F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 5001 - 5250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
 21 
                


STERN, Philippe COLONNES INDIENNES D'AJANTA ET D'ELLORA....
1972 Paperback STERN, Philippe. COLONNES INDIENNES D'AJANTA ET D'ELLORA.... Paris: Presses Universitaires de Frances, 1972. 4to. Wrappers. 188, (1) page 193 illustrations on plates. First edition. A discussion of the evolution and repercussions of the gupta and post-gupta styles, with illustrations; partly unopened. Front wrapper and first title page lightly foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11149   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRUNEISEN, W. de SAINTE MARIE ANTIQUE.
1911 GRUNEISEN, W. de. SAINTE MARIE ANTIQUE. Rome: Max Bretschneider, 1911. Small folio. Cloth, protective slipcase. 629, (4) pages, 1 plate. First edition. An atlas volume, which accompanied the text (here lacking), on the ruins of t basilica Sainte Marie. There are 373 in-text illustrations and 79 plates. Light rubbing on covers, else very good in original protective slipcase.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 11152   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DIEZ, Ernst DIE KUNST INDIENS.
DIEZ, Ernst. DIE KUNST INDIENS. Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgeselleschaft Athenaion, n.d. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. (iii), 193, (1) pages, 13 plates. First edition. Thirteen tipped-in photographs and 231 in-text illustrations record Indian sculpture and architecture. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11156   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAVELL, E.B A HANDBOOK TO AGRA AND THE TAJ SIKANDRA, FATEHPUR-SIKRII AND THE
1912 HAVELL, E.B. A HANDBOOK TO AGRA AND THE TAJ SIKANDRA, FATEHPUR-SIKRI AND THE NEIGHBORHOOD. Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 12mo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 147 pages, 13 plates. Second edition. A brief study of the history of Indian art, with illustrations. Faint edgewe else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11158   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MACSHANE, Frank MANY GOLDEN AGES....
1962 MACSHANE, Frank. MANY GOLDEN AGES.... Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (1962). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xvi 264 pages. First edition. A commentary on the outstanding ruins, temples, and monuments of the Middle a Far East, with 111 illustrations, of which 16 are in color. Dust jacket torn else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11163   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAVELL, E.B A HANDBOOK OF INDIAN ART.
1927 HAVELL, E.B. A HANDBOOK OF INDIAN ART. London: John Murray, (1927). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece,xvi, 222 pages, 79 plates. Second edition. An exploration of Indian architecture, sculpture, and painting, with illustrations. Light foxing throughout, inscription in ink on endpapers, sporadic notetaking in ink, some cover wear.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 11164   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GORDON, James Linsay BALLADS OF THE SUNLIT YEARS.
1904 GORDON, James Linsay. BALLADS OF THE SUNLIT YEARS. New York: North American Press, 1904. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. 84 pages. Fir edition. One of 990 copies. Gordon was a graduate of the College of William and Mary and the University o Virginia. This work includes ``Lorraine,'' which was supposedly written to Minna Anderson (Mrs. William Allen), the unexcelled belle of the `springs.' Marking the end of their relationship, Gordon writes, ``Thank God that I lost you, Bonny Lorraine.'' Dr. Alderman's Library of Southern Literature gives Gordon three pages of information on his life and poetry from Sunlit Years. Minor foxing and notetaking in pencil, bookplate, signature in ink on front f endpaper, some cover wear.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11176   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHAGHTAI, Muhammad Abdulla LE TADJ MAHAL D'AGRA (INDE).
1938 Paperback CHAGHTAI, Muhammad Abdulla. LE TADJ MAHAL D'AGRA (INDE). Brussels: Editions de la Connaissance, 1938. 8vo. Wrappers. (xiv), 194, (4) pages. First edition. An interesting study of the Taj Mahal, the emporer and architect, Shah-Jahan, Mumtaz Mahal, and more; illustrated with 72 photographs, including a bibliography. Wrappers slightly handled, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11179   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIVARAMAMURTI, C SOURCES OF HISTORY ILLUMINED BY LITERATURE.
1979 SIVARAMAMURTI, C. SOURCES OF HISTORY ILLUMINED BY LITERATURE. New Delhi: Kanak Publications, (1979). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece x, (ii), 216 pages, 175 illustrations on plates. First edition. Ancient Indian history through sculpture, painting, architecture, coins, epigraphy and manuscripts is explored, with illustrations. Minor rubbing and chipping on dust jacket, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11184   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(ANAND, Mulk Raj) DELHI, AGRA, SIKRI.
(ANAND, Mulk Raj). DELHI, AGRA, SIKRI. (Bombay): Marg Publications, n.d. Small folio. Boards. (ii), 67 pages. First edition. Photographs and drawings of architecture in these important cities in India. Spine chipped, tips lightly worn, covers rubbed, text good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11188   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HURLIMANN, Martin INDIA.
1967 HURLIMANN, Martin. INDIA. London: Thomas and Hudson, (1967). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket.331 page First English language edition. With 352 photographs, of which 26 are in color, including nine maps and a chronological table. Edges of text lightly browned, dust jacket slightly handled, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11197   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NASH, Frederick A SERIES OF VIEWS...OF THE COLLEGIATE CHAPEL OF ST. GEORGE, AT WINDSOR
1856 Lewis, Frederick C NASH, Frederick. A SERIES OF VIEWS...OF THE COLLEGIATE CHAPEL OF ST. GEORGE, WINDSOR. London: The Author, 1805. Folio. Contemporary half- morocco. 10 pages, 9 plat First edition. [Abbey, Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland, 354]. The first published work by Frederick Nash (1782-1856), a very nice copy complete with a separately printed publisher's prospectus. The work has nine sepia aquatints after Nash, showing the exterior and interior views of St. George's Chapel, including elevations for details, and windows in the nave, aisles, and choir. Nash was a pupil of Thomas Malton, the younger, before entering the Royal Academy. Some light rubbing but generally a very good, unsophisticated copy in its original binding. Uncommon. OCLC only cites thr copies as being in American libraries. Rarer still with the printed prospect
Price: USD 3,850.00 other currencies   order no. 11203   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(THE GEHENNA PRESS) CULS DE LAMPE.
(another copy) Without the leather spine label.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11207   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SAUVAGEOT, Claude L'ART POUR TOUS. [Furniture.]
1906 SAUVAGEOT, Claude. L'ART POUR TOUS. [Furniture.] Paris: A. Morel, 1862- 1885. Folio. Later half-red morocco. Various paginatio A collection of articles on furniture taken from L'Art pour Tous, which was published during 1861-1906. Furniture from the 16th-18th centuries is illustrated, with texts written in French, German, and English. Binding rubb with tear at head of spine; text good.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 11236   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MARCADE, Jean ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI.
1970 TADDEI, Maurizio. ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI. Geneva: Nagel, (1970). 8vo. Boards, dust jacket, protective slipcase. 262, ( pages. First edition. An analysis of Indian civilization through archaeology, with 169 illustration Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11238   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MAYO, Katherine MOTHER INDIA.
1927 MAYO, Katherine. MOTHER INDIA. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, (1927). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xiv, pages, 41 plates. Mayo's views on Indian customs and manners, with illustrations. Spine sunned frontispiece detached, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11241   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GANGOLY, O.C INDIAN ARCHITECTURE.
1954 GANGOLY, O.C. INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. (Bombay): Kutub, (1954). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 67, (5) page This brief study on Indian architecture contains 109 photographs. Dust jacke lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11243   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WESTHEIM, Paul INDISCHE BAUKUNST.
WESTHEIM, Paul. INDISCHE BAUKUNST. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, n.d. 8vo. Boards. 14, (2) pages, 48 plates. First edition. Westheim's survey of Indian architecture and art is volume one of the Orbis Pictus series, with illustrations. Bookplate, spine and tips chipped, covers rubbed; text good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11244   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KHEIRI, Sattar ISLAMISCHE ARCHITEKTUR.
KHEIRI, Sattar. ISLAMISCHE ARCHITEKTUR. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, n.d. 8vo. Boards. 16 pages, 48 plates. First edition. This survey of Islamic architecture is volume 14 of the Orbis Pictus series, including illustrations and a bibliography. Spine and tips chipped; text go
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11245   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LITAWSKI, Odo Joseph GLIMPSES OF INDIAN ARCHITECTURE.
1947 Paperback LITAWSKI, Odo Joseph. GLIMPSES OF INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. Frankfurt: Otto Lembeck, 1947. 8vo. Wrappers. 62 pages. First edition. With a foreword by Rt. Hon. Sir Samuel Runganadhan, Litawski photographs and describes ancient Indian architecture, with 31 illustrations. Wrappers sunne margins of text lightly sunned.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11246   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHARPENTIER, Jarl DIE SUPARNASAGE UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR ALTINDISCHEN LITERATUR
1931 CHARPENTIER, Jarl. DIE SUPARNASAGE UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR ALTINDISCHEN LITERATUR UND SAGENGESCHICHTE. Uppsala: Akademiska Bokhandeln, (1920). 8vo. Cloth. 399 pages. First edition German translations and notes on this sacred Indian text, with an ALS tipped from Charpentier to Dr. Coomaraswamy (May 20, 1931), thanking him ``for all t valuable & interesting offprints you have so kindly sent me.'' Ananda Coomaraswamy's copy. Occasional notes in pencil, else very good.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 11254   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VOGEL, J. Ph DE BUDDHISTISCHE KUNST VAN VOOR-INDIE.
1932 VOGEL, J. Ph. DE BUDDHISTISCHE KUNST VAN VOOR-INDIE. Amsterdam: H.J. Paris, 1932. 12mo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 96 pages, 42 illustrations on plates. First edition. Vogel's study on Indian art and architecture is illustrated with 42 photograp including a bibliography. Covers slightly soiled, light foxing on early leav else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11256   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHATTERJI, Jagadish Chandra INDIA'S OUTLOOK ON LIFE.
1931 CHATTERJI, Jagadish Chandra. INDIA'S OUTLOOK ON LIFE. New York: Kailas Press, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. 75 pages. First edition. An account of Vedic philosophy, with an introduction by John Dewey. Covers slightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11258   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NARASIMHACHAR, R THE KESAVA TEMPLE AT SOMANATHAPUR.
1917 NARASIMHACHAR, R. THE KESAVA TEMPLE AT SOMANATHAPUR. Bangalore: Mysore Government Press, 1917. 8vo. Half-cloth. ix, (i), 17 pages 22 plates. First edition. Illustrations include photographs, a few measured drawings, and one plan of t temple; a part of the Mysore Archaeological Series. Text foxed, both hinges internally cracked, binding worn.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11259   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MOUDGIL, K.R ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN (CLASSIC AND INDIAN).
1964 MOUDGIL, K.R. ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN (CLASSIC AND INDIAN). Delhi: New Asian Publishers, 1964. 4to. Cloth. (viii), 96 pages, 29 plates. First edition. Many folding illustrations, showing plans and measured drawings for 20th- cent architecture in India, which is based on traditional eastern and western building concepts. Spine shaken and slightly sunned, corners rounded, front hinge internally cracked; illustrations and text are very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11263   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FERGUSSON, James HISTORY OF THE MODERN STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE.
1891 FERGUSSON, James. HISTORY OF THE MODERN STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE. Two volumes London: John Murray, 1891. 8vo. Contemporary quarter morocco, rebacked, with original spine as over-lay. Frontispiece, xxxviii, 314 pages; frontispiece, x 453, (1) pages. Third edition. [Chamberlain, 791.] Fergusson condenses the history of architecture, studying individual European countries, Russia, Turkey, India, and America. Theaters and civil and milita engineering are also studied, with illustrations. Tips bruised, very faint, sporadic foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MACARTNEY, Mervyn E THE PRACTICAL EXEMPLAR OF ARCHITECTURE. Series VI.
1928 MACARTNEY, Mervyn E. THE PRACTICAL EXEMPLAR OF ARCHITECTURE. Series VI. London: The Architectural Press, 1928. Small folio. Portfolio. 109 plates. First edition. A collection of photographs, measured drawings, plans, and elevations of Engl and Irish architecture, showing ceilings, doorways, chimney pieces, and more. Tips bruised, else a clean, fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11295   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CUYPERS, P.J.H LE CHATEAU DE HAAR A HAARZUYLENS.
1921 CUYPERS, P.J.H. LE CHATEAU DE HAAR A HAARZUYLENS. Utrecht: A. Oosthoek, 1910. Folio. Portfolio. viii, (ii), 59 pages (text), 7 plates. First edition. P.J.H. Cuypers (1827-1921) gained famed as an architect for the Rijksmuseum (1876-1885) and the Central Station in Amsterdam (1885-1889); he also was recognized for his restoration of the Minster in Roermond, and Chateau De Haa at Haarzuilens near Utrecht. This present work, edited and illustrated by Cuypers, shows the restoration of the Chateau De Haar with interior and exter photographs. There also is a plan of the estate, and one folding plate (20.5 51.25 inches) which records genealogical information (and family coat of arms for the chateau's inhabitants. One small tear along bottom left margin of pl 74, not affecting illustration, light cover wear, else a clean, bright copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 11303   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STOCKBAUER, J AUSGEWAHLTE KUNSTWERKE AUX DEM SCHATZE DER REICHEN CAPELLE IN DER
1876 STOCKBAUER, J. AUSGEWAHLTE KUNSTWERKE AUX DEM SCHATZE DER REICHEN CAPELLE IN DER KONIGLICHEN RESIDENZ ZU MUNCHEN. Munich: F.X. Zettler, 1876. Folio. Contemporary brown half-morocco. (ii), 8 pages, 40 plates, with corresponding text. First edition. With contributions by Leonh. Enzler, F.X. Zettler, and Dr. J. Stockbauer, and forty chromolithographs by Brukner and Company of church ornaments and altar details, such as the crystal cup of King Henry II, crucifixes, and coffers. Bookplate; light sporadic foxing; covers rubbed; still an attractive copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11304   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHAMPEAUX, A. de PORTEFEUILLE DES ARTS DECORATIFS....
1891 CHAMPEAUX, A. de. PORTEFEUILLE DES ARTS DECORATIFS.... Paris: Librairies des Arts Decoratifs,(1891). Small folio. Later cloth. (vi pages, 95 plates. First edition. The Libraries des Arts Decoratifs third annual portfolio, a comprehensive collection of photographs, showing tapestries, sculpture, furniture, and more Minor rubbing on covers, text slightly sunned, some smudging on early leaves, ex-library copy, else very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11309   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ARNHEIM, Rudolf ART AND VISUAL PERCEPTION.
1957 ARNHEIM, Rudolf. ART AND VISUAL PERCEPTION. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1957. 4to. Cloth spine, boards, du jacket. x, (ii), 408 pages. First edition. Arnheim applies the approaches and findings of modern psychology to the study art, with illustrations. Dust jacket sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11313   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CAHILL, Holger, and others MASTERS OF POPULAR PAINTING.
1938 CAHILL, Holger, and others. MASTERS OF POPULAR PAINTING. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1938). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 169, (2) pages. First edition. ``Modern Primitives of Europe and America,'' with contributions by Maximilien Gauthier, Jean Cassou, Dorothy C. Miller, and others; illustrated, with a bibliography. Ex-library copy, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11315   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE FRENCH REVIVAL OF ETCHING.
1891 BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB. EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE FRENCH REVIVAL OF ETCHING. London: The Author, 1891. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 21, (1) pages. First edition. With introduction by Cosmo Monkhouse, this is the text only for works by Delacroix, Lalanne, Felix Bracquemond, and others. Bookplate, faint foxing o endpapers, covers lightly sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11322   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VALENTINER, Wilhelm REMBRANDT IN BILD UND WORT.
1668 Rembrandt (REMBRANDT) VALENTINER, Wilhelm. REMBRANDT IN BILD UND WORT. Berlin: Rich. Bong, n.d. Small folio. Cloth, top edge gilt. (viii), 160 page 60 plates. First edition. With an introduction by Wilhelm Bode; illustrated with 60 plates, showing artwork from 1631-1668. Faint, sporadic foxing on text, binding worn at extremities of spine and tips, covers and early leaves rubbed, bookplate.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11330   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUILBERT, A MONUMENT COMMEMORATIF ELEVE A LA MEMOIRE DES VICTEMS DE LA CHARITE.
GUILBERT, A. MONUMENT COMMEMORATIF ELEVE A LA MEMOIRE DES VICTEMS DE LA CHARITE. Washington: The Repint Co., n.d. Small folio. Half-sheep. (iv), 24 plates. First edition, thus. Photographs, plans, and drawings show the Monument Commemoratif in Paris. Te detached, binding worn, signature in ink on front free endpaper, occasional smudging; illustrations good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11331   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES. 1908.
1908 ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES. 1908. London: Cassell and Company, 1908. Small folio. Cloth, top edgegilt. Frontispiece, 160, (4) pages. First edition. "Illustrating the Hundred and Fortieth Exhibition of the Royal Academy." Bot hinges internally cracked, frontispiece detached, ex-library copy, edgewear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11333   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES. 1893.
1893 ROYAL ACADEMY PICTURES. 1893. London: Cassell and Company, 1893. Small folio. Cloth, all edges gilt. Frontispiece, 208, (4) pages. First edition. Including reproductions of paintings by G.A. Storey, Henry Moore, George Cockram, and others. Ex-library copy, binding worn, inscription in ink on fr free endpaper, several leaves detached.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11346   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BOSTON) THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1864.
1864 (BOSTON) THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1864. Boston: George Coolidge, (1864). 24mo. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. (vi), 282, (6) pages, 1 folding map. First edition. There is a fine folding map of Boston, (9.75 x 11 inches) in this almanac, including a business directory, a city register, and information on transportation. There is some water damage affecting covers and margins, but not text or map.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11365   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GAUNT, William THE AESTHETIC ADVENTURE.
1945 GAUNT, William. THE AESTHETIC ADVENTURE. New York:Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1945). 12mo. Cloth. (viii), 269 pages First American edition. An early study of the American Aesthetic Movement. Signature in ink on front free endpaper, spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11372   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SUTTON, Denys JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER.
1966 Whistler (WHISTLER) SUTTON, Denys. JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER. (London): Phaidon Press, (1966).4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 197, pages. First edition. A well illustrated biography of the most famous painter of the American Aesthetic Movement. Bookplate, else fine in slightly sunned and chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 11373   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KRAMRISCH, Stella INDISCHE KUNST TRADITIONEN IN SKULPTUR MALEREI UND ARCHITEKTUR.
1956 KRAMRISCH, Stella. INDISCHE KUNST TRADITIONEN IN SKULPTUR MALEREI UND ARCHITEKTUR. Koln: Phaidon, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 219 pages, plates. First German edition. A well illustrated survey of Indian sculpture and architecture, including eig tipped-in color illustrations. Very good in lightly sunned and chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11377   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CANTACUZINO, Sherban NEW USES FOR OLD BUILDINGS.
1975 CANTACUZINO, Sherban. NEW USES FOR OLD BUILDINGS. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1975). 4to. Boards, dust jacket. xi, ( 264 pages. First edition. With descriptions of seventy-three buildings converted into twentieth century use. Illustrated. Very good in slightly handled dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11379   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Henry T. and Mrs. C.S. Jones HOUSEHOLD ELEGANCIES.
1881 WILLIAMS, Henry T., and Mrs. C.S. Jones. HOUSEHOLD ELEGANCES. New York: Henry T. Williams, 1881. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 300, (4) pages. Fifth edition. Being the second book in Williams's Household Series, this was a popular how- book for making objects to decorate the home in the aesthetic tradition. Nineteenth century decal transfers on the front blanks; covers lightly rubbed still a nice copy. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_606.html).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11428   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE MAGAZINE OF ART THE MAGAZINE OF ART. Volume VI.
1883 THE MAGAZINE OF ART. Volume VI. London: Cassell and Company, 1883. Small folio. Publisher's gilt cloth, all edges gilt. Frontispiece, vii, (i), 528, (lii), (v-xlviii) pages, 52 plates. First edition. Contains many articles on the Aesthetic Movement including ``A Pre-Raphaelite Collection,'' and ``An American Palace'' (on the Vanderbilt's New York home, with many in-text illustrations and 52 full page drawings. Covers lightly rubbed, light foxing on early leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 11446   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HEBER, Bishop FROM GREENLAND'S ICY MOUNTAINS.
1885 HEBER, Bishop. FROM GREENLAND'S ICY MOUNTAINS. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1885. Small 8vo. Publisher's gilt cloth, all edges gilt. (24) pages. First edition. The illustrations and cover design, after the artists, Thomas Guilfoye and Edmund Garrett, show definite aesthetic influences. Contemporary inscription ink on front free endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11466   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WHIFFEN, Marcus THOMAS ARCHER, ARCHITECT OF THE ENGLISH BAROQUE.
1973 (ARCHER) WHIFFEN, Marcus. THOMAS ARCHER, ARCHITECT OF THE ENGLISH BAROQUE. Los Angeles: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1973. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiec (viii), 96 pages. Second edition. Archer, (c.1668-1743), incorporated Continental features, especially the Ital of Bernini and Borromini, in his baroque architecture; with illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11501   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FAWCETT, Chris THE NEW JAPANESE HOUSE.
1980 FAWCETT, Chris. THE NEW JAPANESE HOUSE. New York: Harper & Row, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 192 pages. First American edition. With 200 illustrations, Fawcett analyzes ritual and anti-ritual patterns of dwelling. Minor foxing on preliminaries, else fine in lightly cockled dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11510   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRIGANTI, Giuliano THE VIEW PAINTERS OF EUROPE.
1970 BRIGANTI, Giuliano. THE VIEW PAINTERS OF EUROPE. (London): Phaidon, (1970). Small folio. Cloth. (vi), 318 pages. First Englis language edition. Including biographies of the artists, a bibliography, an index of artists and places, and more; illustrated. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper, spine slightly shaken, else fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11523   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JEWELL, Edward Alden GEORGES ROUAULT.
1945 Rouault (ROUAULT) JEWELL, Edward Alden. GEORGES ROUAULT. (New York): Hyperion Press, (1945).Small folio. Cloth. Frontispiece, (x) pages, 38 plates. First edition. Jewell's study of Rouault and his art contains seven color illustrations. Ex-library copy, with a few markings, wear to extremities of spine and tips, else very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11529   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ADRIANI, Gotz TOULOUSE-LAUTREC.
1987 Toulouse-Lautrec (TOULOUSE-LAUTREC) ADRIANI, Gotz. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1987). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispie 336 pages. First English language edition. A discussion and presentation of Toulouse- Lautrec's oeuvre, including his fleeting sketches, charcoal portraits, oils, and more; with 217 illustration of which 95 are in color. Dust jacket lightly handled, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11556   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POE, Edgar ANASTATIC PRINTING.
1946 POE, Edgar. ANASTATIC PRINTING. Chicago: The Silver Quoin Press, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. (iv), 7, (2) pages. First edition, thus. One of 150 copies. A reprint of Poe's article ``Anastatic Printing'' which first appeared in The Broadway Journal in 1845; partly uncut. Bookplate, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11576   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OTTO, Wolfgang Th DER RAUMSATZ, NEUE GESTALTUNGSPROBLEME DER ARCHITEKTUR.
1959 OTTO, Wolfgang Th. DER RAUMSATZ, NEUE GESTALTUNGSPROBLEME DER ARCHITEKTUR. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, (1959). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 142, ( pages. First edition. This technical study includes information on vernacular architecture, with 67 drawings and plans, as well as, 68 photographs. Rubberstamp on front endpape else very good in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11577   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUISH, Marcus B JAPAN AND ITS ART.
1889 HUISH, Marcus B. JAPAN AND ITS ART. London: Fine Art Society, 1889. Small 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 254, (2), 4 pages. First edition. An uncommon and important, aesthetic title. This handbook on Japanese art contains information on xylography, sculpture in wood and ivory, porcelain, lacquer, and more, with one hundred and twenty-one in- text illustrations. Hu also includes chapters on Japanese history, society, and customs. Covers wor text very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_382.html).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 11589   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KRAUS, H.P. CATALOGUE 126
(BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUE) KRAUS, H.P. CATALOGUE 126: Choice Books and Manuscripts. New York. 4to. Cloth. Manuscripts, Incunabula, Books from the 16th to the 18th Century, Collections 118 items, 52 illustrations, indices. Covers slightly sunned.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11614   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

YOUNG, Jennie J THE CERAMIC ART.
1879 YOUNG, Jennie J. THE CERAMIC ART. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 8vo. Publisher's gilt cloth. (iv), 499, ( pages. First edition. A comprehensive history of ceramics throughout Europe, England and Ireland, t United States, the Middle East, and Asia. There are descriptions of material and techniques, as well as, decoration and ornament; Young writes, "the combination of the useful and the beautiful is the great charm of the ceramic art." With four hundred and sixty-four in-text illustrations. Bookplate, covers slightly spotted, else very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_303.html).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 11649   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Francis Henry THE TASTE OF ANGELS.
1948 TAYLOR, Francis Henry. THE TASTE OF ANGELS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1948. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispie xxx, 661 pages, plates. First edition. A review copy, being a history of art collecting from Rameses to Napoleon, wi illustrations. Bookplate, dust jacket chipped and creased, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11683   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STEVENS, Henry CATALOGUE OF MY ENGLISH LIBRARY.
1853 Whittingham, Charles STEVENS, Henry. CATALOGUE OF MY ENGLISH LIBRARY. London: N.P., 1853. Small 12mo. Publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. xi, (i), 1 (1) pages. First edition. A presentation copy, with an inscription in pencil on verso of the title page this catalogue was printed by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. Stevens was a literary agent in London for the Smithsonian Institution. Text lightly foxed, head of spine lightly chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11692   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DA COSTA, Felix THE ANTIQUITY OF THE ART OF PAINTING.
1967 DA COSTA, Felix. THE ANTIQUITY OF THE ART OF PAINTING. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, (iv), 516 pages. First edition. With introduction and notes by George Kubler. Da Costa's manuscript was directed to the Portuguese Council of State in 1696, in it he reviews the history of art and the role of the artist; illustrated. Dust jacket rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11708   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BELLAMY, Thomas THE BEGGAR BOY: A NOVEL, IN THREE VOLUMES. Three volumes, bound
1860 BELLAMY, Thomas. THE BEGGAR BOY: A NOVEL. Three volumes, bound as one. Alexandria: Cottom and Stewart, 1802. 12mo. Contemporary calf. 340 pages. Fi American edition. [Shaw and Shoemaker, 1860.] First published (posthumously) in London (1801.) The three volumes are paged continuously. A few signatures sprung, bookplate, text browned and stained, inscription in pencil on rear endpaper--a fair copy, only.
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 11716   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMLIN, A.D.F A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT, ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL.
1923 HAMLIN, A.D.F. A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT, ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL. New York: The Century Co., 1921. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxiv, 406 pages, illustrations on plates. Second edition. A standard and valuable work, with 398 illustrations on plates and 22 additio plates. A second volume covering Renaissance and modern ornament was publish in 1923 but is not present here. Minor cover wear, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11746   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ALDUS MANUTIUS ALDUS MANUTIUS AND HIS THESAURUS CORNUCOPIAE....
1958 ALDUS MANUTIUS AND HIS THESAURUS CORNUCOPIAE.... Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, (1958).Folio. Cloth. 14, (17) pages. of 360 numbered copies. Containing the first appearance in English of the prologue, in which Aldus announces his plans to publish the first printed edition of Aristotle's works With facsimiles from the original. Faint, occasional foxing, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11753   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LOOSJES, A Dutch Architecture.
1910 LOOSJES, A. Dutch Architecture. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel, n.d. (circa 1910). 4to. Publisher's cloth. A photographic record of Dutch architecture by area. Each volume is indexed is complete in itself. Photographs include interior and exterior views, as w as details. Churches, public buildings, bridges, streets, and roadways are shown. Small letters in gold at base of spine, else very good. Each volume sells for $75.00. Friesland in Beeld. Volume two. 146 plates. Gelderland en Utrecht in Beeld. 304 plates. Gelderland in Beeld. Volume two. 567 plates. Leiden. 145 plates. Noord Holland in Beeld. Volume two. 512 plates. Noord Holland in Beeld. Volume three. 562 plates. 's Gravenhage in Beeld. 191 plates. Utrecht in Beeld. Volume two. 470 plates. Zeeland in Beeld. 202 plates. Zeeland in Beeld. Volume two. 239 plates. Zuid Holland in Beeld. Volume two. 500 plates. Zuid Holland in Beeld. Volume three. 495 plates.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11756   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEVES, E.W., Mrs SKETCHES IN PROSE AND VERSE.
1849 (VIRGINIA) CHEVES, E.W., Mrs. SKETCHES IN PROSE AND VERSE. Baltimore: N.P., 1849. 12mo. Pubisher's blindstamped cloth. Frontispiece, 26 pages. First edition. Interesting observations by a woman on the Kanawha River; the Northern Neck Virginia; Lexington and Frankfort, Kentucky; western Louisiana and Mississi Steam Places. She also writes on dancing, ``My Southern Home,'' and the Chesapeake. Bookplate, covers rubbed, occasional foxing, tips bruised.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11759   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TAIROFF, Alexander DAS ENTFESSELTE THEATER.
1927 TAIROFF, Alexander. DAS ENTFESSELTE THEATER. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1927. 8vo. Boards. Frontispiece, (xiv), 112 pag 11 plates. Second edition. First published in Russian (1921), this is Tairoff's famous treatise on the unchained theater. Tairoff, a leading Moscow theater director, gives his opinions on the current state of Russian theater and expresses support for th work and theories of Gordon Craig. Covers lightly rubbed, and sunned, extremities of spine and tips slightly worn, some pencilling, else very good.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 11775   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAJOS, E.M. and L. Zahn BERLINER ARCHITEKTUR DER NACHKRIEGSZEIT.
1928 HAJOS, E.M., and L. Zahn. BERLINER ARCHITEKTUR DER NACHKRIEGSZEIT. Berlin: Albertus, (1928.) 4to. Cloth. xiii, (iii), 131 pages. First edition. With an introduction by Edwin Redslob, a record of the transformation of post-war Berlin and its environs by Mies van der Rohe, Mendolson, Bruno, Max Taut, and others. Illustrated. Front hinge internally cracked, occasional, faint foxing, else fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11777   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

READ, Herbert ART AND INDUSTRY.
1935 READ, Herbert. ART AND INDUSTRY. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Small 4to. Cloth. (iii), 143, ( pages. First edition. A discussion of the principles of industrial design, with illustrations. Inscription in ink on front endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11786   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE ARTS COUNCIL CHARLES CAMERON.
1967 Cameron, Charles Paperback (CAMERON) THE ARTS COUNCIL. CHARLES CAMERON. London: The Author, 1967. 8vo. Wrappers. Frontispiece, 40 pages, 8 plates. First edition. This exhibition catalogue includes an outline of Cameron's architectural care and his patronage by Empress Catherine II, with illustrations. Covers lightl rubbed, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11793   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMMETT, Ralph W HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE, ANCIENT TO THE MEDIEVAL.
1946 Paperback HAMMETT, Ralph W. HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE, ANCIENT TO THE MEDIEVAL. Ann Arbor: The Author, 1946. 4to. Wrappers. (ii), 106 pages. First edition. A study guide by Professor Hamett, beginning with Egyptian, Mesoptamian, and Mediterranean architecture. Wrappers lightly creased, small rubberstamp on front cover, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11795   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMMETT, Ralph W HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE, MEDIEVAL PERIOD INCLUDING ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
1947 Paperback HAMMETT, Ralph W. HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE, MEDIEVAL PERIOD INCLUDING ITALIAN RENAISSANCE. Ann Arbor: The Author, 1947. 4to. Wrappers. (vi), 62, (5); 22 pages. First edition. Books IV and V of Hammett's study guide. Small rubberstamp on front cover, e fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11796   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROONEY, William F PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LIGHTING.
1980 ROONEY, William F. PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LIGHTING. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1980).4to. Boards, dust jacket. 142 pages First edition. A handbook on home lighting, with numerous illustrations, a glossary, and a l of manufacturers. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11800   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TRACE TRACE. Three volumes. Volume I, no. 1-3.
1981 Paperback TRACE. Three volumes. Volume I, no. 1-3. (Toronto: Architectural Magazine Society,1981). 4to. Wrappers. First editio Three issues of this Canadian periodical about architecture, with illustratio Light rubbing on covers, spine of third volume slightly chipped at extremitie else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11801   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEYSE, Otto HILDESHEIM.
1926 Paperback BEYSE, Otto. HILDESHEIM. Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1926. 8vo. Wrappers. Frontispiece, 37, (3) pages, 78 plates. First edition. This photographic survey is a part of the Deutsche Lande/Deutsche Kunst serie and is translated by M. Haggie Smith. Light foxing on a few leaves, wrappers worn; photographs very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11805   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ENLART, Camille ROUEN.
1904 ENLART, Camille. ROUEN. Paris: Librairie Renouard, 1904. Small 4to. Cloth. (iv), 163, (1) pages. Fir edition. Enlart describes and photographs Rouen's grand cathedral, as well as its othe buildings, with a bibliography. A part of the Les Ville d'Art celebres serie Occasional, light foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11808   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CONDE, Maria Teresa Cervantes de, and LAS ARTES INDUSTRIALES EN LA NUEVA ESPANA.
1982 CONDE, Maria Teresa Cervantes de, and Carlota Romero de Terreros de Prevoisin LAS ARTES INDUSTRIALES EN LA NUEVA ESPANA. N.P.: Banco Nacional de Mexico, 1982. Small folio. Boards, dust jacket. 255, (4) pages. Second edition. This revised text includes information and many color illustrations of Mexica decorative art, especially ceramics, bronze and silver, furniture, and more. Very good in used dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11814   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FIFOOT, Richard A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDITH, OSBERT AND SACHEVERELL SITWELL.
1971 (SITWELL) FIFOOT, Richard. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDITH, OSBERT AND SACHEVERELL SITWELL. N.P.: Archon Books, 1971. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 432 pages. Second edition Fifoot's bibliography of the three Sitwells is enlarged and revised from that the first edition, published in 1963; in The Soho Bibliographies series. Fi
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11830   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MACMAHON, Candace W ELIZABETH BISHOP, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1927-1979.
1980 (BISHOP) MACMAHON, Candace W. ELIZABETH BISHOP, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1927- 1979. Charlottesville:University Press of Virginia, (1980). 8vo. Cloth, dust jack Frontispiece, xviii, (ii), 227 pages. First edition. With a foreword and contributions by Bishop, this is the first bibliography o the poet's publications. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11849   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GIROUARD, Mark CITIES AND PEOPLE....
1985 GIROUARD, Mark. CITIES AND PEOPLE.... New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. vii, (iii), 397 pages. First edition. A social and architectural history of western cities from the Middle Ages up the 20th century, with over three hundred illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11931   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SOTHEBY'S PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COLLECTION OF GRAHAM NASH.
1990 Paperback (NASH) SOTHEBY'S. PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COLLECTION OF GRAHAM NASH. New York: The Author, 1990. 4to. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. Auction catalogue of Nash's valuable photographs, with 460 lots. Short tear head of spine, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11933   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SOTHEBY'S THE TRUMBALL PAPERS.
1989 (TRUMBALL) SOTHEBY'S. THE TRUMBALL PAPERS. London: Sotheby's, 1989. 4to. Cloth. (v), 157, (10) pages. First edition. Auction catalogue of papers from the related Trumball and Weckherlin families spanning from the 1540s to the 1770s. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11941   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WYATT, M. Digby FINE ART, A SKETCH OF ITS HISTORY, THEORY, PRACTICE....
1870 WYATT, M. Digby. FINE ART, A SKETCH OF ITS HISTORY, THEORY, PRACTICE.... London: Macmillan, 1870. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. viii, 375 pages. First edition. Dedicated to the author's brother, Thomas Henry Wyatt, this is one of Wyatt's treatises dedicated to the study of historic styles of architecture and decoration. Text foxed throughout, inscription in ink on half-title leaf, bo hinges internally cracked, light coverwear, occasional pencilling.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11980   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BENJAMIN, S.G.W CONTEMPORARY ART IN EUROPE.
1877 Burne-Jones BENJAMIN, S.G.W. CONTEMPORARY ART IN EUROPE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. 8vo. Publisher's gilt cloth, all edges gi Frontispiece, 165, (8) pages. First edition. An interesting, contemporary account, with mention of E. Burne Jones, Rossett Hunt, and others; illustrated. Both hinges internally cracked, covers and edges rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11981   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BUTLER, Charles THE LIFE OF FENELON, ARCHBISHOP OF CAMBRAY.
1811 (FENELON) BUTLER, Charles. THE LIFE OF FENELON, ARCHBISHOP OF CAMBRAY. Philadelphia: A. Finley, 1811. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf. (iv), 236 pages First edition. A biography of Fenelon, author of Telemach