F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MULLER, Gustav and Franz Heinrich Sobotka. BAUTEN PROJEKTE II.
1967 MULLER, Gustav and Franz Heinrich Sobotka. BAUTEN PROJEKTE II. Tubingen: Ernst Wasmuth, (1967). Oblong 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 218 pages. First edition. A German study on modern architecture and city planning, with illustrations a plans. Foreward by Dr. Udo Kultermann. Text in German. Very good in heavil torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8990   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MASSON, Georgina ITALIENISCHE VILLEN UND PALASTE.
1959 MASSON, Georgina. ITALIENISCHE VILLEN UND PALASTE. Munich: Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., (1959). Square 4to. Clo dust jacket. 248 pages. First edition. The interiors and exterior views of Italian villas and palaces are documented with text in German. Bookplate, dust jacket heavily chipped, internally very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8995   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MILLON, Henry A., editor STUDIES IN ITALIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE....
1980 MILLON, Henry A., editor. STUDIES IN ITALIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE.... Rome: Edizioni Dell'Elefante, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 337, (2) page First edition. Being a collection of papers and monographs published by the American Academy Rome, showing recent scholarship in the area of Italian art and architecture, with illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8997   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MOULE, Thomas WINKLES'S...ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCHES....
1842 MOULE, Thomas. WINKLES'S...ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCHES OF ENGLAN AND WALES. Three volumes. London: Effingham Wilson, 1838, 1842. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 181 plates. Fi edition. With drawings by Robert Garland, historical sketches of England's grand cathedrals are given, with illustrations, including plans. Volume I begins with a summary of the establishment of English churches; Volumes II and III provide commentary on church history and architecture in their prefaces. Wor
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9013   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAUTTMANN, Max GESCHITCHTE DER KIRCHLICHEN BAUKUNST IN BAYERN, SCHWABEN UND FRANKEN
1921 HAUTTMANN, Max. GESCHITCHTE DER KIRCHLICHEN BAUKUNST IN BAYERN, SCHWABEN UND FRANKEN, 1550-1780. Munich: Praktische Kunstwissenschaft F. Schmidt, 1921. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, 273, (3) pages, 40 plates. First edition. A well-illustrated study of rococo style German church architecture, with pla elevations, drawings, and photographs. The plates show mostly interior views vaulted ceilings, as well as some exterior views. The works of Breunig, the Dietzenhofers, Johann Michael Fischer, Grunewald, Balthasar Neumann, and many others are featured. Text written in German. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9031   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DEHIO, Georg GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN KUNST. Two volumes.
1919 DEHIO, Georg. GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN KUNST. Two volumes. Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co., 1919. 4to. Boards. viii, 372 pages; 444 pag First edition. An early, standard history of early German art and architecture, with 484 illustrations on plates, including plans and some measured and architectural drawings, and elevations. The text is written in German. Bookplates, covers slightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9035   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BREUHAUS, Fritz August BAUTEN UND RAUME.
1935 BREUHAUS, Fritz August. BAUTEN UND RAUME. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, 1935. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 155 pages. First edition. Breuhaus presents plans, photographs, and drawings of contemporary German architecture, featuring homes, banks, an amphitheater, a dormitory, the zeppl LZ 129, and the luxery liner "Bremen." There are also interior views of a private plane and yacht. Text in German; four color drawings; some cover wea
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9037   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEHLING, Lottlisa DIE PFLANZENWELT DER MITTELALTERLICHEN KATHEDRALEN.
1964 BEHLING, Lottlisa. DIE PFLANZENWELT DER MITTELALTERLICHEN KATHEDRALEN. Koln: Bohlau Verlag, 1964. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 229, (3) pages, 160 plates. First edition. Being a survey of medieval floral design in sculpture and architecture, with photographs and in-text illustrations. Chartres, Notre-Dame, Amiens, St. Cyriacus, and others are studied; text in German. Very good in lightly chip dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9043   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Iolo A EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS....
1952 WILLIAMS, Iolo A. EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS.... London: The Connoisseur, 1952. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxii, (ii), 266 pag 200 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, M-288.] A well-illustrated, important survey on artists born before 1785, including lesser known artists and figure painters. It begins with a chapter on the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries and concludes with chapters on the Old Water-Colour Society, and ``A Note on Amateurs.'' Slightly shaken, else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9068   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WITTKOWER, Rudolf GIAN LORENZO BERNINI.
1955 (BERNINI) WITTKOWER, Rudolf. GIAN LORENZO BERNINI. New York: Phaidon, (1955). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, x, 255 pages. First edition. [Freitag, 667.] A catalogue raisonnee of his sculpture, with illustrations and a bibliography Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9077   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SWARZENSKI, Georg NICOLO PISANO.
1926 (PISANO) SWARZENSKI, Georg. NICOLO PISANO. Frankfurt: Iris-Verlag, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. 74 pages, 127 plates. First editio [Freitag, 7602.] A well illustrated monograph on Nicolo Pisano, the father of Giovanni Pisano. The text is in German. Signature in ink on front free endpaper, else very go Part of the Meister der Plastik series.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9079   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICHARDSON, C.J PICTURESQUE DESIGNS FOR MANSIONS, VILLAS, LODGES....
1870 RICHARDSON, C.J. PICTURESQUE DESIGNS FOR MANSIONS, VILLAS, LODGES. London: Atchley and Co., 1870. 8vo. Publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, (ii), vi, 402, (4) pages. First edition. Richardson authored this, his last work, one year before he died. It "consis of numerous plans, for Cottages, Villas, and Mansions, many of which have bee carried into execution." Hitchcock noted that some house designs can be matc to plates in the cottage books of the pre-1830s. However, Picturesque Design was popular, and was re-issued, both in America and England, as The Englishma House. Illustrated with elevations, drawings, and plans. Bookplate, name in ink on front free endpaper, covers rubbed. Still a desirable copy.
Price: USD 365.00 other currencies   order no. 9080   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MURALT, A. Revilliod de CATALOGUE...DE PORCELAINES ANCIENNES DE LA CHINE ET DU JAPON.
1901 Paperback MURALT, A. Revilliod de. CATALOGUE...DE PORCELAINES ANCIENNES DE LA CHINE ET JAPON.Geneva: Ch. Eggimann, n.d. (circa 1901). 4to. Stiff wrappers, glassine dust jacket. 192 pages, 40 plates. First edition. An important collection of Muralt's Chinese and Japanese porcelain, with 2,47 lots offered at auction. Spine lightly chipped, some edge wear, some light, sporadic foxing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9093   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GAMBA, Carlo GIOVANNI BELLINI.
1937 (BELLINI) GAMBA, Carlo. GIOVANNI BELLINI. Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, (1937). 8vo. Cloth. 212, (2)pages, 200 plates. First edition. [Freitag, 553.] A catalogue raisonnee of Bellini's works, with text in Italian. Back hinge internally cracked, signature in ink on front free endpaper, spine sunned.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9097   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo GIOVANNI BELLINI.
1949 (BELLINI) PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo. GIOVANNI BELLINI. Venice: Alfieri Editore, (1949). 8vo. Boards. 240, (15) pages. First edition [Freitag, 564.] An illustrated, exhibition catalogue, with 141 illustrations. Text written i Italian. Signature in ink on front free endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9098   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LA MOSTRA DEL TINTORETTO LA MOSTRA DEL TINTORETTO.
1937 (TINTORETTO) LA MOSTRA DEL TINTORETTO. Venice: Ca' Pesaro, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. 222, (21) pages.Second edition. This catalogue was published in concurrence with the Tintoretto exhibit held Venice; text in Italian. With a separate introduction, written in English. Spine sunned, endpapers darkened.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9099   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRONAU, Georg GIOVANNI BELLINI, DES MEISTERS GEMALDE.
1930 (BELLINI) GRONAU, Georg. GIOVANNI BELLINI, DES MEISTERS GEMALDE. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, (1930). 8vo. Cloth. xxviii, 224 pages. First edition. [Freitag, 555.] Gronau, in the series Klassiker Der Kunst, presents Bellini's masterpieces, w 207 reproductions. Text in German. Signature in pen on front free endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9101   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DUSSLER, Luitpold GIOVANNI BELLINI.
1949 (BELLINI) DUSSLER, Luitpold. GIOVANNI BELLINI. Wien: Anton Schroll, (1949). 8vo. Cloth. 102,(2) pages, 153 illustrations o plates. First edition. [Freitag, 551.] Dussler presents Bellini's paintings, with text in German. Signature in ink, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9104   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROSENBERG, Jakob ON QUALITY IN ART.
1967 ROSENBERG, Jakob. ON QUALITY IN ART. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1967). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xx 264 pages. Second printing. A part of the Bollingen Series on fine art. A treatise on artistic excellenc and how to make a valid judgement of quality, featuring selected artists from each century. 168 illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9113   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUICHARD, Ed DESSINS DE DECORATION DES PRINCIPAUX MAITRES.
1881 GUICHARD, Ed. DESSINS DE DECORATION DES PRINCIPAUX MAITRES. Paris: A. Quantin, 1881. Folio. Portfolio. (iv), 23, (1) pages, 40 plates, w accompanying text. First edition. With an introduction by Ernest Chesneau, Guichard, founder of L'Union Central des Beaux-arts Appliques a L'Industrie, reproduces the artworks of Boulle, Delacroix, De LaFosse, Feuchere, Poussin, Gillot, and others. Occasional browning to text, but not to the illustrations, some plates thumbed, bookplat
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9128   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell THE ARCHITECTURE OF H.H. RICHARDSON....
1961 (RICHARDSON) HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell. THE ARCHITECTURE OF H.H. RICHARDSON. Hamden: Archon Books, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. xxvi, 343, (1) pages, 114 illustrati on plates. Second edition. A study of Richardson's work, with drawings, elevations, plans, and photograp Cover slightly rubbed, front blank endpaper marked, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9131   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PINDER, Wilhelm DEUTSCHE DOME DES MITTELALTERS.
1955 Paperback PINDER, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHE DOME DES MITTELALTERS. Taunus: Karl Robert Langewiesche, (1955). 8vo. Stiff wrappers, dust jacket. 111, (1) pages. First edition. Gothic German church architecture is illustrated, with text in German. Title page lightly foxed, top of spine lightly bruised, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9141   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LANDMAN, Hedy B., (editor) EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN ART FROM PRINCETON ALUMNI COLLECTIONS.
1972 LANDMAN, Hedy B., (editor). EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN ART FROM PRINCETON ALUMNI COLLECTIONS. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1972). 4to. Cloth. xvii, (iii), 17 pages. First edition. Felton Gibbon's copy with his name stamped on the front cover. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9142   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COLETTI, Luigi and Rodolfo Pallucchini LA PITTURA VENEZIANA DEL CINQUECENTO. Two volumes.
1953 COLETTI, Luigi and Rodolfo Pallucchini. LA PITTURA VENEZIANA DEL CINQUECENTO Two volumes. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini, (1944 and 1953). 8vo. Cloth. xciv, (ii) pages, 184 plates; lxiv, (ii) pages, 116 plates. First edition. A presentation of 14th and 15th-century, Venetian art. Spines sunned, signat in ink on front endpaper of Volume I, text of Volume II loose.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9143   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEVEY, Michael PAINTING IN XVIII CENTURY VENICE.
1959 LEVEY, Michael. PAINTING IN XVIII CENTURY VENICE. London: Phaidon, (1959). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, (viii), 225 pages, 8 plat First edition. [Arntzten, M-361.] An introduction to the last great period of Venetian painting, with 107 illustrations, including 8 color plates. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9144   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BONICATTI, Maurizio ASPETTI DELL'UMANESIMO NELLA PITTURA VENETA DAL 1455 AL 1515.
1964 BONICATTI, Maurizio. ASPETTI DELL'UMANESIMO NELLA PITTURA VENETA DAL 1455 AL 1515. Rome: Cremonese, (1964). 4to. Cloth. x, 265, (3) pages, 116 plates. First edition. Commentaries on paintings by Venetian, humanist artists, such as Bellini, Giorgione, Carpaccio, Tiziano, and others. Text in Italian. Top edge of pla slightly darkened, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9146   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo PIAZZETTA.
1956 (PIAZZETTA) PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo. PIAZZETTA. Milan: Aldo Martello, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 78, (14) pages, 225 illustrations on plates. First edition. A catalogue raisonnee of Giovanni Battista Piazetta's works, including 18 full-color illustrations. The text is written in Italian. Very good in a lightly chipped and creased dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9150   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(ADAM BROTHERS) THE WORKS OF THE ADAM BROTHERS....
1910 [C](ADAM) THE WORKS OF THE ADAM BROTHERS. Jersey City: H.C. Perleberg, (circa 1910s). Folio. Portfolio. (ii) pages, 42 plates. First edition. Plates of the decorative and architectural works of Robert and James Adam. S plates are thumbed, stamp on title page, portfolio worn. (9153)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9153   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BONNEY, T.G. (editor) ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES.
1887 BONNEY, T.G. ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. London: Cassell, 1887. 4to. Publisher'scloth, all edges gilt. Frontispiece, xvi, 280 pages, 5 plates. First edition. A collection of articles on British cathedrals, with illustrations. Some cov wear, else very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9159   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BATSFORD, Harry and Charles Fry THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND.
1934 Cook, Brian BATSFORD, Harry and Charles Fry. THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND. London: B.T. Batsford, (1934). 8vo. Cloth. x, 118, (32) pages, 134 illustrations on plates. A compact pictorial review of England's major cathedrals, illustrated with drawings by Brian Cook and photographs. Foreward by Hugh Walpole. Sporadic pencilling, covers sunned, bookplate, spine torn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9160   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BATSFORD, Harry and Charles Fry THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND.
1936 Cook,Brian BATSFORD, Harry and Charles Fry. THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. 8vo. Cloth. x, 118 pages, 134 illustrations on plates. Third edition. England's cathedrals are illustrated here with drawings by Brian Cook and photographs. The forward is written by Hugh Walpole. Bookplate, light foxing throughout text, covers sunned.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9161   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BROOKS, Alfred Mansfield ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS.
1926 BROOKS, Alfred Mansfield. ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1926). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, (xxiv), 283 pages, plates. Second edition. Brooks presents the essential principles of the design and construction of ar and architecture, with photographs, plans, and drawings. Covers lightly soil else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9163   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COTTON, A. Calveley TOWN HALLS.
1936 COTTON, A. Calveley. TOWN HALLS. N.P.: Architectural Press, 1936. Folio. Cloth. 78 pages. First edition. The first in the series The Planning of Modern Buildings, this examines plann for the function and administration of a civic center, with illustrations. Ex-library copy, with markings, front free endpaper torn, still a respectable copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9175   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COTTON, A. Calveley TOWN HALLS.
1936 COTTON, A. Calveley. TOWN HALLS. N.P.: Architectural Press, 1936. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 78 pages. First edition. The first in the series The Planning of Modern Buildings, this is an illustra guide to civic planning. Very good in chipped and sunned dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9176   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CONNER, Patrick ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST.
1979 CONNER, Patrick. ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST. (London): Thames and Hudson, (1979). 4to.Cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages. Fir edition. Conner shows how Chinese and Indian building styles influenced western architecture, with 154 illustrations. Bookplate, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9194   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUTNOV, Alexei, and others THE IDEAL COMMUNIST CITY.
1970 GUTNOV, Alexei, and others. THE IDEAL COMMUNIST CITY. New York: George Braziller, (1970). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (x), 166 pages. First English edition. A part of the i Press Series on the Human Environment, the authors support wo wide urbanization, incorporating countryside with city, with illustrations. Good in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9215   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY) CATHEDRALS.
1924 (GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY). CATHEDRALS. London: Great Western Railway, n.d. (circa 1924). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, vii, (i), 118, (1) page, plates. First edition. England's grand cathedrals are documented here, with short historical commentaries and 148 photographs and drawings, of which six are color printed Minor, sporadic foxing throughout text, not effecting illustrations, some cov wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9217   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CATHEDRALS CATHEDRALS.
1925 (GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY) CATHEDRALS. London: Great Western Railway, n.d. (1925). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, glassi dust jacket. Frontispiece, vii, (i), 122, (1) pages, plates, folding map. Sec edition. England's grand cathedrals are documented, with historical commentaries, and photographs and drawings, of which six are color printed. The folding, color map (22.5x17.5 inches) shows the location of the cathedrals and railway lines Minor, sporadic foxing throughout text, not affecting illustrations, else ver good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9219   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HEMM, Gordon SELECTED DRAWINGS OF LIVERPOOL CATHEDRAL.
HEMM, Gordon. SELECTED DRAWINGS OF LIVERPOOL CATHEDRAL. Liverpool: Littlebury Bros., n.d. 8vo. Cloth. (viii), 26 pages, 15 plates. First edition. Sir Charles Reilly introduces this small collection of architectural drawings of the fifteen illustrations, one is color printed. Some cover wear, else fi
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9220   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VALLANCE, Aymer. ART IN ENGLAND DURING THE ELIZABETHAN AND STUART PERIODS.
1908 VALLANCE, Aymer. ART IN ENGLAND DURING THE ELIZABETHAN AND STUART PERIODS. London: Offices ofthe Studio, 1908. 4to. Cloth. x, 120 pages, 23 plates. Fi edition. Drawings of Elizabethan and Stuart architecture by Wilfrid Ball, Harry Cliffo Arthur Rowe, and William Penny. With an article by Malcolm Salaman on Englis engraving. Spine torn, covers darkened, tips worn. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_512.html).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9237   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUNT, Ray GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH TOWN.
1931 HUNT, Ray. GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH TOWN. London: George G. Harrap, (1931). 8vo.Cloth. Frontispiece, 256 pages, 30 plates. First edition. With an introduction by J. Bernard Baker, Hunt provides an imaginative accoun of the growth English civilization. Signature in ink on front free endpaper, spine sunned, tips worn, minor, sporadic foxing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9241   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUGHES, T. Harold, and E.A.G. Lamborn TOWNS AND TOWN PLANNING, ANCIENT AND MODERN.
1923 HUGHES, T. Harold, and E.A.G. Lamborn. TOWNS AND TOWN PLANNING, ANCIENT AND MODERN. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1923. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, xii, pages. First edition. A historical sketch of city planning, including international, contemporary trends. Eighty-nine illustrations include maps and plans. Covers lightly sunned and rubbed, bookplate, tips worn, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9247   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FEUERSTEIN, Gunther NEW DIRECTIONS IN GERMAN ARCHITECTURE.
1968 FEUERSTEIN, Gunther. NEW DIRECTIONS IN GERMAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: George Braziller, (1968). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 128 pages. First edition. A part of the New Directions in Architecture series, this is a survey of mode German architecture, with one hundred fifty seven photographs, plans, and drawings. Very good in lightly sunned dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9252   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GREGOTTI, Vittorio NEW DIRECTIONS IN ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE.
1968 GREGOTTI, Vittorio. NEW DIRECTIONS IN ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: George Braziller, (1968). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 128 pages. First edition. An analysis of the development of Italian architecture from 1919 to the prese with one hundred and ten illustrations; a part of the New Directions in Architecture series. Dust jacket lightly chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9253   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HALL, Peter LONDON 2000.
2000 HALL, Peter. LONDON 2000. New York: Praeger, (1969). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 287 pages, illustrations on plates. Second edition. The second, and best edition, Hall calls this an ``exercise in academic polemic.'' His discussion of London's future development includes illustrations. Ex-library copy with appropriate markings, else good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9255   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMLIN, A.D.F A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT, RENAISSANCE AND MODERN.
1923 HAMLIN, A.D.F. A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT, RENAISSANCE AND MODERN. New York: The Century, 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxxii, 521 pages, 23 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, P-69.] A companion volume to A History of Ornament, Ancient and Medieval; of the 23 illustrations, four are color printed. Inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, some cover wear, text waterstained throughout.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9256   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MORICE, Bernard LE PALAIS DU LUXEMBOURG ET SES METAMORPHOSES.
1975 MORICE, Bernard. LE PALAIS DU LUXEMBOURG ET SES METAMORPHOSES. (Paris: Draeger, 1975.) 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, (iv), 136, (4) pages. Firs edition. Morice reviews the history of this 17th-century palace which was built under direction of Marie de Medici, with illustrations. Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9266   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GUILBERT, A MONUMENT COMMEMORATIF....
1907 GUILBERT, A. MONUMENT COMMEMORATIF.... Washington: Reprint Co., (1907). Folio. Portfolio. (vi) pages, 24 plates. Fi edition, thus. Reprinted from the edition by Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies, these plans, drawings, and photographs document the Monument Commemoratif in Paris; with original introduction translated into English. Rubberstamp on plates, not affecting the illustrations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9279   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ACKERMAN, Phyllis A CATALOG OF THE TAPESTRIES IN THE COLLECTION OF FRANK GAIR
(TAPESTRIES) ACKERMAN, Phyllis. A CATALOG OF THE TAPESTRIES IN THE COLLECTI OF FRANK GAIR MACOMBER. N.P.: n.d. Folio. io. Quarter-vellum. (iv), vi, (iii), 107 pages, 24 plates First edition. One of 50 copies. Tapestries from the middle of the fifteenth century to the end of the eighteenth. The collection regards them as both an industry and an art. Sho tear at head of spine, boards rubbed, internally very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9281   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KENDALL, Henry Edward, Jr DESIGNS FOR SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL HOUSES, PAROCHIAL AND NATIONAL.
1847 KENDALL, Henry Edward, Jr. DESIGNS FOR SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL HOUSES, PAROCHIAL NATIONAL. London:John Williams, 1847. Folio. Portfolio. (xv) pages, 20 plates. First edition. A record of Kendall's twelve designs for school buildings, which are all in s variety of Old English style: pointed, Tudor, half-timbered, or Elizabethan. There are illustrations for the Childerditch School in Essex, the Poor Girls School, the Poor Boys School, the Commercial School in Bury St. Edmunds, and others; of the twenty lithographs, eight are tinted. Kendall, whose father also a prominent architect, married the sister of Lewis Cubitt. He worked in Kemp Town, Brighton, Belgravia, Pimlico, and as the district surveyor for Hampstead. A few plates are thumbed, original, decorated covers kept as an overlay on later portfolio, else fine. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_232.html).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9283   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOLDMANN, Nikolaus NICOLAI GOLDMANNS VOLLSTANDIGE ANWEISUNG ZU DER CIVIL-BAU-KUNST.
1708 GOLDMANN, Nikolaus. NICOLAI GOLDMANNS VOLLSTANDIGE ANWEISUNG ZU DER CIVIL- BAU-KUNST. Two volumes, bound as one. Leipzig: Friedrich Landischens, 1708. Folio. Contemporary, blind-stamped vellum. Frontispiece, (xxii), 179, (1) pages, 74 plates; frontispiece, (x), 1 (1) pages, 19 plates. Second Leipzig edition. An amalgamation of seventeenth-century architectural knowledge including treatises on fortifications and the proportions of columns, this work was published posthumously. Civil-Bau- Kunst stresses the importance of mathemati in architecture, the use of a module in building, and the theory of proportio It is also important for its illustrated, multi-lingual glossary of architectural terms, as well as its series of plans and elevations of model buildings. Many of the plates are folding. Early leaves thumbed; waterstain frontispiece and title page; minor, sporadic foxing; covers lightly sunned; t worn; wormholes along top edges, not affecting text or illustrations. Scarce (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_236.html).
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9284   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STEINMANN, Eugen DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DES KANTONS APPENZELL AUSSERRHODEN.
1973 STEINMANN, Eugen. DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DES KANTONS APPENZELL AUSSERRHODEN. Basel: Birkhauser, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. xv, (i), 468 pages, 2 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, I-462.] A study of the architecture and decoration of the Swiss canton, Appenzell, including photographs, plans, elevations, and drawings. A part of the Die Kunstdenkmaler der Schweiz series. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9293   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAMBERT, Johann Heinrich SCHRIFTEN ZUR PERSPEKTIVE.
1943 LAMBERT, Johann Heinrich. SCHRIFTEN ZUR PERSPEKTIVE. Berlin: Luttke, 1943. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. xiii, (v), 496 pages, 21 plates. First edition, thus. Max Steck edits the works of the great eighteenth-century mathematician, Joha Heinrich Lambert, including an unpublished manuscript Anlage zur Perspektive. Lambert's life story is also given, with illustrations and a bibliography. T worn, covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9295   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ECKARDT, Anton DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DER PFALZ, STADT UND BEZIRKSAMT NEUSTADT.
1979 ECKARDT, Anton. DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DER PFALZ, STADT UND BEZIRKSAMT NEUSTADT. Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1979. Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 321, (2) pages, 16 plates. Second edition. Originally published in 1926, Eckhardt describes the architecture in Neustadt with illustrations and maps. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9296   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROGER-MILES, L COMMENT DISCERNER LES STYLES DU VIII AU XIX SIECLE...ARCHITECTURE
ROGER-MILES, L. COMMENT DISCERNER LES STYLES DU VIII AU XIX SIECLE...ARCHITECTURE ET DECORATION. Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, n.d. 4to. Printed boards. viii, 112, (6) pages, 110 plates with accompanying text. Being a history of decoration and architecture, with illustrations. Joints a edges worn, covers sunned, a few plates browned, as usual.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9300   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROMUSSI, Carlo SANT'AMBROGIO.
1897 ROMUSSI, Carlo. SANT'AMBROGIO. Milan: Arturo Demarchi, (1897). 4to. Cloth. (x), 143 pages, 20plates. First edition. The decorations of Sant'Ambrogio are photographed, with interior and exterior views of the church. Covers lightly rubbed, small stain on front cover, else very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9303   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STEPHENSON, John W PRACTICAL UPHOLSTERING.
1946 STEPHENSON, John W. PRACTICAL UPHOLSTERING. New York: Hall Publishing Co., (1946). 4to. (iv),291 pages. Fifth edition. This enlarged handbook contains approximately 1,200 illustrations, showing to and accessories, the handling of leather, repairing and polishing, and other facets of upholstery. Edges worn, short tears at head of spine, internally a good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9305   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MARSCHALL, Werner NEUE DEUTSCHE ARCHITEKTUR 2.
1962 MARSCHALL, Werner. NEUE DEUTSCHE ARCHITEKTUR 2. Teufen: Arthur Niggli, (1962). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 231 pages. First edition. With an introduction by Ulrich Conrads, Post World War II, German architectur is documented, with plans and photographs, featuring the works of Alvo Aalto, Willy Kreuer, Paul G. Baumgarten, and others. Good in torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9307   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HIRSCH, Phil. Fritz ZEITSCHRIFT FUR GESCHISCHTE DER ARCHITEKTUR.
1908 HIRSCH, Phil. Fritz. ZEITSCHRIFT FUR GESCHISCHTE DER ARCHITEKTUR. Volume on Heidelberg: CarlWinter's Universitatsbuchhandlung, 1907-1908. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. vi, 314 pages. First edition. With contributions by Josef Zemp, Dehio, Strzygowski, Richard Haupt, Albrecht Haupt, and others. Illustrations include photographs, plans, drawings, and maps. Inscription in ink on front endpaper, spine slightly shaken, else good heavily torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 9308   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VINCENT, L.H. and F.M. Abel EMMAUS, SA BASILIQUE ET SON HISTOIRE.
1932 Paperback VINCENT, L.H. and F.M. Abel. EMMAUS, SA BASILIQUE ET SON HISTOIRE. Paris: LibrairieErnest Leroux, 1932. Small 4to. Wrappers. xv, (i), 442, (1) pages, 27 plates. First edition. A detailed study of this ancient place of worship, describing its excavation, with photographs, plans, elevations, and drawings. Partly uncut, a bright co
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9312   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLOMFIELD, Reginald ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND DRAUGHTSMEN.
1912 BLOMFIELD, Reginald. ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND DRAUGHTSMEN. London: Cassell, 1912. Small 4to.Cloth. Frontispiece, 96 pages, 103 plates. First edition. A survey of architectural draughtsmen from the sixteenth to the eighteenth century featuring San Gallo, Du Cerceau, De L'Orme, Piranesi, and others. Li sporadic foxing; signature in ink; covers lightly rubbed, still a respectable copy.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 9323   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLOMFIELD, Reginald, Sir ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND DRAUGHTSMEN.
1912 BLOMFIELD, Reginald, Sir. ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND DRAUGHTSMEN. London: Cassell & Co., 1912.Small 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 96 pages, 103 plates. First edition. Blomfield's survey encouraged the study of English and European draughtsmen, such as the San Gallo, the Du Cerceau, De L'Orme, Piranesi, and others. This was published the year that Blomfield began his tenure as president of the Ro Institute of British Architects. Some light cover wear and foxing, notes attached to endpapers, some pencilling.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 9324   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOODWIN, Francis ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL.
1835 GOODWIN, Francis. St. Paul's Cathedral. Original watercolor. (6 x 4.75 inches). A bright, original watercolor interior view of St. Paul's Cathedral shows a p of the church from the south door. Francis Goodwin, (1784-1835,) was a pupil J. Coxedge of Kensington, and later obtained many commissions for English provincial public buildings, particularly churches, in the 1820s. This piece in very good condition. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_130.html).
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 9338   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VILLAIN, Edouard-August COMPOSITE DRAWING.
1848 VILLAIN, Edouard-August. COMPOSITE DRAWING. N.P.: N.P., 1848. Broadsheet. (14 x 9 inches.) Original watercolor, composite drawing of the "Depot De Poissy," with an elevation, plan, and a side view. Stamped by the Ecole Des Beaux-Arts, and dated 1re Mar. 1848. Very good.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 9347   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEWBOLT, W.C.E THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND.
1899 NEWBOLT, W.C.E. THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND. New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1899. 8vo. Cloth, dustjacket. Frontispiece, 351 pages. First edition. Architectural drawings, with interior and exterior views of England's notable cathedrals. Spine of satin dust jacket sunned, bookplate, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9354   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GLOVER, Thomas AN ACCOUNT OF VIRGINIA, ITS SITUATION...AND THEIR MANNER
1904 GLOVER, Thomas. AN ACCOUNT OF VIRGINIA, ITS SITUATION...AND THEIR MANNER OF PLANTING AND ORDERING TOBACCO. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1904. 12mo. Contemporary quarter-morocco. 31 pages. of 250 copies. Being a reprint from the Philosophical Transations of the Royal Society, June 20, 1676. Bookplates, endpapers lightly foxed, covers rubbed, else very good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9373   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(RANDOLPH, John) TO THE FREEHOLDERS OF CHARLOTTE, BUCKINGHAM, PRINCE-EDWARD AND
1833 (RANDOLPH, John). TO THE FREEHOLDERS OF CHARLOTTE, BUCKINGHAM, PRINCE- EDWARD AND CUMBERLAND.N.P.: N.P., (1812). Small 8vo. Later quarter- morocco, marbled boards. (i), 1 pages. First edition. [Shaw and Shoemaker, 26566.] Randolph, (1773-1833), was a brilliant orator and statesman who served in Congress for nearly thirty years. This is a record of his opposition to the of 1812; Randolph submits "the views which have induced me to consider a war with England...as comporting neither with the interest nor the honor of the American people...." Text lightly browned, as usual, bookplate, else very go
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 9380   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(LONDON) REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON HOUSE OF COMMONS
1944 Paperback LONDON. REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON HOUSE OF COMMONS (REBUILDING). London: H.M. Stationary Office, 1944. 4to. Wrappers. 28 pages, 14 plates, of which 10 are folding. First edition. A presentation of the report, with photographs, plans, and drawings, for rebuilding the House of Commons, which was destroyed in 1941. Spine lightly sunned, tips slightly worn, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9388   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ONE HUNDRED VIEWS OF OXFORD ONE HUNDRED VIEWS OF OXFORD.
Paperback ONE HUNDRED VIEWS OF OXFORD. Oxford: Penrose & Palmer, n.d. 4to. Wrappers. (30) pages. First edition. Photographs of colleges and their associated buildings in Oxford. Wrappers lightly soiled, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9393   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OMAN, Charles CASTLES. Two volumes.
1926 OMAN, Charles. CASTLES. Two volumes. London: Great Western Railway, 1926. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, xii, 229, (3) pages, plates, 2 maps. First edition. Oman gives historical and architectural descriptions of English and Welsh castles, such as Winchester, Exeter, Monmouth, Upton, and others. With plans drawings, photographs; of the two maps, one is folding, (17.25 x 22.5 inches and color printed. Light cover wear, ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, else good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9397   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PRIOR, Edward S A HISTORY OF GOTHIC ART IN ENGLAND.
1900 Horsley, Gerald C PRIOR, Edward S. A HISTORY OF GOTHIC ART IN ENGLAND. London: George Bell and Sons, 1900. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 465, (2) pages. First edition. There are 340 illustrations by Gerald C. Horsley, including plans, in this survey of English Gothic architecture. Spine slightly shaken, short tears at extremities of spine, internally a good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9408   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SHEWELL-COOPER, W.E THE ROYAL GARDENERS.
1952 SHEWELL-COOPER, W.E. THE ROYAL GARDENERS. London: Cassell & Company, (1952). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xiii, (i), 66 pages, plates. First edition. Descriptions and illustrations of the royal gardens at Buckingham Palace, Balmoral Castle, Windsor Castle, and others, patronized by King George VI and Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. Spine sunned, else fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9426   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STEEGMAN, John THE RULE OF TASTE....
1968 STEEGMAN, John. THE RULE OF TASTE.... London: Macmillan, 1968. 8vo. Boards. xxviii, 202, (1) pages, 24 plates. Sec edition. A survey of English architectural styles from King George I to King George IV with illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9431   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WIEBENSON, Dora TONY GARNIER: THE CITE INDUSTRIELLE.
1979 (GARNIER) WIEBENSON, Dora. TONY GARNIER: THE CITE INDUSTRIELLE. London: Studio Vista, (1979). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 127 pag First edition. A description of the cultural setting in which Garnier developed his Cite Industrielle, and its function as a bridge between 19th and 20th- century planning, with illustrations. Short tear in dust jacket, else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9441   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ZEVI, Bruno ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE.
1957 ZEVI, Bruno. ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE. New York: Horizon Press, (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 288 pages. First American edition. Edited by Joseph A. Barry, this is Bruno's standard book on architectural appreciation, with illustrations. Very good in a heavily torn dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9446   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ZEVI, Bruno ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE.
1957 ZEVI, Bruno. ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE. New York: Horizon Press, (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 288 pages. First American edition. Bruno's standard work on architectural appreciation, with illustrations, is edited by Joseph A. Barry. Covers waterstained and rubbed, internally good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9447   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WINKLES, H. & B WINKLES'S ARCHITECTURAL AND PICTURESQUE ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE
1851 Moule, Thomas WINKLES, H. & B. WINKLES'S ARCHITECTURAL AND PICTURESQUE ILLUSTRATIONS OF TH CATHEDRAL CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Two volumes, bound as one. London: Effingham Wilson, 1835 and 1836. 4to. Contemporary half-green morocc (iv), xx, 144 pages, 61 plates; (ii), 1-80, 17-31 pages, 30 plates. First edition. In this piece, Robert Garland illustrates fifteen English cathedrals, with engravings, featuring Canterbury, St. Paul's, York, Winchester, Exeter, and others. The text of Volume I is by Thomas Moule; Volume II is anonymous. A third volume was issued in 1851. Covers rubbed and stained, spine sunned, bookplate, endpapers torn, some leaves lightly soiled.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9456   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TRUMBULL, John M'FINGAL: AN EPIC POEM IN FOUR CANTOS.
1840 TRUMBULL, John. M'FINGAL: AN EPIC POEM IN FOUR CANTOS. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1791. 8vo.Contemporary marbled calf. 95, (1) pages. [Evans, 23841.] This pro-Whig poem is a comprehensive review of the actions of the British leaders throughout the Revolution; M'Fingal was accepted after the war as an important contribution to belles-lettres. Reprinted more than 30 times betwe 1782 and 1840, it was the most popular American poem of its length. Endpaper browned, joints rubbed, rubberstamp on front endpaper, covers restored; text good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9464   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OSBORN, Max DIE KUNST DES ROKOKO.
1929 OSBORN, Max. DIE KUNST DES ROKOKO. Berlin: Im Propylaen, (1929). 4to. Half- morocco. 658, (6)pages, 51 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, I-19.] An exhaustive survey of Rococo paintings, sculpture, and architecture, with illustrations, including 51 color plates. Inscription in ink on front endpap tips and edges rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9471   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VON SYDOW, Eckart DIE KUNST DER NATURVOLKER UND DER VORZEIT.
1932 VON SYDOW, Eckart. DIE KUNST DER NATURVOLKER UND DER VORZEIT. Berlin: Im Propylaen, (1932.) 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 612 pages, 24 plates First edition. [Arntzen, I-19.] African, South American, Mexican, and native American art is documented, with illustrations, including 24 color plates. Ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9473   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHUBRING, Paul DIE KUNS