F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


NAJAH, Ahmed LE SOUF DES OASIS.
1971 Paperback NAJAH, Ahmed. LE SOUF DES OASIS. Algiers: La Maison des Livres, (1971). 8vo. Wrappers. 174 pages. First editi An architectural and cultural study of an oasis community, with text in Frenc Illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(CABELL, James Branch) POOR JACK.
1927 Paperback (CABELL, James Branch). POOR JACK. Richmond: N.P., 1906 (but Chicago: Ben Abramson,1927 (?)). 12mo. Wrappers. pages. The famous Cabell forgery, adapted from his Love Letters of Falstaff. Cabell denied knowledge of this piracy, which he called "a forgery sadly bungled." fine, unopened copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8319   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH.
1929 (CABELL) CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover. NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo. Boards. xi, 140 pages. First edition One of 865 copies. Spine darkened and lightly chipped. Name in ink on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8338   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover NOTES OF FIGURES OF EARTH.
1929 (CABELL) CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover. NOTES OF FIGURES OF EARTH. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo. Boards. xi, 140 pages. First edition One of 865 copies. Spine darkened. Name in ink on front pastedown endpaper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8339   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH.
1929 (CABELL) CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover. NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo. Boards. xi, 140 pages. First edition One of 865 copies. Very good in glassine wrapper. Bookplate.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8340   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RAPHAEL, Max THE DEMANDS OF ART.
1968 RAPHAEL, Max. THE DEMANDS OF ART. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1968). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, 258 pages, 32 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, R-1.] With an introduction by Herbert Read, Raphael constructs a theoretical framew for the understanding of art by studying selected single works. Illustrated with 32 plates, five of which are folding. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8389   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo I DIPINTI DELLA GALLERIA ESTENSE DI MODENA.
1945 PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo. I DIPINTI DELLA GALLERIA ESTENSE DI MODENA. Rome: Casa Editrice, 1945. 4to. Cloth. 308, (4) pages, plates. First edition Written in Italian, this details the paintings in the Esteuse Gallery, Modena By one of the foremost scholars of Venetian art, with 238 illustrations. Ver good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8401   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JEDLICKA, Gotthard SPANISH PAINTING.
1963 JEDLICKA, Gotthard. SPANISH PAINTING. New York: Viking Press, 1963. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 204 pages. First edition. A historical survey of selected artists, with 120 illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8402   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BINYON, Laurence, and others. UMENI ORIENTU.
1948 BINYON, Laurence, and others. UMENI ORIENTU. Praha: Symposion, n.d. (circa 1948). 4to. Cloth.Frontispiece, 352, (10) pag 21 plates. First edition. This explores the varied art of India and Southeast Asia, with articles by Ro Fry, Andre Malraux, Ranjee Shahani, and many others. 352 illustrations, with color printed plates. Spine darkened, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8406   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JACKSON, John Baptist THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT, after Titian.
1741 JACKSON, John Baptist. THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT, after Titian. London: 1741. Chiaroscuro print. (Approximately 28 x 20 1/2 inches). [Kainen,27]. This is an exceptionally fine chiaroscuro print, uncut, with the pin holes us in registration still showing. The image is very crisp and the print is in i original unpressed embossed condition. Jackson's prints were in many America houses from the last half of the eighteenth century. Uncut chiaroscuro print are most uncommon.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 8422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JACKSON, John Baptist THE VIRGIN IN THE CLOUDS AND THE SIX SAINTS, after Titian.
1742 JACKSON, John Baptist. THE VIRGIN IN THE CLOUDS AND THE SIX SAINTS, after Titian. 1742. Broadsheet. (22 3/4 x 15 inches). [Kainen, 26]. Kainen suggests that Niccolo Boldrini's woodcut evidently inspired Jackson to transcribe Titian's entire painting for this print. He used two blocks for i with a tan ground. A nice, clean impression with white border surrounding al sides.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8424   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEWIS, Oscar HERE LIVED THE CALIFORNIANS.
1957 LEWIS, Oscar. HERE LIVED THE CALIFORNIANS. New York: Rinehart, (1957). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xx, 265 pages. First edition. Arranged by historical periods, 104 homes are surveyed, with illustrations. Very good in a chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8425   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KEYSER, Hendrick de GEDENBOEK, VAN DE VEREENIGING, HENDRICK DE KEYSER, OUD-HOLLANDSCH BOUW
1928 (DE KEYSER) GEDENJBOEK...HENDRICK DE KEYSER. (Amsterdam: Druik De Bussy, 1928). Folio. Cloth.188, (1) pages. First editi With text written in Dutch, discusses 18th-century Dutch architecture associa with Hendrick De Keyser. Illustrated with 81 plates. Very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8433   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MATHEUS, Georg MARTHE ET MADELEINE ALLANT AU TEMPLE, after Raphael.
MATHEUS, Georg. MARTHE ET MADELEINE ALLANT AU TEMPLE, after Raphael. Broadsheet. (8.97 x 13.10 inches). [Bartsch, 37.12; Strauss, 65]. Little is known about Georg Matheus who lived from approximately 1521 until 1572. We do know that he was an active engraver and printer in Augsburg abou 1554. Bartsch only lists two chiaroscuro prints under his name and Walter Strauss in his catalogue of German and Netherlandish chiaroscuro woodcut arti lists three. The print is made with a black line block and an umber tone. While Matheus' style here is strictly German, a second print, Actaeon Transformed into a Stag, is a complex work built up in the Italian manner, reflecting the trade and exhange of ideas between Augsburg and the Italian ci states. While this copy is somewhat smaller than the one recorded in Bartsch it does not have the worm damage or creases shown in the reproduction of the copy from The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 8436   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MAURAULT, Oliver LA PAROISSE.
1929 Paperback MAURAULT, Oliver. LA PAROISSE. Montreal: Louis Carrier & Cie, 1929. 8vo. Wrappers. Frontispiece, 334, (1) pages. First edition. Discusses the construction and contents of Notre Dame, Montreal, commonly cal "La Paroisse." Written in French, with illustrations. Covers worn, else goo
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8445   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MADER, Felix DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DER OBERPFALZ. Three volumes.
1933 MADER, Felix. DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DER OBERPFALZ. Three volumes. Munich: Von R. Oldenbourg, 1933. 4to. Cloth. vi, 371 pages, 38 plates; vi, 3 pages, 30 plates; vi, 285, (8) pages, 18 plates, 1 folding map. First edition With text in German, this work offers a thorough description of the region's architecture and decoration. Illustrations, maps, measured drawings, and pla support the text. The front and back hinges of Volume I are internally crack but strong, else all three volumes are very good.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 8448   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LUBKE, Wilhelm, Dr. GESCHICHTE DER ARCHITEKTUR.
1870 LUBKE, Wilhelm, Dr. GESCHICHTE DER ARCHITEKTUR. Leipzig: Von E.A. Seeman, 1870. 8vo. Quarter-leather. (ii), xv, 802 pages. First edition. With text in German, provides an in depth study of various styles of architecture, beginning with Greek architecture and following through the Renaissance. Spine rubbed, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8451   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DE LASTEYRIE, R(obert Charles) L'ARCHITECTURE RELIGIEUSE EN FRANCE, A L'EPOQUE GOTHIQUE. Two volumes
1927 Paperback DE LASTEYRIE, R(obert Charles). L'ARCHITECTURE RELIGIEUSE EN FRANCE, A L'EPO GOTHIQUE. Two volumes. Paris: Picard, 1926-1927. Folio. Wrappers in glassine dust jacket. x, 544; (iv), 604 pages. First edition. [Arntzen, J 163.] A standard work which provides the scholar with information not to be found elsewhere. Illustrated, also containing an index in Volume II. Name in ink title page. Spines chipped and dust jackets worn; internally good, unopened copies.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8453   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PLANTENGA, J.H., Dr. VERZAMELDE OPSTELLEN. Two volumes.
1929 PLANTENGA, J.H., Dr. VERZAMELDE OPSTELLEN. Two volumes. N.P.: H.J. Paris, 1929. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 162, (1) pages; 171 pages. First edition. A well illustrated architectural survey of European and Scandinavian monument with text in Dutch. Back hinge of Volume I internally cracked, else both are very good copies.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8461   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TAYLOR, W. Thomas TEXFAKE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEFT AND FORGERY OF EARLY TEXAS PRINTED
1991 TAYLOR, W. Thomas. TEXFAKE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEFT AND FORGERY OF EARLY TEX PRINTED DOCUMENTS. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. 4to. Cloth. 140 pages, including 39 illustrations. First edition. With an introduction by Larry McMurtry, who promises to "slap on a little of color that Tom Taylor has had to leave off," this book is the definitive stud into the series of nefarious book dealings in Texas that have had world-wide consequences. Fine, at publication price.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8474   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FILIP, Jan KELTOVE VE STREDNI EVROPE.
1956 FILIP, Jan. KELTOVE VE STREDNI EVROPE. Prague: Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1956. 4to. Cloth,dust jacket. 552 page 132 plates. First edition. Written in Czechoslovakian, this studies a collection of ancient pottery and metal works. Illustrated. Very good in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8487   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BUSCHOR, Ernst GRIECHESCHE VASENMALEREI.
1925 BUSCHOR, Ernst. GRIECHESCHE VASENMALEREI. Munich: R. Piper, 1925. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 229 (3) pages. First editi With text in German, explores art, Greek pottery, depicting mythological characters. Illustrated. Spine lightly chipped at top, and sunned, else a v good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8490   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHAAL, Hans GRIECHISCHE VASEN.
1923 SCHAAL, Hans. GRIECHISCHE VASEN. Frankfurt: Frankfurter Verlags, Anstalt, 1923. 4to. Printed boards. 80, (9) pages, 60 plates. First edition. A fine survey of Grecian vases, written in German. Illustrated with 60 plate
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8496   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARVEY, John THE ENGLISH CATHEDRALS.
1950 Herbert Felton HARVEY, John. THE ENGLISH CATHEDRALS. London: B.T. Batsford, (1950). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 99 pages, 175 illustrations on plates. First edition. A survey of English cathedrals, tracing their history and design. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8500   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MEYNELL, Esther PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM MORRIS.
1947 (MORRIS) MEYNELL, Esther. PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM MORRIS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, ix, (i), 229 pages, plates. First edition. [Freitag, 6810.] Intended as a study of Morris himself, and not of his work as craftsman or author. Illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8508   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MANSBRIDGE, Albert BRICK UPON BRICK.
1934 MANSBRIDGE, Albert. BRICK UPON BRICK. London: J.M. Dent, 1934. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxii, 236 pages. First edition. Honoring its 50th anniversary, this book chronicles the history and contempor actions of the Co-Operative Permanant Building Society. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8509   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HODGSON, Fred COMMON-SENSE STAIR BUILDING AND HANDRAILING.
1903 HODGSON, Fred. COMMON-SENSE STAIR BUILDING AND HANDRAILING, bound with PERSPECTIVE VIEWS AND FLOOR PLANS. Riverside: Radford, (1903). 8vo. Half- leather. Frontispiece, 196 pages; 59, pages. First edition. Leather spine worn; internally very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8517   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CONDIT, Carl W. THE CHICAGO SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE.
1964 CONDIT, Carl W. THE CHICAGO SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xviii, pages, 196 plates. Second edition. Assesses the historical setting of the Chicago School, its achievements, and contributions to contemporary architecture, 1875-1925. 196 illustrations. V good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8520   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRONSTEIN, Leo FIVE VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF JAPANESE PAINTING.
1969 BRONSTEIN, Leo. FIVE VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF JAPANESE PAINTING. Freeport: Bond Wheelwright, (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, (ii), 373 pages, 44 plates. First edition. A detailed look at Japanese art, and its influences and interpretations. 161 illustrations, with 44 color printed plates. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8538   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PASTIER, John CESAR PELLI.
1980 (PELLI) PASTIER, John. CESAR PELLI. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1980). 8vo. Boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 120 pages. First edition. Presents a selection of Pelli's buildings, with measured drawings, plans and illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8542   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STURGIS, Russell THE APPRECIATION OF SCULPTURE.
1904 STURGIS, Russell. THE APPRECIATION OF SCULPTURE. New York: Baker & Taylor, 1904. 8vo. Boards.Frontispiece, 235, (4) pages, 6 plates. First edition. A study of techniques and styles, from Greek and Roman art, to contemporary sculpture. 64 illustrations. Front hinge internally cracked, but firm, and spine lightly chipped.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8543   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOWANS, Alan THE UNCHANGING ARTS.
1971 GOWANS, Alan. THE UNCHANGING ARTS. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. x, 433 pages. First edition Examines modern, popular art as new forms for the traditional functions of ar in society. Illustrated. Text sporadically marked in pen, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8556   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KLAPHECK, Richard DIE BAUKUNST AM NIEDER-RHEIN. Two volumes.
1916 KLAPHECK, Richard. DIE BAUKUNST AM NIEDER-RHEIN. Two volumes. (Dusseldorf): (Gedruckt von A.Bagel), 1915 and 1916. 4to. Cloth. (iv), 342 pages; (viii), 258, (1) pages. First edition. With text in German, both volumes survey the traditional architecture of Germany. Illustrations, including measured drawings and plans, document exteriors, ornaments, doorways, and windows. Covers lightly rubbed, else ver good.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 8557   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRONSTEIN, Leo FRAGMENTS OF LIFE, METAPHYSICS AND ART.
1953 BRONSTEIN, Leo. FRAGMENTS OF LIFE, METAPHYSICS AND ART. New York: Bond Wheelwright, 1953. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xii 218 pages. First edition. A brief, but profusely illustrated history of Western art. Dust jacket chipp else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8558   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KRASA, Miloslav DAS LACHELN VON ANGKOR.
1963 JAN CIFRA KRASA, Miloslav. DAS LACHELN VON ANGKOR. (Main: Werner Dausien, 1963.) 4to. Cloth. 169 pages, 6 folding legends. Firs edition. Text written in German. With photographs by Jan Cifra, this documents the intricate, religious, stone carvings in Cambodia. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8564   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OKUDAIRA, Hideo EMAKI (Picture scrolls).
1957 OKUDAIRA, Hideo. EMAKI (Picture scrolls). [in Japanese.] (Tokyo: Bijutsu Shiyanska, 1957.) 8vo. Cloth, protective slipcase. 289, (3) pages. First edition. A series of color plates followed by text, in Japanese, tracing the developme of emakimono from the 8th through the 13th centuries. Slipcase lightly rubbe else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8566   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WOLF, Peter THE FUTURE OF THE CITY.
1974 WOLF, Peter. THE FUTURE OF THE CITY. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1974). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 207, (1) pages. First edition. Identifying new directions in American urban planning, with 146 illustrations including plans. Very good, with rubber stamp on free endpaper and edge.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8572   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILSON, Everett B. AMERICA EAST, ITS ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION.
1967 WILSON, Everett B. AMERICA EAST, ITS ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION. New York: A.S. Barnes, (1967). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 322 pages. Second printing. Reviews homes and public buildings of the Eastern United States, built before 1860. 500 illustrations. Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8578   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAMILTON, George Heard THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF RUSSIA.
1954 HAMILTON, George Heard. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF RUSSIA. Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, (1954). 4to. Cloth. xxi, (i), 320 pages, 18 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, I-406.] Covers the art created in European Russia by Russian artists from Christianization in 988 to 1917. Illustrated with 180 plates. Spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8580   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HAJOS, E.M., and L. Zahn BERLINER ARCHITEKTUR DER NACHKRIEGSZEIT.
1928 HAJOS, E.M., and L. Zahn. BERLINER ARCHITEKTUR DER NACHKRIEGSZEIT. Berlin: Albertus, (1928.) 4to. Cloth. xiii, (iii), 131 pages. First edition. With an introduction by Edwin Redslob, Hajos records the transformation of post-war Berlin and its environs by Mies, Gropin, Mendolson, Poelzig, Bruno, Taut, Mebes, and others. Well-illustrated with photographs, plans and maps. Spine rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 8584   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIMON, Maron J., ed YOUR SOLAR HOUSE.
1947 SIMON, Maron J., ed. YOUR SOLAR HOUSE. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1947). Folio. Cloth spine and Boards. 125, (3 pages. First edition. Forty- nine plans and designs for solar homes, with articles by Louis I. Kahn, Edward Stone, John Lloyd Wright, and others. Boards sunned, tips worn.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8597   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PAULI, Gustav ZEICHNUNGEN ALTER MEISTER IN DER KUNSTHALIE ZU HAMBERG, NIEDERLANDER.
1926 PAULI, Gustav. ZEICHNUNGEN ALTER MEISTER IN DER KUNSTHALIE ZU HAMBERG, NIEDERLANDER, with [] NEUE FOLGE. Two volumes. Frankfurt: Prestel- Verlag, 1924 and 1926. Folio and 4to. 36; 31 plates. Firs edition. One of 400 sets. Reproductions of drawings by Rembrandt, Rubens, Van Goyen, and Van Dyck, from the collection of the Art Museum of Hamburg. Portfolios torn along spines el very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 8613   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LETROSNE, Charles MURS ET TOITS POUR LES PAYS DE CHEZ NOUS. Three volumes.
1923 LETROSNE, Charles. MURS ET TOITS POUR LES PAYS DE CHEZ NOUS. Three volumes. Paris: Niestle, 1923. Oblong folio. Cloth, spines, boards, hand- tied wrapper First edition. A most attractive book reviewing mostly arts and crafts style French building the start of the twentieth century. Volume I covers schools, town halls, and hotels; Volume II focuses on rural homes and farms; and Volume III concentrat on courthouses, banks, post offices, and transportation buildings. Each volu has thirty mounted color plates and sixty in black and orange ink, along with many drawings in the text. Labels dulled, but a very attractive, charming se nevertheless. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_112.html
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 8632   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILD, Charles SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR IN BELGIUM, GERMANY, AND
1843 WILD, Charles. SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR IN BELGIUM, GERMANY AND FRANCE. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1843. Folio. Quarter-leather. 16 pages, 24 plates. Second edition. An illustration of the architecture of selected cathedrals, palaces, and city buildings. Plates drawn by the author, and etched by John Le Keux and other artists. Plates lightly foxed and water stained. Binding worn.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8634   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILD, Charles SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR IN BELGIUM, GERMANY, AND
1843 WILD, Charles. SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR IN BELGIUM, GERMANY AND FRANCE. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1843. Folio. Cloth. 16 pages, 24 plates. Second editi A brief illustration of architecture in Belgium, France, and Germany. The plates are drawn by Wild and etched by John Le Keux and other artists. Later cloth rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8635   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILD, Charles SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR IN BELGIUM, GERMANY, AND
1837 WILD, Charles. SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR IN BELGIUM, GERMANY AND FRANCE, bound with SELECT EXAMPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL GRANDEUR....SECOND SERIES. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1837. Folio. Quarter- leather. 8 pages, 12 plates; 8 pages, 12 plates. First edition. Illustrates church architecture, primarily from Belgium, France, and Germany. Twenty-four plates, drawn by Wild, and etched by John Le Keux and others. Sp rubbed, tips worn. Light foxing and water stains.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8636   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SMITH) LEAVES FROM MARGARET SMITH'S JOURNAL IN THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS
1849 (SMITH) LEAVES FROM MARGARET SMITH'S JOURNAL IN THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETT BAY, 1678-9. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1849. 8vo. Cloth. (vi), 224 pages. First edition. Smith's journal describes life in Massachusetts Bay, in particular the Salem witch trials. Spine sunned and lightly chipped. Tips worn, and water stains throughout text.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8639   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VIRETTE, Jean CHOIX DE VILLAS FRANCAISES.
1927 VIRETTE, Jean. CHOIX DE VILLAS FRANCAISES. Paris: Editions Alexis Sinjon, (1927). Folio. Portfolio. (iv) pages, 48 plat First edition. Written in French, Virette offers illustrations and plans for contemporary villas, designed by LeComte, Siglis, Molinie and Nicod, and others. 48 plate Title page lightly foxed. Top of spine discolored, very else good.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8642   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BECKMAN, Ernst FRAN NYA VERLDEN RESESKILDRINGAR FRAN AMERIKAS FORENTA STATER.
1877 BECKMAN, Ernst. FRAN NYA VERLDEN RESESKILDRINGAR FRAN AMERIKAS FORENTA STATE Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt and Soner, 1877. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, (vii), 3 pages. First edition. [Clark, New South, Volume I, 12.] Text written in Swedish, Beckman describes a visit to the United States, including Charleston, Savannah, Agusta, Richmond, Washington, New York, Cincinatti, Chicago, Cleveland, etc., with special descriptions of Swedish settlements. Illustrations. Bookplate, covers rubbed, inscription in ink o front free endpaper, else good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8655   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LUTHGEN, Eugen ROMANISCHE PLASTIK IN DEUTSCHLAND.
1923 LUTHGEN, Eugen. ROMANISCHE PLASTIK IN DEUTSCHLAND. Bonn: Kurt Schroeder, 1923. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, (ix), 180 pages, 144 plates. First edition. Germany's Romanic sculpture is studied and illustrated. Text in German, 144 plates. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8667   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MUSPER, H. Th DER HOLZSCHNITT IN FUNF JAHRHUNDERTEN.
1964 MUSPER, H. Th. DER HOLZSCHNITT IN FUNF JAHRHUNDERTEN. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, (1964). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 400 pages. First edition. [Arntzen, N-43.] A comprehensive survey of woodcuts from the late 15th century to the early 20 century. Well illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8670   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MUSEUME OF MODERN ART) FIRST LOAN EXHIBITION.
1929 (MUSEUM OF MODERN ART) FIRST LOAN EXHIBITION. New York: (Museum of Modern Art), 1929. 4to. Green morocco. 52, (2) pages, 9 plates. First edition. One of 3,000 copies. Being an important exhibition catalogue of impressionist paintings by Cezanne Gaugin, Seurat, and Van Gogh, all donated from private collections and other museums. Illustrated with ninety-eight plates. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8674   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KNIGHT, Charles OLD ENGLAND, A PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, BARONIAL
1860 KNIGHT, Charles. OLD ENGLAND, A PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, BARONIAL AND POPULAR ANTIQUITIES. Two volumes. London: Forbes, Sangster & Co., n.d. (circa 1860?) Folio. Cloth. Frontispiec iv, (ii), 392 pages, 18 plates; frontispiece, v, (i), 404 pages, 22 plates. English life through the reign of Richard III is in Volume I, and Volume II contains events from the accession of Henry VII through the nineteenth centur Illustrations include forty illuminated engravings. Spines sunned, some cove wear, all hinges internally cracked.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8690   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LANDAU, Royston NEW DIRECTIONS IN BRITISH ARCHITECTURE.
1968 LANDAU, Royston. NEW DIRECTIONS IN BRITISH ARCHITECTURE. New York: George Braziller, 1968. 8vo. Cloth spine and boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 127 pages. First edition. Focuses on significant approaches to architecture taken by contemporary, international architects. Illustrated, with drawings and plans. Dust jacket soiled, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8698   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PETRY, Ing BETONWERKSTEIN UND KUNSTLERISCHE BEHANDLUNG DES BETONS.
1913 PETRY, Ing. BETONWERKSTEIN UND KUNSTLERISCHE BEHANDLUNG DES BETONS. (Munich: Meifenbach Riffarth & Co.,) 1913. Folio. Reverse calf spine, boards (vi), 245 pages, 11 plates. First edition. With text in German, this documents German exteriors, featuring doorways, fountains, stairways, statues and pillars, lamp posts, and bridges. 275 illustrations, including 11 plates, four of which are color printed. Very go
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8701   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

L'ARCHITECTURE VIVANTE, BELGIQUE L'ARCHITECTURE VIVANTE, BELGIQUE.
1958 L'ARCHITECTURE VIVANTE, BELGIQUE. Paris: Editions Albert Morance, 1958. 4to. Comb binding. 103, (8) pages. Fir edition. With an introduction by Victor Bourgeois; text in French. Contributing architects include Blondel, Victor Bourgeois, Jacques Depelsenaire, and other Thirty-five plans are reproduced, accompanied by photographs. Covers rubbed, else very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_535.html).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8702   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BERLAGE, H.P SCHOONHEID IN SAMENLEVING MET TEEKENINGEN VAN DEN SCHRIJVER TWEEDE
1924 BERLAGE, H.P. SCHOONHEID IN SAMENLEVING MET TEEKENINGEN VAN DEN SCHRIJVER TWEEDE DRUK. Rotterdam: W.L. & J. Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij, n.d.(circa 1924). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 168 pages. First edition. A discussion of the philosophy of art and architecture, incorporating ancient Renaissance, and contemporary scholars. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8705   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963 LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963.
1963 LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963. (Rome: Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, 1963.) Folio. Cloth, slipcase. Frontispie xix, 305, (1) pages, 61 plates. First edition. This illustrates the buildings of the Bank's head offices, branches and distr offices, marking the 50th anniversary of Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, with illustrations and 61 plates. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8716   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RYAN, Henry ROUGH SKETCHES FROM NATURE.
1885 RYAN, Henry. ROUGH SKETCHES FROM NATURE. New York: J. O'Kane, n.d. (circa 1885). Folio. Portfolio. (iv), 50 plates. First edition. Ryan's illustrations are all of plants and flowers. The NUC lists only two libraries as having this work. The binding is worn, however, the plates are very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8739   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(FURNITURE) ITALIAN FURNITURE, INTERIORS AND DECORATION....
(FURNITURE) ITALIAN FURNITURE, INTERIORS AND DECORATION.... New York: Architectural Book Publishing, n.d. Folio. Portfolio. 1 page, 58 plates. First edition. Italian furniture, interior moldings, and decorations of the fifteenth throug eighteenth centuries are illustrated in sixty plates, of which plates three a fifty-two are missing. The portfolio is worn, however, the plates are very good.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 8742   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LORENZEN, Vilh DE GAMLE DANSKE DOMKIRKER
1948 Paperback LORENZEN, Vilh. DE GAMLE DANSKE DOMKIRKER. Copenhagen: H. Hagerup, 1948. 4to. Wrappers, dust jacket. 366, (1) pages. Fi edition. Written in Danish, Scandinavian church architecture is studied, with 204 illustrations, including plans. Dust jacket and base of spine chipped.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8746   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARRIS, Elizabeth M THE ART OF MEDAL ENGRAVING.
1991 (LEAF BOOK) HARRIS, Elizabeth M. THE ART OF MEDAL ENGRAVING. Newtown, Pa.: Bird & Bull Press, 1991. 4to. Japanese patterned cloth. 56 pag double- page leaf. One of 230 copies. Printed by The Bird & Bull Press, this book is devoted to Achille Collas's invention of medal engraving during the ninteenth century. It contains an original leaf from Collas's Tresor (1834-1858) showing the printing technique Included is an introduction by Henry Morris. Fine. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_84.html).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8768   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HENZE, Anton KIRCHLICHE KUNST DER GEGENWART.
1954 HENZE, Anton. KIRCHLICHE KUNST DER GEGENWART. Recklinghausen: Paulus Verlag, (1954). 4to. Cloth. 53, (2) pages, 116 plates First edition. The design and decoration of modern German churches and religious articles ar examined, with text in German. Including the works of Karl Moser, Fritz Metzger, Emil Steffann, and Matisse. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8770   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HRUBY, Vilem STARE MESTO VELKOMORAVSKE POHREBISTE "NA VALACH".
1955 HRUBY, Vilem. STARE MESTO VELKOMORAVSKE POHREBISTE "NA VALACH". Prague: Ceskoslovenske Akademie, 1955. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 539, (6) pages, 101 plates, three maps. First edition. This is a part of Ceskoslovenska Akademie's Monumenta Archaeologica III, studying the archeological excavations at "Na Valach," with text in Czechoslovakian. There are 101 pages of illustrations, and three maps, of wh two are folding. Dust jacket chipped, else very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8771   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FEULNER, Adolf BAYERISCHES ROKOKO.
1923 FEULNER, Adolf. BAYERISCHES ROKOKO. Munich: Kurt Wolff, (1923.) Folio. Cloth, slipcase. 349, (3) pages. First edition. A comprehensive photographic survey of eighteenth-century German art, architecture, and decoration, noting the works of Ignaz Gunther, Johann Micha Fischer, Franz Anton Bustelli, Roman Anton Boos, and many others. Of the thr hundred and twenty-eight illustrations, twenty-eight are color printed. With text in German. Spine sunned, some scattered foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8779   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BEIJER, Agne SLOTTSTEATRARNA PA DROTTNINGHOLM OCH GRIPSHOLM.
1933 BEIJER, Agne. SLOTTSTEATRARNA PA DROTTNINGHOLM OCH GRIPSHOLM. Malmo: John Kroon, (1933.) Oblong folio. Portfolio. 18 pages, 122 plates. Fi edition. A study of the eighteenth century theaters in the Drottningholm and Gripsholm palaces, with forty-one plans and eighty-one interior photographs, particular of theatrical machinery. Text in Swedish. Portfolio worn, internally very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8784   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GILBERT, A.P.M DESCRIPTION HISTORIQUE DE L'EGLISE CATHEDRALE DE NOTRE-DAME D'AMIENS.
1833 GILBERT, A.P.M. DESCRIPTION HISTORIQUE DE L'EGLISE CATHEDRALE DE NOTRE- DAME D'AMIENS. Amiens: Caron-Vitet, 1833. 8vo. Quarter-calf. Frontispiece, xii, 378, (2) pages, 5 plates. First edition. A look at the history and construction of the Cathedral at Amiens, with five plans and architectural drawings. Spine sunned, light edge wear.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8786   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BESCHRIJVING VAN DE GRAFELIJKE ZALEN.... BESCHRIJVING VAN DE GRAFELIJKE ZALEN, OP HET BINNENHOF TE'S GRAVENHA
1907 BESCHRIJVING VAN DE GRAFELIJKE ZALEN, OP HET BINNENHOF TE'S GRAVENHAGE. (Gravenhage: Mouton & Co., 1907.) Folio. Cloth. 223, (1) pages. First editio The architecture of the Groote Zaal is illustrated, with photographs, drawing and measured drawings; text in Dutch. There are two color printed plates showing a stained glass window and a wall decoration. Rubberstamp on front endpaper, covers lightly marked, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8790   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JAFFE, H.L.C PER UN'ARTE NUOVA, DE STIJL, 1917-1931.
1964 (DE STIJL) JAFFE, H.L.C. PER UN'ARTE NUOVA, DE STIJL, 1917-1931. (Milan): Casa Editrice II Saggiatore, (1964). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 447, pages, 55 illustrations on plates. First Italian edition. Jaffe explores the works and influence of this modern artist, with 55 illustrations, 8 of which are color printed. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8791   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KLEIN, Walter JOHAN MICHAEL KELLER, SEIN WERK UND SEINE MITARBEITER.
1923 Paperback (KELLER) KLEIN, Walter. JOHANN MICHAEL KELLER, SEIN WERK UND SEINE MITBEITER. Stuttgart: Greiner & Pfeiffer, 1923. 4to. Wrappers. viii, 166 pages. First edition. This highlights the artwork of Johann Michael Keller, and other 18th-century, German artists, such as Johann Anwander, Joseph Wannenmacher, and Johann Geor Strobel, with 88 illustrations. Wrappers worn, some light foxing. Scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8796   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HERDMAN, William PICTURESQUE VIEWS IN LIVERPOOL.
1864 HERDMAN, William. PICTURESQUE VIEWS IN LIVERPOOL. Liverpool: The Author, 1864. Folio. Publisher's half-morocco, rebacked. (4) pages, 28 chromolithographic plates. First edition. Herdman's views of Liverpool include the south portico of St. George's Hall, Victoria Tower, Water Street, a southwest view of Town Hall, and other landmarks. There are thirty-five photographs on twenty-eight plates. There sporadic light foxing to a few plates and an ink inscription on the verso of title page, else a very nice copy of a rare book, with no copies cited by OCL
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 8818   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PARRADO, Jesus Maria del Olmo ANTIGUO PARTIDO JUDICIAL DE MOTA DEL MARQUES.
1976 Paperback PARRADO, Jesus Maria del Olmo. ANTIGUO PARTIDO JUDICIAL DE MOTA DEL MARQUES. Valladolid: La Excma, 1976. Large 8vo. Wrappers, dust jacket. 350 pages, 203 plates. First edition. This is Volume IX in the Catalogo Monumental De La Provincia De Valladolid, surveying Spanish religious decorations. Illustrated with 203 plates; text Spanish. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8819   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHRISTIES HIGHLY IMPORTANT ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS & COMMISSIONS.
1984 Paperback (WRIGHT) CHRISTIES. HIGHLY IMPORTANT ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS & COMMISSIONS. New York: Christies, 1984. 4to. Stiff wrappers. 68, (3) pages. First edition Being a sales catalogue, featuring the 31 lots of furniture, art, glass and i works of Frank Lloyd Wright. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8825   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POCOCK, W.F DESIGNS FOR CHURCHES AND CHAPEL....
1835 POCOCK, W.F. DESIGNS FOR CHURCHES AND CHAPEL. London: M. Taylor, 1835. 4to. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. 28 pages, 44 plates. Third edition. The first edition was published in 1819, the year after Parliament voted to spend one million pounds on the building of churches. Pocock's plans, elevations, and drawings include his designs for altars, pulpits, and steeple His stated goal was to design churches for the greatest number of persons at least possible expense. This edition is not listed in the NUC. Binding worn spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 8834   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MCMURTRY, Larry) BOOKED UP. CATALOGUE 1.
1971 Paperback (MCMURTRY, Larry) BOOKED UP. CATALOGUE 1. Washington: 1971. 4to. Wrappers. 64 pages. First editions. Larry McMurtry's first--and as far as I know, only--bookselling catalogue for his Washington, DC shop, featuring over 800 literary first editions.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8848   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BAKER, Geoffrey and Bruno Funaro PARKING.
1958 BAKER, Geoffrey and Bruno Funaro. PARKING. New York: Reinhold, (1958). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. (vi), 202 pages. First edition. Baker and Funaro explore the requirements in planning space for parking, including tables showing layout and dimensions, with photographs and plans. Spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8862   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ANDREWS, Wayne ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION AND AMERICANS.
1955 ANDREWS, Wayne. ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION AND AMERICANS. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1955.) 4to. Cloth. xxv, 315 pages. An analysis of selected architects and architecture, with illustrations. Ver good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8873   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SWINDLER, Mary Hamilton ANCIENT PAINTING....
1929 SWINDLER, Mary Hamilton. ANCIENT PAINTING.... New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xlv, (i), 488, (2) pages, 640 illustrations on plates. First edition. [Antzen, M-51.] A standard reference book, unique in the breadth of its scope. Prehistoric, Egyptian, Oriental, Cretan, Greek, Etruscan, Pompeian, Graeco-Roman, and Roma painting are covered, with illustrations and chronological tables. Bookplate front cover stained, tear along spine.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8885   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLOCH, Raymond LOS ETRUSCOS.
1961 BLOCH, Raymond. LOS ETRUSCOS. Barcelona: Liberia Editorial Argos, (1961). 8vo. Cloth. 266, (2) pages. Firs Spanish edition. A survey of ancient sculpture and relics, written in Spanish, with maps, in-t illustrations, and photographs. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper, spine sunned, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8886   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FALES, Winnifred A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING.
1923 FALES, Winnifred. A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING. Boston: Small, Maynard, & Co., (1923). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxiii, (i), 295 pages, 42 plates. First edition. This is a brief history of interior decoration, as well as a guide for decorating contemporary homes, illustrated with drawings and photographs. Extremities of spine lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8888   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OLD BRICK ARCHITECTURE OF HOLLAND AND BELGIUM OLD BRICK ARCHITECTURE OF HOLLAND AND BELGIUM.
(MASONRY) OLD BRICK ARCHITECTURE OF HOLLAND AND BELGIUM. (Boston: Rogers and Manson, n.d.) Folio. Cloth spine, boards. 52 pages. Firs edition. A photographic survey of Dutch and Belgium brick architecture. Tips worn, sp rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8889   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WRIGHT, Christopher POUSSIN PAINTINGS....
1985 (POUSSIN) (POUSSIN) WRIGHT, Christopher. POUSSIN PAINTINGS.... (New York: Hippocrene Books, 1985.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 3 pages. First edition. A catalogue raisonnee on this 17th-century artist, with mostly color printed illustrations. Dust jacket torn at head of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8899   details