F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookpress, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5119 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(LEADENHALL PRESS) MRS. GREET'S STORY OF THE GOLDEN OWL
1893 LEADENHALL PRESS (LEADENHALL PRESS) MRS. GREET'S STORY OF THE GOLDEN OWL. London: The Leadenhall Press, 1892-1893. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 271, (1) pages, illustrations. First edition. Printed on brown paper, this detective story is illustrated by Ambroise Dudle in white gouache. It is a striking publication, listed by Glover and Green their bibliography of detective fiction. The covers are rubbed along the fore-edge, and the spine label is cracked. Still a nice copy of an unusual bo production.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 93   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SIMON, Oliver PRINTER AND PLAYGROUND
1956 SIMON, Oliver. PRINTER AND PLAYGROUND. London: Faber and Faber, (1956). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 156 pages, illustrated. First edition. Simon is best known for his work with the Curwen Press and for the magazine, Signature.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 106   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FORD, Paul Leicester WANTED, A MATCHMAKER
1901 (ARMSTRONG, Armstrong) FORD, Paul Leicester. WANTED, A MATCHMAKER. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1901. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages. First editio [Gullans, 82a.] Cover and decorations by Margaret Armstrong, in the first state of the bindin Very good in a worn dust jacket, split along the front hinge and missing the inch of the spine. Surviving dust jackets by Margaret Armstrong are most uncommon, however, in any condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LYTTELTON, George DIALOGUES OF THE DEAD.
1771 (RICHARDSON) LYTTELTON, George. DIALOGUES OF THE DEAD. Bound with, NEW DIALOGUES OF THE DEAD. Two volumes in one. London: W. Sandby / R. and J. Dodsley, 1760 and 1762. 8vo. Contemporary half calf. xii, 320; xx, 206 pages. First editions. Both works were printed by Samuel Richardson. Jefferson recommended it to hi future brother-in-law, Robert Skipwith in 1771 as part of a gentleman's libra In an attractive contemporary binding which is lightly rubbed. The hinges ar cracked, but remain firm.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BOOT, W.H.J TREES, AND HOW TO PAINT THEM IN WATER-COLOURS.
1883 BOOT, W.H.J. TREES, AND HOW TO PAINT THEM IN WATER- COLOURS. London: Cassell, 1883. Oblong 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 24, (4) pages, 18 colo plates, and illustrations in the text. First edition. With specific instruction on how to paint the oak, elm, ash, scotch fir, will and beech. Some sporadic foxing and light cover wear.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 123   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM KOKOSCHKA, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS.
1971 Paperback (KOKOSCHKA) VICTORIAN AND ALBERT MUSEUM. KOKOSCHKA, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. London: 1971. 4to. Wrappers. Color frontispiece, 32 pages, 31 plates. First edition. An informative exhibition catalogue of a collection owned by Reinhold, Count Bethusy-Huc. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(WILSON, J. Farlow) A FEW PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS BY AN OLD PRINTER.
1896 (WILSON, J. Farlow) A FEW PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS BY AN OLD PRINTER. London: Privately Printed,1896. 8vo. Publisher's half-cloth. (viii), 143 pages. First edition. A presentation copy from the author. This scarce book is a readable history printing in nineteenth century London. The author was the practical manager Cassell, Co. Illustrated. Light wear, with the bookplate of William Algerno Locker, to whom the book was presented.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BOOK COLLECTING) OBSERVATIONS ON SEVERAL AUTHORS AND BOOKS IN ENGLISH
1813 Paperback (BOOK COLLECTING) OBSERVATIONS ON SEVERAL AUTHORS AND BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH AN FOREIGN LANGUAGES WHICH ARE NECESSARY FOR THE FORMATION OF A SELECT AND SMALL LIBRARY. London: Valpy, 1813. 8vo. Disbound. 279-298 pages. Being an appendix to The Pamphleteer, a strange periodical that reprinted sca tracts of historical interest. This advice on forming a library was written a time of great bibliophilic interest by Thomas Frognall Dibdin and others.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 146   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GRONOVIUS, Johan Frederic FLORA VIRGINICA....
1946 Paperback (VIRGINIA) GRONOVIUS, Johan Frederic. FLORA VIRGINICA.... N.P.: Arnold Arboretum, 1946. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 206, (4) pages. Reprint o the first edition (1739). An important botanical book. Linnaeus helped in its production and many spec in Species Plantarum are based on it. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 171   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ABRAHAM{f1}, James Johnston LETTSOM, HIS LIFE, TIMES, FRIENDS, AND DESCENDANTS.<05>
1933 ABRAHAM, James Johnston. LETTSOM, HIS LIFE, TIMES, FRIENDS, AND DESCENDENTS. London: Heinemann, 1933. 4to. Cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, xx, 498 pages, with illustrations throughout. First edition. A comprehensive biography of John Coakley Lettsom, 18th Century physician, fr of slaves, and man of letters.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 176   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ALTHIN, Torsten K.W PAPYRUS, SWEDEN'S LARGEST FINE PAPER AND BOARD MILL.
1953 ALTHIN, Torsten K.W. PAPYRUS, SWEDEN'S LARGEST FINE PAPER AND BOARD MILL. Molndal: 1953. Small 4to. Cloth. 103 pages, 63 full page samples. First edition. A corporate history with 63 samples of plain, colored and printed papers from the firm. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 194   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

AMRAM, David THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY.
1963 AMRAM, David. THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY. London: Holland Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, 417 pages. While focusing on Hebrew books, this landmark study provides a comprehensive review of printing in Italy from the beginning through the mid-1800s. Bibliography, index, and many illustrations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 201   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MATHERS, Charles SKETCHES FROM MR. MATHEWS AT HOME, with SKETCHES OF THE
1835 MATHEWS, Charles. SKETCHES FROM MR. MATHEWS AT HOME, with SKETCHES OF THE YOUTHFUL DAYS OF MR. MATHEWS, with SKETCHES OF MR. MATHEWS CELEBRATED TRIP TO PARIS. Three volumes in one. London: 1822. 12mo. Later half-calf, marbled boards. 3 plates, two of which fold-outs. Charles Mathews (1776- 1835) was a well-known actor and comedian. He toured America in 1822 and again in 1834. His writings, especially his ``At Homes'' series, were very popular, both for their text and their illustrations.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 219   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PAYNE, Roger EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE.
1928 (HARBOR PRESS) PAYNE, Roger. EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE. New York: Harbor Press, 1928. Small 8vo. Boards. (x), 30 pages. One of 525 copies. Printed for the AIGA by John Fass at the Harbor Press. Light wear, else a ve good copy of a scarce book.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 223   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ANKER KYSTERS EFTE MODERN DANISH BOOKBINDINGS.
1950 Paperback ANKER KYSTERS EFTE. MODERN DANISH BOOKBINDINGS. Copenhagen: 1950. Small 8vo. Wrappers. 32 pages, including 5 plates. First edition. An exhibition catalogue with essays by Francis Meynell and others. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHMIDT, Martin F THE EARLY PRINTERS OF LOUISVILLE, 1800-1860.
1966 Paperback SCHMIDT, Martin F. THE EARLY PRINTERS OF LOUISVILLE, 1899-1869. Louisville: Filson Club, 1966. 8vo. Wrappers. 307-334 pages. Reprint from The Filson Club History Quarterly. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 273   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MARTIN, Gerard PROBLEMES D'IMPRIMABILITE.
1963 Paperback MARTIN, Gerard. PROBLEMES D'IMPRIMABILITE. Paris: Editions Estienne, 1963. Small 4to. Wrappers. 205 pages, folding plat 9 paper samples. First edition. A technical book on printing. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WESTERN, Hugh SERENADE.
1926 (CLELAND) WESTERN, Hugh. SERENADE. Chicago: Walter M. Hill, 1926. Large 8vo. Boards, dust jacket. 67 pages. Fir edition. Dust jacket and title page designed by Thomas Maitland Cleland, the book itse was printed at The Lakeside Press. The dust jacket has a noticeable, round t in the front panel, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JACKSON, Holbrook WILLIAM CAXTON [THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER].
1959 ORIOLE PRESS Paperback (ORIOLE PRESS) JACKSON, Holbrook. WILLIAM CAXTON, THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER Berkeley Heights: (1959). 8vo. Wrappers. (20) pages. One of 200 copies. A fine copy of this work, printed by Joseph Ishill, with a complimentary slip laid-in which was printed at the press.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 304   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SACRE, Josse LES MYSTERES DES BANDES NOIRES.
1866 Paperback SACRE, Josse. LES MYSTERES DES BANDES NOIRES. Bruxelles: Josse Sacre, 1866. 8vo. Later half-morocco with original wrappers bound-in. Photographic frontispiece, viii, 324 pages. First edition. The ``bandes noires'' include bibliophiles, bibliomanes, directeurs de ventes etc. The frontispiece is a photograph of the author. Some foxing throughout
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 329   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

JOHNSON, Foster Macy A BACKWARD GLANCE.
1975 (BAYBERRY HILL PRESS) (BAYBERRY HILL PRESS) JOHNSON, Foster Macy. A BACKWARD GLANCE. Meriden,Connecticut: 1975. Folio. Cloth spine, marbled paper over boards, paper spine and cover labels. (iv), 27, (1) pages. One of 100 numbered copies An interesting essay on the state of printing with twenty-four facsimile illustrations of examples of nineteenth and twentieth century typographic styles. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, 1892-1942 STUDIES IN RETROSPECT.
1949 THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, 1892-1942. STUDIES IN RETROSPECT. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1949. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. viii, 2 pages. Second printing. Essays by Goldschmidt, Sadleir, Greg, Scholderer, and others, with a bibliography of publications and a list of members. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

EXERCISES, INSTRUCTIVE & ENTERTAINING EXERCISES, INSTRUCTIVE & ENTERTAINING.
1811 EXERCISES, INSTRUCTIVE & ENTERTAINING, IN FALSE ENGLISH. Leeds: John Heaton, 1811. 12mo. Contemporary sheep. viii, 111 pages. First edition. A grammar, comprised of poorly written English. Names in ink on front blank. Binding worn, but a tight copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SCHULTZE, Frederich DER DEUTSCHE BUCHHANDEL.
1925 SCHULTZE, Frederich. DER DEUTSCHE BUCHHANDEL. Leipzig: Des Borsenvereins der Deutschen Buchhandler, 1925. 4to. Boards. (i 296 pages, 13 plates. First edition. Being a history of bookselling in Germany from 1825-1925. Cover slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(STEREOTYPING) MEMOIRES DE L'INSTITUT NATIONAL DES SCIENCE ET ARTS...
1804 (STEREOTYPING) MEMOIRES DE L'INSTITUT NATIONAL DES SCIENCE ET ARTS...LITERATU ET BEAUX-ARTS. Five volumes, complete. Paris: An VI--XII. (1798-1804). 4to. Matching cats-paw calf. First editions. [Brunet III, column 1597]. These transactions contain A.G. Camus's first writings on the history of stereotyping. Aside from William Ged's rather autobiographical book Bibliographical Memoirs of William Ged, Camus's work is the first history of this important printing process. His book Histoire...du Polytypage et de la Stereotypie (1801,) is a much shortened version of these essays, printed with fewer plates, rendering our version as by far the best. Camus's essays inclu "Observatinos sur la Distribution et le Classement des Livres d'une Bibliotheque" in Volume I, pages 643-666; "Addition aux Observations de A.G. Camus" in Volume I, pages 675-676; "Memoire sur un Livre Allemand" in Volume III, pages 170- 211 and 516-520, and Volume V, pages 521-527 (including 8 plat "Rapport fait a l'Institut sur les Travaux des Citoyens Herhan, Ollivier, Dupeyrat, Ou Second Memoire sur l'Histoire et les Procedes du Polytypage et d la Stereotypie" in Volume V, pages 277-349 and 556-563; "Memoire sur l'Impression des Cartes Geographiques et de Quelques Autres Objects en Caracteres Modiles..." in Volume V, pages 416-563. A very fine set in beauti contemporary bindings. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_72.html).
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(WIGHT) A CATALOGUE OF THE ENTIRE LIBRARY OF ANDREW WIGHT OF PHILADELPHIA.
1864 (WIGHT) A CATALOGUE OF THE ENTIRE LIBRARY OF ANDREW WIGHT OF PHILADELPHIA. New York: J.E. Cooley, 1864. 8vo. Three-quarter red leather, marbled paper o boards, marbled end papers. 315 pages. First edition. [McKay, 1032.] Lessing J. Rosenwald's copy with his gift bookplate. The auction catalogue w prepared by Joseph Sabin. 4,423 lots. The marbled boards are slightly rubbe else a very good copy.
Price: USD 265.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILCOX, Michael TWELVE BINDINGS.
1985 Taylor, W. Thomas WILCOX, Michael. TWELVE BINDINGS. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1985. Folio. Silk over boards. (41) pages, 12 full-color plates. One of 225 copies. Printed by David Holman, this elegant book showcases the work of the English--now Canadian--bookbinder. Fine, at publication price. (For photogra see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_85.html).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE YOUNG GENTLEMAN AND LADY'S INSTRUCTOR BEING A CHOICE COLLECTION OF PIECES IN POETRY AND PROSE....
1809 THE YOUNG GENTLEMAN AND LADY'S INSTRUCTOR. BEING A CHOICE COLLECTION OF PIEC IN POETRY AND PROSE.... Lewes: Sussex Press, 1808. 12mo. Publisher's quarter-calf. Hand-colored frontispiece, iv, 84 pages. First edition. The Osborne collection lists a later edition, published by J. Baxter in Lewes 1809, as the second edition (page 145 under books of instruction.) The anthology contains excerpts from Goldsmith, Shakespeare, and others "which ma amuse the fancy, inform the understanding, and affect the heart." Cover rubb still a nice copy in a contemporary binding.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WRIGHT, Lyle H AMERICAN FICTION. Three volumes.
1978 Paperback WRIGHT, Lyle H. AMERICAN FICTION. Three volumes. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1965, 1969, & 1978. 8vo. Cloth, dust jackets. Second revised edition; third printings. The standard checklist of American fiction from 1774-1900, plus the 1965 Additions & Corrections separately printed in wrappers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GARRIGA, Andrew ANDREW GARRIGA'S COMPILATION OF HERBS AND REMEDIES USED BY THE
1978 PLANTIN PRESS GARRIGA, Andrew. ANDREW GARRIGA'S COMPILATION OF HERBS & REMEDIES USED BY TH INDIANS & SPANISH CALIFORNIANS.... Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1978. Small 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. 59 pag One of 300 copies. The first publication of a manuscript on indian and Spanish use of herbs and medicines, edited and with an introduction by Msgr. Francis J. Weber. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ALDRED, Thomas A LIST OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SEQUEL STORIES
1922 ALDRED, Thomas. A LIST OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SEQUEL STORIES. London: The Library Assistants' Association, 1922. Small 4to. 74 pages. Firs edition. With bookplate of the Society of Writers to his Majesty's Signet. Boards slightly soiled, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 592   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CHRONICON MIRABILE OR, EXTRACTS FROM PARISH REGISTERS: PRINCIPALLY IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAN
1841 CHRONICON MIRABILE. OR, EXTRACTS FROM PARISH REGISTERS: PRINCIPALLY IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAND. London: J.B. Nicholls, 1841. 8vo. Original cloth. Color title pages, x, 160 pages. First edition. A curious book with a magnificent title page constructed with a plethora of printer's devices and printed in six colors. Bookplates, and some fading and wear to the spine.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 635   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SEIDLITZ, W.V GESCHICHTE DES JAPANISCHEN FARBENHOLZSCHNITTS.
1910 SEIDLITZ, W.V. GESCHICHTE DES JAPANISCHEN FARBENHOLZSCHNITTS. Dresden: Verlag von Gerhard Kuhtmann, 1910. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. x, 224 pages, 116 plates, 16 in full color. Second edition. A standard reference on Japanese prints.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BISHOP, William Warner A CHECKLIST OF AMERICAN COPIES OF "SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE" BOOKS.
1944 Paperback BISHOP, William Warner. A CHECKLIST OF AMERICAN COPIES OF "SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE" BOOKS. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1944. 4to. Cloth with original wrappers bound-in. xvi, 250 pages. First edition. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 666   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BLISS, Henry Evelyn BETTER LATE THAN NEVER.
1937 BLISS, Henry Evelyn. BETTER LATE THAN NEVER. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1937. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 76 pages. First edition. The first and only book of poetry by this foremost American librarian. Bliss was librarian at City College of New York. Fine, in faded dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 671   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

BRADFORD, Alden MEMOIR OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF REV. JONATHAN MAYHEW, D.D.
1838 BRADFORD, Alden. MEMOIR OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF REV. JONATHAN MAYHEW, D. Boston: C.C. Little, 1838. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, iv, 4 pages. First edition. This is a signed publisher's binding by B. Bradley of Boston. Bradley was a large bookbinding firm, established in 1832, and the first American bookbinde to specialize in cloth work. He pioneered in edition binding. The spine is slightly discolored as is a portion of the rear board. Still, an exceptional bright copy of an early American publisher's cloth binding.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 692   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WENGER, Jurgen P THE DIRECTORY OF COMPANY HISTORIES OF THE BOOK INDUSTRIES. Four volume
1983 (BRANDYWINE PRESS & ARCHIVE) (BRANDYWINE PRESS & ARCHIVE) WENGER, Jurgen P. THE DIRECTORY OF COMPANY HISTORIES OF THE BOOK INDUSTRIES. Four volumes. Sydney: Brandywine Press & Archive, 1980-1983. 8vo. Loose sheets in a plasti folder. 60 leaves. One of 100 copies. Signed. An extensive checklist of company histories including printers, publishers, booksellers, papermakers, typefounders, etc., published as a jubilee, centena or some similar milestone by the firm.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 695   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COLMAN, George ECCENTRICITIES FOR EDINBURGH
COLMAN, George. ECCENTRICITIES FOR EDINBURGH. Edinburgh: James Ballantyne and Co., (n.d.) 12mo. Brown calf, marbled end-papers. vii, 106 pages. First edition. A book of poetry, the most notable of which is "A Lamentation to Scotch Book sellers." Spine rubbed, front hinge going, a good copy only.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 724   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CLARK, Thomas Blake OMAI, FIRST POLYNESIAN AMBASSADOR TO ENGLAND.
1940 (COLT PRESS) (COLT PRESS) CLARK, Thomas Blake. OMAI, FIRST POLYNESIAN AMBASSADOR TO ENGLA (San Francisco): The Colt Press, 1940. 4to. Cloth spine, bark paper over boards. (iv), 114, (1) pages. One of 500 copies. A nicely printed account of Omai's visit to England and "of how he was feted Fanny Burney, approved by Samuel Johnson, entertained by Mrs. Thrale & Lord Sandwich, and painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds." A New York Times Book Review laid-in.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 726   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WINTERS, Yvor THREE POEMS.
1950 CUMMINGTON PRESS Paperback (THE CUMMINGTON PRESS) WINTERS, Yvor. THREE POEMS. Cummington, Massachusetts: 1950. 8vo. Marbled paper wrappers. (8) pages. One 300 copies. Light rubbing along edges as usual, still a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 756   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TANSELLE, G. Thomas ROYALL TYLER.
1967 TANSELLE, G. Thomas. ROYALL TYLER. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 2 pages. First edition. The first book length study of this eighteenth century American literary figu and Vermont Supreme Court Justice. Very good.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 759   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

TREDWELL, Daniel M A MONOGRAPH ON PRIVATELY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS; A PLEA FOR BIBLIOMANIA.
1892 TREDWELL, Daniel M. A MONOGRAPH ON PRIVATELY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS; A PLEA FOR BIBLIOMANIA. Flatbush: Privately Printed, 1892. 8vo. Cloth. 501, (1) pages. First edition A chatty essay about the wonders of book collecting giving anecdotes about th New York City antiquarian book trade and the joys of collecting eighteenth century literature. Wear to extremities and to leather spine label as is com with this title; else very good.
Price: USD 31.00 other currencies   order no. 766   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(VIRGINIA, Vincenzo) FOCOLARE ECONOMICO OSSIA CAMMINO PER AUMENTARE IL CALORE DELLE CAMERE
1792 (VIRGINIA, Vincenzo.) FOCOLARE ECONOMICO OSSIA CAMMINO PER AUMENTARE IL CALO DELLE CAMERE CONMINOR QUANTITA' DI LEGNA SENZA PRIVARSI DELLA VISTA DELLA FIAMMA. (Turin: Dalla Stamperia Fea, 1792.) 8vo. Modern boards. 20 pages, 2 folding plates. First edition. A rare Italian work on the economical use of fireplaces. There are eight figures of fireplace details on the two engraved folding plates. This work i not listed in the National Union Catalogue or the British Library Catalogue.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 775   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WARNE'S PICTURE PUZZLE TOY BOOKS. HOLIDAY FUN WARNE'S PICTURE PUZZLE TOY BOOKS. HOLIDAY FUN.
Paperback WARNE'S PICTURE PUZZLE TOY BOOKS. HOLIDAY FUN. London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. 4to. Wrappers. 6 color printed plates. Pictures showing children enjoying Christmas and other holidays. This key boo was to be used with a printed text volume allowing the children to identify objects in the pictures. This text volume is not present. Some wear to margin on a few plates. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_91.html).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 777   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SEA PEN PRESS AND PAPERMILL) QUOTATION FROM DARD HUNTER.
1982 SEA PEN PRESS (SEA PEN PRESS AND PAPERMILL) QUOTATION FROM DARD HUNTER. Seattle: (1982). Broadsheet. (5 x 24 inches) One of 30 copies. A line of pastel colored letters and numbers, individually traced in colored pencil using old Portuguese sign painters' stencils, is bordered at each end vertical lines of type. Hand coloring is accomplished with colored pencils or pastel paper pulps (each copy is different). The quotation tells of the ``endless tribulations and discouragements of a papermaker.''
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 797   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SPELTZ, Alexander DAS FARBIGE ORNAMENT ALLER HISTORISCHEN STILE...DAS ALTERTUM.
1914 SPELTZ, Alexander. DAS FARBIGE ORNAMENT ALLER HISTORISCHEN STILE...DAS ALTERTUM. Liepzig: Baumgartners Buchhandlung, (1914). Folio. Cloth portfolio. (viii), pages, 61 color plates. First edition. A book on ornaments from the antiquities with excellent plates. This was the first book in what was to be a series on the history of ornaments. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_727.html).
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PROOF THE YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND TEXTUAL STUDIES.
1977 PROOF. THE YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND TEXTUAL STUDIES. Volume 1-5. Columbia: The University of South Carolina, 1971-1977. 8vo. Cloth. First editions. Articles and bibliographies on Fitzgerald, Frost, William Carlos Williams, Faulkner, and others. Many letters and typescripts printed here for the firs time. Fine. Complete.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 853   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THOMAS, C(yrus) THE FRONTIER SCHOOLMASTER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A TEACHER
1880 THOMAS, C. THE FRONTIER SCHOOLMASTER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A TEACHER. Montreal: John Lovell &Son, 1880. 8vo. Publisher's cloth binding. xii, 465 pages. First edition. A very good copy of this Canadian novel of life on the frontier. Front endpap slightly discolored.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(LIGNEROLLES) CATALOGUE DES LIVRES RARES ET PRECIEUX...COMPOSANT LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE.
1894 (LIGNEROLLES) CATALOGUE DES LIVRES RARES ET PRECIEUX...COMPOSOSANT LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU M. LE COMTE DE LIGNEROLLES. Three volumes bound as one. Paris: Charles Porquet, 1894. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 3,286 lots, the first and second volumes priced by a contemporary hand. Lessi Rosenwald's copy. Some wear to spine and cover, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 903   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PERCIVAL, Guy PAUL REEVES: OR LIFE'S MISTAKES.
1879 PERCIVAL, Guy. PAUL REEVES: OR LIFE'S MISTAKES. Columbus, Ohio: Press of Cott & Hann, 1879. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 314 page First edition. This post-Civil War novel is not recorded by Wright and we could find only tw citations for copies in the NUC: those in the Library of Congress and Ohio St University. The internal front hing is beginning to crack, else a fine, brig copy. ``Guy Percival'' is a pseudonym for Mrs. S. Browne.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 908   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LANDOR, Walter Savage LOVE POEMS.
1907 LANDOR, Walter Savage. LOVE POEMS. (London): S. Wellwood, 1907. 12mo. Boards, paper labels. (32) pages. One of copies. A very attractive copy of this turn of the century private press item. The bo is printed on handmade paper using red, blue and black inks. Glue has slightl discolored the paper labels on the cover, else a fine, uncut, unopened copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 915   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(WARWICK PRESS) THE ALLERTON C. HICKMOTT ASHENDENE PRESS COLLECTION....
1979 Paperback (WARWICK PRESS) THE ALLERTON C. HICKMOTT ASHENDENE PRESS COLLECTION AT TRINI COLLEGE. Hartford: Trinity College Library, 1979. Large 8vo. Wrappers. (15) pages. Fi edition. One of 500 copies, designed, printed and bound by Carol Blinn at the Warwick Press. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 923   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FRANCK, Peter DIE RUNDBOGEN-HEFTUNG UND WIE ICH SIE ENTDECKTE.
1949 Paperback FRANCK, Peter. DIE RUNDBOGEN-HEFTUNG UND WIE ICH SIE ENTDECKTE. Stuttgart: Buchbinder Verlag, 1949. 8vo. Paste paper wrappers. 23 pages. Fir German edition. A German language edition of "A Lost Link in the Technique of Bookbinding and How I Found It." Illustrations tipped-in. Discovery of superior stitching technique on an incunable. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(BURKE, Clifford) A CHIROXYLOGRAPHIC BOOK.
(BURKE, Clifford). A CHIROXYLOGRAPHIC BOOK. N.P.: N.P., n.d. Paper covered boards. First edition. Being an abstract calligraphic design, printed on a single sheet of paper, 14 66 inches, and then folded to 7 x 3 1/2 inches and attached to two boards and protected by a paper slipcase with the book's title written in calligraphy on the spine. Only a few copies were printed. Fine.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 938   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

PROCTOR, Robert AN INDEX OF GERMAN BOOKS 1501-1520 IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
1954 PROCTOR, Robert. AN INDEX OF GERMAN BOOKS, 1501-1520, IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. London: The Holland Press, (1954). 4to. Cloth. Half-title, title, 273 pages. Second edition. A standard work.
Price: USD 49.00 other currencies   order no. 963   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COCHRANE, Cahrles H MEMOIRS OF A GREAT PRINTER.
1920 (FRANCIS) COCHRANE, Charles H. MEMOIRS OF A GREAT PRINTER. New York: Charles Francis Press, n.d. (circa 1920). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece x, 357 pages. First edition. Biography of Charles Francis, founder of the Printers' League of America. A minor marks on the cover, else very good.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 975   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

FITZENMEYER, Frieda ONCE UPON A TIME, BOOK THREE.
1987 WARWICK PRESS Paperback (WARWICK PRESS) FITZENMEYER, Frieda. ONCE UPON A TIME, BOOK THREE. Easthampton: 1987. 12mo. Stiff wrappers. (14) pages. One of 175 copies. Another delightful publication from The Warwick Press, written (pseudonymousl and illustrated by Carol Blinn. Signed by Ms. Blinn and her alterego. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

GOWANS CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN BOOKS FOR SALE....
1858 Paperback GOWANS. CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN BOOKS FOR SALE.... New York: 1858. 8vo. Wrappers. 40 pages. A mid-nineteenth century American bookseller's catalogue. Gowans was a large and well-known store, the model for the bookshop described by Frederic B. Perkins in his bibliomystery, Scrope; or, the Lost Library. Covers darkened, some staining.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

ROUVEYRE, Edouard CONNAISSANCES NECESSAIRES A UN BIBLIOPHILE.
1879 ROUVEYRE, Edouard. CONNAISSANCES NECESSAIRES A UN BIBLIOPHILE. Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1879.8vo. Three-quarter leather binding with marbl paper panels and endpapers. xiv, 212, (10) pages, 4 plates, 5 paper samples. of 50 copies in an edition of 100. In a binding by Roger de Coverly, this is a review of book collecting for the serious French collector. There are chapters on forming a library, bookbindings, preservation, subscription books, collating books, and other useful subjects by this renowned bookseller. The spine is faded on the bindi and there is some light wear to tips, extremities and hinges.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 1000   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE RAPID PRINTING PRESS THE RAPID PRINTING PRESS.
1888 Paperback THE RAPID PRINTING PRESS. Saint Louis: T.S. Bowman, 1888. 8vo. Wrappers. 6 pages. A description and sales brochure for a new printing press designed to provide low cost printing from a continuous form. Fold, ink spot on rear cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1018   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

RAHIR, Edouard LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU EDOUARD RAHIR.
1930 Paperback (RAHIR) LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU EDOUARD RAHIR. Paris: Francisque Lefrancois, 1930. 4to. Three-quarter leather, marbled pane end papers and slipcase. viii, 64, (1) pages, 59 plates including 13 double p plates. An elegant auction catalogue of two hundred and fifty items, being the first part of Rahir's library sale. The plates are of bookbindings. The original wrappers are bound-in and the top edge is gilt. Some wear to front hinge. Lessing J. Rosenwald's copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE ART OF ANASTATIC PRINTING THE ART OF ANASTATIC PRINTING.
1986 Plough Press THE ART OF ANASTATIC PRINTING. Kidlington: The Plough Press, 1986. Portfolio containing 4 books and an original anastatic print. One of 150 copies. This collection contains three facsimiles of nineteenth century manuals: Phil de la Motte's On the Various Applications of Anastatic Printing; S.H. Cowell' Brief Description of the Art of Anastatic Printing; and C.J. Jordan's A Treat on Anastatic Printing, a text volume by Geoffrey Wakeman, and a plate from an Ilam Anastatic Drawing Society annual volume. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1022   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(SIGNET PRESS) JAMES WATSON'S PREFACE TO THE HISTORY OF PRINTING 1713.
1963 SIGNET PRESS (SIGNET PRESS) JAMES WATSON'S PREFACE TO THE HISTORY OF PRINTING 1713. Greenock,Scotland: 1963. 8vo. Printed paper over boards. xiv, 35, (3) pages two folding plates. One of 250 copies. Being a reprint of the first account of printing in Scotland. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1043   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

SWARTZBURG, Susan Garretson CONSERVATION IN THE LIBRARY: A HANDBOOK OF USE AND CARE OF TRADITIONAL
1983 SWARTZBURG, Susan Garretson. CONSERVATION IN THE LIBRARY: A HANDBOOK OF USE CARE OF TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL MATERIALS. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1983). 8vo. Cloth. 280 pages. First edition. This comprehensive book deals with treating books, documents, maps, works of on paper, photographs, slides, microforms, films, videotapes, and sound recordings. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1071   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WISE, Thomas J. and Stephen Wheeler A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF WALTER SAVAGE LAN
1971 (LANDOR) WISE, Thomas J. and Stephen Wheeler. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Folkestone: Dawsons, 1971. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 426 pages, 12 plat Reprint of the 1919 edition. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1123   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

L'ATELIER LACOURIERE-FRELAUT OU 50 ANS DE GRAVURE ET D'IMPRIMERIE EN TAILLE-DOUCE, 1929-1979.
1979 Paperback L'ATELIER LACOURIERE-FRELAUT; OU 50 ANS DE GRAVURE ET D'IMPRIMERIE EN TAILLE-DOUCE,1929-1979. Paris: Musee D'Art Moderne, 1979. 4to. Wrappers. (92) pages. First edition. With an index of artists. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1125   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

IRVING, Washington THE MUTABILITY OF LITERATURE.
1964 (MARBLE HILL PRESS) Paperback (MARBLE HILL PRESS) IRVING, Washington. THE MUTABILITY OF LITERATURE. New York: 1964. 4to. Paper wrappers, hand-sewn. (20) pages. One of 140 copie ``A Colloquy in Westminster Abbey, as recorded in the Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.'' Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

NEFTEL, Knight REPORT ON WOOL AND SILK MACHINERY.
1881 NEFTEL, Knight. REPORT ON WOOL AND SILK MACHINERY. N.P.: N.P., n.d. (1881). 4to. Disbound. (iv), 29 pages. With 40 illustrations of machinery.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1172   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

M.T.F MY CHINESE MARRIAGE.
1921 (PORTER, Katherine) M.T.F. MY CHINESE MARRIAGE. New York: Duffield and Company, 1921. 8vo. Cloth spine, paper over boards. (viii), 169 pages. First edition. This book has long been attributed to Katherine Anne Porter who vigorously denied ghost writing it. Her claim was that she merely typed the manuscript. the book was actually by her, it would have been her first published work. Th covers are dusty and worn at the tips, ink inscription on front blank.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1216   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MORRIS & CO.) PORTRAIT OF W.H. GLADSTONE.
1876 (MORRIS & CO.) PORTRAIT OF W.H. GLADSTONE. London: Morris & Co., 1876. Broadsheet, folded. Approximately 10 x 8 inches. An engraved prospectus in the form of a letter offering an artist's proof cop of the print along with the opportunity to have your name added to the list o subscribers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1224   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(REYNOLDS, Joshua) A DISCOURSE DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY....
1780 Paperback (REYNOLDS, Joshua) A DISCOURSE DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY.... London: Thomas Davies, 1769. 4to. Later wrappers. Frontispiece, (ii), 23 pag First edition. This is the first of Joshua Reynolds' annual speeches to the Royal Academy wh continued through 1780. The frontispiece, an engraved portrait of Reynolds, appears to have been added to this copy. Lacking leaf A1, presumably a blank half-title page.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1234   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(RICCARDI PRESS) THE KING WHO KNEW NOT FEAR: A TALE OF OTHER DAYS. BY O.R.
1912 RICCARDI PRESS (RICCARDI PRESS) THE KING WHO KNEW NOT FEAR: A TALE OF OTHER DAYS. BY O.R. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1912. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 30, pages. One of 500 numbered copies. This is the first of the Riccardi Press Booklets. Fine in slightly faded dus jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1235   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

HUBBARD, Elbert IMMANUEL KANT.
1904 ROYCROFTERS (THE ROYCROFTERS) HUBBARD, Elbert. IMMANUEL KANT. East Aurora: 1904. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, paper label. 20 pages. One of the ``Little Journeys'' series. Bookplate, some soiling to cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1244   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(MILLER, George) LATTER STRUGGLES IN THE JOURNEY OF LIFE...OF A COUNTRY BOOKSELLER.
1833 (MILLER, George.) LATTER STRUGGLES IN THE JOURNEY OF LIFE...OF A COUNTRY BOOKSELLER. Edinburgh: The Author, 1833. Large 8vo. Cloth. 406, (2) pages. First editio With much information on the book trade in Scotland during the early part of nineteenth-century. Contemporary name in ink on title page and front blank, covers lightly worn, recased.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1297   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

(WESTERHAM PRESS) THE CONTRIBUTORS; BEING A PAPER OF A TALK DELIVERED TO THE WYNKYN DE W
1974 WESTERHAM PRESS (WESTERHAM PRESS) THE CONTRIBUTORS. (Westerham): 1974. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 31 pages. First edition. A tribute to the major contributors to the graphics industry from 1900-1974. Illustrated. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1310   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Ralph Coplestone BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY NOVEL IN FRANCE.
1964 WILLIAMS, Ralph Coplestone. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY NOVEL IN FRANCE. London: Holland Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 355 pages. First edition. The first, and to our knowledge, only bibliography of the French novel of thi period.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1312   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

CATHERWOOD, Mary Hartwell THE LADY OF FORT ST. JOHN.
1891 CATHERWOOD, Mary Hartwell. THE LADY OF FORT ST. JOHN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1891. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. First edition. [Wright, 944.] A novel of 17th century Arcadia. Frederick Skiff's copy with his bookplate. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

COLLECTORS' BOOKSHOP FIRST BOOKS AND MORE FIRST BOOKS. Two volumes.
1939 Paperback COLLECTORS' BOOKSHOP. FIRST BOOKS AND MORE FIRST BOOKS. Two volumes. New York: Collectors' Bookshop, 1936 and 1939. 8vo. Wrappers. 28 and 32 page First editions. Two landmark catalogues in first edition collecting, featuring only first boo by the authors represented. Notes in pencil and ink on the cover of the firs volume. This firm was a predecessor to Seven Gables Bookshop.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

THE AUCTION; A TOWN ECLOGUE BY THE HONOURABLE MR. ---.
1780 Paperback (COMBE, William) THE AUCTION; A TOWN ECLOGUE. BY THE HONOURABLE MR. ***. London: J.Bew, 1780. 4to. Later wrappers. ix, (1), 12-25 pages. Fourth edition. Published the same year as the first edition, this poem satirized the auction of Lord Villiers estate to save him from bankruptcy. The poem was quite popu and went into many reprintings. Minor staining to upper and lower margins.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

LAVER, James and Henry Davray XIXth CENTURY FRENCH POSTERS.
1944 LAVER, James and Henry Davray. XIXth CENTURY FRENCH POSTERS. London: Nicholson & Watson, n.d.8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 18 pages, 25 plate 4 in color. Reprint of of 1944 edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1355   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

MURRAY, Francis Edwin A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTIN DOBSON.
1900 (dobson) (DOBSON) MURRAY, Francis Edwin. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTIN DOBSON. Derby: Frank Murray, 1900. Oblong 12mo. Cloth. xx, 347 pages. One of 615 copies. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)

DE VINNE, Theodore L THE PRINTERS' PRICE LIST.
1980 DE VINNE, Theodore L. THE PRINTERS' PRICE LIST. New York: Garland Publishing, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 459, (22) pages. Reprin of the 1871 edition. Light spotting to top edge, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1439   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookpress, Ltd.   (USA)