F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GORDON-CUMMING, Constance F THE INVENTOR OF THE NUMERAL-TYPE FOR CHINA.
1899 GORDON-CUMMING, Constance F. THE INVENTOR OF THE NUMERAL-TYPE FOR CHINA. London: Downey & Co., 1899. 8vo. Yellow cloth. 189 pages, 24 plates. New edition, enlarged. The story of Rev. W.H. Murray who adapted the Braille Method to Chinese writi This was no mean feat as the Chinese have no alphabet and 408 separate sounds must be represented. Murray also started the first Chinese school for the blind. Covers are slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1719   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURTON, John Hill THE ROXBURGHE CLUB.
1970 (Grabhorn-Hoyem Press) (GRABHORN-HOYEM PRESS) BURTON, John Hill. THE ROXBURGHE CLUB. (San Francisco: 1970). 8vo. Grey and red boards, paper title patch on spine. One of 100 copies. An extract from The Book-Hunter, 1862. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAZLITT, W. Carew COLLECTIONS AND NOTES 1867-1876.
1876 HAZLITT, W. Carew. COLLECTIONS AND NOTES 1867-1876. London: Reeves and Turner, 1876. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 498, (2) pages. First edition. Good only; worn, hinges starting.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1767   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(JOHNSON) A LEAF FROM JOHN JOHNSON'S TYPOGRAPHIA.
1982 Paperback (JOHNSON) A LEAF FROM JOHN JOHNSON'S TYPOGRAPHIA. Pasadena: The Zamorano Club, 1982. Small 4to. Wrappers. (vi), 6, (1) pages. of 200 numbered copies. A leaf book with an introduction by Carey S. Bliss of the Huntington Library. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1800   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KAHRS, Henry (Company) COLD SIMPLEX STEREOTYPING.
1903 Paperback KAHRS, Henry (Company). COLD SIMPLEX STEREOTYPING. New York: Henry Kahrs, (n.d., circa 1903). 8vo. Printed wrappers. 8, (12) pages. First edition. Containing eight pages of instructive information and twelve pages of sample plates, this equipment brochure has a four page revised price list tipped in. Also laid-in are three color printed sample plates, a folded brochure on Granotype engraving and another one page ad for a self inker. Some wear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KAY, Arthur TITLE PAGES AND OTHER PAGES.
1925 Paperback KAY, Arthur. TITLE PAGES AND OTHER PAGES. Edinburgh: Private Circulation, 1925. 4to. Wrappers. 8 pages, 12 plates. Reprint from the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society's Publications. An article meant to supplement Pollard's work on one hundred title pages. Fin uncut, unopened copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1814   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KRONENBERG, M.E CAMPBELL'S ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE
1956 KRONENBERG, M.E. CAMPBELL'S ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE; CONTRIBUTIONS TO A NEW EDITION. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1956. 4to. Cloth. 167, (1) pages. First edition An invaluable supplement to Campbell's definitive study. Spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1821   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MUIR, Percy H ENGLISH IMPRINTS AFTER 1640.
1933 Paperback MUIR, Percy. ENGLISH IMPRINTS AFTER 1640. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1933. 8vo. Wrappers, sewn. (iv), 157-17 pages. One of 25 copies. A presentation copy by Muir. Wraps browned with some wear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1829   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MUIR, Percy POINTS; SECOND SERIES, 1866-1934.
1934 MUIR, Percy. POINTS; SECOND SERIES, 1866-1934. London: Constable, 1934. 8vo. Vellum spine, marbled paper over boards. (ii), xiv, 156 pages, 12 plates. First edition. One of 750 copies. An important volume in the Bibliographia series edited by Michael Sadleir. So foxing to preliminary leaves and rear endpapers. The binding is rubbed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

EDRIDGE-GREEN, F.W COLOUR-BLINDNESS AND COLOUR-PERCEPTION.
1891 EDRIDGE-GREEN, F.W. COLOUR-BLINDNESS AND COLOUR-PERCEPTION. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1891. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. viii, 312 89, (6) pages, 3 color plates, illustrations in the text. First edition. An early study of color blindness, part of the publisher's International Scientific Series. Some wear and rubbing to the cover. Includes over ninety pages of publisher's ads at rear.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1843   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HALLECK, Fitz-Greene ALNWICK CASTLE.
1836 HALLECK, Fitz-Greene. ALNWICK CASTLE. New York: George Dearborn, 1836. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 98, (1) pages. Firs edition, thus. [BAL, 6971.] Actually published in December of 1835, this is an early American case bound binding, stamped in gold. Gold blocking began in England at the bindery of Archibald Leighton in 1832. This binding is in patterned cloth with a leaf motif, with the title stamped in gold on the spine and elaborate Greek vases stamped in gold in the center of both boards. Slight wear to lower tips, some light foxing, else a very bright copy. With the contemporary bookplate of Chester Averill.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 1879   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(CAXTON) SEX QUAM ELEGANTISSIMAE EPISTOLAE....
1892 (CAXTON) SEX QUAM ELEGANTISSIMAE EPISTOLAE.... London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1892. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, (47), 36 pages. One of 350 copies. Being a reprint of Caxton's 1483 edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1956   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DUNNE, Frank THE DRAUGHTS-PLAYER'S GUIDE AND COMPANION.
DUNNE, Frank. THE DRAUGHTS-PLAYER'S GUIDE AND COMPANION. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 182, (10) pages. A guide to playing checkers with many illustrations, and a 10 page list of Di & Fitzgerald publications at end. A bright copy of this publisher's binding; tail of spine slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1979   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DURRETT, Reuben TRADITIONS OF THE EARLIEST VISITS OF FOREIGNERS TO NORTH AMERICA.
1908 Paperback DURRETT, Reuben. TRADITIONS OF THE EARLIEST VISITS OF FOREIGNERS TO NORTH AMERICA. Louisville: John P. Morton, 1908. Folio. Wrappers. xx, 179 pages, many plate First edition. A Filson Club Publication. Very good to fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1980   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GODON, Julien PAINTED TAPESTRY AND ITS APPLICATION TO INTERIOR DECORATION.
1879 GODON, Julien. PAINTED TAPESTRY AND ITS APPLICATION TO INTERIOR DECORATION. London: Lechertier, Barbe, 1879. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. xviii, 89, (2 pages, 6 plates. First edition. A practical manual translated from the French by B. Buchnall. The plates, fiv of which are in color, are printed on heavily textured surfaces to simulate tapestries. The final twenty-six page section is devoted to a priced catalogu of supplies needed to practice the art. A very good, bright copy with some li wear to the extremities and along the spine. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_758.html).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRAHAM, G.F AN ESSAY ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MUSICAL COMPOSITION....
1838 GRAHAM, G.F. AN ESSAY ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MUSICAL COMPOSITION.... Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1838. Large 4to. Morocco spine, original printed boards. Engraved title leaf, xx, 84 pages, 6 plates. First edition. Graham was a skillful violinist in his day as well as a popular composer. The legacy for which he is best remembered, however, was his extensive writings o music for the eighth edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Respined, some foxing, still a respectable copy in original boards.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2002   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUIGNET, Ch.-Er., F. Dommer and E. Grandmougin INDUSTRIES TEXTILES. BLANCHIMENT ET APPRETS TEINTURE ET IMPRESSION MAT
1895 GUIGNET, Ch.-Er., F. Dommer and E. Grandmougin. INDUSTRIES TEXTILES. BLANCHIM ET APPRETS TEINTURE ET IMPRESSION MATIERES COLORANTES. Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1895. 8vo. Calf spine, marbled paper over boards. x 674 pages, illustrations, 23 tipped-in samples. First edition. Part of the Encyclopedie Industrielle series, this work gives a detailed acco of the textile industry with 345 illustrations of machinery and twenty-three samples of printed fabric. Some wear to binding and browning to the edges of paper, still a respectable copy of a very scarce book. Not in the NUC.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 2007   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(HALIBURTON, Thomas C.) THE OLD JUDGE; OR, LIFE IN A COLONY. Two volumes.
1849 (HALIBURTON, Thomas C.) THE OLD JUDGE; OR, LIFE IN A COLONY. Two volumes. London: Henry Colburn, 1849. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. xii, 321, (3); (iv), 31 (5), 8, 24 pages. First edition. A Canadian novel of some merit. The Dictionary of Canadian Biography states, "Not excepting Roughing It in the Bush; or, Life in Canada by Susanna Moodle, remains the most graphic picture of colonial society in British North America that we have." The novel is set in Nova Scotia. Some fading to purple cloth bindings, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2010   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KORN, M HAAK-BOEKJE ONDERRIGT EN VOORBEELDEN VOOR ALLERLIE WERK IN HET HAKER.
1846 KORN, M. HAAK-BOEKJE ONDERRIGT EN VOORBEELDEN VOOR ALLERLIE WERK IN HET HAKE Haarlem: A.C. Kruseman, 1846. 12mo. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth spine 84 pages, 12 plates. Second printing. An instructional guide for lace making, illustrated with twelve plates showin the lace against a black background, this book reflects the styles and fancie of needlework that were so popular both in Holland and in the United States. Five of the plates are of bonnets and six show details of various kinds of stitches. Some light wear, but a nice copy of an uncommon book giving instructions on a popular Victorian pastime.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2038   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene THE ICEMAN COMMETH.
2000 Baskin, Leonard (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) O'NEILL, Eugene. THE ICEMAN COMETH. New York: 1982. 4to. Boards, slipcase. xvi, 153 pages. One of 2000 copies. Illustrated and signed by Leonard Baskin. Includes one signed lithograph. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2109   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHAMBERS, David AN IMPROVED PRINTING PRESS BY PHILIPPE-DENIS PIERRES.
1967 Paperback CHAMBERS, David. AN IMPROVED PRINTING PRESS BY PHILIPPE- DENIS PIERRES. N.P.: Printing Historical Society, 1967. 8vo. Wrappers. 12 pages, 8 plates. Offprint from the Society's Journal. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2160   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BENKOVITZ, Miriam J SUPPLEMENT TO A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RONALD FIRBANK.
1980 (FIRBANK) BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. SUPPLEMENT TO A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RONALD FIRBAN London: The Enitharmon Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 55 pages. First edition. Fine.
Price: USD 34.00 other currencies   order no. 2179   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROLAND, Jeremy and Joseph Goldyne GATHERING THE DECADE.
1972 GRABHORN PRESS (THE GRABHORN PRESS) ROLAND, Jeremy and Joseph Goldyne. GATHERING THE DECADE. San Francisco: The Goad Press, (1972). 4to. Cloth, paper title patch on spin 51, (2) pages. One of 1000 copies. Printed at the Grabhorn- Hoyem Press, this collection of 20 poems by Jeremy Roland is divided under three headings: Landscapes, Sciencescapes, and Mythscapes. Joseph Goldyne provides a frontispieace and three additional drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2229   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(GEORGE GRADY PRESS) QUALITY IN BOOK-PRODUCTION: AN EXHIBITION OF FINE BOOKS....
1952 GEORGE GRADY PRESS Paperback (GEORGE GRADY PRESS) QUALITY IN BOOK-PRODUCTION: AN EXHIBITION OF FINE BOOKS.... (New York): Low Memorial Library, 1952. 8vo. Wrappers. 63, (1) pages, 4 plat First edition. ...of all Periods Seleced from the Columbia University Libraries with Special Emphasis on the Typographic Collection. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2230   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUTENBERG-JAHRBUCH, 1983 GUTENBERT-JAHRBUCH, 1983.
1983 GUTENBERG-JAHRBUCH, 1983. Mainz: Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1983. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 272, (18)page First edition. With articles on the history of the book in many European languages, includin English. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2238   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARFORD, Rev. Frederick Kill EPIGRAMMATICA, SERIOUS, SEMI-SERIOUS, AND DIVERTIVE.
1890 HARFORD, Rev. Frederick Kill. EPIGRAMMATICA, SERIOUS, SEMI-SERIOUS, AND DIVERTIVE. Westminster: Privately Printed, 1890. 4to. Original printed boards, top edge gilt. (iv), iv, 108 pages. First edition. Presentation copy. A collection of inspired bursts of literary creativity, indexed. Includes a ``Complimentary Verse from the United States of America,' an additional stanza by Oliver Wendell Homes for ``God Save the Queen.'' Respined, covers worn. Scarce.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2245   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARTLEY, Randolph THE QUEST OF HEARTS DESIRE.
1916 (HILLACRE BOOKHOUSE) (HILLACRE BOOKHOUSE) HARTLEY, Randolph. THE QUEST OF HEARTS DESIRE. Riverside, Connecticut: 1916. 8vo. Boards. First edition. A presentation copy. Some cover wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2250   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DUPLESSIS, Georges HISTOIRE DE LA GRAVURE EN FRANCE.
1861 Paperback DUPLESSIS, Georges. HISTOIRE DE LA GRAVURE EN FRANCE. Paris: Rapilly, Libraire-editeur, 1861. 8vo. Publisher's wrappers. viii, 408 7, (1) pages. Bigmore and Wyman call this "the standard survey on French engraving, leaving little to be desired...." A fine, uncut, unopened copy. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 2275   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SIDGWICK) FRANK SIDGWICK'S DIARY.
1975 (SIDGWICK) FRANK SIDGWICK'S DIARY. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. 90 pages. Firstedition. Describes his work with A.H. Bullen and the Shakespeare Head Press. With a 16 page facsimile of a prospectus from the Press in a packet at the end of the book. Bookplate.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2282   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MCMURTRIE, Douglas C BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EDUCATION AND CARE OF CRIPPLED CHILDREN.
1913 MCMURTRIE, Douglas C. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EDUCATION AND CARE OF CRIPPLED CHILDREN. New York: Douglas C. McMurtrie, 1913. Large 8vo. Cloth, boards. xii, 100 pag First edition. Small ink spot on front cover, else very good.
Price: USD 83.00 other currencies   order no. 2285   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SPECIMEN BOOK) FARBEANLEITUNGEN.
1904 (SPECIMEN BOOK) FARBEANLEITUNGEN. Basel: Gesellschaft fur Chemische Industrie, (1904). 8vo. Cloth. (6) pages, leaves with 139 samples of dyed wool. Dyeing directions with text in English, German and French. Some cover wear. ( photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_300.html).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 2309   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPRING, Samuel A SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
1802 (BOOKBINDING) SPRING, Samuel. A SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS MISSIONARY SOCIETY, bound with, EDWARDS, Peter. CANDID REASONS FOR RENOUNCIN THE PRINCIPLES OF ANTI-PAEDOBAPTISM. Newburyport: E.M. Blunt, 1802. 8vo. Contemporary half-calf, boards. 56; (iv 199 pages. First edition. [American Imprints, 3107 and 2175.] A very unusual state of binding. The calf spine and tips have been applied t the boards, but the boards themselves have been left in a raw state, without marbled or blue paper ever being applied. The majority of the work on the bo has been already done. We have not seen a similar copy of a book left unfinished as this one. The DAB describes the author of the book as occupyin "a position of commanding influence among the Congregational churches." He w identified with the Hopkinisians or extreme Calvinistic wing of the church. This sermon is bound with the first American edition of Peter Edward's Candid Reasons for Renouncing the Principles of Antipaedobaptism, an Exeter, New Hampshire imprint (Henry Ranlet, 1802). [American Imprints, 2175.] Some mino spine wear, but very good nevertheless.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 2321   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEAN, Percy and William McCleary THE CHEMISTRY AND PRACTICE OF FINISHING. Two volumes.
1926 BEAN, Percy and William McCleary. THE CHEMISTRY AND PRACTICE OF FINISHING. volumes. Manchester: Hutton, Hartley, 1926. Small 4to. Cloth. xxiv, 624, xxxvi; 625-822, viii pages, many plates, some folding, 96 cloth samples. Third editi A comprehensive practical treatise on bleaching and the finishing of white, d and printed cotton goods, with 96 samples tipped- in. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2328   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, OF THE CITY OF NE CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF NEWBURYPORT.
1857 CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, OF THE CITY OF NEWBURYPORT. Newburyport: Wm. H. Huse & Co., 1857. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 207 pages. Fir edition. With a short history of the Library and rules for its use. Spine faded. Chipp at head of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2338   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEWHAUSER, R.B. MODERN BOOK ENDS.
1950 NEWHAUSER, R.B. MODERN BOOK ENDS. Milwaukee: Bruce, (1950). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 99 pages. First edition. A how-to-make-decorative-book-ends book. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2414   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Maurice E. A BRIEF HISTORY OF ACADEMY PUBLICATIONS.
1948 Paperback PHILLIPS, Maurice E. A BRIEF HISTORY OF ACADEMY PUBLICATIONS. Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Science, 1948. 8vo. Wrappers, 40 pages. offprint from the Academy's journal. Fine, uncut, unopened.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2431   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE PHILADELPHIA BOOK SHOW. 1980-1984. Five volumes.
1984 THE PHILADELPHIA BOOK SHOW. 1980-1984. Five volumes. Annual volumes displaying the best in Philadelphia area book publishing. Each volume is 8vo and bound in cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2433   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUNN, Edwin ARCHITECTURE OF EAST ANGLIA. Part I.
1929 Paperback GUNN, Edwin. ARCHITECTURE OF EAST ANGLIA. Part I. (New York): Ludowici- Celadon Company, 1929. 4to. Wrappers. 19-32 pages. Firs edition. One of the Tuileries brochures. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2517   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE COVE LANDS REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE COVE LANDS.
1877 Paperback REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE COVE LANDS. Providence: Angell, Burlingame & Co.,1877. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 19; viii, 1 pages, numerous fold-out plates. First edition. An early conservation study presented to the Aldermen of the city of Providen Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2543   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TUPPER, Martin Farquhar PROVERBIAL PHILOSOPHY; A BOOK OF THOUGHTS AND ARGUMENTS.
1851 (BOOKBINDING) TUPPER, Martin Farquhar. PROVERBIAL PHILOSOPHY; A BOOK OF THOUGHTS AND ARGUMENTS. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1851. 8vo. Publisher's cloth, all edg gilt. Frontispiece, vi, 282 pages. First American edition. In an unusual trade binding for its time, featuring a chained pattern on both boards and the spine. Bookplate.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2546   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA THE PLEASURE OF YOUR COMPANY: RSVP.
1968 THE PLEASURE OF YOUR COMPANY: RSVP. (San Francisco): The Book Club of California, 1968. 4to. Twelve folders in larger folder. First Edition. These constitute the BCC's 1968 Keepsake series. Reproduced are twelve invitations to Celebrations and Grand Balls in California during the late- mid 1800s. With an introduction and descriptive text. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2552   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE PLIMPTON PRESS YEAR BOOK; AN EXHIBIT OF VERSATILITY.
1911 THE PLIMPTON PRESS YEAR BOOK; AN EXHIBIT OF VERSATILITY. Norwood, Massachusetts: 1911. 8vo. Cloth. 254, 83 pages, including samples o bookbindings and other illustrations. First edition. Samples of the press's work include 9 tipped-in cloth book bindings, sample pages from works printed by the press, examples of color printing, specimens type and ornaments, as well as a detailed history of the firm. Bound-in is th firm's style manual. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2554   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLARKE, Bert BERT CLARKE, TYPOGRAPHER.
1987 Paperback CLARKE, Bert. BERT CLARKE, TYPOGRAPHER. New York: The New York Public Library, 1987. 8vo. Wrappers. 45, (47) pages, illustrations. First edition. An exhibition catalogue of this fine printer's work with an introduction by J Dreyfus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2576   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRIGHAM, Clarence S FIFTY YEARS OF COLLECTING AMERICANA FOR THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN AN
1958 BRIGHAM, Clarence S. FIFTY YEARS OF COLLECTING AMERICANA FOR THE LIBRARY OF AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, 1908-1958. Worcester, Mass.: Privately Printed, 1958. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), pages. First edition. Fine in soiled dust jacket. Complimentary slip from the author laid-in.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2586   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOSEPH, Michael THE ADVENTURE OF PUBLISHING.
1949 JOSEPH, Michael. THE ADVENTURE OF PUBLISHING. London: Allan Wingate, (1949). 8vo. Cloth, dustjacket. 207 pages. First edition. Publishing memoirs. Paper browned along edges as usual, spine on dust jacket faded.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2587   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TRYON, W.S PARNASSUS CORNER: A LIFE OF JAMES T. FIELDS, PUBLISHER TO THE VICTORIA
1963 TRYON, W.S. PARNASSUS CORNER: A LIFE OF JAMES T. FIELDS, PUBLISHER TO THE VICTORIANS. Boston:Houghton Mifflin, 1963. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 445 pages. Fir edition. A biography of this 19th century publisher. Dust jacket lightly chipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2595   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(COLOR PRINTING) THE CHILDREN OF THE BIBLE.
1850 THE CHILDREN OF THE BIBLE. London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. (circa 1850s). Small 4to.Publishe cloth. (vi), 76 pages, 6 color plates. First edition. This book has six color plates by Kronheim using the Baxter process. (See McLean, Victorian Book Design, page 197). Covers slightly rubbed, name in in on front blank, pencilled notes on table of contents page.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2635   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMSON, J. THE SEASONS.
1805 THOMSON, J. THE SEASONS. London: J. Wallis, 1805. 8vo. Contemporary calf. (iii), xviii, 286, (6) page This edition of The Seasons is attractively illustrated with unusually large woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. A portrait of Bewick, not printed for this book, pasted to front endpaper. Hinges and tips expertly repaired, an attractive copy.
Price: USD 265.00 other currencies   order no. 2648   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE LIBERAL PREACHER VOLUME I - VOLUME III.
1830 THE LIBERAL PREACHER. VOLUME I - VOLUME III in one volume. Keene, N.H.: John Prentiss, 1828-1830. 8vo. Contemporary calf. 202; 189; 175 97 pages. First editions. Published under the auspices of the Unitarian Church and edited by Rev. T.R. Sullivan. Not in Hoornstra and Heath's list of American periodicals. Some cover wear.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 2649   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Tommy. HOW TO RENDER ROMAN LETTER FORMS.
1946 THOMPSON, Tommy. HOW TO RENDER ROMAN LETTER FORMS. New York and London: American Studio Books, 1946. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 80 pages, many illustrations. First edition. ``A pattern for understanding and drawing Roman letters and other styles of lettering and type faces related to them.'' Wear to tips, extremities of spin and dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2655   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMPSON, James S THE TECHNICAL BOOK PUBLISHER IN WARTIMES.
1942 Paperback THOMPSON, James S. THE TECHNICAL BOOK PUBLISHER IN WARTIMES. New York: New York Public Library, 1942. Small 8vo. Wrappers. 50 pages. Firs edition. The 7th R.R. Bowker lecture. Crease on front wrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2678   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WEYGAND, James L THE TIGHTWADS GUIDE TO GOLD STAMPING.
1972 Press of the Indiana Kid (PRESS OF THE INDIANA KID) WEYGAND, James L. THE TIGHTWADS GUIDE TO GOLD STAMPING. (Nappanee, Indiana: Press of the Indiana Kid, 1972). 8vo. Cloth spine, board 22, (3) pages. One of 150 copies. A technical essay on gold stamping. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2683   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STONE, Charles J STONE'S ADVANCED SUPERLATIVE TROUSER SYSTEM.
1913 STONE, Charles J. STONE'S ADVANCED SUPERLATIVE TROUSER SYSTEM. Chicago: Charles J. Stone Company, (1913). Folio. Cloth. 55 pages. First edition. A pattern book for creating trousers for men of all sizes. Name in ink on fro blank.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2686   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHRONOLOGY OF BOSTON CHRONOLOGY OF BOSTON.
1878 Paperback CHRONOLOGY OF BOSTON. Boston: Noyes, Snow and Company, 1878. 12mo. Wrappers. 112 pages. First edition. A commercial publication produced as a gift for customers or possibly for retail, this one," With compliments of Irving A. Howe, Hub Shirt Emporium" wi two samples of felt used in their clothing and a fold out plate showing their Wraps and Drawers (underwear). Besides the chronology, this contains French phrases and translations and many advertisements for businesses in Boston. Lacking half of back wrapper; some staining from staple binding.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2731   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(VAHLE, Joseph) THE JERICO PAPERS.
1893 (VAHLE, Joseph) THE JERICO PAPERS. New York: The Jerico Papers, (1893). 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (ii), 274, (6) pages. First edition [Wright III, 5633.] "A quaint and amusing side of early New England life." A list of characters a who they really are is laid-in. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2758   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM BARCLAY PARSONS COLLECTION.
1941 Paperback (PARSONS) NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY. CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM BARCLAY PARSONS COLLECTION. New York: New York Public Library, 1941. 4to. Wrappers. 108 pages. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, January and July, 1941. Very good in library pamphlet binder.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2795   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(QUINN) THE LIBRARY OF JOHN QUINN. Five volumes in three.
1923 (QUINN) THE LIBRARY OF JOHN QUINN. Five volumes in three, complete. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, viii, 442, (1) (vi), 443-890, (1); (vi), 891-1205, (1) pages, 50 blank leaves. First edition An historically important sale of first editions including the original manuscript for James Joyce's ``Ulysses.'' Spines of cream- colored bindings a darkened. Else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2821   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MULLER, Margarethe CARLA WENCKEBACH PIONEER.
1908 MULLER, Margarethe. CARLA WENCKEBACH PIONEER. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1908. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, (xiv), 290 pages, plates. First edition. Biography of a 19th century teacher whose career led her to England, Russia, the United States, where she joined the faculty at Wellseley. Signed by the author. A fine, uncut, unopened copy.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 2832   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POWELL, Lawrence Clark RETURN TO THE HEARTLAND.
1987 Paperback POWELL, Lawrence Clark. RETURN TO THE HEARTLAND. Dallas: DeGolyer Library, 1987. 8vo. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. Reminiscences of Texas books and book people. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2867   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RORTY, James WHAT MICHAEL SAID TO THE CENSUS-TAKER.
1922 GRABHORN PRESS (GRABHORN PRESS) RORTY, James. WHAT MICHAEL SAID TO THE CENSUS-TAKER. (San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1922). 8vo. Boards. (ii), 10 pages. One of 1 copies. [Heller E. Magee, 38.] A presentation copy signed by the author and dated ``February 1922,'' the mon of publication. Some chipping and rubbing to the spine.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 2896   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COLWELL, Robert T THE ONE WORLD OF SAM MEEK.
1964 SPIRAL PRESS (THE SPIRAL PRESS) COLWELL, Robert T. THE ONE WORLD OF SAM MEEK. New York: (The Spiral Press), 1964. Large 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, slipcase Frontispiece, 75, (3) pages, 7 photographic illustrations. No. 12 of 500 copi Biography of the head of J. Walter Thompson, designed and printed by Joseph Blumenthal at The Spiral Press. Fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2906   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MACKENZIE, J.B THAYENDANEGEA: AN HISTORICO-MILITARY DRAMA.
1898 MACKENZIE, J.B. THAYENDANEGEA: AN HISTORICO-MILITARY DRAMA. Toronto: William Briggs, 1898. 8vo. Later three-quarter morocco. Frontispiec (ii), 179 pages. First edition. An outdoor, historical drama about the Mohawk war chief of the Six Nations. Fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 2925   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FITZENMEYER, Frieda ONCE UPON A TIME/BOOK FOUR.
1988 WARWICK PRESS Paperback FITZENMEYER, Frieda. ONCE UPON A TIME/BOOK FOUR. (Easthampton, Mass.): Warwick Press, 1988. 12mo. Wrappers. 12, (2) pages. On of 175 copies. Another in this series of hand-colored, illustrated, short stories, with drawings by Carol Blinn and text by her alter-ego. Fine. At publication price
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 2936   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(THE GEHENNA PRESS) CULS DE LAMPE.
1968 GEHENNA PRESS (THE GEHENNA PRESS) CULS DE LAMPE. (Northampton, Mass.: The Gehenna Press, 1968.) Square 8vo. Marbled paper ove boards. 20, (2) leaves printed on recto only. One of 250 copies. [Brook, 55.] Sixteenth and seventeenth century printers' culs de lampes, arranged by Leona Baskin and printed in various colors. Fine. This copy signed by Baskin and bound by Arno Werner with a leather spine label not found in later issue.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAGELIN, Ove THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING...A CATALOGUE.
1987 Paperback HAGELIN, Ove. THE ART OF WRITING AND DRAWING...A CATALOGUE. Stockholm: The NationalLibrary for Psychology and Education, 1987. 4to. Wrappers. 232 pages, 185 illustrations. First edition. A descriptive, annotated, and illustrated catalogue of one hundred early book on the subject from the Ekstrom Collection. A major catalogue on the subject which we highly recommend. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2977   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(WOOD, George) PETER SCHLEMIHL IN AMERICA.
1848 (WOOD, George) PETER SCHLEMIHL IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1848. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 494, (6) pages. First edition. [Wright I, 2753.] A humorous account of mid-nineteenth century America. Very good.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3000   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POOLE, John LESSONS IN SCRIPTURE CHRONOLOGY.
1819 POOLE, John. LESSONS IN SCRIPTURE CHRONOLOGY. Oxford: The Author, 1819. Small 8vo. Disbound. Folding, colored frontispiece 27 pages. First edition. Starts with the beginning of the world in 4004 BC and ends in 1811. Includes lessons and a section on miscellaneous questions.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3079   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE ROWFANT CLUB AUCTION PRICES OF AMERICAN BOOK-CLUB PUBLICATIONS, 1857-1901.
1904 THE ROWFANT CLUB. AUCTION PRICES OF AMERICAN BOOK-CLUB PUBLICATIONS, 1857- 19 Cleveland: TheClub, 1904. 8vo. Quarter-leather. (vi), 72 pages. One of 125 copies. Printed for The Rowfant Club by the The Marion Press. Lower tips and extremit of spine show wear, else very good. Scarce. Information not easily found elsewhere.
Price: USD 142.00 other currencies   order no. 3149   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OLTON, Charles S ARTISANS FOR INDEPENDENCE: PHILADELPHIA MECHANICS AND THE AMERICAN REV
1975 OLTON, Charles S. ARTISANS FOR INDEPENDENCE: PHILADELPHIA MECHANICS AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 173 (5) pages. First edition. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3208   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NORDHOFF, Charles THE COMMUNISTIC SOCIETIES OF THE UNITED STATES.
1962 NORDHOFF, Charles. THE COMMUNISTIC SOCIETIES OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: Hillary House Publishers, Ltd., (1962). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 4 pages. Third printing. Reprint of the 1875 edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3227   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRIGGS, Asa and John Saville (editors) ESSAYS IN LABOUR HISTORY.
1960 BRIGGS, Asa and John Saville (editors). ESSAYS IN LABOUR HISTORY. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, viii, 364 pag First edition. A festschrift in memory of G.D.H. Cole.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3230   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRIPPS, Geo. R ABOUT FURS.
1880 Paperback CRIPPS, Geo. R. ABOUT FURS. Liverpool: (Willmer Bros. & Co., Ltd.), n.d. (circa 1880). 8vo. Publisher's color-printed wrappers. 83 pages, 2 maps, 1 folding. First edition. A short history of furs, where they come from, the business of selling them a their cost. Included is a chapter on their care. Spine darkened, light cover wear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3237   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(KELLY/WINTERTON PRESS) GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG, LAUDATIO FOR HERMANN ZAPF; HERMANN ZAPF, IN MEMO
1983 KELLY/WINTERTON PRESS Paperback (KELLY/WINTERTON PRESS) GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG, LAUDATIO FOR HERMANN ZAPF; HERMANN ZAPF, IN MEMORIAM GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG. (New York: Kelly/Winterton Press, 1983). Large 8vo. Hand-sewn wrappers. 16 pages. One of 1000 copies. This handsomely printed booklet reprints a speech on Zapf by Giovanni Mardersteig from 1974 on the occasion of Zapf being awarded the Gutenberg Pri and Zapf's article on Mardersteig, which originally appeared in the Gutenbert-Jahrbuch 1978. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3248   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WEGNER, J.P. TYPOGRAPHICA; A CHECKLIST OF TYPEFACE BOOKS & MISCELLANEA. Two volumes
1983 Paperback (BRANDYWINE PRESS) WEGNER, J.P. TYPOGRAPHICA; A CHECKLIST OF TYPEFACE BOOKS MISCELLANEA. Two volumes. Sydney: The Brandywine Press, 1983. 8vo. Hand-sewn wrappers. (36); (32) page One of 200 numbered copies. Over 650 items are included, with more than 200 of these from Australia. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3249   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SHIMIZU, Yutaka NARA PICTURE BOOKS.
1960 SHIMIZU, Yutaka. NARA PICTURE BOOKS. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1960. 8vo. Decorative cloth Japanese bindin dust jacket, slipcase. (iv), 47 pages, 10 plates (4 in full color), and a lea containing two paper samples. First edition. This is the first English translation of Shimizu's study, first published in 1953. It is the only book in English devoted to the subject of Nara Picture Books, which are manuscripts from the Edo period (1603-1867). The book conta a checklist of all known books in this genre, an exhaustive history of the traditions associated with their production, plates illustrating the techniqu used, and two samples of the papers used in their making. It is an important book on a little known subject.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3265   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MORROW, Carolyn Clark and Steven B. Schoenly. A CONSERVATION BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR LIBRARIANS, ARCHIVISTS, AND ADMINISTRA
1979 MORROW, Carolyn Clark and Steven B. Schoenly. A CONSERVATION BIBLIOGRAPHY FO LIBRARIANS, ARCHIVISTS, AND ADMINISTRATORS. Troy, New York: The Whitston Publishing Company, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 271 pages. First edition. Fine. Over 1,400 entries.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3282   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BIRD & BULL PRESS) PROCEEDINGS AT A MEETING OF THE VAT PAPER MAKERS HELD AT THE BELL HOTE
1970 BIRD & BULL PRESS Paperback (BIRD & BULL PRESS) PROCEEDINGS AT A MEETING OF THE VAT PAPER MAKERS HELD AT THE BELL HOTEL, MAIDSTONE ON TUESDAY 8TH MARCH 1853. (North Hills, Pa.: 1970). Folio. Wrappers, protective folder. 52, (2) pages. First edition. [Taylor, A-10.] Minutes of a meeting, reproduced by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press, wi additional comments by J. Barcham Green, papermaker and owner of the original manuscript. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3304   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VAN DORSTEN, J.A THOMAS BASSON 1555-1613 ENGLISH PRINTER AT LEIDEN.
1961 VAN DORSTEN, J.A. THOMAS BASSON 1555-1613 ENGLISH PRINTER AT LEIDEN. Leiden: Sir Thomas Browne Institute, 1961. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 126 (2) pages. First edition. A biography of Basson with a bibliography of his works. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3407   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEWMAN, Bertram ENGLISH HISTORIANS SELECTED PASSAGES.
1957 NEWMAN, Bertram. ENGLISH HISTORIANS SELECTED PASSAGES. London: Oxford University Press, 1957.8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 266, (4 pages. First edition. Essays on Bacon, Macaulay, Churchill, Raleigh, Carlyle and others. Dust jacke worn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3409   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUNNIS, Rupert DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS 1660-1851.
1851 GUNNIS, Rupert. DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS 1660-1851. London: The Abbey Library, n.d. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 514, (1) pages. New Revised edition. With nearly 12,000 entries, a fine reference work. Edges slightly browned.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3411   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MCINERNY, Ralph SECOND VESPERS.
1980 Paperback MCINERNY, Ralph. SECOND VESPERS. New York: Vanguard, 1980. 8vo. Wrappers. (vi), 171pages. Uncorrected proof copy. Noted American author Francis O'Rourke is more popular dead than when he was alive. His hometown thrives on his popularity--it makes for very good busines and murder. Among the suspects are a librarian with unpublished O'Rourke letters, a bookshop owner with an O'Rourke diary, a pair of would-be writers with the true, inside story, and an elusive stranger ready to spy, buy, or steal. The novel is the fifth in a series featuring Father Dowling. Bright, slight tear along the front hinge.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3454   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MACLEAN, Robinson THE BAITED BLONDE.
1949 MACLEAN, Robinson. THE BAITED BLONDE. New York: M.S. Mill Co., & Morrow, 1949. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 24 pages. First edition. The diary of a Dutch scientist working for the Germans during World War II provides a clue to the plans for an important military weapon. Very good in w dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3459   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(WALSH) ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JAMES EDWARD WALSH.
1983 (WALSH) ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JAMES EDWARD WALSH. Cambridge: The Goethe Institute of Boston and The Houghton Library, 1983. 8v Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 259 pages. First edition. A festchrift honoring the famed Harvard librarian with articles by William Bo Philip Hofer, Ruth Mortimer, Eleanor Garvey, John Lancaster, Roger Stoddard, others. Fine. At publication price.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3519   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)