F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5046 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WOILLEZ, Eugene J ARCHEOLOGIE DES MONUMENTS RELIGIEUX DE L'ANCIEN BEAUVOISIS....
1849 WOILLEZ, Eugene J. ARCHEOLOGIE DES MONUMENTS RELIGIEUX DE L'ANCIEN BEAUVOISI Twenty-six partsin one volume. Paris: Derache, 1839-1849. Folio. Contemporary boards. First editions. An account of mediaeval and Roman buildings in Beauvoisis, France, illustrate with a large folding map and one hundred, twenty-nine plates and twelve hundr textural illustrations, mostly measured drawings of architectural details. S wear to boards, else a very nice set, collated complete. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_252.html).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7773   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICHTER, H. Davis L'ART FLORAL, DECOR ET DESSIN.
1932 RICHTER, H. Davis. L'ART FLORAL, DECOR ET DESSIN. South Benfleet: F. Lewis, 1932. Folio. Cloth. 14 pages, 60 full-color plates First edition. A marvelously printed collection of sixty color plates showing various floral designs, with a foreword by Frank Brangwyn. The plates are by Brangwyn, Richter, and others, from paintings, designs for wallpaper, etc. Spine sligh faded, paper number on spine, else very good.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 7793   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

INN, Henry CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS.
1950 INN, Henry. CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS. New York: Bonanza, (1950). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 148 pages. Second editi This is a revised edition, edited by Shao Chang Lee, of the first edition originally published in 1940. With two hundred and sixty illustrations. Ver good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 7823   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ANDREWS, Wayne ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA, A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY....
1960 ANDREWS, Wayne. ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA, A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY.... New York: Atheneum, 1960.4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, (vi), 179, pages. First edition. Being a photographic survey of architecture in America from the colonial peri through the 20th century, illustrated with 257 photographs. Very good in wor dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7839   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ZERVOS, Skevos RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE.
1920 Paperback ZERVOS, Skevos. RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1920. Folio. Wrappers. 377, (2) pages. First edition. A history of the art of Rhodes. Illustrated with six hundred and eighty-seve photographs and drawings, both in color and black and white, of jewelry, pottery, architecture, and other artifacts. A very good copy of a scarce and scholarly tract.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 7847   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BIHALJI-MERIN, Oto ADVENTURE OF MODERN ART.
1966 BIHALJI-MERIN, Oto. ADVENTURE OF MODERN ART. New York: Abrams, 1966. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket.368 pages. First edition. Being an early study on the similarities and differences in the art images of the primative, ancient, and moderns, with 281 photographs showing the juxtiposition of objects in each category.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7848   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

POPE-HENNESSY, John THE PORTRAIT IN THE RENAISSANCE.
1966 POPE-HENNESSY, John. THE PORTRAIT IN THE RENAISSANCE. New York: Pantheon, 1966. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xxxii, 348 pages. First edition. [Arntzen, I-225.] Arntzen calls this book `a good critical treatment of the development of the Renaissance portrait.' It is the result of the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the F Arts, 1963, part of the Bollingen Series, and was designed by Bert Clarke. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7849   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MOTT, Michael PIERO DI COSIMO, THE WORLD OF INFINITE POSSIBILITY.
1990 tinhorn press Paperback (TINHORN PRESS) MOTT, Michael. PIERO DI COSIMO, THE WORLD OF INFINITE POSSIBILITY. Atlanta: 1990. Large 8vo. Wrappers. (27) pages. One of 250 copies. Mott has written a poem in four parts on this Renaissance artist from Florenc He began the poem in 1956 and completed it in Williamsburg, Virginia, in 1986 It is handsomely printed by Charles Robertson at his private press and is illustrated with six ovals, details from Cosimo's paintings. This copy is signed by the poet. Fine, at publication price.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7855   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TROWBRIDGE, J.T THE VAGABONDS.
1916 (DARLEY) TROWBRIDGE, J.T. THE VAGABONDS. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1883. Small 4to. Publisher's cloth. (29) pages. This book is illustrated by F.O.C. Darley. The author, John Townsend Trowbri (1827-1916), was born in New York and is best known for his forty novels for boys. This popular poem, about the plight of the homeless, has an unfortunat current theme. It was first published in 1863 and reprinted many times. The author's signature, dated 1902, is tipped to the front endpaper. A fine, bri copy. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_218.html).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7856   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIMONSON, Lee THE ART OF SCENIC DESIGN.
1950 SIMONSON, Lee. THE ART OF SCENIC DESIGN. New York: Harper, (1950). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xiv, 174 pages. First edition. Being an analysis of stage settings and its relation to theatrical production using examples from the sixteenth through the twentieth century. Illustratio include drawings and photographs of sets, theater plans, and working drawings for sets. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7888   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford LIFE IN REGENCY AND EARLY VICTORIAN TIMES.
1926 CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. LIFE IN REGENCY AND EARLY VICTORIAN TIMES. London: B.T. Batsford, (1926). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 130 pages, 76 plates. First edition. This social history is subtitled ``An Account of the Days of Brummell and D'Orsay, 1800 to 1850.'' Very good to fine, bookplate.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7889   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FIOCCO, Giuseppe GIORGIONE.
1948 (GIORGIONE) FIOCCO, Giuseppe. GIORGIONE. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arte Grafiche, (1948).4to. Cloth. Frontispiece 50, (2) pages, 150 plates, 3 folding tables. Second edition. [Freitag, 3525.] A monograph on Giorgione. Spine and top of front cover slightly faded, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7920   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAVIN, Irving and John Plummer STUDIES IN LATE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE PAINTING IN HONOR OF MILLARD
1977 LAVIN, Irving, and John Plummer. STUDIES IN LATE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE PAINTING IN HONOR OF MILLARD MEISS. Two volumes. New York: New York University Press, 1977. 4to. Cloth. xx, 463; vi pages, 16 plates, (4) pages. First edition. The festschrift has a bibliography of Meiss's work and articles by Chastel, Robert Koch, Lavin, and many others. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7921   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BETTINI, Sergio, and Lionello Puppi LA CHIESA DEGLI EREMITANI DI PADOVA.
1970 BETTINI, Sergio, and Lionello Puppi. LA CHIESA DEGLI EREMITANI DI PADOVA. Vicenza: Neri Pozza, (1970.) Folio. Cloth. (viii), 125 pages, 17 full- color 182 monochrome plates. First edition. A monograph on the famous church of Padua which contains art works by Mantagn Donatello, and others. Fine.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 7925   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HENDY, Philip, and Ludwig Goldscheider GIOVANNI BELLINI.
1945 (BELLINI) HENDY, Philip, and Ludwig Goldscheider. GIOVANNI BELLINI. Oxford: Phaidon Press, (1945). Small folio. Cloth. 34, (7) pages, 5 color an 122 monochrome plates. First edition. [Freitag, 559.] In addition to the plates, there are 15 figures in the text of this monograph Bellini.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7930   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FRANCESCONI, Daniele ILLUSTRAZIONE DI UN URNETTA LAVORATA D'ORO E DI VARI ALTRI METALLI
1990 11067 Paperback (FORGERY) FRANCESCONI, Daniele. ILLUSTRAZIONE DI UN URNETTA LAVORATA D'ORO DI VARI ALTRI METALLI ALL AGEMINA COLL' ISCRIZIONE PAULUS AGEMINIUS FACIEBAT. Venice: Stamperia Palese, 1800. 8vo. Later quarter-vellum. (l), cii pages, 3 folding plates. First edition. The Meneghetti family established in 1745 an antique business in the growing field of Venetian antiques. Near the turn of the eighteenth century, the fir exhibited a small box (11 x 7 x 5 inches) which bore the name of Paulus Ageminius Faciebat who worked in the first half of the sixteenth century. It importance was based on a series of engraved maps contained on its panels. T publicize the work the firm allowed two books to be published: a brief pamphl by Mauro Boni, the scholar, and a more definitive account by Francesconi (thi book). In the August 1990 issue of Apollo magazine, an article by Anna Maria Massinelli appeared proving this casket to be an elaborate forgery. The leng attempt to have books written about an item to justify its authenticity mirro the later attempts of Thomas J. Wise to authenticate some of his pamphlets by inserting notes of them in bibliographies by J. Buxton Forman, and in his own Abbey Library Catalogue. This is a very early book in the field of art forgeries and is quite rare. Only four copies are cited by OCLC as being in American libraries A personal stamp on the title page, else a very good copy
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 7950   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, James Edward THE ENGLISH FLORA. Four volumes, complete.
1830 SMITH, James Edward. THE ENGLISH FLORA. Four volumes, complete. London: Longman, and others,n.d. (circa 1830). 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Seco edition. First published between 1823 and 1828, this work is considered to be the last and best work by this renowned English botanist. He studied botany under Dr. John Hope, one of the earliest teachers of the Linnaean method. An ex-librar set with chipped spines. Good only.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7958   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BARTLETT, George Hartnell PEN AND INK DRAWING.
1903 Paperback BARTLETT, George Hartnell. PEN AND INK DRAWING. Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1903. Folio. Original wrappers, in a protective, cloth, clam-shell box. viii, 223, (1) pages, 52 plates. First edition. "A series of drawings showing its perfect adaptability to the modern processe of reproduction with a brief history and description of the arts of drawing a engraving on wood, lithography and the modern processes most closely correlated." This book, although not attributed to Bruce Rogers, was publish during his term with The Riverside Press and contains several of the points u for identifying Roger's Riverside work that are noted by Herb Johnson in his article for Festina Lente. The spine is heavily chipped and the original wrappers rubbed, internally a very nice copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7972   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GILREATH, James (editor). THE JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS.
1991 GILREATH, James (editor). THE JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1991. Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket x, 271 pages. First edition. Essays and documents about the investigation of the forging of the Oath of a Freeman written by Justin Schiller, Gilreath, Marcus McCorison, and others. This will certainly be the definitive account of this Mark Hofmann forgery. Fine.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 8012   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LINDBLOM, Andreas EN BOK OM SKANSEN.
1933 Paperback LINDBLOM, Andreas. EN BOK OM SKANSEN. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soners, 1933. 4to.Half-morocco, with original wrappers bound-in. 226, (3) pages, color plates. First edition. A glimpse of Swedish life and architecture, as seen through a reconstructed village, ala Williamsburg. Very good.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 8016   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RICCI, Corrado BAUKUNST UND DEKORATIVE SKULPTUR DER BAROCKZEIT IN ITALIEN.
1922 RICCI, Corrado. BAUKUNST UND DEKORATIVE SKULPTUR DER BAROCKZEIT IN ITALIEN. Stuttgart: JuliusHoffmann, (1922). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 280 pages. First edition. Being a survey of 18th century Italian architecture and sculpture with 274 pa of photographs. Dust jacket worn, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8027   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FRENZEL, Herbert A THURINGISCHE SCHLOSSTHEATER. BEITRAGE ZUR TYPOLOGIE DES SPIELORTES
1965 FRENZEL, Herbert A. THURINGISCHE SCHLOSSTHEATER. BEITRAGE ZUR TYPOLOGIE DES SPIELORTES VOM 16. BIS ZUM 19. JAHRHUNDERT. Berlin: Selbstverlag der Gesellschaft fur Theatergeschichte, 1965. 4to. Clot 312 pages. First edition. Being an illustrated survey with 74 illustrations in the text. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8034   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILLEMSEN, Carl Arnold, and Dagmar Odenthal APULIEN. LAND DER NORMANNEN, LAND DER STAUFER.
1958 WILLEMSEN, Carl Arnold, and Dagmar Odenthal. APULIEN. LAND DER NORMANNEN, LA DER STAUFER. Koln: M. DuMont Schauberg, (1958). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 272 pages. First edition. A photographic study of Southern Italian architecture. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8036   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KEMPF, Julius ALTPASSAUER ARCHITEKTUR.
1912 KEMPF, Julius. ALTPASSAUER ARCHITEKTUR. Munchen: Kastner & Callwey, (1912). Portfolio. Cloth.32 pages, folded map, plates. First edition. A review of Passau's architecture, illustrated with photographs, measured and other drawings. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8038   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DOLLGAST, Johannes ALTE UND NEUE BAUERNSTUBEN.
1962 DOLLGAST, Johannes. ALTE UND NEUE BAUERNSTUBEN. Munchen: F. Bruckmann, (1962). 4to. Flexible boards, dust jacket. 80 pages. First edition. An illustrated survey of peasant sitting rooms. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8040   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURTON, Frederick R AMERICAN PRIMITIVE MUSIC.
1909 BURTON, Frederick R. AMERICAN PRIMITIVE MUSIC. New York: Moffat, Yard, 1909. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, x, 284, (7) pages, 7 plates of music. First edition. A survey of American Indian music ``with especial attention to the songs of t Ojibways.'' Very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8050   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(PAULDING, J.K.) LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH, WRITTEN DURING AN EXCURSION IN THE SUMMER OF
1860 (PAULDING, J.K.). LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH, WRITTEN DURING AN EXCURSION IN THE SUMMER OF 1816.Two volumes. New York: James Eastburn, 1817. 8vo. Publisher's boards. 254; (ii), 260 page First editions. [B.A.L., 15693; Sabin, 59203]. So realistic, this novel was often thought to be an actual travel account. I is listed in Clark's Travels in the Old South, along with non-fiction. The author, James Kirke Paulding (1778-1860), attempted to portray the South in a realistic manner, which combatted most contemporary romantic accounts of the South. Our set is in mixed bindings. Volume I is in the original printed boards. Volume II is in plain blue boards. Both volumes are uncut, lightly foxed, with chipped spines and weak hinges. The work is rare. Only one copy has been recorded as selling at auction for the past twenty-five years.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 8062   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MOURIK, Barnardus VERZAAMELING VAN ALLE DE HUIZEN EN PRACHTIGE GEBOUWEN...DER STADT
1922 MOURIK, Barnardus. VERZAAMELING VAN ALLE DE HUIZEN EN PRACHTIGE GEBOUWEN...D STADT AMSTELDAM.Amsterdam: E. Van Houten, 1922. Folio. Half- cloth. (iv) pages, 24 double-pag plates. Being a reprint of this classic on Dutch architecture in Amsterdam, originall published from 1768 through 1771. With the eight page introduction laid-in.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8071   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LELIMAN, J.H.W HET STADSWOONHUIS IN NEDERLAND GEDURENDE LE LAATSTE 25 JAREN.
1920 LELIMAN, J.H.W. HET STADSWOONHUIS IN NEDERLAND GEDURENDE LE LAATSTE 25 JAREN 'S-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1920. 4to. Cloth. xx, 171 pages. First edition. This survey includes houses by Berlage, Wattjes, and many others, built in th Netherlands from 1895-1920. Very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8079   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MAYBON, Albert LES TEMPLES DU JAPON, ARCHITECTURE ET SCULPTURE.
1929 Paperback MAYBON, Albert. LES TEMPLES DU JAPON, ARCHITECTURE ET SCULPTURE. Paris: E. De Boccard, (1929). 4to. Wrappers. 95 pages, 44 plates. First edition. A comprehensive survey by this well-known Asian historian. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8081   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEGRAN, W TESSINSKA PALATSET, ETT BIDRAG TILL OFVERSTATHALLAREHUSETS I STOCKHOLM
1912 LEGRAN, W. TESSINSKA PALATSET, ETT BIDRAG TILL OFVERSTATHALLAREHUSETS I STOCKHOLM HISTORIA. Stockholm: Fran, 1912. Folio. Later cloth spine, marbled boards. 48 pages, 5 plates. One of 250 copies. A history of this famous Swedish palace through the 17th and 18th centuries.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 8090   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VASARI, Giorgio OPERE DE.... 6 volumes.
1823 VASARI, Giorgio. OPERE DE.... Six volumes in twelve. Firenze: S. Audin, 1822-1823. 12mo. Later cloth. While Vasari's Lives of the Most Eminent Painters was reprinted in many editions, his other works--collected here-- can be very elusive. This set is nicely illustrated. Very good in later cloth.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 8110   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ANDREWS, Wayne ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION AND AMERICANS.
1955 ANDREWS, Wayne. ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION AND AMERICANS. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1955.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 315 pages An analysis of selected architects and architecture. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8139   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DE TOLNAY,Charles MICHEL-ANGE.
1951 Michelangelo (MICHELANGELO) DE TOLNAY,Charles. MICHEL-ANGE. Paris: Pierre Tisne, (1951.) 4to. Cloth. 299 pages, 402 plates. First editio Written in French, de Tolnay comments on the paintings, sculptures, and architecture of Michelangelo. Spine sunned and binding loose, else good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8145   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LERMAN, Leo THE MUSEUM.
1970 LERMAN, Leo. THE MUSEUM. New York: Viking Press, (1969). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 400 pages.First edition. This is an illustrated history of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1866-1970. Included is a description of its establishment, management, and acquisition o collections. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8164   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

OLSCHKI, Leo S. MICHELANGELO, MOSTRA DI DISEGNI, MANOSCRITTI E DOCUMENTI.
1964 Michelangelo Paperback (MICHELANGELO) OLSCHKI, Leo S. MICHELANGELO, MOSTRA DI DISEGNI, MANOSCRITTI DOCUMENTI. Florence: Casa Buonarroti, 1964. 4to. Wrappers. xii, 216 pages, 136 plates. Written in Italian, this comments on selected drawings of Michelangelo. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8166   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BURKHARDT, Jacob DER CICERONE. Two volumes.
1959 BURKHARDT, Jacob. DER CICERONE. Two volumes. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., (1959). 4to. Quarter-leather. xv, 486 pages; xi, 425 pages. These volumes (in German) are a part of Burkhardt Gesammelte Werke. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8168   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MALE, Emile L'ART RELIGIEUX DE LA FIN DU MOYEN AGE EN FRANCE...
1949 Paperback MALE, Emile. L'ART RELIGIEUX DE LA FIN DU MOYEN AGE EN FRANCE.... Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1949. 4to. Wrappers. v, (1), 512 pages. First edition. Written in French, this is another of Male's classic works on iconography of French art in the Middle Ages. Illustrated. Heavily chipped at base of spin front hinge cracked.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 8178   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ABERCROMBIE, Patrick, and Derek Plumstead. A CIVIC SURVEY & PLAN FOR THE CITY & ROYAL BURGH OF EDINBURGH.
1949 ABERCROMBIE, Patrick, and Derek Plumstead. A CIVIC SURVEY & PLAN FOR THE CIT ROYAL BURGH OF EDINBURGH. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1949. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 115 pages, plates, 25 folding maps, most of which are color printed. First edition. Part of a series of books on rebuilding Great Britain at the end of World War II. Very good.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8181   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LONDON REPORT. IMPROVEMENTS AND TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE
1944 LONDON. REPORT IMPROVEMENTS AND TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE. London: Batsford, 1944. Folio. Cloth. Frontispiece, vi, 32 pages, xxiv, 5 plates, 9 maps, folding and color printed. First edition. This is a preliminary draft proposal for London's postwar reconstruction. Th report summarizes pre-war and contemporary conditions, and studies land use, height of buildings, zoning, the design of buildings, and the selection of sites. Traffic flow and street improvements are examined, as well as contemporary legislation. Eight preliminary draft proposals, folding and col printed, augment text. Covers worn, else very good.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 8184   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROSENBERG,Jakob REMBRANDT, LIFE AND WORK.
1968 Rembrandt (REMBRANDT) ROSENBERG, Jakob. REMBRANDT, LIFE AND WORK. London: Phaidon, (1968). 4to. Cloth. x, 235 pages. Third edition. [Freitag, 8036.] This piece discusses Rembrandt's paintings, etchings, and drawings, with two hundred eighty-two illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8185   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITHSONIAN OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM CHATSWORTH. Two volumes.
1962 Paperback SMITHSONIAN. OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM CHATSWORTH. Two volumes. N.P.: Meriden Gravure Company, (1962). 8vo. Wrappers. 46 pages, 114 plates; pages, 120 plates. First editions. Produced by the Smithsonian Traveling Exhibition Service, these two volumes chronicle the collection from the Devonshire Collection at Chatsworth. Illustrated. Spines chipped else fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8193   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HEGEMANN, Hans Werner DEUTSCHES ROKOKO.
1958 Paperback HEGEMANN, Hans Werner. DEUTSCHES ROKOKO. Taunus: Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger, (1958). 8vo. Wrappers. Frontispiece, 80 pages. First edition. This book studies 18th century German architecture, focusing on church structures. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8194   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

READ, Herbert THE ART OF SCULPTURE.
1956 READ, Herbert. THE ART OF SCULPTURE. (New York): Bollingen Foundation, (1956). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxxi, 15 pages, 225 plates. First edition. The Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts for 1954, No 35 of the Bollingen series. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8197   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEWHALL, Beaumont THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
1964 NEWHALL, Beaumont. THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1964). 4to. Cloth. viii, 215 pages. [Arntze O-29.] This revised and enlarged edition is still the standard history of photograph history. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8200   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CAMPOS, Ernesto de Souza CIDADE UNIVERSITARIA DA UNIVERSIDADE DE SAO PAULO.
1954 Paperback CAMPOS, Ernesto de Souza. CIDADE UNIVERSITARIA DA UNIVERSIDADE DE SAO PAULO. Sao Paulo: Universidade de Sao Paulo, 1954. Folio. Wrappers. 160, (11) pages folding plates. First edition. Written in Spanish, this contains the general plans for the development of th University of Sao Paulo, with illustrations. Covers worn, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8216   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VOYCE, Arthur RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE.
1948 VOYCE, Arthur. RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Philosphical Library, 1948. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 282, (1 pages. First edition. A comprehensive survey of the main native and foreign architectural currents that have shaped Russian architecture from its origins to the 20th century. Illustrated. Dust jacket worn, else fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8224   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SMITH, Graham THE CASINO OF PIUS IV.
1977 SMITH, Graham. THE CASINO OF PIUS IV. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1977). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 125 pages. First edition. Investigates the small retreat designed by Pirro Ligorio for Pius IV in the Vatican gardens. 91 illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8237   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TIETZE, Hans GEMALDE UND ZEICHNUNGEN.
1936 TITIAN (TITIAN) TIETZE, Hans. GEMALDE UND ZEICHNUNGEN. Verlag: Phaidon, (1936). 4to. Cloth. 363, (1) pages. First edition. [Freitag 9487]. Written in German, this is a standard work on Titian's paintings and drawings It is illustrated with 327 plates, some color printed and folding. Spine darken, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8247   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

YITZHAKI, David THE DESIGN OF PRISMATIC AND CYLINDRICAL SHELL ROOFS.
1958 YITZHAKI, David. THE DESIGN OF PRISMATIC AND CYLINDRICAL SHELL ROOFS. Haifa: Haifa Science Publishers, (1958). 8vo. xv, 251, (1) pages. First edition. An in depth study of the calculations which develop prismatic and cylindrical shells. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8263   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NAJAH, Ahmed LE SOUF DES OASIS.
1971 Paperback NAJAH, Ahmed. LE SOUF DES OASIS. Algiers: La Maison des Livres, (1971). 8vo. Wrappers. 174 pages. First editi An architectural and cultural study of an oasis community, with text in Frenc Illustrations. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(CABELL, James Branch) POOR JACK.
1927 Paperback (CABELL, James Branch). POOR JACK. Richmond: N.P., 1906 (but Chicago: Ben Abramson,1927 (?)). 12mo. Wrappers. pages. The famous Cabell forgery, adapted from his Love Letters of Falstaff. Cabell denied knowledge of this piracy, which he called "a forgery sadly bungled." fine, unopened copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8319   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH.
1929 (CABELL) CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover. NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo. Boards. xi, 140 pages. First edition One of 865 copies. Spine darkened and lightly chipped. Name in ink on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8338   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover NOTES OF FIGURES OF EARTH.
1929 (CABELL) CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover. NOTES OF FIGURES OF EARTH. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo. Boards. xi, 140 pages. First edition One of 865 copies. Spine darkened. Name in ink on front pastedown endpaper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8339   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH.
1929 (CABELL) CRANWELL, John Philips, and James P. Cover. NOTES ON FIGURES OF EARTH. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo. Boards. xi, 140 pages. First edition One of 865 copies. Very good in glassine wrapper. Bookplate.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8340   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RAPHAEL, Max THE DEMANDS OF ART.
1968 RAPHAEL, Max. THE DEMANDS OF ART. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1968). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, 258 pages, 32 plates. First edition. [Arntzen, R-1.] With an introduction by Herbert Read, Raphael constructs a theoretical framew for the understanding of art by studying selected single works. Illustrated with 32 plates, five of which are folding. Very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8389   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo I DIPINTI DELLA GALLERIA ESTENSE DI MODENA.
1945 PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo. I DIPINTI DELLA GALLERIA ESTENSE DI MODENA. Rome: Casa Editrice, 1945. 4to. Cloth. 308, (4) pages, plates. First edition Written in Italian, this details the paintings in the Esteuse Gallery, Modena By one of the foremost scholars of Venetian art, with 238 illustrations. Ver good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8401   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JEDLICKA, Gotthard SPANISH PAINTING.
1963 JEDLICKA, Gotthard. SPANISH PAINTING. New York: Viking Press, 1963. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 204 pages. First edition. A historical survey of selected artists, with 120 illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8402   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BINYON, Laurence, and others. UMENI ORIENTU.
1948 BINYON, Laurence, and others. UMENI ORIENTU. Praha: Symposion, n.d. (circa 1948). 4to. Cloth.Frontispiece, 352, (10) pag 21 plates. First edition. This explores the varied art of India and Southeast Asia, with articles by Ro Fry, Andre Malraux, Ranjee Shahani, and many others. 352 illustrations, with color printed plates. Spine darkened, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8406   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JACKSON, John Baptist THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT, after Titian.
1741 JACKSON, John Baptist. THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT, after Titian. London: 1741. Chiaroscuro print. (Approximately 28 x 20 1/2 inches). [Kainen,27]. This is an exceptionally fine chiaroscuro print, uncut, with the pin holes us in registration still showing. The image is very crisp and the print is in i original unpressed embossed condition. Jackson's prints were in many America houses from the last half of the eighteenth century. Uncut chiaroscuro print are most uncommon.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 8422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JACKSON, John Baptist THE VIRGIN IN THE CLOUDS AND THE SIX SAINTS, after Titian.
1742 JACKSON, John Baptist. THE VIRGIN IN THE CLOUDS AND THE SIX SAINTS, after Titian. 1742. Broadsheet. (22 3/4 x 15 inches). [Kainen, 26]. Kainen suggests that Niccolo Boldrini's woodcut evidently inspired Jackson to transcribe Titian's entire painting for this print. He used two blocks for i with a tan ground. A nice, clean impression with white border surrounding al sides.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8424   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LEWIS, Oscar HERE LIVED THE CALIFORNIANS.
1957 LEWIS, Oscar. HERE LIVED THE CALIFORNIANS. New York: Rinehart, (1957). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xx, 265 pages. First edition. Arranged by historical periods, 104 homes are surveyed, with illustrations. Very good in a chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8425   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

KEYSER, Hendrick de GEDENBOEK, VAN DE VEREENIGING, HENDRICK DE KEYSER, OUD-HOLLANDSCH BOUW
1928 (DE KEYSER) GEDENJBOEK...HENDRICK DE KEYSER. (Amsterdam: Druik De Bussy, 1928). Folio. Cloth.188, (1) pages. First editi With text written in Dutch, discusses 18th-century Dutch architecture associa with Hendrick De Keyser. Illustrated with 81 plates. Very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8433   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MATHEUS, Georg MARTHE ET MADELEINE ALLANT AU TEMPLE, after Raphael.
MATHEUS, Georg. MARTHE ET MADELEINE ALLANT AU TEMPLE, after Raphael. Broadsheet. (8.97 x 13.10 inches). [Bartsch, 37.12; Strauss, 65]. Little is known about Georg Matheus who lived from approximately 1521 until 1572. We do know that he was an active engraver and printer in Augsburg abou 1554. Bartsch only lists two chiaroscuro prints under his name and Walter Strauss in his catalogue of German and Netherlandish chiaroscuro woodcut arti lists three. The print is made with a black line block and an umber tone. While Matheus' style here is strictly German, a second print, Actaeon Transformed into a Stag, is a complex work built up in the Italian manner, reflecting the trade and exhange of ideas between Augsburg and the Italian ci states. While this copy is somewhat smaller than the one recorded in Bartsch it does not have the worm damage or creases shown in the reproduction of the copy from The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 8436   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MAURAULT, Oliver LA PAROISSE.
1929 Paperback MAURAULT, Oliver. LA PAROISSE. Montreal: Louis Carrier & Cie, 1929. 8vo. Wrappers. Frontispiece, 334, (1) pages. First edition. Discusses the construction and contents of Notre Dame, Montreal, commonly cal "La Paroisse." Written in French, with illustrations. Covers worn, else goo
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8445   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MADER, Felix DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DER OBERPFALZ. Three volumes.
1933 MADER, Felix. DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DER OBERPFALZ. Three volumes. Munich: Von R. Oldenbourg, 1933. 4to. Cloth. vi, 371 pages, 38 plates; vi, 3 pages, 30 plates; vi, 285, (8) pages, 18 plates, 1 folding map. First edition With text in German, this work offers a thorough description of the region's architecture and decoration. Illustrations, maps, measured drawings, and pla support the text. The front and back hinges of Volume I are internally crack but strong, else all three volumes are very good.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 8448   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LUBKE, Wilhelm, Dr. GESCHICHTE DER ARCHITEKTUR.
1870 LUBKE, Wilhelm, Dr. GESCHICHTE DER ARCHITEKTUR. Leipzig: Von E.A. Seeman, 1870. 8vo. Quarter-leather. (ii), xv, 802 pages. First edition. With text in German, provides an in depth study of various styles of architecture, beginning with Greek architecture and following through the Renaissance. Spine rubbed, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8451   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DE LASTEYRIE, R(obert Charles) L'ARCHITECTURE RELIGIEUSE EN FRANCE, A L'EPOQUE GOTHIQUE. Two volumes
1927 Paperback DE LASTEYRIE, R(obert Charles). L'ARCHITECTURE RELIGIEUSE EN FRANCE, A L'EPO GOTHIQUE. Two volumes. Paris: Picard, 1926-1927. Folio. Wrappers in glassine dust jacket. x, 544; (iv), 604 pages. First edition. [Arntzen, J 163.] A standard work which provides the scholar with information not to be found elsewhere. Illustrated, also containing an index in Volume II. Name in ink title page. Spines chipped and dust jackets worn; internally good, unopened copies.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8453   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PLANTENGA, J.H., Dr. VERZAMELDE OPSTELLEN. Two volumes.
1929 PLANTENGA, J.H., Dr. VERZAMELDE OPSTELLEN. Two volumes. N.P.: H.J. Paris, 1929. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 162, (1) pages; 171 pages. First edition. A well illustrated architectural survey of European and Scandinavian monument with text in Dutch. Back hinge of Volume I internally cracked, else both are very good copies.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8461   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TAYLOR, W. Thomas TEXFAKE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEFT AND FORGERY OF EARLY TEXAS PRINTED
1991 TAYLOR, W. Thomas. TEXFAKE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEFT AND FORGERY OF EARLY TEX PRINTED DOCUMENTS. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. 4to. Cloth. 140 pages, including 39 illustrations. First edition. With an introduction by Larry McMurtry, who promises to "slap on a little of color that Tom Taylor has had to leave off," this book is the definitive stud into the series of nefarious book dealings in Texas that have had world-wide consequences. Fine, at publication price.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8474   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FILIP, Jan KELTOVE VE STREDNI EVROPE.
1956 FILIP, Jan. KELTOVE VE STREDNI EVROPE. Prague: Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1956. 4to. Cloth,dust jacket. 552 page 132 plates. First edition. Written in Czechoslovakian, this studies a collection of ancient pottery and metal works. Illustrated. Very good in worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8487   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BUSCHOR, Ernst GRIECHESCHE VASENMALEREI.
1925 BUSCHOR, Ernst. GRIECHESCHE VASENMALEREI. Munich: R. Piper, 1925. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 229 (3) pages. First editi With text in German, explores art, Greek pottery, depicting mythological characters. Illustrated. Spine lightly chipped at top, and sunned, else a v good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8490   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHAAL, Hans GRIECHISCHE VASEN.
1923 SCHAAL, Hans. GRIECHISCHE VASEN. Frankfurt: Frankfurter Verlags, Anstalt, 1923. 4to. Printed boards. 80, (9) pages, 60 plates. First edition. A fine survey of Grecian vases, written in German. Illustrated with 60 plate
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8496   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HARVEY, John THE ENGLISH CATHEDRALS.
1950 Herbert Felton HARVEY, John. THE ENGLISH CATHEDRALS. London: B.T. Batsford, (1950). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 99 pages, 175 illustrations on plates. First edition. A survey of English cathedrals, tracing their history and design. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8500   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MEYNELL, Esther PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM MORRIS.
1947 (MORRIS) MEYNELL, Esther. PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM MORRIS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, ix, (i), 229 pages, plates. First edition. [Freitag, 6810.] Intended as a study of Morris himself, and not of his work as craftsman or author. Illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8508   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MANSBRIDGE, Albert BRICK UPON BRICK.
1934 MANSBRIDGE, Albert. BRICK UPON BRICK. London: J.M. Dent, 1934. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxii, 236 pages. First edition. Honoring its 50th anniversary, this book chronicles the history and contempor actions of the Co-Operative Permanant Building Society. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8509   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HODGSON, Fred COMMON-SENSE STAIR BUILDING AND HANDRAILING.
1903 HODGSON, Fred. COMMON-SENSE STAIR BUILDING AND HANDRAILING, bound with PERSPECTIVE VIEWS AND FLOOR PLANS. Riverside: Radford, (1903). 8vo. Half- leather. Frontispiece, 196 pages; 59, pages. First edition. Leather spine worn; internally very good.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 8517   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CONDIT, Carl W. THE CHICAGO SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE.
1964 CONDIT, Carl W. THE CHICAGO SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xviii, pages, 196 plates. Second edition. Assesses the historical setting of the Chicago School, its achievements, and contributions to contemporary architecture, 1875-1925. 196 illustrations. V good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8520   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRONSTEIN, Leo FIVE VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF JAPANESE PAINTING.
1969 BRONSTEIN, Leo. FIVE VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF JAPANESE PAINTING. Freeport: Bond Wheelwright, (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, (ii), 373 pages, 44 plates. First edition. A detailed look at Japanese art, and its influences and interpretations. 161 illustrations, with 44 color printed plates. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8538   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PASTIER, John CESAR PELLI.
1980 (PELLI) PASTIER, John. CESAR PELLI. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1980). 8vo. Boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 120 pages. First edition. Presents a selection of Pelli's buildings, with measured drawings, plans and illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8542   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

STURGIS, Russell THE APPRECIATION OF SCULPTURE.
1904 STURGIS, Russell. THE APPRECIATION OF SCULPTURE. New York: Baker & Taylor, 1904. 8vo. Boards.Frontispiece, 235, (4) pages, 6 plates. First edition. A study of techniques and styles, from Greek and Roman art, to contemporary sculpture. 64 illustrations. Front hinge internally cracked, but firm, and spine lightly chipped.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8543   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOWANS, Alan THE UNCHANGING ARTS.
1971 GOWANS, Alan. THE UNCHANGING ARTS. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. x, 433 pages. First edition Examines modern, popular art as new forms for the traditional functions of ar in society. Illustrated. Text sporadically marked in pen, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8556   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)