines, boards. (x), 146; (xii) 245 plates. First edition. A classic essay on the philosophy of collecting and connoisseurship by the founder of the Phillips Memorial Gallery. Some rubbing to the upper tip of Volume I else fine.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 5013   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SKELTON, R.A., and others THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION.
1966 SKELTON, R.A., and others. THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1966). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 291 pages folded plates. Very good in slightly chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5059   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRONOVIUS, Johan Frederic FLORA VIRGINICA....
1946 Paperback (VIRGINIA) GRONOVIUS, Johan Frederic. FLORA VIRGINICA.... N.P.: Arnold Arboretum, 1946. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 206, (4) pages. Reprint o the first edition (1739). An important botanical book. Linnaeus helped in its production and many spec in Species Plantarum are based on it. Bookplate. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5060   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MAGEE, David TWO GENTLEMEN FROM INDIANA
1961 Paperback MAGEE, David. TWO GENTLEMEN FROM INDIANA. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1961. 4to. Wrappers. xvi pages. One of 250 copies. A presentation copy from Magee. Fine. Printed by the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5091   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JONES, H. Longueville ESSAYS AND PAPERS ON LITERARY AND HISTORICAL SUBJECTS
1870 JONES, H. Longueville. ESSAYS AND PAPERS ON LITERARY AND HISTORICAL SUBJECTS London: J. Russell Smith, 1870. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 285 pages. First edition. Including essays on how to furnish a library and the literary labours of the Benedictines.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5103   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HORNE, Herbert P THE BINDING OF BOOKS: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
1915 HORNE, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD- TOOL BINDINGS. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1915. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispie xvi, 232 pages, with 9 plates. Second edition. Part of the Alfred W. Pollard Books About Books series. Spine sunned; front f endpaper missing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5128   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BANKS, Paul N. A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE CONSERVATION OF RESEARCH LIBRARY MATER
1981 Paperback BANKS, Paul N. A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE CONSERVATION OF RESEARCH LIBR MATERIALS. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1981. 4to., wrappers. Includes chapters on what to preserve, writing and printing materials, papermaking, enemies of books, environmental controls, fakes and forgeries, e Slight wear to spine, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5131   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Ralph AMERICAN LITERARY ANNUALS & GIFT BOOKS. 1825 - 1865.
1967 THOMPSON, Ralph. AMERICAN LITERARY ANNUALS & GIFT BOOKS. 1825 - 1865. n.p.: Archon Books, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 190 pages. Reprint of the original 193 edition. The definitive book on the subject with much information about the publicatio history of this phenomenon and a bibliography of specific books in the genre.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5133   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NAIFEH, Steven and Gregory White Smith THE MORMON MURDERS
1988 (HOFMANN) NAIFEH, Steven and Gregory White Smith. THE MORMON MURDERS. New York: Weidenfeld &Nicolson, (1988). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jack xii, 458, (1) pages. First edition. An account of Mark Hofmann, his forgeries, his other crimes, and his life.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5136   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LINDSEY, Robert A GATHERING OF SAINTS.
1988 LINDSEY, Robert. A GATHERING OF SAINTS. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1988). 8vo. Cloth spine,boards, dust jacket. 3 (2) pages. An account of Mark Hofmann, his forgeries, The Oath of a Freeman, and other crimes. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5137   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WELLS, Henry W POET & PSYCHIATRIST: MERRILL MOORE
1955 Paperback (DOLMEN PRESS) WELLS, Henry W. POET & PSYCHIATRIST: MERRILL MOORE. Dublin: 1955. 12mo. Wrappers. 23 pages. One of 700 copies. A critique of this Southern Writer. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5144   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SMOLLETT, Tobias George) THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF AN ATOM. Two volumes
1923 (SMOLLETT, Tobias). THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF AN ATOM. Two volumes. London: Robinson andRoberts, 1769. 12mo. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked viii, 227; (iv), 190 pages. First edition, second issue. [Rothschild, 1923]. A nice copy of Smollett's novel, the second issue with the date on the title page corrected from 1749 to 1769.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5201   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BASON) FRED BASON'S 2ND DIARY
1952 (BASON) FRED BASON'S 2ND DIARY. (London): Wingate, (1952). Small 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 159pages. First edition. Edited and with a preface by L.A.G. Strong.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5204   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KING, A.W AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY LECTURE
1924 (BEARDSLEY) KING, A.W. AN AUBREY BEARDSLEY LECTURE. London: R.A. Walker, 1924. 4to. Cloth. 103 pages. One of 500 copies. With 38 illustrations including facsimilies of previously unpublished letters and drawings. Notes by R.A. Walker. Fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5216   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS.
1883 AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS. New York: G.P. Putman, 1883. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (vi), 96, (2) pag First edition. A standard survey on how a book is published from the initial contracts throu production to distribution and copyright proceedings. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5220   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JUNCKER, Joannes CONSPECTUE THERAPIAE GENERALIS CUM NOTIS IN MATERIAM MEDICAM ....bound
1730 JUNCKER, Joannes. CONSPECTUE THERAPIAE GENERALIS CUM NOTIS IN MATERIAM MEDICAM...., bound with, CONSPECTUS FORMULARUM MEDICARUM.... Halae Magdeburgicae: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1725 and 1730. 4to. Contempora vellum. (vi), 520, (22); (iv), 112 pages. First and second editions. [Wellcom III, 372.] Juncker was a leading exponent of Strahlian Vitalism. Some of the leaves and signatures are quite browned. These are interspersed with fine sheets, else a lightly worn but nice uncut copy. (For photographs s http://www.bookpress.com/featured_260.html).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 5279   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NOEL, Mary VILLAINS GALORE
1954 NOEL, Mary. VILLAINS GALORE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 320 pag First edition. ``The heyday of the popular story weekly.''
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5314   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREENEWALT, Crawford H HUMMINGBIRDS.
1960 GREENEWALT, Crawford H. HUMMINGBIRDS. New York: The American Museum of Natural History, 1960.4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 250, xvii-xxii. First edition. One of the standard works on Hummingbirds with sixty-eight full- color photographs of the various species tipped-in. Fine in a torn dust jacket. Bookplate.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5350   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(LAKE, Arthur) THE CHRISTIANS WARY WALKING, AND IMPROVING OF TIME
1663 (LAKE, Arthur). THE CHRISTIANS WARY WALKING, AND IMPROVING OF TIME. London: N.P., 1663. Small4to. Disbound. (ii), 13 pages. First edition. Arthur Lake (1529-1626) was Bishop of Bath and Wells. None of his sermons we printed during his lifetime. This sermon was "now first printed for the publ benefit at the charge of a poor Labourer in the Ministry." Not in Wing. A coercive ink stain has eaten through a spot on the leaf affecting the end of three lines of print.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5360   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOYNER, George DISPLAY WORK: THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE; COMMERCIAL AND ARTISTIC DIS
1909 JOYNER, George. DISPLAY WORK: THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE; COMMERCIAL AND ARTISTIC DISPLAY; TYPE SELECTION HINTS. London: Reliance Press, (1909). 8vo. Cloth. 41, (2) pages. First edition. A prize book with a book label to that effect from the Edinburgh School Board This is a curious work with classic designs for text in counterpoint to rathe modern display work found in the illustrations.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5371   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETERSEN, Heinz RETTET DIE BUCHER
1971 Paperback PETERSEN, Heinz. RETTET DIE BUCHER. Mainz: Gutenberg Museum, 1971. 8vo. Wrappers. 20 pages. First edition. A speech on book restoration. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5398   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE, William