F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Franklin Gilliam Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1183 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[AMERICANA—ORDNANCE]. Terrell John A. Improvement In Heavy Ordnance. Terrell's Perforated Reinforce Cannon, Patented December 1868
Two folding plates; 20 8vo, pale green wrappers, front printed with a vignette of the cannon; considerable chipping to the edges; rubberstamp on front "Discarded" Louisville, Ky.: Terrell, Dietz & Co, Printers, 1872. Not in NUC; only two holdings in OCLC: University of Kentucky and the U.S. Army Field Artillery School. We have been unable to track down Mr. Terrell. The two wood-engravings are of very high quality and are done by Richard Ten Eyck of New York. The impetus that drove Terrell to his invention improving heavy ordnance was the construction of iron-clads which were impervious to regular cannon balls: "Until the means are provided for crushing the iron sides of Monitors and Merrimacs, nations must tremble for their maritime cities in time of war." Most of the guns produced up to this point were unstable and the barrels burst under the strain of continual firing. "Single guns have been made that would endure the discharge of 2,000 rounds before bursting, but the average number...is not over twenty." AMERICANA
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AMERICANA]. REAVIS Logan Uriah The Commercial Destiny of the Mississippi and the Improvement of Its Great Water System. A Lecture
42 [43-50] including covers; pp. 44-50 are advertisements St. Louis: s.n., 1880. Second revised edition. The author, a journalist, was born in Illinois and moved to St. Louis in 1866 and devoted much of his energy to persuading his fellow countrymen to move the capital to St. Louis. This work is in the same vein and makes mention of the possibility of a canal through the isthmus of Panama AMERICANA
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AMERICANA—RELIGION]. Jones Samuel (1735-1814) A Brief History of the Imposition of Hands on Baptised Persons
Handbill, 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 on browned laid paper, probably of American origin sl: sn, [ca. 1805?]. Notin Shaw & Shoemaker. Only other copy located at the Library Company of Philadelphia. This is at the height of the controversy about the Laying on of Hands which caused a real schism in the Baptist Church. Mention is made of John Marks and David Thomas who left Philadelphia for Virginia and established the Ketocton Association in 1766 one of the first five Baptist settlements. This seems to have been somewhere in Loudon County fairly near Middleburg AMERICANA RELIGION BAPTIST
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AMERICANA. RUSH Mrs. Caroline E.] The North and South, Or, Slavery and Its Contrasts. A Tale of Real Life
Frontispiece and 5 wood-engraved plates; 350 12mo, red blind-stamped cloth, spine lacking 1/8 inch at head and tail; corners bumped; some soiling and foxing. Wright II, 2138. Published the same year as "Uncle Tom's Cabin" Philadelphia: For the Author by Crissy & Markley, 1852. AMERICAN LITERATURE AFRICAN-AMERICAN ANTI-TOM
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AMERICANA—VIRGINIA IMPRINT]. Bernard Stephen A New Grammar of the French Language Divided into Forty Lessons
148 and 96 8vo, marbled paper boards; brown leather spine with red leather spine label; lacking front free endpaper; some pages browned and some foxed. Richmond: Printed for the Author, 1832. Haynes 1466—a very early Virginia French Grammer. There is a work devoted soley to French verbs published in 1827 AMERICANA IMPRINTS
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AMERICANA--4TH JULY ORATION]. Palfrey John Gorham An Oration Pronounced Before the Citizens of Boston, on the Anniversary of the Declaration of American Independence
42 8vo, disbound with spine showing evidence of previous pamphlet binding; lightly foxed and with pencil notes on three pages and an ink correction on one Boston: Press of John H. Eastburn, City Printer, 1831. Palfrey, at this time Minister of the Brattle Square Church in Boston, was the author of the History of New England which remained the standard work for decades despite its New England Puritan bias and anti-English animus AMERICANA
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AMERICANA--NEUTRAL COMMERCE]. A Word to Federalists and to Those Who Love the Memory of Washington
14 8vo, side-stitched; age-darkened and chipped; uncut and unopened; bottom lower right of all leaves dog-eared, not affecting text. s.l.: s.n., [ Boston, 1810]. Sabin 105462—not differentiating between this 14 pp. printing and one with 8 pp. The American Antiquarian Society's copy of the 14 pp. edition has a contemporary ownership signature dated 12 June 1810" on title. a Federalist pamphlet in the Massachusetts gubernatorial campaign of 1810 AMERICANA
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANDERSEN]. Toksvig Signe The Life of Hans Christian Andersen
Frontispiece and many text illustrations; xii and 289 8vo, red cloth, soiled, spine faded; top edgeyellow New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1934]. CHILDREN’S BOOKS BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANDERSON, Alexander]. Merry Robert The Pleasures of Memory, by Samuel Rogers...and the Pains of Memory...and all the Other Poems of Samuel Rogers
7 copperplate engravings; 178 12mo in half-sheets, original printed boards New-York: David Longworth, April 1814. 3rd New York Printing, preceded by the 1802 and 1808 editions, all with plates by Anderson ENGRAVING
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANDERSON]. Howe Irving Sherwood Anderson
xiii and 271 8vo, light-blue cloth, spine slightly faded. In the American Men of Letters Series [New York]: William Sloane Associates, [1951]. BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANDERSON]. Mumford Jones Howard, Editor Letters of Sherwood Anderson: His Life and Work
4 half-tones; xxix and 479 8vo, black cloth with wear over hinges and at head and tail of spine; dust jacket with some creasing along top front edge and wear at head and tail of spine; price-clipped. Gift presentation on the front free endpaper from Anderson's fourth wife Eleanor (the dedicatee of the present volume) to Ferdinand Schevill, a great friend of Anderson's and the recipient of several of the letters in this volume. First Edition Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1953]. LETTERS AMERICAN LITERATURE INSCRIBED COPY
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANDERSON]. Schevill James Sherwood Anderson: His Life and Work
8 half-tones; xvi and 360 8vo, gray cloth; dust jacket slightly abraded at head and tail of spine and over corners [Denver]: University of Denver Press, [1951]. BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANONYMOUS]. Fabric Samples Season 1905-6. New Printed Opera Flannel. Wool Cashmere with Silk Stripes. Shrunk & Fast Colors. Chintz Effect. Class H. 27 Inch. Stock at London Address. [cover label
8vo, blue embossed cloth, printed label in gilt on front cover. 9 panels, accordion style. [s.l., United Kingdom: The Company], 1905. 15 samples of the same cloth in different color combinations. The following definition of opera flannel was found: a light flannel, highly finished. TRADE CATALOGUE FASHION
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANONYMOUS]. Gentleman of the Bar The Self-Taught Conveyancer or Farmers' and Mechanics' Guide: Being a Compilation from the Most Approved Authorities...
iv and 91 12mo in half sheets, marbled boards, worn; brown leather spine lacking top half inch; ballpoint notation on front free endpaper York, Penn.: P.Hardt and to be Had of Shaefer and Maund, Baltimore, 1849. A.I 49395; Cohen 8144 LAW
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANONYMOUS] The Kitchen and Fruit Gardener. A Select Manual of Kitchen Gardening, and Culture of Fruits...A Calendar of Work to be Performed Each Month of the Year. The Whole Adapted to the Climate of the United States
108 +publisher's advertisement on [12] 12mo, dark brown ribbed cloth, corners bumped and showing wear; lacking 1/8 inch at head and tail of spine; paper label largely lacking; foxing throughout most of the volume due to the poor quality of the paper Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1844. GARDENING
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANONYMOUS] Veterans All
200 8vo, purple cloth, some fading to front cover and spine [New York]: American Library Services, 1925. Not in Haynes. A WWI novel set in Charlottesville by an unknown author. Jefferson Davis Moon, the son of a UVa Professor of Chemistry, falls under the influence of alcohol and loses $2,000 in a poker game, in order to pay his debts he alters a $20 check to make it $2,000--his debts are covered by his best friend Grant, a Northern student and the orphaned nephew of another faculty member who is his father's best friend, Grant does this because he is in love with the miscreant's sister. Later, again under the "influence" Jeff decides to steal some platinum from the Chemistry building safe. Grant catches him in the act, Jeff throws a lighted cigarette carelessly away and it ignites some explosives and the building is burned to the ground. Jeff escapes and Grant runs after him and is suspected of setting the fire. Jeff, full of remorse leaves Charlottesville the morning following the fire to go to France to join the Lafayette Espadrille, having left a sealed letter to his father to be opened in the event of his death. Old Dr. Moon vehemently opposes the romance of Grant and his daughter on the grounds that Grant is a Northerner. Grant, who was never charged for his supposed involvement in the fire, also leaves to go to war. Jeff becomes a flying ace, dies in battle but is listed as missing for three years; Grant comes home safely, finally news of Jeff's fate is confirmed; the letter is opened by Dr. Moon and in it Jeff reveals where he hid the platinum. Dr. Moon finally agrees to let his daughter marry Grant. Not very well written, but full of local details and undoubtedly a roman a clef, if only one were able to sort the characters out. Characters include a pair of old maids whose blood is so rarefied that they cannot marry anyone for fear of thinning it--they are also ouija-board enthusiasts, various business men and faculty members SOUTHERN LITERATURE CHARLOTTESVILLE
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANONYMOUS] Walter Seyton: A Story of Rural Life in Virginia
4 black and white line drawings; 117 +advertisements on [2] 12mo, royal blue embossed cloth; wear to corners and extremities of spine; lacking the front free endpaper Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1859. Not a first, two previous editions in 1858. A moral tale for children. We have not been able to determine the author's identity JUVENILE FICTION SOUTHERN LITERATURE
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

ANONYMOUS The Letters of Junius
Two volumes each with a different engraved frontispiece and title vignette.12mo, full mottled calf with intricate strawberry roll border within broad and narrow rule borders; edges of boards also decorated, but pattern difficult to discern; all edges with brown mottling, red leather spine labels, spine with intricate design different marbled endpapers in each volume Boston: N. H. Whitaker, 1827 and 1826. The first and last few leaves are browned, caused by the poor paper used for the marbled endpapers; page xii of Vol. I badly trimmed in binding. Note Vol. I is dated 1827 and Vol. II is dated 1826. Hannah Dustin French illustrates the strawberry roll on a "Book of Common Prayer" in "Bookbinding in America" (opposite p. 93) and Willham Spawn informs us that it is only known on New York bindings. This set bears the ownership signature and rubber stamp of George Edward Tabb (1810-1867) who was born and raised in Gloucester County, Virginia. Tabb married Mary Harrison Randolph (1819-1904) the daughter of William Fitzhugh Randolph and Jane Cary (Harrison) Randolph. They lived at Woodstock Plantation, Mathews County, Virginia. Tabb was educated at Yale University and the University of Virginia, he was a lawyer, planter, justice of the peace, during the Civil War he attained the ranks of captain and provost marshal HISTORY LETTERS
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

ANONYMOUS Poems by [within a pentagram] S
vi and 71 pp. 8vo, maroon cloth, title in gold on front cover and spine, some wear to corners and extremities; ownership signature of Robert Lynn Batts on title London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, Ltd., Printers, 1909. No other copy located. Both COPAC and OCLC searched by title, printer, and year. Clearly, this was originally the author's own copy for there are numerous alterations and corrections throughout, these are substantive and can only reflect authorial intent. It is unknown whether the great Texas lawyer Batts wrote poetry, but it is clearly his ownership signature on the title; interestingly, the poems are mostly North or South American in content and one is called "The Rose of Texas." POETRY
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

ANONYMOUS [Charles Dickens] The Wedding Bells. An Echo of the Chimes
Title vignette and2 hand-colored lithographs "by the author"; [iv] and 136 Small 8vo, crimson, horizontally ribbed cloth, outer hinges darkened due to previous tightening; blind-stamped rules with ornate corners; spine and gilt; title page printed in blue and red; a.e.g. London: Thomas Allman, 1846. Carr B397. Six holdings in OCLC; COPAC adds 3 more, none identifying the author. Charming little volume. Ownership signature of an Emily Saunders on the front pastedown, dated January 1847 VIRGINIANA SCIENCE
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANTHOLOGY] The American Caravan. A Yearbook of American Literature.
xvii and 843 8vo, dark-green textured cloth. This impressive compilation, edited by Van Wyck Brooks, Alfred Kreymborg, Lewis Mumford and Paul Rosenfeld, features 72 writers, many luminaries, but others now largely forgotten New York: The Macaulay Company, [1927]. AMERICAN LITERATURE ANTHOLOGIES
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANTHOLOGY]. Brooks Cleanth Robert Penn Warren Stories from the Southern Review
xvi and 435 8vo, green cloth; dust jacket, spine faded and lacking 1/3 inch at top. Writers include: Robert Penn Warren, Katherine Anne Porter, Kay Boyle, Mary McCarthy, Peter Taylor and Eudora Welty Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1953]. SOUTHERN LITERATURE ANTHOLOGIES
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANTHOLOGY]. Geismar Maxwell American Moderns: From Rebellion to Conformity
xiii and 265 8vo, green cloth; top edge green; dust jacket with minute wear at extremities of spine. Treated are: Dreiser, Wolfe, Styron, Algren, Dos Passos, Cozzens, Steinbeck, Marquand, Wouk; Lewis, Hersey, Hemingway, Salinger, Faulkner, Mailer, Jones, Griffin, and Bellow New York: Hill and Wang, [1958]. ANTHOLOGIES AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANTHOLOGY]. Rowe Anne The Enchanted Country: Northern Writers in the South 1865-1910
xxiii and 155 8vo, teal-blue cloth, dust jacket. Among writers treated are: Harriet Beecher Stowe; Constance Woolson; Lafcadio Hearn; Owen Wister and Henry James Baton Rouge & London: Louisiana State University Press, [1978]. AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANTHOLOGY]. Van Gelder Robert and Dorothy American Legend: A Treasury of Our Country's Yesterdays
xiii and 535 8vo, beige cloth; dust jacket (minor repairs with archival tape). Selections and shortstories by Welty, George W. Cable, Melville, Glasgow, Wharton, Twain, Harte, Garland, O. Henry, Tarkington and Thurber and others New York & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., [1946]. ANTHOLOGIES AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ANTHOLOGY]. Vogue's First Reader. Introduction by Frank Crowninshield
xvi and 557 8vo, natural linen New York: Julian Messner, Incorporated, 1942. ANTHOLOGIES
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

APPLETON, D. & CO. Thomas G. F.The Appletons' [sic] Railway and Steam Navigation Guide
Large folding map; internal maps 336 12mo, printed pink wrappers, some soiling and chipping, some internal insect damage to the bottom few leaves, creating very minor holes in the map; contemporary ink notations on front cover; map has a neat closed tear (3 inches) where it is attached to the volume New York: [The Company], May 1869. Two holdings in OCLC. The folding map (21 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches, on a slightly larger sheet, with advertisements on verso) ends at parts of the Dakotas, Nebraska, Indian Territory and Texas. There is an insert at the lower left showing railroads in actual operation and those in the course of construction, including the proposed Northern Pacific and the Southern Pacific; it also shows the overland mail route and the Western gold regions RAILROADS
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

ARCHER Lt.-Col. C. William Archer: Life, Work, and Friendships
9 half-tone illustrations; 451 8vo, maroon cloth, spine a trifle soiled. Archer was a London drama critic for many years; a translator of Ibsen and the author of "The Green Goddess". First American edition from the English sheets New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. ENGLISH LITERATURE DRAMA
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

ARKANSAS. Steele J[ohn] J[ames]. M'Campbell Laws of Arkansas Territory, Compiled and Arranged by ... under the Direction and Superintendance [sic] of John Pope Esq
[iv] and 562 + index on [12] 8vo, full contemporary sheep; worn; old cloth tape repair to top of spine; inner hinges reinforced with brown paper tape. typed label; dated 1934 on front cover, see below previous owner's rubberstamp on front and back endpapers and on blank preceding title; some signatures badly foxed or stained due to the poor quality of the paper used, others crisp and clean Little Rock: Printed by J. Steele, Esq., 1835. Second Edition of the Territorial Laws, the first appearing in 1821. There is, of course, an extensive section on slavery; of particularly interest is that freemen and mulatto who were householders could own one gun; in certain areas--further to the West, all African-Americans were allowed to bear arms, both "offensive and defensive, by license from a just of the peace of the district". The typed label, dated 5.26.34 reads "This is the first digest of Arkansas laws and is more than 99 years old. It was formerly the property of Col. H. C. Tipton, State Treasurer from 1903 to 1905. It has been in the library of Judge Culbert L. Pearce since 1910" ARKANSAS LAW
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ARNOLD Matthew] Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
Portrait frontispiece; xlv and 429 Large 8vo, maroon smooth cloth; head and tail of spine slightly bumped Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, [1968]. ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

ARNOLD Matthew Letters of Matthew Arnold 1848-1888. Collected and Arranged by George W. E. Russell
2 volumes. 8vo, navy blue cloth; both volumes have had a label (approx. 2 1/4 x 4 inches) stuck on the top front cover which has been removed causing some loss of color and texture to the volumes; otherwise a good tight set London: Macmillan, [1895]. LETTERS ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[ARNOLD]. Stanley Arthur Penrhyn The Life and Correspondence of Thomas Arnold, D.D.
Portrait, 400 2 volumes in one. 8vo, purple cloth, spine faded to brown; paper spine label. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, n.d.. ENGLISH SCHOLARSHIP
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS Louis Second Chance: Tales of Two Generations
[viii] and 262 8vo, black cloth, dust jacket with minor chips at extremities. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. First Edition Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS Louis The Winthrop Covenant
[x] and 246 8vo, black cloth, dust jacket with minor chips at tail of spine. First Edition Boston:Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[AUCTION CATALOGUE--SOTHEBY, WILKINSON & HODGE Catalogue of the Valuable Library of the Late John Forster, Esq....Comprising a Very Extensive Collection of Spanish and Portuguese Literature; Works Relating to the Inquisition; etc., etc.
8vo, marbled boards, green calf spine and tips, worn; bookplate of a member of the Aikin [?] family London: [The Company], 1878. Pollard p. 365 Fully annotated throughout with the buyer and price. The 1533 lots were sold over 4 days beginning on June 25; the total realized was £841.13.6. AUCTION CATALOGUE BOOK COLLECTING BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

AUDIGUIER Vital d' A tragi-comicall history of our times, under the borrowed names of Lisander and Calista.
Small 8vo, 19th century half tan leather, marbled boards; title page and final leaf mounted; very closely and unevenly trimmed with no loss of text London: Printed for Rich. Lownes, 1652. We have located six copies of this edition (3 in OCLC ) + British Library, Durham, and the University of Pennsylvania. Originally published in Paris, this edition is preceded by the 1627, 1635 and 1638 London editions. The translation appears to be by William Duncombe who signed the dedicatory epistle "W.D.". Erroneously attributed to G. de Costa by Halkett and Laing. Contemporary ownership signatures and notes of a Samuel Holland, possibly the British writer who flourished between 1656-1680 see STC 2437-2445 SEVENTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH LITERATURE
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

AVIRETT James Battle The Old Plantation. How We Lived in Great House and Cabin Before the War
2 portraits; x and 202 8vo, dull maroon buckram, front cover and spine gilt; some rubbing to extremities of spine and corners; front inner hinge cracked, but firm New York, Chicago, [&] London: F. Tennyson Nealy Co., [1901]. Work p. 291. Introduction by Hunter Holmes McGuire, Stonewall Jackson's personal physican and Confederate medical officer. From Donnie D. Bellamy’s (an Afro-American historian) preface to his 1977 article “Slavery in Microcosm: Onslow County, North Carolina”: "Although there are...studies of slavery in North Carolina, the life and affairs of the slaves and slaveholders of ...Onslow County are largely an untold chapter...the county has not attracted the serious student, because it does not rate as “typical.” Other reasons for the neglect of Onslow County slavery, however, must be noted. Primary materials such as diaries, plantation records and journals are not available. Moreover, the county was without a newspaper until after the First World War. Yet one comprehensive, and revealingly tainted, eyewitness account does exist—The Old Plantation: How We Lived in Great House and Cabin Before the War...It is little wonder that The Old Plantation, published in 1901, has been frequently cited by historians but never fully explored. A contemporary reviewer simply dismissed the book as “a curious rather than an instructive work”...the aging Avirett’s nostalgic account of his boyhood home can easily be classed with the works of other North Carolina defenders of white supremacy who overshadowed him, principally Thomas Dixon of Shelby, author of The Leopard’s Spots, 1903, and The Clansman, 1905, the basis of D.W. Griffith’s infamous movie Birth of a Nation, 1915" CIVIL WAR NORTH CAROLINA LOST CAUSE
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BACON Francis De dignitate & augmentis scientiarum. Libri IX...Editio nova
Extra engraved title; [xx] 749-[750-819] 24mo, full stiff contemporary vellum, wallet edges, lacking ties; title page has name cut out, resulting in a lacuna 2 x 1/8 inches; lacks front free endpaper Lugd. Batav.: Apud Fraciscum Moyardum & Adrianum Wijngaerde, 1645. First published in London in 1623 as "Advancement and Proficiency of Learning". First continental edition published in Paris in 1624 with this title. The text is expanded as noted on the title page SCIENCE
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BAKER Ray Stannard American Chronicle
xi and 531 8vo, maroon cloth, spine slightly faded, some wear over corners. The author, a journalist and biographer also wrote under the pseudonym "David Grayson" New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. JOURNALISM AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BALDWIN Eugene F. Maurice Eisenberg Doctor Cavallo
317 8vo, royal blue pebbled cloth, rubbed; small book label of Edward C. Greenebaum on front pastedown Peoria, Illinois,1895. Wright III 253. The hero of this novel is a Jewish doctor; the theme is anti-Semitism and political corruption in the city of "P----" (see p. 307), probably Peoria AMERICAN LITERATURE ANTI-SEMITISM
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BALLANTYNE]. Quayle Eric Ballantyne the Brave: A Victorian Writer and His Family
Illustrated; xiii and 316 8vo, light-blue paper-covered boards; top edge stained blue (damp-stain).Although not dated, this appears to be a reprint edition, copyright is 1967 [Chester Springs, Pa]: Dufour Editions, Inc., n.d.. BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE FICTION
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BANCROFT Squire Empty Chairs
Illustrated with half-tones; ix and 251 8vo, gray paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, corners bumped; ownership signature on front free endpaper. Memoir of this actor and theater manager/owner. Third printing London: John Murray, 1925. DRAMA ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BANKS John The Earl of Essex, or, The Unhappy Favourite; A Tragedy
[iv], [1]-72, [73-74] advertisements for A. and C Corbett on [6] 12mo, modern cream boards; showsevidence of previous pamphlet binding—stab holes in the gutter London: For L. Hawes and Co....and A. and C Corbett, 1767. A very late edition, original published in 1682 DRAMA EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BARBAULD Anna Laetitia The Works...With a Memoir by Lucy Aikin
2 volumes. 12mo in half-sheets contemporary marbled boards, leather spines and tips; some wear to bindings with front outer hinge of volume II cracked but firm; damp-staining to lower bottom corner of text block in Vol. I, much less in Vol. II New-York: Carvill et al, 1826. One of two American editions published in 1826, the other by D. Reed of Boston, no priority established. Mrs. Barbauld was a prolific children's book writer, a poet, critic, and essayist. She could apparently read at the age of two and by two and a half was reading "as well as most women", according to her mother. A most erudite woman (she had finally persuaded her father to teach her Latin and Greek) she was regarded by Dr. Johnson as his best imitator "for she has imitated the sentiment as well as the diction." Charles Lamb bemoaned the fact that "Mrs. Barbauld's stuff has banished all the old classics of the nursery. Harvey Dalton was more positive "Language like that [her "Hymns in Prose"], so simple yet almost majestic, is worth giving to children...Mrs. Barbauld's masterly command of English has been rivalled by few other writers for children;...and if words alone sufficed, she would have achieved for all time her purpose in exciting wonder and delight in things seen." Mrs. Barbauld edited Richardson's correspondence (much of our knowledge of his life is based on this); compiled a 50-volume edition of "The British Novelists"; and in 1791 wrote "An Epistle to William Wilberforce" attacking the slave trade. The present edition is edited by her niece and contains a 42-page Memoir in Vol. I which is not always sympathetic, probably because Lucy Aikin was compared, as a child, to her precocious aunt by her maternal grandmother who dubbed her "dunce" ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BARCLAY COMPANY Barclay Garden Ware
Single sheet (18 x 23 1/2 inches) of cream paper folded to 9 x 4 inches and printed in brown Narberth, Pa.: [The Company], fl. 1920-30's. Company not represented in McKinstry. See Barbara Israel, "Antique Garden Ornament". New York: Abrams, [1999] p. 216. Approximately 130 depictions of urns, benches, birdbaths, gazing globe pedestals made of crushed marble or granite and cement. GARDENING HORTICULTURE TRADE CATALOGUE
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BARLOW Marjorie Dana Notes on Woman Printers in Colonial America and the The United States. 1639-1975
xi and 92 Tall 8vo, patterned buff boards, maroon cloth spine; dust jacket of buff paper with fibres giving the appearance of spotting, but as issued New York: Hroswitha Club, 1976. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BARRIE]. Meynell Viola, Editor Letters of James M. Barrie
Frontispiece; vii and 311 8vo, red cloth, dust jacket with some rubbing over hinges and corners. First American edition New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. ENGLISH LITERATURE LETTERS
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BARRIE Sir James M. An Edinburgh Eleven:Pencil Portraits from College Life
115 pp. and advertisements on [4] 8vo, printed tan wrappers; spine largely lacking, repaired with transparent tape London: "British Weekly" Office, 1889. "British Weekly" Extras, No. III. First issue of wrappers. Cutler 13 ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BARRIE Sir James M.] Barrie and the Kailyard School. By George Blake
103 8vo, red paper-covered boards; dust jacket with very slight wear to the top and bottom edges.In"The English Novelists Series" London: Arthur Barker, [1951]. ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BARRINGER P[aul]. B[randon]. The American Negro: His Past and Future (Third Edition)
23 Large 8vo, gray wrappers, front printed; lower outer corner slightly dog-eared. and a few chips to the wrappers Raleigh, N.C.: Edwards & Broughton, Printers and Binders, 1900. Speech originally given at the Tri-State Medical Association in Charleston on February 20, 1900. An incredibly bigoted look at the African American by the Chairman of the Faculty of the University of Virginia, but unfortunately one that was prevalent at this period. The newly formed Tri-State Medical Association (the Carolinas and Virginia) held its first meeting in Charleston and on its first day the "negro problem" was selected as the topic of discussion. "Many papers on the negro were read at this...meeting and the subject freely discussed. By the unanimous vote of the Society it was ordered that the papers of Dr. P. B. Barringer and Dr. S. C. Baker should be printed and send to all the medical societies in the south with the recommendation that they seriously consider the facts therein set forth AFRICAN-AMERICAN VIRGINIANA
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BARRON Archibald F. Vines and Vine Culture. Fourth Edition. Revised and Enlarged
Over 80 text illustrations; xvi, and 202 pp. and advertisements on viii 8vo, dark green cloth with gilt bunch of grapes on front cover; extremities of spine and corners very slightly abraded London: Journal of Horticulture, 1900. Gabler 12110. First published in 1883 and a fifth edition in published in 1912 WINE
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BAUDRY. Canning George The Poetical Works
Portrait frontispiece, [4]; clxx and 86 16mo, bright green wrappers, spine label; front wrapper lacking; text block broken at front but holding Paris: Baudry, at the English, Italian, Spanish, German and Portuguese Library, 1828. In "The British Classics" series. POETRY
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BEDELL Madelon The Alcotts: Biography of a Family.
Large 8vo, navy paper-covered boards; paler blue cloth spine; DJ. with very small chip on back cover. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1980. BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BEECHER FAMILY]. Hibben Paxton Henry Ward Beecher: An American Portrait
Illustrated; xvii, 653 8vo, blue cloth. Ownership signature on front free endpaper New York: GeorgeH. Doran Company, [1927]. AMERICANA BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BEECHER FAMILY]. Rugoff Milton The Beechers: An American Family in the Nineteenth Century
Illustrated; xvii, 653 Large 8vo, orange paper-covered boards; dust jacket New York, etc.: Harper &Row, Publishers, [1981]. AMERICANA BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BEERBOHM]. Behrman S. N. Portrait of Max: An Intimate memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
Illustrated; [xv] and 317 8vo, light blue cloth, top edge red; dust jacket browned spine, slightlysoiled. First Edition New York: Random House, [1960]. ENGLISH LITERATURE HUMOR LETTERS
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BEERBOHM Max Max and Will: Max Beerbohm and William Rothenstein; Their Friendship and Letters 1893-1945 . Edited by Mary M. Lago and Karl Beckson
Illustrated; xiv and 193 8vo, red cloth; dust jacket [London]: John Murray, [1975]. ENGLISH LITERATURE HUMOR LETTERS
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BEERBOHM]. Mix Katherine Lyon Max and the Americans
17 illustrations; xiii and 210 8vo, red cloth, small spot on front cover; dust jacket; some notations by previous owner Brattleboro, Vt.: Stephen Greene Press, [1974]. ENGLISH LITERATURE HUMOR
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BEERS Henry A. A Suburban Pastoral and Other Tales
Frontispiece, [5], 4-265 + advertisements on [2] Small 8vo, natural linen stamped in blue, somewhatsoiled. First edition. Wright III 441 New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1894. AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BEHRMAN S. N. The Burning Glass
[xii] and 396 8vo, two-toned paper-covered boards; dust jacket damp- wrinkled and rubbed at lower back; slight abrasions at top of spine. First edition Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. AMERICAN LITERATURE
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BEHRMAN S. N. People in a Diary: A Memoir
Illustrated; xiii and 338 8vo, pale-blue cloth; dust jacket. First Edition Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. AMERICAN LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BELL Michael Edward Roots and Remedies: Afro-American Folk Medicine in Rhode Island...Annotated by James Clements, Jr.
23 4to, stiff cream wrappers, front pictorial; rubber date-stamp on front cover; center stapled [Providence]: Rhode Island Black Heritage Societ [et al], [1981]. OCLC lists 4 holding libraries. Reports, first and second-hand of cures for blood pressure (garlic water) bleeding (kerosene, narrow plantains) facial scaring (pennies dipped in kerosene), There is a bibliography and a 5-page list of ailments and the various cures used. This publication was a joint project, the others involved were the St. Martin DePorres Center of Providence; the Rhode Island Folklife Project and Brown University's Long Term Gerontology Center MEDICINE AFRICAN-AMERICAN
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BELL Narnie Harrison Dry Stories
Portrait and 53 Tall narrow 8vo, greeen cloth; some wear to head and tail of spine; closed small tear on front free endpaper Temple, Texas: Hunton & Liles Printers, 1914. No copy of this edition recorded in OCLC TEXAS
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BELLOWS & COMPANY Catalogue. Fall & Winter 1937-1938
44 12mo, stiff printed blue wrappers; printed on blue paper [New York: The Company,1937]. This winecatalogue was printed for Bellows' Baltimore Representatives: Hopper, McGraw & Co. WINE TRADE CATALOGUE
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BENET]. Fenton Charles A. Stephen Vincent Benét: The Life and Times of an American Man of Letters 1898-1943
Illustrated; xvii and 436 8vo, maroon cloth; dust jacket with two 4-inch closed tears on front and with faded spine New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. AMERICAN LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BENET Rosemary and Stephen Vincent A Book of Americans...Illustrated by Charles Child
Profusely illustrated, several color plates[ix] and 114 8vo, blue cloth, faded in patches, despite original dust jacket which is lacking small segment at the head of spine, and small section at foot of same; jacket spine darkened New York: Farrar and Rhinehart, Inc., 1933. INSCRIBED by Stephen Vincent Benet on the half title to Marcella Barnes Hahner, head of Marshall Field's book department and considered one of the most influential booksellers in America, and signed by both Benets AMERICANA SIGNED COPY
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BENET]. Stroud Parry Stephen Vincent Benét.
173 8vo, beige cloth stamped in gray and gold. No. 27 in the TUSAS series New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc, 1958. AMERICAN LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BENNETT Arnold Lord Raingo
iv and 410 8vo, black cloth, dust jacket (strengthened on the underside); spine somewhat faded Cassell and Company, Ltd.: London, Toronto, Melbourne and , [February 1928]. FOR THE COMPLETEST COLLECTOR--This is the first of Cassell's three shillings and sixpenny editions in SUPERB CONDITION ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BENNETT]. Bennett Dorothy Cheston Arnold Bennett: A Portrait Done at Home. Together with 170 Letters from A. B.
350 8vo, cream cloth, soiled; top edge red; pencil notes on back endpapers. Second impression London: Jonathan Cape, [1935]. ENGLISH LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BENNETT]. Bennett Marguerite My Arnold Bennett by Marguerite, His Wife
Illustrated with half-tones; 8 and 165 8vo, light green cloth; spine and outer edges faded; bookplate London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, [1931]. ENGLISH LITERATURE
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BENNETT]. Pound Reginald Arnold Bennett: A Biography
Illustrated; x and 385 8vo, pale green cloth; dust jacket present but lacking large segments London, etc.: William Heinemann Ltd., [1952]. ENGLISH LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BENSON]. Cornish Blanch Ware and Shane Leslie & Others Memorials of Robert Hugh Benson
10 mounted illustrations (one in color); [v] and 96 12mo, dark purple cloth, spine faded, ornate gilt border on front. The fourth son of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Benson was a novelist; an ordained Anglican and [later] Catholic priest; chamberlain to Pope Pius X. Among his interests were: mesmerism, mountain-climbing; embroidery and carving. American edition from the English sheets New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, ca. 1914. ENGLISH LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BERINGAUSE Arthur F. Brooks Adams: A Biography
Frontispiece; xiii, 404, and xi 8vo, black cloth, t.e.orange; dust jacket. Fine condition New York:Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. BIOGRAPHY FINANCE
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BERNSTEIN Aline The Journey Down
[xiii] and 306 8vo, apple-green cloth, mildew spotting on both covers, watermark on back cover, spine faded; dust jacket, spine faded and lacking small segments at head and tail. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Second book and first novel from this multi-talented author. Short biography laid-in. ONE OF 700 SIGNED COPIES New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. AMERICAN LITERATURE LIMITED EDITIONS SIGNED COPY
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BESANT Walter Fifty Years Ago
Profusely illustrated; xvi and 268 +advertisements on 6 8vo, navy-blue cloth, some wear to extremities of spine and corners; non-authorial gift presentation on title. First American edition New York: Harper & Brothers, circa 1887. ENGLISH HISTORY
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BETJEMAN]. Stanford Derek John Betjeman: A Study
12 half tones; 159 8vo, gray paper-covered boards; dust jacket London: Neville Spearman, 1961. ENGLISH LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BEVILL Robert A Treatise on the law of Homicide, and of Larceny at Common Law
[14] and 287 8vo, full contemporary calf, front hinge expertly strengthened; red leather spine label; armorial bookplate of Cadwallader D. Colden on front pastedown; some waterstaining to the first few and last few gatherings London: Printed for W. Clarke and Son, Portugal Street, Lincoln’s-Inn, 1799. Marvin p. 117 under Bevil. This is the earliest work on the subject listed in Soule—see index of subjects, p. 318. The work is fairly common institutionally, OCLC listing sixteen North American libraries, and a copy at Oxford. Bevill, or Beville, according to DNB began the practice of law between the years 1795 and 1799. This was his only known work and was “terribly lacerated in the London Monthly Review”, which may account for this book not being in Mr. Jefferson’s library, it is not in the 1828 catalogue of the University of Virginia, nor is it in the Poor sale inventory. Cadwallader David Colden (1769–1834) was pro-British—his grandfather was the Loyalist lieutenant governor of New York at the time of the Revolution. He studied in London, and on the death of his father, returned to North America and undertook the study of law with William Wylly, the crown counsel and Loyalist émigré. He was Attorney General for New York City in 1798 and again in 1810. Despite his prejudices, and his political affiliation with the Federalists, Colden served in the War of 1812, attaining the rank of Major-General. In 1825, as a member of the committee on the judiciary in the State Senate “Colden made a vigorous pleas for the simplification of procedure and the codification of the law. Although in his earlier years he had manifested a reverence for the English system of jurisprudence, he now assailed its ‘useless and antiquated formalities and fictions’....The report of the committee foreshadowed the legal revolution of the next decade.”—See DAB A previous owner [possibly Colden] has written on the front free endpaper “Murder is a killing of malice | Malice is where there is a [?] and deliberate interest to do bodily harm by probable means”. LAW
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BIART Lucien. Les Explorations Inconnues. Le Roi des Prairies—Voyage et Aventures
Frontispiece and 13 plates, plus numerous text illustrations; [ii], 291, [4], and advertisements on4 Large 8vo, pictorial front cover, highly gilt; a.e.g.; light foxing, plates age-darkened; some wear to extremities of spine and corners Paris: A. Hennuyer, [1883]. NUC locates three copies AMERICANA
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY Year Books
Numbers I-XVI, lacking No. X. Large 8vo, various bindings; the final two volume have only the innerchemise, one defective; other volumes have the two-part protective covering, slipcase and chemise. ONE OF 500 SETS Boston,1902. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: Franklin Gilliam Rare Books   (USA)

[BIERCE]. De Castro Adolphe Portrait of Ambrose Bierce
Illustrated; 351 8vo, blue cloth New York: The Century Co., 1929. AMERICAN LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY
Price: USD 15.00 other