F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


FRANKLIN RESEARCH CENTER THE FIRST PASSIVE SOLAR HOME AWARDS.
1979 Paperback FRANKLIN RESEARCH CENTER. THE FIRST PASSIVE SOLAR HOME AWARDS. (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1979.) Oblong 4to. Wrappers. (iv), pages. First edition. A summary of the applications selected for awards for solar, domestic architecture, with drawings and plans. Covers rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10659   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NOTHNAGEL, Karl STAUFISCHE ARCHITEKTUR IN GELNHAUSEN UND WORMS.
1971 NOTHNAGEL, Karl. STAUFISCHE ARCHITEKTUR IN GELNHAUSEN UND WORMS. Goppingen: A. Kummerle, 1971. 8vo. Boards. (viii), 167, (1) pages, 64 plates First edition. A look at the decorative sculpture of church architecture throughout Gelnhaus and Worms, with photographs and 28 in- text illustrations. Ex-library copy fr Harvard University. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10661   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MERINSKY, J.K HOCHBAU, RAUMBAUKONSTRUKTIONSLEHRE. Volume two.
1949 MERINSKY, J.K. HOCHBAU, RAUMBAUKONSTRUKTIONSLEHRE. Volume two. Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1949. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. viii, 341 pages, 13 plates. First edition. Volume II out of a three volume, technical study on construction, with 503 illustrations and 13 plates. Front hinge internally cracked, covers lightly sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10662   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEDERLANDSCHE BURGERLIJKE BOUWKUNST NEDERLANDSCHE BURGERLIJKE BOUWKUNST.
Paperback NEDERLANDSCHE BURGERLIJKE BOUWKUNST. Blaricum: De Waelburgh, n.d. 4to. Cloth spine, wrappers. 71 pages. First edition. Photographs of buildings in Middelburg, Amsterdam, Leiden, and more. Covers detatched, light sunning to edges of text, else good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10664   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ODMANN, Ella and Gun-Britt Dahlberg URBANIZATION IN SWEDEN.
1970 Paperback ODMANN, Ella and Gun-Britt Dahlberg. URBANIZATION IN SWEDEN. Uddevalla: Allmanna Forlaget, (1970). 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 256 pages, 1 fold map. First edition. A study of the means and methods used for city planning in Sweden, with illustrations and a map of Sweden's (24 x 9 inches) economic features. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10669   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OLDHAM, Ray and John WESTERN HERITAGE.
1961 OLDHAM, Ray and John. WESTERN HERITAGE. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, n.d. (1961). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiec (x), 102, (1) pages. First edition. A treatise on the colonial architecture of Perth, in western Australia, with illustrations. Very good in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10671   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STURGIS, Russell THE APPRECIATION OF SCULPTURE.
1904 STURGIS, Russell. THE APPRECIATION OF SCULPTURE. New York: Baker & Taylor, 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 235, (4) pages, 64 plates. First edition. A study of techniques and styles, from Greek and Roman art, to contemporary sculpture, with 64 illustrations. Signature in ink on front free endpaper, e very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10676   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PINDER, Wilhelm DEUTSCHE DOME DES MITTELALTERS.
1927 PINDER, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHE DOME DES MITTELALTERS, bound with, DEUTSCHE BURGEN UND FESTE SCHLOSSER, bound with, DEUTSCHER BAROCK. Three volumes, bound as o Taunis: Konigstein, 1925 and 1927. 8vo. Later cloth. First edition. Pinder's scholarly treatises on German architecture span from the Middle Ages through the Baroque period, with illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10678   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(PROVENCE) MONUMENTS RELIGEUSE.
1901 (PROVENCE). MONUMENTS RELIGEUSE. (Paris): n.p., n.d, (circa 1901). 4to. Later cloth. 524 pages. First edition Cathedrale D'Amiens, Eglise de Saint- Vulfran in Abbeville, the Cathedrale de Moulins, and more, are featured in this work on French church architecture. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10679   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ANGELETTI, Paolo CASE ROMANE, LA PERIFERIA E LE CASE POPOLARI.
1984 Paperback ANGELETTI, Paolo. CASE ROMANE, LA PERIFERIA E LE CASE POPOLARI. (Rome): CLEAR, (1984). 4to. Wrappers. 100, (4) pages. First edition. With contributions by Luca Ciancarelli, Marcello Ricci, Giuseppe Vallifuoco, Ludovico Quaroni. Illustrations include drawings, plans, photographs, and ma Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10682   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PREUTZ, K. Th., Dr MONUMENTALE VORGESCHICHTLICHE KUNST.
1929 PREUTZ, K. Th., Dr. MONUMENTALE VORGESCHICHTLICHE KUNST. Gottingen: Dandenhoect & Ruprecht, 1929. 8vo. Portfolio. 15 pages, 102 plate First edition. Preutz presents the native sculpture of Columbia. Fine in worn portfolio.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10683   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PRACHE, Gaston UN VILLAGE D'ILE DE FRANCE, BOUTIGNY SUR-OPTON.
1965 Paperback PRACHE, Gaston. UN VILLAGE D'ILE DE FRANCE, BOUTIGNY SUR-OPTON. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1965. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 335, (1) pages. First edition. Sixty years of Boutigny's history is covered, with illustrations; partly unopened. Inscription in ink on half-title, light cover wear, else very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10684   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PEDERSON, Johannes THE CARLSBERG FOUNDATION.
1956 PEDERSON, Johannes. THE CARLSBERG FOUNDATION. Copenhagen: The Carlsberg Foundation, 1956. 8vo. Boards. 95, (1) pages. Firs edition. Being a description of the Foundation's history, organization, and history, w illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10686   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PRENTICE, Sartell THE VOICES OF THE CATHEDRAL....
1938 PRENTICE, Sartell. THE VOICES OF THE CATHEDRAL.... New York: William Morrow and Company, 1938. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xvii, (i), 307 pages, 77 illustrations on plates. First edition A companion volume to The Heritage of the Cathedral, this includes churches constructed through the Renaissance, with illustrations. Very good in tatter dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10690   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PARIS, William Francklyn DECORATIVE ELEMENTS IN ARCHITECTURE.
1917 PARIS, William Francklyn. DECORATIVE ELEMENTS IN ARCHITECTURE. New York: John Lane, 1917. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 152 pages, 99 plates. First edition. With information on painted glass, wrought iron, furniture, and more; illustrated. Partly uncut. Some cover wear, text lightly browned, as usual, else good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10691   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SWART, P. AF BEELDING VAN DE ZAAL EN 'T PRAALBED WAAR OP...WILLEM KAREL
1755 Punt, Jan SWART, P. AFBEELDING VAN DE ZAAL EN'T PRAALBED WAAR OP...WILLEM KAREL HENDRI FRISO,PRINSE VAN ORANJE, bound with, CUYCK. LYK-STAETSIE VAN ZYNE DOORLUCHTIGSTE...WILLEM CAREL HENDRIK FRISO. Two volumes, bound as one. Amsterdam: 1752; Gravenhage: 1755. Folio. Contemporary mottled calf. (viii) pages, 4 double-page plates; 40 pages, 41 plates. First edition. Swart's work contains four magnificent copper engraved plates of scenes from funeral of William IV, Prince of Orange. Cuyck's study is of a funeral procession in Delft, with mounted guards, Swiss guards with musical instrumen Land & Sea officers, trumpeters, and Herald of Arms. OCLC cites only one cop of Swart (at the New York Public Library) and three copies of Cuyck. Front endpapers creased, occasional, light water damage and spotting, not affecting illustrations, edges and joints rubbed. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_251.html).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10697   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PALME, Per TRIUMPH OF PEACE.
1956 Paperback PALME, Per. TRIUMPH OF PEACE. Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksell, (1956). 4to. Wrappers.Frontispiece, (ii), xviii, 327, (1) pages, 14 plates. First edition. Signed. A presentation copy, Palme discusses the Whitehall Banqueting House which was built by Inigo Jones, with 48 illustrations. Half title page detatched and lightly chipped, covers worn, else good.
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10699   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SNEYERS, Jacqueline BELLES DEMEURES D'AUTREFOIS.
1958 Paperback SNEYERS, Jacqueline. BELLES DEMEURES D'AUTREFOIS. Paris: Editions Pierre Horay, (1958). 12mo. Wrappers. 287, (4) pages. First edition. An overview of several historic, Parisian hotels, the Hotel de Chaunes, Sagon Soyecourt, and others, with illustrations. Text lightly browned, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10706   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SVENSKA ARKITEKTERS RIKSFORBUND) TEN LECTURES ON SWEDISH ARCHITECTURE.
1949 Paperback (SVENSKA ARKITEKTERS RIKSFORBUND) TEN LECTURES ON SWEDISH ARCHITECTURE. (Stockholm): The Author, (1949). 12mo. Stiff wrappers. 116 pages, 4 plates. First edition. Lectures on 20th-century, Swedish building and society, with articles by Sune Lindstrom, Eskil Sundahl, and others. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10707   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S ARCHITECT'S OFFICE..
1949 SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S ARCHITECT'S OFFICE, 1935- 19 Part one. Stockholm: Kooperativa Forbundets Bokforlag, (1949). 4to. Cloth. 164 pages. First edition. Plans, drawings, and photographs illustrate Swedish, commercial architecture. Minor cover wear, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10708   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SVAHNSTROM, Gunnar BURMEISTERSKA HUSET.
1942 SVAHNSTROM, Gunnar. BURMEISTERSKA HUSET. Stockholm: Nordisk Rotogravyr, (1942). 8vo. Cloth. 146 pages. First edition. Interior and exterior views of the House of Burmeister which was built in Vis in the 16th century. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SVENSKA ARKITEKTERS RIKSFORBUND) NY ARKITEKTUR I SVERIGE.
1961 (SVENSKA ARKITEKTERS RIKSFORBUND) NY ARKITEKTUR I SVERIGE. Stockholm: The Author, 1961. 4to. Cloth. 341, (5) pages. First edition. With a foreword by Bengt Gate, Swedish architecture from 1950-1960 is explore illustrations include plans, maps, drawings, and photographs. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10712   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPELTZ, Alexander STYLES OF ORNAMENT.
SPELTZ, Alexander. STYLES OF ORNAMENT. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. vii, (i), 647 pag A comprehensive history of the development of ornament, with 400 illustration translated by David O'Conor. Bookplate, else fine in tattered dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10714   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SYMONDS, John Addington RENAISSANCE IN ITALY.
1906 SYMONDS, John Addington. RENAISSANCE IN ITALY. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1906. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 394 pages. Symonds defines the relationship of Italian arts with the main movement of renaissance culture; partly unopened. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10716   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHEEL, Hans SCHMIEDE-UND SCHLOSSERARBEITEN.
1959 SCHEEL, Hans. SCHMIEDE-UND SCHLOSSERARBEITEN. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, (1959). 4to. Cloth. 168 pages. First edition. Scheel's study of 20th- century, German ironwork includes photographs and measured drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10717   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RASMUSSEN, Steen Eiler TOWNS AND BUILDINGS DESCRIBED IN DRAWINGS AND WORDS.
1951 RASMUSSEN, Steen Eiler. TOWNS AND BUILDINGS DESCRIBED IN DRAWINGS AND WORDS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951. 8vo. Boards. (iv), iv, 203 pages. First English language edition. The author gives his opinion of European architecture and city planning, with illustrations. Spine and tips worn, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10725   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(UFFICIO SPECIALE TEVERE) PROGETTO TEVERE '82.
1982 Paperback (UFFICIO SPECIALE TEVERE) PROGETTO TEVERE '82. N.P.: N.P., n.d. (1982). Oblong 4to.Wrappers. 82 pages, 2 folding maps. Fir edition. With a presentation by Bernardo Rossi Doria, and contributions by Bruno Cigni Franco Bozzoli, Roberto Fiochi, and others. Inscription in ink on title page else a clean, bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10729   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(ULLSTEIN) 50 JAHRE ULLSTEIN, 1877-1927.
1927 (ULLSTEIN) 50 JAHRE ULLSTEIN, 1877-1927. Berlin: Verglag Isteom. (1927). 4to. Boards. Frontispiece, viii, 411, (1) pages, plates. First edition. With contributions by Georg Sydow, Max Osborn, Paul Knoll and others; illustrated. Front hinge internally cracked, minor edge wear, else very good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10732   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THORDEMAN, Bengt and Bertil Hallert SAN GIOVENALE. Volume VI, numbers 4-5.
1967 Paperback THORDEMAN, Bengt and Bertil Hallert. SAN GIOVENALE. Volume VI, numbers 4- 5. Lund:CWK Gleerup, 1967. 4to. Wrappers. 84; 9, (1) pages. First edition. Articles ``The Medieval Castle of San Giovenale'' and ``Terrestrial Photogrammetric Survey of the San Giovenale Castle''document the Swedish excevation of the Etruscan settlement, San Giovenale. Bookplate, spine sunne else good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10733   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TRAEGER, Jorg MITTELALTERLICHE ARCHITEKTURFIKTION....
1980 Paperback TRAEGER, Jorg. MITTELALTERLICHE ARCHITEKTURFIKTION.... (Zurich: Schnell & Steiner, 1980.) 8vo. Wrappers. 144 pages. First edition. The designs and decorations of religious architecture in Regensburg are shown with 77 illustrations, of which seven are in color. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10735   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(LILIENTHAL, Siegfried) WEG ZUR KUNST EINFUHRUNG IN KUNST UND KUNSTGESCHICHTE.
1933 (LILIENTHAL, Siegfried). WEG ZUR KUNST EINFUHRUNG IN KUNST UND KUNSTGESCHICH Berlin: Rudolf Mosse, 1933. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 494, (2) pages. First edition. Written under the psuedonym Fritz Stahl, this is an introduction to art and a history, including works by Multscher, Tintoretto, Tizian, and others; with illustrations. Spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10739   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SKANSEN) BILDER FRAN SKANSEN HUS OCH GARDER.
1924 Paperback (SKANSEN) BILDER FRAN SKANSEN HUS OCH GARDER. Stockholm: Nordiska Museets, 1924. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. 8 pages, 64 plates. First edition. Rural, domestic buildings in Skansen are photographed. Slightly soiled front cover creased, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10740   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SWILLENS, P.T.A PIETER JANSZOON SAENDREDAM, SCHILDER VAN HAARLEM 1597-1665.
1970 (SAENDREDAM) SWILLENS, P.T.A. PIETER JANSZOON SAENDREDAM, SCHILDER VAN HAAR 1597-1665. (Amsterdam): DAVACO, 1970. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 143, (1) pages, 18 illustrations on plates. Second edition. Being a catalogue raisonnee of Saendredam, who was one of the foremost architectural painters, with an introduction by W. Vogelsang. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10742   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ITALIAANDER, Rolf ROTTERDAM, DER NEUBAU EINER STADT.
ITALIAANDER, Rolf. ROTTERDAM, DER NEUBAU EINER STADT. Rotterdam: A.D. Donker, n.d. Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 226, (9) pages. First edition. With a foreword by Dr. Jur. G.E. Van Walsum, and contributions by J. Nieuwenhuis, J.J. van Raalte, and others; with photographs, drawings, and ma John Reps's copy. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10748   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RAVE, Paul Ortwin GRIECHISCHE TEMPEL.
1924 Paperback RAVE, Paul Ortwin. GRIECHISCHE TEMPEL. N.P.: Kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars der Universitat Marburg, 1924. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv) pages, 60 plates. First edition. Grecian ruins at Olympia, Athens, Phigalia, and more are photographed. Plate detatched, wrappers worn, text good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10755   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FURST, Viktor and Louis d'Arcy VERSAILLES.
1950 Paperback FURST, Viktor and Louis d'Arcy. VERSAILLES. N.P.: Editions Polimages, (1950). Oblong 4to. Self-wrappers, dust jacket. 15 (1) pages. First edition. The first book in the series La Civilisation de l'Europe, Versailles's role i French history if given, with illustrations of its exterior details. Texts i French and English. Good in chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10776   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WERNER, Bruno E MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN GERMANY.
1952 Paperback WERNER, Bruno E. MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN GERMANY. Munich: F. Bruckmann, (1952). 8vo.Wrappers. (80) pages. First edition. A selective visual presentation of buildings constructed since World War II, with an article by Berlin city planner, Hubert Hoffmann. Light foxing, spine chipped, covers creased, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10781   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NOLAC, Pierre de VERSAILLES AND THE TRIANONS.
1906 Binet, Rene NOLAC, Pierre de. VERSAILLES AND THE TRIANONS. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1906. 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 384 pages, plat First edition. An introduction to the art, architecture, and history of Versailles, with abo 55 color plates by Rene Binet. Front hinge internally cracked, short tear at head of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10792   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RAWLINSON, Robert, Sir DESIGNS FOR FACTORY, FURNACE AND OTHER TALL CHIMNEY SHAFTS.
1858 RAWLINSON, Robert. DESIGNS FOR FACTORY, FURNACE AND OTHER TALL CHIMNEY SHAFT (London: Weale, 1858). Folio. Publisher's cloth, rebacked. (ii), 8, (2) page 25 plates. First edition. A rare, handsome early book on industrial designs. The twenty-five plates include twenty-two chromolithographs of these embryonic skyscrapers. Rawlins was an early industrial architect who merged practicality with beauty. While OCLC cites ten copies as being in American libraries, only two worn copies we sold at auction during the past twenty-five years. Rebacked, covers slightly sunned and rubbed, faint foxing on early leaves, not affecting illustrations.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10839   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(AMBROSIANA LIBRARY) FONTES AMBROSIANI IN LUCEM EDITI CURA ET STUDIO BIBLIOTHECAE AMB
1955 Da Vinci, Leonardo (AMBROSIANA LIBRARY) FONTES AMBROSIANI IN LUCEM EDITI CURA ET STUDIO BIBLIOTHECAE AMBROSIANAE. XXIX. Milan: 1955. Folio. Reverse-calf spine, boards. (15) pages, 100 plates. Firs edition. Facsimilies from Codex Resta, an exquisite collection of seventeenth-century drawings in the Ambrosiana Library, many published here for the first time. There are drawings by Leonardo da Vinci, Andrea Mantegna, Correggio, Tintoret Nicolas Poussin, and many others. With text in Italian, French, English, and German. Some light cover wear, internally very good and partially uncut.
Price: USD 1,975.00 other currencies   order no. 10871   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIMS THE DESPAIN PAPERS.
1992 (BIBLIOMYSTERY) SIMS, George. THE DESPAIN PAPERS. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1992. 12mo. Boards, dust jacket. (vi), 146, (3) pages. First edition. One of 650 copies. Concerning the adventures of Jack Quinn, a dealer in rare books and manuscrip who is asked to discover what happened to the papers of a British traitor who joined the Nazis. Fine, at publication price.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10876   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOECK, Wilhelm JOSEPH ANTON FEUCHTMAYER.
1948 Feuchtmayer (FEUCHTMAYER) BOECK, Wilhelm. JOSEPH ANTON FEUCHTMAYER. Tubingen: Ernst Wasmuth,(1948). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 368 pages. First edition. [Freitag, 2826.] A monograph on the 18th-century sculptor, Feuchtmayer, with 581 illustrations Boards sunned and lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10878   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROTHSCHILD, Lincoln SCULPTURE THROUGH THE AGES.
1942 ROTHSCHILD, Lincoln. SCULPTURE THROUGH THE AGES. New York: Whittlesey House, (1942). 4to. Cloth. xvi, 278, (1) pages. Second printing. With a foreword by Paul Manship, this history of sculpture includes a section African sculpture, including 123 illustrations. Minor rubbing on covers, els fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10879   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAZIN, Germain THE HISTORY OF WORLD SCULPTURE.
1968 BAZIN, Germain. THE HISTORY OF WORLD SCULPTURE. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1968). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 459 pages. First edition. [Arntzen, K-3.] Bazin's short text is followed by 1,024 color illustrations of major examples outstanding sculpture. Dust jacket worn, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10883   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WHITFIELD, Roderick IN PURSUIT OF ANTIQUITY.
1969 Paperback WHITFIELD, Roderick. IN PURSUIT OF ANTIQUITY. (Princeton): Art Museum, Princeton University, (1969). 8vo. Stiff wrappers. Frontispiece, 240 pages. First edition. Chinese paintings of the Ming and Ch'ing dynasties from the Mr. and Mrs. Earl Morse Collection, with an addendum by Wen Fong; illustrated. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10887   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRANDE, W.T. and Joseph Cauvin A DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND ART.... Two volumes.
1843 BRANDE, W.T. and Joseph Cauvin. A DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND ART.... Two volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1843. Contemporary half- calf, marbled boards. i 636; 715 pages. Second edition. Brande's Dictionary... reflected interest in the rapid changes taking place i early 19th-century science; he, himself, was a professor of chemistry in the Royal Institution of Great Britain and published many other scientific works. Text foxed, joints rubbed, bookplates, name in ink on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10889   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAUSENSTEIN, Wilhelm BARBAREN UND KLASSIKER.
1923 HAUSENSTEIN, Wilhelm. BARBAREN UND KLASSIKER. Munich: R. Piper & Co., 1923. 4to. Cloth spine,boards. 101, (3) pages, 169 plates. First edition. A survey of sculpture and masks from Africa, Asia, the Middle East, Mexico, South and North America, including a descriptive text. Minor foxing on a few leaves, covers sunned, rear endpapers creased, else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10890   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HANSLER, Rolf and J.E. Schuler MEISTERZEICHNUNGEN VON DER WELT BEWUNDERT.
1962 Durer, Albrecht HANSLER, Rolf and J.E. Schuler. MEISTERZEICHNUNGEN VON DER WELT BEWUNDERT. Stuttgart: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, (1962). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 234, (2) pages. First edition. A treatise on western European drawing, containing illustrations by Giovanni Bellini, Albrecht Durer, Leonardo da Vinci, Tintoretto, and many others. A f short tears on dust jacket, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10894   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(FAIRMOUNT PARK ART ASSOCIATION) SCULPTURE OF A CITY: PHILADELPHIA'S TREASURES IN BRONZE AND STONE.
1974 Weiss, Murray (FAIRMOUNT PARK ART ASSOCIATION) SCULPTURE OF A CITY: PHILADELPHIA'S TREASU INBRONZE AND STONE. New York: Walker Publishing Co., (1974). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (iii), 363 pages. First edition. With contributions by Charles Coleman Sellers, Murray Weiss, David Sellin, an others, Philadelphia's sculpture is documented. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10903   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CUST, Lionel NOTES ON PICTURES IN THE ROYAL COLLECTIONS....
1911 CUST, Lionel. NOTES ON PICTURES IN THE ROYAL COLLECTIONS.... London: Chatto & Windus, 1911. Small folio. Cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispie x, 91, (1) pages, 41 illustrations on plates. First edition. Cust studies the works of art collected by King George V, with illustrations. Ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, some cover wear, faint, occasiona smudging on some leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10906   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ELISSEEFF, Serge and Takaaki Matsushita JAPAN, ANCIENT BUDDHIST PAINTINGS.
1959 ELISSEEFF, Serge and Takaaki Matsushita. JAPAN, ANCIENT BUDDHIST PAINTINGS. (Greenwich): New York Graphic Society, (1959). Folio. Cloth spine, boards, d jacket. 21, (7) pages, 32 plates. First edition. A part of the Unesco World Art Series, this is a fine collection of color reproductions showing Japanese Buddhist art, including a bibliography. Dust jacket torn, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10908   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RAPHAEL, Max THE DEMANDS OF ART.
1968 RAPHAEL, Max. THE DEMANDS OF ART. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1968). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, (i), 258 pages, 32 plates. First American edition. Translated from the German by Norbert Guterman, with an introduction by Herbe Read; Raphael gives his analysis of understanding art; illustrated. Fine, tattered dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10909   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KEPES, Gyorgy THE MAN-MADE OBJECT.
1966 Read, Herbert KEPES, Gyorgy. THE MAN-MADE OBJECT. New York: George Braziller, (1966). (4to). Cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 230, (4 pages. First edition. A series of articles by Francoise Choay, Herbert Read, Marcel Breuer, and others, on the role of man-made objects in 20th-century society; illustrated Minor chipping on dust jacket, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10916   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WICHMANN, Heinrich REMBRANDT-ZEICHNUNGEN AUSGEWAHLT UND MIT EINER EINLEITUNG.
Rembrandt (REMBRANDT) WICHMANN, Heinrich. REMBRANDT-ZEICHNUNGEN AUSGEWAHLT UND MIT EI EINLEITUNG.Leipzig: H. Schmidt & C. Gunther, n.d. 4to. Cloth. 31, (1) pages, 100 plates First edition. Reproductions of Rembrandt's drawings, accompanied by a descriptive text by Wichmann. Covers lightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, else fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10917   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LISTER, Raymond GEORGE RICHMOND, A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY.
1981 Richmond, George (RICHMOND) LISTER, Raymond. GEORGE RICHMOND, A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY. London: Robin Garton Ltd, 1981. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 181 pages. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. This biography was derived from Richmond's own diaries, with his list of over 2,500 portraits completed during the 19th century. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10920   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DAVIS, Frank VICTORIAN PATRONS OF THE ARTS.
1963 DAVIS, Frank. VICTORIAN PATRONS OF THE ARTS. London: Country Life Limited, (1963). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 158 pages. First edition. An overview of 12 famous Victorian collections and their owners, with illustrations. Very good in torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10924   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAW, Ernest THE ROYAL GALLERY OF HAMPTON COURT ILLUSTRATED....
1898 LAW, Ernest. THE ROYAL GALLERY OF HAMPTON COURT ILLUSTRATED.... London: George Bell and Sons,1898. 8vo. Publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, xxxviii, (ii), 336 pages, plates. First edition. Law studies the Royal Collection at Hampton Court, featuring works by Tintoretto, Dosso Dossi, and others; partly uncut. Frontispiece and half-ti page detached, ex-library copy, covers worn.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10926   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MONNERET, Sophie, editor DICTIONNAIRE INTERNATIONAL ILLUSTRE, L'IMPRESSIONNISME....
1978 MONNERET, Sophie, editor. DICTIONNAIRE INTERNATIONAL ILLUSTRE, L'IMPRESSIONNISME.... Volume one. (Paris: Editions Denoel, 1978.) 4to. Cloth. 346, (5) pages. First edition. Rene Huyghe, of the Academie Francaise, presents this illustrated dictionary Impressionist painters, A- L. Minor edge wear along dust jacket, else a brigh copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10927   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LE CORBUSIER DES CANONS, DES MUNITIONS? MERCI! DES LOGIS...S.V.P....
1938 LE CORBUSIER. DES CANONS, DES MUNITIONS? (Boulogne: L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1938), Oblong 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 147, (1) pages. First edition. Le Corbusier's polemical guide to the Pavillon des Temps Nouveaux, which he built for the Paris Exhibition of 1937, including many outstanding photograph and illustrations of the Pavilion and its exhibits. The Pavilion's importanc lay in its tentlike construction which anticipated the tension structures of postwar period. The book is a presentation of the aims of the Congres Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM) and many of Le Corbusier's own planning schemes as a more constructive social alternative to rearmament. Decorated boards rubbed and slightly sunned, some edgewear, name in ink on fr free endpaper.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10928   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MODERNE BAUFORMEN MODERNE BAUFORMEN, MONATSHEFTE FUR ARCHITEKTUR UND RAUMKUNST.
1931 MODERNE BAUFORMEN, MONATSHEFTE FUR ARCHITEKTUR UND RAUMKUNST. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1928-1931. 4to. Half-black morocco. First editio A well illustrated periodical on construction and architecture with contributions by Birkenholz, Anton Brenner, Max Grunewald, Fritz Hansen, and others. Illustrations include measured drawings, photographs, and plans; th are many advertisements. Lacking January 1929 issue, otherwise complete in o volume. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10930   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ANNO REGNI ANNAE REGINAE ANNO REGNI ANNAE REGINAE MAGNA BRITANNIA, FRANCIA & HIBERNIA....
1708 ANNO REGNI ANNAE REGINAE MAGNA BRITANNIA, FRANCIA & HIBERNIA. London: Charles Bill and Thomas Newcomb, 1708. 8vo. Disbound. (12) pages. Fi edition. Being an act for "For Advancement of the Trade of her Majesties kingdom of Gr Britain, to and in the several Parts of America, for the further Encouragemen of her Majesties Ships and Private Ships of War..." This was passed during Qu Anne's reign in 1708. Several small wormholes in upper left corner, not affecting text, faint soiling on upper edge, else very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10933   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, F. Hopkinson COLONEL CARTER OF CARTERSVILLE.
1891 SMITH, F. Hopkinson. COLONEL CARTER OF CARTERSVILLE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1891. 12mo. Publisher's cloth, slipca Frontispiece, (i), vi, 208 pages. First edition. The first issue of Smith's first novel, with illustrations by the author and E.W. Kemble. Partly uncut, with ALS laid-in. Edges and covers lightly rubbe and sunned, rear hinge internally cracked, inscription in ink on front free endpaper, bookplates.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10939   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WRIGHT, James THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF RUTLAND....
1687 WRIGHT, James. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF RUTLAND. London: Bennet Griffen, 1684. Folio. Contemporary full calf. Double-page map (viii), 140, (4), 12 pages, with engraved plates in the text. First edition. Including Additions to the History of Rutlandshire (1687), which is lacking i most copies. Among the many plates are ten architectural renderings of the area's great houses and churches at the time of William and Mary. Several of them are the only seventeenth-century engravings of the buildings. Neatly rebacked, else very good, with an eighteenth century bookplate. (For photogra see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_435.html).
Price: USD 1,285.00 other currencies   order no. 10979   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POULIK, Josef PREHISTORIC ART.
Forman, W POULIK, Josef. PREHISTORIC ART. London: Spring Books, n.d. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 47, (5) pages, 189 illustrations on plates. First edition. Photographs, including 22 color plates, by W. and B. Forman, Poulik surveys prehistoric art in certain areas from the Middle Palaeolithic period to Roman times. Very good in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10989   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POPE-HENNESSEY, John SIENESE QUATTROCENTO PAINTING.
1947 POPE-HENNESSEY, John. SIENESE QUATTROCENTO PAINTING. Oxford: Phaidon Press, (1947). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 33, (6 pages, 93 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, M-344]. A brief, authoritative text and a pictorial anthology of the significant work 12 Sienese artists who flourished in the 15th century. Fine in lightly chipp and rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10990   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMILTON, George Heard 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY ART.
1970 HAMILTON, George Heard. 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY ART. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1970). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 48 (3) pages. First edition. Hamilton explores the art, sculpture, and architecture of the period, with 41 illustrations, including 64 color photographs, and an extensive bibliography index. Ex-library copy, with a few markings, else fine in lightly rubbed dus jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10996   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LASKO, Peter ARS SACRA: 800-1200.
1972 LASKO, Peter. ARS SACRA: 800-1200. (Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1972). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Frontispiece, xxix, (i), 338 pages, 296 illustrations on plates. First editio [Artnzen, I-198.] A scholarly study of the arts of goldsmithing, metalworking, and ivory carvin in the Carolingian, Ottonian, and Romanesque periods, with illustrations. Ve good in rubbed dust jacket and matching slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10997   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FISCHEL, Oskar RAPHAEL. Two volumes.
1948 Raphael (RAPHAEL) FISCHEL, Oskar. RAPHAEL. Two volumes. London: Kegan Paul, (1948). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xi, (i), 387 pages; xi (i) pages, 302 plates. First edition. [Freitag, 7863.] The original two volume edition, translated by Bernard Rackham. Clean tear along leaf xi, margin of leaf ix cropped, not affecting text, minor, sporadic pencilling, light foxing on endpapers, spines sunned.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10999   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLEMENTS, Robert MICHELANGELO'S THEORY OF ART.
1961 Michelangelo (MICHELANGELO) CLEMENTS, Robert. MICHELANGELO'S THEORY OF ART. (New York): New York University Press, 1961. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xxxiii, (iii), 471 pages, 20 plates. First edition. [Freitag, 6404.] Clements traces the development of Michelangelo's theory of art from the artist's works and writings. Dust jacket torn and creased, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11000   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLEMENTS, Robert MICHELANGELO'S THEORY OF ART.
1961 Michelangelo (MICHELANGELO) CLEMENTS, Robert. MICHELANGELO'S THEORY OF ART. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, (1961). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xxxiii, (iii), 471 pages, 20 plates. Clements traces the development of Michelangelo's theory of art from the artist's works and writings. Minor wear along spine of dust jacket, else fin
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11001   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPRIGGE, Sylvia BERENSON.
1960 (BERENSON) SPRIGGE, Sylvia. BERENSON. Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 287 pages, 2 plates. First edition. Examines Berenson's life and his contributions to the interpretation of art. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11003   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HOURTICQ, Louis LE PROBLEME DE GIORGIONE....
1930 Giorgione (GIORGIONE) HOURTICQ, Louis. LE PROBLEME DE GIORGIONE.... Paris: Librairie Hachette, (1930). 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, 211, (2) pages, 15 plates. First edition. [Freitag, 3530.] Hourticq studies Giorgione's career, as well as his influence on Sebastiano d Pionbo and Titian, with illustrations; partly uncut. Bookplate, text browned light wear along spine, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11011   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MENDELSOHN, Henriette DAS WERK DER DOSSI.
1914 Dossi (DOSSI) MENDELSOHN, Henriette. DAS WERK DER DOSSI. Munich: Georg Muller and Eugen Rentsch, 1914. 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, xi, (i), 225, (3) pages, plates. First edition. [Freitag, 2398. A treatise on Dossi's 16th-century paintings, with illustrations. Spine sunn covers rubbed, bookplate, front hinge internally cracked.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11014   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TOESCA, Ilaria ANDREA E NINO PISANI.
1950 Pisano (PISANO) TOESCA, Ilaria. ANDREA E NINO PISANI. Florence: Sansoni Editore, 1950. 4to. Cloth. 87, (7) pages, 163 illustration on plates. First edition. [Lucas, p. 178.] A well illustrated survey of the sculpture of Andrea and Nino Pisano. Edges lightly browned, spine sunned, covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11017   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEERBOHM, Max A SURVEY.
1921 BEERBOHM, Max. A SURVEY. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1921. 8vo. Cloth spine, paper over boar Frontispiece, viii pages, 51 plates. First American edition. Beerbohm caricatures Joseph Conrad, Bernard Shaw, Lloyd George, Winston Churchill, and others. Clipping attached to slightly chipped front free endpaper, front hinge internally cracked, tips lightly bruised.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11022   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WINKLER, Friedrich ALTDEUTSCHE TAFELMALEREI.
1944 WINKLER, Friedrich. ALTDEUTSCHE TAFELMALEREI. Munich: F. Bruckmann, (1944). Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, pages, 8 plates. Second edition. A comprehensive study on 15th and 16th painting by Lukas Cranach, Mathis Gothardt, Hans Holbein, Albrecht Durer, and others, including eight color illustrations. Bookplate removed, rear hinge internally cracked, short tears extremities of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11052   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GIEDION, Sigfried SPACE, TIME AND ARCHITECTURE: THE GROWTH OF A NEW TRADITION.
1956 GIEDION, Sigfried. SPACE, TIME AND ARCHITECTURE: THE GROWTH OF A NEW TRADITI Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1956. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 77 pages, illustrations. Third edition. A pioneer treatise on the spiritual and technological foundations of modern architecture. Dust jacket chipped and creased, some underlining, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11053   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell and Arthur Drexler, edito BUILT IN USA: POST-WAR ARCHITECTURE.
1952 HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell and Arthur Drexler, editors. BUILT IN USA: POST- WAR ARCHITECTURE. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1952). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 128 pages. Second edition. The architecture of Richard Neutra, Frank Lloyd Wright, Walter Gropius, Marce Bruer, and others is illustrated with photographs and plans. Minor foxing on endpapers and title page, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11055   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BIER, Justus TILMANN RIEMENSCHNEIDER EIN GEDENKBUCH.
1938 Riemenschneider (RIEMENSCHNEIDER) BIER, Justus. TILMANN RIEMENSCHNEIDER EIN GEDENKBUCH. Vienna: Anton Schroll, 1938. 4to. Cloth. 30, (2) pages, 104 plates. First edition. Signed. A presentation copy, Bier's monograph on the sculptor Tilmann Riemenschneider contains 104 photographs of his work, dating from 1488-1523. Margins of plat slightly foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11058   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COATES, Benjamin H AN ORATION ON CERTAINTY IN MEDICINE....
1830 COATES, Benjamin H. AN ORATION ON CERTAINTY IN MEDICINE. Philadelphia: The Philadelphia Medical Society, 1830. 8vo. Disbound. 29 page First ediiton. [American Imprints, 928.] Coates comments on the works of Benjamin Rush in this speech before the Philadelphia Medical Society, delivered February 10, 1830. Sporadic foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11065   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOLTZIUS, Hubert LEBENDIGE BILDER GAR NACH ALLER KEYSERN....
GOLTZIUS, Hubert. LEBENDIGE BILDER GAR NACH ALLER KEYSERN. Antwerp: Gilles Coppens, 1557. Small folio. Early 19th-century boards, sheep gilt spine with lettering pieces, green cloth slipcase. Unpaginated, with 133 plates and title page. First German edition. [Straus, Chiaroscuro, 113]. The first book to use chiaroscuro woodcuts for illustration. Goltzius was a coin collector who used this color printing method to illustrate medallion portraits of the Roman Emperors; the final plate in oval depicts Philip II a Maximilian joined in friendship. The enlarged medallion portraits average a diameter of about 18 cm. Goltzius's plates were based on considerable resear into ancient and medieval coins; where he found no satisfactory image (as fo number of the Carolingian and Ottonian monarchs) he printed a blank roundel. The portraits were printed with a black outline block and two tone blocks in brown tints. These illustrations were also used in the Italian (1557), Frenc (1559), and Spanish (1560) editions. In addition to the chiaroscuro prints i features a chiaroscuro title page which is an excellent example of northern renaissance decoration. This present work, the first German edition, is considered to be much rarer than the Latin edition which was published the sa year. Prince Liechtenstein's copy, with his bookplate. Some minor foxing an offsetting, common with this title, light rubbing, and minor wear to the spin and tips, else an excellent copy of a scarce book, most important in the hist of color printing.
Price: USD 9,750.00 other currencies   order no. 11073