F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MALT, Harold Lewis FURNISHING THE CITY.
1970 MALT, Harold Lewis. FURNISHING THE CITY. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. vii, (i), 254 pages. First edition. An examination of historical and modern city street accessories, with drawing photographs, and plans. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9793   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MIELZINER, Joe THE SHAPES OF OUR THEATRE.
1970 MIELZINER, Joe. THE SHAPES OF OUR THEATRE. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1970) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages. Fir edition. With an introduction by Brooks Atkinson, current theater planning and design reviewed, including 56 illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9797   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MICHIGAN MUSEUM OF ART, UNIVERSITY OF) ARCHITECTURAL AND ORNAMENT DRAWINGS....
1965 Paperback (MICHIGAN MUSEUM OF ART, UNIVERSITY OF). ARCHITECTURAL AND ORNAMENT DRAWINGS.... Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1965. Small 4to. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. Being an exhibition catalogue of European architectural and ornament drawings the 16th, 17th, 18th, and early 19th centuries. Covers sunned, else very goo
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9798   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MUMFORD, Lewis STICKS AND STONES.
1931 MUMFORD, Lewis. STICKS AND STONES. New York: Horace Liveright, (1931). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 247 pages. Being a treatise on American architecture and civilization. Some underlining light cover wear, else good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9802   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NICHOLS, Frederick and William O'Neal ARCHITECTURE IN VIRGINIA 1776-1958.
1958 NICHOLS, Frederick and William O'Neal. ARCHITECTURE IN VIRGINIA 1776- 1958. (Richmond): Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, (1958). Oblong 4to. Comb binding. (38) pages. First edition. A selection of outstanding Virginian architecture, with illustrations, includ a floor plan to the Reynolds Metal building in Richmond. Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9803   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

O'GORMAN, James F DRAWING TOWARD BUILDING....
1986 O'GORMAN, James F. and others. DRAWING TOWARD BUILDING.... (Philadelphia): Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, (1986). 4to. Cloth, d jacket. Frontispiece, xvi, 295 pages. First edition. O'Gorman, Jeffrey Cohen, George Thomas, and G. Holmes Perkins survey the draw styles and techniques used in American architecture, 1732-1986. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9809   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DURRIEU, Paul LES ANTIQUITES JUDAIQUES ET LE PEINTRE JEAN FOUCQUET.
1908 DURRIEU, Paul. LES ANTIQUITES JUDAIQUES ET LE PEINTRE JEAN FOUCQUET. Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1908. Folio. Red quarter-morocco, marbled boards. (vi), 129, (5) pages, 27 plates. First edition. Illustrated with twenty- five heliogravures and two phototypes from Foucquet's medieval illuminated manuscript, Les Antiquites Judaiques, with commentary by Paul Durrier, and a detailed bibliography. Edges and joints rubbed, front hi internally strengthened, else a nice copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 9813   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRANDJEAN DE MONTIGNY, A. and A. Famin ARCHITECTURE TOSCANE.
1801 GRANDJEAN DE MONTIGNY, A., and A. Famin. ARCHITECTURE TOSCANE, bound with, RENAISSANCE ITALIENNE. Two volumes, bound as one. Paris: Andre, Daly Fils, n.d. Folio. Contemporary half-black morocco, top ed gilt. (iv), 15, (3) pages, 109, (24) plates. Both artists studied a Beaux-Arts curriculum under Charles Percier and Pierre Leonard Fontaine. Grandjean de Montigney won the Prix de Rome in 1799, and Famin in 1801. Later Grandjean de Montigny taught at the Imperial Academy of Fine Arts in Rio de Janeiro. These publications showcases their background i Italianate architecture, with interior and exterior views and measured drawin The second work is of fifteenth and sixteenth-century church decorations. Joints and edges rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9818   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROQUEFORT, Jean Baptiste Bonar de VUES PITTORESQUES ET PERSPECTIVES DES SALLES DU MUSEE DES MONUMENTS
1834 ROQUEFORT, Jean Baptiste Bonar de. VUES PITTORESQUES ET PERSPECTIVES DES SAL DU MUSEE DES MONUMENTS FRANCAIS. Paris: Didot, 1816. Large folio. Later quarter-calf, marbled boards. (vi), 3 (2) pages, 20 plates, 1 engraved plan. First edition. A collection of interior and exterior views of the museum which stood on the site now occupied by the Ecole des Beaux Art; some of the architectural objec still stand in the forecourt. Roquefort (1777-1834) was the author of Glossa de la langue romane (1808) and Essai sur la poesie francaise au douzieme et a trezieme siecle (1813). The plates are by Reville and Lavallee, after Vauzelle's drawings, there are views of La Salle D'Introduction, La Fontaine Bellievre, the tomb of Richelieu, the surrounding garden, and more; a plan of the museum is also included. Very good.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 9822   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MADDOX, Willis VIEWS OF LANDSDOWN TOWER, BATH....
1853 MADDOX, Willes. VIEWS OF LANDSDOWN TOWER, BATH. London: Edmund English, and others, 1844. Folio. Contemporary black half-morocco, satin covers. (vi), 10 pages, 12 plates. First edition. [Abbey, 420.] This is an incredibly lush color-printed celetration of William Beckford's residence in Bath. Maddox (1813-1853) executed this work as a favor to his early patron. He was at the time a renowned portrait painter. The chromolithographic illustrations (heavily retouched by hand) show mostly interior views: the staircase, the vestibule, two drawing rooms, and various pieces of art and furniture. They represent the leading aesthetic decoration of the day. In addition there are six tinted, in-text lithographs of grounds buildings, including Beckworth's tomb. This was Henry-Russell Hitchcock's co Tips repaired and some minor cover wear, but a very nice copy of a lavish production on one of the most impressive buildings and art collections in Victorian England. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_771.html).
Price: USD 4,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9823   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GEBHARD, Elizabeth R. THE THEATER AT ISTHMIA.
1973 GEBHARD, Elizabeth R. THE THEATER AT ISTHMIA. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xix, (i), 154 pages. First edition. A study of Isthmia, one of the earliest examples of theater architecture to h survived, with illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9826   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAGHE, Louis SKETCHES IN BELGIUM AND GERMANY.
1885 HAGHE, Louis. SKETCHES IN BELGIUM AND GERMANY. London: Hodgson and Graves, 1840. Large folio.Contemporary quarter-morocco, green silk covers. (ii) pages, 26 plates. First edition. [Abbey, 35]. The first series of the first edition, this collection of tinted lithographs shows interior views of the Marriage Room in the Hotel de Ville, Antwerp, the Knight's Hall in Heidelberg, the Hall of Justice of the Magistrates du Franc, and more. Haghe (1806-1885) often visited his native Belgium, and many of hi architectural sketches were published in Sketches in Belgium and Germany. Ha was noted for his expertise in draughting, lithography, and later, watercolor painting. Bookplate, both hinges internally cracked. Rebacked with origina spine laid-on.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9829   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PEPIS, Betty INTERIOR DECORATION A TO Z.
1965 PEPIS, Betty. INTERIOR DECORATION A TO Z. Garden City: Doubleday, (1965). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 224 pages. First edition. A photographic dictionary of the fine points and rudiments of interior design with 400 illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9830   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA, UNIVERSITY OF) BOOK OF THE SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE...1874-1934.
1934 (PENNSYLVANIA, UNIVERSITY OF). BOOK OF THE SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE...1874-1934. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1934. 4to. Cloth. Frontispie (x), 213 pages. First edition. A salute to the Department of Architecture of the University of Pennsylvania the Architectural Alumni Society, including Warren Powers Laird, William Houg Leicester Holland, and others, with illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9832   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ADELMAN, Seymour HELP FROM HEAVEN.
1984 (BIRD & BULL PRESS) ADELMAN, Seymour. HELP FROM HEAVEN. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1984. Broadsheet (131 x 3 1/4 inches), rolled a stored in a plastic jar. One of 300 copies. Printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press, this is a talk on book collecting given by Seymour Adelman. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9846   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, J. Frazer WHITE PILLARS.
1941 SMITH, J. Frazer. WHITE PILLARS. New York: William Helburn, 1941. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 252, (2) pages. Fi edition. A study on the architecture of the lower Mississippi Valley region, with over one hundred drawings, photographs, and plans by the author; including a foreword by Leicester Holland. Very good in torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9859   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ALEXANDER, Drury Blakely, and Todd Webb TEXAS HOMES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
1966 WEBB, TODD ALEXANDER, Drury Blakeley, and Todd Webb. TEXAS HOMES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1966). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xiv, 276 pages. First edition. A visual summary of the state's vernacular architecture. Dust jacket lightly chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9861   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SORKIN, Michael HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER.
1981 SORKIN, Michael. HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1981). 4to. Boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 120 pages. First edition. A monograph on this firm, whose buildings include the Denver Symphony Hall an the Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis; illustrated with photographs, drawings, a plans. Very good in torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9888   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WEGELIN, Oscar EARLY AMERICAN POETRY, 1800-1820.
1907 WEGELIN, Oscar. EARLY AMERICAN POETRY, 1800-1820. New York: The Author, 1907. 8vo. Boards. 82pages. First edition. One of 150 copies. A bibliography of early 19th-century poetry of North America, with an appendi of 17th and 18th-century literature which were omitted in his previous work. Uncut. Spine chipped, front cover marked.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9894   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETER, John MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE.
1958 PETER, John. MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE. New York: George Braziller, 1958. Folio. Cloth. 230, (1) pages. First editio Twentieth-century architects and architecture are studied and illustrated, including Frank Lloyd Wright, Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius, Robert Maillart, others. Lightly worn.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9903   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETER, John MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE.
1958 PETER, John. MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Bonanza Books, (1958). Folio. Cloth spine, boards. 230 pages. A review of 20th-century architects and architecture, such as Frank Lloyd Wright, Louis Kahn, Kenzo Tange, Le Corbusier, and others, with illustrations Spine slightly sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9905   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POWELL, Edith Hopps SAN FRANCISCO'S HERITAGE IN ART GLASS.
1976 Moran, Brian POWELL, Edith Hopps. SAN FRANCISCO'S HERITAGE IN ART GLASS. Seattle: Salisbury Press, (1976). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Unpaginated. Fi edition. Examples of art glass at City Hall, Bardelli's Restaurant, Cypress Lawn Cemetary, Palace Hotel, and other San Francisco landmarks are illustrated. D jacket lightly worn, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9908   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RENSE, Paige AMERICAN INTERIORS.
1978 RENSE, Paige. AMERICAN INTERIORS. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, (1978). Folio. Cloth. 287 pages. First edition. Color photographs record interior views of the residences of Consuelo Vanderb Balsan, William Chidester, John Calley, and others. Light cover wear, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9918   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SANDERS, S.E. and A.J. Rabuck NEW CITY PATTERNS.
1946 SANDERS, S.E. and A.J. Rabuck. NEW CITY PATTERNS. New York: Reinhold, 1946. 4to. Cloth. (vi),197, (8) pages, 5 folding plates First edition. Sanders and Rabuck discuss planning for urban redevelopment, with photographs maps, and plans. Inscription in ink on front endpaper, some cover wear, else good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9929   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SANDERS, S.E. and A.J. Rabuck NEW CITY PATTERNS.
1946 SANDERS, S.E. and A.J. Rabuck. NEW CITY PATTERNS. New York: Reinhold, 1946. 4to. Cloth. (vi),197, (8) pages, 5 folding plates First edition. Sanders and Rabuck discuss planning for urban redevelopment, with photographs plans, and maps. John W. Reps's copy, small bookseller's label on front endpaper, some cover wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9930   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, J. Frazer WHITE PILLARS.
1941 SMITH, J. Frazer. WHITE PILLARS. New York: William Helburn, 1941. 4to. Cloth. 252, (2) pages.First edition. A study on the architecture of the lower Mississippi Valley region, with over 100 drawings, photographs, and plans by the author; including a foreword by Leicester Holland. Spine lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9932   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, J. Frazer WHITE PILLARS.
1941 SMITH, J. Frazer. WHITE PILLARS. New York: Bramhall House, (1941). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 252 pages. A study on the architecture of the lower Mississippi Valley region, with over 100 drawings, photographs, and plans by the author; including a foreword by Leicester Holland. Chip on back cover, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9933   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STERNBERG, Eugene and Barbara COMMUNITY CENTERS AND STUDENT UNIONS.
1971 STERNBERG, Eugene and Barbara. COMMUNITY CENTERS AND STUDENT UNIONS. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1971). Oblong 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 319 pages. An overview of the social and planning concepts which serve as a foundation f various types of community centers and student unions, with illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9945   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, Norris Kelly ON ART & ARCHITECTURE IN THE MODERN WORLD.
1971 SMITH, Norris Kelly. ON ART & ARCHITECTURE IN THE MODERN WORLD. Victoria: American Life Foundation, 1971. 4to. Cloth. 95, (1) pages. First edition. A collection of essays on art, culture and man's environment, with illustrations. Light cover wear, else fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9949   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TUTTLE, Edward X., Jr WITH BENEFIT OF ARCHITECT.
1968 TUTTLE, Edward X., Jr. WITH BENEFIT OF ARCHITECT. New York: Macmillan Company, (1968). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (x), 277 pages First edition. A guidebook for those about to build, with illustrations and a glossary. Ver good in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9963   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS) THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS.
1962 Paperback (THEATER) THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS. (New York: 1962). 4to. Stiff wrappers. 137, (5) pages. First edition. An exhibition of designs sponsored by the Ford Foundation Program for Theater Design. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9966   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VANDERBILT, Cornelius, Jr. THE LIVING PAST OF AMERICA.
1955 VANDERBILT, Cornelius, Jr. THE LIVING PAST OF AMERICA. New York: Crown, (1955). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. xiv, (ii), 2 pages. Being a survey of restored, historic houses and villages, with interior, exterior, and detail illustrations. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9970   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VANDERBILT, Cornelius, Jr. THE LIVING PAST OF AMERICA.
1955 VANDERBILT, Cornelius, Jr. THE LIVING PAST OF AMERICA. New York: Crown, (1955). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. xiv, (ii), 234 pages. Being a survey of restored, historic houses and villages, with interior, exterior, and detail illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9971   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE) DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF GENERAL HOSPITALS.
1953 (U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE). DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION GENERAL HOSPITALS. New York: F.W. Dodge, (1953). 4to. Cloth. x, 214 pages. First edition. This book on planning and building general hospitals includes information on equipment and a bibliography; illustrated with photographs, drawings, and plans. Spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9973   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TUNNARD, Christopher and Boris Pushkarev MAN-MADE AMERICA: CHAOS OR CONTROL?
1966 TUNNARD, Christopher and Boris Pushkarev. MAN-MADE AMERICA: CHAOS OR CONTRO New Haven: Yale University Press, (1966). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 479 pages. First edition. An inquiry into selected problems of design in the urbanized landscape, with illustrations. Signature in ink on front free endpaper, dust jacket lightly chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9975   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TUNNARD, Christopher and Boris Pushkarev MAN-MADE AMERICA: CHAOS OR CONTROL?
1967 TUNNARD, Christopher and Boris Pushkarev. MAN-MADE AMERICA: CHAOS OR CONTR New Haven: Yale University Press, (1967). 4to. Cloth. xii, 479 pages. An inquiry into selected problems of design in the urbanized landscape, with illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9976   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(VOIGT COMPANY) THE CATALOG OF VOIGT COMPANY.
1928 (VOIGT COMPANY) THE CATALOG OF VOIGT COMPANY. Philadelphia: The Author, 1928. Small folio. Cloth. x, 229, (1) pages. Examples of plastic ornament for ceilings, mouldings, medallions, and more. Bookplate, edges and extremities of spine rubbed, else good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9979   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE.
1953 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE. New York: Bramhall House, (1953). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 326 pages. Frank Lloyd Wright gives his thoughts on the practice of architecture, with photographs of his buildings. Sporadic, minor underlining, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10009   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLISS, Anthony S PRINTING HISTORY, FORMS AND USE.
1975 (BURKE) BLISS, Anthony S. PRINTING HISTORY, FORMS AND USE.... Three parts, bound as one. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. (iv), 71, (3); (ii), 95, (1); (ii), 130, (2) pages. Catalogues 428, 433, and 436 from the collection of Jackson Burke are present A fresh, bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10015   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNTER, George Leland DECORATIVE FURNITURE.
1923 HUNTER, George Leland. DECORATIVE FURNITURE. Grand Rapids: Dean-Hicks Company, 1923. Large 4to. Cloth. xxiv, 480 pages, 2 color plates. An illustrated book with over 900 illustrations in the text of furniture from the Egyptian, Assyrian, Greek, and Roman models to the American Mission style Rear hinge internally cracked, some cover wear. A slightly better than good copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10025   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WALKER, Ralph THE FLY IN THE AMBER.
1957 WALKER, Ralph. THE FLY IN THE AMBER. (New York): N.P., (1957). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 160,(2) pages. Second edition. A commentary on the making of architecture, with illustrations. Covers sunne else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10029   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAY, J. Christian THREE HANDFULS OF WESTERN BOOKS.
1941 BAY, J. Christian. THREE HANDFULS OF WESTERN BOOKS. (Cedar Rapids: Torch Press), 1941. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. (129) pages. Second edition. One of 35 copies. Reprinted from The Fortune of Books (1941), books on western Americana are discussed, including an index by Ronald Todd; partly uncut. Covers lightly sunned and rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 105.00 other currencies   order no. 10032   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

YIN, Robert K THE CITY IN THE SEVENTIES.
1972 YIN, Robert K. THE CITY IN THE SEVENTIES. Itasca, Illinois: F.E. Peacock Publishers, (1972). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvii, (i), 285, (1) pages. First edition. A study of American urban issues, drawn from a variety of academic fields, fr anthropology to operations research. Dust jacket torn and rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10033   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(XAVIER COLLEGE) REPORT TO ST FRANCIS XAVIER UNIVERSITY.
1967 (XAVIER COLLEGE) REPORT TO ST FRANCIS XAVIER UNIVERSITY. New York: Taylor, Lieberfeld and Heldman (Canada ) Ltd., 1967. 4to. Cloth. x (i), 196 pages. First edition. Being a report on ``A Physical Plant Development Program for Xavier College.' Rubberstamp on front endpaper, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10034   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WOODALL, Ronald MAGNIFICENT DERELICTS.
1975 WOODALL, Ronald. MAGNIFICENT DERELICTS. Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, (1975). Oblong 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 143, (9) pages. First edition. 76 paintings record the architecture of the old North American west. Fine, i creased and rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10043   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WARD, Barbara THE HOME OF MAN.
1976 WARD, Barbara. THE HOME OF MAN. New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1976). 12mo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 297 page First edition. Ward makes suggestions on land-use planning, shelter, transport, sanitation, other issues involving the growth of modern cities, with illustrations. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10044   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ALMECH, Francisco Iniguez GEOGRAFIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA.
1957 ALMECH, Francisco Iniguez. GEOGRAFIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA. N.P.: Ministerio de Educacion Nacional, (1957). 4to. Cloth. 106, (3) pages. First edition. This survey of Spanish architecture is illustrated with 105 drawings. Spine slightly shaken, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10047   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BUCAREST BUCAREST.
1953 BUCAREST. Bucarest: L'Institut Roumain, 1953. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Unpaginated. Fi edition. With a brief history of Bucharest, written in French, views of this city's architecture, culture, and people are documented. Fine in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10065   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTHEL, Gustav and Walter Hege BAROCKKIRCHEN IN ALTBAYERN UND SCHWABEN
1938 BARTHEL, Gustav and Walter Hege. BAROCKKIRCHEN IN ALTBAYERN UND SCHWABEN. Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1938. 4to. Small folio. Cloth. 59, (1) pages, 120 plates. First edition. Detail, interior and exterior views of works by Jakob Rauch, Johann Michael Fischer, Johann Baptist Straub, and other Baroque artists and architects, including 13 color photographs. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10066   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLLETTINO DELLA DEPUTAZIONE BOLLETTINO DELLA DEPUTAZIONE DI STORIA PATRIA PER L'UMBRIA.
1968 Paperback BOLLETTINO DELLA DEPUTAZIONE DI STORIA PATRIA PER L'UMBRIA. Volume LXIV. (Castello:Arti Grafiche, 1968.) 8vo. Wrappers. 362 pages, 13 folding plates First edition. This periodical is concerned with the reconstruction of the basilica of San Pietro, with illustrations; partly unopened. Covers slightly sunned, else v good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10079   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA E STORIA DELL' ARTE.
1937 Paperback BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA E STORIA DELL' ARTE. 1937. Rome: Arti Grafiche, 1937. 8vo. Wrappers. (ii), 271, (3) pages, 31 plates. First edition. With articles by Giulio Jacopi and Massimo Pallattino on archeology in Italy Greece, illustrated with photographs. Ex-library copy, edges slightly sunned occasional, light foxing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10080   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA E STORIA DELL'ARTE.
1938 Paperback BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA E STORIA DELL' ARTE. 1938. Par one. Rome: Arti Grafiche, 1938. 8vo. Wrappers. (ii), 87, (4) pages, 40 plates. Fi edition. Scholarly articles on Enrico Possenti, Luigi Pernier, and archeological studi with illustrations. Ex-library copy, minor, sporadic foxing, light cover wea
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10081   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLLETINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA BOLLETINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA...BOLLETINO
1938 Paperback BOLLETINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA...BOLLETINO BIBLIOGRAFICO. 1938. Part two. Rome: Arti Grafiche, 1938. 8vo. Wrappers. 241, (2) pages. First edition. There are 3,704 entries in this bibliography for articles published during 1935-1936, concerning archeological studies. Ex-library copy, edges lightly sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10082   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA...BOLLETINO
1940 Paperback BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA...BOLLETTINO BIBLIOGRAFICO. 194 Part two. Rome: Arti Grafiche, 1940. 8vo. Wrappers. 316, (2) pages. First edition. There are 4,692 entries in this bibliography for articles published in 1937, concerning archeological studies, including an index. Ex-library copy, edges slightly sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10083   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA...BOLLETTINO
1942 Paperback BOLLETTINO DEL REALE ISTITUTO DI ARCHEOLOGIA...BOLLETTINO BIBLIOGRAFICO. 194 Part two. Rome: Arti Grafiche, 1942. 8vo. Wrappers. 459, (3) pages. First edition. There are 6,024 entries in this bibliography for articles published during 1938-1939, concerning archeological studies, with an index; partly unopened. Covers chipped, ex-library copy, short tear on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10084   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BATE, Ludwig ALTE NIEDERFACHFEN STADTE.
BATE, Ludwig. ALTE NIEDERFACHFEN STADTE. Berlin: Ludwig Simon, n.d. 4to. Boards. 47, (1) pages. First edition. Spine lightly chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10085   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHAMOUIN, Jean Baptiste Marie COLLECTION DE VUES DE 0ARIS PRISES AU DAGUERREOTYPE.
1850 CHAMOUIN, Jean Baptiste Marie. COLLECTION DE VUES DE PARIS PRISES AU DAGUERREOTYPE. (Paris: Chamouin, circa 1850). Oblong folio. Contemporary cloth, rebacked. Title leaf and 24 plates. First edition. The NUC only cites two copies for this book, those at Yale and UCLA. The wor contains twenty-four engraved plates made after Daguerreotypes by Chamouin. is an early example of how the camera was used in place of the artist for providing an original image to be later engraved--an interesting melding of t disparent technologies. Some foxing and cover wear. Rebacked.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 10096   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTRAM, George FAIR GAME.
1973 (BIBLIOMYSTERY) BARTRAM, George. FAIR GAME. New York: Macmillan, (1973). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages. First editi The hero/victim of this novel is John Grueby, a corporate librarian, who must use all his skills to stay alive and fight a plot involving international finance, computers, and the illegal transfer of vast sums of money by compute
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10100   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HOGG, Thomas A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE OF
1833 HOGG, Thomas. A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE OF FLORISTS' FLOWERS.... London: The Author, 1833. 12mo. Contemporary, half- sheep, marbled boards. xv 208 pages. First edition. This is a supplement to A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Growth and Culture of the Carnation (1820), including information on cultivation and catalogues of the ``newest and most esteemed Varieties of each Flower.'' The dark green, blindstamped binding is slightly rubbed along the edges, with corners lightly worn, else a very good copy. There are only two citations in the NUC for this title.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 10109   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell MECHANISM IN THOUGHT AND MORALS.
1871 HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. MECHANISM IN THOUGHT AND MORALS. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.12mo. Publisher's cloth. 101 pages. Fir edition. Being an address before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard University, Jun 29, 1870. Newsclipping attached to first front free endpaper, signatures in pencil on first and second front free endpapers, some cover wear, front hinge internally cracked.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10112   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher DRED; A TALE OF THE GREAT DISMAL SWAMP. Two volumes.
1856 STOWE, Harriet Beecher. DRED; A TALE OF THE GREAT DISMAL SWAMP. Two volumes Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856. 12mo. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. 329, (7); 370 pages. First edition. [Wright 2.2391.] Dred... followed the publication of Uncle Tom's Cabin, and it also received w acclaim from abolitionists; one hundred thousand copies of this anti-slavery book were sold in England in less than a month. Some cover wear, minor foxin both hinges of Volume II internally cracked, front hinge of Volume I internal cracked. A good set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10124   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GLOAG, John IT MAKES A NICE CHANGE.
1938 GLOAG, John. IT MAKES A NICE CHANGE. London: Nicholson and Watson, 1938. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 319, (1) pages First edition. A Presentation Copy of an Advanced Copy of Gloag's first collection of short stories. Light wear and a waterstain on the front endpapers. The order of t short stories is different from the final published version, and changed in pencil on the Table of Contents.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10127   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PAINTING IN PARIS, FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS PAINTING IN PARIS, FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS.
1930 PAINTING IN PARIS, FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1930. 4to. Clothspine, boards. (92) pages. Second edition. An exhibition catalogue, featuring the paintings of Braque, Chagall, Dugy, Picasso, Utrillo, and others. Ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, li cover wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10145   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE ART OF RUSSIA, 1800-1850 THE ART OF RUSSIA, 1800-1850.
1978 Paperback THE ART OF RUSSIA, 1800-1850. (Minneapolis): University of Minnesota, (1978). 4to. Stiff wrappers. 204, (1 pages. First edition. Being an exhibition catalogue of Russian paintings, cartoons, metalwork, and more, with an introduction by S.S. Petrov. Light cover wear, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10146   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob ART TREASURES OF THE UNITED NATIONS.
1964 BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob. ART TREASURES OF THE UNITED NATIONS. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, (1964). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 71 (3) pages, 50 plates. First edition. Being a guidebook to the paintings, murals, sculptures, mosiacs, rugs, and tapestries in the United Nations. Very good in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10147   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRUNO, Vincent J FORM AND COLOR IN GREEK PAINTING.
1977 BRUNO, Vincent J. FORM AND COLOR IN GREEK PAINTING. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1977). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 123 pages. First edition. An examination of three dimensional form by means of shading, and the use of color in classical painting, with illustrations. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10149   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN MUSEUM OF ART ARCHITECTURAL AND ORNAMENT DRAWINGS....
1965 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN MUSEUM OF ART. ARCHITECTURAL AND ORNAMENT DRAWINGS... Ann Arbor: The Author, 1965. 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated. First edition. A catalogue of 16th through 19th-century drawings relating to architecture an the decorative arts at the art museum. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10152   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLADES, William NUMISMATA TYPOGRAPHICA.
1992 (BIRD & BULL (BIRD & BULL PRESS) BLADES, William. NUMISMATA TYPOGRAPHICA. Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, (xii), xvii, (i) 144 pages, 24 plates. Being a reprint of Blades' 1882 edition of Numismata Typographica, an indispensible reference on the history of printing medals, with a new forewor by Henry Morris. Fine, at publication price.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10156   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BERNOULLI, Rudolf DIE ROMANISCHE PORTALARCHITEKTUR IN DER PROVENCE.
1906 Paperback BERNOULLI, Rudolf. DIE ROMANISCHE PORTALARCHITEKTUR IN DER PROVENCE. Strassburg: Heitz & Mundel, 1906. 4to. Wrappers. viii, 86, (1) pages. First edition. Bernoulli focuses on Romanesque doorways found in Provence, with illustration Unopened, uncut. Short tear on lightly marked, front cover, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10182   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BERICHTE UBER DIE TATIGKEIT DER PROVINZIALKOMMISSI BERICHTE UBER DIE TATIGKEIT DER PROVINZIALKOMMISSION FUR DIE
1909 Paperback BERICHTE UBER DIE TATIGKEIT DER PROVINZIALKOMMISSION FUR DIE DENKMALPFLEGE IN DER RHEINPROVINZ.... Dusseldorf: L.Schwann, 1909. 8vo. Stiff wrappers. (iv), 143 pages, 15 plates First edition. Being a survey of medieval architecture in the Rhineland. Illustrated with plans, drawings, and photographs. Covers lightly worn, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10183   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRINK, J.N. Bakhuizen van den PROTESTANTSCHE KERKBOUW.
1946 BRINK, J.N. Bakhuizen van den. PROTESTANTSCHE KERKBOUW. Zoon: S. Gouda Quint and D.Brouwer, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. 260, (1) pages, 91 illustrations on plates. First edition. A study of church architecture and decoration, illustrated with interior and exterior views. Spine sunned, edges lightly browned, bookseller's label on verso of front free endpaper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10184   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles A TOWER IN ITALY.
1976 Paperback (BIRD & BULL PRESS) ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. A TOWER IN ITALY. Toronto: Basilike, 1976. 8vo. Wrappers. 32 pages. One of 175 copies. Being a one act play printed by Henry Morris at The Bird & Bull Press in two colors throughout. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10192   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WHITING, John R., editor A TREASURY OF AMERICAN GARDENING.
1955 WHITING, John R., editor. A TREASURY OF AMERICAN GARDENING. Garden City: Home Garden Magazineand Doubleday, (1955). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, 272 pages. With articles on gardening by Robert S. Lemmon, Helen S. Hull, Whiting, and others, including illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10213   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., editor THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE.
1970 KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., editor. THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Praeger, (1970). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 241 pages. First edition. Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Vincent Scully, Albert Fein, and Winston Weisman contribute articles on 19th-century, American architecture and city planning, with illustrations. Very good in rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10214   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SEGHEZZI, Anton Federigo DELLE LETTERE FAMILIARI DEL COMMENDATORE ANNIBAL CARO.
1742 (CARO) SEGHEZZI, Anton Federigo. DELLE LETTERE FAMILIARI DEL COMMENDATORE ANNIBAL CARO. Three volumes. Padua: Giuseppe Comino, 1742. 16mo. Contemporary calf. First edition. [Brune V, 30735.] Being the published letters of the sixteenth-century Italian poet, Annibal Ca Each volume contains an engraved title page, Volume I also includes a portrai of Caro and an illustration, "Pondere Firmior." This is not cited in the NUC Contemporary inscriptions in ink on front endpapers, sporadic, light foxing o some leaves.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10250   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAUM, Julius SUDDEUTSCHLAND.
1923 BAUM, Julius. SUDDEUTSCHLAND. Munich: R. Piper & Co., 1923. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, (vi), 222, (1) pages. First edition. The traditional architecture of southern Germany is photographed. Minor foxi on a few leaves, else good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10279   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TO-DAY A BOSTON LITERARY JOURNAL. Two volumes. (All published.)
1853 TO-DAY. A BOSTON LITERARY JOURNAL. Two volumes. (All published.) Boston: 1852. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 423; 424 pages. First edition. Edited by Charles Hale, this literary periodical lasted one year. This is a presentation copy from Hale to the Hasty Pudding Club, signed and dated 1853, with the Club's Library bookplate on which is written "Ex Dono, Caroli Hale, Class of '50." Chipped at the extremities of the spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10283   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHRIST, Yvan PIERRES FLAMANDES.
1953 CHRIST, Yvan. PIERRES FLAMANDES. Paris: Editions des Deux Mondes, (1953). 4to. Boards. 54, (10) pages, 129 plates. First edition. A fine photographic survey of Belgium architecture, including one color reproduction of Van Eyck's ``Retable de L'Agneau Mystique.'' Covers lightly sunned and rubbed, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10295   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BERNARD, Augustin PETITS EDIFICES...ESPAGNE.
1926 BERNARD, Augustin. PETITS EDIFICES...ESPAGNE. Paris: A. Vincent, 1926. 4to. Portfolio. (vi), 12, (2) pages, 56 plates. Fir edition. There are six drawings in addition to the photographic illustrations, showing Spanish architecture; text partly unopened. Edges browned, as usual, a few plates thumbed, some cover wear.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 10300   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAUM, Julius BAUKUNST UND DEKORATIVE PLASTIK DER FRUHRENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN.
1920 BAUM, Julius. BAUKUNST UND DEKORATIVE PLASTIK DER FRUHRENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1920. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. xxxi, (i), 302, pages. First edition. Italian plasterwork of the 15th and 16th century is documented with 467 illustrations. Light edge wear. Rubberstamp on a few leaves, spine slightly shaken, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10301   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DESHOULIERES, F. and Marcel Aubert BULLETIN MONUMENTAL. Three volumes.
1934 DESHOULIERES, F. and Marcel Aubert. BULLETIN MONUMENTAL. Three volumes. Paris: A. Picard, 1932-1934. 8vo. Later cloth. First edition. Being a study of French churches and cathedrals, with photographs and plans, including information on medieval stained glass. Ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, covers rubbed, else good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10305   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

AKADEMIE DER KUNSTE DIE MITGLIEDER UND IHR WERK.
1960 AKADEMIE DER KUNSTE. DIE MITGLIEDER UND IHR WERK. Berlin: (Gebr. Mann Verlag BmgH.), 1960. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xxx, (xi), 155, (19) pages, 155 plates. First edition. Featuring the work of Hans Purrmann, Max Taut, Igor Strawinsky, Egon Eiermann Alvar Aalto, and other artists, architects, and musicians; illustrated. Ver good in chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10312   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)